BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria-

Challenge Calabria (2.1), Italy

January 28 - January 30

Back to Reggio Calabria index page

Sunday, January 30: 3rd and Final Stage, Pizzo - Calabro - Reggio Calabria, 171.9 km

  1. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) 4hr 29min 42sec
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  3. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  4. Gianluca Maggior (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  5. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  6. Stefan Schumacher (Miche) s.t.
  7. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Roberto Cesaro (Miche) s.t.
  10. Giuseppe Di Salvo (Miche) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 3:

  1. Daniele Pietroplli (Lampre) 13hr 52min 54sec
  2. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6sec
  3. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 9sec
  4. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 10sec
  5. Fortunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  6. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 11sec
  7. Alessandro Proni (Acqua & Sapone) @ 13sec
  8. Pasquale Muto (Miche) @ 15sec
  9. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) @ 27sec
  10. Patxi Javier Vila (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.

Saturday, January 29: Stage 2, Soverato - Vito Valentia, 193.6 km

  1. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) 5hr 21min 14sec
  2. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Fancesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  5. Rafai Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  6. Luca Ascani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  7. Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  8. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  9. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.
  10. Damiano Caurso (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

  1. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) 9hr 23min 12sec
  2. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6sec
  3. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 9sec
  4. Damiano Caurso (Liquigas) @ 10sec
  5. Fortunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  6. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 11sec
  7. Alessandro Proni (Acqua & Sapone) @ 13sec
  8. Pasquale Muto (Miche) @ 15sec
  9. Patxi Javier Vila (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 21sec
  10. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) @ 27sec

Friday, January 28: Stage 1, Melito Porto Salvao - Catanzaro, 164.1 km.

  1. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) 4hr 2min 4sec
  2. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  3. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  4. Fortunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  5. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Stefan Schumacher (Miche) s.t.
  7. Alessandro Proni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  8. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Vladimir Kerkez (Sava) s.t.
  10. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) 4hr 1min 58sec
  2. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 4sec
  3. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 6sec
  4. Furtunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 10sec
  5. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Stefan Schumacher (Miche) s.t.
  7. Alessandro Proni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  8. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 15sec
  9. Vladimir Kerkez (Sava) s.t.
  10. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.