BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Tour de Luxembourg (HC)

72nd edition: Results: May 30 - June 3, 2012

Tour de Luxembourg podium history

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 |


Sunday, June 3: 4th and Final Stage, Mersch - Luxembourg 153.5 km
Final 47 km were neutralized

  1. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) 2hr 39min 58sec
  2. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 25sec
  3. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  4. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  5. Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  7. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  11. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Michael Barry (Sky) s.t.
  13. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  14. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Bob Jungels (Letzebuerg) s.t.
  16. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Sébasiten Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  19. Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  20. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  21. Slavatore Puccio (sky) s.t.
  22. Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Lucas Euser (Spidertech) s.t.
  24. David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
  25. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  26. Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  27. Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  28. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  29. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  30. Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4: 726.46 km raced at an average speed of 42.37 km/hr

  1. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) 17hr 8min 40sec.
  2. Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 2sec
  3. Frank Schleck (Radi Shack-Nissan) @ 5sec
  4. Jonathan Huvert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 20sec
  5. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 24sec
  6. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 25sec
  7. Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) @ 28sec
  8. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 29sec
  9. Bob Jungels (Letzebuerg) s.t.
  10. Martin ELmiger (Ag2r) @ 32sec
  11. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) @ 36sec
  12. Michael Barry (Sky) @ 37sec
  13. Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 39sec
  14. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 40sec
  15. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) @ 41sec
  16. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 44sec
  18. Lucas Euser (Spidertech) @ 45sec
  19. David Veilleux (Europcar) @ 58sec
  20. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 3sec
  21. Brian Vandborg (Spidertech) @ 1min 4sec
  22. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) @ 1min 6sec
  23. Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r) @ 1min 9sec
  24. Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 15sec
  25. Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 12sec
  26. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2min 13sec
  27. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) @ 2min 16sec
  28. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) @ 2min 17sec
  29. Sascha Weber (Differdange) @ 2min 36sec
  30. Caleb Fairly (Spidertech) @ 2min 47sec

Saturday, June 2: Stage 3, Eschweiler (Wiltz) - Differdange, 205.4 km

  1. Wouter Poels Vacansoleil) 5hr 1min 11sec. 40.92 km/hr
  2. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  3. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  4. Michael Barry (Sky) @ 24sec
  5. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) s.t.
  6. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  7. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  12. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  13. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  14. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  15. Martin Elimiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  18. Brian Vandborg (Spidertech) s.t.
  19. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  20. Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  21. David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
  22. Bob Jungels (Letzebuerg) s.t.
  23. Lucas Euser (Spidertech) s.t.
  24. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 54sec
  25. Yabb Huguet (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  26. Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) @ 2min 3sec
  28. Johan Coenen (Differdange) s.t.
  29. Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 6sec
  30. Jonas Ljungblad (Differdange) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 572.96 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.59 km/hr

  1. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) 14hr 28min 17sec
  2. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 2sec
  3. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 5sec
  4. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 20sec
  5. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 24sec
  6. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 25sec
  7. Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) @ 28sec
  8. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 29sec
  9. Bob Jungels (Letzebuerg) s.t.
  10. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) @ 32sec
  11. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 34sec
  12. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) @ 36sec
  13. Michael Barry (Sky) @ 37sec
  14. Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 39sec
  15. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 40sec
  16. Brian Vandborg (Spidertech) @ 41sec
  17. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  18. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Yukiya Arashiro (europcar) @ 43sec
  20. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 44sec
  21. Lucas Euser (spidertech) @ 45sec
  22. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) @ 48sec
  23. David Veulleux (Europcar) @ 58sec
  24. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 3sec
  25. Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r) @ 1min 9sec
  26. Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 15sec
  27. Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 9sec
  28. Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 12sec
  29. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  30. Sascha Weber (Differdange) @ 2min 13sec

Friday, June 1: Stage 2, Schifflange - Leudelange, 183.9 km

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 4hr 29min 20sec. 40.97 km/hr
  2. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  3. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  4. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  6. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  10. Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Kevyn Ista (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  13. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  15. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Koen De kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Alex Meenhorst (Differdange) s.t.
  18. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  19. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  21. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  22. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  23. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  25. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Steven Caethoven (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  27. Juan Lobato (Andalucia) s.t.
  28. Saîd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
  29. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  30. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 367.56 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.90 km/hr

  1. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) 9hr 26min 59sec
  2. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 3sec
  3. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  4. Mathew Hayman (sky) @ 5sec
  5. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio shack-Nissan) @ 7sec
  6. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  7. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Jimmy Casper (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Aleksejs Saramontins (Cofidis) @ 8sec
  11. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  13. Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 9sec
  14. Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) @ 10sec
  16. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) @ 11sec
  18. Gustav Cesar Veloso (Andalucia) s.t.
  19. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  21. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 12sec
  22. Bob Jungels (Letzebuerg) s.t.
  23. Christophe Laborie (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  24. Fran Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  25. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  26. Ben Swift (Sky) @ 13sec
  27. Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  28. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  29. Sascha Weber (Differdange) @ 14sec
  30. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

Thursday, May 31: Stage 1, Luxembourg - Hesperange, 181 km

André Greipel

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 4hr 54min 56sec. 36.95 km/hr
  2. Davide Appollonio (sky) s.t.
  3. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  4. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Sascha Weber (Differdange) s.t.
  7. Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Vincent Baestaens (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  9. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  10. Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
  11. Steven Caethoven (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  12. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems Venada's) s.t.
  13. Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  15. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  16. Gilles Devillers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  17. Said Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
  18. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  19. Bruno Saraiva (Differdange) s.t.
  20. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  23. Gregory Habeaux (Accent Jobs-Willems Vernada's) s.t.
  24. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  25. Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech) s.t.
  26. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  27. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  28. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  29. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  30. Kevyn Ista (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) 4hr 57min 39sec
  2. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 3sec
  3. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  4. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 5sec
  5. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 7sec
  6. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  7. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Jimmy Casper (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Damien Goudin (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Alekejs Saramontins (Cofodis) @ 8sec
  11. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems Vernada's) s.t.
  13. Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 9sec
  14. Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) @ 10sec
  16. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) @ 11sec
  18. Gustav Cesar Veloso (Andalucia) s.t.
  19. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  21. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 12sec
  22. Bob Jungels (Letzebuerg) s.t.
  23. Christophe Laborie (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  24. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  25. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  26. Ben Swift (Sky) @ 13sec
  27. Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  28. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  29. Sascha Weber (Differdange) @ 14sec
  30. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

Peloton

Panorama

Jimmy Engoulvent and Frank Schleck

Jimmy Engoulvent and Frank Schleck


Wednesday, May 30: Prologue, Luxembourg - Ville 2.659 km Individual Time Trial

Jimmy Engoulvent

  1. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) 3min 43.38sec. 42.87 km/hr
  2. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2.97sec
  3. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3.44sec
  4. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 4.90sec
  5. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 6.67sec
  6. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) @ 6.69sec
  7. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 6.97sec
  8. Jimmy Casper (Ag2r) @ 7.00sec
  9. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 7.46sec
  10. Aleksejs Saramontins (Cofidis) @ 7.90sec
  11. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 8.10sec
  12. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 8.31sec
  13. Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 9.00sec
  14. Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 9.44sec
  15. Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) @ 9.81sec
  16. Tobias Ludwigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 10.00sec
  17. Alex Dowsett (sky) @ 10.63sec
  18. Sébastien Delfosse (Laqndbouwkrediet) @ 10.68sec
  19. Gustav Cesar Veloso (Andalucia) @ 10.81sec
  20. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) @ 11.44sec
  21. André Greipel (Lotto-Beilisol) @ 11.58sec
  22. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 11,91sec
  23. Bon Jungels (Letzebuerg)) @ 12.18sec
  24. Christophe Laborie (Saur-Sojasun) @ 12.44sec
  25. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 12.45sec

Frank Schleck

Frank Schleck

André Greipel

André Greipel

Martin Elmiger

Martin Elmiger

Jens Voigt

Jens Voigt