BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (HC)

24th edition: August 6 - August 10, 2014

Tour of Denmark podium history | 2015 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 |

2014 Tour o Denmark map


Sunday, August 10: 6th and Final Stage, Kalundborg - Frederiksberg, 174.1 km

The Race: Young (22 years old) Danish road champion Michael Valgren Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxo) was in the group of 13 riders who finished the final stage 42 seconds ahead of the main field. Nicola Boem was the first of the thirteen across the line.

The afternoon before Andersen had turned in an excellent time trial, finishing 6th only 14 seconds behind stage winner Alexey Lutsenko.

The result?

Michael Valgren Andersen won his national tour by 15 seconds over his compatriot Lars Ytting Bak. Since Friday his teammate Manuele Boaro had led the Tour of Denmark, but today Boaro finished 33rd, in the second group, pushing Boaro down to third place in the GC. Lars Ytting Bak finished second in the GC for the second year in a row.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 45.503 km/hr

1 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 3hr 49min 3sec
2 Valerio Agnoli Astana
3 Martin Mortensen Cult Energy
4 Troels Vinther  Cult Energy
5 Lars Bak Lotto-Belisol
6 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare
7 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka
8 Cesare Benedetti NetApp-Endura
9 Rasmus Quaade Trefor-Blue Water
10 Mark Pedersen  Trefor-Blue Water
11 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff-Saxo
12 Rasmus Mygind Trefor-Blue Water
13 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
14 Michael Carbel Svendgaard  Cult Energy @ 42 seconds
15 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert
16 Ralf Matzka NetApp-Endura
17 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
18 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF
19 Alex Rasmussen Riwal Platform
20 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka
21 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
22 Robert Förster United Healthcare
23 Nicolai Brøchner Team Post Danmark
24 Daniel Schorn NetApp-Endura
25 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol
26 Martijn Verschoor Novo Nordisk
27 Oliver Naesen Lotto-Belisol
28 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
29 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
30 Christopher Juul Jensen  Tinkoff-Saxo
31 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen  Riwal Platform
32 Filippo Fortin Bardiani-CSF
33 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo
34 Rasmus Guldhammer Trefor-Blue Water
35 Stephen Clancey Novo Nordisk
36 Magnus Cort Nielsen  Cult Energy
37 Alexey Lutsenko Astana
38 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
39 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
40 Eliot Lietar Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
41 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert
42 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
43 Andreas Schillinger NetApp-Endura
44 Marc De Maar United Healthcare
45 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF
46 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka
47 Rolf Nyborg  Team Post Danmark
48 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 50"
49 Martin Reimer MTN-Qhubeka 52"
50 Aldo Ilesic United Healthcare
51 Kevin De Mesmaeker Novo Nordisk
52 Marco Kump Tinkoff-Saxo
53 Mads Pedersen Cult Energy
54 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
55 Thomas Nybo Riis  Trefor-Blue Water
56 Andrea Guardini Astana
57 Frantisek Padour NetApp-Endura
58 Chris Anker Sørensen  Tinkoff-Saxo
59 Lasse Bochmann Cult Energy
60 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
61 Davide Frattini United Healthcare
62 Christopher Williams Novo Nordisk
63 Michael Reihs Cult Energy
64 Søren Kragh Andersen  Trefor-Blue Water
65 Erick Rowsell NetApp-Endura
66 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana
67 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
68 Michael Mørkøv Tinkoff-Saxo
69 Daniil Fominykh Astana
70 Emil Halvorsen  Riwal Platform
71 Kasper Klostergaard Riwal Platform
72 Daniel Foder Trefor-Blue Water
73 Morten Øllegaard Riwal Platform
74 Marco Coledan Bardiani-CSF
75 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
76 Dario Mantelli Bardiani-CSF
77 Jay Robert Thomsen  MTN-Qhubeka
78 Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka
79 Greg Henderson Lotto-Belisol
80 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka 1'01"
81 Michael Schwarzmann NetApp-Endura 1'16"
82 André Steensen Cult Energy 1'47"
83 Mikkel Mortensen Riwal Platform 2'23"
84 Martin Grøn  Riwal Platform
85 Martin Weseman MTN-Qhubeka 52"
86 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2'29"
87 Nikola Aistrup Riwal Platform 4'08"
88 Alexander Maes Wanty-Groupe Gobert 15'04"
89 John Murphy United Healthcare 17'57"
90 Federico Zurlo United Healthcare
91 Nicolaj Sten Team Post Danmark
92 Niels Nyborg  Team Post Danmark
93 Casper Folsach Team Post Danmark
94 Kasper Würtz Schmidt  Team Post Danmark

Final GC after Stage 6: 813.9 km raced at an average speed of 43.126 km/hr

1 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff-Saxo 18hr 52min 2sec
2 Lars Bak Lotto-Belisol @ 15 seconds
3 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 17"
4 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 21"
5 Christopher Juul Jensen  Tinkoff-Saxo 30"
6 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol 31"
7 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 35"
8 Valerio Agnoli Astana 40"
9 Troels Vinther  Cult Energy 56"
10 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol 1'01"
11 Rasmus Mygind Trefor-Blue Water 1'02"
12 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1'03"
13 Martin Mortensen Cult Energy 1'08"
14 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1'09"
15 Rasmus Guldhammer Trefor-Blue Water 1'11"
16 Eliot Lietar Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1'12"
17 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1'17"
18 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
19 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen  Riwal Platform
20 Daniel Schorn NetApp-Endura 1'32"
21 Andreas Schillinger NetApp-Endura 1'40"
22 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1'46"
23 Lasse Bochmann Cult Energy
24 Magnus Cort Nielsen  Cult Energy 1'47"
25 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare 2'56"
26 Rasmus Quaade Trefor-Blue Water 3'17"
27 Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka 3'37"
28 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3'40"
29 Marco Kump Tinkoff-Saxo 5'00"
30 Oliver Naesen Lotto-Belisol 5'19"
31 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka 5'35"
32 Marc De Maar United Healthcare 5'38"
33 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 6'04"
34 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6'14"
35 Michael Mørkøv Tinkoff-Saxo
36 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6'23"
37 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo 6'54"
38  Jay Robert Thomsen MTN-Qhubeka 7'32"
39 Ralf Matzka NetApp-Endura 7'49"
40 Chris Anker Sørensen  Tinkoff-Saxo 8'02"
41 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 8'03"
42 Søren Kragh Andersen  Trefor-Blue Water 8'21"
43 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka 9'15"
44 Rolf Nyborg Team Post Danmark 10'09"
45 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 10'11"
46 Cesare Benedetti NetApp-Endura 10'22"
47 Kevin De Mesmaeker Novo Nordisk
48 Andrea Guardini Astana 10'36"
49 Davide Frattini United Healthcare 10'38"
50 Kasper Klostergaard Riwal Platform 11'26"
51 Morten Øllegaard Riwal Platform 12'38"
52 Martin Reimer MTN-Qhubeka 12'57"
53 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 13'07"
54 Martin Weseman MTN-Qhubeka 13'13"
55 Daniel Foder Trefor-Blue Water 14'10"
56 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka 14'54"
57 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 15'16"
58 Dario Mantelli Bardiani-CSF 15'28"
59 Michael Reihs Cult Energy 16'18"
60 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16'22"
61 Filippo Fortin Bardiani-CSF 16'34"
62 Daniil Fominykh Astana 16'46"
63 Robert Förster United Healthcare 17'05"
64 Mark Pedersen  Trefor-Blue Water 17'25"
65 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka 17'47"
66 Nicolai Brøchner Team Post Danmark 18'25"
67 Michael Schwarzmann NetApp-Endura 18'30"
68 Michael Carbel Svendgaard  Cult Energy 18'59"
69 Mikkel Mortensen Riwal Platform 19'19"
70 Alex Rasmussen Riwal Platform 19'40"
71 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20'52"
72 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana 21'00"
73 Emil Halvorsen  Riwal Platform 21'24"
74 Thomas Nybo Riis  Trefor-Blue Water 22'09"
75 Frantisek Padour NetApp-Endura 23'38"
76 Aldo Ilesic United Healthcare 23'49"
77 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert 27'37"
78 Marco Coledan Bardiani-CSF 29'13"
79 Erick Rowsell NetApp-Endura 29'24"
80 Martin Grøn  Riwal Platform 29'26"
81 Greg Henderson Lotto-Belisol 29'30"
82 Martijn Verschoor Novo Nordisk 29'32"
83 Federico Zurlo United Healthcare 32'42"
84 Alexander Maes Wanty-Groupe Gobert 32'58"
85 Christopher Williams Novo Nordisk 34'34"
86 André Steensen Cult Energy 37'25"
87 Stephen Clancey Novo Nordisk 39'27"
88 Nikola Aistrup Riwal Platform 44'54"
89 Mads Pedersen Cult Energy 46'55"
90 Niels Nyborg  Team Post Danmark 52'08"
91 Kasper Würtz Schmidt  Team Post Danmark 55'22"
92 Nicolaj Sten Team Post Danmark 55'29"
93 John Murphy United Healthcare 57'55"
94 Casper Folsach Team Post Danmark 1.00'17"

Saturday, August 9: Stage 5, Middelfart 14.8 km individual time trail

Complete results:

Winner's average speed: 47.699 km/hr

1 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 18min 37.770sec
2 Rasmus Quaade Trefor-Blue Water @ 1 second
3 Christopher Juul Jensen  Tinkoff-Saxo 9"
4 Søren Kragh Andersen Trefor-Blue Water 12"
5 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol 14"
6 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff-Saxo 17"
7 Alex Rasmussen Riwal Platform 20"
8 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo
9 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka 23"
10 Mads Pedersen Cult Energy 31"
11 Lars Bak Lotto-Belisol 37"
12 André Steensen Cult Energy 41"
13 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 42"
14 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 43"
15 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 44"
16 Eliot Lietar Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 45"
17 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol 46"
18 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka 47"
19 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 49"
20 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 50"
21 Rasmus Guldhammer Trefor-Blue Water 50"
22 Jan Ghyselink Wanty-Groupe Gobert 52"
23 Casper Folsach Team Post Danmark 54"
24 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
25 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert 56"
26 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen  Riwal Platform 58"
27 Daniil Fominykh Astana 59"
28 Martin Reimer MTN-Qhubeka
29 Oliver Naesen Lotto-Belisol
30 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1'02"
31 Lasse Bochmann Cult Energy
32 Martin Mortensen Cult Energy 1'04"
33 Valerio Agnoli Astana
34 Andreas Schillinger NetApp-Endura 1'06"
35 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
36 Magnus Cort Nielsen  Cult Energy 1'07"
37 Troels  Vinther  Cult Energy 1'11"
38 Daniel Schorn NetApp-Endura 1'11"
39 Martin Weseman MTN-Qhubeka 1'13"
40 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka 1'16"
41 Cesare Benedetti NetApp-Endura 1'18"
42 Andrea Guardini Astana
43 Chris Anker Sørensen  Tinkoff-Saxo 1'20"
44 Robert Thomsen Jay MTN-Qhubeka 1'23"
45 Rasmus Mygind Trefor-Blue Water
46 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1'26"
47 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
48 Michael Mørkøv Tinkoff-Saxo 1'27"
49 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana 1'29"
50 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 1'33"
51 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 1'34"
52 Federico Zurlo United Healthcare 1'39"
53 Ralf Matzka NetApp-Endura 1'41"
54 Robert Förster United Healthcare
55 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert
56 Greg Henderson Lotto-Belisol 1'42"
57 Erick Rowsell NetApp-Endura 1'44"
58 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 1'49"
59 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare
60 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 1'56"
61 Donato De Iesco Bardiani-CSF 1'58"
62 Marco Coledan Bardiani-CSF 2'06"
63 Emil Halvorsen  Riwal Platform 2'08"
64 Nicolaj Sten Team Post Danmark
65 Mark Pedersen  Trefor-Blue Water
66 Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka 2'09"
67 Marc De Maar United Healthcare 2'12"
68 Michael Carbel Svendgaard  Cult Energy 2'15"
69 Michael Reihs Cult Energy
70 Alexander Maes Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2'16"
71 Frantisek Padour NetApp-Endura 2'17"
72 Morten Øllegaard Riwal Platform
73 Michael Schwarzmann NetApp-Endura 2'18"
74 Filippo Fortin Bardiani-CSF
75 Kasper Klostergaard Riwal Platform 2'19"
76 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka
77 Marco Kump Tinkoff-Saxo 2'20"
78 Dario Mantelli Bardiani-CSF 2'22"
79 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2'26"
80 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 2'28"
81 John Murphy United Healthcare
82 Thomas Nybo Riis  Trefor-Blue Water 2'29"
83 Christopher Williams Novo Nordisk 2'32"
84 Scott Ambrose  Novo Nordisk 2'33"
85 Daniel Foder Trefor-Blue Water 2'34"
86 Kevin De Mesmaeker Novo Nordisk 2'35"
87 Rolf Nyborg  Team Post Danmark
88 Martin Grøn  Riwal Platform 2'39"
89 Christopher Lisson Team Post Danmark 2'40"
90 Niels Nyborg  Team Post Danmark 2'46"
91 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2'50"
92 Davide Frattini United Healthcare 2'51"
93 Paolo Cravanzola Novo Nordisk 2'52"
94 Stephen Clancey Novo Nordisk 2'54"
95 Mikkel Mortensen Riwal Platform 2'55"
96 Aldo Ilesic United Healthcare 3'00"
97 Martijn Verschoor Novo Nordisk 3'02"
98 Nikola Aistrup Riwal Platform 3'08"
99 Patrick Clausen Trefor-Blue Water 3'13"
100 Carlos Alzate United Healthcare 3'19"
101 Kasper Würtz Schmidt  Team Post Danmark 3'21"
102 Nicolai Brøchner Team Post Danmark 3'22"
103 Justin Stuart Morris  Novo Nordisk 4'02"

GC after Stage 5: 639.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.541 km/hr

1 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 15hr 02min 23sec
2 Alexey Lutsenko Astana @ 10 seconds
3 Christopher Juul Jensen  Tinkoff-Saxo 13"
4 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol 15"
5 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff-Saxo 27"
6 Lars Bak Lotto-Belisol 40"
7 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol 44"
8 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 46"
9 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 52"
10 Rasmus Guldhammer Trefor-Blue Water 54"
11 Eliot Lietar Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 55"
12 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1'00"
13 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
14 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
15 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen  Riwal Platform
16 Valerio Agnoli Astana 1'11"
17 Daniel Schorn NetApp-Endura 1'15"
18 Lasse Bochmann Cult Energy 1'19"
19 Troels Vinther  Cult Energy 1'21"
20 Andreas Schillinger NetApp-Endura 1'23"
21 Rasmus Mygind Trefor-Blue Water 1'27"
22 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1'29"
23 Magnus Cort Nielsen  Cult Energy 1'30"
24 Martin Mortensen Cult Energy 1'37"
25 Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka 3'10"
26 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare 3'21"
27 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3'23"
28 Rasmus Quaade Trefor-Blue Water 3'42"
29 Marco Kump Tinkoff-Saxo 4'33"
30 Oliver Naesen Lotto-Belisol 5'02"
31 Jan Ghyselink Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5'04"
32 Marc De Maar United Healthcare 5'21"
33 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 5'39"
34 Michael Mørkøv Tinkoff-Saxo 5'48"
35 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5'56"
36 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5'57"
37 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka 6'00"
38 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo 6'27"
39 Jay Robert Thomsen  MTN-Qhubeka 7'05"
40 Ralf Matzka NetApp-Endura 7'32"
41 Chris Anker Sørensen  Tinkoff-Saxo 7'35"
42 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 7'36"
43 Søren Kragh Andersen Trefor-Blue Water 7'54"
44 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka 8'58"
45 Rolf Nyborg  Team Post Danmark 9'52"
46 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 9'54"
47 Kevin De Mesmaeker Novo Nordisk 9'55"
48 Andrea Guardini Astana 10'09"
49 Davide Frattini United Healthcare 10'11"
50 Cesare Benedetti NetApp-Endura 10'47"
51 Kasper Klostergaard Riwal Platform 10'59"
52 Morten Øllegaard Riwal Platform 12'11"
53 Martin Reimer MTN-Qhubeka 12'30"
54 Martin Weseman MTN-Qhubeka 12'46"
55 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 12'50"
56 Daniel Foder Trefor-Blue Water 13'43"
57 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka 14'37"
58 Dario Mantelli Bardiani-CSF 15'01"
59 Federico Zurlo United Healthcare 15'10"
60 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 15'51"
61 Michael Reihs Cult Energy
62 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16'07"
63 Filippo Fortin Bardiani-CSF 16'17"
64 Daniil Fominykh Astana 16'19"
65 Robert Förster United Healthcare 16'48"
66 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka 17'11"
67 Mikkel Mortensen Riwal Platform 17'21"
68 Michael Schwarzmann NetApp-Endura 17'39"
69 Mark Pedersen  Trefor-Blue Water 17'50"
70 Nicolai Brøchner Team Post Danmark 18'08"
71 Alexander Maes Wanty-Groupe Gobert 18'19"
72 Michael Carbel Svendgaard  Cult Energy 18'42"
73 Alex Rasmussen Riwal Platform 19'23"
74 Christopher Lisson Team Post Danmark 20'15"
75 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20'25"
76 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana 20'33"
77 Emil Halvorsen  Riwal Platform 20'57"
78 Thomas Nybo Riis  Trefor-Blue Water 21'42"
79 Frantisek Padour NetApp-Endura 23'11"
80 Aldo Ilesic United Healthcare 23'22"
81 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert 25'33"
82 Scott Ambrose  Novo Nordisk 26'32"
83 Martin Grøn  Riwal Platform 27'28"
84 Marco Coledan Bardiani-CSF 28'46"
85 Erick Rowsell NetApp-Endura 28'57"
86 Greg Henderson Lotto-Belisol 29'03"
87 Martijn Verschoor Novo Nordisk 29'15"
88 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 30'33"
89 Patrick Clausen Trefor-Blue Water 31'54"
90 Christopher Williams Novo Nordisk 34'07"
91 Niels Nyborg  Team Post Danmark 34'36"
92 Donato De Iesco Bardiani-CSF 35'24"
93 Carlos Alzate United Healthcare 35'55"
94 André Steensen Cult Energy 36'03"
95 Kasper Würtz Schmidt  Team Post Danmark 37'50"
96 Nicolaj Sten Team Post Danmark 37'57"
97 Stephen Clancey Novo Nordisk 39'10"
98 John Murphy United Healthcare 40'23"
99 Nikola Aistrup Riwal Platform 41'11"
100 Casper Folsach Team Post Danmark 42'45"
101 Paolo Cravanzola Novo Nordisk 43'03"
102 Mads Pedersen Cult Energy 46'28"
103 Justin Stuart Morris  Novo Nordisk 55'50"

Saturday, August 9: Stage 4, Nyborg - Odense, 100 km

There will be a 15 km individual time trial this same afternoon

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 45.636 km/hr

1 Andrea Guardini Astana 2hr 08min 2sec
2 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
3 Filippo Fortin Bardiani-CSF
4 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
5 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare
6 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF
7 Alexey Lutsenko Astana
8 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert
9 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF
10 Daniel Foder Trefor-Blue Water
11 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff-Saxo
12 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka
13 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol
14 Michael Schwarzmann NetApp-Endura
15 Alexander Maes Wanty-Groupe Gobert
16 Christopher Williams Novo Nordisk
17 Rasmus Guldhammer Trefor-Blue Water
18 Lars Bak Lotto-Belisol
19 Michael Carbel Svendgaard  Cult Energy
20 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
21 Christopher Juul Jensen  Tinkoff-Saxo
22 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo
23 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
24 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
25 Troels Vinther  Cult Energy
26 Rasmus Mygind Trefor-Blue Water
27 Søren Kragh Andersen  Trefor-Blue Water
28 Eliot Lietar Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
29 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen  Riwal Platform
30 Robert Förster United Healthcare
31 Ralf Matzka NetApp-Endura
32 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
33 Marco Kump Tinkoff-Saxo
34 Daniel Schorn NetApp-Endura
35 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 7 seconds
36 Cesare Benedetti NetApp-Endura
37 Martin Mortensen Cult Energy
38 Magnus Cort Nielsen  Cult Energy
39 Lasse Bochmann Cult Energy
40 Valerio Agnoli Astana
41 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
42 Kevin De Mesmaeker Novo Nordisk
43 Nicolai Brøchner Team Post Denmark
44 Andreas Schillinger NetApp-Endura
45 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka
46 Dario Mantelli Bardiani-CSF
47 Rasmus Quaade Trefor-Blue Water
48 Morten Øllegaard Riwal Platform
49 Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka
50 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
51 Jay Robert Thomsen  MTN-Qhubeka
52 Rolf Nyborg  Team Post Denmark
53 Davide Frattini United Healthcare
54 Michael Reihs Cult Energy
55 Martin Reimer MTN-Qhubeka
56 Jan Ghyselink Wanty-Groupe Gobert 22"
57 Aldo Ilesic United Healthcare
58 Martin Weseman MTN-Qhubeka
59 Daniil Fominykh Astana
60 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
61 Michael Mørkøv Tinkoff-Saxo
62 Alex Rasmussen Riwal Platform
63 Kasper Klostergaard Riwal Platform
64 Greg Henderson Lotto-Belisol
65 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert
66 Federico Zurlo United Healthcare
67 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2'11"
68 Oliver Naesen Lotto-Belisol 2'44"
69 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
70 Marc De Maar United Healthcare 2'46"
71 Carlos Alzate United Healthcare 3'18"
72 Patrick Clausen Trefor-Blue Water 3'21"
73 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 3'57"
74 Marco Coledan Bardiani-CSF
75 Chris Anker Sørensen  Tinkoff-Saxo 4'06"
76 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka
77 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana
78 Nikola Aistrup Riwal Platform
79 Thomas Nybo Riis  Trefor-Blue Water
80 Christopher Lisson Team Post Denmark
81 Niels Nyborg  Team Post Denmark
82 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
83 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka
84 Mikkel Mortensen Riwal Platform
85 John Murphy United Healthcare
86 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert
87 Mark Pedersen  Trefor-Blue Water 4'11"
88 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
89 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
90 Emil Halvorsen  Riwal Platform 7'41"
91 Casper Folsach Team Post Denmark 7'53"
92 Stephen Clancey Novo Nordisk 8'32"
93 Paolo Cravanzola Novo Nordisk
94 Frantisek Padour NetApp-Endura
95 Donato De Iesco Bardiani-CSF
96 Erick Rowsell NetApp-Endura
97 Scott Ambrose  Novo Nordisk
98 Martin Grøn  Riwal Platform
99 Nicolaj Sten Team Post Denmark
100 Kasper Würtz Schmidt  Team Post Denmark 8'40"
101 Martijn Verschoor Novo Nordisk 9'26"
102 Justin Stuart Morris  Novo Nordisk 12'52"
103 André Steensen Cult Energy 13'10"
104 Mads Pedersen Cult Energy 13'12"

GC after Stage 4: 625 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.448 km/hr

1 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 14hr 43min 26sec
2 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol @ 18 seconds
3 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol 21"
4 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22"
5 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen  Riwal Platform
6 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23"
7 Lars Bak Lotto-Belisol
8 Rasmus Guldhammer Trefor-Blue Water 24"
9 Daniel Schorn NetApp-Endura
10 Christopher Juul Jensen  Tinkoff-Saxo
11 Rasmus Mygind Trefor-Blue Water
12 Valerio Agnoli Astana 27"
13 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 30"
14 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
15 Troels Vinther  Cult Energy
16 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff-Saxo
17 Eliot Lietar Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
18 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
19 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 31"
20 Lasse Bochmann Cult Energy 37"
21 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
22 Andreas Schillinger NetApp-Endura
23 Magnus Cort Nielsen  Cult Energy 43"
24 Martin Mortensen Cult Energy 53"
25 Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka 1'21"
26 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare 1'52"
27 Marco Kump Tinkoff-Saxo 2'33"
28 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2'41"
29 Marc De Maar United Healthcare 3'29"
30 Rasmus Quaade Trefor-Blue Water 4'01"
31 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 4'10"
32 Oliver Naesen Lotto-Belisol 4'23"
33 Jan Ghyselink Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4'32"
34 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4'36"
35 Michael Mørkøv Tinkoff-Saxo 4'41"
36 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4'50"
37 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo 5'41"
38 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka 5'57"
39 Jay Robert Thomsen  MTN-Qhubeka 6'02"
40 Ralf Matzka NetApp-Endura 6'11"
41 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 6'22"
42 Chris Anker Sørensen  Tinkoff-Saxo 6'35"
43 Rolf Nyborg Team Post Denmark 7'37"
44 Kevin De Mesmaeker Novo Nordisk 7'40"
45 Davide Frattini United Healthcare
46 Søren Kragh Andersen  Trefor-Blue Water 8'02"
47 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka
48 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 8'18"
49 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 8'22"
50 Kasper Klostergaard Riwal Platform 9'00"
51 Andrea Guardini Astana 9'11"
52 Cesare Benedetti NetApp-Endura 9'49"
53 Morten Øllegaard Riwal Platform 10'14"
54 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 10'42"
55 Daniel Foder Trefor-Blue Water 11'29"
56 Martin Reimer MTN-Qhubeka 11'51"
57 Martin Weseman MTN-Qhubeka 11'53"
58 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka 12'38"
59 Dario Mantelli Bardiani-CSF 12'59"
60 Federico Zurlo United Healthcare 13'51"
61 Michael Reihs Cult Energy 13'56"
62 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert 14'01"
63 Filippo Fortin Bardiani-CSF 14'19"
64 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 14'38"
65 Mikkel Mortensen Riwal Platform 14'46"
66 Nicolai Brøchner Team Post Denmark 15'06"
67 Robert Förster United Healthcare 15'27"
68 Daniil Fominykh Astana 15'40"
69 Michael Schwarzmann NetApp-Endura 15'41"
70 Mark Pedersen  Trefor-Blue Water 16'02"
71 Alexander Maes Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16'23"
72 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka 16'44"
73 Michael Carbel Svendgaard  Cult Energy 16'47"
74 Christopher Lisson Team Post Denmark 17'55"
75 Emil Halvorsen  Riwal Platform 19'09"
76 Alex Rasmussen Riwal Platform 19'23"
77 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana 19'24"
78 Nybo Riis Thomas Trefor-Blue Water 19'33"
79 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19'51"
80 Aldo Ilesic United Healthcare 20'42"
81 Frantisek Padour NetApp-Endura 21'14"
82 Scott Ambrose  Novo Nordisk 24'19"
83 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert 24'57"
84 Martin Grøn  Riwal Platform 25'09"
85 Martijn Verschoor Novo Nordisk 26'33"
86 Marco Coledan Bardiani-CSF 27'00"
87 Erick Rowsell NetApp-Endura 27'33"
88 Greg Henderson Lotto-Belisol 27'41"
89 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 28'03"
90 Patrick Clausen Trefor-Blue Water 29'01"
91 Christopher Williams Novo Nordisk 31'55"
92 Niels Nyborg  Team Post Denmark 32'10"
93 Carlos Alzate United Healthcare 32'56"
94 Donato De Iesco Bardiani-CSF 33'46"
95 Kasper Würtz Schmidt  Team Post Denmark 34'49"
96 André Steensen Cult Energy 35'42"
97 Nicolaj Sten Team Post Denmark 36'09"
98 Stephen Clancey Novo Nordisk 36'36"
99 John Murphy United Healthcare 38'15"
100 Nikola Aistrup Riwal Platform 38'23"
101 Paolo Cravanzola Novo Nordisk 40'31"
102 Casper Folsach Team Post Denmark 42'11"
103 Mads Pedersen Cult Energy 46'17"
104 Justin Stuart Morris  Novo Nordisk 52'08"

Friday, August 8: Stage 3, Skanderborg - Vejle, 176.1 km

The Race: Another day of hard racing. An early break gain 4min 20 second, but was ultimately pulled back with 16 km to go. That didn't stop the attacks from going off, but the one that mattered was Manuele Boaro's.

Boaro took off with a kilometer to go and made it stick. His 12-second gap was not only enough to give him the stage win, Boaro is also the overall leader by 18 seconds over Tiesj Benoot.

Benoot had just started with Lotto-Belisol as an intern this week.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 40.866 km

1 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 4hr 18min 3sec
2 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo @ 12 seconds
3 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol
4 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen  Riwal Platform
5 Rasmus Guldhammer Trefor-Blue Water 14"
6 Lars Bak Lotto-Belisol
7 Daniel Schorn NetApp-Endura
8 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
9 Valerio Agnoli Astana
10 Christopher Juul Jensen  Tinkoff-Saxo
11 Rasmus Mygind Trefor-Blue Water
12 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
13 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 20"
14 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
15 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff-Saxo
16 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
17 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
18 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
19 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert
20 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
21 Andreas Schillinger NetApp-Endura
22 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
23 Troels Vinther  Cult Energy
24 Eliot Lietar Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
25 Oliver Naesen Lotto-Belisol
26 Lasse Bochmann Cult Energy
27 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 29"
28 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka 32"
29 Marc De Maar United Healthcare 33"
30 Martin Mortensen Cult Energy 36"
31 Magnus Cort Nielsen  Cult Energy 37"
32 Chris Anker Sørensen  Tinkoff-Saxo 1'10"
33 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
34 Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka
35 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare 1'42"
36 Marco Kump, Tinkoff-Saxo 2'23"
37 Rasmus Quaade Trefor-Blue Water 2'37"
38 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka
39 Mikkel Mortensen Riwal Platform
40 Jan Ghyselink Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2'51"
41 Michael Mørkøv Tinkoff-Saxo 3'00"
42 Rolf Nyborg  Team Post Danmark 3'23"
43 Davide Frattini United Healthcare 3'24"
44 Kevin De Mesmaeker Novo Nordisk
45 Emil Halvorsen  Riwal Platform
46 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 3'28"
47 Søren Kragh Andersen  Trefor-Blue Water 3'53"
48 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka
49 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
50 Jay Robert Thomsen  MTN-Qhubeka 4'41"
51 Martin Grøn  Riwal Platform
52 Cesare Benedetti NetApp-Endura 4'52"
53 Ralf Matzka NetApp-Endura
54 Frantisek Padour NetApp-Endura
55 Morten Øllegaard Riwal Platform
56 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5'06"
57 Martin Reimer MTN-Qhubeka 6'29"
58 Kasper Klostergaard Riwal Platform 7'22"
59 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 8'08"
60 Andrea Guardini Astana
61 Nicolaj Sten Team Post Danmark
62 Alexander Maes Wanty-Groupe Gobert
63 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka 8'29"
64 Thomas Nybo Riis  Trefor-Blue Water 10'12"
65 André Steensen Cult Energy
66 Scott Ambrose  Novo Nordisk
67 Martin Weseman MTN-Qhubeka
68 Michael Schwarzmann NetApp-Endura
69 Erick Rowsell NetApp-Endura
70 Robert Förster United Healthcare
71 Filippo Fortin Bardiani-CSF
72 Dario Mantelli Bardiani-CSF
73 Federico Zurlo United Healthcare
74 Daniel Foder Trefor-Blue Water
75 Aldo Ilesic United Healthcare
76 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 10'31"
77 Marco Coledan Bardiani-CSF
78 Mark Pedersen  Trefor-Blue Water 10'32"
79 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF
80 Greg Henderson Lotto-Belisol 10'52"
81 Alex Rasmussen Riwal Platform 10'57"
82 Michael Carbel Svendgaard  Cult Energy 11'32"
83 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert 11'51"
84 Michael Reihs Cult Energy 12'30"
85 Mads Pedersen Cult Energy
86 Niels Nyborg Team Post Danmark
87 Christopher Lisson Team Post Danmark
88 Christopher Williams Novo Nordisk
89 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana
90 Daniil Fominykh Astana
91 Stephen Clancey Novo Nordisk
92 Donato De Iesco Bardiani-CSF
93 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
94 Paolo Cravanzola Novo Nordisk
95 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
96 Carlos Alzate United Healthcare 12'58"
97 John Murphy United Healthcare
98 Martijn Verschoor Novo Nordisk
99 Kasper Würtz Schmidt  Team Post Danmark 14'36"
100 Nikola Aistrup Riwal Platform 14'48"
101 Nicolai Brøchner Team Post Danmark 14'49"
102 Casper Folsach Team Post Danmark
103 Patrick Clausen Trefor-Blue Water 14'52"
104 Justin Stuart Morris  Novo Nordisk 14'59"
105 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Belisol 17'23"

GC after Stage 3: 527.3 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.906 km/hr

1 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 12hr 34min 59sec
2 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol @ 18 seconds
3 Valerio Agnoli Astana 20"
4 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol 21"
5 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22"
6 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen  Riwal Platform
7 Lars Bak Lotto-Belisol 23"
8 Daniel Schorn NetApp-Endura 24"
9 Rasmus Guldhammer Trefor-Blue Water
10 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
11 Christopher Juul Jensen  Tinkoff-Saxo
12 Rasmus Mygind Trefor-Blue Water
13 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27"
14 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 30"
15 Alexey Lutsenko Astana
16 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert
17 Lasse Bochmann Cult Energy
18 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
19 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
20 Troels Vinther  Cult Energy
21 Eliot Lietar Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
22 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff-Saxo
23 Andreas Schillinger NetApp-Endura
24 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
25 Magnus Cort Nielsen Cult Energy 36"
26 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 39"
27 Marc De Maar United Healthcare 43"
28 Martin Mortensen Cult Energy 46"
29 Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka 1'14"
30 Oliver Naesen Lotto-Belisol 1'39"
31 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka 1'51"
32 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare 1'52"
33 Chris Anker Sørensen  Tinkoff-Saxo 2'29"
34 Marco Kump Tinkoff-Saxo 2'33"
35 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 3'38"
36 Rasmus Quaade Trefor-Blue Water 3'54"
37 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka 3'56"
38 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 4'03"
39 Jan Ghyselink Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4'10"
40 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 4'11"
41 Michael Mørkøv Tinkoff-Saxo 4'19"
42 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo 5'19"
43 Jay Robert Thomsen  MTN-Qhubeka 5'55"
44 Ralf Matzka NetApp-Endura 6'11"
45 Rolf Nyborg Team Post Danmark 7'30"
46 Kevin De Mesmaeker Novo Nordisk 7'33"
47 Davide Frattini United Healthcare 7'33"
48 Søren Kragh Andersen  Trefor-Blue Water 8'02"
49 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 8'18"
50 Kasper Klostergaard Riwal Platform 8'38"
51 Andrea Guardini Astana 9'17"
52 Cesare Benedetti NetApp-Endura 9'42"
53 Morten Øllegaard Riwal Platform 10'07"
54 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 10'41"
55 Mikkel Mortensen Riwal Platform 10'41"
56 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 10'42"
57 Emil Halvorsen  Riwal Platform 11'28"
58 Daniel Foder Trefor-Blue Water 11'31"
59 Martin Weseman MTN-Qhubeka
60 Martin Reimer MTN-Qhubeka 11'44"
61 Mark Pedersen  Trefor-Blue Water 11'51"
62 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka 12'38"
63 Frantisek Padour NetApp-Endura 12'42"
64 Dario Mantelli Bardiani-CSF 12'52"
65 Federico Zurlo United Healthcare 13'29"
66 Michael Reihs Cult Energy 13'49"
67 Christopher Lisson Team Post Danmark
68 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert 14'01"
69 Filippo Fortin Bardiani-CSF 14'21"
70 Nicolai Brøchner Team Post Danmark 14'59"
71 Daniil Fominykh Astana 15'18"
72 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana
73 Nybo Riis Thomas Trefor-Blue Water 15'27"
74 Robert Förster United Healthcare
75 Michael Schwarzmann NetApp-Endura 15'41"
76 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15'45"
77 Scott Ambrose  Novo Nordisk 15'47"
78 Alexander Maes Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16'23"
79 Martin Grøn  Riwal Platform 16'37"
80 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka
81 Michael Carbel Svendgaard  Cult Energy 16'47"
82 Martijn Verschoor Novo Nordisk 17'07"
83 Erick Rowsell NetApp-Endura 19'01"
84 Alex Rasmussen Riwal Platform
85 Aldo Ilesic United Healthcare 20'20"
86 André Steensen Cult Energy 22'32"
87 Marco Coledan Bardiani-CSF 23'03"
88 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert 24'35"
89 Donato De Iesco Bardiani-CSF 25'14"
90 Patrick Clausen Trefor-Blue Water 25'40"
91 Kasper Würtz Schmidt  Team Post Danmark 26'09"
92 Greg Henderson Lotto-Belisol 27'19"
93 Nicolaj Sten Team Post Danmark 27'37"
94 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 28'03"
95 Niels Nyborg  Team Post Danmark 28'04"
96 Stephen Clancey Novo Nordisk 28'04"
97 Carlos Alzate United Healthcare 29'38"
98 Christopher Williams Novo Nordisk 31'58"
99 Paolo Cravanzola Novo Nordisk 31'59"
100 Mads Pedersen Cult Energy 33'05"
101 John Murphy United Healthcare 34'09"
102 Nikola Aistrup Riwal Platform 34'17"
103 Casper Folsach Team Post Danmark 34'18"
104 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Belisol 36'49"
105 Justin Stuart Morris  Novo Nordisk 39'16"

Thursday, August 7: Stage 2, Skive - Aarhus, 195 km

The Race: This was a nice flat stage (it is Denmark, after all) and though there were more than a few attempts to form breakaways, at the end it was a big romp for the line won by Andrea Guardini. This was Guardini's third race win this year after two stage wins at the Tour de Langkawi.

The most promising move was an early break made of Rolf Nyborg, Kenny De Ketele and Federique Robert. They were allowed to gain 3min 40 sec, but with 45 km to go they were back in the peloton.

Race leader Magnus Cort Nielsen finished in the front group to retain his overall lead.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 41.180 km/hr

1 Andrea Guardini Astana 4hr 42min 5sec
2 Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka
3 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
4 Daniel Schorn NetApp-Endura
5 Morten Øllegaard Riwal Platform
6 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF
7 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert
8 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
9 Filippo Fortin Bardiani-CSF
10 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
11 Rasmus Guldhammer Trefor-Blue Water
12 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
13 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
14 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare
15 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
16 Marco Kump Tinkoff-Saxo
17 S. Pedersen Mark Trefor-Blue Water
18 Lasse Bochmann Cult Energy
19 Magnus Cort Nielsen  Cult Energy
20 Oliver Naesen Lotto-Belisol
21 Jay Robert Thomsen  MTN-Qhubeka
22 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen  Riwal Platform
23 Martin Mortensen Cult Energy
24 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka
25 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
26 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
27 Nicolai Brøchner Team Post Danmark
28 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol
29 Alexey Lutsenko Astana
30 Martijn Verschoor Novo Nordisk
31 Troels Vinther  Cult Energy
32 Lars Bak Lotto-Belisol
33 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert
34 Martin Reimer MTN-Qhubeka
35 Christopher Juul Jensen  Tinkoff-Saxo
36 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF
37 Søren Kragh Andersen  Trefor-Blue Water
38 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
39 Jakob Fuglsang Astana
40 Eliot Lietar Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
41 Daniel Foder Trefor-Blue Water
42 Valerio Agnoli Astana
43 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
44 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
45 Kasper Klostergaard Riwal Platform
46 Andreas Schillinger NetApp-Endura
47 Rolf Nyborg  Team Post Danmark
48 Kevin De Mesmaeker Novo Nordisk
49 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
50 Marc De Maar United Healthcare
51 Ralf Matzka NetApp-Endura
52 Michael Reihs Cult Energy
53 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff-Saxo
54 Michael Carbel Svendgaard  Cult Energy
55 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka
56 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo
57 Emil Halvorsen  Riwal Platform
58 Chris Anker Sørensen  Tinkoff-Saxo
59 Christopher Lisson Team Post Danmark
60 Martin Weseman MTN-Qhubeka
61 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
62 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
63 Davide Frattini United Healthcare
64 Dario Mantelli Bardiani-CSF
65 Rasmus Quaade Trefor-Blue Water
66 Alex Rasmussen Riwal Platform
67 Michael Mørkøv Tinkoff-Saxo
68 Robert Förster United Healthcare
69 Mikkel Mortensen Riwal Platform
70 Jan Ghyselink Wanty-Groupe Gobert
71 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka
72 Thomas Nybo Riis  Trefor-Blue Water
73 Rasmus Mygind Trefor-Blue Water
74 Michael Schwarzmann NetApp-Endura @ 1min 20sec
75 Daniil Fominykh Astana 1'29"
76 Scott Ambrose  Novo Nordisk
77 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana
78 Federico Zurlo United Healthcare 1'59"
79 Aldo Ilesic United Healthcare
80 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
81 Kasper Würtz Schmidt  Team Post Danmark 3'29"
82 Alexander Maes Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4'06"
83 Frantisek Padour NetApp-Endura 4'40"
84 Cesare Benedetti NetApp-Endura
85 Erick Rowsell NetApp-Endura
86 Patrick Clausen Trefor-Blue Water 5'23"
87 Greg Henderson Lotto-Belisol 8'23"
88 John Murphy United Healthcare
89 Marco Coledan Bardiani-CSF
90 H. Grøn Martin Riwal Platform 10'39"
91 André Steensen Cult Energy 11'01"
92 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Belisol 11'17"
93 Christopher Williams Novo Nordisk 11'25"
94 Justin Stuart Morris  Novo Nordisk
95 Nikola Aistrup Riwal Platform
96 Niels Nyborg Team Post Danmark
97 Nicolaj Sten Team Post Danmark
98 Donato De Iesco Bardiani-CSF
99 Paolo Cravanzola Novo Nordisk
100 Casper Folsach Team Post Danmark
101 Martin Toft Madsen  Team Post Danmark
102 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka
103 Carlos Alzate United Healthcare
104 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert
105 Stephen Clancey Novo Nordisk
106 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
107 Mads Pedersen Cult Energy 12'31"

GC after Stage 2: 351.2 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.448 km/hr

1 Magnus Cort Nielsen  Cult Energy 8hr 16min 25sec
2 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 3 seconds
3 Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka 5"
4 Valerio Agnoli Astana 7"
5 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8"
6 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol  
7 Lars Bak Lotto-Belisol 10"
8 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 11"
9 Daniel Schorn NetApp-Endura
10 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
11 Marco Kump Tinkoff-Saxo
12 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
13 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare
14 Rasmus Guldhammer Trefor-Blue Water
15 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen  Riwal Platform
16 Nicolai Brøchner Team Post Danmark
17 Lasse Bochmann Cult Energy
18 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF
19 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol
20 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert
21 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
22 Alexey Lutsenko Astana
23 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
24 Martin Mortensen Cult Energy
25 Troels Vinther  Cult Energy
26 Christopher Juul Jensen  Tinkoff-Saxo
27 Eliot Lietar Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
28 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
29 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
30 Jakob Fuglsang Astana
31 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
32 Andreas Schillinger NetApp-Endura
33 Marc De Maar United Healthcare
34 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff-Saxo
35 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo
36 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
37 Rasmus Mygind Trefor-Blue Water
38 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
39 Andrea Guardini Astana 1'10"
40 Rasmus Quaade Trefor-Blue Water 1'18"
41 Jay Robert Thomsen  MTN-Qhubeka 1'20"
42 Oliver Naesen Lotto-Belisol
43 Mark Pedersen  Trefor-Blue Water
44 Daniel Foder Trefor-Blue Water
45 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka
46 Michael Reihs Cult Energy
47 Kasper Klostergaard Riwal Platform
48 Martin Weseman MTN-Qhubeka
49 Christopher Lisson Team Post Danmark
50 Ralf Matzka NetApp-Endura
51 Chris Anker Sørensen  Tinkoff-Saxo
52 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka
53 Michael Mørkøv Tinkoff-Saxo
54 Jan Ghyselink Wanty-Groupe Gobert
55 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2'11"
56 Dario Mantelli Bardiani-CSF 2'41"
57 Daniil Fominykh Astana 2'49"
58 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana
59 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3'16"
60 Federico Zurlo United Healthcare 3'19"
61 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 4'06"
62 Rolf Nyborg  Team Post Danmark 4'08"
63 Filippo Fortin Bardiani-CSF 4'10"
64 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka
65  Søren Kragh Andersen Trefor-Blue Water
66 Martijn Verschoor Novo Nordisk
67 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
68 Kevin De Mesmaeker Novo Nordisk
69 Davide Frattini United Healthcare
70 Cesare Benedetti NetApp-Endura 4'51"
71 Morten Øllegaard Riwal Platform 5'16"
72 Martin Reimer MTN-Qhubeka 5'16"
73 Michael Carbel Svendgaard  Cult Energy
74 Robert Förster United Healthcare
75 Thomas Nybo Riis  Trefor-Blue Water
76 Michael Schwarzmann NetApp-Endura 5'30"
77 Scott Ambrose  Novo Nordisk 5'39"
78 Frantisek Padour NetApp-Endura 7'51"
79 Emil Halvorsen  Riwal Platform 8'05"
80 Alex Rasmussen Riwal Platform
81 Mikkel Mortensen Riwal Platform
82 Alexander Maes Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8'16"
83 Erick Rowsell NetApp-Endura 8'50"
84 Aldo Ilesic United Healthcare 10'09"
85 Patrick Clausen Trefor-Blue Water 10'39"
86 Kasper Würtz Schmidt  Team Post Danmark 11'34"
87 Martin Grøn  Riwal Platform 11'57"
88 André Steensen Cult Energy 12'21"
89 Marco Coledan Bardiani-CSF 12'33"
90 Donato De Iesco Bardiani-CSF 12'45"
91 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka 12'45"
92 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 15'34"
93 Niels Nyborg  Team Post Danmark 15'35"
94 Stephen Clancey Novo Nordisk
95 Greg Henderson Lotto-Belisol 16'28"
96 Carlos Alzate United Healthcare 16'41"
97 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Belisol 19'27"
98 Christopher Williams Novo Nordisk 19'29"
99 Paolo Cravanzola Novo Nordisk 19'30"
100 Nicolaj Sten Team Post Danmark
101 Martin Toft Madsen  Team Post Danmark
102 Nikola Aistrup Riwal Platform
103 Casper Folsach Team Post Danmark
104 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert
105 Mads Pedersen Cult Energy 20'36"
106 John Murphy United Healthcare 21'12"
107 Justin Stuart Morris  Novo Nordisk 24'18"

Wednesday, August 6: Stage 1, Mariager - Hebro, 157.0 km

The Race: L'Equipe called stage winner Magnus Cort Nielsen a "sensation". The Cult Energy sprinter is only 21 and not only did he beat some highly respected sprinters today, but he won two stages in the Danish national tour last year. We will probably be seeing a lot of this great hope of Danish cycling in the future.

An early crash took down ten riders, but all were soon up and racing. After several attempts at forming a breakaway, at km 23 six escaped. They were never allowed more than a couple of minutes and by the time the race reached the finishing circuits, they were caught. There were several more attempts at last-minute escapes, resulting in a split field. In the front group is Magnus Cort Nielsen, who overpowered everyone to win the stage and the race lead.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 44.091 km/hr

1 Magnus Cort Nielsen  Cult Energy 3hr 33min 39sec
2 Jasper De Buyst Topsport  Vlaanderen-Baloise
3 Valerio Agnoli Astana
4 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport  Vlaanderen-Baloise
5 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF
6 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
7 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF
8 Marco Kump, Tinkoff-Saxo
9 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
10 Nicolai Brøchner Team Post Denmark
11 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert
12 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen  Riwal Platform
13 Victor Campenaerts Topsport  Vlaanderen-Baloise
14 Daniel Schorn NetApp-Endura
15 Lars Bak Lotto-Belisol
16 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol
17 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare
18 Jarl Salomein Topsport  Vlaanderen-Baloise
19 Eliot Lietar Topsport  Vlaanderen-Baloise
20 Alexey Lutsenko Astana
21 Rasmus Guldhammer Trefor-Blue Water
22 Lasse Bochmann Cult Energy
23 Christopher Juul Jensen  Tinkoff-Saxo
24 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport  Vlaanderen-Baloise
25 Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka
26 Rasmus Mygind Trefor-Blue Water
27 R. Vinther Troels Cult Energy
28 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff-Saxo
29 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo
30 Jakob Fuglsang Astana
31 Marc De Maar United Healthcare
32 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
33 Martin Mortensen Cult Energy
34 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
35 Andreas Schillinger NetApp-Endura
36 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
37 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
38 Cesare Benedetti NetApp-Endura
39 Jelle Wallays Topsport  Vlaanderen-Baloise
40 Donato De Iesco Bardiani-CSF @ 1min 9sec
41 Daniil Fominykh Astana
42 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka
43 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka
44 Federico Zurlo United Healthcare
45 Andrea Guardini Astana
46 Jay Robert Thomsen  MTN-Qhubeka
47 Martin Weseman MTN-Qhubeka
48 Oliver Naesen Lotto-Belisol
49 Christopher Lisson Team Post Denmark
50 Michael Reihs Cult Energy
51 Kenny De Ketele Topsport  Vlaanderen-Baloise
52 André Steensen Cult Energy
53 Chris Anker Sørensen  Tinkoff-Saxo
54 Daniel Foder Trefor-Blue Water
55 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana
56 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka
57 Rasmus Quaade Trefor-Blue Water
58 Ralf Matzka NetApp-Endura
59 Michael Mørkøv  Tinkoff-Saxo
60 Mark Pedersen  Trefor-Blue Water
61 Kasper Klostergaard Riwal Platform
62 Martin Grøn  Riwal Platform
63 Jan Ghyselink Wanty-Groupe Gobert
64 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2'00"
65 Dario Mantelli Bardiani-CSF 2'30"
66 Frantisek Padour NetApp-Endura 3'00"
67 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka 3'59"
68 Søren Kragh Andersen Trefor-Blue Water
69 Rolf Nyborg  Team Post Denmark
70 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
71 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
72 Kevin De Mesmaeker Novo Nordisk
73 Filippo Fortin Bardiani-CSF
74 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
75 Niels Nyborg  Team Post Denmark
76 Alexander Maes Wanty-Groupe Gobert
77 Michael Schwarzmann NetApp-Endura
78 Erick Rowsell NetApp-Endura
79 Stephen Clancey Novo Nordisk
80 Scott Ambrose  Novo Nordisk
81 Martijn Verschoor Novo Nordisk
82 Marco Coledan Bardiani-CSF
83 Davide Frattini United Healthcare
84 Carlos Alzate United Healthcare 5'05"
85 Patrick Clausen Trefor-Blue Water
86 Morten Øllegaard Riwal Platform
87 Nybo Riis Thomas Trefor-Blue Water
88 Robert Förster United Healthcare
89 Michael Carbel Svendgaard  Cult Energy
90 Martin Reimer MTN-Qhubeka
91 Christopher Williams Novo Nordisk 7'54"
92 Paolo Cravanzola Novo Nordisk
93 Martin Toft Madsen  Team Post Denmark
94 Emil Halvorsen  Riwal Platform
95 Mads Pedersen Cult Energy
96 Kasper Würtz Schmidt  Team Post Denmark
97 Nicolaj Sten Team Post Denmark
98 Casper Folsach Team Post Denmark
99 Mikkel Mortensen Riwal Platform
100 Nikola Aistrup Riwal Platform
101 Alex Rasmussen Riwal Platform
102 Greg Henderson Lotto-Belisol
103 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert
104 Aldo Ilesic United Healthcare 7'59"
105 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Belisol
106 John Murphy United Healthcare 12'41"
107 Justin Stuart Morris  Novo Nordisk 12'42"

GC after Stage 1:

1 Magnus Cort Nielsen  Cult Energy 3hr 33min 29sec
2 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 2 seconds
3 Valerio Agnoli Astana 6"
4 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7"
5 Lars Bak Lotto-Belisol 9"
6 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 10"
7 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
8 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF
9 Marco Kump, Tinkoff-Saxo
10 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
11 Nicolai Brøchner Team Post Danmark
12 Gregory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert
13 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen  Riwal Platform
14 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
15 Daniel Schorn NetApp-Endura
16 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Belisol
17 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare
18 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
19 Eliot Lietar Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
20 Alexey Lutsenko Astana
21 Rasmus Guldhammer Trefor-Blue Water
22 Lasse Bochmann Cult Energy
23 Christopher Juul Jensen  Tinkoff-Saxo
24 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
25 Gerald Ciolek MTN-Qhubeka
26 Rasmus Mygind Trefor-Blue Water
27 Troels Vinther  Cult Energy
28 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff-Saxo
29 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo
30 Jakob Fuglsang Astana
31 Marc De Maar United Healthcare
32 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
33 Martin Mortensen Cult Energy
34 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
35 Andreas Schillinger NetApp-Endura
36 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
37 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
38 Cesare Benedetti NetApp-Endura
39 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
40 Rasmus Quaade Trefor-Blue Water 1'17"
41 Donato De Iesco Bardiani-CSF 1'19"
42 Daniil Fominykh Astana
43 Johann Van Zyl MTN-Qhubeka
44 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN-Qhubeka
45 Federico Zurlo United Healthcare
46 Andrea Guardini Astana
47 Jay Robert Thomsen  MTN-Qhubeka
48 Martin Weseman MTN-Qhubeka
49 Oliver Naesen Lotto-Belisol
50 Christopher Lisson Team Post Danmark
51 Michael Reihs Cult Energy
52 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
53 André Steensen Cult Energy
54 Chris Anker Sørensen Tinkoff-Saxo
55 Daniel Foder Trefor-Blue Water
56 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana
57 Jaco Venter MTN-Qhubeka
58 Ralf Matzka NetApp-Endura
59 Michael Mørkøv  Tinkoff-Saxo
60 Mark Pedersen  Trefor-Blue Water
61 Kasper Klostergaard Riwal Platform
62 Martin Grøn  Riwal Platform
63 Jan Ghyselink Wanty-Groupe Gobert
64 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2'10"
65 Dario Mantelli Bardiani-CSF 2'40"
66 Frantisek Padour NetApp-Endura 3'10"
67 Andreas Stauff MTN-Qhubeka 4'09"
68 Søren Kragh Andersen  Trefor-Blue Water
69 Rolf Nyborg  Team Post Danmark
70 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
71 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
72 Kevin De Mesmaeker Novo Nordisk
73 Filippo Fortin Bardiani-CSF
74 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
75 Niels Nyborg  Team Post Danmark
76 Alexander Maes Wanty-Groupe Gobert
77 Michael Schwarzmann NetApp-Endura
78 Erick Rowsell NetApp-Endura
79 Stephen Clancey Novo Nordisk
80 Scott Ambrose  Novo Nordisk
81 Martijn Verschoor Novo Nordisk
82 Marco Coledan Bardiani-CSF
83 Davide Frattini United Healthcare
84 Carlos Alzate United Healthcare 5'15"
85 Patrick Clausen Trefor-Blue Water
86 Morten Øllegaard Riwal Platform
87 Thomas Nybo Riis  Trefor-Blue Water
88 Robert Förster United Healthcare
89 Michael Carbel Svendgaard  Cult Energy
90 Martin Reimer MTN-Qhubeka
91 Christopher Williams Novo Nordisk 8'03"
92 Paolo Cravanzola Novo Nordisk 8'04"
93 Martin Toft Madsen  Team Post Danmark
94 Emil Halvorsen  Riwal Platform
95 Mads Pedersen Cult Energy
96 Kasper Würtz Schmidt  Team Post Danmark
97 Nicolaj Sten Team Post Danmark
98 Casper Folsach Team Post Danmark
99 Mikkel Mortensen Riwal Platform
100 Nikola Aistrup Riwal Platform
101 Alex Rasmussen Riwal Platform
102 Greg Henderson Lotto-Belisol
103 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert
104 Aldo Ilesic United Healthcare 8'09"
105 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Belisol 8'09"
106 John Murphy United Healthcare 12'48"
107 Justin Stuart Morris  Novo Nordisk 12'52"