BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Critérium International (HC), France

Stage 2 Results

83rd Edition: March 29 - March 30, 2014

Critérium International historical results | Back to 2014 Critérium International |

2014 Crierium International race map

Saturday, March 29: Stage 2, Porto Vecchio 7 km individual time trial

The Race: Dutchman Tom Dumoulin was the fastest man over the short, technical Porto Vecchio time trial in the Critérium International's second stage. That excellent ride earned Dumoulin the stage win and the overall race lead.

The leader going into the stage, FDJ sprinter Nacer Bouhanni, was 98th in the time trial, more than a minute behind Dumoulin. This was Tom Dumoulin's first professional win.

This will be settled on Sunday with the third and final stage ending with and ascent of the 14.1 km Col de l'Ospedale.

Winner's average speed: 46.613 km/hr

Complete Results:

1 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 9min 7.62 sec
2 Rohan Dennis GARMIN - SHARP @ 3 seconds
3 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:10
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:11
5 Jérôme Coppel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
6 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP 0:00:14
7 Mathias Frank IAM CYCLING 0:00:16
8 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
9 Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:18
10 Nathan Haas GARMIN - SHARP 0:00:20
11 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR 0:00:21
12 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:22
13 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
14 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING 0:00:23
15 Matthias Brandle IAM CYCLING 0:00:24
16 Lawson Craddock TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
17 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:00:26
18 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE
19 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:27
20 Bryan Nauleau TEAM EUROPCAR
21 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:28
22 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM
23 Iker Camano TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:00:30
24 Fabio Silvestre TREK FACTORY RACING
25 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING
26 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:31
27 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:32
28 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:33
29 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:34
30 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING
31 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:35
32 José Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
33 Valerio Agnoli ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:36
34 José Goncalves TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
35 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR
36 Fabio Andres Duarte COLOMBIA
37 David De La Cruz Melgarejo TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:00:37
38 Daan Olivier TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
39 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE
40 Calvin Watson TREK FACTORY RACING
41 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING 0:00:38
42 Leonardo Duque COLOMBIA 0:00:40
43 Jeremy Bescond COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
44 Julien Fouchard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
45 Thierry Hupond TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
46 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:41
47 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP
48 Janez Brajkovic ASTANA PRO TEAM
49 Johann Tschopp IAM CYCLING
50 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:42
51 Guillaume Levarlet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
52 Evan Huffman ASTANA PRO TEAM
53 Caleb Fairly GARMIN - SHARP
54 Tony Hurel TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:44
55 Yoann Paillot TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
56 Jay Mc Carthy TINKOFF-SAXO
57 Erick Rowsell TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
58 Julien El Fares TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:00:45
59 Thomas Dekker GARMIN - SHARP
60 Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE
61 Andy Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:46
62 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:47
63 Alexey Lutsenko ASTANA PRO TEAM
64 Ivan Rovny TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:48
65 Hubert Dupont AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:48
66 Laurent Pichon FDJ.FR
67 Patrick Schelling IAM CYCLING
68 Angelo Tulik TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:49
69 Alo Jakin BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:51
70 Michael Valgren Andersen TINKOFF-SAXO
71 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM CYCLING
72 Romain Guillemois TEAM EUROPCAR
73 Marko Kump TINKOFF-SAXO
74 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:00:52
75 Tom Stamsnijder TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
76 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM
77 Dimitri Le Boulch BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:53
78 Thomas Vaubourzeix TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:00:54
79 Laurent Didier TREK FACTORY RACING
80 Rémy Di Gregorio TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
81 Antoine Lavieu TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:00:55
82 Steven Tronet BIGMAT-AUBER 93
83 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR
84 Jonas Ahlstrand TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
85 Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:00:57
86 Andres Torres Agudelo COLOMBIA
87 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.FR 0:00:58
88 Edward Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:59
89 Evgeni Petrov TINKOFF-SAXO
90 Clément Venturini COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:00
91 Francis Mourey FDJ.FR 0:01:01
92 Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:02
93 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
94 Fabian Diaz Cardenas COLOMBIA 0:01:04
95 Théo Vimpere BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:01:06
96 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:01:07
97 Andre Cardoso GARMIN - SHARP
98 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ.FR 0:01:08
99 Pierre Gouault BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:01:10
100 Eugenio Alafaci TREK FACTORY RACING
101 Daniil Fominykh ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:11
102 Benjamin Giraud TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
103 Yannis Yssaad BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:01:13
104 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ.FR 0:01:15
105 Lachlan Morton GARMIN - SHARP 0:01:16
106 Jeffry Romero COLOMBIA
107 Arman Kamyshev ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:24
108 Darwin Pantoja COLOMBIA 0:01:26
109 Sea Keong Loh TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:01:35
110 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ.FR 0:01:41
111 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
112 Felipe Paredes COLOMBIA 0:01:48
113 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:56

Complete GC after Stage 2:

1 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 2hr 16min 8sec
2 Rohan Dennis GARMIN - SHARP @ 3 seconds
3 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:08
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:11
5 Jérôme Coppel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
6 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP 0:00:14
7 Nathan Haas GARMIN - SHARP 0:00:16
8 Mathias Frank IAM CYCLING
9 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
10 Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:18
11 Matthias Brandle IAM CYCLING 0:00:21
12 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR
13 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
14 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
15 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING 0:00:23
16 Lawson Craddock TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:00:24
17 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:00:26
18 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE
19 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:27
20 Bryan Nauleau TEAM EUROPCAR
21 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:28
22 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM
23 Iker Camano TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:00:30
24 Fabio Silvestre TREK FACTORY RACING
25 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING
26 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:31
27 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:32
28 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:33
29 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R LA MONDIALE
30 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING 0:00:34
31 Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:35
32 José Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:00:35
33 Valerio Agnoli ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:36
34 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR
35 José Goncalves TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
36 Fabio Andres Duarte COLOMBIA
37 David De La Cruz Melgarejo TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:00:37
38 Daan Olivier TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
39 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE
40 Calvin Watson TREK FACTORY RACING
41 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING 0:00:38
42 Leonardo Duque COLOMBIA 0:00:40
43 Jeremy Bescond COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
44 Julien Fouchard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
45 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:41
46 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP
47 Janez Brajkovic ASTANA PRO TEAM
48 Johann Tschopp IAM CYCLING
49 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:42
50 Guillaume Levarlet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
51 Evan Huffman ASTANA PRO TEAM
52 Caleb Fairly GARMIN - SHARP
53 Tony Hurel TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:44
54 Yoann Paillot TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
55 Jay Mc Carthy TINKOFF-SAXO
56 Erick Rowsell TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
57 Julien El Fares TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:00:45
58 Thomas Dekker GARMIN - SHARP
59 Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE
60 Andy Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:46
61 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:47
62 Alexey Lutsenko ASTANA PRO TEAM
63 Ivan Rovny TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:48
64 Hubert Dupont AG2R LA MONDIALE
65 Laurent Pichon FDJ.FR
66 Patrick Schelling IAM CYCLING
67 Angelo Tulik TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:49
68 Marko Kump TINKOFF-SAXO
69 Michael Valgren Andersen TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:51
70 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM CYCLING
71 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:00:52
72 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM
73 Dimitri Le Boulch BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:53
74 Rémy Di Gregorio TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:00:54
75 Antoine Lavieu TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:00:55
76 Steven Tronet BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:55
77 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR
78 Jonas Ahlstrand TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
79 Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:00:57
80 Andres Torres Agudelo COLOMBIA
81 Edward Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:59
82 Evgeni Petrov TINKOFF-SAXO
83 Clément Venturini COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:00
84 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ.FR 0:01:02
85 Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
86 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
87 Théo Vimpere BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:01:06
88 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:01:07
89 Andre Cardoso GARMIN - SHARP
90 Pierre Gouault BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:01:10
91 Eugenio Alafaci TREK FACTORY RACING
92 Daniil Fominykh ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:11
93 Benjamin Giraud TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
94 Yannis Yssaad BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:01:13
95 Lachlan Morton GARMIN - SHARP 0:01:16
96 Jeffry Romero COLOMBIA
97 Arman Kamyshev ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:24
98 Darwin Pantoja COLOMBIA 0:01:26
99 Alo Jakin BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:01:27
100 Laurent Didier TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:28
101 Tom Stamsnijder TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:01:35
102 Thomas Vaubourzeix TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:01:37
103 Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:41
104 Thierry Hupond TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:01:45
105 Romain Guillemois TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:46
106 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:56
107 Francis Mourey FDJ.FR
108 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.FR 0:01:57
109 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ.FR 0:02:01
110 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ.FR 0:02:10
111 Fabian Diaz Cardenas COLOMBIA 0:02:29
112 Sea Keong Loh TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:11:20
113 Felipe Paredes COLOMBIA 0:11:33