BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Critérium International (HC), France

Results: March 26 - March 27. 80th Edition

Critérium International historical results | 2010 Edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 |


Sunday, March 27: 3rd and Final Stage, Porto Vecchio 7 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) 8min 46sec
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 4sec
  3. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 10sec
  4. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 14sec
  5. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 15sec
  6. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 16sec
  7. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  8. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 17sec
  9. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 20sec
  10. Antony Roux (FDJ) @ 21sec
  11. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 24sec
  13. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  14. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 25sec
  15. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  16. Rein Taaramae (Coidis) @ 26sec
  17. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Dimitri Champion (Ag2r) @ 27sec
  19. Sergio Paulinho (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 28sec
  21. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  22. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 29sec
  23. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 30sec
  24. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Pim Lifthart (Vacansoleil) @ 31sec

Final GC after Stage 3:

  1. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) 7hr 13min 12sec
  2. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 13sec
  3. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 30sec
  4. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 14sec
  5. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1min 15sec
  6. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 1min 16sec
  7. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 19sec
  8. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 1min 23sec
  9. David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) @ 1min 25sec
  10. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Sky) @ 1min 33sec
  12. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 1min 38sec
  13. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  14. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 1min 48sec
  15. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 1min 49sec
  16. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 59sec
  17. Maxime Mederel (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 2min 11sec
  18. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min23sec
  19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 3min 10sec
  20. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3min 20sec
  21. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) @ 3min 38sec
  22. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 4min 10sec
  23. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 4min 43sec
  24. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 5min 4sec
  25. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 5min 19sec

Sunday, March 27: Stage 2, Porto Vecchio - Porto Vecchio, 75 km

  1. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 1hr 43min 10sec
  2. Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo)s.t.
  3. Laurent Mangel (Saur Sojasun) s.t.
  4. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  5. Arnaud Molmy (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  6. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  10. Jérome Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
  11. Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  12. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  13. Cedric Pineau (FDJ) s.t.
  14. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Christian Knees (Sky) s.t.
  17. Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) s.t.
  18. Johannes Fröhlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  19. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  21. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  23. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  24. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) 7hr 4min 2sec
  2. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 20sec
  3. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 28sec
  4. David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) @ 1min 8sec
  5. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 10sec
  6. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 1min 19sec
  7. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  9. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky)s.t.
  12. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  13. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  14. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Maxime Mederel (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 1min 56sec
  17. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 58sec
  18. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 9sec
  19. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 56sec
  20. Alexnadre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 3min 9sec
  21. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) @ 3min 13sec
  22. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 4min 34sec
  23. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 4min 44sec
  24. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) 2 4min 51sec
  25. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 5min 13sec

Saturday, March 26: Stage 1, Porto Vecchio - Col de l'Ospedale, 198 km

  1. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) 5hr 21min 2sec
  2. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 16sec
  3. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 22sec
  4. David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) @ 58sec
  5. Alesandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min
  6. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 9sec
  7. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky) s.t.
  8. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  9. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  11. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  12. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  13. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Christophe Le Mével (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 46sec
  17. Maxime Mederel (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  18. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 48sec
  19. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 46sec
  20. Alexndre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  21. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  22. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) @ 3min 4sec
  23. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 3min 27sec
  24. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 4min 34sec
  25. Jeróme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 4min 41sec

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) 5hr 20min 52sec
  2. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 20sec
  3. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 28sec
  4. David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) @ 1min 8sec
  5. Alexnadre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 10sec
  6. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 19sec
  7. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky) s.t.
  8. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  9. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  11. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  12. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  13. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Christophe Le Mével (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 56sec
  17. Maxime Mederel (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  18. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 58sec
  19. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 56sec
  20. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  21. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  22. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) @ 3min 14sec
  23. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 3min 37sec
  24. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 4min 44sec
  25. Jeróme Coppel (Saur Sojasun) @ 4min 51sec