BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Critérium International (HC), France

Stage 1 Results

83rd Edition: March 29 - March 30, 2014

Critérium International historical results | Back to 2014 Critérium International |

2014 Crierium International race map

Saturday, March 29: Stage 1, Porto Vecchio - Porto Vecchio, 89 km

Noted Ascent:

The Race: The 2014 Critérium International's three stages, all held on the island of Corsica, have something for everybody. Stage one is a short, flat sprinter's stage. In the afternoon, a 7 km individual time trial will allow the big-gear boys to show their stuff. And on Sunday there will mountains (6 rated ascents), including a finish at the top of the 14.1 km Col de l'Ospedale.

Despite some problems with the cartilage of his left knee, Nacer Bouhanni took his third victory of the year in stage one, and with the time bonus, has a two-second GC lead over Garmin-Sharp's Nathan Haas.

Complete Stage 1 Results:

*= young rider

1 * Nacer Bouhanni FDJ.FR 1hr 7min 1sec
2 * Nathan Haas GARMIN - SHARP @ s.t.
3 * Marko Kump TINKOFF-SAXO
4 Tony Hurel TEAM EUROPCAR
5 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
6 * Matthias Brandle IAM CYCLING
7 Benjamin Giraud TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
8 * Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
9 * Eugenio Alafaci TREK FACTORY RACING
10 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR
12 * Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
13 Julien El Fares TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
14 Leonardo Duque COLOMBIA
15 * Yannis Yssaad BIGMAT-AUBER 93
16 * Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING
17 * Jeffry Romero COLOMBIA
18 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE
19 * Fabio Silvestre TREK FACTORY RACING
20 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
21 Valerio Agnoli ASTANA PRO TEAM
22 * Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO
23 * Erick Rowsell TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
24 * Clément Venturini COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
25 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR
26 * Daan Olivier TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
27 * Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R LA MONDIALE
28 Steven Tronet BIGMAT-AUBER 93
29 Mathias Frank IAM CYCLING
30 Iker Camano TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
31 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
32 * José Goncalves TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
33 * Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
34 * Arman Kamyshev ASTANA PRO TEAM
35 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE
36 Thomas Dekker GARMIN - SHARP
37 Andre Cardoso GARMIN - SHARP
38 Caleb Fairly GARMIN - SHARP
39 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING
40 Rémy Di Gregorio TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
41 * Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP
42 * Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP
43 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE
44 Julien Fouchard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
45 * Antoine Lavieu TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
46 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING
47 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
48 * Bryan Nauleau TEAM EUROPCAR
49 * Rohan Dennis GARMIN - SHARP
50 * Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
51 Guillaume Levarlet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
52 * Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
53 * Jonas Ahlstrand TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
54 * Jeremy Bescond COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
55 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT-AUBER 93
56 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM
57 * David De La Cruz Melgarejo TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
58 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR
59 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING
60 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
61 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR
62 * Lawson Craddock TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
63 * Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE
64 * Alexey Lutsenko ASTANA PRO TEAM
65 Ivan Rovny TINKOFF-SAXO
66 * Jonathan Fumeaux IAM CYCLING
67 * Edward Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO
68 * Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
69 * Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR
70 Jérôme Coppel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
71 Andres Torres Agudelo COLOMBIA
72 * Dimitri Le Boulch BIGMAT-AUBER 93
73 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
74 Evgeni Petrov TINKOFF-SAXO
75 Pierre Gouault BIGMAT-AUBER 93
76 * Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT-AUBER 93
77 * Angelo Tulik TEAM EUROPCAR
78 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING
79 * Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
80 * Yoann Paillot TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
81 * Darwin Pantoja COLOMBIA
82 * Jay Mc Carthy TINKOFF-SAXO
83 Janez Brajkovic ASTANA PRO TEAM
84 Hubert Dupont AG2R LA MONDIALE
85 * Evan Huffman ASTANA PRO TEAM
86 * Patrick Schelling IAM CYCLING
87 Fabio Andres Duarte COLOMBIA
88 Andy Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING
89 * Théo Vimpere BIGMAT-AUBER 93
90 * Daniil Fominykh ASTANA PRO TEAM
91 Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
92 * Michael Valgren Andersen TINKOFF-SAXO
93 José Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
94 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
95 Johann Tschopp IAM CYCLING
96 * Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE
97 * Calvin Watson TREK FACTORY RACING
98 Laurent Pichon FDJ.FR
99 * Lachlan Morton GARMIN - SHARP
100 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM
101 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ.FR @ 20 seconds
102 Laurent Didier TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:34
103 Alo Jakin BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:36
104 * Thomas Vaubourzeix TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:00:43
105 Tom Stamsnijder TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:00:43
106 * Romain Guillemois TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:55
107 Francis Mourey FDJ.FR
108 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ.FR
109 * Arnaud Courteille FDJ.FR 0:00:59
110 Thierry Hupond TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:01:05
111 * Fabian Diaz Cardenas COLOMBIA 0:01:25

Complete GC after Stage 1:

1 * Nacer Bouhanni FDJ.FR 1hr 6min 55sec
2 * Nathan Haas GARMIN - SHARP @ 2 seconds
3 * Matthias Brandle IAM CYCLING 0:00:03
4 * Marko Kump TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:04
5 * Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:04
6 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:05
7 Tony Hurel TEAM EUROPCAR  
8 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  
9 Benjamin Giraud TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13  
10 * Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  
11 * Eugenio Alafaci TREK FACTORY RACING  
12 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE  
13 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR  
14 * Christophe Laporte COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  
15 Julien El Fares TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13  
16 Leonardo Duque COLOMBIA  
17 * Yannis Yssaad BIGMAT-AUBER 93  
18 * Jeffry Romero COLOMBIA  
19 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE  
20 * Fabio Silvestre TREK FACTORY RACING  
21 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA  
22 Valerio Agnoli ASTANA PRO TEAM  
23 * Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO  
24 * Erick Rowsell TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA  
25 * Clément Venturini COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  
26 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR  
27 * Daan Olivier TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO  
28 * Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R LA MONDIALE  
29 Steven Tronet BIGMAT-AUBER 93  
30 Mathias Frank IAM CYCLING  
31 Iker Camano TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA  
32 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  
33 * José Goncalves TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13  
34 * Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING  
35 * Arman Kamyshev ASTANA PRO TEAM  
36 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE  
37 Thomas Dekker GARMIN - SHARP  
38 Andre Cardoso GARMIN - SHARP  
39 Caleb Fairly GARMIN - SHARP  
40 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING  
41 Rémy Di Gregorio TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13  
42 * Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP  
43 * Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP  
44 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE  
45 Julien Fouchard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  
46 * Antoine Lavieu TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13  
47 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING  
48 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  
49 * Bryan Nauleau TEAM EUROPCAR  
50 * Rohan Dennis GARMIN - SHARP  
51 * Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  
52 Guillaume Levarlet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  
53 * Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO  
54 * Jonas Ahlstrand TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO  
55 * Jeremy Bescond COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  
56 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM  
57 * David De La Cruz Melgarejo TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA  
58 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR  
59 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING  
60 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA  
61 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR  
62 * Lawson Craddock TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO  
63 * Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE  
64 * Alexey Lutsenko ASTANA PRO TEAM  
65 Ivan Rovny TINKOFF-SAXO  
66 * Jonathan Fumeaux IAM CYCLING  
67 * Edward Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO  
68 * Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  
69 * Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR  
70 Jérôme Coppel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  
71 Andres Torres Agudelo COLOMBIA  
72 * Dimitri Le Boulch BIGMAT-AUBER 93  
73 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  
74 Evgeni Petrov TINKOFF-SAXO  
75 Pierre Gouault BIGMAT-AUBER 93  
76 * Flavien Dassonville BIGMAT-AUBER 93  
77 * Angelo Tulik TEAM EUROPCAR  
78 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING  
79 * Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA  
80 * Yoann Paillot TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13  
81 * Darwin Pantoja COLOMBIA  
82 * Jay Mc Carthy TINKOFF-SAXO  
83 Janez Brajkovic ASTANA PRO TEAM  
84 Hubert Dupont AG2R LA MONDIALE  
85 * Evan Huffman ASTANA PRO TEAM  
86 * Patrick Schelling IAM CYCLING  
87 Fabio Andres Duarte COLOMBIA  
88 Andy Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING  
89 * Théo Vimpere BIGMAT-AUBER 93  
90 * Daniil Fominykh ASTANA PRO TEAM  
91 Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  
92 * Michael Valgren Andersen TINKOFF-SAXO  
93 José Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA  
94 Julien Antomarchi TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13  
95 Johann Tschopp IAM CYCLING  
96 * Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE  
97 * Calvin Watson TREK FACTORY RACING  
98 Laurent Pichon FDJ.FR  
99 * Lachlan Morton GARMIN - SHARP  
100 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM  
101 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ.FR 0:00:26
102 Laurent Didier TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:40
103 Alo Jakin BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:42
104 * Thomas Vaubourzeix TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:00:49
105 Tom Stamsnijder TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO  
106 * Romain Guillemois TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:01
107 Francis Mourey FDJ.FR  
108 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ.FR  
109 * Arnaud Courteille FDJ.FR 0:01:05
110 Thierry Hupond TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:01:11
111 * Fabian Diaz Cardenas COLOMBIA 0:01:31