BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Critérium International (HC), France

82nd Edition: March 23 - March 24, 2013

Critérium International historical results | 2012 Edition | 2014 edition | Startlist with backnumbers |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 |

2013 Critérium International map


Sunday, March 24: 3rd and Final Stage, Porto Vecchio - Col de l'Ospedale

60 classified finishers

climbsAscents:

Results:

  1. Christopher Froome (Sky) 4hr 43min 38sec
  2. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 30sec
  3. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 45sec
  4. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  5. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  6. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 53sec
  7. Jojan Tschopp (IAM Cycling) @ 57sec
  8. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 1min 7sec
  9. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 1min 8sec
  10. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 1min 32sec
  12. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 1min 49sec
  14. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 2min 14sec
  15. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  16. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 2min 46sec
  17. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 50sec
  18. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) @ 3min 15sec
  19. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 3min 22sec
  20. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 4min 7sec
  21. Antoine Lavieu (La Pomme Marseille) @ 4min 7sec
  22. Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) s.t.
  23. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 59sec
  24. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 5min 7sec
  25. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5min 45sec
  26. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 6min 6sec
  27. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) @ 6min 23sec
  28. Vasili Kiryienka (Sky) @ 6min 34sec
  29. Benjamin King (Radio Shack) s.t.
  30. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 3: 272 km raced at an average speed of 39.289 km/hr

  1. GC leaderChristopher Froome (Sky) 6hr 55min 23sec
  2. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 32sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 54sec
  4. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 1min 0sec
  5. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 8sec
  7. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 1min 33sec
  8. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 1min 37sec
  9. Johan Tschopp (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 43sec
  10. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 2min 5sec
  11. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 2min 6sec
  12. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 2min 18sec
  13. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 2min 21sec
  14. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 2min 33sec
  15. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 43sec
  16. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 3min 19sec
  17. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) @ 3min 30sec
  18. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 3min 31sec
  19. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 3min 51sec
  20. Joanthan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 4min 35sec
  21. Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) @ 4min 58sec
  22. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5min 28sec
  23. Antoine Levieu (La Pomme-Marseille) @ 5min 40sec
  24. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  25. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 6min 40sec
  26. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 6min 54sec
  27. Vasili Kiryienka (Sky) @ 6min 56sec
  28. Benjamin King (Radio Shack) @ 7min 4sec
  29. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 7min 9sec
  30. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) @ 7min 12sec
  31. Clément Koretxky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) 2 7min 23sec
  32. Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) @ 8min 7sec
  33. John Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) @ 8min 35sec
  34. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 9min 55sec
  35. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 9min 56sec
  36. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 10min 2sec
  37. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 10min 4sec
  38. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 10min 12sec
  39. Fabian Schmidt (Sojasun) @ 10min 15sec
  40. Julien El Fares (Sojasun) @ 10min 20sec
  41. Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis) @ 10min 35sec
  42. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 11min 16sec
  43. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 12min 6sec
  44. Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme-Marseille) @ 12min 50sec
  45. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky) @ 14min 9sec
  46. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 14min 20sec
  47. Francis Mourey (FDJ) @ 14min 26sec
  48. Jéremy Roy (FDJ) @ 14min 36sec
  49. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 15min 26sec
  50. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 15min 28sec
  51. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 15min 49sec
  52. Michael Rodriguez (Colombia) @ 18min 4sec
  53. Bram Tankink (Blanco) @ 18min 26sec
  54. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 18min 59sec
  55. Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) @ 20min 16sec
  56. Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) @ 22min 48sec
  57. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 22min 49sec
  58. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 23min 14sec
  59. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 23min 17sec
  60. Wilson Marentes (Colombia) @ 23min 27sec

Saturday, March 23: Stage 2, Porto Vecchio 7.0 km individual time trial

Results:

  1. Richie Porte (Sky) 9min 10.01sec
  2. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 2sec
  5. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 7sec
  6. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 9sec
  9. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 11sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  11. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 14sec
  12. Vasili Kiryienka (Sky) s.t.
  13. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 15sec
  14. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 17sec
  15. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 18sec
  16. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 20sec
  17. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 21sec
  18. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  19. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Sergio Paulhino (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  21. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  22. Benjamin King (Radio Shack) @ 22sec
  23. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  24. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 23sec
  25. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  26. Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) s.t.
  27. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  28. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 24sec
  29. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 25sec
  30. Matthias Brändle (IAM Cycling) @ 26sec

GC after stage 2:

  1. Richie Porte (Sky) 1hr 11min 53sec
  2. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 2sec
  5. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 7sec
  6. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 9sec
  9. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 11sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (BLanco) s.t.
  11. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 14sec
  12. Vasili Kirienka (Sky) s.t.
  13. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) 2 15sec
  14. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 17sec
  15. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 18sec
  16. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 20sec
  17. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 21sec
  18. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  19. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Sergio Paulhino (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  21. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  22. Benjamin King (Radio Shack) @ 22sec
  23. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  24. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 23sec
  26. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  27. Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) s.t.
  28. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 24sec
  29. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 25sec
  30. Matthias Brändle (IAM Cycling) @ 26sec

Saturday, March 23: Stage 1, Porto Vecchio - Porto Vecchio, 89 km

Results:

  1. Théo Bos (Blanco) 2hr 2min 43sec
  2. Nacer Boujanni (FDJ) s.t.
  3. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  4. Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  5. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Kévin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
  8. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  9. Fabien Schmidt (Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  11. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  12. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  13. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Jeffry Romero (Colombia) s.t.
  15. Julien El Fares (Sojasun) s.t.
  16. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  17. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  18. Sebastian Lander (BMC) s.t.
  19. Jay McCarthy (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  20. Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Tomain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  24. José Goncalves (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  25. Julien Kern (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  27. Richie Porte (sky) s.t.
  28. Wilson Marentes (Colombia) s.t.
  29. Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  30. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Théo Bos (Blanco) 2hr 2min 37sec
  2. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 2sec
  3. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) @ 3sec
  4. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4sec
  5. Romain Hardy (Cofidis) s.t.
  6. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 5sec
  7. Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 6sec
  8. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Kévin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
  11. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  12. Fabien Schmidt (Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Justin Jules (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  14. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  15. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  16. Andréas Klöden ((Radio-shack) s.t.
  17. Jeffry Romero (Colombia) s.t.
  18. Julien El Fares (Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  20. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  21. Sebastian Lander (BMC) s.t.
  22. Jay McCarthy (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  23. Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  27. José Goncalves (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  28. Julian Kern (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  30. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.

Startlist with backnumbers:

BMC
Director: Yvon Ledanois
1. Cadel Evans (Aus)              
2. Brent Bookwalter (USA)                
3. Mathias Frank (Swi)                       
4. Sebastian Lander (Den)                  
5. Amaël Moinard (Fra)                      
6. Dominik Nerz (Ger)                        
7. Tejay Van Garderen (USA)                        

FDJ
Director: Franck Pineau
11. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)                    
12. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra)                   
13. Alexandre Geniez (Fra)                
14. Francis Mourey (Fra)                    
15. Anthony Roux (Fra)                     
16. Jérémy Roy (Fra)              
17. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin)                    

Saxo-Tinkoff
Director: Philippe Mauduit
21. Michael Rogers (Aus)                   
22. Manuele Boaro                  
23. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus)              
24. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa)              
25. Jay McCarthy (Aus)                     
26. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por)                  
27. Rory Sutherland (Aus)                                

Sky
Director: Nicolas Portal
31. Christopher Froome (GBr)                        
32. Ian Boswell (USA)                       
33. Joseph Dombrowski (USA)                      
34. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr)                    
35. Richie Porte (Aus)                        
36. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr)              
37. Jonathan Tiernan Locke (GBr)                 
38. Xabier Zandio (Spa)                     

AG2R- La Mondiale
Director: Vincent Lavenu
41. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra)                   
42. Ben Gastauer (Lux)                      
43. Romain Bardet (Fra)                     
44. Maxime Bouet (Fra)                      
45. Axel Domont (Fra)                       
46. John Gadret (Fra)              
47. Julian Kern (Ger)              
48. Christophe Riblon (Fra)                
49. Hubert Dupont (Fra)                                      

Radioshack - Leopard
Director: Kim Andersen
51. Andy Schleck (Lux)                     
52. Laurent Didier (Lux)                    
53. Ben Hermans (Bel)                       
54. Bob Jungels                       
55. Benjamin King (USA)                  
56. Andréas Klöden (Ger)                  
57. Maxime Monfort (Bel)                  
58. Jens Voigt (Ger)                

Cofidis
Director: Jean-Luc Jonrond
61. Rein Taaramae (Est)                      
62. Jérémy Bescond (Fra)                   
63. Cyril Bessy (Fra)               
64. Edwig Cammaerts (Bel)               
65. Jérôme Coppel (Fra)                      
66. Romain Hardy (Fra)                      
67. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra)               

Sojasun
Director: Nicolas Guille
71. Jonathan Hivert (Fra)                    
72. Anthony Delaplace (Fra)              
73. Julien El Fares (Fra)                      
74. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra)               
75. Rémi Pauriol (Fra)             
76. Paul Poux (Fra)                 
77. Fabien Schmidt (Fra)                    
78. Yannick Talabardon (Fra)                               

Europcar
Director: Andy Flickinger
81. Thomas Voeckler (Fra)                 
82. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn)                   
83. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra)                      
84. Cyril Gautier (Fra)                        
85. Davide Malacarne (Ita)                 
86. Kévin Reza (Fra)               
87. Pierre Rolland (Fra)                      
88. Angélo Tulik (Fra)                                           

Garmin - Sharp
Director: Charles Wegelius
91. Andrew Talansky (USA) 
93. Rohan Dennis (Aus)                     
94. Caleb Fairly (USA)                       
95. Nathan Haas (Aus)                       
96. Robert Hunter (RSA)                   
97. Raymond Kreder (Ned)                
98. Steele Von Hoff (Aus)                                       
100. Fabian Wegmann (Ger)               

Colombia
Director: Valerio Tebaldi
101. John Darwin Atapuma (Col)                   
102. Julio Alexis Camacho (Col)                    
103. Marco Corti (Ita)             
104. Wilson Marentes (Col)                
105. Dalivier Ospina (Col)                  
106. Jarlinson Pantano (Col)               
107. Michael Rodriguez (Col)                        
108. Jeffry Romero (Col)                                   

Team Argos-Shimano
Director: Christian Guiberteau
111. Barguil Warren (Fra)                   
112. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger)                       
113. Simon Geschke (Ger)                  
114. Yann Huguet (Fra)                      
115. Thierry Hupond (Fra)                  
116. Cheng Ji (Chn)                
117. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe)                       
118. Matthieu Sprick (Fra)                                 

Bretagne - Seche Environnement
Director: Emmanuel Hubert
121. Florian Vachon (Fra)                   
122. Armindo Fonseca (Fra)               
123. Arnaud Gerard (Fra)                   
124. Florian Guillou (Fra)                   
125. Clément Koretzky (Fra)              
126. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra)             
127. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra)                        
128. Eduardo Sepulveda                                   

Blanco
Director: Michiel Elijzen
131. Wilco Kelderman (Ned)             
132. Théo Bos (Ned)              
133. Graeme Brown (Aus)                  
134. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa)                       
135. Thomas Leezer (Ned)                                     
137. Bauke Mollema (Ned)                
138. Bram Tankink (Ned)                   

IAM Cycling
Director: Kjell Carlström
141. Johann Tschopp (Swi)                 
142. Matthias Brändle (Aut)               
143. Rémy Cusin (Fra)                                        
145. Fumeaux Jonathan (Swi)                        
146. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda)                       
147. Patrick Schelling (Swi)               
148. Marcel Wyss (Swi)                                     
150. Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi)                  

La Pomme-Marseille
Director: Benoit Salmon
151. Julien Antomarchi (Fra)              
152. José Goncalves (Por)                   
153. Justin Jules (Fra)             
154. Antoine Lavieu (Fra)                  
155. Yannick Martinez (Fra)               
156. Paillot Yoann (Fra)                     
157. Thomas Rostollan (Fra)               
158. Grégoire Tarride (Fra)