BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Critérium International (2.1), France

Results

Critérium International historical results

March 30 - March 31

Sunday, March 31: Stage 3, Charleville-Meziers ITT 8.5km.

1. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) 10min 23sec
2. Jose Alberto Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) @ 7sec
3. Lance Armstrong (US Postal Service) @ 8sec
4. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Adecco) @ 12sec
5. Bradley McGee (La Française des Jeux) s.t.

Final GC:

1. Jose Alberto Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 7hr 33min 3sec. 299 km ridden at an average speed of 39.598 km/hr
2. Lance Armstrong (US Postal Service) @ 1sec
3. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 12sec
4. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) @ 17sec
5. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) @ 19sec
6. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 21sec
7. Inigo Cuesta (Cofidis) @ 25sec
8. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Adecco) @ 27sec
9. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Adecco) @ 31sec
10. Bradley McGee (FDJ) s.t.
11. Andreas Kloden (Telekom) s.t.
12. Didier Rous (Bonjour) @ 33sec
13. Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour) @ 34sec
14. Matthias Buxhofer (Phonak) @ 35sec
15. Guido Trentin (Cofidis) s.t.
16. Aitor Garmendia (Coast) @ 36sec
17. Aleksandr Sheffr (Alessio) @ 42sec
18. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 43sec
19. Jakob Piil (CSC) s.t.
20. Juan Antonio Flecha (IBanesto) @ 44sec

Sunday, March 31: Stage 2, Les Mazures-Montherme, 98.5km.

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 2hr 29min 58sec. 39.41 km/hr
2. Aitor Gonzalez Jiminez (Kelme) @ 2sec
3. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Cofidis) @ 9sec
4. Cedric Fragniere (Phonak) s.t.
5. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 7hr 22min 24sec
2. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Kelme) @ 2sec
3. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) @ 9sec
4. Jose Alberto Martinez (Eusakaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
5. Aleksandr Shaffr (Alessio) s.t.

Saturday, March 30: Stage 1, Charleville Mezieres-Charleville Mezieres, 192km.

1. Jean-Patrick Nazon (La Francaise des Jeux) 4hr 52min 26sec. 39.39 km/hr
2. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) s.t.
3. Francois Simon (Bonjour) s.t.
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Baden Cooke (La Francaise des Jeux) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Jean-Patrick Nazon (La Francaise des Jeux) 4hr 52min 16sec
2. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) @ 4sec
3. Francois Simon (Bonjour) @ 6sec
4. Rafael Diaz (ONCE) s.t.
5. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) @ 8sec