BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de l'Ain (2.1) France

30th edition: May 18 - 20, 2018

Tour de l'Ain podium history | 2017 edition |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3

2018 Tour de l'Ain map


Sunday, May 20: 3rd and final stage, Lélex Monts Jura - Col de la Faucille, 133.3 km

Stage 3 profile

Complete results:

133.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.844 km/hr

1 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ 3hr 25min 54sec
2 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
3 EDET Nicolas Cofidis @ 3sec
4 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 0:13
5 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 0:24
6 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 0:27
7 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale 0:41
8 HIRSCHI Marc Sunweb Development s.t.
9 HOULE Hugo Astana 0:45
10 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 1:03
11 RIES Michel Polartec-Kometa 1:05
12 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
13 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
14 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland 1:11
15 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
16 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:18
17 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon 1:22
18 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland s.t.
19 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
20 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon 1:33
21 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept 1:36
22 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 1:46
23 ADAMIETZ Johannes Team Germany 1:48
24 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 2:27
25 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
26 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic 2:47
27 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
28 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 3:18
29 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
30 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon 3:20
31 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept 3:25
32 STORK Florian Sunweb Development 3:29
33 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept 4:08
34 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland 4:46
35 MOBACH Jarno Sunweb Development s.t.
36 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 5:21
37 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
38 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
39 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
40 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic 5:27
41 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 5:50
42 INKELAAR Kevin Polartec-Kometa 6:05
43 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:24
44 LE BON Johan Vital Concept 6:33
45 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 6:58
46 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
47 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:33
48 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 8:00
49 HALLER Patrick Team Germany s.t.
50 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 9:33
52 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
53 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
54 CANTÓN Isaac Polartec-Kometa s.t.
55 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Team Germany 11:12
57 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon 11:37
58 REUTTER Sven Team Germany 11:52
59 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 11:55
60 PAROZ Justin Team Switzerland 12:20
61 BUSSARD Dimitri Team Switzerland s.t.
62 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept 13:04
63 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
65 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 13:15
67 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole 13:20
68 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
69 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
70 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland 13:48
71 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
72 STALNOV Nikita Astana 13:59
73 ROHDE Leon Team Germany 14:11
74 SALMON Martin Sunweb Development 14:28
75 GALL Felix Sunweb Development 14:29
76 JOURNIAUX Axel Direct Energie 18:37
77 ARERUYA Joseph Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
78 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
79 HEINSCHKE Leon Sunweb Development 18:43

Final GC after stage 3:

445.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.558 km/hr

1 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ 11hr 16min 10sec
2 EDET Nicolas Cofidis @ 18sec
3 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 0:46
4 HIRSCHI Marc Sunweb Development 0:56
5 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 1:05
6 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 1:17
7 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland 1:32
8 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon 1:41
9 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 2:26
10 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 2:28
11 RIES Michel Polartec-Kometa 2:30
12 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
13 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 3:39
14 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 3:52
15 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic 4:12
16 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 4:29
17 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 4:43
18 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole 4:44
19 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept 5:02
20 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 5:53
21 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale 6:16
22 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon 6:46
23 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:49
24 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 8:47
25 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 9:10
26 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:29
27 HOULE Hugo Astana 9:51
28 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland 10:21
29 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland 10:28
30 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
31 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon 10:39
32 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 10:52
33 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 11:25
34 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept 12:31
35 STORK Florian Sunweb Development 12:35
36 ADAMIETZ Johannes Team Germany 13:23
37 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 14:22
38 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 14:27
39 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
40 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic 14:33
41 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 16:04
42 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie 16:56
43 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 17:06
44 INKELAAR Kevin Polartec-Kometa 17:40
45 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 18:28
46 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Metropole 18:33
47 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis 18:39
48 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 STALNOV Nikita Astana 19:34
50 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 19:42
51 BUSSARD Dimitri Team Switzerland 21:26
52 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 22:21
53 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon 23:12
54 PAROZ Justin Team Switzerland 23:55
55 CANTÓN Isaac Polartec-Kometa 24:14:00
56 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 24:39:00
57 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole 24:55:00
59 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept 25:29:00
60 MOBACH Jarno Sunweb Development 26:07:00
61 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Team Germany 26:20:00
62 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole 27:09:00
63 LE BON Johan Vital Concept 27:54:00
64 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept 28:03:00
65 HALLER Patrick Team Germany 29:21:00
66 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 30:12:00
67 REUTTER Sven Team Germany 33:13:00
68 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic 34:25:00
69 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 34:39:00
70 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland 35:09:00
71 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
72 SALMON Martin Sunweb Development 35:49:00
73 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 37:01:00
74 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 38:26:00
75 ROHDE Leon Team Germany 39:17:00
76 HEINSCHKE Leon Sunweb Development 40:04:00
77 ARERUYA Joseph Delko-Marseille Provence 43:43:00
78 JOURNIAUX Axel Direct Energie 43:48:00
79 GALL Felix Sunweb Development 46:26:00

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Saturday, May 19: Stage 2, St. Trivier de Courtes - Arbent, 153.4 km

Javier Moreno

Javier Moreno wins stage two and takes over the GC.

Complete results:

1 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 3hr 57min 54sec
2 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 HIRSCHI Marc Sunweb Development @ 3sec
4 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
5 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
6 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland 0:05
7 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 0:06
8 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 0:55
9 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
10 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:09
11 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
12 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
13 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
14 RIES Michel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
15 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
16 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
17 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
18 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:13
19 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon 3:10
20 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
21 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
23 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
24 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 5:19
26 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
27 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
28 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
29 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 8:27
31 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 8:49
32 HOULE Hugo Astana 8:50
33 STORK Florian Sunweb Development s.t.
34 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
35 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland s.t.
36 BUSSARD Dimitri Team Switzerland s.t.
37 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
38 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
39 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
40 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
41 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
42 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
43 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
44 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
46 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept s.t.
48 ADAMIETZ Johannes Team Germany 11:19
49 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 CANTÓN Isaac Polartec-Kometa s.t.
51 INKELAAR Kevin Polartec-Kometa s.t.
52 HABTOM Awet Polartec-Kometa s.t.
53 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
54 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
56 PAROZ Justin Team Switzerland s.t.
57 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
58 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
59 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon s.t.
60 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
61 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole 13:33
63 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept 14:49
64 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Team Germany 14:52
65 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic 21:05
66 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept s.t.
67 SALMON Martin Sunweb Development s.t.
68 PENA Wilson Estiben Polartec-Kometa s.t.
69 HALLER Patrick Team Germany s.t.
70 REUTTER Sven Team Germany s.t.
71 MOBACH Jarno Sunweb Development s.t.
72 TSCHERNOSTER Jan Team Germany s.t.
73 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
74 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
75 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
76 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
77 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland s.t.
78 HEINSCHKE Leon Sunweb Development s.t.
79 BALLESTEROS Miguel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
80 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
81 ROHDE Leon Team Germany 24:50
82 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
84 ARERUYA Joseph Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
85 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
86 JOURNIAUX Axel Direct Energie 24:55
87 GALL Felix Sunweb Development 31:41

GC after stage 2:

1 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 7hr 50min 22sec
2 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ @ 4sec
3 HIRSCHI Marc Sunweb Development 0:09
4 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon 0:13
5 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
6 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland 0:15
7 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 0:16
8 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 1:05
9 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 1:15
11 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:19
12 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
13 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
14 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
15 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
16 RIES Michel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
17 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
18 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:23
19 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon 3:20
20 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
22 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
23 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
25 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 5:29
26 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
27 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
29 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
30 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 8:37
31 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 8:49
32 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 9:00
33 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
34 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
35 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
36 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland s.t.
37 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
38 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
39 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept s.t.
40 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
41 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 STORK Florian Sunweb Development s.t.
43 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
44 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
45 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
47 BUSSARD Dimitri Team Switzerland s.t.
48 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 11:29
49 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 INKELAAR Kevin Polartec-Kometa s.t.
51 HABTOM Awet Polartec-Kometa s.t.
52 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
53 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
54 PAROZ Justin Team Switzerland s.t.
55 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon s.t.
56 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
57 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
58 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
59 ADAMIETZ Johannes Team Germany s.t.
60 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 12:03
61 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole 13:43
62 CANTÓN Isaac Polartec-Kometa 14:35
63 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept 14:53
64 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Team Germany 15:02
65 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic 21:15
66 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland s.t.
67 SALMON Martin Sunweb Development s.t.
68 BALLESTEROS Miguel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
69 HALLER Patrick Team Germany s.t.
70 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
71 HEINSCHKE Leon Sunweb Development s.t.
72 PENA Wilson Polartec-Kometa s.t.
73 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
74 REUTTER Sven Team Germany s.t.
75 MOBACH Jarno Sunweb Development s.t.
76 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
77 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
78 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept s.t.
79 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
80 TSCHERNOSTER Jan Team Germany 24:21
81 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 25:00
82 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
83 ARERUYA Joseph Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 ROHDE Leon Team Germany s.t.
85 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
86 JOURNIAUX Axel Direct Energie 25:05
87 GALL Felix Sunweb Development 31:51

Friday, May 18: Stage 1, St. Vulbas - Montrevel en Bresse, 159.1 km

Hugo Hofstetter

Hugo Hofstetter wins the first stage

Complete results:

159.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.035 km/hr

1 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 3hr 52min 38sec
2 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
3 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
4 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland s.t.
5 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
6 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 VERMEULEN Emiel Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
8 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
10 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
11 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
12 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
15 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 BALLESTEROS Miguel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
17 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
19 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
20 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
21 JOURNIAUX Axel Direct Energie s.t.
22 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
23 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
24 SALMON Martin Sunweb Development s.t.
25 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
27 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept s.t.
28 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
29 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
30 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
31 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland s.t.
32 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
33 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
34 HIRSCHI Marc Sunweb Development s.t.
35 HALLER Patrick Team Germany s.t.
36 INKELAAR Kevin Polartec-Kometa s.t.
37 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
38 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
39 HEINSCHKE Leon Sunweb Development s.t.
40 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
41 ARERUYA Joseph Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
42 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
44 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
45 HABTOM Awet Polartec-Kometa s.t.
46 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
49 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
50 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
52 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
53 PENA Wilson Polartec-Kometa s.t.
54 RIES Michel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
55 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
56 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
57 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon s.t.
58 PAROZ Justin Team Switzerland s.t.
59 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
60 REUTTER Sven Team Germany s.t.
61 STORK Florian Sunweb Development s.t.
62 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
63 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 MOBACH Jarno Sunweb Development s.t.
65 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
66 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
67 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
68 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
69 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
70 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
71 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Team Germany s.t.
72 ROHDE Leon Team Germany s.t.
73 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
74 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
75 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
76 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland s.t.
78 ADAMIETZ Johannes Team Germany s.t.
79 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
80 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
81 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
82 BUSSARD Dimitri Team Switzerland s.t.
83 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
84 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
85 GALL Felix Sunweb Development s.t.
86 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept s.t.
87 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
88 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale @ 27sec
89 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:34
90 CANTÓN Isaac Polartec-Kometa 3:06
91 TSCHERNOSTER Jan Team Germany s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 3hr 52min 28sec
2 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept @ 4sec
3 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 0:06
4 PAGE Dylan Team Switzerland 0:10
5 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
6 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 VERMEULEN Emiel Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
8 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
10 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
11 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
12 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
15 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 BALLESTEROS Miguel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
17 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
19 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
20 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
21 JOURNIAUX Axel Direct Energie s.t.
22 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
23 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
24 SALMON Martin Sunweb Development s.t.
25 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
27 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept s.t.
28 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
29 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
30 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
31 THALMANN Roland Team Switzerland s.t.
32 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
33 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
34 HIRSCHI Marc Sunweb Development s.t.
35 HALLER Patrick Team Germany s.t.
36 INKELAAR Kevin Polartec-Kometa s.t.
37 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
38 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
39 HEINSCHKE Leon Sunweb Development s.t.
40 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
41 ARERUYA Joseph Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
42 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
44 BANZER Gordian Team Switzerland s.t.
45 HABTOM Awet Polartec-Kometa s.t.
46 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
49 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
50 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
52 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
53 PENA Wilson Polartec-Kometa s.t.
54 RIES Michel Polartec-Kometa s.t.
55 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
56 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
57 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon s.t.
58 PAROZ Justin Team Switzerland s.t.
59 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
60 REUTTER Sven Team Germany s.t.
61 STORK Florian Sunweb Development s.t.
62 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
63 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 MOBACH Jarno Sunweb Development s.t.
65 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
66 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
67 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
68 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
69 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
70 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
71 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Team Germany s.t.
72 ROHDE Leon Team Germany s.t.
73 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
74 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
75 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
76 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 BADILATTI Matteo Team Switzerland s.t.
78 ADAMIETZ Johannes Team Germany s.t.
79 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
80 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
81 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
82 BUSSARD Dimitri Team Switzerland s.t.
83 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
84 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
85 GALL Felix Sunweb Development s.t.
86 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept s.t.
87 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
88 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 0:37
89 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:44
90 CANTÓN Isaac Polartec-Kometa 3:16
91 TSCHERNOSTER Jan Team Germany s.t.