BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Critérium International (HC), France

Results

Critérium International historical results

March 25 - March 26

Sunday, March 26: 3rd and final stage, Charleville-Mezieres 8.3 km individual time trial.

1. Jose Alberto Martinez (Ag2R) 10min 8sec. 49.145 km/hr
2. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 1sec
3. Andriy Grivko (Milram) @ 4sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 6sec
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros) @ 9sec
6. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 10sec

Final GC after Stage 3:

1. Ivan Basso (CSC) 7hr 17min 3sec. 41.364 km/hr average speed over 301.3 km.
2. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 27sec
3. Andriy Grivko (Milram) @ 1min 8sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 1min 22sec
5. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 31sec
6. Igor Astarloa (Barloworld) @ 1min 32sec
7. Constantino Zaballa (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 53sec
8. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 1min 58sec
9. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Unibet) @ 2min 4sec
10. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 19sec
11. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 2min 34sec
12. Jose Alberto Martinez (Agritobel) @ 2min 39sec
13. Koos Moerenhout (Phonak) @ 2min 51sec
14. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2min 56sec
15. Mikel Astarloza (Ag2r) @ 2min 57sec
16. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 3min 5sec
17. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 3min 18sec
18. Bernard Kohl (T-Mobile) @ 3min 22sec
19. Moises Duenas Nevado (Agritubel) @ 3min 36sec
20. Giampaolo Caruso (Liberty Seguros) @ 3min 53sec

Sunday, March 26: Stage 2, Les Vieilles Forges (Les Mazures) - Montherme, 101 km.

1. Ivan Basso (CSC) 2hr 37min 45sec. 38.415 km/hr
2. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Unibet) s.t.
4. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 15sec
5. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 1min 2sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Ivan Basso (CSC) 7hr 6min 53sec
2. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 11sec
3. Andriy Grivko (Milram) @ 1min 6sec
4. Igor Astarloa (Barloworld) @ 1min 8sec
5. Constantino Zabbala (Illes Balears) @ 1min 14sec

Saturday, March 25: Stage 1, Sedan - Charleville Meziers, 192 km.

1. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 4hr 29min 14sec. 42.788 km/hr
2. Ivan Basso (CSC) s.t.
3. Andriy Grivko (Milram) @ 2sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 10sec
5. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.