BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Tour of Oman (HC)

4th edition: February 11 - February 16, 2013

Tour of Oman podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

Startlist with backnumbers | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 |

2012 Tour of Oman map

6 stages totaling 938.5 km. Prize money totals 111,480 euros including 10,000 euros for the overall winner.


Saturday, February 16: 6th and Final Stage, Hawit Nagam Park - Matrah Corniche, 144 km

Results:

  1. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 3hr 24min 20sec
  2. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  4. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  5. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  7. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Blaz Jarc (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  10. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  11. Matteo Tristan (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Alexander kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  14. Filippo Fortin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  15. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  16. Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) s.t.
  17. Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  18. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  19. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  24. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  26. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  28. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  29. Zakkari Dempster (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  30. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  31. Christopher Froome (sky) s.t.

Complete Final General Classification after Stage 6: 938.5 km raced at an average speed of 39.977 km/hr

  1. Christopher Froome (Sky) 23hr 28min 33sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 27sec
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 39sec
  4. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 50sec
  5. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 1min 13sec
  6. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 1min 19sec
  8. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 1min 34sec
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 1min 44sec
  10. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 1min 57sec
  11. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 1sec
  12. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 8sec
  13. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 2min 9sec
  14. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 21sec
  15. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 35sec
  16. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 2min 39sec
  17. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 2min 47sec
  18. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) @ 2min 52sec
  19. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 3min 0sec
  20. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 2sec
  21. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 3min 4sec
  22. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 3min 25sec
  23. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 4min 3sec
  24. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) @ 4min 20sec
  25. Sergey lagurin (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 35sec
  26. Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani-CSF) @ 4min 52sec
  27. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 4min 54sec
  28. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 5min 48sec
  29. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 5min 59sec
  30. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 6min 2sec
  31. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 6min 5sec
  32. Taiji Nishitani (Japan) @ 6min 20sec
  33. Chun Kai Feng (Champion System) @ 6min 33sec
  34. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 6min 57sec
  35. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) @ 7min 11sec
  36. Ryota Nishizono (Champion System) @ 8min 53sec
  37. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 9min 14sec
  38. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 9min 18sec
  39. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 9min 56sec
  40. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 9min 57sec
  41. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 10min 17sec
  42. Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) @ 11min 23sec
  43. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 11min 26sec
  44. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 11min 46sec
  45. Stijn Vendenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 11min 54sec
  46. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  47. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) @ 12min 9sec
  48. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 13min 11sec
  49. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) @ 13min 16sec
  50. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) @ 13min 34sec
  51. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) @ 14min 5sec
  52. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 14min 7sec
  53. Andreas Schillinger (NetApp-Endura) @ 14min 12sec
  54. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 15min 4sec
  55. Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) @ 15min 21sec
  56. Hayden Roulston (Radio Shack) @ 15min 53sec
  57. Borut Bozic (Astana) @ 15min 57sec
  58. Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) @ 16min 45sec
  59. Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 17min 1sec
  60. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) @ 17min 11sec
  61. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) @ 17min 13sec
  62. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) @ 17min 32sec
  63. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 17min 48sec
  64. Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) @ 18min 18sec
  65. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 18min 44sec
  66. Joseph Dombrowski (Sky) @ 18miun 59sec
  67. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 19min 28sec
  68. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 19min 30sec
  69. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) @ 19min 30sec
  70. Nikias Arndt (Argos-Shimano) @ 20min 48sec
  71. Yuzuru Suzuki (Japan) @ 21min 12sec
  72. Junya Sano (Japan) @ 21min 28sec
  73. Zakkari Dempster (NetApp-Endura) @ 22min 7sec
  74. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 22min 46sec
  75. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) 2 23min 2sec
  76. Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) @ 23min 27sec
  77. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 23min 59sec
  78. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 2 24min 19sec
  79. Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling) @ 23min 31sec
  80. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) @ 25min 1sec
  81. Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (FDJ) @ 25min 29sec
  82. William Bonnet (FDJ) @ 25min 46sec
  83. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 26min 17sec
  84. Steve Chainel (Ag2r) @ 26min 18sec
  85. Alexander Wetterhall (Netapp-Endura) @ 26min 30sec
  86. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 27min 8sec
  87. Gan Xu (Champion System) @ 27min 8sec
  88. Russell Downing (NetApp-Endrua) @ 27min 18sec
  89. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 27min 36sec
  90. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) @ 27min 54sec
  91. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) 2 28min 41sec
  92. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) @ 28min 42sec
  93. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 28min 49sec
  94. Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 28min 59sec
  95. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) @ 29min 4sec
  96. Arman Kamyshev (Astana) @ 29min 16sec
  97. Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil) @ 29min 28sec
  98. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) @ 29min 52sec
  99. Blaz Jarc (NetApp-Endura) @ 30min 6sec
  100. David Boucher (FDJ) @ 30min 6sec
  101. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 30min 13sec
  102. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) @ 30min 21sec
  103. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 30min 28sec
  104. Christian Knees (sky) @ 30min 28sec
  105. Rüdiger Selig (Katusha) @ 30min 34sec
  106. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) @ 30min 50sec
  107. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) @ 31min 7sec
  108. Evan Huffman (Astana) @ 31min 26sec
  109. Pengda Jiao (Champion System) @ 31min 52sec
  110. Matt Brammeier (Champin System) @ 32min 23sec
  111. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 32min 23sec
  112. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 32min 25sec
  113. Anders Lund (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 32min 44sec
  114. Andrea Di Corrada (Bardiani-CSF) @ 32min 54sec
  115. Markus Eichler (NetApp-Endrua) @ 32min 59sec
  116. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 33min 22sec
  117. Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) @ 33min 28sec
  118. Erick Rowsell (NetApp-Endrua) @ 33min 35sec
  119. Marko Kump (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 33min 47sec
  120. Marco Haller (Katusha) @ 34min 10sec
  121. Valentin Iglinskiy (Ag2r) @ 34min 35sec
  122. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) @ 34min 39sec
  123. Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) @ 34min 42sec
  124. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) @ 35min 34sec
  125. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) @ 35min 47sec
  126. Filippo Fortin (Bardiani-CSF) @ 35min 49sec
  127. Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil) @ 35min 55sec
  128. Tom Stamsnijder (Argos-Shimano) @ 36min 20sec
  129. Kenny Robert van Hummer (Vacansoleil) @ 37min 31sec
  130. Kohei Uchima (Japan) s.t.
  131. Christian Delle stelle (Bardiani-CSF) @ 37min 33sec
  132. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 38min 37sec
  133. Vasili Kiryienka (Sky) @ 39min 15sec
  134. Chan Jae Jang (Champion System) @ 43min 36sec
  135. Bobbie Traksel (Champion System) @ 44min 40sec
  136. Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) @ 46min 39sec
  137. Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) @ 55min 0sec

Points Classification:

  1. Christopher Froome (Sky) 33 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) 29
  3. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) 26
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 26
  5. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) 21

Young Rider

  1. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) 23hr 30min 7sec
  2. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 35sec
  3. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) @ 1min 18sec
  4. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2min 46sec
  5. Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani-CSF) @ 3min 18sec

Team Classification

  1. BMC: 70hr 30min 18sec
  2. Ag2r @ 18sec
  3. FDJ @ 2min 51sec
  4. Iam Cycling @ 3min 3sec
  5. Radio Shack @ 6min 48sec

Friday, February 15: Stage 5, Al Alam Palace - Ministry of Housing in Boshar, 144 km

Results:

  1. Christopher Froome (Sky) 3hr 29min 19sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4sec
  5. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  8. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  9. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 8sec
  11. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) @ 34sec
  12. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  13. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  14. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  15. Yannick Ijssen (BMC) s.t.
  16. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  18. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  20. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) s.t.
  22. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  26. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  27. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  28. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  29. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  30. Stephen Cummings (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Christopher Froome (Sky) 20hr 4min 13sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 27sec
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 39sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 50sec
  5. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 1min 13sec
  6. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 1min 19sec
  8. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 1min 34sec
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 1min 44sec
  10. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 2min 0sec
  11. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 1sec
  12. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 8sec
  13. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 2min 9sec
  14. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endrua) @ 2min 21sec
  15. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 35sec
  16. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 2min 39sec
  17. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 2min 47sec
  18. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) @ 2min 52sec
  19. Andriy Gricko (Astana) @ 3min 0sec
  20. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 2sec
  21. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 3min 4sec
  22. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 3min 25sec
  23. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 3min 38sec
  24. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 4min 3sec
  25. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) @ 4min 20sec
  26. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 35sec
  27. Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani-CSF) @ 4min 52sec
  28. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 4min 54sec
  29. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 5min 10sec
  30. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 5min 43sec

Thursday, February 14: Stage 4, Altaltiyah in Samail - Jabal Akhdhar (Green Mountain), 152.5 km

Results:

  1. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) 3hr 34min 48sec
  2. Chris Froome (Sky) @ 4sec
  3. Cadel Evans @ 22sec
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 27sec
  5. Vicenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 35sec
  6. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 43sec
  7. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) @ 52sec
  8. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 57sec
  9. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 1min 1sec
  10. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 1min 9sec
  11. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 1min 12sec
  13. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 1min 18sec
  14. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 30sec
  15. Matthew Musche (Radio Shack) @ 1min 40sec
  16. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  17. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) @ 1min 52sec
  18. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 1min 54sec
  19. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  21. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 2min 9sec
  22. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2min 12sec
  23. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 16sec
  24. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 18sec
  25. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  26. Chun Kai Feng (Champion System) @ 2min 41sec
  27. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 2min 44sec
  28. Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2min 49sec
  29. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 53sec
  30. Joanthan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 59sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Christopher Froome (Sky) 16hr 35min 5sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 24sec
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 25sec
  4. Vicenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 34sec
  5. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 45sec
  6. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 49sec
  7. Ronaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 58sec
  8. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  9. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 1min 15sec
  10. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 1min 23sec
  11. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 1min 24sec
  12. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 1min 25sec
  13. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 36sec
  14. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 46sec
  15. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 50sec
  16. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 1min 54sec
  17. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 56sec
  18. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 2min 2sec
  19. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) @ 2min 7sec
  20. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 2min 15sec
  21. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 17sec
  22. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) @ 2min 18sec
  23. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 2min 19sec
  24. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 33sec
  25. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 2min 50sec
  26. Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  27. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 2min 53sec
  28. Jonathan Dumeaux (IAM Cycling) @ 3min 5sec
  29. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 8sec
  30. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 3min 18sec

Wednesday, February 13: Stage 3, Nakhal Fort - Wadi Dayqah Dam, 190 km

Results:

  1. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) 5hr 6min 28sec
  2. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 1sec
  3. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  5. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani-CSF) @ 4sec
  7. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  8. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 8sec
  12. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 9sec
  13. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  14. Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  15. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  17. Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  18. Johan Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  19. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  20. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  22. Keny Elissonde (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  24. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  25. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  26. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  27. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  28. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 16sec
  29. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 18sec
  30. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) 12hr 59min 43sec
  2. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 16sec
  3. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 26sec
  4. Martin ELmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 30sec
  5. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 31sec
  6. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 32sec
  7. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  8. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 33sec
  9. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 35sec
  10. Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  11. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  13. Christoipher Froome (Sky)@ 36sec
  14. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 40sec
  16. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  17. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  18. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  20. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  21. Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  22. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  23. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  26. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 47sec
  28. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 49sec
  29. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  30. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.

Tuesday, February 12: Stage 2, Fanja in Bidbid - Al Bustan, 146 km

Results:

  1. Peter Sagan (Cannondale)3hr 48min 36sec
  2. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 5sec
  3. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  5. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7sec
  6. Chris Froome (Sky) s.t.
  7. Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) @ 11sec
  8. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  10. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  14. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  16. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Zakkari Dempster (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  18. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Johan Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  21. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) s.t.
  22. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  23. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  24. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  26. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  27. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  28. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  29. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  30. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) 7hr 53min 25sec
  2. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 9sec
  3. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 11sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 15sec
  5. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 17sec
  6. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  7. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 21sec
  9. Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  10. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  13. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  15. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Taiji Nishitani (Japan) s.t.
  17. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  18. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  22. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Andrea pasqualon (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  24. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  25. Zakkari Dempster (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  26. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  27. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Johan Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  29. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) s.t.
  30. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.

Monday, February 11: Stage 1: Al Musannah - Sultan Qaboos University, 162 km

Results:

  1. Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 4hr 4min 59sec
  2. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  3. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  7. Filippo Fortin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  8. Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  9. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  10. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  11. Kenny Robert Van Himmel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  13. Danny Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Russell Downing (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  15. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  16. Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. William Bonnet (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Taiji Nishitani (Japan) s.t.
  19. Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.
  20. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Marko Kump (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  22. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  23. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  24. Alexander Wetterhall (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  25. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  26. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  28. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  29. Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  30. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 4hr 4min 49sec
  2. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) @ 4sec
  3. Bobbie Traksel (Shampion System) s.t.
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 6sec
  5. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) @ 9sec
  6. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  7. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 10sec
  8. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  10. Filippo Fortin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  11. Kristoff Goddaert (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  12. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  13. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  14. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  16. Danny Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Russell Downing (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  18. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  19. Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. William Bonnet (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Taiji Nishitani (Japan) s.t.
  22. Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.
  23. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Marko Kump (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  25. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  26. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  27. Alexander Wetterhall (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  28. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  29. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.

2013 Tour of Oman startlist with backnumbers

Omega Pharma-Quick Step
1. Peter VELITS 
2. Tom BOONEN 
3. Gianni MEERSMAN 
4. Zdenek STYBAR 
5. Niki TERPSTRA 
6. Matteo TRENTIN 
7. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK 
8. Stijn VANDENBERGH
Director: Wilfried Peeters

Sky
11. Christopher FROOME 
12. Dario CATALDO 
13. Joseph DOMBROWSKI 
14. Peter KENNAUGH 
15. Vasili KIRYIENKA 
16. Christian KNEES 
17. Richie PORTE 
18. Bradley WIGGINS
Director: Nicolas Portal

BMC
21. Philippe GILBERT 
22. Brent BOOKWALTER 
23. Stephen CUMMINGS 
24. Yannick EIJSSEN 
25. Cadel EVANS 
26. Taylor PHINNEY 
27. Michael SCHÄR 
28. Greg VAN AVERMAET
Director: John Lelangue

Radioshack-Leopard
31. Fabian CANCELLARA 
32. Matthew BUSCHE 
33. Stijn DEVOLDER 
34. Tony GALLOPIN 
35. Markel IRIZAR 
36. Yaroslav POPOVYCH 
37. Gregory RAST 
38. Hayden ROULSTON
Director: Dirk Demol

Saxo-Tinkoff
41. Alberto CONTADOR 
42. Daniele BENNATI 
43. Matti BRESCHEL 
44. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ 
45. Jonas JORGENSEN 
46. Marko KUMP 
47. Anders LUND 
48. Matteo TOSATTO
Director: Tristan Hoffman

Astana
51. Vincenzo NIBALI 
52. Borut BOZIC 
53. Andriy GRIVKO 
54. Dmitriy GRUZDEV 
55. Jacopo GUARNIERI 
56. Evan HUFFMAN 
57. Arman KAMYSHEV 
58. Dmitriy MURAVYEV
Director: Gorazd Stangelj

Cannondale
61. Peter SAGAN 
62. Maciej BODNAR 
63. Guillaume BOIVIN 
64. Alessandro DE MARCHI 
65. Kristijan KOREN 
66. Daniele RATTO 
67. Fabio SABATINI 
68. Elia VIVIANI
Director: Alberto Volpi

Argos-Shimano
71. Marcel KITTEL 
72. Nikias ARNDT 
73. Roy CURVERS 
74. John DEGENKOLB 
75. Luka MEZGEC 
76. Ramon SINKELDAM 
77. Tom STAMSNIJDER 
78. Tom VEELERS
Director: Marc Reef

Katusha
81. Joaquim RODRIGUEZ 
82. Pavel BRUTT 
83. Marco HALLER 
84. Vladimir ISAICHEV 
85. Alexander KRISTOFF 
86. Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI 
87. Rüdiger SELIG 
88. Gatis SMUKULIS
Director: Valerio Piva

FDJ
91. Nacer BOUHANNI 
92. William BONNET 
93. David BOUCHER 
94. Kenny ELISSONDE 
95. Murilo Antoniobil FISCHER 
96. Arnold JEANNESSON 
97. Dominique ROLLIN 
98. Geoffrey SOUPE
Director: Martial Gayant

Orica-GreenEdge
101. Matthew Harley GOSS 
102. Fumiyuki BEPPU 
103. Sam BEWLEY 
104. Baden COOKE 
105. Daryl IMPEY 
106. Jens KEUKELEIRE 
107. Brett Daniel LANCASTER 
108. Jens MOURIS
Director: Laurenzo Lapage

Ag2r-La Mondiale 
111. Domenico POZZOVIVO 
112. Davide APPOLLONIO 
113. Gediminas BAGDONAS 
114. Maxime BOUET 
115. Steve CHAINEL 
116. Valentin IGLINSKIY 
117. Sébastien MINARD 
118. Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Director: Vincent Lavenu

NetApp-Endura
121. Paul VOSS 
122. Zakkari DEMPSTER 
123. Russell DOWNING 
124. Markus EICHLER 
125. Blaz JARC 
126. Erick ROWSELL 
127. Andreas SCHILLINGER 
128. Alexander WETTERHALL
Director: Enrico Poitschke

IAM Cycling
131. Johann TSCHOPP 
132. Marco BANDIERA 
133. Martin ELMIGER 
134. Jonathan FUMEAUX 
135. Kristof GODDAERT 
136. Sébastien HINAULT 
137. Reto HOLLENSTEIN 
138. Pirmin LANG
Director: Kjell Carlström

Vacansoleil-DCM
141. Marco MARCATO 
142. Wesley KREDER 
143. Sergey LAGUTIN 
144. Wouter MOL 
145. Rob RUIJGH 
146. Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL 
147. Boy VAN POPPEL 
148. Danny VAN POPPEL
Director: Michel Cornelisse

Bardiani Valvole-CSF INOX
151. Filippo FORTIN 
152. Marco CANOLA 
153. Sonny COLBRELLI 
154. Marco COLEDAN 
155. Christian DELLE STELLE 
156. Andrea DI CORRADO 
157. Andrea PASQUALON
Director: Roberto Reverberi

Champion System
161. Gang XU 
162. Matt BRAMMEIER 
163. Chun Kai FENG 
164. Matthias FRIEDEMANN 
165. Chan Jae JANG 
166. Pengda JIAO 
167. Ryota NISHIZONO 
168. Bobbie TRAKSEL
Director: Edward Beamon

Japan
171. Junya SANO 
172. Yusuke HATANAKA 
173. Tomohiro KINOSHITA 
174. Kazuhiro MORI 
175. Taiji NISHITANI 
176. Yuzuru SUZUKI 
177. Kohei UCHIMA
Director: Ken Hashikawa