BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Tour de Luxembourg (HC)

Results

Tour de Luxembourg podium history

June 4 - June 8

Sunday, June 8: 4th and final stage, Mersch - Luxembourg, 154.3 km.

1. Salvatore Commesso (Preti Mangimi) 3hr 36min 43sec
2. Sergey Rudaskov (Collstrop) @ 7sec
3. Denail Andonov Petrov (Benfica) s.t.
4. Benoit Joachim (Astana) @ 10sec
5. Gorad Stangelj (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Marc De Maar (Rabobank) @ 12sec
7. Koen De Jort (Astana) @ 14sec
8. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) @ 15sec
9. Andy Capelle (Landbouwkrediet) @ 17sec
10. Hannes Blank (CC Differdange) @ 25sec

Final GC after Stage 4:

1. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) 17hr 43min 2sec. Total distance: 703.47 km ridden @ 39.71 km/hr average speed.
2. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) @ 1sec
3. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 18sec
4. Ignatas Konovalovas (Credit Agricole) @ 54sec
5. Assan Bazayev (Astana) @ 56sec
6. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 1min
7. Thomas Rohregger (Elkhaus) @ 1min 8sec
8. Sergey Lagutin (Collstrop) @ 1min 9sec
9. Jose Joao Pimenta (Benfica) @ 1min 10sec
10. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1min 29sec
11. Savatore Commesso (Preti Mangimi) @ 2min
12. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 2min 2sec
13. Sergey Rudaskov (Collstrop) @ 2min 16sec
14. Volodymir Gustov (CSC) @ 3min 16sec
15. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) @ 4min 53sec
16. Nico Sijmens (Landbouwkrediet) @ 4min 56sec
17. Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole) @ 4min 48sec
18. Laszlo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole) @ 5min 6sec
19. Clement Lhotellerie (Skil-Shimano) @ 5min 7sec
20. Kalle Kriit (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) @ 5min 23sec

Saturday, June 7: Stage 3, Wiltz - Diekirch, 172.2 km.

1. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) 4hr 28min 3sec
2. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 13sec
4. Jose Joao Pimenta (Benfica) @ 52sec
5. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Ignatas Konovalovas (Credit Agricole) s.t.
7. Sergey Lagutin (Collstrop) s.t.
8. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
9. Thomas Rohregger (Elkhaus) s.t.
10. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) 14hr 3min 28sec
2. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) @ 1sec
3. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 18sec
4. Ignatas Konovalovas (Credit Agricole) @ 54sec
5. Assan Bazayev (Astana) @ 56sec
6. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 1min
7. Thomas Rohregger (Elkhaus) @ 1min 8sec
8. Sergey Lagutin (Collstrop) @ 1min 9sec
9. Jose Joao Pimenta (Benfica) @ 1min 10sec
10. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1min 12sec

Friday, June 6: Stage 2, Schifflange - Differdange, 197 km.

1. Ignatas Konovalovas (Credit Agricole) 4hr 56min 40sec
2. Sergey Lagutin (Collstrop) s.t.
3. Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) s.t.
5. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) 9hr 35min 17sec
2. Jimmy Engoulvent (Credit Agicole) @ 5sec
3. Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole) @ 8sec
4. Romain Feillu (Agrituble) s.t.
5. Ignatas Konovalovas (Credit Agricole) @ 10sec

Thursday, June 5: Stage 1, Luxembourg - Mondorf, 177.2 km.

1. Juan Jose Haedo (CSC): 4hr 34min 59sec
2. Roman Feillu (Agritubel) s.t.
3. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) s.t.
4. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Mattia Gavazzi (Preti Mangimi) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Fabian Cancellara (CSC): 4hr 38min 37sec
2. Jimmy Engoulvent (Credit agricole) @ 5sec
3. Juan Jose Haedo (CSC) @ 6sec
4. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) @ 8sec
5. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) @ 10sec

Wednesday, June 4: 2.77 km Prologue.

1. Fabian Canellara (CSC): 3min 38sec
2. Jimmy Engoulvent (Credit Agricole) @ 5sec
3. Harald Starzengruber (Elk Haus) @ 12sec
4. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Kevin Ista (Agritubel) s.t.