BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Tour of Oman (HC)

Results: February 14 - February 19

Tour of Oman podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition

Race route map | Stage 1| Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6


Sunday, February 19: 6th and Final Stage, Al Khawd - Matrah Corniche, 130.5 km

  1. Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) 3hr 11min 4sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  4. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  6. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  7. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  10. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  12. Rüdiger Selig (Katusha) s.t
  13. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Mark Cavendish (Sky) s.t.
  15. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  16. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  17. Allan Davis (GreenEdge) s.t.
  18. Dennis Van Wynden (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.
  20. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  21. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  22. Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  23. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  25. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  26. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  27. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  28. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) s.t.
  29. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  30. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6: 875.0 km raced at an average speed of 40.634 km/hr.
120 classified finishers.

  1. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 21hr 32min 2sec
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1sec
  3. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 17sec
  4. Sandy Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 21sec
  5. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 30sec
  6. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 47sec
  8. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 49sec
  9. Thomas Lebas (Bridgestone-Anchor) @ 50sec
  10. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 52sec
  11. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1min 15sec
  12. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 18sec
  13. Miyataka Shimizu (Bridghestone-Anchor) @ 1min 30sec
  14. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack) @ 1min 33sec
  15. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick step) @ 1min 54sec
  16. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 2min 1sec
  17. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 2min 23sec
  18. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 2min 33sec
  19. Jai Crawford (RTS) @ 2min 42sec
  20. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 2min 44sec
  21. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 1sec
  22. Pengda Jiao (Champion System) @ 3min 21sec
  23. Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini) @ 3min 24sec
  24. Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini) @ 3min 50sec
  25. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 3min 51sec
  26. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 3min 57sec
  27. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 3min 58sec
  28. Baden Cooke (GreenEdge) @ 4min 7sec
  29. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 4min 17sec
  30. Christopher Butler (Champion System) @ 4min 33sec
  31. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4min 41sec
  32. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 4min 59sec
  33. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 5min 32sec
  34. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) @ 5min 43sec
  35. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 5min 51sec
  36. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 5min 54sec
  37. David Millar (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 6min 31sec
  38. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 6min 40sec
  39. Koen De Kort (Project 1t4i) @ 6min 46sec
  40. Xo Gang (Champion System) @ 6min 47sec
  41. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 6min 49sec
  42. Hayato Yoshida (Bridgestone-Anchor) @ 6min 50sec
  43. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6min 53sec
  44. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 7min 7sec
  45. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 7min 30sec
  46. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 7min 50sec
  47. Christopher Sutton (Sky) @ 7min 52sec
  48. Joost Posthuma (Radio Shack) @ 8min 5sec
  49. Ramon Sinkeldam (Project 1t4i) @ 8min 11sec
  50. Stuart O'Grady (GreenEdge) @ 8min 13sec

Points Competition:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 53 points
  2. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol): 43
  3. Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i): 37
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat): 32
  5. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barricuda): 25

Young Rider:

  1. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) 21hr 32min 19sec
  2. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 13sec
  3. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 32sec
  4. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 3min 40sec
  5. Christopher Butler (Champion System) @ 4min 16sec

Team GC:

  1. Radio Shack-Nissan: 64hr 38min 52sec
  2. FDJ-Big Mat @ 40sec
  3. Rabobank @ 1min 45sec
  4. Garmin-Barricuda @ 2min 49sec
  5. Katusha @ 4min 35sec

Saturday, February 18: Stage 5, Royal Opera House, Muscat - Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain), 158 km

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) 4hr 43min 47sec
  2. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10sec
  3. Sandy Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 25sec
  4. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 30sec
  5. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 37sec
  6. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 47sec
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 55sec
  8. Thomas Lebas (Bridgestone-Anchor) @ 57sec
  9. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 1min 1sec
  10. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 1min 2sec
  11. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1min 15sec
  12. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 20sec
  13. Miyataka Shimizu (Bridgestone-Anchor) @ 1min 30sec
  14. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 1min 30sec
  15. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack) @ 1min 46sec
  16. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 50sec
  17. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  18. Jai Crawford (RTS) s.t.
  19. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 2min 1sec
  20. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  21. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 2min 16sec
  22. Pengda Jiao (Champion System) @ 2min 29sec
  23. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 2min 40sec
  24. Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  25. David Millar (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 2min 47sec
  26. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  27. Christopher Butler (Champion System) @ 2min 50sec
  28. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 1sec
  29. Christian Vende Velde (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 3min 13sec
  30. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 3min 25sec
  31. Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini) @ 3min 32sec
  32. Tobias Ludvigsson (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  33. Baden Cooke (GreenEdge) @ 3min 50sec
  34. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 4min 22sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 18hr 20min 58sec
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1sec
  3. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 17sec
  4. Sandy Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 21sec
  5. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 30sec
  6. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @47sec
  8. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 49sec
  9. Thomas Lebas (Bridgestone-Anchor) @ 50sec
  10. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 52sec
  11. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1min 15sec
  12. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 20sec
  13. Miyataka Shimizu (Bridgestone-Anchor) @ 1min 30sec
  14. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack) @ 1min 33sec
  15. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 54sec
  16. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 2min 1sec
  17. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 2min 19sec
  18. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 2min 23sec
  19. Jai Crawford (RTC) @ 2min 30sec
  20. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 2min 44sec
  21. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 1sec
  22. Pengda Jiao (Champion System) @ 3min 21sec
  23. Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini) @ 3min 24sec
  24. Baden Cooke (GreenEdge) @ 3min 31sec
  25. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 3min 43sec
  26. Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini) @ 3min 50sec
  27. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 3min 51sec
  28. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 3min 57sec
  29. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 4min 5sec
  30. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4min 16sec

Points Competition:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol): 43 points
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 39
  3. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat): 26
  4. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack): 24
  5. Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i): 22

Young Rider:

  1. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) 18hr 21min 15sec
  2. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 13sec
  3. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin -Barricuda) @ 32sec
  4. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 3min 40sec
  5. Christopher Butler (Champion System) @ 4min 1sec

Team GC:

  1. Radio Shack: 55hr 5min 40sec
  2. FDJ-Big Mat @ 40sec
  3. Rabobank @ 1min 45sec
  4. Garmin-Barricuda @ 2min 49sec
  5. Katusha @ 4min 35sec

Friday, February 17: Stage 4, Bidbid (Nafa'a) - Al Wadi Al Kabir, 142.5 km

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 3hr 37min 2sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  5. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  6. Martin Kohler (BMC) s.t.
  7. Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  8. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  10. Baden Cooke (GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Koen De Kort (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  13. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  15. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Hayato Yoshida (Bridgestone-Anchor) s.t.
  17. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  19. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  20. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  22. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Ramon Sinkeldam (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  25. Myataka Shimizu (Bridgestone-Anchor) s.t.
  26. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  27. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  28. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
  29. Sandy Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  30. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 13hr 36min 33sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 6sec
  3. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 18sec
  4. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Baden Cooke (GreenEdge) @ 19sec
  6. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 21sec
  7. Christopher Sutton (Sky) @ 22sec
  8. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack) @ 25sec
  9. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  10. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 29sec
  11. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 30sec
  12. Thomas Lebas (Bridgestone-Anchor) @ 31sec
  13. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 34sec
  14. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 38sec
  15. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  16. Miyataka Shimizu (Bridgestone-Anchor) s.t.
  17. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Sandy Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  20. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  21. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  22. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 42sec
  23. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 44sec
  25. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) @ 45sec
  26. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 49sec
  27. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 56sec
  28. Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  29. Stuart O'Grady (GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 1min 0sec
  31. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Qucik Step) @ 1min 1sec

Points Competition:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol): 43 points
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 39
  3. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat): 26
  4. Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i): @ 22
  5. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack): 18

Young Rider:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 13hr 36min 39sec
  2. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 12sec
  3. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 15sec
  5. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 19sec

Team GC:

  1. Radio Shack: 40hr 50min 55sec
  2. FDJ-Big Mat @ 22sec
  3. Rabobank s.t.
  4. Katusha @ 28sec
  5. Liquigas @ 39sec

Thursday, February 16: Stage 3, Al Awabi (Al Alya) - Muscat Heights (Muscat Bank HQ), 144.5 km

  1. Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) 3hr 23min 0sec
  2. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  3. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  5. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  8. Mark Cavendish (Sky) s.t.
  9. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  11. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  14. Koen De kort (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  15. Roy Curvers (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  16. Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
  17. Matthew Harley Goss (GreenEdge) s.t.
  18. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  19. Allan Davis (Green Edge) s.t.
  20. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Ramon Sinkeldam (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  22. Guillaime Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  24. David Boucher (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  25. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  26. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Hayato Yoshida (Bridgestone-Anchor) s.t.
  28. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack) s.t.
  29. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 9hr 59min 41sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 2sec
  3. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 8sec
  4. Baden Cooke (GreenEdge) @ 9sec
  5. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 11sec
  6. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 12sec
  7. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  8. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack) @ 15sec
  9. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  10. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 19sec
  11. Thomas Lebas (Bridgestone-Anchor) @ 21sec
  12. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 24sec
  14. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 28sec
  16. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  17. Miyataka Shimizu (Bridgestone-Anchor) s.t.
  18. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Sanday Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  21. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  22. Lays Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  23. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 32sec
  24. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 34sec
  26. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) @ 36sec
  27. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 39sec
  28. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 43sec
  29. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 46sec
  30. Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini) s.t.

Points Competition:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol): 28 points
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 27
  3. Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i): 22
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat): 19
  5. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barricuda): 16

Young Rider:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 9hr 59min 43sec
  2. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 6sec
  3. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  4. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  5. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 13sec

Team GC:

  1. Radio Shack: 29hr 59min 49sec
  2. FDJ-Big Mat @ 22sec
  3. Rabobank s.t.
  4. Liquigas @ 24sec
  5. Katusha @ 28sec

Wednesday, February 15: Stage 2, Sur - Wadi Dayqah Dam, 140.5 km

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 3hr 10min 44sec
  2. Baden Cooke (GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  6. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  7. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  8. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 4sec
  10. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  11. Thomas Lebas (Bridgestone-Anchor) @ 6sec
  12. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 9sec
  14. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Sandy Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 13sec
  16. Aliaksander Kuchynski (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  19. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  21. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Miyataka Shimizu (Bridgestone-Anchor) s.t.
  23. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  24. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Belisol) @ 17sec
  25. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.
  26. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 22sec
  27. Stuart O'Grady (GreenEdge) @ 23sec
  28. David Millar (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 27sec
  29. Jai Crawford (RTS) s.t.
  30. Marco Pinotti (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 6hr 36min 43sec
  2. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4sec
  3. Baden Cooke (GreenEdge) @ 7sec
  4. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  5. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 10sec
  6. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  8. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack) @ 13sec
  9. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  10. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 17sec
  11. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 19sec
  12. Thomas Lebas (Bridgestone-Anchor) s.t.
  13. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 22sec
  14. Peter Velits (omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 26sec
  16. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Arnold Jeanneson (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  18. Miyataka Shimizu (Bridgestone-Anchor) s.t.
  19. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Sandy Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  21. Aliaksandr Kushynski (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  23. Lays Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  24. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 30sec
  25. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.
  26. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 32sec
  27. Stuart O'Grady (GreenEdge) @ 36sec
  28. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 37sec
  29. David Millar (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 40sec
  30. Marco Pinotti (BMC) s.t.

Points Competition:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 21 points
  2. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol): 16
  3. Baden Cooke (GreenEdge): 12
  4. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha): 12
  5. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat): 10

Young Rider:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 6hr 36min 42sec
  2. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  3. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 10sec
  4. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 13sec

Team GC:

  1. Radio Shack: 19hr 50min 49sec
  2. FDJ-Big Mat @ 22sec
  3. Rabobank s.t.
  4. Liquigas @ 24sec
  5. Katusha @ 28sec

Tuesday, February 14: Stage 1, Al Alam Royal Palace - Wadi Al Hoqay, 159 km

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 3hr 26min 9sec
  2. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  4. Marcel Kittel (Project 14ti) s.t.
  5. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  7. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  9. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Matthew Harley Goss (GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  13. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
  15. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 3sec
  16. Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.
  17. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  19. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Thomas Bonnin (Project 14ti) s.t.
  22. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Koen De Kort (Project 14ti) s.t.
  24. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  25. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  26. Miyataka Shimizu (Bridgestone-Anchor) s.t.
  27. Arnold Jeanneson (FDJ-Bigmat) s.t.
  28. Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  29. Hayato Toshida (Bridgestone-Anchor) s.t.
  30. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 3hr 25min 59sec
  2. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) @ 4sec
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 6sec
  4. Alexandre Lemaire (Bridgestone-Anchor) @ 8sec
  5. Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) @ 9sec
  6. Marcel Kittel (Project 14ti) @ 10sec
  7. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  9. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  11. Tony Gallpopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Matthew Harley Goss (GreenEdge) s.t.
  13. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Christopher Sutton (sky) s.t.
  15. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
  17. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  18. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 13sec
  19. Matthias Friedemann (Champion system) s.t.
  20. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  22. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Thomas Bonnin (Project 14ti) s.t.
  25. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) s.t.
  26. Koen De Kort (Project 14ti) s.t.
  27. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  28. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  29. Miyataka Shimizu (Bridgestone-Anchor) s.t.
  30. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.

Points Competition:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol): 15 points
  2. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha): 12
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barricuda): 9

Young Rider:

  1. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) 3hr 26min 3sec
  2. Alexandre Lemair (Bridgestone-Anchor) @ 4sec
  3. Marcel Kittel (Project 14ti) @ 6sec

Team GC:

  1. Liquigas: 10hr 18min 30sec
  2. Radio Shack @ 3sec
  3. Project 14ti s.t.

Map of the 2012 Tour of Oman

2012 Tour of Oman