BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Tour of Oman (2.1)

Results: February 15 - February 20

Tour of Oman podium history | 2010 edition | 2012 edition

Sunday, February 20: 6th and Final Stage, Qurayyat - Mattrah Seafront, 157 km

  1. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) 3hr 39min 58sec
  2. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  4. Matteo Pelucchi (Geox) s.t.
  5. Franesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  7. Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Sean kelly) s.t.
  8. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  9. Stijn Neiryinck (Topsport) s.t.
  10. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6: 838.5 km raced at an average speed of 41.083 km/hr

  1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 20hr 24min 36sec
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 1min 13sec
  3. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 19sec
  4. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 52sec
  5. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 4sec
  6. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 11sec
  7. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 2min 13sec
  8. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 19sec
  9. Patrik Sinkewitz (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 2min 51sec
  10. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 3min 3sec

Saturday, February 19: Stage 5, Al Jissah 18.5 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 29min 20.8sec
  2. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 16sec
  3. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) @ 24sec
  4. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) @ 27sec
  5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 29sec
  6. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 36sec
  7. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) @ 37sec
  8. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 43sec
  9. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 59sec
  10. Christian Vane Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 1sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 16hr 44min 38sec
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 1min 13sec
  3. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 19sec
  4. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 52sec
  5. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 4sec
  6. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 11sec
  7. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 2min 13sec
  8. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 19sec
  9. Patrik Sinkewitz (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 2min 51sec
  10. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 3min 2sec

Friday, February 18: Stage 4, Sultan Qaboos University - Jabal Al Akhdhar, 157.5 km

  1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 4hr 3min 58sec
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 47sec
  3. Dreis Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 51sec
  4. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 53sec
  5. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  6. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 1min 2sec
  7. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 5sec
  8. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  9. Juan Anotnio Flecha (Sky) @ 1min 12sec
  10. Patrik Sinkewitz (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 29sec
  11. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 34sec
  12. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 4sec
  13. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 11sec
  14. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 2min 17sec
  15. Karsten Kroon (BMC) @ 3min 8sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 16hr 15min 18sec
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 44sec
  3. Dreis Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 57sec
  4. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 3sec
  5. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  6. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 1min 9sec
  7. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 15sec
  8. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  9. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 1min 22sec
  10. Patrik Sinkewitz (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 33sec
  11. Fabian Cancellara (Laopard-Trek) @ 1min44sec
  12. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 14sec
  13. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 21sec
  14. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 2min 27sec
  15. Karsten Kroon (BMC) @ 3min 18sec

Thursday, February 17: Stage 3, Sur - Sur, 208 km

  1. Theo Bos (Rabobank) 5hr 14min 41sec
  2. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  3. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  4. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  5. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  6. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  7. Danis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Niko Eeckhout (AN Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  9. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  10. Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) 12hr 11min 13sec
  2. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) @ 2sec
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 10sec
  4. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 11sec
  5. Patrik Sinkewitz (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  6. Marko Kump (Geox) s.t.
  7. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 13sec
  8. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) @ 14sec
  9. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  10. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.

Wednesday, February 16: Stage 2, The Wave, Muscat - Al Wutayya, 139.5 km

  1. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) 3hr 18min 17sec
  2. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  4. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  5. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  7. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Simon Clarke (Astana) @ 3sec
  10. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) 6hr 56min 36sec
  2. Daniele Bennati (Leopard Trek) @ 4sec
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 6sec
  4. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 7sec
  5. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 9sec
  6. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) @ 10sec
  7. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  9. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Patrik Sinkewitz (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.

Tuesday, February 15: Stage 1 Al Sawadi - Al Seeb, 158 km

  1. Theo Bos (Rabobank) 3hr 38min 29min
  2. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  5. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  9. Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Theo Bos (Rabobank) 3hr 38min 19sec
  2. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) @ 4sec
  3. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  4. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) @ 6sec
  5. Mark McNally (AN Post-Sean Kelly) @ 7sec
  6. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  7. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 10sec
  8. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.