BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Ster Elektrotoer (2.1), Netherlands

Results

Ster Elektrotoer podium history

June 17 - June 21

Sunday, June 21: 5th and final stage, Beek - Helmond, 179.0 km.

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 3hr 58min 43sec. 44.99 km/hr
2. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
3. Roberto Ferrari (LPR) s.t.
4. Greg Henderson (Columbia) s.t.
5. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
6. Alberto Ongarato (LPR) s.t.
7. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
8. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Matthew Goss (Saxo) s.t.
10. Mark Renshaw (Columbia) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) 17hr 23min 33sec. Total distance of 728.9 km raced at an average speed of 41.908 km/hr
2. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 2sec
3. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 9sec
4. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 12sec
5. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 14sec
6. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 19sec
7. Hayden Roulston (Cervelo) s.t.
8. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 27sec
9. Allan Davis (Quick Step) @ 29sec
10. Jan Bakelants (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 33sec
11. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 40sec
12. Matthew Goss (Saxo) @ 44sec
13. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 2sec
14. Stephen Cummings (Barloworld) @ 1min 9sec
15. Sebastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 11sec
16. Cristiano Salerno (LPR) @ 1min 28sec
17. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) @ 1min 50sec
18. Marco Cattaneo (LPR) @ 2min 5sec
19. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 2min 32sec
20. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 36sec

Saturday, June 20: Stage 4, Verviers - La Gileppe, 189 km.

1. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) 4hr 39min 35sec. 40.56 km/hr
2. Allan Davis (Quick Step) @ 2sec
3. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
4. Niki Terpstra (Milram) s.t.
5. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
6. Matthew Goss (Saxo) @ 7sec
7. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
8. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Hayden Roulston (Cervelo) s.t.
10. Jan Bakelants (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after Stge 4:

1. Niki Terpstra (Milram) 13hr 24min 52sec
2. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
3. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 12sec
4. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 13sec
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 14sec
6. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 17sec
7. Heyden Roulston (Cervelo) s.t.
8. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 25sec
9. Allan Davis (Quick step) @ 27sec
10. Jan Bakelants (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 31sec

Friday, June 19: Stage 3, Nuth - Nuth, 179.0 km.

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 4hr 29min 36sec. 39.836 km/hr
2. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
3. Allan Davis (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
6. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
7. Roberto Ferrari (LPR) s.t.
8. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
9. Robert Wagner (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
10. Francesco Pacheco s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 8hr 45min 9sec
2. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 6sec
3. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 8sec
4. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 13sec
6. Michiel Elijzen (Silence-Lotto) @ 17sec
7. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 18sec
8. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
9. Hayden Roulston (Cervelo) s.t.
10. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 19sec

Thursday, June 18: Stage 2, Eindhoven - Sittard Geleen, 175 km.

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 4hr 7min 36sec. 42.407 km/hr
2. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Greg Henderson (Columbia) s.t.
5. Kenny De Haes (Katusha) s.t.
6. Francisco Pacheco (Contentpolis) s.t.
7. Robert Huinter (Barloworld) s.t.
8. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
9. Matthew Goss (Saxo) s.t.
10. Mark Renshaw (Columbia) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Niki Terpstra (Milram) 4hr 15min 39sec
2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 2sec
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Andre Greipel (Columbia) @ 4sec
5. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 7sec
6. Ingnatas Konovalovas (Cervelo) @ 11sec
7. Michiel Elijzen (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
8. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 12sec
9. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
10. Hayden Roulsten (Cervelo) s.t.

Wednesday, June 17: Stage 1, Gemert 6.9 km Individual Time Trial

Stage and GC times and standings are the same.

1. Niki Terpstra (Milram) 7min 59.09sec. 51.848 km/hr
2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 2sec
3. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 7sec
4. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 10sec
5. Ingnatas Konovalovas (Cervelo) @ 11sec
6. Michiel Eluzen (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
7. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 12sec
8. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-lotto) s.t.
9. Hayden Roulston (Cervelo) s.t.
10. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 13sec