BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Route du Sud - la Dépêche du Midi (2.1), France

38th edition: June 20 - June 22, 2014

Route du Sud podium history | Start list with back numbers | 2015 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 |


Sunday, June 22: 3rd and Final Stage, Saint Gaudens - Castres, 179.4 km

Stage 3 profile |

The Race: Nicolas Roche preserved the 45 seconds GC lead he gained yesterday on the ascent to Val Luron and thereby became the overall winner of the 38th edition of the Route du Sud.

Adriano Malori won the final stage alone, though he was was vigorously chased by French riders looking for someone other than the Italian Movistar rider to take the final stage.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 43.417 km/hr

1 Adriano Malori Movistar 4hr 7min 55sec
2 Benjamin Giraud La Pomme Marseille 13 @ 5 seconds
3 Maxime Daniel Ag2r La Mondiale
4 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ
5 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6 Tony Hurel Team Europcar
7 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling
8 Christopher Sutton Team Sky
9 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling
10 Leonardo Fabio Duque Colombia
11 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin Mtn - Qhubeka
12 Morgan Lamoisson Team Europcar
13 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r La Mondiale
14 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat - Auber 93
15 Kenny Elissonde FDJ
16 Egoitz Garcia Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17 Vicente Reynes Mimo IAM Cycling
18 Théo Vimpere BigMat - Auber 93
19 Steven Tronet BigMat - Auber 93
20 Ignatas Konovalovas Mtn - Qhubeka
21 Kanstantsin Siutsou Team Sky
22 Mickael Delage FDJ
23 Armindo Fonseca Bretagne - Seche Environnement
24 Bernhard Eisel Team Sky
25 Julien Berard Ag2r La Mondiale
26 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
27 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits
28 Federico Figueiredo Radio Popular
29 Brice Feillu Bretagne - Seche Environnement
30 Julien El Fares La Pomme Marseille 13
31 Ruben Fernandez Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
32 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
33 Jesus Herrada Lopez Movistar
34 Alejandro Valverde Movistar
35 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
36 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
37 Nathan Earle Team Sky
38 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
39 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits
40 David Arroyo Duran Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
41 Eduard Alexander Beltran Tinkoff-Saxo
42 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia
43 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling
44 Ian Boswell Team Sky
45 Angelo Tulik Team Europcar
46 Marcos Garcia Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
47 Edward Fabian Diaz Colombia
48 Jean-marc Bideau Bretagne - Seche Environnement
49 Julien Antomarchi La Pomme Marseille 13
50 José Ivan Gutierrez Movistar
51 Bruno Pires Tinkoff-Saxo
52 Rémy Di Gregorio La Pomme Marseille 13
53 Florian Guillou Bretagne - Seche Environnement
54 Grégoire Tarride La Pomme Marseille 13
55 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r La Mondiale
56 Antonio Molina Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
57 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r La Mondiale
58 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solutions Credits
59 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
60 Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale
61 Daniel Eduardo Silva Radio Popular
62 Bryan Naulleau Team Europcar
63 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar
64 Florian Vachon Bretagne - Seche Environnement
65 Clement Saint Martin La Pomme Marseille 13
66 Antoine Lavieu La Pomme Marseille 13
67 Pierre Gouault BigMat - Auber 93
68 Frédéric Brun BigMat - Auber 93
69 Flavien Dassonville BigMat - Auber 93
70 Rodolfo Andres Torres Colombia
71 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
72 Biel Kadri Ag2r La Mondiale
73 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
74 Dennis Van Niekerk Mtn - Qhubeka
75 Nuno Matos Radio Popular
76 Perrig Quemeneur Team Europcar
77 Patrick Schelling IAM Cycling
78 Laurent Pichon FDJ
79 Jonathan Paredes Colombia
80 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar
81 Martin Wesemann Mtn - Qhubeka
82 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
83 Celio Cristiano Sousa Radio Popular
84 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
85 Pierre-luc Perrichon Bretagne - Seche Environnement
86 Yukiya Arashiro Team Europcar
87 Jerome Cousin Team Europcar
88 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
89 Benat Intxausti Movistar
90 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
91 Joshua Edmondson Team Sky @ 20 seconds
92 Anthony Geslin FDJ 1:26
93 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ
94 Yoann Paillot La Pomme Marseille 13 1:46
95 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale
96 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
97 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar 2:06
98 Angel Madrazo Ruiz Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 3:21
99 Carlos Julian Quintero Colombia
100 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
101 Dominic Klemme IAM Cycling
102 Arnaud Courteille FDJ

Final GC after 3: 529.7 km raced at an average speed of 38.425 km/hr

1 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 13hr 47min 7sec
2 Alejandro Valverde  Movistar @ 45 seconds
3 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 49
4 Kanstantsin Siutsou Team Sky 53
5 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin Mtn - Qhubeka 55
6 Stéphane Rossetto Bigmat - Auber 93
7 Kenny Elissonde FDJ
8 David Arroyo Duran Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:25
9 Ian Boswell Team Sky 1:32
10 Julien Berard Ag2r La Mondiale 1:49
11 Rémy Di Gregorio La Pomme Marseille 13 1:58
12 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 2:04
13 Brice Feillu Bretagne - Seche Environnement
14 Ignatas Konovalovas Mtn - Qhubeka
15 Federico Figueiredo Radio Popular
16 Eduard Alexander Beltran Tinkoff-Saxo
17 Florian Guillou Bretagne - Seche Environnement
18 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:09
19 Rodolfo Andres Torres  Colombia 2:36
20 Miguel Angel Rubiano  Colombia 2:59
21 Angelo Tulik Team Europcar 3:07
22 Grégoire Tarride La Pomme Marseille 13 3:11
23 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:37
24 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 3:55
25 Jesus Herrada Lopez Movistar 4:09
26 Edward Fabian Diaz Colombia 4:11
27 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:17
28 Ruben Fernandez Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 4:40
29 Marcos Garcia Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
30 Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale 4:48
31 Laurent Pichon FDJ 5:46
32 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 6:18
33 Nuno Matos Radio Popular 7:33
34 Jean-marc Bideau Bretagne - Seche Environnement 7:40
35 Perrig Quemeneur Team Europcar 7:58
36 Yukiya Arashiro Team Europcar 8:08
37 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r La Mondiale 8:27
38 Théo Vimpere Bigmat - Auber 93 9:41
39 Patrick Schelling IAM Cycling 15:43
40 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 16:03
41 Daniel Eduardo Silva Radio Popular 16:41
42 Jerome Cousin Team Europcar 16:47
43 Celio Cristiano Sousa Radio Popular 17:25
44 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 17:28
45 Clement Saint Martin La Pomme Marseille 13 17:39
46 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r La Mondiale 17:44
47 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo  Movistar 17:54
48 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18:29
49 Bernhard Eisel Team Sky 18:34
50 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 18:49
51 Joshua Edmondson Team Sky 19:47
52 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo 19:57
53 Nathan Earle Team Sky 20:07
54 Julien Antomarchi La Pomme Marseille 13 20:17
55 Antoine Lavieu La Pomme Marseille 13 21:10
56 Bryan Naulleau Team Europcar 21:17
57 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ 21:20
58 Julien El Fares La Pomme Marseille 13 21:25
59 Biel Kadri Ag2r La Mondiale 22:02
60 Tony Hurel Team Europcar 22:49
61 Steven Tronet Bigmat - Auber 93 22:54
62 Florian Vachon Bretagne - Seche Environnement 22:54
63 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling 24:28
64 Bruno Pires Tinkoff-Saxo 25:20
65 Egoitz Garcia  Cofidis, Solutions Credits 26:21
66 Adriano Malori Movistar 26:43
67 Maxime Daniel Ag2r La Mondiale 27:05
68 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling 27:09
69 Leonardo Fabio Duque Colombia 27:47
70 Flavien Dassonville Bigmat - Auber 93 28:30
71 Jonathan Paredes Colombia 29:00
72 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling 29:29
73 Pierre Gouault Bigmat - Auber 93
74 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r La Mondiale 29:38
75 Heiner Rodrigo Parra  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 30:39
76 Yoann Paillot La Pomme Marseille 13 31:18
77 Anthony Geslin FDJ 31:29
78 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale 32:52
79 Carlos Julian Quintero Colombia 32:53
80 Mickael Delage FDJ 33:43
81 Pierre-luc Perrichon Bretagne - Seche Environnement 33:46
82 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits 33:47
83 Morgan Lamoisson Team Europcar
84 Christopher Sutton Team Sky
85 Frédéric Brun Bigmat - Auber 93
86 Dennis Van Niekerk Mtn - Qhubeka
87 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
88 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling 34:21
89 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 36:12
90 Benat Intxausti Movistar 37:21
91 Antonio Molina Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 38:35
92 Armindo Fonseca Bretagne - Seche Environnement 38:38
93 José Ivan Gutierrez Movistar
94 Dominic Klemme IAM Cycling 39:01
95 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar 41:54
96 Benjamin Giraud La Pomme Marseille 13 42:41
97 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling 42:45
98 Vicente Reynes IAM Cycling 42:47
99 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar
100 Martin Wesemann Mtn - Qhubeka
101 Angel Madrazo Ruiz Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 46:01
102 Arnaud Courteille FDJ 46:03

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Saturday, June 21: Stage 2, Bagneres de Bigorre - Val Louron, 178.6 km

Complete Stage 2 results, GC and profile |

The Race: Today's stage had a hilly profile with three famous climbs, the Col du Tourmalet, Col d'Aspin and the final ascent to Val Louron. The peloton was going to break up with those passes in the way, and break up it did.

Tinkoff-Saxo played its cards perfectly, having Eduard Beltran cook the pack before Nicolas Roche left the surviving riders behind. After the race Roche said that if he failed, an in-form Michael Rogers (who took second today) could counter-attack.

Roche's attack was successful, successul enough to give him the overall lead with one stage to go. Alejandro Valverde is sitting in second place, 45 seconds behind.

Results:

1 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 5hr 17min 04sec
2 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo @ 45 seconds
3 Alejandro Valverde Movistar
4 Kenny Elissonde FDJ
5 Merhawi Ghebremedhin Kudus MTN-Qhubeka
6 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat-Auber 93
7 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY
8 David Arroyo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01'15''
9 Ian Boswell SKY 01'22''
10 Julien Berard Ag2r 01'39''
Complete Stage 2 results, GC and profile

GC after Stage 2:

1 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 9hr 39min 07sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 45 seconds
3 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 49''
4 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat-Auber 93 55''
5 Merhawi Ghebremedhin Kudus MTN-Qhubeka
6 Kenny Elissonde FDJ
7 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY
8 David Arroyo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01'25''
9 Ian Boswell SKY 01'32''
10 Julien Berard Ag2r 01'49''
Complete Stage 2 results, GC and profile

Friday, June 20: Stage 1, Lectoure - Campan Payolle, 171.7 km

Complete Stage 1 results and GC |

The Race: After placing third in today's hilly stage, FDJ sprinter Nacer Bouhanni asked, "Alors, je ne sais pas grimper? [So, I do not know how to climb?]"

While it was no surpise that Spanish rider Jesus Herrada was able to escape on the Aspin (the day's final climb) to win the stage, to see sprinter Nacer Bouhanni finish right with Alejandro Valverde and Nicolas Roche six seconds later gives one a real appreciaton of the depth of Bouhanni's talent.

With the time bonuses figured in, Herrada leads Valverde by ten seconds in the overall.

Results:

Winner's average speed: 39.30 km/hr

1 Jesus Herrada Movistar 4hr 22min 7sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 6 seconds
3 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ
4 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
5 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
7 Rémy Di Gregorio La Pomme Marseille 13
8 Ian Boswell SKY
9 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
10 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat-Auber 93
Complete Stage 1 results and GC

GC after Stage 1:

1 Jesus Herrada Movistar 4hr 21min 57sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 10 seconds
3 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 12''
4 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 16''
5 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
7 Rémy Di Gregorio La Pomme Marseille 13
8 Ian Boswell SKY
9 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
10 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat-Auber 93
Complete Stage 1 results and GC

Stage 1 Profile:

stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Startlist with back numbers: June 20, 2014

Team Europcar
Director: Benoît Genauzeau
1 Yukiya Arashiro
2 Jérôme Cousin
3 Romain Guillemois
4 Tony Hurel
5 Morgan Lamoisson
6 Bryan Nauleau
7 Perrig Quemeneur
8 Angelo Tulik
 
AG2R-La Mondiale
Director: Didier Jannel
11 Julien Bérard
12 Maxime Daniel
13 Axel Domont
14 Samuel Dumoulin
15 Hubert Dupont
16 Blel Kadri
17 Matteo Montaguti
18 Alexis Vuillermoz
 
Movistar Team
Director: José Luis Arrieta
21 Jonathan Castroviejo
22 Iván Gutiérrez
23 Jesús Herrada
24 Beñat Intxausti
25 Adriano Malori
26 Jasha Sütterlin
27 Sylwester Szmyd
28 Alejandro Valverde
 
FDJ
Director: Frédéric Guesdon
31 Nacer Bouhanni
32 Arnaud Courteille
33 Mickaël Delage
34 Kenny Elissonde
35 Alexandre Geniez
36 Anthony Geslin
37 Laurent Pichon
38 Benoit Vaugrenard
 
Tinkoff-Saxo
Director: Bruno Cenghialta
41 Christopher Juul-Jensen
42 Evgeni Petrov
43 Jay Mccarthy
44 Jesper Hansen
45 Michael Rogers
46 Nicolas Roche
47 Edward Beltran
48 Bruno Pires
 
MTN - Qhubeka
Director: Michel Cornelisse
52 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay 
55 Martin Wesemann
56 Dennis Van Niekerk
57 Ignatas Konovalovas
58 Merhawi Kudus
 
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
Director: Stéphane Auge
61 Jérome Coppel
62 Romain Hardy
63 Egoitz García
64 Guillaume Levarlet
65 Rudy Molard
66 Adrien Petit
67 Clément Venturini
68 Romain Zingle
 
Bretagne - Séché Environnement
Director: Roger Trehin
71 Pierre-Luc Perichon
72 Marc Bideau Jean
73 Romain Feillu
74 Florian Guillou
75 Armindo Fonseca
76 Brice Feillu
77 Benoit Jarrier
78 Florian Vachon
 
BigMat - Auber 93
Director: Stéphane Javalet
81 Frederic Brun
82 Flavien Dassonville
83 Pierre Gouault
84 Dimitri Le Boulch
85 Stephane Rossetto
86 Steven Tronet
87 Theo Vimpere
88 Maxime Renault
 
Team La Pomme Marseille 13
Director: Freddy Carpentier
91 Julien Antomarchi
92 Rémy Di Grégorio
93 Benjamin Giraud
94 Yoann Paillot
95 Antoine Lavieu
96 Grégoire Tarride
97 Clément Saint Martin
98 Julien El Fares
 
Team Sky
Director: Kurt Arvesen
101 Ian Boswell
102 Nathan Earle
103 Joshua Edmondson
104 Bernhard Eisel
105 Edvald Boasson Hagen
106 Dario Cataldo
107 Kanstantsin Siutsou
108 Chris Sutton
 
Rádio Popular
Director: José Manuel Dos Santos
111 Rui Miguel Sousa 
112 Virgilio Santos
113 Célio Cristiano Sousa 
114 Ricardo Ferreira
115 Nuno Matos
116 Daniel Silva
118 Federico Figueiredo
 
IAM Cycling
Director: Mario Chiesa
121 Sylvain Chavanel
122 Sébastien Hinault
123 Kevyn Ista
124 Dominic Klemme
125 Pirmin Lang
126 Marcel Aregger
127 Vicente Reynes
128 Patrick Schelling
 
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
Director: Eugenio Goikoetxea
131 Ruben Fernandez
132 David Arroyo
133 Luis Leon Sanchez 
134 Antonio Molina
135 Marcos Garcia
136 Ángel Madrazo
137 Heiner Rodrigo Parra 
138 Amets Txurruka
 
Team Colombia
Director: Valerio Tebaldi
141 Edward Fabián Díaz 
142 Leonardo Duque
143 Darwin Ferney Pantoja 
144 Jonathan Paredes
145 Carlos Quintero
146 Miguel Angel Rubiano 
147 Rodolfo Andres Torres