BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2005 Critérium International (HC), France

Results

Critérium International historical results

March 26 - March 27

Sunday, March 27: 3rd and final stage: Charleville-Mezieres 8.3 kilometer individual time trial.

1. Bobby Julich (CSC) 10min 5sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 3sec
4. Kurt Asle Arvesen (CSC) @ 11sec
4. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 12sec
6. Jose Alberto Martinez @ 17sec
7. Ruben Plaza (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 18sec
8. David Blanco (Comunidad Valenciana) s.t.
9. Brian Vandborg (CSC) @ 22sec
10. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 23sec

Final GC after 3rd stage:

1. Bobby Julich (CSC) 7hr 12min 8sec. 293.8 km ridden at an average speed of 40.793 km/hr
2. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 8sec
3. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 23sec
4. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 50sec
5. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 1min 28sec
6. Ruben Plaza (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 1min 28sec
7. David Blanco (Comunidad Valenciana) s.t.
8. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 1min 57sec
9. Jose Alberto Martinez @ 2min 6sec
10. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) @ 2min 9sec
11. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 2min 12sec
12. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 2min 16sec
13. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 2min 21sec
14. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 2min 27sec
15. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 2min 35sec
16. Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2min 40sec
17. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 2min 41sec
18. Floyd Landis (Phonak) @ 2min 47sec
19. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rabobank) @2min 48sec
20. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 2min 54sec

Sunday, March 27: Stage 2, Les Vielles Forges - Montherme, 98.5 km.

1. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) 2hr 25min 56sec
2. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 3sec
4. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 10sec
5. Ruben Plaza (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 1min 28sec
6. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
7. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
8. David Blanco (Comunidad Valenciana) s.t.
9. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Benoit Baugrenard (FDJ) @ 1min 50sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) 7hr 2min
2. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 3sec
4. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 1min 10sec
5. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 1min 28sec
6. Ruben Plaza (Comunidad Valenciana) s.t.
7. David Blanco (Comunidad Valenciana) s.t.
8. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 1min 50sec

Saturday, March 26: Stage 1, Vouziers - Charleville Mezieres, 187 km.

1. Isaac Galvez (Illes Balears) 4hr 36min 4sec
2. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Panaria) s.t.
5. Marcus Ljudqvist (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Enrico Gasparatto (Liquigas) s.t.
7. Aliaksander Usau (Ag2r) s.t.
8. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
9. Lenaic Ilivier (Agritubel) s.t.
10. Damien Nazon (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Isaac Galvez (Illes Balears) 4hr 35min 54sec
2. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) @ 4sec
3. Denis Robin (Ag2R) @ 5sec
4. Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) @ 6sec
5. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
6. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Panaria) @ 10sec
7. Marcus Ljudqvist (Liquigas) s.t.
8. Enrico Gasparatto (Liquigas) s.t.
9. Aliaksander Usau (Ag2r) s.t.
10. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.