BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Tour de l'Ain (2.1) Results

24th edition: August 7 - August 11, France

Tour de l'Ain podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2A | Stage 2B | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |

Saturday, August 11: 5th and Final Stage, Saint Claude - Lélex, 132.4 km

  1. Thibault Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) 3hr 34min 36sec. 37.02 km/hr
  2. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 43sec
  3. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 1min 50sec
  4. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  9. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  10. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  11. Daniel Navarro (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  12. Daan Olivier (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Jan Hirt (Leopard-Trek)s.t.
  14. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  15. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 55sec
  16. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 13sec
  17. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) @ 4min 57sec
  18. Jan Barta (NetApp) s.t.
  19. Nick Van Der Lijke (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  21. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) s.t.
  22. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  23. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  26. Juan Ernesto Charmarro (Colombia Espoir) s.t.
  27. Daniil Fominykh (Astana) s.t.
  28. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5: 695.6 km raced at an average speed of 41.31 km/hr

  1. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 16hr 52min 29sec
  2. Sergio Pardillia (Movistar) @ 12sec
  3. Daniel Navarro (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 38sec
  4. Daan Olivier (Rabobank) @ 1min 8sec
  5. Jérome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 22sec
  6. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 10sec
  7. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) @ 4min 28sec
  8. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 4min 38sec
  9. Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4min 44sec
  10. Juan Ernesto Chamorro (Colombia Espoir) @ 5min 1sec
  11. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) @ 5min 16sec
  12. Pierre-Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) @ 5min 57sec
  13. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) @ 6min 17sec
  14. Dimitri Le Boulch (Auber 93) @ 13min 0sec
  15. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) @ 15min 43sec
  16. Cédric Pineau (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 17min 30sec
  17. Jasper Bovenhuis (Rabobank) @ 20min 38sec
  18. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 21min 32sec
  19. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 22min 13sec
  20. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 23min 6sec
  21. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 23min 23sec
  22. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 23min 37sec
  23. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 24min 0sec
  24. Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis) @ 24min 17sec
  25. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Sharp) @ 25min 25sec
  26. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 26min 31sec
  27. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) @ 27min 0sec
  28. Daniil Fominykh (Astana) @ 27min 12sec
  29. Antoine Lavieu (France Espoir) @ 27min 31sec
  30. Jan Hirt (Leopard-Trek) @ 27min 35sec


Friday, August 10: Stage 4, Nantua - Septmoncel, 156.7 km. 41.28km/hr

  1. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 3hr 47min 46sec
  2. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  3. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 17sec
  5. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 46sec
  6. Warren Barguil (France Espoir) @ 50sec
  7. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) @ 51sec
  8. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Daan Olivier (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Juan Ernesto Chamorro (Colombia Espoir) s.t.
  11. Daniel Navarro (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  12. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  13. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  14. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 2sec
  15. Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 11sec
  16. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 18sec
  17. Daniil Fominykh (Astana) @ 1min 32sec
  18. Michel Kreder (Garmin-sharp) s.t.
  19. Antoine Lavieu (France Espoir) @ 1min 37sec
  20. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  23. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 1min 42sec
  25. Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis) @ 1min 44sec
  26. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) @ 1min 49sec
  27. Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
  28. Pierre-Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) @ 2min 7sec
  29. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 2min 12sec
  30. Nick Van Der Lijke (Rabobank) @ 2min 28sec

GC after Stage 4: 563.2 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.46 km/hr

  1. Andre Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 13hr 16min 3sec
  2. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 12sec
  3. Daniel Navarro (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 38sec
  4. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 3sec
  5. Daan Olivier (Rabobank) @ 1min 8sec
  6. Jérôme Coppel (Saru-Sojasun) @ 1min 17sec
  7. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) @ 1min 21sec
  8. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 1min 31sec
  9. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 37sec
  10. Juan Ernesto Chamorro (Colombia Espoir) @ 1min 54sec
  11. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) @ 2min 9sec
  12. Pierre-Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) @ 2min 50sec
  13. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) @ 3min 10sec
  14. Dimitri Le Boulch (Auber 93) @ 3min 19sec
  15. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) @ 4min 40sec
  16. Jasper Bovenhuis (Rabobank) @ 4min 49sec
  17. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5min 43sec
  18. Cédric Pineau (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 6min 27sec
  19. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 12min 18sec
  20. Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 18min 36sec
  21. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 22min 13sec
  22. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 22min 40sec
  23. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 23min 23sec
  24. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 23min 24sec
  25. Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil) @ 23min 36sec
  26. Warren Barguil (France Espoirs) @ 23min 37sec
  27. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  28. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) @ 23min 53sec
  29. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 24min 0sec
  30. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) @ 24min 2sec

Thursday, August 9: Stage 3, Belley - Montréal la Cluse, 154.5 km

  1. Daniel Navarro (Saxo-Tinkoff) 3hr 47min 6sec. 40.82 km/hr
  2. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) @ 15sec
  3. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  4. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  6. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Daan Olivier (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  11. Jasper Bovenhuis (Rabobank) @ 29sec
  12. Cédric Pineau (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  13. Julien Berard (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Dimitri Le Boulch (Auber 93) s.t.
  15. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) s.t.
  16. Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  17. Juan Ernesto Chamorro (Colombia Espoir) s.t.
  18. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) s.t.
  22. Eric Berthou (Bretagne-Schulle) s.t.
  23. Pierre-Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  24. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 22min 22sec
  25. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  26. Jonathan Thire (Auber 93) s.t.
  27. Jimmy Turgis (France Espoir) s.t.
  28. Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis) s.t.
  29. Nick van der Lijke (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Alexandr Shushemoin (Astana) s.t.

GC after stage 3: 406.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.94 km/hr

  1. Daniel Navarro (Saxo-Tinkoff) 9hr 28min 4sec
  2. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 13sec
  3. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 23sec
  5. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 25sec
  6. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) 2 28sec
  7. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 29sec
  8. Daan Olivier (Rabobank) @ 30sec
  9. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) @ 31sec
  10. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) @ 33sec
  11. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) @ 43sec
  12. Jasper Bovenhuis (Rabobank) @ 44sec
  13. Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 45sec
  14. Cédric Pineau (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 49sec
  15. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 51sec
  17. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 53sec
  18. Pierre-Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) @ 56sec
  19. Dimitri Le Boulch (Auber 93) @ 1min 3sec
  20. Juan Ernesto Chamorro (Colombia Espoirs) @ 1min 16sec
  21. Julien Berard (Ag2r) @ 1min 52sec
  22. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 53sec
  23. Eric Berthou (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 11min 14sec
  24. André Schulze (NetApp) @ 22min 20sec
  25. Kristof Vandlwalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  26. Jan barta (NetApp) @ 22min 24sec
  27. Blaz Jarc (NetApp) s.t.
  28. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 22min 26sec
  29. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  30. Volodymir Gustov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 22min 32sec

Wednesday, August 8: Stage 2B, Saint Vulbas 11.1 km Team Time Trial

  1. Omega Pharma-Quick Step: 12min 2.46sec. 55.31 km/hr
  2. NetApp @ 3.99sec
  3. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 11.83sec
  4. Garmin-Sharp @ 14.00sec
  5. Saur-Sojasun @ 14.54sec
  6. Leopard-Trek Continental @ 15.55sec
  7. Movistar @ 15.91sec
  8. Rabobank Continental @ 16.70sec
  9. Vacansoleil @ 17.71sec
  10. Europcar @ 22.03sec
  11. FDJ-Big Mat @ 22.13sec
  12. Bretagne-Schuller @ 24.10sec
  13. Cofidis @ 25.56sec
  14. Astana Continental @ 26min 48sec
  15. La Pomme Marseille @ 28.92sec
  16. Ag2r @ 29.59sec
  17. Auber 93 @ 35.94sec
  18. Equipe France Espoir @ 40.06sec
  19. Equipe Colombia Espoir @ 49.49sec

GC after Stage 2B: 252 km raced so far at an average speed of 44.35 km/hr

  1. André Schulze (NetApp) 5hr 40min 56sec
  2. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Serge Pauwels (Omega pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  5. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) @ 4sec
  6. Jan Barta (NetApp) s.t.
  7. Blaz Jarc (NetApp) s.t.
  8. Luca Sebastian Haedo (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 6sec
  9. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  10. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 12sec
  11. Volodymir Gustov (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  12. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  13. Daniel Navarro (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  14. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  15. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) @ 14sec

Wednesday, August 8: Stage 2A, Lagnieu - Ambérieu en Bugey, 83.5 km

  1. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) 1hr 51min 31sec. 44.93 km/hr
  2. André Schulze (NetApp) s.t.
  3. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  4. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  5. Luca Sebastian Haedo (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  6. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  8. Cyril Lem oine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Giorgio Brambilla (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  10. Clément Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  11. Jasper Bovenhuis (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  13. Eugenio Alafaci (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  14. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) s.t.
  15. Gael Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.

GC after Stage 2A

  1. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) 5hr 28min 38sec
  2. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 10sec
  3. André Schulze (NetApp) @ 12sec
  4. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) @ 14sec
  5. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-sharp) @ 16sec
  6. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Eugenio Alafaci (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  9. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  10. Clément Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  11. Moreno Hofland (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  13. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Benjamin Geraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  15. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.

Tuesday, August 7: Stage 1, Montmerle-sur-Saône - Trévoux, 157.4 km

  1. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) 3hr 37min 23sec
  2. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  3. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Cyril Lemine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  6. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  7. Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
  8. André Schulze (NetApp) s.t.
  9. Eugenio Alafaci (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  10. Moreno Hofland (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  12. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  13. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  14. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

  1. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) 3hr 37min 13sec
  2. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4sec
  3. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6sec
  4. Enrique Sanz (Movistar) @ 10sec
  5. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  6. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  7. Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
  8. André Schulze (NetApp) s.t.
  9. Eugenio Alafaci (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  10. Moreno Hofland (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  12. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  13. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  14. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.