BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Critérium International (HC), France

81st Edition: March 24 - March 25.

Critérium International historical results | 2011 Edition | 2013 Edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 |


Sunday, March 25: 3rd and Final Stage, Porto Vecchio - Col de l'Ospedale, 179 km

  1. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) 4hr 52min 34sec
  2. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  3. Lars-Peter Norhaug (SKY) s.t.
  4. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  5. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) @ 8sec
  6. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  7. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Michael Rogers (sky) s.t.
  9. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 20sec
  10. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 21sec
  11. Alexandre Geniez (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  12. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) s.t.
  13. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  14. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Dimitri Champion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  16. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) @ 36sec
  17. Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel) @ 48sec
  18. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 1min 3sec
  19. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 1mn 9sec
  20. John Darwin Atapuma (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 1min 30sec
  21. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-coldeportes) s.t.
  22. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 1min 58sec
  23. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 2min 19sec
  24. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 2min 27sec
  25. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 2min 30sec
  26. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) @ 2min 39sec
  27. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 2min 55sec
  28. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
  29. Vegard Stake Laengen (Team Type 1) s.t.
  30. Dimitri Le Boulch (Auber 93 s.t.

Final GC after stage 3:

  1. Cadel Evans (BMC) 7hr 3min 43sec
  2. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 8sec
  3. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  4. Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Sky) @ 9sec
  5. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 23sec
  7. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 38sec
  8. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) @ 42sec
  9. Hubert Dupont (Ag2rr) @ 47sec
  10. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 1min 11sec
  11. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 1min 19sec
  12. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 1min 21sec
  13. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 28sec
  14. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) s.t.
  15. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 1min 29sec
  16. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 30sec
  17. Alexandre Geniez (Project 1t4i) @ 1min 33sec
  18. Dimitri Champion (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 1min 35sec
  19. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 1min 48sec
  20. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 2min 0sec
  21. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) @ 2min 40sec
  22. John Darwin Atapuma (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 3min 12sec
  23. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 3min 21sec
  24. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 3min 31sec
  25. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 3min 33sec
  26. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 3min 46sec
  27. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 3min 47sec
  28. Dimitri Le Boulch (Auber 93) @ 3min 56sec
  29. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 4min 2sec
  30. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 4min 7sec

Saturday, March 24: Stage 2, Porto Vecchio 6.0 km individual tme trial

  1. Cadel Evans (BMC) 7min 21.63sec
  2. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  3. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) @ 1sec
  4. Anthony Roux (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 2sec
  5. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  6. Marco Pinotti (BMC) s.t.
  7. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  8. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  9. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 5sec
  10. Tom Dumoulin (Project t4i) s.t.
  11. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) @ 6sec
  12. Benjamin King (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 7sec
  13. Patrick Gretsch (Project 1t4i) @ 8sec
  14. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  15. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 9sec
  16. Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) @ 10sec
  17. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  19. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 11sec
  20. Christopher Froome (sky) s.t.
  21. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  23. Dimitri Le Boulch (Auber 93) @ 12sec
  24. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 13sec
  25. Joost Posthuma (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  26. Matteo montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Sky) s.t.
  28. Nelson Oliveira (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 14sec
  29. Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1) s.t.
  30. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

  1. Cadel Evans (BMC) 2hr 11min 9sec
  2. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  3. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) @ 1sec
  4. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2sec
  5. Marco Pinotti (BMC) s.t.
  6. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  8. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) @ 6sec
  9. Luke Rowe (sky) @ 8sec
  10. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 9sec
  11. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 10sec
  12. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 11sec
  13. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  14. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  15. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 13sec
  16. Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Sky) s.t.
  17. Nelson Oliveira (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 14sec
  18. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 15sec
  19. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 16sec
  21. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 18sec
  22. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  23. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 19sec
  24. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 20sec
  25. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 22sec
  26. Pierre-Luc Perichon (La Pomme-Marseille) @ 23sec
  27. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 24sec
  28. Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 25sec
  29. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 26sec
  30. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.

Saturday, March 24: Porto Vecchio - Porto Vecchio, 89.5 km

  1. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) 2hr 3min 48sec
  2. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  3. Clément Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  4. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  5. Nicolas Bazin (Auber 93) s.t.
  6. Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  7. Gionvanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
  8. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  9. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  10. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  11. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  12. Jeffry Romero (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  13. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  14. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  15. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  16. Marco Pinotti (BMC) s.t.
  17. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  18. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  19. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  20. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  22. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  23. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Toms Skujins (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  25. Benjamin Geraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  26. Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis) s.t.
  27. Nelson Oliveira (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  28. Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  29. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) 2hr 3min 42sec
  2. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 2sec
  3. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 3sec
  4. Clément Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) @ 4sec
  5. Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis) s.t.
  6. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 5sec
  7. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) @ 6sec
  8. Nicolas Bazzan (Auber 93) s.t.
  9. Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  10. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
  11. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  12. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  13. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  14. Jeffry Romero (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  15. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  16. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  17. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  18. Marco Pinotti (BMC) s.t.
  19. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  20. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  21. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  22. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  23. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  24. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  25. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Roms Skujins (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  27. Benjamin Geraud (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  28. Nelson Oliveira (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  29. Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  30. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.