BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Critérium International (HC), France

Results

Critérium International historical results

March 28 - March 29

Sunday, March 29: 3rd and final stage, Charleville-Mezieres 8.3 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Tony Martin (Columbia) 10min 5sec
2. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 6sec
3. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) @ 8sec
4. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 18sec
5. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
6. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) @ 20sec
7. Danny Pate Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
8. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 23sec
9. Steve Morabito (Astana) @ 24sec
10. Damien Monier (Cofidis) @ 25sec

Final GC after Stage 3:

1. Jens Voigt (Saxo) 7hr 23min. 296.6 km ridden at an average speed of 40.199 km/hr
2. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) @ 2sec
3. Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 9sec
4. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 12sec
5. Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano) @ 18sec
6. Jerome Coppel (FDJ) @ 23sec
7. Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 30sec
8. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Cofidis) @ 34sec
9. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) @ 35sec
10. Evgeni Petrov (Katusha) @ 37sec
11. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 38sec
12. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
13. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 44sec
14. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 45sec
15. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.
16. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 51sec
17. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 55sec
18. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) @ 57sec
19. Christophe Moreau (Agritubel) @ 1min 1sec
20. Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) @ 1min 4sec

Sunday, March 29: Stage 2, Les Vielles Forges (Las Mazures) - Montherme, 98.5 km.

1. Jens Voigt (Saxo) 2hr 30min 22sec
2. Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 7sec
3. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) @ 9sec
4. Jerome Coppel (FDJ) s.t.
5. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 12sec
6. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
7. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
8. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t
9. Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
10. Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jens Voigt (Saxo) 7hr 12min 37sec.
2. Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 7sec
3. Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano) @ 8sec
4. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) @ 9sec
5. Jerome Coppel (FDJ) s.t.
6. Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) @ 12sec
7. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
8. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Cofidis) s.t.
9. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) s.t.
10. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.

Saturday, March 28: Stage 1, Monthois - Charleville Mezieres, 190 km.

1. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) 4hr 12min 15sec
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
3. Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
4. Mark Renshaw (Columbia) s.t.
5. Ben Swift (Katusha) s.t.
6. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
7. Aurelien Clerc (Ag2R) s.t.
8. Julian Dean (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
9. Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
10. Arnold Jeannesson (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) 4hr 42min 5sec
2. Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2sec
3. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) @ 4sec
4. Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano) @ 6sec
5. David Lelay (Agritubel) @ 7sec
6. Mark Renshaw (Columbia) @ 10sec
7. Ben Swift (Katusha) s.t.
8. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
9. Aurelien Clerc (Ag2r) s.t.
10. Julian Dean (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.