BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Critérium International (HC), France

83rd Edition: March 29 - March 30, 2014

Critérium International historical results | 2013 Edition | 2015 edition | Startlist with backnumbers |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 |

2014 Crierium International race map


Sunday, March 30: Final and Third Stage, Porto Vecchio - Col de l'Ospedale, 176 km

Ascents:

The Race: As expected, the 2014 edition of Critérium International was decided of the slopes of the final climb, the 14 km Col de l'Ospedale. In the final kilometers only five riders remained to contest the outcome. Mathias Frank did all he could to drop Jean-Christophe Péraud (both were counting seconds, knowing how close the race was), but was forced to sprint with the tenacious Frenchman at the line. Though Frank won the stage, Péraud was the overall winner by a single second.

The leader going into the stage, Tom Dumoulin, stayed with the front group until about five km to go before cracking. He finished 19th in the stage and 16th overall.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 37.185 km/hr

1 Mathias Frank IAM CYCLING 4hr 43min 59sec
2 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE @ same time
3 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA @ 2 seconds
4 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:03
5 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO  
6 Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:13
7 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:20
8 Fabio Andres Duarte COLOMBIA 0:00:36
9 Rémy Di Gregorio TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
10 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
11 Andre Cardoso GARMIN - SHARP
12 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:46
13 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:54
14 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING 0:01:06
15 Nathan Haas GARMIN - SHARP 0:01:10
16 Francis Mourey FDJ.FR 0:01:56
17 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR
18 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM CYCLING 0:02:07
19 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:02:12
20 Janez Brajkovic ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:34
21 Guillaume Levarlet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:03:11
22 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:20
23 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 0:04:04
24 Antoine Lavieu TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
25 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:04:09
26 Hubert Dupont AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:10
27 Edward Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO 0:05:51
28 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.FR
29 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:05:58
30 David De La Cruz Melgarejo TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:06:22
31 Andres Torres Agudelo COLOMBIA 0:06:54
32 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:08:15
33 Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
34 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE
35 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR 0:08:59
36 Daan Olivier TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:09:05
37 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM
38 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:09:34
39 Ivan Rovny TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:43
40 Patrick Schelling IAM CYCLING
41 Julien El Fares TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:10:13
42 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ.FR 0:10:23
43 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:11:02
44 Jeffry Romero COLOMBIA 0:11:23
45 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR 0:11:25
46 Johann Tschopp IAM CYCLING 0:11:49
47 José Goncalves TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:12:42
48 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:12:55
49 Rohan Dennis GARMIN - SHARP 0:13:42
50 Caleb Fairly GARMIN - SHARP
51 Bryan Nauleau TEAM EUROPCAR 0:17:50
52 Laurent Pichon FDJ.FR
53 Iker Camano TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
54 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING 0:19:01
55 Romain Guillemois TEAM EUROPCAR 0:19:20
56 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING 0:20:06
57 José Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:20:42

Final GC after Stage 3: 272 km raced at an average speed of 38.839 km/hr

1 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 7hr 0min 12 sec
2 Mathias Frank IAM CYCLING @ 1 second
3 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:00:19
4 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:25
5 Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:26
6 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:28
7 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:00:47
8 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:48
9 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:57
10 Fabio Andres Duarte COLOMBIA 0:01:07
11 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:01:14
12 Nathan Haas GARMIN - SHARP 0:01:21
13 Rémy Di Gregorio TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:01:25
14 Andre Cardoso GARMIN - SHARP 0:01:38
15 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING 0:01:39
16 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:02:07
17 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:23
18 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM CYCLING 0:02:53
19 Janez Brajkovic ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:10
20 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:43
21 Francis Mourey FDJ.FR 0:03:47
22 Guillaume Levarlet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:03:48
23 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:04:32
24 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 0:04:35
25 Antoine Lavieu TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:04:54
26 Hubert Dupont AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:53
27 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:06:15
28 Edward Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO 0:06:45
29 David De La Cruz Melgarejo TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:06:54
30 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.FR 0:07:43
31 Andres Torres Agudelo COLOMBIA 0:07:46
32 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:08:51
33 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:08:57
34 Christophe Laborie BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:09:12
35 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR 0:09:15
36 Daan Olivier TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:09:37
37 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:09:52
38 Ivan Rovny TINKOFF-SAXO 0:10:25
39 Patrick Schelling IAM CYCLING 0:10:26
40 Julien El Fares TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:10:53
41 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:11:19
42 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:11:25
43 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR 0:11:51
44 Johann Tschopp IAM CYCLING 0:12:25
45 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ.FR 0:12:28
46 Jeffry Romero COLOMBIA 0:12:34
47 José Goncalves TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13 0:13:13
48 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:13:27
49 Rohan Dennis GARMIN - SHARP 0:13:40
50 Caleb Fairly GARMIN - SHARP 0:14:16
51 Bryan Nauleau TEAM EUROPCAR 0:18:10
52 Iker Camano TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:18:15
53 Laurent Pichon FDJ.FR 0:18:33
54 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING 0:19:19
55 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING 0:20:35
56 Romain Guillemois TEAM EUROPCAR 0:21:01
57 José Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:21:12

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Saturday, March 29: Stage 2, Porto Vecchio 7 km individual time trial

Complete Stage 2 results and GC

The Race: Dutchman Tom Dumoulin was the fastest man over the short, technical Porto Vecchio time trial in the Critérium International's second stage. That excellent ride earned Dumoulin the stage win and the overall race lead.

The leader going into the stage, FDJ sprinter Nacer Bouhanni, was 98th in the time trial, more than a minute behind Dumoulin. This was Tom Dumoulin's first professional win.

This will be settled on Sunday with the third and final stage ending with and ascent of the 14.1 km Col de l'Ospedale.

Winner's average speed: 46.613 km/hr

Results:

1 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 9min 7.62 sec
2 Rohan Dennis GARMIN - SHARP @ 3 seconds
3 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:10
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:11
5 Jérôme Coppel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
6 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP 0:00:14
7 Mathias Frank IAM CYCLING 0:00:16
8 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
9 Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:18
10 Nathan Haas GARMIN - SHARP 0:00:20
Complete Stage 2 results and GC

GC after Stage 2:

1 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 2hr 16min 8sec
2 Rohan Dennis GARMIN - SHARP @ 3 seconds
3 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:08
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:11
5 Jérôme Coppel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
6 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP 0:00:14
7 Nathan Haas GARMIN - SHARP 0:00:16
8 Mathias Frank IAM CYCLING
9 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
10 Eduardo Sepulveda BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:18
Complete Stage 2 results and GC

Saturday, March 29: Stage 1, Porto Vecchio - Porto Vecchio, 89 km

Noted Ascent:

Complete Stage 1 results and GC

The Race: The 2014 Critérium International's three stages, all held on the island of Corsica, have something for everybody. Stage one is a short, flat sprinter's stage. In the afternoon, a 7 km individual time trial will allow the big-gear boys to show their stuff. And on Sunday there will mountains (6 rated ascents), including a finish at the top of the 14.1 km Col de l'Ospedale.

Despite some problems with the cartilage of his left knee, Nacer Bouhanni took his third victory of the year in stage one, and with the time bonus, has a two-second GC lead over Garmin-Sharp's Nathan Haas.

Stage 1 Results:

*= young rider

1 * Nacer Bouhanni FDJ.FR 1hr 7min 1sec
2 * Nathan Haas GARMIN - SHARP @ s.t.
3 * Marko Kump TINKOFF-SAXO
4 Tony Hurel TEAM EUROPCAR
5 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
6 * Matthias Brandle IAM CYCLING
7 Benjamin Giraud TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13
8 * Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
9 * Eugenio Alafaci TREK FACTORY RACING
10 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE
Complete Stage 1 results and GC

GC after Stage 1:

1 * Nacer Bouhanni FDJ.FR 1hr 6min 55sec
2 * Nathan Haas GARMIN - SHARP @ 2 seconds
3 * Matthias Brandle IAM CYCLING 0:00:03
4 * Marko Kump TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:04
5 * Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:04
6 Stéphane Rossetto BIGMAT-AUBER 93 0:00:05
7 Tony Hurel TEAM EUROPCAR  
8 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS  
9 Benjamin Giraud TEAM LA POMME-MARSEILLE 13  
10 * Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT  
Complete Stage 1 results and GC

Startlist with backnumbers:

Astana Pro Team

1. AGNOLI Valerio
2. BRAJKOVIC Janez
3. FOMINYKH Daniil
4. HUFFMAN Evan
5. KAMYSHEV Arman
6. LUTSENKO Aleksey
7. SCARPONI Michele
8. VANOTTI Alessandro

 

Garmin Sharp

11. DENNIS Rohan
12. CARDOSO André
13. FAIRLY Caleb
14. HAAS Nathan
15. HOWES Alex
16. MORTON Lachlan
17. NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
19. DEKKER Thomas

 

AG2R La Mondiale

22. PERAUD Jean-Christophe
23. BERARD Julien
24. BONNAFOND Guillaume
25. DOMONT Axel
26. DUPONT Hubert
27. GOUGEARD Alexis
28. RIBLON Christophe
29. VUILLERMOZ Alexis
 

FDJ.fr

31. FEDRIGO Pierrick
32. BOUHANNI Nacer
33. CHAVANEL Sébastien
34. COURTEILLE Arnaud
35 .MOUREY Francis
36. PICHON Laurent
38. VAUGRENARD Benoit

 

IAM Cycling

41. LARSSON Gustav Erik
42. BRANDLE Matthias
43. FRANK Mathias
44. FUMEAUX Jonathan
45. REICHENBACH Sebastien
46. SCHELLING Patrick
47. TSCHOPP Johann
48. WYSS Marcel

 

Trek Factory Racing

51. SCHLECK Fränk
52. ALAFACI Eugenio
53. BUSCHE Matthew
54. DIDIER Laurent
55. JUNGELS Bob
56. SCHLECK Andy
57. SILVESTRE Fábio
58. WATSON Calvin

 

Bretagne - Séché Environnement

61. SEPULVEDA Eduardo
62. DELAPLACE Anthony
63. FEILLU Brice
64. FONSECA Armindo
66. GUILLOU Florian
67. LABORIE Christophe
68.VACHON Florian

 

Team Europcar

71. GAUTIER Cyril
72. ARASHIRO Yukiya
73. BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
74. GUILLEMOIS Romain
75. HUREL Tony
76. NAULEAU Bryan
77. SICARD Romain
78. TULIK Angelo

 

Tinkoff-Saxo

82. VALGREN Michael
83. BELTRAN Edward
84. KUMP Marko
85 .MAJKA Rafal
86. MCCARTHY Jay
87.PETROV Evgeni
88. ROVNY Ivan

 

Cofidis

91. COPPEL Jérome
92. BESCOND Jérémy
93. FOUCHARD Julien
94. LAPORTE Christophe
95. LEVARLET Guillaume
96. SIMON Julien
97. VENTURINI Clément

 

Team Giant-Shimano

101. DUMOULIN Tom
102. AHLSTRAND Jonas
103. CRADDOCK Lawson
104. HUPOND Thierry
105. LOH Sea Keong
106. OLIVIER Daan
107. STAMSNIJDER Tom

 

Team NetApp – Endura

111. BENEDETTI Cesare
112. CAMANO Iker
113. DE LA CRUZ David
114. MACHADO Tiago
115. MENDES José
116. PADOUR František
117. ROWSELL Erick

 

Team Colombia

121. DUQUE Leonardo
123 .DIAZ Edward Fabián
124. DUARTE Fabio
125. PANTOJA Darwin Ferney
125. PAREDES Jonathan
126. ROMERO Jeffry
127. TORRES Rodolfo Andres

 

Team La Pomme Marseille
131. DI GREGORIO Rémy
132. ANTOMARCHI Julien
133. EL FARES Julien
134. GIRAUD Benjamin
135. GONCALVES José
136. LAVIEU Antoine
137. PAILLOT Yoann
138.VAUBOURZEIX Thomas

 

BigMat - Auber 93

141. DASSONVILLE Flavien
142. GOUAULT Pierre
143. JAKIN Alo
144. LE BOULCH Dimitri
145. ROSSETTO Stephane
146. TRONET Steven
147. VIMPERE Theo
148. YSSAAD Yannis