BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Critérium International (HC), France

Results

Critérium International historical results

March 29 - March 30

Sunday, March 30: 3rd and final stage, Charleville Mézières 8.3 km Individual Time Trial

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (High Road) 10min 16sec
2. Tony Martin (High Road) @ 7sec
3. Gustav Larsson (CSC) @ 13sec
4. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. David Zabriskie (Slipstream) @ 14sec
43. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 52sec

Final GC after stage 3: That makes 4 Criterium International wins for Voigt!

1. Jens Voigt (CSC) 7hr 29min 1sec. 299.8 km ridden at an average speed of 40.061 km/hr
2. Gustav Larsson (CSC) @ 57sec
3. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 1min 3sec
5. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 8sec
6. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 1min 11sec
7. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
8. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 1min 15sec
9. Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
10. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 1min 16sec
11. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 1min 20sec
12. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 23sec
13. Trent Lowe Slipstream) s.t.
14. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) @ 1min 26sec
15. Yuri Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 33sec
16. Peter Velits (Milram) @ 1min 35sec
17. Alexandre Moos (BMC) @ 1min 39sec
18. Alexandre Kolobnev (CSC) @ 1min 52sec
19. Andy Schleck (CSC) @ 1min 53sec
20. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.

Sunday, March 30: Stage 2, Les Vieilles Forges (Les Mazures) - Monthermé, 98.5 km.

1. Simon Gerrans (Credit Agricole) 2hr 27min 36sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 4sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 39sec
4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
5. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Jens Voigt (CSC) 7hr 17min 53sec
2. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 14sec
3. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 1min 30sec
4. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 36sec
5. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
6. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

Saturday, March 29: Stage 1, Signy le Petit - Charleville Mezieres, 193 km.

1. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) 4hr 50min 4sec
2. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 10sec
3. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) s.t.
4. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
5. Sebastian Schwager (Milram) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) 4hr 49min 45sec
2. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 23sec
3. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) @ 25sec
4. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 28sec
5. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) @ 29sec