BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Critérium International (HC), France

Results

Critérium International historical results

March 31 - April 1

Sunday, April 1: 3rd and final stage, Charleville - Mézières 8.3 km Individual Time Trial

1. Thomas Lovqvist (FDJ) 10min 1sec. 49.717 km/hr
2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
3. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 9sec
4. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
5. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 10sec
6. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 11sec
7. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 14sec

Final GC after Stage 3:

1. Jens Voigt (CSC) 6hr 54min 57sec. 41.325 km/hr average speed over 285.8 km.
2. Thomas Lovqvist (FDJ) @ 34sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 37sec
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 43sec
5. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
6. Jose Alberto Martinez (Agritubel) @ 1min
7. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 1min 2sec
8. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 1min 4sec
9. Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 6sec
10. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 1min 16sec
11. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 20sec
12. Francisco Perez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 28sec
13. Luis leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
14. Giampaolo Caruso (Lampre) @ 1min 51sec
15. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 2min 3sec
16. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 2min 4sec
17. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 2min 13sec
18. Peter Velits (Wiesenhof) @ 2min 15sec
19. Isidro Nozal (Karpin-Galicia) @ 2min 16sec
20. Dmitriy Fofonov (Credit Agrivole) @ 2min 23sec

Sunday, April 1: Stage 2, Les Vieilles Forges (Les Mazures) - Monthermé, 98.5 km.

1. Jens Voigt (CSC) 2hr 29min. 39.664 km/hr
2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 48sec
3. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
4. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
5. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jens Voigt (CSC) 6hr 44min 42sec
2. Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom) @ 48sec
3. Giampaolo Caruso (Lampre) s.t.
4. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
5. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

Saturday, March 31: Stage 1, Asfeld - Charleville Mezieres, 179.0 km.

1. Olaf Pollack (Wiesenhof) 4hr 15min 42sec. 42.002 km/hr
2. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Mikel Gaztaga (Agritubel) s.t.
4. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Olaf Pollack (Wiesenhof) 4hr 15min 32sec
2. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) @ 4sec
3. Mikel Gaztanaga (Agritubel) @ 6sec
4. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) @ 10sec
5. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.