BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour of Oman (HC)

7th edition: February 16 - February 21, 2016

Tour of Oman podium history | Start list | 2015 edition | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6

2016 Tour of Oman Map


Sunday, February 21: 6th and Final Stage, The Wave Muscat - Matrah Corniche, 130.5 km

Stage 6 map and profile

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff wins Tour of Oman stage 6

The Race: Here's the organizer's race summary.

Thanks to his masterpiece on the climb up Green Mountain during stage 4 of the event, Vincenzo Nibali won the Tour of Oman for the first time in his career. The Italian who had finished runner-up of the race back in 2012, captures victory with a final  advantage of 15'' over Frenchman Romain Bardet and 24'' over his Danish team mate Jakob Fuglsang. The final stage of the race was claimed in a bunched sprint by Alexander Kristoff, earning his second stage success of this 7th edition. A promising start to the season for both Kristoff in his quest to capture glory in the classics and Nibali hoping to win the Giro d'Italia for the second time.

For the final day of the Tour of Oman, the 138 remaining riders of the event were warmly welcomed at the residential area of The Wave Muscat by hundreds of spectators including a strong Norwegian contingent coming to cheer on their heroes, Alexander Kristoff (KAT) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (DDD). Wearing the overall leader's Red jersey, Vincenzo Nibali (AST) could count on a 15'' lead over Romain Bardet (ALM) as the pack took off at 12:25 for a 130.5-km ride all the way to the Matrah Corniche.

After an extremely fast start and numerous breakaway attempts, six men eventually managed to take off at km 18.5: Minard (ALM), Muhlberger (BOA), Meersman (EQS), Van Speybrouck (TSV) Eaton (UHC) and Marycz (CCC). These six were then to be caught up by a seventh rider, Asselman (ROP), at km 26.

The gap grew progressively and reached a maximum of 2'30'' at km 40. From then on, team Katusha took on the chase. At the top of the first climb of the day (Al Hamriyah, 78), won by Van Speybrouck ahead of Minard and Marycz, the pack remained 1'48''. That gap dropped down to 1'38'' at the first intermediate sprint (km 92) claimed by Van Speybrouck. The Belgian again reached the summit of the second climb (Al Jissah, km 95) in the lead while the gap had stabilized.

But the chase intensified and as the front seven entered the final circuit on the Matrah Corniche for three laps, the pack moved closer: 52'' at the first crossing of the line. While the second bonus sprint was won by Van Speybrouck ahead of Meersman and Muhlberger, the pack led by teams Katusha and Wanty Group Gobert was within shooting distance, at 40''. Just after that sprint, Meersman decided to attack taking with him Minard, Muhlberger and Van Speyboruck but the last four survivors of the day's breakaway were eventually caught with 5 kilometres to go.

Despite the pack breaking up into several groups all the main favourites remained at the front and stage victory would be decided in a bunched sprint. Perfectly led out by his Katusha team mates, Alexander Kristoff powered to line beating Zico Waeytens (TGA) and Soren Kragh Andersen (TGA). The Norwegian who had already triumphed at Naseem Park wins his second stage of this edition and his fifth in Oman. Already victorious on three occasions during the Tour of Qatar, Kristoff does even better than last year at the same period, capturing a total of 5 wins in just 11 days.

21st of the stage, Vincenzo Nibali wins this 7th edition of the Tour of Oman after conquering the Red Jersey at the end of stage 4 heading to the top of Green Mountain. In the final general classification, the Italian finishes with a 15'' lead over Romain Bardet (ALM) and 24'' over Jakob Fuglsang (AST). A winner of two stages and 6th overall, Edvald Boasson Hagen wins the points classification while Brendan Canty (DPC), 7th of the GC, finishes best young rider. The Most Aggressive jersey of the Tour of Oman goes to South African Jacques Janse Van Rensburg who also wins the team classification with his Dimension Data squad.

Complete Results:

130.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.188 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA 3hr 1min 18sec
2 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
3 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
4 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
6 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
7 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
8 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
9 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
10 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
11 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
12 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
13 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
15 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
17 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
18 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
19 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
20 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
21 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
22 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
23 CANTY Brebdan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
24 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
26 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
28 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
29 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
30 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
31 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
32 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
34 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
35 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
36 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
37 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
38 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
39 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
40 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
41 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 15sec
42 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
43 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
44 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
45 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
46 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
47 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
48 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
49 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
50 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
52 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
53 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
54 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
56 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
57 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
58 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
59 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
60 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
61 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
62 EARLE Nathan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
63 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA s.t.
64 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
65 CIOLEK Gerald STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
66 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
67 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA s.t.
68 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
69 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
70 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
71 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
72 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
73 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
74 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
75 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
76 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
77 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
78 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
79 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
80 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
81 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
82 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
83 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
84 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
85 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
86 OSS Daniel BMC + 00' 30''
87 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 42''
88 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
89 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 52''
90 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC + 00' 54''
91 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
92 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
93 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
94 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
95 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
96 OMIRZAKOV Dias ASTANA s.t.
97 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
98 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
99 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
100 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
101 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
102 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 01min 22sec
103 MINARD Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 28''
104 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 01' 35''
105 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA + 01' 38''
106 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 41''
107 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
108 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
109 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
110 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
111 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 02' 09''
112 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
113 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
114 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 14''
115 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING + 02' 17''
116 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 24''
117 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
118 MEYER Travis DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
119 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 03' 03''
120 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 03' 05''
121 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 14''
122 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
123 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 03' 26''
124 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 11''
125 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
126 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
127 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 21''
128 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 58''
129 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 05' 13''
130 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
131 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
132 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA + 06' 05''
133 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 46''
134 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 24''
135 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

914 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.761 km/hr

1 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 22hr 25min 25sec
2 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 15sec
3 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 00' 24''
4 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 40''
5 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 54''
6 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 1min 6sec
7 CANTY Brebdan DRAPAC CYCLING + 01' 31''
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 38''
9 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 01' 56''
10 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 59''
11 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02' 19''
12 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 30''
13 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 02' 39''
14 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 02' 49''
15 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 00''
16 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 03' 20''
17 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 28''
18 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 03' 33''
19 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 04' 18''
20 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 04' 21''
21 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 04' 45''
22 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 04' 51''
23 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 06''
24 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 05' 20''
25 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 06' 15''
26 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING + 06' 44''
27 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 53''
28 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 07' 57''
29 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 08' 15''
30 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 08' 23''
31 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 08' 51''
32 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 01''
33 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 10' 18''
34 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 10' 23''
35 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 10' 47''
36 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 11' 47''
37 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 12' 18''
38 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 12' 45''
39 CIOLEK Gerald STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 13' 21''
40 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 13' 23''
41 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC CYCLING + 13' 31''
42 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 13' 52''
43 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 14' 00''
44 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 14' 06''
45 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 14' 42''
46 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 44''
47 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 15' 14''
48 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 15' 31''
49 PORTE Richie BMC + 15' 38''
50 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 16' 29''
51 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA + 16' 30''
52 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 17' 37''
53 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 57''
54 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 19' 30''
55 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 20' 08''
56 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 20' 08''
57 EARLE Nathan DRAPAC CYCLING + 20' 34''
58 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 20' 40''
59 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 21' 16''
60 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 21' 52''
61 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 22' 00''
62 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 22' 15''
63 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 22' 15''
64 MINARD Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 22' 18''
65 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 22' 30''
66 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 22' 43''
67 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 23' 07''
68 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 23' 19''
69 ZABEL Rick BMC + 23' 50''
70 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 24' 11''
71 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 25' 45''
72 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 25' 58''
73 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 25' 59''
74 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 26' 09''
75 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 26' 11''
76 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 26' 28''
77 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 26' 29''
78 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 26' 38''
79 OSS Daniel BMC + 26' 43''
80 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 26' 59''
81 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 27' 33''
82 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 27' 58''
83 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 28' 15''
84 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 28' 48''
85 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 28' 56''
86 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 29' 36''
87 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 30' 10''
88 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 30' 25''
89 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 30' 34''
90 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 31' 31''
91 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 31' 51''
92 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 31' 51''
93 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 31' 59''
94 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 32' 00''
95 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 32' 04''
96 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 32' 31''
97 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN + 32' 57''
98 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC + 33' 15''
99 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 33' 31''
100 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 34' 21''
101 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 34' 33''
102 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 34' 39''
103 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 35' 17''
104 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 35' 44''
105 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 35' 51''
106 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA + 36' 08''
107 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 36' 08''
108 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN + 36' 15''
109 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 37' 14''
110 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA + 37' 55''
111 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 38' 38''
112 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 38' 50''
113 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 39' 21''
114 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 39' 25''
115 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 39' 27''
116 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA + 39' 56''
117 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 40' 06''
118 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 40' 41''
119 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 41' 16''
120 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 41' 57''
121 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 42' 27''
122 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 42' 41''
123 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 44' 13''
124 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 44' 19''
125 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 45' 06''
126 OMIRZAKOV Dias ASTANA + 46' 20''
127 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 46' 35''
128 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 46' 58''
129 MEYER Travis DRAPAC CYCLING + 47' 39''
130 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING + 49' 05''
131 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 49' 13''
132 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING + 50' 06''
133 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 51' 02''
134 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 51' 45''
135 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01h 03' 40''

Stage 6 map and profile:

Tour of oman stage 6 map

2016 Tour of Oman stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Tour of Oman stage 6 profile


Saturday, February 20: Stage 5, Yiti (Al Sifah) - Ministry of Tourism, 119.5 km

Stage 5 map and profile

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen gets his second 2016 Oman stage win

The Race:

The race organizer explaned the day's events:

After losing his overall leader's Red Jersey to Vincenzo Nibali during yesterday's stage to Green Mountain, Edvald Boasson Hagen hit back in style. On day 5 of the Tour of Oman, the Norwegian managed to remain in the group of favourites that only just caught the breakaway riders with two kilometres to go, and powered to the line, claiming his second stage success of this 2016 edition. Already victorious of stage 2 at Quriyat, Boasson Hagen this time beat Greg Van Avermaet and Marco Canola to the line in front of the Ministry of Tourism. Well established in the front group, Nibali keeps the overall lead and still has a 15'' advantage over Bardet with one day to go.

What better place than Yiti, just by the sea for the start of stage 5 of the Tour of Oman. The conditions were indeed magnificent and the landscape stunning for the start of the race, especially after yesterday's demanding stage to Jabal Al Akhdhar. But after enjoying the splendid scenery, the pack of 138 riders would have to take on a short (119.5kms) but extremely tough course all the way to the Ministry of Tourism.

Indeed after taking off at 12:34 AM, the first few kilometres would be viciously hard. On the roller-coaster ride just after km 0, Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (DDD) managed to take off early. The South African was then caught by two other men at km 14 : Hugo Houle (ALM) and Pieter Weening (ROP). And the gap increased dramatically over a pack led by team Astana of new race leader, Vincenzo Nibali.

At the first intermediate sprint of the day (km 29), won by Janse Van Rensburg ahead of Houle and Weening, the gap was of 5'10''. It then reached 5'50'' at the top of the first climb of the day (Al Jissah, km 33) where Janse Van Rensburg was again first, and even a maximum of 6'15'' at the top of the second climb (km 40) again won by the virtual leader of the event, Janse Van Rensburg (5'19'' adrift in the morning's GC).

But from then on teams Astana and Lampre-Merida started chasing. At the top of the first of three climbs up Bousher Al Amerat (km 76.5), Janse again captured the most points while the pack moved closer at 4'18. The penultimate climb of the day would be a tough one for Houle dropped by his breakaway companions. Despite several attacks from Janse Van Rensburg, Weening managed to stay put and both men reached the top of the fourth climb (km 91) with a 2' lead over Houle and 3'38'' over the pack. While Houle was caught, that advantage dropped down to 1'13 at the second bonus sprint (fifth climb, km 106) again claimed by Janse. Meanwhile, just over twenty men remained in the red jersey group including all the race favourites.

With 13 kms to go, it was still looking good for the front two. Struggling against the wind, the leaders did however see the leaders move closer. With 10 kms to go, their lead had dropped to a worrying 38''. Despite collaborating perfectly, there wasn't much the front riders could do against the chasing pack. With just over 2 kms to go, they were eventually caught. A group of around 30 men remained together all the way to the final straight. Well led out by his three Dimension Data team mates, Edvald Boasson Hagen powered to the line, claiming his second stage success of this edition, his third in Oman. The Norwegian beats Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Marco Canola (UHC) to the line.

Comfortably settled in the front group, Vincenzo Nibali (AST), 12th of the day, keeps command of the GC and will wear the red jersey for the final stage tomorrow from The Wave Muscat to the Matrah Corniche. Thanks to his second stage success, Boasson Hagen leads the points classification while Brendan Canty (DPC) remains the best young rider. Capturing a total of 21 points today at both sprints and mountain climbs, Jacques Janse Van Rensburg captures the Most Aggressive rider's jersey.

And here's how the team of stage winner Edvald Boasson Hagen told the tale:

The 5th stage of the Tour of Oman would be a real highlight for Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka as Edvald Boasson Hagen sprinted to victory after Jacques Janse van Rensburg spent all day in the breakaway. Greg van Avermaet (BMC Racing) was 2nd on the stage with Marco Canola (United Healthcare) taking 3rd.

The day started according to plan for our African Team as Jacques Janse van Rensburg jumped into the early break of the day with Pieter Weening (Roompot) and Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale). The trio got away inside the opening 10km of the stage and powered ahead to a 6-minute lead.

Janse van Rensburg was clearly the strongest in the break as he took all 4 King of the Mountain primes on offer and his accelerations on the penultimate climb dropped Houle while Weening was also distanced, but would later return on the descent. With our South African climber forcing the pace up front, the peloton had its work cut out to try and reel the escapees back.

Astana and Bora were the two teams having to do all the chasing as Boasson Hagen and the rest of our African Team could conserve energy in the peloton. While the peloton was slowly bringing Janse van Rensburg and Weening back, the effort it required certainly took its toll on the group as a number of riders were getting dropped over the 3 shark tooth climbs of the day. This played perfectly into our hands with Janse van Rensburg up the road and Boasson Hagen now in a reduced group with still a number of teammates to support him.

With 10km to go, the gap to Weening and Janse van Rensburg had dropped to 45 seconds. It would be touch and go for our former South African champion but in the end he came up 2km short of the line. The catch of the break then prompted our African Team to deliver Boasson Hagen to the line and they did this in fine fashion. The Norwegian champion showed the reduced group a clean pair of heels, sprinting to his 2nd victory of the week.

Janse van Rensburg’s fine effort was rewarded with the Combative Jersey on the podium and Boasson Hagen also regained the lead in the Points Jersey competition. With Nathan Haas also finishing 10th on the stage, Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka also kept the lead in the Best Team competition.

Edvald Boasson Hagen – Rider: "It was really good to have Jacques in the break so we didn’t have to chase from behind. He did a really good job up there and we could just focus on sitting up front all day and not use up too much energy, so that was perfect. After the last climb Jacques was caught and we still had guys in the group. So Serge Pauwels, Merhawi Kudus and Nathan were able to do a really good leadout for me in the last kilometer. I just had to open up my sprint with 200m to go so I am really happy to win after all the great team work today."

Jean Pierre Heynderickx – Sport Director: "It was a big ride by our team and everything went according to what we put down on paper yesterday. Jacques did a very strong ride and he had to attack to break the group up, so we could drop the fast sprinters before the final. At the end it almost looked like he might even take the victory but they caught him with 2km to go. In the group we still had Merhawi, Serge, Nathan and Edvald. So today after the win we also took the points jersey, aggressive ride jersey and still lead the team competition so it has been a great day."

Complete Results:

119.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.645 km/hr

1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA 3hr 5min 32sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
3 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
4 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
5 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 CIOLEK Gerald STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
7 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
8 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
9 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
10 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
11 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
12 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
13 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
14 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
16 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
17 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
18 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
19 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
20 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
21 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
22 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
23 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
25 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
27 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
28 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
29 CANTY Brebdan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
30 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
31 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
32 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
33 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
34 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
35 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 7sec
36 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
37 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
39 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 00' 18''
40 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 00' 20''
41 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 1min 18sec
42 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
43 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
44 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
45 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 01' 46''
46 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
47 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
48 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
49 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
50 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
51 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
52 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
53 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA + 03' 48''
54 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
55 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
56 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
57 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
58 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
59 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
60 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
61 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
62 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
63 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN + 05' 41''
64 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
65 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA s.t.
66 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
67 EARLE Nathan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
68 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
69 ZABEL Rick BMC + 06' 34''
70 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
71 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
72 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
73 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
74 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
75 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 MINARD Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
78 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
79 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 08' 24''
81 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
82 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
83 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
84 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
85 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA s.t.
86 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
87 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
88 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
89 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
90 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
91 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 51''
92 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 08' 55''
93 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
94 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
95 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
97 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
99 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
100 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
101 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 11' 59''
102 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
103 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
104 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
105 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
106 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
107 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
108 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
109 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
110 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
111 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
112 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
113 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
114 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
115 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
116 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
117 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
118 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
119 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
120 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
121 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
122 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
123 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
124 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
125 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
126 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
127 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
128 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
129 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
130 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA s.t.
131 OMIRZAKOV Dias ASTANA s.t.
132 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 MEYER Travis DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
134 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
135 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
136 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

783.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.383 km/hr

1 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 19hr 24min 7sec
2 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 15sec
3 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 00' 24''
4 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 40''
5 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 54''
6 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 1min 6sec
7 CANTY Brebdan DRAPAC CYCLING + 01' 31''
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 38''
9 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 01' 41''
10 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 59''
11 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02' 04''
12 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 15''
13 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 02' 34''
14 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 02' 39''
15 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 45''
16 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 03' 05''
17 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 13''
18 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 03' 18''
19 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 04' 18''
20 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 04' 21''
21 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 04' 45''
22 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 04' 51''
23 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 06''
24 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 05' 20''
25 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 06' 00''
26 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING + 06' 29''
27 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 38''
28 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 07' 42''
29 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 08' 00''
30 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 08' 08''
31 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 08' 36''
32 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 01''
33 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 10' 08''
34 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 10' 18''
35 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 10' 32''
36 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 11' 32''
37 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 12' 18''
38 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 12' 30''
39 CIOLEK Gerald STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 13' 06''
40 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 13' 08''
41 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 13' 12''
42 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC CYCLING + 13' 16''
43 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 13' 52''
44 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 14' 00''
45 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 14' 27''
46 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 44''
47 PORTE Richie BMC + 14' 44''
48 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 15' 14''
49 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 15' 16''
50 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 15' 33''
51 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 16' 14''
52 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA + 16' 15''
53 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 17' 22''
54 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 17' 32''
55 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 19' 30''
56 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 19' 53''
57 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 19' 55''
58 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 20' 08''
59 EARLE Nathan DRAPAC CYCLING + 20' 19''
60 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 20' 19''
61 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 20' 25''
62 MINARD Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 20' 50''
63 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 20' 57''
64 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 21' 01''
65 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 21' 30''
66 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 21' 33''
67 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 21' 52''
68 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 22' 02''
69 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 22' 15''
70 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 22' 21''
71 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 22' 25''
72 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 22' 30''
73 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 23' 33''
74 ZABEL Rick BMC + 23' 35''
75 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 25' 04''
76 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 25' 30''
77 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 25' 44''
78 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 25' 56''
79 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 26' 05''
80 OSS Daniel BMC + 26' 13''
81 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 26' 14''
82 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 26' 23''
83 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 26' 59''
84 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 27' 21''
85 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 27' 43''
86 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 28' 51''
87 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 28' 56''
88 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 29' 21''
89 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 30' 10''
90 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 30' 10''
91 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 30' 11''
92 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 30' 19''
93 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 31' 10''
94 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 31' 31''
95 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 31' 47''
96 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 31' 51''
97 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 32' 00''
98 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN + 32' 04''
99 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 32' 16''
100 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC + 32' 21''
101 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN + 33' 01''
102 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 33' 03''
103 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 33' 16''
104 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 33' 45''
105 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA + 33' 51''
106 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 34' 08''
107 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 34' 18''
108 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA + 34' 30''
109 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 35' 44''
110 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 35' 51''
111 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 36' 20''
112 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 36' 29''
113 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 36' 41''
114 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA + 37' 55''
115 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 37' 57''
116 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 38' 33''
117 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 39' 25''
118 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 39' 35''
119 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 40' 16''
120 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 40' 26''
121 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 41' 38''
122 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 41' 45''
123 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 42' 05''
124 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 42' 26''
125 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 42' 57''
126 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 43' 55''
127 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 44' 13''
128 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 44' 51''
129 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 45' 02''
130 MEYER Travis DRAPAC CYCLING + 45' 15''
131 OMIRZAKOV Dias ASTANA + 45' 26''
132 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 46' 35''
133 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING + 46' 41''
134 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING + 47' 49''
135 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 50' 53''
136 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 54' 16''

Stage 5 map and profile

Stage 5 map

Tour of Oman stage 5 map

Tour of Oman stage 5 profile

Tour of Oman stage 5 profile


Friday, February 19: Stage 4, Knowledge Oasis Muscat - Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain), 177 km

Stage 4 map and profile

Vicenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali shows his superb form with this stage 4 win.

The Race:

Here is the race organizer's telling of the race.

The queen stage of the 2016 Tour of Oman was at the height of expectations and offered a tremendous battle between the favourites of the event all the way to the finish line on Jabal Al Akhdhar. Already a winner back in 2012 at Green Mountain, Vincenzo Nibali made the best of the decisive climb, beating Romain Bardet and Jakob Fuglsang. While former leader Edvald Boasson Hagen lost over a minute on the day, the Italian winner of all three Grand Tours captures the overall leader's red jersey. With two stages to go Nibali has an interesting 15'' lead over Bardet and is on pole position to win his first ever Tour of Oman.

At the start of stage 4 of the Tour of Oman, there were some concerned faces. Indeed the day would promise to be a hard one with the final climb up Jabal Al Akhdhar, also known as Green Mountain, especially because this year, the famous climb would be longer with an extra 1.8kms. Thankfully for the 139 riders, and unlike yesterday, there would be no thunder storms as they took off under a bright sun from Knowledge Oasis Muscat. The pack started its 180-km effort at 11:00, heading south.

After just a kilometre two men took off: most agressive rider, Kenny Dehaes and his team mate Björn Thurau (WGG). After having an 8'' lead, they were caught six kilometres later. It was then the turn of Davide Cimolai (LAM) and Daniel Oss (BMC) to try their luck. The two Italians were rapidly caught by 8 other riders : Pfingsten (BOA), Keisse (EQS), Antonini, Stenuit (WGG), De Vries (ROP), Steels (TSV), White (UHC) and Reihs (SSG). The ten men saw the gap rapidly grow up to 3'20'' at km 40.

At the first intermediate sprint (km 82) claimed by Steels ahead of Keisse and Cimolai the gap grew to 4'15'' and reached a maximum 4'25'' at km 95. Chased down by teams Astana, Dimension Data and AG2R La Mondiale, the breakaway riders could still count on a 2'55'' with 20 kms to go. At the second bonus sprint (km 163), won by Antonini ahead of Stenuit and Steels, the gap had dropped to 2'10''. While Stenuit and Steels were the first to be dropped, the leading group reached the bottom of the final climb with a 40'' advantage.

Eventually Oss was the last to survive. All his former companions were indeed caught one after the other. The Italian was finally gobbled up by the pack at km 176. With four kilometres to go two men, Brambilla (EQS) and Weening (ROP) powered away from a group of around twenty men including all the GC favorites. Their lead grew to 10'' over a bunch led by four Astana riders, but they were soon to be caught. It was then Jakob Fuglsang's (AST) turn to give it a go taking with him Romain Bardet (ALM). Meanwhile red jersey Edvald Boasson Hagen (DDD) started struggling.

Just under ten riders including Rui Costa (LAM), Nibali, Fuglsang (AST), Bardet, Pozzovivo (ALM), Sepulveda (FVC), Dumoulin (TGA), Kudus (DDD) and Canty (DPC) gathered together, while the overall leader was 23'' adrift with 2 kilometres to go. Again Bardet attacked alongside former Tour, Giro and Vuelta winner Vincenzo Nibali. Both men remained together with a slim advantage over their rivals. The stage ended up with a sprint between both men.

While Bardet was the first to take off with just over 100m to go, the Italian hung on to his wheel and eventually overtook him to capture victory. He crossed the line with a 9'' lead over the Frenchman and 12'' over Fuglsang, capturing his second win at Green Mountain after a first success back in 2012 when he finished second of the GC. Tenth of the day, Boasson Hagen crossed the line with a 1'10'' deficit, losing his leadership.

With two stages to go, Nibali takes command of the general classification and has a 15'' lead over Bardet and 24'' over Fuglsang. The Astana rider also leads the points classification while promising Brendan Canty (DPC), 8th of the stage, captures the white jersey for the best young rider. The Most Aggressive rider's jersey remains on the shoulders of Kenny Dehaes (WGG).

Complete Results:

180 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.632 km/hr

1 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA  4hr 25min 48sec
2 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 9sec
3 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA  + 00' 12''
4 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 18''
5 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 38''
6 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 00' 43''
7 BENNETT George LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
8 CANTY Brebdan DRAPAC CYCLING + 00' 45''
9 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN @ 1min 8sec
10 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 01' 10''
11 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
12 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 22''
13 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 29''
14 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 01' 59''
16 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 02' 02''
17 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
18 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 02' 20''
19 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 23''
20 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
22 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 35''
23 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 47''
24 PORTE Richie BMC + 02' 57''
25 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 03' 01''
26 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 03' 24''
27 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
28 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04' 00''
29 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
30 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
31 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 04' 32''
32 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA  + 04' 40''
33 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA  s.t.
34 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 04' 45''
35 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
36 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
37 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 04' 48''
38 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 05' 04''
39 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 05' 22''
40 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 05' 26''
41 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 05' 28''
42 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
43 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 30''
44 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA  + 05' 38''
45 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 05' 44''
46 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 05' 51''
47 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 06' 04''
48 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 06' 06''
49 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 06' 38''
50 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 06' 43''
51 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
52 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 06' 52''
53 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 06''
54 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 07' 19''
55 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 07' 22''
56 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 49''
57 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 57''
58 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 08' 06''
59 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
60 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
61 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 08' 30''
62 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 08' 54''
63 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 09' 04''
64 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 09' 14''
65 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 09' 42''
66 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 09' 56''
67 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
68 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
69 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 10' 01''
70 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC + 10' 08''
71 MINARD Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 10' 18''
72 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
73 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 10' 23''
74 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 10' 32''
75 EARLE Nathan DRAPAC CYCLING + 10' 39''
76 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
77 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
78 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 10' 43''
79 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
80 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 11' 08''
81 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
82 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 16''
83 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
84 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 11' 19''
85 CIOLEK Gerald STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
86 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA + 11' 28''
87 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 11' 35''
88 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
89 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 44''
90 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 11' 49''
91 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 11' 52''
92 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 11' 57''
93 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 12' 05''
94 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 12' 08''
95 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 12' 20''
96 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 12' 25''
97 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 12' 27''
98 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 12' 30''
99 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 12' 38''
100 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING + 12' 40''
101 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 12' 51''
102 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 13' 00''
103 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
104 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
105 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 13' 04''
106 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 13' 38''
107 MEYER Travis DRAPAC CYCLING + 13' 44''
108 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 13' 44''
109 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 14' 39''
110 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA  + 14' 39''
111 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 14' 55''
112 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 15' 00''
113 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 15' 16''
114 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
115 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING + 15' 44''
116 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 15' 48''
117 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 15' 59''
118 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
119 OSS Daniel BMC + 16' 26''
120 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 16' 29''
121 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
122 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 16' 52''
123 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 17' 21''
124 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
125 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 17' 34''
126 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
127 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN + 17' 53''
128 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 17' 56''
129 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 18' 11''
130 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 18' 18''
131 OMIRZAKOV Dias ASTANA  + 18' 20''
132 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA s.t.
133 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
134 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
135 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
136 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
137 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
138 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 18' 33''

GC after Stage 4:

664 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.712 km/hr

1 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA  16hr 18min 35sec
2 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 15sec
3 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA  + 00' 24''
4 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 40''
5 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 54''
6 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA @ 1min 16sec
7 CANTY Brebdan DRAPAC CYCLING + 01' 31''
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 38''
9 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 01' 41''
10 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 59''
11 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02' 04''
12 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 15''
13 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 02' 34''
14 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 02' 39''
15 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 45''
16 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 03' 05''
17 BENNETT George LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 03' 14''
18 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 03' 18''
19 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 44''
20 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 04' 14''
21 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 04' 18''
22 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 04' 45''
23 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 04' 57''
24 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 06''
25 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 05' 19''
26 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 06' 00''
27 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING + 06' 29''
28 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 31''
29 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA  + 06' 50''
30 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 07' 42''
31 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 07' 43''
32 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 08' 36''
33 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 01''
34 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 02''
35 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 09' 20''
36 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 09' 40''
37 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 10' 04''
38 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA  + 10' 08''
39 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 10' 12''
40 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 10' 14''
41 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 10' 32''
42 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 10' 44''
43 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 10' 56''
44 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 11' 25''
45 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 11' 26''
46 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 31''
47 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 11' 45''
48 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA  + 12' 27''
49 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 12' 33''
50 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 12' 56''
51 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 12' 57''
52 PORTE Richie BMC + 12' 58''
53 CIOLEK Gerald STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 13' 06''
54 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC CYCLING + 13' 16''
55 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 13' 28''
56 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 13' 30''
57 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 13' 44''
58 MINARD Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 14' 16''
59 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 14' 27''
60 EARLE Nathan DRAPAC CYCLING + 14' 38''
61 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 14' 38''
62 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 14' 56''
63 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 14' 59''
64 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 15' 16''
65 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 15' 36''
66 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 15' 43''
67 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 15' 47''
68 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 16' 35''
69 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 16' 40''
70 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 16' 57''
71 ZABEL Rick BMC + 17' 01''
72 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 17' 20''
73 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 17' 28''
74 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 17' 41''
75 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 18' 11''
76 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 18' 11''
77 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 18' 42''
78 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 18' 57''
79 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 19' 07''
80 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 19' 32''
81 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 19' 40''
82 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 19' 45''
83 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 19' 48''
84 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 19' 53''
85 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 19' 56''
86 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN + 20' 05''
87 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 20' 12''
88 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 20' 24''
89 OSS Daniel BMC + 20' 32''
90 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 20' 57''
91 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 21' 04''
92 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 21' 46''
93 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 22' 19''
94 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA  + 22' 31''
95 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 22' 46''
96 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 23' 05''
97 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC + 23' 26''
98 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 23' 45''
99 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 24' 10''
100 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 24' 21''
101 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 24' 21''
102 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 24' 30''
103 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 24' 30''
104 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 24' 42''
105 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 25' 13''
106 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA + 25' 27''
107 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 25' 44''
108 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA + 25' 56''
109 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 25' 58''
110 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 26' 25''
111 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 26' 34''
112 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 26' 35''
113 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 26' 53''
114 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 26' 54''
115 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN + 27' 20''
116 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 27' 26''
117 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 27' 27''
118 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 27' 36''
119 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 28' 03''
120 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 28' 17''
121 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 28' 27''
122 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 29' 38''
123 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 29' 46''
124 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 30' 06''
125 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 30' 27''
126 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 30' 58''
127 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 31' 36''
128 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 32' 14''
129 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 33' 03''
130 MEYER Travis DRAPAC CYCLING + 33' 16''
131 OMIRZAKOV Dias ASTANA  + 33' 27''
132 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 34' 36''
133 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING + 34' 42''
134 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING + 35' 50''
135 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 35' 56''
136 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 36' 40''
137 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 38' 54''
138 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 42' 17''

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Thursday, February 18: Stage 3, Alsawadi Beach - Naseem Park, 176.5 km

Stage 3 map

Alexander Kristoff wins stage 3

Alexander Kristoff (left, in red kit) wins stage 3

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the stage story.

When it comes to bunched sprints since the beginning of the cycling season, it's hard to find better rider than Alexander Kristoff. After two hard days of hilly racing on the Tour of Oman, the Norwegian made the best of a perfectly flat course to conquer his fourth success this year, beating Moreno Hofland and Roy Jans to the line by Naseem Park. The Katusha rider who already captured 3 stage wins in Qatar can enjoy a 50% winning rate after his first 8 days of racing. Solidly positioned in the pack, his compatriot Edvald Boasson Hagen keeps the overall leader's Red Jersey.

After two fairly demanding and hilly stages, the pack of the Tour of Oman had to deal with a far flatter stage on day three of the event. While injured Johan Van Summeren (ALM) was forced to quit the race, 139 riders took off under a bright sunshine from the splendid Sawadi Beach at 11:20 AM for a 176.5-km ride to Naseem Garden.

After only 1 km of racing, three men managed to break free from the pack: Dehaes (WGG), in the breakaway for the third consecutive day, Slik (ROP) and Kerby (DPC). The front trio was rapidly caught by two other men: Van Goethem (ROP) and Van Rooy (TSV). The gap rapidly grew and reached 4'15'' at km 25. From then on, teams Dimension Data, of new overall leader Edvald Boasson Hagen, and Katusha, started chasing down the front men.

At the first intermediate sprint (km 81) claimed by Dehaes in front of Van Rooy and Slik, the gap had dropped to 2' as thunder storms hit the race. With Van Rooy refusing to cooperate in the breakaway group, three of the five front men powered away at km 125: Slik, Van Goethem and Kerby. While the two dropped riders were caught at km 130, the pack remained 1'50'' adrift.

At the second bonus sprint (km 149), won by Van Goethem ahead of Kerby and Slik, the leaders could still enjoy a 1'38'' advantage. Under the pressure of the bunch, Brian van Goethem decided to try his luck on his own and took off with just under 20 kms to go. While his former companions were caught, the Dutchman survived until km 169 before his heroics came to an end.

The pack then remained bunched all the way to the final straight by Naseem Park. Well led out by his Katusha team mates, Alexander Kristoff flew to the line, claiming the win ahead of Moreno Hofland (TLJ) and Roy Jans (WGG). The Norwegian captured his first stage of this edition and his third in Oman after triumphing these last two years. With just eight race days in his legs, Kristoff has won four times since the beginning of the season. His three wins in Qatar and this fourth one here give him a 50% success rate.

Well protected by his Dimension Data team mates and comfortably positioned in the pack, Edvald Boasson Hagen who finished at a fine 10th spot today, keeps his overall leader's Red Jersey. The Norwegian still has a 4'' lead over Vincenzo Nibali (AST) and 6'' over Greg Van Avermaet (BMC). He also remains in the lead of the points classification while Patrick Konrad (BOA) keeps the White Jersey for the best young rider. Thanks to the points he again conquered while in the breakaway, Kenny Dehaes captures the Most Aggressive rider's jersey.

And for fun, here's the telling from stage winner Alexander Kristoff's Katusha team:

It was another nice winning story for Team Katusha and Alexander Kristoff here in the Middle East. Today, Kristoff won stage 3 of the Tour of Oman with the finish at the Naseem Park not far away from country capital Muscat.

In the final sprint Katusha’s rider overpassed Moreno Hofland from LottoNL-Jumbo and Roy Jans from Wanty-Groupe Gobert.

"Of course, all in the peloton looked at us, so we had to take control in the race from the beginning. We did it together with Dimension Data, because they protected Edvald (Boasson Hagen) and his leadership. Everything went ok, but with more or less 5 km to go my last lead-out man Jacopo Guarnieri punctured. So, we had to play a little bit smart. Marco (Haller) did a great job in front, and later he pulled out until the mark of 500 meters to go. Actually, he did a work for two. Later it was Michael (Mørkøv), who did the last lead-out until 200 meters to go. When I started my sprint, nobody could come out on my side. I happy with this victory. From the one side we lost one important guy before finish, from the other hand, we showed we could be very flexible in the final mix, and this is really great. It was a bit raining today, but I was ok with this weather. The only thing I was scaring about it was a slippery road in the final, but hopefully, the road was dry," explained Alexander Kristoff.

This is fourth victory for Alexander Kristoff and Team Katusha in the Middle East after three stage wins at the Tour of Qatar last week.

The stage 3 of the race started at Al Sawadi Beach and finished after 176,5 km near the central entrance to the Naseem Park. The race was affected by a surprising for Oman rain. Five riders made the daily breakaway after only few kilometers from the start, but Team Katusha and Team Dimension Data did everything to control it. Thus, the break was completely neutralized with more or less 10 km to go. A strong powerful sprint at the finish brought another beautiful victory to Team Katusha.

"It was nice for the guys to win, because we did not have so many chances to come to the sprint so far. So, this stage was ideal for us and already in Qatar we talked with the riders about this stage, so we were very motivated today. I saw a really great team work today, the boys did a strong race. And, of course, Alex did an excellent sprint to take another nice victory. The other teams looked at us today, but it is normal, when your team already won three races in the last week. So, we were ready for the pressure on our shoulders. But in the same time it is a nice feeling to be a leading team and to win," said sports director Torsten Schmidt, who celebrates today his 44th birthday.

"I want to congratulate our sports director Torsten Schmidt on his birthday. Actually, it was the best way to congratulate him and we did it!" added Alexander Kristoff.

In general classification Norwegian Champion Edvald Boasson Hagen from Team Dimension Data still holds the lead, while Katusha’s Jurgen Van den Broeck is 13th, 26 seconds behind him.

Tomorrow will be held the queen’s stage of the Tour of Oman – 177 km from Knowledge Oasis Muscat to the famous climb Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain).

Complete Results:

176.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.515 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA 4hr 3min 22sec
2 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
4 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
6 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
7 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
8 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
9 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
10 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
11 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
12 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
13 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
14 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
15 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
16 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
18 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
19 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
20 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
22 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
23 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
24 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
25 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
26 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
27 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
28 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
29 CIOLEK Gerald STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
30 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
31 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
32 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
34 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA s.t.
35 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
36 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA s.t.
37 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
38 CANTY Brebdan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
39 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
40 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
41 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
42 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
43 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
45 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
46 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
47 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
48 OMIRZAKOV Dias ASTANA s.t.
49 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA s.t.
50 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
51 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
52 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
53 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
55 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
56 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
58 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
59 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
60 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
61 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
63 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
64 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
65 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
66 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
67 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
68 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
69 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
70 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
71 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
72 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
73 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
74 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
75 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
76 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
77 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
78 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
79 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
80 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
81 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
82 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
83 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
85 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
86 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
87 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
88 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
89 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
90 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
91 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
93 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
94 MEYER Travis DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
95 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
96 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
97 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 @ 15sec
98 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 53''
99 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN @ 1min 2sec
100 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
101 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
102 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
103 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
104 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
105 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
107 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
108 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
109 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
110 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 10''
111 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
112 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
113 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
114 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
115 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 02' 01''
116 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
117 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
118 EARLE Nathan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
119 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 09''
120 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
121 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 04''
122 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
123 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
124 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
125 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
126 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
127 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 26''
128 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
129 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
130 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
131 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
132 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 03' 28''
133 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
134 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
135 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
136 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
137 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
138 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA s.t.
139 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING + 04' 27''

GC after Stage 3:

484 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.736 km/hr

1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA 11hr 52min 53sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA @ 4sec
3 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 00' 06''
4 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 00' 08''
6 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 10''
7 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
10 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 16''
11 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
12 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 24''
13 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 00' 26''
14 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 00' 28''
15 CANTY Brebdan DRAPAC CYCLING + 00' 40''
16 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
17 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 48''
18 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 51''
19 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 00' 52''
20 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 58''
21 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA @ 1min 6sec
22 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 08''
23 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 01' 13''
24 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 01' 27''
25 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 37''
26 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 01' 38''
27 CIOLEK Gerald STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 01' 41''
28 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 50''
29 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 01' 51''
30 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
31 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 16''
32 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING + 02' 23''
33 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 25''
34 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC CYCLING + 02' 31''
35 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
36 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 02' 32''
37 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 37''
38 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 02' 47''
39 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 01''
40 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 20''
41 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 03' 25''
42 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 03' 29''
43 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 52''
44 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
45 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
46 EARLE Nathan DRAPAC CYCLING + 03' 53''
47 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 03' 58''
48 OSS Daniel BMC + 04' 00''
49 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 04' 12''
50 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
51 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 04' 35''
52 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 04' 45''
53 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 48''
54 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 04' 54''
55 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
56 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
57 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 58''
58 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 01''
59 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 05' 14''
60 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 05' 16''
61 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 05' 17''
62 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA + 05' 22''
63 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 05' 30''
64 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 41''
65 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 05' 51''
66 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 05' 53''
67 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 55''
68 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 06' 06''
69 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 30''
70 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 06' 32''
71 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 06' 33''
72 ZABEL Rick BMC + 06' 37''
73 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 51''
74 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 06' 59''
75 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 07' 03''
76 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 07' 12''
77 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 07' 18''
78 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 07' 24''
79 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 07' 28''
80 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 40''
81 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA + 07' 41''
82 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 42''
83 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA + 07' 46''
84 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 07' 59''
85 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 01''
86 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 08' 05''
87 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 08' 09''
88 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 08' 10''
89 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 18''
90 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
91 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 08' 41''
92 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 08' 48''
93 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 08' 56''
94 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN + 09' 20''
95 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN + 09' 21''
96 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 39''
97 PORTE Richie BMC + 09' 55''
98 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 09' 56''
99 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 01''
100 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 10' 26''
101 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 10' 32''
102 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 10' 34''
103 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA + 10' 34''
104 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA + 10' 34''
105 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 10' 39''
106 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 10' 55''
107 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 11' 00''
108 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 11' 12''
109 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 11' 20''
110 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 11' 32''
111 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 12' 12''
112 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 12' 13''
113 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 12' 32''
114 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 13' 03''
115 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC + 13' 12''
116 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 13' 25''
117 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA + 13' 53''
118 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 14' 01''
119 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 14' 35''
120 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 51''
121 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 15' 01''
122 OMIRZAKOV Dias ASTANA s.t.
123 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
125 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 15' 13''
126 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 15' 39''
127 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 16' 10''
128 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 17' 09''
129 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 18' 13''
130 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 18' 17''
131 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 18' 27''
132 MEYER Travis DRAPAC CYCLING + 19' 26''
133 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 19' 46''
134 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING + 20' 00''
135 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 20' 34''
136 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING + 21' 56''
137 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 24' 06''
138 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 27' 11''
139 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 27' 34''

Stage 3 map:

Tour of oman stage 3

Stage 3 map


Wednesday, February 17: Stage 2, Omantel Head Office - Quriyat, 162 km

Stage 2 map

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Stage 2 winner Edvald Boasson Hagen

The Race:

Here's the organizer's telling of the stage story.

Six years after already winning a stage of the Tour of Oman in Quriyat, Edvald Boasson Hagen triumphed again. This time, however, instead of a flat sprint, the Norwegian made the best of a brand new hilltop finish to beat all the favourites of the race. Beating Vincenzo Nibali and Greg Van Avermaet to the line, the Norwegian once again proved what great legs he had. Unlucky in Qatar where he should have won the GC if it hadn't been for an unfortunate puncture, the Dimension Data rider conquers the overall leader's Red Jersey from stage 1 winner Bob Jungels, dropped in the final climb.

After the thunder storms that struck the nation of Oman throughout the night, the beautiful weather had returned for day 2 of the Tour of Oman. A bright sunshine indeed welcomed the riders as they gathered in front of the Omantel Head Office for the start of stage 2. On the day's menu: 162 kms of riding all the way to Quriyat.

While Sulzberger (DPC) was forced to quit, 140 riders took off at 11:40 AM. Despite several attempts, the pack remained bunched all the way to km 9 where six men managed to power away: Perichon (FVC), Asselman (ROP), Steels (TSV) and Kamp (SSG), as well as Pfingsten (BOA) and Dehaes (WGG), already present in yesterday's long breakaway. The front group's advantage grew rapidly and was of 3'30'' at the bottom of the first climb of the day. At the summit of Boucher Al Hamerat (km 33), the leading six, led out by Pfingsten ahead of Steels and Dehaes, could enjoy a maximum gap of 4'15''. From then on overall leader Bob Jungels' Etixx Quick Step team took command of the chase.

At the first intermediate sprint (km 81) won by Kamp in front of Dehaes and Steels, the pack had moved closer: 3'15''. Seeing the gap drop down, three men from the front group attacked: Périchon, Asselman and Kamp. Their lead over their former breakaway compangnons reached 1'30''. While the dropped men were eventually caught by the pack at km 111, the leaders could still enjoy an increased 3'40'' advantage.

At the second bonus sprint (km 139.5), again claimed by Kamp in front of Asselman and Perichon, the pack remained 44'' adrift. The leaders were eventually caught with 20 kilometres to go. As the riders headed back towards the city of Quriyat enjoying a fairly strong tailwind, team BMC accelerated at the front of the pack and created several echelons. Among the dropped men were the likes of Richie Porte (BMC) and Dan Martin (EQS). With 5 kms to go, the front group of around 50 riders had a 50'' lead.

The final showdown between the big guns of the race would take place on the 3-km climb to the finish. Two kilometres from the line, struggling Red jersey, Bob Jungels (EQS) failed to remain in the front group, loosing all hopes of keeping his overall leadership. A group of 9 men battled it out on a final sprint and Edvald Boasson Hagen (DDD) proved to be the fastest. The Norwegian claimed his third stage success in Oman, beating Vincenzo Nibali (AST) and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) to the line. It was also the Norwegian's second victory in Quriyat after triumphing there back in 2010, but at the time, the finish was on a flat straight.

Thanks to his stage win Boasson Hagen takes command of the GC (Red Jersey) and has a 4'' lead over Nibali and 5'' over Van Avermaet. Former leader and stage 1 winner, Jungels crossed the lind in 31st position, 59'' adrift. The Norwegian also leads the points classification (Green jersey) while Patrick Konrad (BOA) claims the White jersey for the best young rider. Winner of the two intermediate sprints today Alexander Kamp captured the Most Aggressive rider's jersey.

Complete Results:

162 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.571 km/hr

1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA 4hr 12min 0sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
3 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
4 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
6 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
8 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
10 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA @ 6sec
11 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
12 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
13 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
14 CANTY Brebdan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
15 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
16 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 14''
17 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 00' 16''
18 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 00' 18''
19 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
20 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
21 OSS Daniel BMC + 00' 21''
22 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 24''
23 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
24 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 26''
25 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 00' 31''
26 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 41''
27 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
28 EARLE Nathan DRAPAC CYCLING + 00' 43''
29 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 00' 56''
30 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
31 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 59''
32 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 CIOLEK Gerald STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
35 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
36 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN @ 1min 3sec
37 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 07''
38 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 01' 09''
39 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
40 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 01' 12''
41 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 22''
42 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
43 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
44 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
45 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 01' 26''
46 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 32''
47 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 01' 41''
48 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
49 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
50 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
51 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
52 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
53 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 01' 50''
54 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 01' 55''
55 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA + 01' 59''
56 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 02' 06''
57 ZABEL Rick BMC + 02' 43''
58 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 43''
59 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
60 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
61 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
62 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
63 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
65 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 51''
66 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 03' 03''
67 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
68 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
69 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
70 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
71 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
72 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
73 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
74 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 03' 06''
75 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
76 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
77 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 03' 16''
78 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 03' 31''
79 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 52''
80 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 52''
81 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
82 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
83 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
84 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA s.t.
85 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
86 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
87 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
88 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
89 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
90 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
91 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 07''
92 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 11''
93 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 52''
94 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
96 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
97 OMIRZAKOV Dias ASTANA s.t.
98 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
99 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
100 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
102 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
103 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
104 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
105 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
106 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
107 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
108 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
109 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
110 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
111 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
112 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 05' 11''
113 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING + 05' 26''
114 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 30''
115 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
116 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
117 MEYER Travis DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
118 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 05' 34''
119 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN + 05' 55''
120 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
121 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 06' 23''
122 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 07' 00''
123 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
124 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
125 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
126 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
127 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
128 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
129 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA s.t.
130 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 07' 06''
131 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
132 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
133 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
134 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
135 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 56''
136 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 08' 16''
137 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 09' 38''
138 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
139 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 13' 57''
140 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 13' 57''

GC after Stage 2:

307.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.296 km/hr

1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA 7hr 49min 31sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA @ 4sec
3 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 00' 06''
4 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 06''
5 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 00' 08''
6 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 10''
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
9 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
10 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 16''
11 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
12 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 24''
13 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 00' 26''
14 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 00' 28''
15 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 40''
16 CANTY Brebdan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
17 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
18 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 48''
19 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 51''
20 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 00' 52''
21 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 58''
22 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA @ 1min 6'sec
23 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 08''
24 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 01' 13''
25 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 23''
26 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 01' 27''
27 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 37''
28 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 01' 38''
29 CIOLEK Gerald STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 01' 41''
30 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 01' 51''
31 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
32 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
33 EARLE Nathan DRAPAC CYCLING + 01' 52''
34 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 16''
35 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING + 02' 23''
36 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC CYCLING + 02' 31''
37 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
38 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 02' 32''
39 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 37''
40 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 02' 47''
42 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 02' 48''
43 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA + 02' 50''
44 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 20''
45 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 03' 25''
46 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 03' 29''
47 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 03' 43''
48 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 47''
49 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 03' 52''
50 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 52''
51 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
52 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 OSS Daniel BMC + 04' 00''
54 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 04' 12''
55 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
56 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
57 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
58 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
59 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 04' 15''
60 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 21''
61 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 04' 22''
62 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 04' 35''
63 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 48''
64 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 04' 54''
65 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
66 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 58''
67 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 01''
68 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
69 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 05' 07''
70 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 05' 16''
71 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 05' 30''
72 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 05' 51''
73 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 55''
74 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 01''
75 PORTE Richie BMC + 06' 29''
76 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 06' 32''
77 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 06' 33''
78 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 36''
79 ZABEL Rick BMC + 06' 37''
80 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 06' 40''
81 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 06' 59''
82 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 07' 12''
83 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 07' 13''
84 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 07' 18''
85 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 07' 28''
86 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA + 07' 41''
87 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 46''
88 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
89 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA s.t.
90 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 01''
91 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 08' 09''
92 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
93 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 08' 10''
94 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 08' 18''
95 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
96 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
97 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 08' 45''
98 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 46''
99 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
100 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
101 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
102 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 08' 48''
103 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 08' 56''
104 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN + 09' 21''
105 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 01''
106 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA + 10' 25''
107 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 10' 26''
108 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 10' 32''
109 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 10' 34''
110 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
111 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
112 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 11' 00''
113 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 11' 20''
114 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 11' 31''
115 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 11' 32''
116 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
117 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 12' 42''
118 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 12' 48''
119 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 13' 04''
120 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC + 13' 12''
121 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 13' 25''
122 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 13' 41''
123 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 14' 01''
124 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 15' 01''
125 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
126 OMIRZAKOV Dias ASTANA s.t.
127 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
128 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
129 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 15' 09''
130 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING + 15' 35''
131 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 15' 39''
132 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 17' 08''
133 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 17' 09''
134 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 17' 15''
135 MEYER Travis DRAPAC CYCLING + 19' 26''
136 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 19' 46''
137 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING + 19' 55''
138 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 23' 46''
139 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 24' 06''
140 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 24' 06''

Stage 2 map:

Oman stage 2 map

Tour of Oman stage 2 map


Tuesday, February 16: Stage 1, Oman Exhibition Center - Al Bustan, 145.5 km

Stage 1 Video

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels wins Oman stage 1

The Race: The race organizer described the stage thus:

Unlike the previous years when stage 1 of the Tour of Oman traditionally finished with a bunched sprint, the battle between the GC contenders occurred as soon as day 1 and its hilly final part heading to Al Bustan. Among a group of 16 favourites where only Porte and Kristoff were missing, Bob Jungels managed to power away on the final descent with 2 kilometres to go. Crossing the line alone with a 6'' lead over Pauwels and Bardet, the Luxemburger claimed his first success in Oman, and his first win under his new Etixx Quickstep colours. Jungels leads the GC and will have to switch his national champion's jersey for a bright red one.

A beautiful sunshine and warm temperatures welcomed the peloton of the 7th edition of the Tour of Oman for stage 1 of the event. 141 riders gathered in front of the Oman Exhibition Center for the start of the race before taking on the 145.5-km ride all the way to Al Bustan. The pack took off just after 11:00 heading west before returning towards Muscat.

After only two kilometres, two men managed to break away: Pfingsten (BOA) and Dehaes (WGG). Five kilometres later they were caught by three other riders:  De Vries (ROP), Van Speybrouck (TSV) and Koning (DPC). The gap rapidly grew over an unconcerned pack and reached 6'20'' at km 25. From then on teams Astana and BMC took the chase on and the gap dropped. At the first intermediate sprint (km 76), claimed by De Vries ahead of Dehaes and Van Speybrouck, the pack however remained 3'05'' adrift. 

The front five managed to stay clear of the pack all the way to km 116 when Dehaes and Koning were the first to be dropped. Four kilometres later, the remaining three escapees were caught by the peloton just before the first climb of the day. The pack remained bunched all the way to the top of Al Hamriyah where Janse Van Rensburg (DDD) made it first ahead of Capiot (TSV) and De Plus (EQS). Just after that first difficulty, Pavel Kochetkov (KAT) gave it a go. After enjoying a 25'' advantage at km 125 he was also to be caught.

The second bonus sprint (km 136) was then won by Capiot in front of Faria (LAM) and Kozonchuk (KAT). Time then came for the big battle between the favourites on the climb up Al Jissah. Among the first riders to be dropped was Richie Porte (BMC). Alexander Kristoff (KAT) winner of two stages here last year was the next of the big guns to struggle. Eventually, 16 men powered away. Among the front group were the likes of Nibali (AST), Rui Costa (LAM), Van Avermaet (BMC), Bardet, Pozzovivo (ALM), Martin, Jungels (EQS), Sepulveda (FVC), Boasson Hagen (DDD) and Rebellin (CCC). The final climb of the day (km 140) was conquered by Oss (BMC) ahead of Bystrom (KAT) and Fuglsang (AST).

With just under five kilometres to go, Sepulveda suffered a crash, loosing all hopes of claiming this first stage in Oman. The front group remained together on the long downhill portion towards the final straight. With two kilometres to go, Bob Jungels (EQS) managed to pull away, enjoying a 7'' lead before the final kilometre. The Luxemburg national champion stayed clear of his rivals and went on to capture his first ever victory in Oman. Jungels also claims his first success under his new Etixx Quickstep colours while Serge Pauwels (DDD), 6'' adrift, finishes second and  Romain Bardet third.

The day's stage winner conquers the overall leader's Red Jersey and has a 10'' lead over Pauwels and 14'' over Bardet. The Luxemburger also leads the points classification and the best young riders standings while Amaury Capiot (TSV) conquers the Most Aggressive rider's jersey.

And for fun, here's the story from stage winner Bob Jungels' Etixx-Quick Step team:

A strong attack on the final descent netted the Luxembourg rider his first victory of the season.

Following a couple of attempts after the flag was dropped, five riders eventually managed to snap the elastic and build a six-minute lead in the blink of an eye: Berden De Vries, Kenny Dehaes, Peter Koning, Christoph Pfingsten, and Pieter Vanspeybrouck. The gap hovered there for a while, before the teams took out the front of the peloton and began chasing hard behind the escapees, who were caught inside the final 20 kilometers, just as they were hitting the first categorized climb of the day.

Almost immediately, a series of attacks followed. Pavel Kochetkov was the first to try his hand, but his action was a short-lived one. Just as he was being reeled in, Sebastien Turgot went off on the final ascent of the day and managed to put 10 seconds between him and the pack, but he too was brought back. On that climb, the pace was really frantic, which led to many riders being dropped, among those to lose contact being Richie Porte and Alexander Kristoff.

Inside the final two kilometers, Bob Jungels attacked and took advantage of his time trialing skills, which allowed him to get a handful of seconds just as he was preparing to enter the last kilometer, one that had a flat section, followed by a slight uphill. The Luxembourg champion never looked back and arrived alone at the line, where he claimed his maiden victory of the season and the 9th of the team in the space of just two months.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 video

145.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.129 km/hr

1 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3hr 37min 33sec
2 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA @ 6sec
3 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 08''
4 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
7 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
8 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
9 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
10 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
11 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
14 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
15 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
16 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
17 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 22''
18 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 24''
19 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 32''
20 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
21 CANTY Brebdan DRAPAC CYCLING + 00' 32''
22 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 40''
23 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
24 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
25 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
26 CIOLEK Gerald STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
27 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
28 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
29 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
30 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
31 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
32 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
33 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
34 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
35 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 54''
36 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
37 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 1min 4sec
38 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
39 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
40 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 01' 07''
41 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
42 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
43 EARLE Nathan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
44 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
45 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
46 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
47 MORKOV Michael TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
48 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
49 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
50 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
51 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
52 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
53 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
54 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
55 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
56 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
57 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
59 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
60 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
61 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 01' 36''
62 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
64 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 46''
67 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
68 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
69 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
70 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
71 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
72 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
73 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
74 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 01''
75 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 02' 33''
76 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 53''
77 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 00''
78 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
79 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 24''
80 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
81 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
82 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
83 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
84 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
85 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
86 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
87 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
88 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
89 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
91 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
92 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
93 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
94 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 34''
95 OSS Daniel BMC + 03' 37''
96 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 03' 52''
97 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
98 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
99 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
100 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
101 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
103 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA s.t.
104 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
105 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
106 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
107 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
108 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 05' 06''
109 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA + 05' 40''
110 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
111 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
112 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
113 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
114 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
115 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
116 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
117 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 06' 51''
118 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 07' 34''
119 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 47''
120 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
121 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 10' 07''
122 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
123 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
124 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
125 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
126 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
127 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
128 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
129 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
130 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
131 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
132 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
133 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
134 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
135 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
136 OMIRZAKOV Dias ASTANA s.t.
137 SULZBERGER Bernard DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
138 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
139 MEYER Travis DRAPAC CYCLING + 13' 54''
140 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING + 15' 01''
141 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 15' 52''

GC after Stage 1:

1 JUNGELS Bob ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3hr 37min 23sec
2 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA @ 10sec
3 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 14''
4 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 00' 18''
5 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
7 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
8 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
9 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
10 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
11 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
14 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
15 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
16 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
17 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 32''
18 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 34''
19 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 42''
20 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
21 CANTY Brebdan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
22 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 50''
23 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
24 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
25 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
26 CIOLEK Gerald STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
27 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
28 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
29 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
30 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
31 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
32 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
33 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
34 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
35 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 1min 4sec
36 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
37 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 14''
38 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
39 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
40 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 01' 17''
41 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
42 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
43 EARLE Nathan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
44 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
45 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
46 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
47 MORKOV Michael TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
48 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
49 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
50 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
51 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
52 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
53 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
54 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
55 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
56 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
57 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
59 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
60 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
61 LEMARCHAND Romain STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 01' 46''
62 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 GERDEMANN Linus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
64 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 56''
67 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
68 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
69 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
70 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
71 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
72 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
73 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 01' 56''
74 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 11''
75 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 02' 43''
76 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 03''
77 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 10''
78 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
79 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 33''
80 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 34''
81 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
82 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
83 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
84 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
85 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
86 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
87 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
88 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
89 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
90 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
92 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
93 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
94 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 44''
95 OSS Daniel BMC + 03' 47''
96 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 03' 59''
97 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 04' 02''
98 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
99 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
100 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
101 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
103 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA s.t.
104 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
105 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
106 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
107 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
108 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 05' 16''
109 FARIA Mario Jorge LAMPRE-MERIDA + 05' 48''
110 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA + 05' 50''
111 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
112 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
113 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
114 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
115 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
116 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
117 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 07' 01''
118 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 07' 44''
119 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 57''
120 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
121 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 10' 14''
122 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 10' 16''
123 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 10' 17''
124 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
125 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
127 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
128 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
129 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
130 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
131 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
132 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
133 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
134 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
135 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
136 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
137 OMIRZAKOV Dias ASTANA s.t.
138 SULZBERGER Bernard DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
139 MEYER Travis DRAPAC CYCLING + 14' 04''
140 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING + 15' 11''
141 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 16' 00''

Stage 1 video:


Start list, February 15, 2016:

LAMPRE-MERIDA / ITA
Sporting Manager: MAUDUIT Philippe
1 COSTA Rui Alberto
2 BONO Matteo
3 CIMOLAI Davide
4 COSTA Mario
5 KUMP Marko
6 PIBERNIK Luka
7 ZURLO Federico
BMC RACING TEAM / USA
Sporting Manager: BALDATO Fabio
11 PORTE Richie
12 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
13 OSS Daniel
14 QUINZIATO Manuel
15 ROSSKOPF Joseph
16 SCHÄR Michael
17 VAN AVERMAET Greg
18 ZABEL Rick
ASTANA PRO TEAM / KAZ
Sporting Managers: FOFONOV Dmitriy / ZANINI Stefano
21 NIBALI Vincenzo
22 AGNOLI Valerio
23 FUGLSANG Jakob
24 GRIVKO Andriy
25 GUARDINI Andrea
26 OMIRZAKOV Dias
27 SCARPONI Michele
28 ZAKHAROV Artyom
TEAM KATUSHA / RUS
Sporting Manager: SCHMIDT Torsten
31 KRISTOFF Alexander
32 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik
33 GUARNIERI Jacopo
34 HALLER Marco
35 KOCHETKOV Pavel
36 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
37 MORKOV Michael
38 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
AG2R LA MONDIALE / FRA
Sporting Manager: KASPUTIS Arturas
41 BARDET Romain
42 GAUDIN Damien
43 GOUGEARD Alexis
44 HOULE Hugo
45 MINARD Sébastien
46 POZZOVIVO Domenico
47 TURGOT Sébastien
48 VAN SUMMEREN Johan
BORA-ARGON 18 / GER
Sporting Managers: POITSCHKE Enrico / PASTERKI Slawomir
51 BUCHMANN Emanuel
52 ARCHBOLD Shane
53 BENNETT Sam
54 KONRAD Patrick
55 MUHLBERGER Gregor
56 NERZ Dominik
57 PFINGSTEN Christoph
58 SELIG Rüdiger
ETIXX-QUICK STEP / BEL
Sporting Manager: VAN SLYCKE Rik
61 MARTIN Daniel
62 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
63 DE PLUS Laurens
64 JUNGELS Bob
65 KEISSE Iljo
66 MEERSMAN Gianni
67 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
68 VANDENBERGH Stijn
FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT / FRA
Sporting Manager: HINAULT Sébastien
71 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
72 BREEN Vegard
73 GERARD Arnaud
74 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
75 JARRIER Benoit
76 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
77 TRONET Steven
78 VALLEE Boris
TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN / GER
Sporting Manager: ROBERTS Luke
81 DUMOULIN Tom
82 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
83 FRÖHLINGER Johannes
84 JI Cheng
85 STAMSNIJDER Tom
86 WAEYTENS ZICO
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT / BEL
Sporting Manager: DE NEEF Steven
91 GASPAROTTO Enrico
92 ANTONINI Simone
93 DE HAES Kenny
94 JANS Roy
95 MARCATO Marco
96 MCNALLY Mark
97 STENUIT Robin
98 THURAU Bjorn
DIMENSION DATA / RSA
Sporting Managers: HAMMOND Roger / HEYNDERRICKX Jean-Pierre
101 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
102 FARRAR Tyler
103 HAAS Nathan
104 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
105 KUDUS Merhawi
106 PAUWELS Serge
107 REGUIGUI Youcef
108 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON / NED
Sporting Managers: VAN POPPEL Jean-Paul / CORNELISSE Michel
111 WEENING Pieter
112 ASSELMAN Jesper
113 DE VRIES Berden
114 KERKHOF Tim
115 KREDER Wesley
116 LOOIJ André
117 SLIK Ivar
118 VAN GOETHEM Brian
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO / NED
Sporting Manager: BOVEN Jan
121 HOFLAND Moreno
122 BENNETT George
123 CASTELIJNS Twan
124 ROOSEN Timo
125 TEUNISSEN Mike
126 VAN ASBROECK Tom
127 WAGNER Robert
128 WYNANTS Maarten
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE / BEL
Sporting Managers: DE CLERCQ Hans / MISSOTTEN Andy
131 VAN HECKE Preben
132 CAPIOT Amaury
133 DE TIER Floris
134 DECLERCQ Tim
135 STEELS Stijn
136 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef
137 VAN ROOY Kenneth
138 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
DRAPAC CYCLING / AUS
Sporting Managers: FLORY Keith / BREEKVELDT Jonathan
141 CANTY Brebdan
142 EARLE Nathan
143 KERBY Jordan
144 KONING Peter
145 MEYER Travis
146 PHELAN Adam
147 SPOKES Samuel
148 SULZBERGER Bernard
UNITEDHEALTHCARE / USA
Sporting Managers: REDANT Hendrik / HEAL Rachel
151 BRAJKOVIC Janez
152 ALZATE Carlos
153 BUSCHE Matthew
154 CANOLA Marco
155 EATON Daniel
156 JONES Christopher
157 MENZIES Karl
158 WHITE Bradley
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE / POL
Sporting Manager: WADECKI Piotr
161 REBELLIN Davide
162 HONKISZ Adrian
163 KIENDYS Tomasz
164 KUREK Adrian
165 MARYCZ Jaroslaw
166 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej
167 PONZI Simone
168 STEPNIAK Grzegorz
STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP / GER
Sporting Managers: STEENSEN Andre / WILLWOHL Gregor
171 CIOLEK Gerald
172 GERDEMANN Linus
173 GULDHAMMER Rasmus
174 KAMP Alexander
175 LEMARCHAND Romain
176 MAGER Christian
177 REIHS Michael
178 WEGMANN Fabian