BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Herald Sun Tour (2.1), Australia

66th edition: January 30 - February 3, 2019

Herald Sun Tour Podium history | 2018 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 3: 5th & Final Stage, Melbourne Circuit, 22 x 4.05 km = 89.1 km

Kristoffer Halverson

Sky's Kristoffer Halverson wins the final stage. Con Chronis photo

The race: Here's the organizer's final stage summary.

It was a show of strength and tactics by the UK outfit that saw them claim 2 stage wins, the Jayco Herald Sun yellow jersey, the Crema Construction Polka Dot KOM Jersey, the Summer of Cycling Victoria young rider category and the overall Visit Victoria Teams classification.

Ayden TOOVEY (Bridgelane) took the Gatorade Sprint Green jersey, as the only outlier in a Sky dominated final stage.

A small breakaway of six riders, that soon became eight, held sway for much of the 22 laps of the Botanic Gardens, before the big teams started firing. The WorldTour line-ups closed it down in the final few kilometres and the race became a bunch sprint to the line.

Norwegian sprinter Kristoffer HALVERSON (Team Sky) prevailed over Dion SMITH (Mitchelton-SCOTT) with national criterium champion Brenton JONES (KordaMentha Australian Team) rounding out the podium

But the yellow remained with Dylan VAN BAARLE who sailed across the line in the peloton, claiming the 2019 title and the third Dutchman to win the famous race. “The boys did an amazing job today actually all week they rode really well I am happy that I could finish it off. It was pretty hard still and also the guys said they suffered a bit, but we wanted to win the stage as well and Kristoffer delivered as well.”

The winner has recovered from an horrific accident that saw him sidelined for months last year. “We worked pretty hard back home to recover from the crash (Broken pelvis at La Vuelta, Spain) and it was a tough month, but I am happy that I come back stronger than in the Vuelta maybe.”

“We don’t change anything we keep on the same rules as we did last year and the year before and we tried to do an even better season this year than last year.”

And his thoughts on taking this form into the European season “It’s still far away of course but this has given me a confidence boost and also for the team I think we work really well. The guys are already in a good shape, we are on a good level, let’s think the Classics will be nice to race.”

Gumbuya World Stage 5 winner Kristoffer Halvorsen:
“The team was working really good all day and I think, it was three laps to go and I had 40 seconds or something, so I was thinking we will have to go fast the two next laps but the team was doing a really good job and in the end we had pretty good control because the last 2Ks we saw them just ten seconds in front of us and the climb was just going full guts from the bottom, and for me it was just to stay on the wheel of Owain and he will do the … take me in a good position and he did a really good job in the end when it was 150m to go it was… just tried to be the first man over the line and I’m really happy that I could do that.”

“Last year when I started the year it was really bad… was crashing in the first … the tour Down Under. Completely different start this year. Really good to get through these two races also with a win is really nice for our confidence.”

And his goals for the year: “To be up there in the sprints, in the World Tour, sure it’s like one or two steps up, but to start the year with a win it’s given me good confidence and hopefully I will also take some wins in Europe that’s the goal.”

Jayco Herald Sun Tour Race Director Scott McGRORY “The final stage of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour is over, what a cracker it was. Team Sky they came here and they completely dominated the tour for all the stages that we’ve had which have just been fantastic. We’re very proud of the courses that we built that created the racing that we saw throughout this week, so very happy to see the way the racing played out and very happy to see Team Sky, the big one from the World Tour come away with so many of the jerseys. The one jersey they didn’t win was the Gatorade sprint jersey, that went to Ayden Toovey, a local boy, they took everything else. Dylan van Baarle takes the overall tour this year, another international name to watch as he climbs the ladder once he goes back over to Europe.”

“And The Lexus of Blackburn Women’s Tour let’s go back to that, that was the first two days. Chloe Hosking the Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist won the first day and then a new name on the world scene, she’s been there for a couple of years, but she certainly is on her way up, Lucy Kennedy won the hardest stage, took out the overall tour in front of her teammate Amanda Spratt. So Spratty we know, she’s been on great form, but Lucy Kennedy, that’s the new name from Mitchelton Scott that’s on her way up. It’s been a fantastic week of racing and congratulations to Dylan Van baarle and to Lucy Kennedy for their overall victories.”

Complete Results:

89.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.113 km/hr

1 Halvorsen, Kristoffer Sky 1hr 55min 56sec
2 Smith, Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 Jones, Brenton Australia s.t.
4 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Scully, Tom EF Education First s.t.
6 Schultz, Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
7 Wippert, Wouter EvoPro Racing s.t.
8 Woods, Michael EF Education First s.t.
9 Baarle, Dylan van Sky s.t.
10 Yates, Theo Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
11 White, Nick Bridgelane s.t.
12 Harper, Chris Bridgelane s.t.
13 Doull, Owain Sky s.t.
14 Sunderland, Dylan Bridgelane @ 4sec
15 Jenner, Samuel Australia s.t.
16 Pantano, Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 McCormick, Hayden Bridgelane s.t.
18 Porte, Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Toovey, Ayden Bridgelane s.t.
20 Hamilton, Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 Azman, Muhamad Sapura Cycling 08''
22 Potter, Michael Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
23 Donohoe, Alistair Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 11''
24 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Mohd Zariff, Nur Sapura Cycling s.t.
26 Featonby, Jesse Oliver's Real Food s.t.
27 Andrews, Benjamin Oliver's Real Food s.t.
28 Strong, Corbin St George Continental s.t.
29 Sivakov, Pavel Sky s.t.
30 Elissonde, Kenny Sky s.t.
31 Howson, Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
32 Dyball, Ben Sapura Cycling s.t.
33 Whitehouse, Daniel EvoPro Racing s.t.
34 Culey, Marcus Sapura Cycling 16''
35 Presley, Sebastian Oliver's Real Food s.t.
36 Hubbard, Thomas St George Continental s.t.
37 Ovett, Freddy Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 22''
38 Ewart, Jesse Sapura Cycling 24''
39 Mudgway, Luke EvoPro Racing 26''
40 Knees, Christian Sky 47''
41 Monk, Cyrus EvoPro Racing 51''
42 Archbold, Shane EvoPro Racing s.t.
43 Stannard, Robert Mitchelton-Scott 1' 00''
44 McLay, Daniel EF Education First 1' 05''
45 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo 1' 12''
46 Lea, Jason Bridgelane 1' 46''
47 Elliott, Nathan Australia 1' 56''
48 Noble, Jonathon Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 2' 01''
49 Bewley, Sam Mitchelton-Scott 2' 13''
50 Clarke, Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Whelan, James EF Education First 2' 17''
52 Sweeny, Harry EvoPro Racing 2' 32''
53 White, Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic 2' 39''
54 Docker, Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
55 Cameron, Tim St George Continental s.t.
56 Misbah, Muhsin Sapura Cycling s.t.
57 Gate, Aaron EvoPro Racing 3' 07''
58 Newbery, Dylan Futuro-Maxxis s.t.
59 Lyons, Angus Oliver's Real Food s.t.
60 Johnson, Zachary Drapac Cannondale Holistic 3' 09''
61 Scotson, Callum Mitchelton-Scott 3' 17''
62 Rowe, Luke Sky 4' 19''
63 Mullen, Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Cavanagh, Ryan St George Continental s.t.
65 Wiggins, Graig St George Continental s.t.
66 Williams, David Australia 5' 42''
67 McFarlane, Tom Australia s.t.
68 Burt, Patrick Drapac Cannondale Holistic 7' 06''
69 Ploeg, Neil van Der Bridgelane s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

588.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.883 km/hr

1 Baarle, Dylan van Sky 13hr 24min 38sec
2 Schultz, Nick Mitchelton-Scott @ 24sec
3 Woods, Michael EF Education First @ 1min 52sec
4 Harper, Chris Bridgelane 2' 13''
5 Porte, Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Hamilton, Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 2' 25''
7 Elissonde, Kenny Sky 2' 30''
8 Sivakov, Pavel Sky 3' 21''
9 Sunderland, Dylan Bridgelane 4' 29''
10 Howson, Damien Mitchelton-Scott 4' 55''
11 Jenner, Samuel Australia 5' 11''
12 Whitehouse, Daniel EvoPro Racing 5' 27''
13 Dyball, Ben Sapura Cycling 5' 33''
14 White, Nick Bridgelane 5' 49''
15 Donohoe, Alistair Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 6' 12''
16 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo 7' 22''
17 Smith, Dion Mitchelton-Scott 8' 55''
18 Pantano, Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo 9' 17''
19 Culey, Marcus Sapura Cycling 14' 05''
20 Knees, Christian Sky 14' 11''
21 McCormick, Hayden Bridgelane 14' 13''
22 Featonby, Jesse Oliver's Real Food 14' 22''
23 Lea, Jason Bridgelane 15' 47''
24 Ewart, Jesse Sapura Cycling 16' 30''
25 Doull, Owain Sky 17' 06''
26 Stannard, Robert Mitchelton-Scott 17' 58''
27 Ovett, Freddy Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 19' 08''
28 Presley, Sebastian Oliver's Real Food 19' 49''
29 Whelan, James EF Education First 19' 58''
30 Monk, Cyrus EvoPro Racing 20' 44''
31 Jones, Brenton Australia 22' 26''
32 Halvorsen, Kristoffer Sky 22' 31''
33 Elliott, Nathan Australia 22' 35''
34 Toovey, Ayden Bridgelane 22' 43''
35 Azman, Muhamad Sapura Cycling 22' 49''
36 Mohd Zariff, Nur Sapura Cycling 22' 52''
37 Andrews, Benjamin Oliver's Real Food 23' 48''
38 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo 24' 11''
39 White, Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic 24' 40''
40 Yates, Theo Drapac Cannondale Holistic 24' 41''
41 Hubbard, Thomas St George Continental 25' 02''
42 Clarke, Will Trek-Segafredo 25' 05''
43 Rowe, Luke Sky 25' 27''
44 Potter, Michael Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 25' 40''
45 Scotson, Callum Mitchelton-Scott 25' 56''
46 Mudgway, Luke EvoPro Racing 27' 30''
47 Docker, Mitchell EF Education First 27' 31''
48 Mullen, Ryan Trek-Segafredo 27' 35''
49 Scully, Tom EF Education First 27' 48''
50 Newbery, Dylan Futuro-Maxxis 28' 24''
51 Sweeny, Harry EvoPro Racing 29' 44''
52 Noble, Jonathon Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 30' 03''
53 Strong, Corbin St George Continental 30' 09''
54 Gate, Aaron EvoPro Racing 30' 40''
55 Cavanagh, Ryan St George Continental 31' 22''
56 Misbah, Muhsin Sapura Cycling 32' 35''
57 Ploeg, Neil van Der Bridgelane 34' 11''
58 Bewley, Sam Mitchelton-Scott 36' 00''
59 Wiggins, Graig St George Continental 37' 18''
60 McLay, Daniel EF Education First 37' 46''
61 Lyons, Angus Oliver's Real Food 38' 06''
62 McFarlane, Tom Australia 38' 57''
63 Burt, Patrick Drapac Cannondale Holistic 40' 01''
64 Williams, David Australia 40' 08''
65 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo 42' 14''
66 Wippert, Wouter EvoPro Racing 42' 39''
67 Cameron, Tim St George Continental 45' 09''
68 Johnson, Zachary Drapac Cannondale Holistic 55' 21''
69 Archbold, Shane EvoPro Racing 56' 49''

Saturday, February 2: Stage 4, Cape Schanck - Arthurs Seat, 112.9 km

Nicholas Schultz

Nicholas Schultz takes stage four ahead of breakaway companion Dylan van Baarle

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 4 summary.

The penultimate stage of the 2019 Jayco Herald Sun Tour has seen the might of Team SKY and Mitchelton-SCOTT dominate, as riders battled the heat and 4 climbs of the famous Arthurs Seat.

Surviving from the day’s early breakaway, Australian Nicholas SCHULTZ (Mitchelton-SCOTT) claimed his first professional victory.

“A lot of it is down to right time right place, the whole team was strong, we put the GC teams under the pump right from kilometre zero. I was the lucky one to sneak into the right moves that were sort of given a bit of leeway, it was a perfect scenario. Sky had numbers they also had Van Baarl up there who was ahead of me on GC, so they just drilled it until Dylan and I went with two laps to go from there it was all out… I just had to go as deep as I could to the line to get the stage win.”

“I think at the bottom of the climb we were both at our limit, he pulled harder than me on the flat part of the circuit or the descent, I had an inkling that we were both at our limit and I think also with his GC ambitions in mind it suited him for me to ride as hard as I could up the climb as well, so it just all worked out well.”

And on the 24 year old’s breakthrough pro win.

“It means the world, I’ve been kicking around for two years on a smaller pro-conti outfit, great experience but I can’t thank Gerry and the team at Mitchelton-SCOTT enough for the opportunity to be here first of all. Until you’re part of a structure that allows a win like that it’s a bit harder in the smaller teams.”

Dutch national time trial champion Dylan VAN BAARLE crossed the line just behind breakaway companion Schultz to claim second place as well as the Jayco Herald Sun leader’s jersey, pushing himself to the limit and collapsing to the ground after the line in sheer exhaustion. He will ride in yellow tomorrow.

Van Baarle, who has fought back from breaking his pelvis in a crash at Vuelta a España last year, heads into the final stage of the Tour with a 24-second advantage to Shultz.

“That was not really the plan that I was in the break. The plan was that myself, Christian (Knees) and Luke (Rowe) were there but then I saw that EF was really suffering to close the gap on the big group then I saw Christian and Luke going and then I thought, this is the right moment.”

“Nick did an amazing last climb, he went from the bottom to the finish, at 150 to go I thought he was dying but then he kept going … at the end I was totally empty.”

“This morning there were still two stages left so you never know what’s going to happen, if you don’t try, even if Michael (Woods) and Richie (Porte) are the best climbers in the world, you have to try and that’s what we did.”

Australian Chris Harper (Team Bridgelane) came in for third place on the stage, 1 minute 45 seconds in arrears.

The Jayco Herald Sun Tour will finish tomorrow at The Botanic Gardens, with the Gumbuya World Stage 5 – 22 laps of a 4.05km course around the gardens and Anderson St hill. Our Tour winner will be crowned at post-race presentation.

Complete results:

112.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.881 km/hr

1 Schultz, Nick Mitchelton-Scott 2hr 45min 42sec
2 Baarle, Dylan van Sky s.t.
3 Harper, Chris Bridgelane @ 1min 45sec
4 Donohoe, Alistair Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 2' 14''
5 Elissonde, Kenny Sky s.t.
6 Woods, Michael EF Education First s.t.
7 Hamilton, Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 Porte, Richie Trek-Segafredo 2' 27''
9 Sunderland, Dylan Bridgelane 2' 39''
10 Sivakov, Pavel Sky s.t.
11 Dyball, Ben Sapura Cycling 3' 00''
12 Whitehouse, Daniel EvoPro Racing 3' 02''
13 Jenner, Samuel Australia 3' 21''
14 Lea, Jason Bridgelane 3' 35''
15 White, Nick Bridgelane s.t.
16 Howson, Damien Mitchelton-Scott 4' 09''
17 Smith, Dion Mitchelton-Scott 4' 46''
18 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo 5' 25''
19 Knees, Christian Sky 5' 57''
20 McCormick, Hayden Bridgelane 6' 36''
21 Pantano, Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo 7' 27''
22 Featonby, Jesse Oliver's Real Food 8' 15''
23 Hubbard, Thomas St George Continental 8' 24''
24 Ewart, Jesse Sapura Cycling 8' 25''
25 Culey, Marcus Sapura Cycling 8' 26''
26 Presley, Sebastian Oliver's Real Food 8' 28''
27 Martin, Oliver Drapac Cannondale Holistic 9' 14''
28 Whelan, James EF Education First 9' 48''
29 Scotson, Callum Mitchelton-Scott 9' 54''
30 Elliott, Nathan Australia 10' 42''
31 Doull, Owain Sky 11' 04''
32 Lyons, Angus Oliver's Real Food 12' 58''
33 Clarke, Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Newbery, Dylan Futuro-Maxxis 14' 07''
35 Cameron, Tim St George Continental s.t.
36 Jones, Brenton Australia 14' 55''
37 Vink, Michael St George Continental s.t.
38 Gate, Aaron EvoPro Racing s.t.
39 Johnson, Zachary Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
40 Strong, Corbin St George Continental s.t.
41 Potter, Michael Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 14' 58''
42 Murtagh, Conor Oliver's Real Food s.t.
43 Noble, Jonathon Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
44 Ovett, Freddy Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
45 Rowe, Luke Sky s.t.
46 Azman, Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
47 Mohd Zariff, Nur Sapura Cycling s.t.
48 White, Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic 15' 16''
49 Williams, David Australia s.t.
50 Monk, Cyrus EvoPro Racing s.t.
51 Andrews, Benjamin Oliver's Real Food s.t.
52 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Mullen, Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Halvorsen, Kristoffer Sky s.t.
55 Yates, Theo Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
56 Sweeny, Harry EvoPro Racing s.t.
57 Stannard, Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
58 Docker, Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
59 Burt, Patrick Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
60 Toovey, Ayden Bridgelane s.t.
61 Magennis, Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
62 Mudgway, Luke EvoPro Racing 15' 53''
63 Scully, Tom EF Education First 16' 27''
64 Ploeg, Neil van Der Bridgelane 17' 14''
65 Cavanagh, Ryan St George Continental 17' 15''
66 Archbold, Shane EvoPro Racing 17' 37''
67 Bewley, Sam Mitchelton-Scott 17' 56''
68 Misbah, Muhsin Sapura Cycling 21' 13''
69 Wippert, Wouter EvoPro Racing 22' 05''
70 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 McLay, Daniel EF Education First s.t.
72 Wiggins, Graig St George Continental 22' 33''
73 McFarlane, Tom Australia 22' 49''

GC after stage 4:

499.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.508 km/hr

1 Baarle, Dylan van Sky 11hr 28min 42sec
2 Schultz, Nick Mitchelton-Scott @ 24sec
3 Woods, Michael EF Education First 1' 52''
4 Porte, Richie Trek-Segafredo 2' 09''
5 Harper, Chris Bridgelane 2' 13''
6 Elissonde, Kenny Sky 2' 19''
7 Hamilton, Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 2' 21''
8 Sivakov, Pavel Sky 3' 10''
9 Sunderland, Dylan Bridgelane 4' 25''
10 Howson, Damien Mitchelton-Scott 4' 44''
11 Jenner, Samuel Australia 5' 07''
12 Whitehouse, Daniel EvoPro Racing 5' 16''
13 Dyball, Ben Sapura Cycling 5' 22''
14 White, Nick Bridgelane 5' 49''
15 Donohoe, Alistair Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 6' 02''
16 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo 7' 11''
17 Smith, Dion Mitchelton-Scott 9' 01''
18 Pantano, Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo 9' 13''
19 Knees, Christian Sky 13' 24''
20 Culey, Marcus Sapura Cycling 13' 49''
21 Lea, Jason Bridgelane 14' 01''
22 McCormick, Hayden Bridgelane 14' 09''
23 Featonby, Jesse Oliver's Real Food 14' 11''
24 Ewart, Jesse Sapura Cycling 16' 08''
25 Stannard, Robert Mitchelton-Scott 16' 58''
26 Doull, Owain Sky 17' 06''
27 Whelan, James EF Education First 17' 43''
28 Ovett, Freddy Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 18' 46''
29 Presley, Sebastian Oliver's Real Food 19' 33''
30 Martin, Oliver Drapac Cannondale Holistic 19' 48''
31 Monk, Cyrus EvoPro Racing 19' 53''
32 Elliott, Nathan Australia 20' 39''
33 Rowe, Luke Sky 21' 08''
34 White, Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic 22' 01''
35 Jones, Brenton Australia 22' 30''
36 Toovey, Ayden Bridgelane 22' 39''
37 Scotson, Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
38 Halvorsen, Kristoffer Sky 22' 41''
39 Azman, Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
40 Mohd Zariff, Nur Sapura Cycling s.t.
41 Clarke, Will Trek-Segafredo 22' 52''
42 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo 22' 59''
43 Mullen, Ryan Trek-Segafredo 23' 17''
44 Andrews, Benjamin Oliver's Real Food 23' 37''
45 Yates, Theo Drapac Cannondale Holistic 24' 41''
46 Hubbard, Thomas St George Continental 24' 46''
47 Murtagh, Conor Oliver's Real Food 24' 48''
48 Docker, Mitchell EF Education First 24' 55''
49 Newbery, Dylan Futuro-Maxxis 25' 17''
50 Vink, Michael St George Continental 25' 21''
51 Potter, Michael Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 25' 32''
52 Magennis, Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic 26' 18''
53 Mudgway, Luke EvoPro Racing 27' 04''
54 Ploeg, Neil van Der Bridgelane 27' 05''
55 Cavanagh, Ryan St George Continental 27' 06''
56 Sweeny, Harry EvoPro Racing 27' 12''
57 Gate, Aaron EvoPro Racing 27' 33''
58 Scully, Tom EF Education First 27' 48''
59 Noble, Jonathon Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 28' 02''
60 Misbah, Muhsin Sapura Cycling 29' 56''
61 Strong, Corbin St George Continental 29' 58''
62 Burt, Patrick Drapac Cannondale Holistic 32' 55''
63 Wiggins, Graig St George Continental 32' 59''
64 McFarlane, Tom Australia 33' 15''
65 Bewley, Sam Mitchelton-Scott 33' 47''
66 Williams, David Australia 34' 26''
67 Lyons, Angus Oliver's Real Food 34' 59''
68 McLay, Daniel EF Education First 36' 41''
69 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo 42' 14''
70 Cameron, Tim St George Continental 42' 30''
71 Wippert, Wouter EvoPro Racing 42' 39''
72 Johnson, Zachary Drapac Cannondale Holistic 52' 12''
73 Archbold, Shane EvoPro Racing 55' 58''

Friday, February 1: Stage 3, Sale - Warragul, 161.6 km

Owain Doull

Owain Doull and Luke Rowe leave the rest of the peloton behind. Con Chronis photo

The race: Here's the organizer's stage three summary.

Team Sky Welsh duo Owain Doull and Luke Rowe put on a WorldTour master class on day three of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour.

As the peloton failed to get organised, the pair attacked their breakaway companions with 10 kilometres remaining on the 161km GoFish Nagambie Stage 3 from Sale to Warragul.

“Buzzing actually, yes first professional win, it’s been a little while since I’ve had a win on the road so to do it at the start of the year in a nice race in good weather, couldn’t be happier,” said Doull who is a Team Pursuit Olympic Champion.

“We’d earmarked today’s stage as a potential day for the break to go. We were both pretty keen, myself and Luke [Rowe] made sure we lost time yesterday so the break could get a bit of rope out on the road … it came around perfectly for us with the two of us being away with five kilometres to go and then Luke the gentlemen said to me you know, you can have it, so I was more than happy to take it so I had a great day.

“This is my first professional win on the road, obviously I’ve won bigger stuff before like the Olympics but that’s on the track, it’s almost like a different sport in a way, the road, it’s been a little while since I’ve won stuff one the road so it’s nice to get the hands in the air at last for the first pro win.”

It was a fast start to the race, taking over 40 kilometres before the day’s breakaway finally established.

Nine riders including Doull and Rowe, Luke Mudgway (Evo Pro Racing), Neil van der Ploeg (Bridgelane) Connor Murtagh (Olivers Real Foods), Ryan Cavanagh (St George), William Clarke (Trek-Segafredo), Nathan Elliott (KordaMentha) and Liam White (Drapac) gained a five minute lead.

A crash on the outskirts of Sale brought down several riders and resulted in newly crowned Australian Road Race Champion Michael Freiberg (Sunshine Coast ACA) being forced out of the race with grazing and bruising to his face. 18-year-old Carter Turnball (KordaMentha) also required medical attention and was forced to abandon the Tour.

Within sight of the finish line, the two Sky riders in the breakaway exerted their WorldTour muscle and stormed clear. The British team-mates completed the 1-2, with regular workhorse Doull taking the honours in front of an applauding team-mate Rowe.

Ballarat’s Liam White (Drapac-Cannondale) was 29 seconds behind the pair to claim third.

Canadian Michael Woods (EF Education First) remains in the leaders Jayco Herald Sun yellow jersey, with Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo) unable to take any time off the leader, still four seconds back with two stages remaining.

“Definitely a stressful day, we had some crashes at the beginning almost got caught behind one, but my team was fantastic all day. Rode in control, smart, and I could really lean on them they kept me calm,” said Woods.

“We did a great job of controlling that everybody who was up the road was eight minutes or more down on the GC and we just made sure we kept the gap down around four or five minutes and brought it down to three, then Mitchelton-SCOTT took over but they weren’t able to bring it back totally, which worked great in our favour that it wasn’t very stressful for the finish and I could roll in and feel good for tomorrow.”

A Tour de France style ‘battle royale’ looms for the Arthurs Seat Eagle stage 4 tomorrow with the pair set to go head-to-head up Arthurs Seat.

Complete results:

161.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.441 km/hr

1 Doull, Owain Sky 3hr 28min 47sec
2 Rowe, Luke Sky s.t.
3 White, Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic @ 29sec
4 Mudgway, Luke EvoPro Racing 36''
5 Cavanagh, Ryan St George Continental s.t.
6 Murtagh, Conor Oliver's Real Food s.t.
7 Ploeg, Neil van der Bridgelane 39''
8 Clarke, Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Elliott, Nathan KordaMentha Australia 42''
10 Halvorsen, Kristoffer Sky 1' 19''
11 Jones, Brenton KordaMentha Australia s.t.
12 Stannard, Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
13 Yates, Theo Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
14 Harper, Chris Bridgelane s.t.
15 Wiggins, Graig St George Continental s.t.
16 Baarle, Dylan van Sky s.t.
17 Porte, Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Jenner, Samuel KordaMentha Australia s.t.
19 Woods, Michael EF Education First s.t.
20 Ewart, Jesse Sapura Cycling s.t.
21 Schultz, Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Hamilton, Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 Knees, Christian Sky s.t.
25 White, Nick Bridgelane s.t.
26 Elissonde, Kenny Sky s.t.
27 Howson, Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 Ovett, Freddy Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
29 Sunderland, Dylan Bridgelane s.t.
30 Sivakov, Pavel Sky s.t.
31 Pantano, Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Donohoe, Alistair Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
33 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Monk, Cyrus EvoPro Racing s.t.
35 Lea, Jason Bridgelane s.t.
36 Dyball, Ben Sapura Cycling s.t.
37 Sweeny, Harry EvoPro Racing s.t.
38 Morton, Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
39 McCormick, Hayden Bridgelane s.t.
40 Azman, Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
41 Featonby, Jesse Oliver's Real Food s.t.
42 Culey, Marcus Sapura Cycling s.t.
43 Whitehouse, Daniel EvoPro Racing s.t.
44 Martin, Oliver Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
45 Toovey, Ayden Bridgelane s.t.
46 Mohd Zariff, Nur Sapura Cycling s.t.
47 Misbah, Muhsin Sapura Cycling s.t.
48 Potter, Michael Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
49 Vink, Michael St George Continental s.t.
50 Hubbard, Thomas St George Continental s.t.
51 McFarlane, Tom KordaMentha Australia s.t.
52 Whelan, James EF Education First 1' 32''
53 Newbery, Dylan Futuro-Maxxis 1' 34''
54 Mullen, Ryan Trek-Segafredo 1' 37''
55 Magennis, Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic 1' 47''
56 Smith, Dion Mitchelton-Scott 1' 50''
57 Presley, Sebastian Oliver's Real Food s.t.
58 Andrews, Benjamin Oliver's Real Food s.t.
59 Scotson, Callum Mitchelton-Scott 2' 08''
60 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo 2' 35''
61 Wippert, Wouter EvoPro Racing 2' 50''
62 Docker, Mitchell EF Education First 3' 15''
63 Scully, Tom EF Education First s.t.
64 Gate, Aaron EvoPro Racing 3' 31''
65 Noble, Jonathon Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
66 Lyons, Angus Oliver's Real Food 3' 38''
67 McLay, Daniel EF Education First 5' 43''
68 Strong, Corbin St George Continental 5' 48''
69 Bewley, Sam Mitchelton-Scott 6' 36''
70 Williams, David KordaMentha Australia 8' 53''
71 Johnson, Zachary Drapac Cannondale Holistic 9' 53''
72 Mackay, Ashley Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
73 Cameron, Tim St George Continental s.t.
74 Kaesler, Tom Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
75 Burt, Patrick Drapac Cannondale Holistic 11' 08''
76 Archbold, Shane EvoPro Racing 12' 27''
77 Michelin-Beard, Karl Oliver's Real Food 18' 22''

GC after stage 3:

386.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.371 km/hr

1 Woods, Michael EF Education First 8hr 42min 38sec
2 Porte, Richie Trek-Segafredo @ 4sec
3 Elissonde, Kenny Sky 27''
4 Hamilton, Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 29''
5 Baarle, Dylan van Sky 31''
6 Sivakov, Pavel Sky 53''
7 Harper, Chris Bridgelane 54''
8 Howson, Damien Mitchelton-Scott 57''
9 Schultz, Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 Stannard, Robert Mitchelton-Scott 2' 04''
11 Sunderland, Dylan Bridgelane 2' 08''
12 Jenner, Samuel KordaMentha Australia s.t.
13 Pantano, Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Stetina, Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Morton, Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
16 White, Nick Bridgelane 2' 36''
17 Whitehouse, Daniel EvoPro Racing s.t.
18 Dyball, Ben Sapura Cycling 2' 44''
19 Donohoe, Alistair Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 4' 10''
20 Ovett, Freddy Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
21 Smith, Dion Mitchelton-Scott 4' 37''
22 Monk, Cyrus EvoPro Racing 4' 59''
23 Culey, Marcus Sapura Cycling 5' 45''
24 Featonby, Jesse Oliver's Real Food 6' 18''
25 Doull, Owain Sky 6' 24''
26 Rowe, Luke Sky 6' 32''
27 White, Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic 7' 07''
28 Toovey, Ayden Bridgelane 7' 45''
29 Halvorsen, Kristoffer Sky 7' 47''
30 Knees, Christian Sky 7' 49''
31 Jones, Brenton KordaMentha Australia 7' 57''
32 McCormick, Hayden Bridgelane s.t.
33 Ewart, Jesse Sapura Cycling 8' 05''
34 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Azman, Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
36 Mohd Zariff, Nur Sapura Cycling s.t.
37 Whelan, James EF Education First 8' 17''
38 Mullen, Ryan Trek-Segafredo 8' 23''
39 Andrews, Benjamin Oliver's Real Food 8' 43''
40 Misbah, Muhsin Sapura Cycling 9' 05''
41 Yates, Theo Drapac Cannondale Holistic 9' 47''
42 Docker, Mitchell EF Education First 10' 01''
43 Murtagh, Conor Oliver's Real Food 10' 12''
44 Ploeg, Neil van der Bridgelane 10' 13''
45 Cavanagh, Ryan St George Continental s.t.
46 Clarke, Will Trek-Segafredo 10' 16''
47 Elliott, Nathan KordaMentha Australia 10' 19''
48 Wiggins, Graig St George Continental 10' 48''
49 Lea, Jason Bridgelane s.t.
50 McFarlane, Tom KordaMentha Australia s.t.
51 Vink, Michael St George Continental s.t.
52 Potter, Michael Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 10' 56''
53 Martin, Oliver Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
54 Magennis, Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic 11' 24''
55 Presley, Sebastian Oliver's Real Food 11' 27''
56 Newbery, Dylan Futuro-Maxxis 11' 32''
57 Mudgway, Luke EvoPro Racing 11' 33''
58 Scully, Tom EF Education First 11' 43''
59 Sweeny, Harry EvoPro Racing 12' 18''
60 Gate, Aaron EvoPro Racing 13' 00''
61 Scotson, Callum Mitchelton-Scott 13' 07''
62 Noble, Jonathon Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 13' 26''
63 McLay, Daniel EF Education First 14' 58''
64 Strong, Corbin St George Continental 15' 25''
65 Bewley, Sam Mitchelton-Scott 16' 13''
66 Hubbard, Thomas St George Continental 16' 44''
67 Burt, Patrick Drapac Cannondale Holistic 18' 01''
68 Mackay, Ashley Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 19' 30''
69 Williams, David KordaMentha Australia 19' 32''
70 Frame, Alex Trek-Segafredo 20' 31''
71 Wippert, Wouter EvoPro Racing 20' 56''
72 Lyons, Angus Oliver's Real Food 22' 23''
73 Cameron, Tim St George Continental 28' 45''
74 Kaesler, Tom Drapac Cannondale Holistic 29' 59''
75 Michelin-Beard, Karl Oliver's Real Food 37' 11''
76 Johnson, Zachary Drapac Cannondale Holistic 37' 39''
77 Archbold, Shane EvoPro Racing 38' 43''

Thursday, January 31: Stage 2, Wonthaggi - Churchill, 127 km

Michael Woods

Michael Woods takes the second stage and the GC leadership. Second-place Richie Porte is just behind him. Con Chronis photo

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

In windy, blustery conditions Michael WOODS (EF Education First) secured a narrow 4 second advantage over fellow WorldTour pro Richie PORTE (Trek-Segafredo).

The pair went head to head on the final climb and descended like demons into the finish at Churchill. The slender lead comes via time bonuses received on the line in Thule Stage 2, taking the Jayco Herald Sun leaders jersey from team mate and Appselec Stage 1 winner Dan McLAY.

Frenchman Kenny Ellisonde (Team Sky) was third on the day.

The final ascent included nearly 2 kilometres of gravel and was always going to be a wild-card for the riders.

Woods: “I felt really great putting my hand up in the air and celebrating that win especially after all the hard work my team mates did today, we’ve been riding really well, and it was nice to already have yellow within McLay leading from yesterday… now we get to keep it for another day.”

“I knew that I had to launch on the last section of the pavement before the gravel started because once you get in the gravel it’s pretty tough to come around a guy and when you dictate pace on the gravel you can have a lot more control so that’s what I needed to do and it worked great.”

Porte: “Obviously we’ve done it before in the Giro and things like that, I think it’s something different, obviously in road racing you don’t want to do too much but I think John Trevorrow has done a fantastic job with the course today, it was a great finish, no one knew about the climb, he’s probably grown up around this area and that was his old training ground.”

“When you’re climbing it was quite steep there actually, it was probably around 12% or something like that, so it’s different climbing on that you kind of have to pick a bigger gear and try and sit in the saddle, which I was doing, but Woodsy was dancing out of the saddle, so he is obviously done a bit more on the gravel than I have I think it’s nice in races, it wasn’t, it wasn’t dangerous, I think it was a great day.”

The race was split early with six riders establishing a breakaway and soaking up sprint points, before the peloton chased them down. Luke ROWE (SKY) led his team to the front and split the group again. With 30 kilometres to go a crash brought down the rear of the bunch, and a number of riders may be doubtful to start tomorrow.

The Tour continues tomorrow with an undulating stage from Sale to Warragul.

Complete results:

127 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.361 km/hr

1 WOODS Michael EF Education First 2hr 55min 44sec
2 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky @ 17sec
4 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 0:19
5 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 0:43
7 HARPER Chris BridgeLane s.t.
8 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
9 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 1:54
11 SUNDERLAND Dylan BridgeLane s.t.
12 JENNER Samuel KordaMentha Australia s.t.
13 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
15 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 WHITEHOUSE Daniel EvoPro Racing 2:22
17 WHITE Nicholas BridgeLane s.t.
18 DYBALL Benjamin Sapura Cycling s.t.
19 MONK Cyrus EvoPro Racing 3:56
20 OVETT Freddy Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
21 FREIBERG Michael Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
22 DONOHOE Alistair Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
23 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 CULEY Marcus Sapura Cycling 5:23
25 FEATONBY Jesse Oliver's Real Food 6:04
26 TURNBULL Carter KordaMentha Australia 7:19
27 KNEES Christian Sky 7:37
28 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 7:43
29 JONES Brenton KordaMentha Australia s.t.
30 WHITE Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
31 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling s.t.
32 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
33 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
34 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
36 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
37 MCCORMICK Hayden BridgeLane s.t.
38 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
39 NEWBERY Dylan Futuro-Maxxis s.t.
40 TOOVEY Ayden BridgeLane s.t.
41 BURT Patrick Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
42 WHELAN James EF Education First s.t.
43 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
44 ANDREWS Benjamin Oliver's Real Food s.t.
45 MISBAH Muhsin Sapura Cycling 8:31
46 YATES Theodore Drapac Cannondale Holistic 9:37
47 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
48 VAN DER PLOEG Neil BridgeLane 10:34
49 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 PRESLEY Sebastian Oliver's Real Food s.t.
51 MCFARLANE Thomas KordaMentha Australia s.t.
52 STRONG Corbin St George Continental s.t.
53 HUBBARD Thomas St George Continental s.t.
54 WILLIAMS David KordaMentha Australia s.t.
55 MAGENNIS Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
56 LEA Jason BridgeLane s.t.
57 WIGGINS Craig St George Continental s.t.
58 GATE Aaron EvoPro Racing s.t.
59 MURTAGH Conor Oliver's Real Food s.t.
60 POTTER Michael Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
61 CAVANAGH Ryan St George Continental s.t.
62 JONES Taj Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
63 NOBLE Jonathon Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
64 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
65 ELLIOTT Nathan KordaMentha Australia s.t.
66 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First s.t.
67 SWEENY Harry EvoPro Racing s.t.
68 MACKAY Ashley Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
69 MUDGWAY Luke EvoPro Racing s.t.
70 VINK Michael St George Continental s.t.
71 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
72 MARTIN Oliver Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
73 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 19:02
74 COATES Thomas Futuro-Maxxis s.t.
75 WIPPERT Wouter EvoPro Racing 19:19
76 MICHELIN-BEARD Karl Oliver's Real Food 19:42
77 KAESLER Tom Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
78 CAMERON Timothy St George Continental s.t.
79 LYONS Angus Oliver's Real Food s.t.
80 JOHNSON Zachary Drapac Cannondale Holistic 21:09
81 ARCHBOLD Shane EvoPro Racing 24:44
82 LAYTON Cameron Futuro-Maxxis 25:24
83 DEVER Rowan Oliver's Real Food 26:21
84 WILLIAMS Christopher Futuro-Maxxis s.t.

GC after stage 2:

224.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.176 km/hr

1 WOODS Michael EF Education First 5hr 12min 32sec
2 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo @ 4sec
3 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 0:27
4 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 0:29
5 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 0:33
6 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 0:53
7 HARPER Chris BridgeLane 0:57
8 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
9 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 2:04
11 SUNDERLAND Dylan BridgeLane 2:08
12 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 JENNER Samuel KordaMentha Australia s.t.
15 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
16 WHITE Nicholas BridgeLane 2:36
17 WHITEHOUSE Daniel EvoPro Racing s.t.
18 DYBALL Benjamin Sapura Cycling 2:44
19 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott 4:06
20 DONOHOE Alistair Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 4:10
21 OVETT Freddy Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
22 FREIBERG Michael Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
23 MONK Cyrus EvoPro Racing 4:59
24 CULEY Marcus Sapura Cycling 5:45
25 FEATONBY Jesse Oliver's Real Food 6:18
26 TURNBULL Carter KordaMentha Australia 7:41
27 TOOVEY Ayden BridgeLane 7:45
28 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 7:47
29 KNEES Christian Sky 7:49
30 DOULL Owain Sky 7:53
31 JONES Brenton KordaMentha Australia 7:57
32 MCCORMICK Hayden BridgeLane s.t.
33 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
34 WHITE Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic 8:01
35 WHELAN James EF Education First 8:04
36 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling 8:05
37 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
38 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
40 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
42 BURT Patrick Drapac Cannondale Holistic 8:12
43 ANDREWS Benjamin Oliver's Real Food s.t.
44 MISBAH Muhsin Sapura Cycling 9:05
45 YATES Theodore Drapac Cannondale Holistic 9:47
46 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
47 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First 10:34
48 MCFARLANE Thomas KordaMentha Australia 10:48
49 WIGGINS Craig St George Continental s.t.
50 LEA Jason BridgeLane s.t.
51 GATE Aaron EvoPro Racing s.t.
52 VINK Michael St George Continental s.t.
53 STRONG Corbin St George Continental 10:56
54 MAGENNIS Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
55 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 PRESLEY Sebastian Oliver's Real Food s.t.
57 VAN DER PLOEG Neil BridgeLane s.t.
58 MACKAY Ashley Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
59 MURTAGH Conor Oliver's Real Food s.t.
60 POTTER Michael Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
61 CAVANAGH Ryan St George Continental s.t.
62 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
63 ELLIOTT Nathan KordaMentha Australia s.t.
64 MARTIN Oliver Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
65 JONES Taj Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 11:14
66 NOBLE Jonathon Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
67 NEWBERY Dylan Futuro-Maxxis 11:17
68 WILLIAMS David KordaMentha Australia 11:58
69 SWEENY Harry EvoPro Racing 12:18
70 MUDGWAY Luke EvoPro Racing s.t.
71 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
72 HUBBARD Thomas St George Continental 16:44
73 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 19:16
74 WIPPERT Wouter EvoPro Racing 19:25
75 LYONS Angus Oliver's Real Food 20:04
76 MICHELIN-BEARD Karl Oliver's Real Food 20:08
77 CAMERON Timothy St George Continental 20:11
78 KAESLER Tom Drapac Cannondale Holistic 21:25
79 ARCHBOLD Shane EvoPro Racing 25:35
80 WILLIAMS Christopher Futuro-Maxxis 26:50
81 DEVER Rowan Oliver's Real Food 26:52
82 JOHNSON Zachary Drapac Cannondale Holistic 29:05
83 LAYTON Cameron Futuro-Maxxis 31:34
84 COATES Thomas Futuro-Maxxis 31:38

Wednesday, January 30: Stage 1, Phillip Island Circuit, 4.45 km x 22 laps = 97.9 km

Dan Mlay

Dan McLay wins the first stage.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

The Phillip Island Grand Prix track turned on superb sunny conditions for the opening stage of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour.

British rider Dan MCLAY (EF Education First) took the opening honours, winning the Jayco Herald Sun yellow jersey via a bunch sprint after 22 laps of the famous circuit. Norwegian Kristoffer HALVERSON (SKY) was second, with Dutchman Wouter WIPPERT (Evo Pro Racing) rounding out the podium.

“I’ve been coming up against a brick wall for the last week in Down Under, but I think … having a bit of form and I have to thank the boys for their excellent job Mitch Docker and Tom Scully held the wind around the last corner at speed I just had to hang on for the line. Just really happy to get the season off the ground.”

“I didn’t get the ball rolling on stage one in Down Under, GC was the focus, I still got my chances but things didn’t come off, it’s a little bit lower level but at the same time I think I’ve soaked up the racing so I’m ready to go.”

“I still feel like I’ve got a lot to give and I’m pretty quick I think I need to get the head in the right place, which I think it is now and maybe my biggest problem  is not really finishing speed, you know that being in the red five or 10 minutes before and how much legs I’ve got left and some of that’s a mental thing as well believing you can sprint when you’re a bit cooked so… I think the win helps and you just hope it gets the ball rolling.”

“This season is obviously pretty important I’m not a spring chicken anymore it’s time to get things rolling and it’s not for lack of trying or lack of motivation but, it’s not easy to win bike races anymore, oh it was never in the start in the first place but you look out and reel off a list of sprinters now there’s’ like 15 sprinters who are bloody quick.”

It wasn’t much of a 34th birthday celebration for Trek-Segafredo superstar Richie PORTE who finished 11th on the sheet, and will be looking to make his mark later in the week.

Earlier in the day, three young riders spent most of the afternoon up to 3 minutes off the front of the peloton. Ayden TOOVEY (Team Bridgelane) won Bicycle Beer most aggressive for his part in the breakaway trio, with Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (Olivers Real Food) and Dylan NEWBERY (Maxxis Pro) part of the triple act.

Complete results:

97.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.9 km/hr

1 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First 2hr 16min 58sec
2 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
3 WIPPERT Wouter EvoPro Racing s.t.
4 YATES Theodore Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
5 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
7 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
9 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
11 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
13 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky @ 4sec
14 JONES Brenton KordaMentha-Australia s.t.
15 WHITE Nicholas Bridgelane s.t.
16 HARPER Chris Bridgelane s.t.
17 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
18 WIGGINS Craig St George Continental s.t.
19 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
20 MCFARLANE Thomas KordaMentha-Australia s.t.
21 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bridgelane s.t.
22 DONOHOE Alistair Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
23 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 MCCORMICK Hayden Bridgelane s.t.
25 LEA Jason Bridgelane s.t.
26 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 TOOVEY Ayden Bridgelane s.t.
28 WHITEHOUSE Daniel EvoPro Racing s.t.
29 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
30 GATE Aaron EvoPro Racing s.t.
31 VINK Michael St George Continental s.t.
32 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
34 FEATONBY Jesse Oliver's Real Food s.t.
35 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
36 JENNER Samuel KordaMentha-Australia s.t.
37 OVETT Freddy Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
38 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
39 FREIBERG Michael Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
40 MAGENNIS Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic 0:12
41 LYONS Angus Oliver's Real Food s.t.
42 TURNBULL Carter KordaMentha-Australia s.t.
43 STRONG Corbin St George Continental s.t.
44 MACKAY Ashley Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
45 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
46 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling s.t.
47 DYBALL Benjamin Sapura Cycling s.t.
48 PORTER Rudy KordaMentha-Australia s.t.
49 PRESLEY Sebastian Oliver's Real Food s.t.
50 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
52 MILLER Nick Futuro-Maxxis Pro Cycling s.t.
53 POTTER Michael Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
54 MURTAGH Conor Oliver's Real Food s.t.
55 CAVANAGH Ryan St George Continental s.t.
56 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 WHELAN James EF Education First s.t.
58 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
59 MARTIN Oliver Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
60 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 CULEY Marcus Sapura Cycling s.t.
62 VAN DER PLOEG Neil Bridgelane s.t.
63 WHITE Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
64 ELLIOTT Nathan KordaMentha-Australia s.t.
65 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
66 BURT Patrick Drapac Cannondale Holistic 0:19
67 MICHELIN-BEARD Karl Oliver's Real Food s.t.
68 CAMERON Timothy St George Continental s.t.
69 WILLIAMS Christopher Futuro-Maxxis Pro Cycling s.t.
70 ANDREWS Benjamin Oliver's Real Food s.t.
71 ROBOTHAM Rhys Futuro-Maxxis Pro Cycling 0:21
72 DEVER Rowan Oliver's Real Food s.t.
73 MISBAH Muhsin Sapura Cycling 0:24
74 JONES Taj Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:30
75 NOBLE Jonathon Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
76 ARCHBOLD Shane EvoPro Racing 0:41
77 MONK Cyrus EvoPro Racing 0:54
78 WILLIAMS David KordaMentha-Australia 1:14
79 KAESLER Tom Drapac Cannondale Holistic 1:33
80 SWEENY Harry EvoPro Racing 1:34
81 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 MUDGWAY Luke EvoPro Racing s.t.
83 NEWBERY Dylan Futuro-Maxxis Pro Cycling 3:25
84 BETTLES Carter Futuro-Maxxis Pro Cycling 6:00
85 HUBBARD Thomas St George Continental s.t.
86 LAYTON Cameron Futuro-Maxxis Pro Cycling s.t.
87 JOHNSON Zachary Drapac Cannondale Holistic 7:46
88 COATES Thomas Futuro-Maxxis Pro Cycling 12:26

GC after stage 1:

1 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First 2hr 16min 48sec
2 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky @ 4sec
3 WIPPERT Wouter EvoPro Racing 0:06
4 TOOVEY Ayden Bridgelane 0:08
5 YATES Theodore Drapac Cannondale Holistic 0:10
6 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
7 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
8 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
9 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
10 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
12 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
14 KNEES Christian Sky 0:12
15 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 0:14
16 JONES Brenton KordaMentha-Australia s.t.
17 WHITE Nicholas Bridgelane s.t.
18 HARPER Chris Bridgelane s.t.
19 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
20 WIGGINS Craig St George Continental s.t.
21 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 MCFARLANE Thomas KordaMentha-Australia s.t.
23 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bridgelane s.t.
24 DONOHOE Alistair Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
25 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 MCCORMICK Hayden Bridgelane s.t.
27 LEA Jason Bridgelane s.t.
28 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 WHITEHOUSE Daniel EvoPro Racing s.t.
30 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
31 GATE Aaron EvoPro Racing s.t.
32 VINK Michael St George Continental s.t.
33 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 FEATONBY Jesse Oliver's Real Food s.t.
35 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
36 JENNER Samuel KordaMentha-Australia s.t.
37 OVETT Freddy Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
38 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
39 FREIBERG Michael Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
40 WHELAN James EF Education First 0:21
41 MAGENNIS Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic 0:22
42 LYONS Angus Oliver's Real Food s.t.
43 TURNBULL Carter KordaMentha-Australia s.t.
44 STRONG Corbin St George Continental s.t.
45 MACKAY Ashley Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
46 AZMAN Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
47 EWART Jesse Sapura Cycling s.t.
48 DYBALL Benjamin Sapura Cycling s.t.
49 PORTER Rudy KordaMentha-Australia s.t.
50 PRESLEY Sebastian Oliver's Real Food s.t.
51 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
53 MILLER Nick Futuro-Maxxis Pro Cycling s.t.
54 POTTER Michael Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
55 MURTAGH Conor Oliver's Real Food s.t.
56 CAVANAGH Ryan St George Continental s.t.
57 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
59 MARTIN Oliver Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
60 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 CULEY Marcus Sapura Cycling s.t.
62 VAN DER PLOEG Neil Bridgelane s.t.
63 WHITE Liam Drapac Cannondale Holistic s.t.
64 ELLIOTT Nathan KordaMentha-Australia s.t.
65 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
66 MICHELIN-BEARD Karl Oliver's Real Food 0:27
67 BURT Patrick Drapac Cannondale Holistic 0:29
68 CAMERON Timothy St George Continental s.t.
69 WILLIAMS Christopher Futuro-Maxxis Pro Cycling s.t.
70 ANDREWS Benjamin Oliver's Real Food s.t.
71 ROBOTHAM Rhys Futuro-Maxxis Pro Cycling 0:31
72 DEVER Rowan Oliver's Real Food s.t.
73 MISBAH Muhsin Sapura Cycling 0:34
74 JONES Taj Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:40
75 NOBLE Jonathon Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
76 ARCHBOLD Shane EvoPro Racing 0:51
77 MONK Cyrus EvoPro Racing 1:04
78 WILLIAMS David KordaMentha-Australia 1:24
79 KAESLER Tom Drapac Cannondale Holistic 1:43
80 SWEENY Harry EvoPro Racing 1:44
81 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 MUDGWAY Luke EvoPro Racing s.t.
83 NEWBERY Dylan Futuro-Maxxis Pro Cycling 3:34
84 BETTLES Carter Futuro-Maxxis Pro Cycling 6:10
85 HUBBARD Thomas St George Continental s.t.
86 LAYTON Cameron Futuro-Maxxis Pro Cycling s.t.
87 JOHNSON Zachary Drapac Cannondale Holistic 7:56
88 COATES Thomas Futuro-Maxxis Pro Cycling 12:36