BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Route du Sud - la Dépêche du Midi (2.1), France

38th edition: June 20 - June 22, 2014

Stage 1 Results

Back to 2014 Route du Sud |

Friday, June 20: Stage 1, Lectoure - Campan Payolle, 171.7 km

Stage 1 profile |

The Race: After placing third in today's hilly stage, FDJ sprinter Nacer Bouhanni asked, "Alors, je ne sais pas grimper? [So, I do not know how to climb?]"

While it was no surpise that Spanish rider Jesus Herrada was able to escape on the Aspin (the day's final climb) to win the stage, to see sprinter Nacer Bouhanni finish right with Alejandro Valverde and Nicolas Roche six seconds later gives one a real appreciaton of the depth of Bouhanni's talent.

With the time bonuses figured in, Herrada leads Valverde by ten seconds in the overall.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 39.30 km/hr

1 Jesus Herrada Movistar 4hr 22min 7sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 6 seconds
3 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ
4 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
5 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
7 Rémy Di Gregorio La Pomme Marseille 13
8 Ian Boswell SKY
9 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
10 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat-Auber 93
11 Angelo Tulik Europcar
12 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
13 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin MTN-Qhubeka
14 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia
15 Florian Guillou Bretagne-Séché Environnement
16 Brice Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
17 Kenny Elissonde FDJ
18 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
19 Grégoire Tarride La Pomme Marseille 13
20 Julien Berard Ag2r
21 Federico Figueiredo Radio Popular
22 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY
23 Daavid Arroyo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
24 Eduardo Daniel Silva Radio Popular
25 Eduard Beltran Tinkoff-Saxo
26 Rodolfo Torres Colombia
27 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka
28 Ruben Fernandez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
29 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
30 Théo Vimpere BigMat-Auber 93
31 Marcos Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
32 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
33 Hubert Dupont Ag2r
34 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
35 Edward Fabian Diaz Colombia 14''
36 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 15''
37 Antoine Lavieu La Pomme Marseille 13 17''
38 Heiner Parra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 46''
39 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits
40 Celio Cristiano Sousa Radio Popular 50''
41 Nuno Matos Radio Popular 54''
42 Laurent Pichon FDJ 01'04''
43 Julien Antomarchi La Pomme Marseille 13
44 Clement Saint Martin La Pomme Marseille 13
45 Joshua Edmondson SKY 01'19''
46 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits 01'54''
47 Jerome Cousin Europcar 02'43''
48 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ 02'45''
49 Pierre-Luc Perrichon Bretagne-Séché Environnement 02'59''
50 Jean-Marc Bideau Bretagne-Séché Environnement
51 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 03'49''
52 Darwin Pantoja Colombia 03'51''
53 Egoitz Garcia Cofidis, Solutions Credits 04'33''
54 Julien El Fares La Pomme Marseille 13 04'50''
55 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
56 Florian Vachon Bretagne-Séché Environnement 06'19''
57 Maxime Daniel Ag2r
58 Flavien Dassonville BigMat-Auber 93
59 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling
60 Steven Tronet BigMat-Auber 93
61 Virgilio Dos Santos Radio Popular
62 Luis Leon Sanchez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
63 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia
64 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r
65 Blel Kadri Ag2r
66 Dario Cataldo SKY 07'24''
67 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
68 Benat Intxausti Movistar 07'28''
69 Dominic Klemme IAM Cycling 08'45''
70 Yoann Paillot La Pomme Marseille 13
71 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r
72 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling
73 Armindo Fonseca Bretagne-Séché Environnement
74 Tony Hurel Europcar
75 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar
76 Ricardo Ferreira Radio Popular
77 Antonio Molina Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
78 José Ivan Gutierrez Movistar
79 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar
80 Bruno Pires Tinkoff-Saxo
81 Adriano Malori Movistar
82 Bernhard Eisel SKY
83 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY
84 Gebremaryam Tsgabu Grmay MTN-Qhubeka
85 Nathan Earle SKY
86 Julian Carlos Quintero Colombia
87 Axel Domont Ag2r 10'27''
88 Anthony Geslin FDJ 12'54''
89 Pierre Gouault BigMat-Auber 93
90 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling
91 Rui Miguel Sousa Radio Popular
92 Jonathan Paredes Colombia
93 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar
94 Patrick Schelling IAM Cycling
95 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
96 Vicente Reynes IAM Cycling
97 Romain Guillemois Europcar
98 Bryan Naulleau Europcar
99 Morgan Lamoisson Europcar
100 Martin Wesemann MTN-Qhubeka
101 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN-Qhubeka
102 Romain Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
103 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Credits
104 Benoit Jarrier Bretagne-Séché Environnement
105 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106 Frédéric Brun BigMat-Auber 93
107 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
108 Angel Madrazo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
109 Maxime Renault BigMat-Auber 93
110 Arnaud Courteille FDJ
111 Benjamin Giraud La Pomme Marseille 13
112 Mickael Delage FDJ
113 Christopher Sutton SKY
114 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling

GC after Stage 1:

1 Jesus Herrada Movistar 4hr 21min 57sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 10 seconds
3 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 12''
4 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 16''
5 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
7 Rémy Di Gregorio La Pomme Marseille 13
8 Ian Boswell SKY
9 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
10 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat-Auber 93
11 Angelo Tulik Europcar
12 Rudy Molard Cofidis, Solutions Credits
13 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin MTN-Qhubeka
14 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia
15 Florian Guillou Bretagne-Séché Environnement
16 Brice Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
17 Kenny Elissonde FDJ
18 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
19 Grégoire Tarride La Pomme Marseille 13
20 Julien Berard Ag2r
21 Federico Figueiredo Radio Popular
22 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY
23 David Arroyo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
24 Eduardo Daniel Silva Radio Popular
25 Eduard Alexander Beltran Tinkoff-Saxo
26 Rodolfo Torres Colombia
27 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka
28 Ruben Fernandez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
29 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
30 Théo Vimpere BigMat-Auber 93
31 Marcos Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
32 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
33 Hubert Dupont Ag2r
34 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
35 Edward Fabian Diaz Colombia 24''
36 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 25''
37 Antoine Lavieu La Pomme Marseille 13 27''
38 Heiner Parra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 56''
39 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits
40 Cristiano Celio Sousa Radio Popular 01'00''
41 Nuno Matos Radio Popular 01'04''
42 Laurent Pichon FDJ 01'14''
43 Julien Antomarchi La Pomme Marseille 13
44 Clement Saint Martin La Pomme Marseille 13
45 Joshua Edmondson SKY 01'29''
46 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits 02'04''
47 Jerome Cousin Europcar 02'53''
48 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ 02'55''
49 Pierre-Luc Perrichon Bretagne-Séché Environnement 03'09''
50 Jean-Marc Bideau Bretagne-Séché Environnement
51 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 03'59''
52 Darwin Pantoja Colombia 04'01''
53 Egoitz Garcia Cofidis, Solutions Credits 04'43''
54 Julien El Fares La Pomme Marseille 13 05'00''
55 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
56 Florian Vachon Bretagne-Séché Environnement 06'29''
57 Maxime Daniel Ag2r
58 Flavien Dassonville BigMat-Auber 93 06'29''
59 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling
60 Steven Tronet BigMat-Auber 93
61 Virgilio Dos Santos Radio Popular
62 Luis Leon Sanchez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
63 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia
64 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r
65 Blel Kadri Ag2r
66 Dario Cataldo SKY 07'34''
67 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
68 Benat Intxausti Movistar 07'38''
69 Antonio Molina Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 08'52''
70 Yoann Paillot La Pomme Marseille 13 08'54''
71 Dominic Klemme IAM Cycling 08'55''
72 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r
73 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling
74 Armindo Fonseca Bretagne-Séché Environnement
75 Tony Hurel Europcar
76 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar
77 Ricardo Ferreira Radio Popular
78 José Ivan Gutierrez Movistar
79 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo Movistar
80 Bruno Pires Tinkoff-Saxo
81 Adriano Malori Movistar
82 Bernhard Eisel SKY
83 Edvald Radio Popularsson Hagen SKY
84 Gebremaryam Tsgabu Grmay MTN-Qhubeka
85 Nathan Earle SKY
86 Julian Carlos Quintero Colombia
87 Axel Domont Ag2r 10'28''
88 Benoit Jarrier Bretagne-Séché Environnement 12'59''
89 Anthony Geslin FDJ 13'04''
90 Pierre Gouault BigMat-Auber 93
91 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling
92 Rui Miguel Sousa Radio Popular
93 Jonathan Paredes Colombia
94 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar
95 Patrick Schelling IAM Cycling
96 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
97 Vicente Reynes IAM Cycling
98 Romain Guillemois Europcar
99 Bryan Naulleau Europcar
100 Morgan Lamoisson Europcar
101 Martin Wesemann MTN-Qhubeka
102 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN-Qhubeka
103 Romain Feillu Bretagne-Séché Environnement
104 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Credits
105 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106 Frédéric Brun BigMat-Auber 93
107 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
108 Angel Madrazo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
109 Maxime Renault BigMat-Auber 93
110 Arnaud Courteille FDJ
111 Benjamin Giraud La Pomme Marseille 13
112 Mickael Delage FDJ
113 Christopher Sutton SKY
114 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling

Stage 1 Profile:

stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Back to 2014 Route du Sud |