BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Österreich Rundfahrt-Tour of Austria (HC)

69th edition: July 2 - July 8, 2017

Österreich Rundfahrt podium history | 2016 edition |
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6

Tour of Austria

2017 Tour of Austria


Friday, July 8: 6th & Final stage, Alpendorf - Wels, 203.9 km

Clement Venturini

Clement Venturini wins the final stage

The race: Here's the story from GC winner Stefan Denifl's Aqua Blue Sport team:

Stefan Denifl has won the 2017 Tour of Austria.

He rolled, victorious, into the Austrian town of Wels to clinch the yellow jersey after a hilly final day. It is Aqua Blue Sport’s first general classification victory.

Denifl seized control of the GC on Stage Four to Kitzbuheler Horn as he finished second behind stage winner Angel Lopez. It was Stage Five that he earned his jersey as he raced against the whole peloton over the Grossglockner Pass. He repeatedly responded to multiple attacks and a daredevil 18 kilometre long downhill pursuit of Lopez ensured that the jersey was his for the final stage.

Stage six travelled across 203 kilometres from Saint Johann – Alpenbdorf to the town of Wels. Multiple attacks went clear as the teams began to challenge Aqua Blue Sport. Several climbs put some order on the chaos but then on the final second category Hochlecken ascent Katusha rushed to the front. The information from the pack was that they were attempting to devastate the fast sprint Italian team of Elia Viviani. It split the peloton and there were multiple groups on the road. Some of the Aqua Blue Sport riders more suited to the flat lands were isolated but climber Dan Pearson stayed and protected Denifl.

The peloton stayed clear of the second group and rolled into the finish area – as they crossed the line for the first time Denifl showed the yellow jersey at the front as a tribute to the fans.

Two laps later he crossed the line and straight into the arms of his family and teammates. The local crowd went crazy with delight and chanted his name.

He said: “This is an amazing day – thanks to everyone on the team, my team mates, the sport directors, the soigneurs, the mechanics, the media staff, all the people that helped me. I want to say thanks to the Austrian fans, to my girlfriend – it was just amazing. It is my biggest win, it was about to happen for a long time. I am getting close to 30 years – I have been sometimes close to something big. Now I am just super happy and proud that I was able to finish it off today.”

Stephen Moore, team owner, said: “A rich congratulation to Stefan and the whole team – this is a great result for not only Stefan but also the whole team. The riders in Austria worked hard the whole week to achieve this and so did our staff. Stefan has been working hard to achieve this and we are delighted to give him the opportunity to show his class.”

Complete Results:

203.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.420 km/hr

1 VENTURINI Clement Cofidis 4hr 29min 21sec
2 VANMARCKE Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
3 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
4 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
5 SAVITCKII Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
6 BALLERINI Davide Italy s.t.
7 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
8 FRIESECKE Gian Team Vorarlberg s.t.
9 BOIVIN Guillaume Isreal Cycling Academy s.t.
10 BYSTRØM Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
13 KUSZTOR Péter Amplatz-BMC s.t.
14 MAGER Christian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
15 VAN WINDEN Dennis Isreal Cycling Academy s.t.
16 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
17 VELASCO Simone Italy s.t.
18 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
19 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
20 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
21 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
22 GROßSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
23 TUSVELD Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
24 CICCONE Giulio Italy s.t.
25 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
26 RYBALKIN Aleksei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
27 PERNSTEINER Hermann Amplatz-BMC s.t.
28 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
29 GEISMAYR Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
30 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
31 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
32 SCHELLING Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
33 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
34 TAARAMÄE Rein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
35 FANKHAUSER Clemens Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
36 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo +00:00:16
37 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis +00:00:17
38 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
39 CLARKE William Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
40 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +00:00:20
41 BALDAUF Sebastian Team Vorarlberg s.t.
42 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
43 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
44 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:00:31
45 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
46 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
47 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +00:00:36
48 BAGOT Yoann Cofidis s.t.
49 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:00:39
50 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
51 EIBEGGER Markus Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
52 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
53 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
54 NIKOLAEV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo +00:01:06
55 HONIG Reinier Team Vorarlberg +00:01:21
56 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data +00:02:01
57 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team +00:00:00
58 SCULLY Thomas Cannondale-Drapac +00:03:36
59 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data +00:00:00
60 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Dimension Data +00:00:00
61 DI GREGORIO Remy Delko Marseille Provence +00:05:06
62 SCHREURS Hamish Isreal Cycling Academy s.t.
63 GODON Dorian Cofidis +00:06:21
64 VICIOSO ARCOS Ángel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 OVECHKIN Artem Gazprom-RusVelo +00:06:45
66 VIVIANI Elia Italy +00:11:01
67 BELLETTI Manuel Italy s.t.
68 ALBANESE Vincenzo Italy s.t.
69 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
70 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 MROZEK Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
72 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
73 NEUHAUSER Marcel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
74 KORSÆTH Truls Astana s.t.
75 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
76 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis s.t.
77 KOROŠEC Rok Amplatz-BMC s.t.
78 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
79 KOREN Kristijan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
80 HOWES Alex Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
81 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
82 HAMMERLE Maximilian Team Vorarlberg s.t.
83 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
84 LODERER Timon WSA-Greenlife s.t.
85 MUGERLI Matej Amplatz-BMC s.t.
86 CANECKY Marek Amplatz-BMC s.t.
87 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor Dimension Data s.t.
88 DIAZ Daniel Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
89 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
90 SALZMANN Jodok WSA-Greenlife s.t.
91 PAULUS Dennis Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
92 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
93 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
94 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
95 HUPOND Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
96 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
97 FORTIN Filippo Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
98 TUREK Daniel Isreal Cycling Academy s.t.
99 GOLDSTEIN Roy Isreal Cycling Academy s.t.
100 PÖLL Stefan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
101 GAMPER Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
102 MEILER Lukas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
103 LIENHARD Fabian Team Vorarlberg s.t.
104 KRIZEK Matthias Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
105 UMHALLER Thomas Amplatz-BMC s.t.
106 DÍAZ José Manuel Isreal Cycling Academy s.t.
107 VENDRAME Andrea Italy s.t.
108 SALVADOR Enrico Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
109 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife s.t.
110 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
111 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
112 FRIEDRICH Marco WSA-Greenlife s.t.
113 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
114 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
115 LOWNDES Jason Isreal Cycling Academy s.t.
116 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
117 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
118 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
119 FRIEDL Nils Hrinkow Advarics s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1,119.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.21 km/hr

1 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 27hr 10min 7sec
2 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio Delko Marseille Provence @ 37sec
3 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel Astana + 00:00:59
4 GROßSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:01:00
5 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data + 00:01:08
6 CICCONE Giulio Italy + 00:02:06
7 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Dimension Data + 00:02:21
8 RYBALKIN Aleksei Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:02:32
9 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel Delko Marseille Provence + 00:02:46
10 TUSVELD Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:02:50
11 TAARAMÄE Rein Katusha-Alpecin + 00:02:56
12 PERNSTEINER Hermann Amplatz-BMC + 00:03:43
13 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:03:50
14 SCHELLING Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 00:03:52
15 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:04:43
16 GEISMAYR Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 00:05:31
17 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:05:49
18 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data + 00:06:30
19 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis + 00:07:03
20 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:08:13
21 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin + 00:11:28
22 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:12:18
23 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin + 00:12:24
24 BALDAUF Sebastian Team Vorarlberg + 00:13:26
25 VELASCO Simone Italy + 00:14:18
26 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:14:23
27 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data + 00:14:51
28 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis + 00:16:49
29 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 00:18:49
30 STALNOV Nikita Astana + 00:19:52
31 DI GREGORIO Remy Delko Marseille Provence + 00:21:24
32 VENTURINI Clement Cofidis + 00:23:21
33 MAGER Christian Hrinkow Advarics + 00:23:29
34 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport + 00:24:05
35 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor Dimension Data + 00:25:13
36 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data + 00:26:00
37 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:27:55
38 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:27:59
39 SAVITCKII Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:29:14
40 BYSTRØM Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin + 00:29:36
41 VANMARCKE Sep Cannondale-Drapac + 00:30:23
42 FRIESECKE Gian Team Vorarlberg + 00:31:42
43 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol Cycling Team + 00:32:18
44 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:33:16
45 FANKHAUSER Clemens Tirol Cycling Team + 00:34:37
46 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics + 00:35:47
47 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife + 00:35:54
48 BOIVIN Guillaume Isreal Cycling Academy + 00:38:41
49 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:39:23
50 VAN WINDEN Dennis Isreal Cycling Academy + 00:39:47
51 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin + 00:40:21
52 EIBEGGER Markus Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:41:26
53 CANECKY Marek Amplatz-BMC + 00:41:43
54 KRIZEK Matthias Tirol Cycling Team + 00:41:43
55 GATTO Oscar Astana + 00:42:17
56 HOWES Alex Cannondale-Drapac + 00:42:38
57 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 00:44:15
58 VENDRAME Andrea Italy + 00:44:28
59 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:44:35
60 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana + 00:45:18
61 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko Marseille Provence + 00:45:43
62 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:45:47
63 CLARKE William Cannondale-Drapac + 00:46:11
64 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport + 00:46:13
65 DÍAZ José Manuel Isreal Cycling Academy + 00:46:15
66 BAGOT Yoann Cofidis + 00:48:06
67 OVECHKIN Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:50:00
68 LIENHARD Fabian Team Vorarlberg + 00:50:09
69 SCULLY Thomas Cannondale-Drapac + 00:50:11
70 NIKOLAEV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:51:05
71 KOREN Kristijan Cannondale-Drapac + 00:51:06
72 GODON Dorian Cofidis + 00:51:08
73 BALLERINI Davide Italy + 00:51:17
74 KUSZTOR Péter Amplatz-BMC + 00:51:36
75 BELLETTI Manuel Italy + 00:52:26
76 HONIG Reinier Team Vorarlberg + 00:52:48
77 DE VREESE Laurens Astana + 00:52:57
78 SCHREURS Hamish Isreal Cycling Academy + 00:53:30
79 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data + 00:53:53
80 MUGERLI Matej Amplatz-BMC + 00:54:26
81 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko Marseille Provence + 00:54:26
82 PAULUS Dennis Hrinkow Advarics + 00:56:21
83 SALZMANN Jodok WSA-Greenlife + 00:56:24
84 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis + 00:56:59
85 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 00:57:02
86 HUPOND Thierry Delko Marseille Provence + 00:57:24
87 FORTIN Filippo Tirol Cycling Team + 00:57:41
88 LODERER Timon WSA-Greenlife + 00:58:09
89 DIAZ Daniel Delko Marseille Provence + 01:00:25
90 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:01:33
91 TUREK Daniel Isreal Cycling Academy + 01:02:15
92 SALVADOR Enrico Tirol Cycling Team + 01:03:01
93 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac + 01:03:31
94 VIVIANI Elia Italy + 01:05:18
95 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01:05:48
96 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport + 01:05:58
97 KOROŠEC Rok Amplatz-BMC + 01:07:02
98 HAMMERLE Maximilian Team Vorarlberg + 01:07:33
99 VICIOSO ARCOS Ángel Katusha-Alpecin + 01:07:57
100 LOWNDES Jason Isreal Cycling Academy + 01:10:00
101 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:10:49
102 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 01:11:12
103 KORSÆTH Truls Astana + 01:11:18
104 MINALI Riccardo Astana + 01:11:22
105 MROZEK Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:11:27
106 NEUHAUSER Marcel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 01:12:08
107 ALBANESE Vincenzo Italy + 01:13:04
108 PÖLL Stefan WSA-Greenlife + 01:13:30
109 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 01:14:28
110 GOLDSTEIN Roy Isreal Cycling Academy + 01:16:19
111 FRIEDRICH Marco WSA-Greenlife + 01:17:52
112 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 01:18:28
113 MEILER Lukas Team Vorarlberg + 01:18:34
114 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics + 01:18:56
115 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport + 01:19:37
116 UMHALLER Thomas Amplatz-BMC + 01:20:40
117 GAMPER Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 01:21:56
118 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:25:35
119 FRIEDL Nils Hrinkow Advarics + 01:37:12

Friday, July 7: Stage 5, Kitzbühel - Alpendorf, 212.5 km

Stefan Denifl

Stefan Denifl (in leader's yellow/red jersey) maintained his GC lead in stage 5

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Ben O'Connor's Dimension Data team.

Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka’s Ben O’Connor put in a huge performance on stage 5 of Tour of Austria. O’Connor was on the attack the whole day and at the end, he finished it off beautifully with a solo victory.

With 213 km and more than 3000 meters of climbing to overcome, today’s stage was definitely one of the hardest ones in this year’s Tour of Austria. However, it didn’t prevent O’Connor from attacking already on the first categorized climb of the day.

The 21-year-old Australian jumped away from the peloton to join a small but strong group of riders at the front. When the breakaway started on the biggest challenge of the stage, the HC-climb Hochtor, the group began to split up as only two riders could follow O’Connor’s pace. Yesterday’s stage winner Miguel Ángel Lopez (Astana) attacked from the peloton and managed to bridge across, ultimately leaving only him and O’Connor at the front.

With about 40 km to go, O’Connor put in yet another attack to go solo. However, as the chase group behind him grew in size, he didn’t get too far ahead. Meanwhile, both Daniel Teklehaimanot and Mekseb Debesay had joined the group. If anybody thought the many attacks had left O’Connor empty for the final part of the stage, he proved that wasn’t the case. With 20 km left to go, he attacked once again together with Riccardo Zoidl (Team Felbermayr – Simplon Wels). The duo quickly opened up a big gap and left the chase group behind for good.

As the two riders took on the final kilometer, the road started to kick up again. Soon after, a tireless O’Connor put in his final attack. This time, nobody was able to follow him and O’Connor soloed away to take his first victory in the colors of Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka. Stefan Denifl (Aqua Blue Sport) finished in 10th place to keep the yellow jersey, while O’Connor moved up to fifth place overall after today’s impressive performance. Teklehaimanot is seventh in the general classification.

Ben O’Connor: “This has been an absolutely magical stage for me. It was super long and super tough. I actually had a small crash at the start but I managed to get back on my bike right away. I then saw a chance and bridged across to the front group. We worked well together and later Lopez joined us. Then, in the headwind, we were able to sit in and save a little energy. In the final part of the stage, I managed to slip away with Zoidl since the group wasn’t very organized. As we started on the final climb, I knew Zoidl was suffering and since I felt really good myself, I took my chance with 600 meters to go and just went full gas. I managed to drop him and take the win. This is really incredible”.

Complete Results:

212.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.995 km/hr

1 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 5hr 35min 34sec
2 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels @ 11sec
3 WEENING Pieter Roomport-Nederlandse Loterij +00:01:40
4 CICCONE Giulio Italy +00:01:46
5 GROßSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
6 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio Delko Marseille Provence +00:01:58
7 SCHELLING Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
8 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
9 TUSVELD Martijn Roomport-Nederlandse Loterij +00:02:02
10 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
11 PERNSTEINER Hermann Amplatz-BMC s.t.
12 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Dimension Data s.t.
13 RYBALKIN Aleksei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
14 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel Delko Marseille Provence +00:02:05
15 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
16 GEISMAYR Daniel Team Vorarlberg +00:03:21
17 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife +00:03:57
18 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roomport-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
19 VELASCO Simone Italy s.t.
20 TAARAMÄE Rein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
22 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo +00:04:05
23 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin +00:04:26
24 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo +00:04:44
25 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin +00:05:31
26 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data +00:10:49
27 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
28 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
29 BALDAUF Sebastian Team Vorarlberg s.t.
30 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
31 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
32 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor Dimension Data s.t.
33 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
34 DI GREGORIO Remy Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
35 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
36 EIBEGGER Markus Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
37 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
38 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
39 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport +00:13:34
40 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team +00:18:18
41 FANKHAUSER Clemens Tirol Cycling Team +00:18:40
42 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife s.t.
43 SALVADOR Enrico Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
44 PAULUS Dennis Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
45 NEUHAUSER Marcel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
46 HOWES Alex Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
47 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
48 MUGERLI Matej Amplatz-BMC s.t.
49 CANECKY Marek Amplatz-BMC s.t.
50 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
51 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 LIGTHART Pim Roomport-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
53 COUSIN Jerome Cofidis s.t.
54 VENTURINI Clement Cofidis s.t.
55 LODERER Timon WSA-Greenlife +00:19:51
56 FRIESECKE Gian Team Vorarlberg s.t.
57 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
58 VANMARCKE Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
59 MROZEK Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
60 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
61 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
62 HONIG Reinier Team Vorarlberg s.t.
63 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
64 OVECHKIN Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 KRIZEK Matthias Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
66 FORTIN Filippo Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
67 KUSZTOR Péter Amplatz-BMC s.t.
68 CLARKE William Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
69 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 PÖLL Stefan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
71 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
72 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roomport-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
73 KOREN Kristijan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
74 HUPOND Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
75 DIAZ Daniel Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
76 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
77 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
78 SAVITCKII Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
79 MAGER Christian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
80 DE VREESE Laurens Astana +00:20:16
81 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
82 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko Marseille Provence +00:22:05
83 UMHALLER Thomas Amplatz-BMC +00:26:45
84 FRIEDRICH Marco WSA-Greenlife s.t.
85 ALBANESE Vincenzo Italy s.t.
86 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 LIENHARD Fabian Team Vorarlberg s.t.
88 MEILER Lukas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
89 BELLETTI Manuel Italy s.t.
90 KOROŠEC Rok Amplatz-BMC s.t.
91 BALLERINI Davide Italy s.t.
92 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
93 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
94 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis s.t.
95 VIVIANI Elia Italy s.t.
96 NIKOLAEV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 BAGOT Yoann Cofidis s.t.
98 GAMPER Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
99 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
100 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
101 VICIOSO ARCOS Ángel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
102 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
103 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roomport-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
104 SALZMANN Jodok WSA-Greenlife s.t.
105 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
106 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
107 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
108 SCULLY Thomas Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
109 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
110 HAMMERLE Maximilian Team Vorarlberg s.t.
111 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
112 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
113 BYSTRØM Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
114 KORSÆTH Truls Astana s.t.
115 VENDRAME Andrea Italy s.t.
116 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
117 LOWNDES Jason Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
118 MINALI Riccardo Astana +00:30:34
119 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:34:33
120 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
121 FRIEDL Nils Hrinkow Advarics s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

915.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.371 km/hr

1 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 22hr 40min 46sec
2 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio Delko Marseille Provence @ 37sec
3 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel Astana + 00:00:59
4 GROßSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:01:05
5 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data + 00:01:08
6 CICCONE Giulio Italy + 00:02:06
7 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Dimension Data + 00:02:21
8 RYBALKIN Aleksei Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:02:32
9 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel Delko Marseille Provence + 00:02:46
10 TUSVELD Martijn Roomport-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:02:50
11 TAARAMÄE Rein Katusha-Alpecin + 00:02:56
12 WEENING Pieter Roomport-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:03:19
13 PERNSTEINER Hermann Amplatz-BMC + 00:03:43
14 SCHELLING Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 00:03:52
15 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:04:23
16 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data + 00:04:29
17 GEISMAYR Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 00:05:31
18 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:05:49
19 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis + 00:06:46
20 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:07:57
21 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin + 00:11:29
22 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin + 00:11:45
23 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roomport-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:11:47
24 BALDAUF Sebastian Team Vorarlberg + 00:13:06
25 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:13:47
26 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor Dimension Data + 00:14:12
27 VELASCO Simone Italy + 00:14:18
28 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data + 00:14:51
29 DI GREGORIO Remy Delko Marseille Provence + 00:16:21
30 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis + 00:16:49
31 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 00:18:10
32 STALNOV Nikita Astana + 00:19:52
33 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol Cycling Team + 00:21:17
34 MAGER Christian Hrinkow Advarics + 00:23:29
35 VENTURINI Clement Cofidis + 00:23:31
36 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport + 00:23:45
37 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics + 00:24:46
38 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife + 00:24:53
39 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data + 00:26:04
40 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:27:20
41 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:27:24
42 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roomport-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:28:22
43 SAVITCKII Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:29:14
44 BYSTRØM Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin + 00:29:36
45 VANMARCKE Sep Cannondale-Drapac + 00:30:29
46 CANECKY Marek Amplatz-BMC + 00:30:42
47 KRIZEK Matthias Tirol Cycling Team + 00:30:42
48 HOWES Alex Cannondale-Drapac + 00:31:37
49 FRIESECKE Gian Team Vorarlberg + 00:31:42
50 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:32:59
51 VENDRAME Andrea Italy + 00:33:27
52 FANKHAUSER Clemens Tirol Cycling Team + 00:34:37
53 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:34:46
54 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy + 00:34:54
55 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport + 00:35:12
56 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy + 00:35:14
57 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy + 00:38:41
58 LIENHARD Fabian Team Vorarlberg + 00:39:08
59 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy + 00:39:47
60 KOREN Kristijan Cannondale-Drapac + 00:40:05
61 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin + 00:40:21
62 COUSIN Jerome Cofidis + 00:40:27
63 EIBEGGER Markus Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:40:47
64 BELLETTI Manuel Italy + 00:41:25
65 GATTO Oscar Astana + 00:42:17
66 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data + 00:42:52
67 OVECHKIN Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:43:15
68 MUGERLI Matej Amplatz-BMC + 00:43:25
69 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko Marseille Provence + 00:43:25
70 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 00:44:15
71 LIGTHART Pim Roomport-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:44:35
72 GODON Dorian Cofidis + 00:44:47
73 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana + 00:45:01
74 PAULUS Dennis Hrinkow Advarics + 00:45:20
75 SALZMANN Jodok WSA-Greenlife + 00:45:23
76 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko Marseille Provence + 00:45:43
77 CLARKE William Cannondale-Drapac + 00:45:54
78 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis + 00:45:58
79 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 00:46:01
80 HUPOND Thierry Delko Marseille Provence + 00:46:23
81 SCULLY Thomas Cannondale-Drapac + 00:46:35
82 FORTIN Filippo Tirol Cycling Team + 00:46:40
83 LODERER Timon WSA-Greenlife + 00:47:08
84 BAGOT Yoann Cofidis + 00:47:30
85 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy + 00:48:24
86 DIAZ Daniel Delko Marseille Provence + 00:49:24
87 NIKOLAEV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:49:59
88 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:50:32
89 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy + 00:51:14
90 BALLERINI Davide Italy + 00:51:17
91 HONIG Reinier Team Vorarlberg + 00:51:29
92 KUSZTOR Péter Amplatz-BMC + 00:51:38
93 SALVADOR Enrico Tirol Cycling Team + 00:52:00
94 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac + 00:52:30
95 DE VREESE Laurens Astana + 00:52:59
96 VIVIANI Elia Italy + 00:54:17
97 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roomport-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:54:47
98 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport + 00:54:57
99 KOROŠEC Rok Amplatz-BMC + 00:56:01
100 HAMMERLE Maximilian Team Vorarlberg + 00:56:32
101 LOWNDES Jason Israel Cycling Academy + 00:58:59
102 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 01:00:11
103 KORSÆTH Truls Astana + 01:00:17
104 MINALI Riccardo Astana + 01:00:21
105 MROZEK Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:00:26
106 NEUHAUSER Marcel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 01:01:07
107 VICIOSO ARCOS Ángel Katusha-Alpecin + 01:01:36
108 ALBANESE Vincenzo Italy + 01:02:03
109 PÖLL Stefan WSA-Greenlife + 01:02:29
110 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 01:03:27
111 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy + 01:05:18
112 FRIEDRICH Marco WSA-Greenlife + 01:06:51
113 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 01:07:27
114 MEILER Lukas Team Vorarlberg + 01:07:33
115 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics + 01:07:55
116 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport + 01:08:36
117 UMHALLER Thomas Amplatz-BMC + 01:09:39
118 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:10:10
119 GAMPER Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 01:10:55
120 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01:14:34
121 FRIEDL Nils Hrinkow Advarics + 01:26:11

Thursday, July 6: Stage 4, Salzburg - Kitzbüheler Horn, 82.7 km

Miguel Angel Lopez

New GC leader Stefan Denifl climbing to the finish

The race: Here's the report from new GC leader Stefan Denifl's Aqua Blue Sport team.

Stefan Denifl is in the yellow jersey after finishing second on the stunning Kitzbuheler Horn stage.

It was an incredibly fast 82 kilometre stage from Salzburg Amadeus Airport to the mammoth peak. 32 degrees Celcius temperatures and blazing sunshine made the day in the Tyrol region all the more difficult.

Aqua Blue Sport devised a plan to place Denifl in the best position at the base of the climb.

Immediately after the flag dropped an attack went clear but they were doomed from the outset as Astana controlled the pack. They brought the break back and then Denifl rushed forward as Astana hit the throttle on the early slopes. There were 12 riders soon in a selection. With five kilometres remaining Astana rider Miguel Angel Lopez found his teammates burned off. He went clear and Denifl hit the 19 per cent, sheer cliff side, gradient with gusto as he pursued. Riding with a tempo that was unchanged he tracked the Colombian up along the switch back turns.

As they burst out of the tree line and into the rarefied air near the summit – Lopez emerged first to cheers. But then Denifl broke through the trees and the mountainside erupted. Fans ran alongside him, shouting encouragement for the local rider.

All the way up the ascent Denifl’s father, Earnest, a former Olympic mountain biker, had stencilled his son’s name. Also Denifl’s family and many of his friends were on the mountainside. The biggest welcome was from the fans who cheered every pedal stroke for the Austrian. He crossed the line just behind the Colombian climber – and is now in the yellow jersey – 41 seconds ahead of his nearest rival.

At the finish he was swamped by fans and when he caught his breath he said: “It was a good day for us - for me and my teammates. We have worked so well, and so hard for the whole week. I am so happy for how the guys have helped me this week. This is one of my goals, the Tour of Austria. The climb today is close to my home place, the Kitzbüheler, it is a brutal climb. I paced myself pretty well and I was really close to the stage win. I want to say thanks so much to my DS Nicki Sørensen who helped who helped me keep everything under control. We do not have the stage win but we have the yellow jersey. I am pretty confident with my teammates for tomorrow.”

Complete results:

82.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.386 km/hr

1 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana 2hr 9min 16sec
2 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport @ 17sec
3 CICCONE Giulio Italy +00:00:50
4 RYBALKIN Aleksei Gazprom-RusVelo +00:00:52
5 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
6 TAARAMÄE Rein Katusha-Alpecin +00:00:54
7 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel Delko Marseille Provence +00:01:14
8 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo +00:01:26
9 TUSVELD Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +00:01:31
10 GROßSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:01:33
11 SCHELLING Patrick Team Vorarlberg +00:01:56
12 PERNSTEINER Hermann Amplatz-BMC +00:02:10
13 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +00:02:18
14 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Dimension Data +00:02:25
15 GEISMAYR Daniel Team Vorarlberg +00:02:40
16 BALDAUF Sebastian Team Vorarlberg +00:02:44
17 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol Cycling Team +00:03:05
18 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis +00:03:09
19 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data +00:03:12
20 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data +00:03:26
21 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor Dimension Data +00:03:48
22 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo +00:03:53
23 MAGER Christian Hrinkow Advarics +00:04:03
24 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin +00:04:33
25 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +00:04:49
26 BYSTRØM Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin +00:05:05
27 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy +00:05:13
28 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
29 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin +00:05:48
30 DI GREGORIO Remy Delko Marseille Provence +00:05:53
31 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data +00:06:03
32 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis +00:06:37
33 VENTURINI Clement Cofidis +00:07:01
34 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:07:52
35 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
36 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data +00:08:11
38 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
40 PAULUS Dennis Hrinkow Advarics +00:08:25
41 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko Marseille Provence +00:08:57
42 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport +00:09:00
43 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
44 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
45 VENDRAME Andrea Italy s.t.
46 STALNOV Nikita Astana +00:09:24
47 OVECHKIN Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 FANKHAUSER Clemens Tirol Cycling Team +00:09:43
49 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy +00:09:54
50 SALVADOR Enrico Tirol Cycling Team +00:10:28
51 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data +00:10:34
52 VELASCO Simone Italy +00:10:41
53 FRIESECKE Gian Team Vorarlberg s.t.
54 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko Marseille Provence +00:11:15
55 LIENHARD Fabian Team Vorarlberg +00:11:16
56 KRIZEK Matthias Tirol Cycling Team +00:11:18
57 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics +00:11:20
58 SAVITCKII Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo +00:11:37
59 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy +00:11:53
60 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife +00:12:05
61 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +00:12:07
62 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo +00:12:11
63 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
64 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team +00:12:22
65 CANECKY Marek Amplatz-BMC +00:12:30
66 UMHALLER Thomas Amplatz-BMC +00:12:41
67 KUSZTOR Péter Amplatz-BMC +00:12:43
68 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
69 EIBEGGER Markus Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
70 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
71 NIKOLAEV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 HUPOND Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
73 BALLERINI Davide Italy +00:12:55
74 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy +00:12:58
75 KOROŠEC Rok Amplatz-BMC +00:13:02
76 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy +00:13:07
77 VANMARCKE Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
78 FORTIN Filippo Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
79 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac +00:13:29
81 HOWES Alex Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
82 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
83 BRAMMEIER Matthew Aqua Blue Sport +00:13:35
84 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
85 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
86 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
87 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife +00:13:38
88 GAUGL Florian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
89 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
90 FRIEDRICH Marco WSA-Greenlife s.t.
91 LODERER Timon WSA-Greenlife s.t.
92 HONIG Reinier Team Vorarlberg +00:13:55
93 MROZEK Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:13:58
94 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy +00:14:00
95 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
96 COUSIN Jerome Cofidis +00:14:02
97 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin +00:14:07
98 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
99 VICIOSO ARCOS Ángel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
100 HAMMERLE Maximilian Team Vorarlberg s.t.
101 KUEN Maximilian Tirol Cycling Team +00:14:11
102 MEILER Lukas Team Vorarlberg +00:14:21
103 SALZMANN Jodok WSA-Greenlife +00:14:24
104 CLARKE William Cannondale-Drapac +00:14:26
105 SCULLY Thomas Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
106 DIAZ Daniel Delko Marseille Provence +00:14:30
107 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
108 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
109 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo +00:14:44
110 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis s.t.
111 GAMPER Patrick Tirol Cycling Team +00:14:57
112 BELLETTI Manuel Italy +00:14:59
113 DE VREESE Laurens Astana +00:15:28
114 KOREN Kristijan Cannondale-Drapac +00:15:41
115 GATTO Oscar Astana +00:16:05
116 VIVIANI Elia Italy s.t.
117 LOWNDES Jason Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
118 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
119 NEUHAUSER Marcel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
120 FRIEDL Nils Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
121 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
122 MUGERLI Matej Amplatz-BMC s.t.
123 ALBANESE Vincenzo Italy s.t.
124 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
125 PÖLL Stefan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
126 BAGOT Yoann Cofidis +00:16:22
127 ARIESEN Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +00:17:11
128 GRICK Matthias WSA-Greenlife s.t.
129 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice +00:17:40
130 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
131 KORSÆTH Truls Astana s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

703.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.231 km/hr

1 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 17hr 3min 10sec
2 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio Delko Marseille Provence @ 41sec
3 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana + 00:00:56
4 TAARAMÄE Rein Katusha-Alpecin + 00:01:01
5 GROßSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:01:21
6 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Dimension Data + 00:02:21
7 CICCONE Giulio Italy + 00:02:22
8 RYBALKIN Aleksei Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:02:32
9 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel Delko Marseille Provence + 00:02:43
10 TUSVELD Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:02:50
11 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:03:07
12 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data + 00:03:22
13 PERNSTEINER Hermann Amplatz-BMC + 00:03:43
14 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:03:45
15 SCHELLING Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 00:03:56
16 GEISMAYR Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 00:04:12
17 BALDAUF Sebastian Team Vorarlberg + 00:04:19
18 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data + 00:04:33
19 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol Cycling Team + 00:04:39
20 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis + 00:04:51
21 BYSTRØM Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin + 00:04:53
22 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:05:00
23 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor Dimension Data + 00:05:25
24 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:05:34
25 MAGER Christian Hrinkow Advarics + 00:05:40
26 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data + 00:06:04
27 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:06:21
28 VENTURINI Clement Cofidis + 00:06:53
29 DI GREGORIO Remy Delko Marseille Provence + 00:07:34
30 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin + 00:08:00
31 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis + 00:08:02
32 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data + 00:08:15
33 VENDRAME Andrea Italy + 00:08:44
34 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin + 00:09:21
35 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 00:09:26
36 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:09:31
37 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:09:35
38 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:09:52
39 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy + 00:10:11
40 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:10:33
41 STALNOV Nikita Astana + 00:11:05
42 SAVITCKII Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:11:25
43 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport + 00:12:13
44 VELASCO Simone Italy + 00:12:23
45 VANMARCKE Sep Cannondale-Drapac + 00:12:40
46 KRIZEK Matthias Tirol Cycling Team + 00:12:55
47 FRIESECKE Gian Team Vorarlberg + 00:13:53
48 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy + 00:13:58
49 CANECKY Marek Amplatz-BMC + 00:14:04
50 LIENHARD Fabian Team Vorarlberg + 00:14:25
51 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport + 00:14:28
52 HOWES Alex Cannondale-Drapac + 00:14:59
53 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy + 00:15:04
54 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics + 00:15:59
55 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:16:21
56 BELLETTI Manuel Italy + 00:16:42
57 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport + 00:17:23
58 GATTO Oscar Astana + 00:17:34
59 FANKHAUSER Clemens Tirol Cycling Team + 00:17:59
60 SALZMANN Jodok WSA-Greenlife + 00:20:40
61 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis + 00:21:15
62 SCULLY Thomas Cannondale-Drapac + 00:21:52
63 KOREN Kristijan Cannondale-Drapac + 00:22:16
64 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin + 00:22:32
65 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife + 00:22:38
66 BAGOT Yoann Cofidis + 00:22:47
67 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy + 00:23:41
68 COUSIN Jerome Cofidis + 00:23:49
69 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data + 00:25:03
70 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko Marseille Provence + 00:25:14
71 NIKOLAEV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:25:16
72 OVECHKIN Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:25:26
73 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko Marseille Provence + 00:25:40
74 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:25:59
75 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy + 00:26:27
76 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy + 00:26:31
77 BALLERINI Davide Italy + 00:26:35
78 MUGERLI Matej Amplatz-BMC + 00:26:47
79 GODON Dorian Cofidis + 00:26:58
80 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac + 00:27:47
81 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:27:57
82 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 00:27:59
83 CLARKE William Cannondale-Drapac + 00:28:05
84 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana + 00:28:23
85 HUPOND Thierry Delko Marseille Provence + 00:28:34
86 PAULUS Dennis Hrinkow Advarics + 00:28:42
87 FORTIN Filippo Tirol Cycling Team + 00:28:51
88 LODERER Timon WSA-Greenlife + 00:29:19
89 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 00:29:23
90 VIVIANI Elia Italy + 00:29:34
91 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:30:04
92 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport + 00:30:14
93 KOROŠEC Rok Amplatz-BMC + 00:31:18
94 DIAZ Daniel Delko Marseille Provence + 00:31:35
95 HAMMERLE Maximilian Team Vorarlberg + 00:31:49
96 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
97 EIBEGGER Markus Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:32:00
98 HONIG Reinier Team Vorarlberg + 00:33:40
99 KUSZTOR Péter Amplatz-BMC + 00:33:49
100 LOWNDES Jason Israel Cycling Academy + 00:34:16
101 DE VREESE Laurens Astana + 00:34:45
102 SALVADOR Enrico Tirol Cycling Team + 00:35:22
103 KORSÆTH Truls Astana + 00:35:34
104 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:36:22
105 VICIOSO ARCOS Ángel Katusha-Alpecin + 00:36:53
106 ALBANESE Vincenzo Italy + 00:37:20
107 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:37:39
108 GAUGL Florian Hrinkow Advarics + 00:38:26
109 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 00:38:44
110 BRAMMEIER Matthew Aqua Blue Sport + 00:38:51
111 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy + 00:40:35
112 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:40:38
113 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:40:41
114 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:41:45
115 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:42:03
116 FRIEDRICH Marco WSA-Greenlife + 00:42:08
117 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 00:42:22
118 MROZEK Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:42:37
119 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 00:42:44
120 KUEN Maximilian Tirol Cycling Team + 00:42:49
121 MEILER Lukas Team Vorarlberg + 00:42:50
122 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics + 00:43:12
123 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport + 00:43:53
124 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:44:15
125 NEUHAUSER Marcel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:44:29
126 PÖLL Stefan WSA-Greenlife + 00:44:40
127 UMHALLER Thomas Amplatz-BMC + 00:44:56
128 GAMPER Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 00:46:12
129 ARIESEN Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:50:01
130 FRIEDL Nils Hrinkow Advarics + 00:53:40
131 GRICK Matthias WSA-Greenlife + 00:54:13

Wednesday, July 5: Stage 3, Wieselburg - Altheim, 226.2 km

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani wins his second 2017 Tour of Austria stage

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Sep Vanmarcke's Cannondale-Drapac team.

Sep Vanmarcke sprinted to third place on stage three of the Tour of Austria on Wednesday. It’s Vanmarcke’s fourth top-five finish in as many days. The result in Altheim allowed him to hold tight to race leader’s yellow.

“I knew sprinting for podium would be the best I could do today, with Viviani in the bunch,” he said. “So I’m happy I did that. We aimed for the stage win again,” Vanmarcke added. “None of us can win a bunch sprint, so we attacked all day. The racing was tough for the first 50 kilometers, until eventually three riders got into a break.”

The trio remained under control of the peloton and was never given a bigger advantage than three minutes.

“We caught them back at 60 kilometers from the line, and then it started all over again: attack after attack,” Vanmarcke said. “My teammates were so strong and were represented in most of the breakaway attempts.”

The Italian national team, riding for Elia Viviani, on loan from Team Sky, closed down a late race three-rider escape as the stage reached its finale. “Unfortunately a sprint couldn’t be avoided,” Vanmarcke said. “So my teammates did a lead-out for me again.”

Viviani won the sprint. Israel Cycling Academy’s Jason Lowndes was able to throw his bike across the line just ahead of Vanmarcke, who took third.

Another podium for the Belgian. One more day in yellow. He’ll savor it on Thursday as he expects it to hand it over at the stage four finish in St. Johann – Alpenbdorf.

“The climb in tomorrow’s stage is really hard, way too hard for me,” he said. “I’m definitely going to lose the leader’s jersey. But that’s OK. I have thoroughly enjoyed wearing it for the first half of this tour.”

Vanmarcke had one rider less to help protect his lead today. Australian Brendan Canty was forced sideline this morning after his stage one crash. A chainring pierced the skin of his lower leg, deep enough to take a minuscule chip from his shinbone.

Although Canty did take to the start in stage two, he had already expressed his doubts about being able to finish the Tour of Austria. “The problem is that the stages get harder from here,” he said. “And there’s also the concern of infection, since it was a dirty cut from a chainring.”

The decision was made for Canty. “Our sports director, Ken Vanmarcke, came to see me this morning and informed me that the team doctors made a decision that I shouldn’t start,” he said. “I think mostly to let the wound heal and limit the risk of infection.”

The neo-pro will fly home to Girona, Spain, to recover from his injuries. “I’ll probably take a couple of days complete rest, as there’s time before my next race,” he said. “There’s no need to rush back into training. I’ll find out what the doctors think regarding training lightly on it,” Canty added. “The road rash is pretty sore too, so I’d probably be happy letting that heal a little bit too!”

Complete results:

226.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.123 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Nazionale Italiana 5hr 22min 12sec
2 LOWNDES Jason Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
3 VANMARCKE Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
4 FORTIN Filippo Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
5 VENTURINI Clement Cofidis s.t.
6 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
7 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
8 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
9 KOROŠEC Rok Amplatz-BMC s.t.
10 LIENHARD Fabian Team Vorarlberg s.t.
11 BYSTRØM Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
13 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
14 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
15 LODERER Timon WSA-Greenlife s.t.
16 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
17 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife s.t.
18 MAGER Christian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
19 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
20 SAVITCKII Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
22 FRIESECKE Gian Team Vorarlberg s.t.
23 GEISMAYR Daniel Team Vorarlberg s.t.
24 SCHELLING Patrick Team Vorarlberg s.t.
25 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
26 TUSVELD Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
27 KRIZEK Matthias Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
28 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
29 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
30 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Dimension Data s.t.
31 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
32 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
33 GROßSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
34 VENDRAME Andrea Nazionale Italiana s.t.
35 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
36 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
37 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
38 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
39 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
40 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
41 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
42 PERNSTEINER Hermann Amplatz-BMC s.t.
43 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
44 TAARAMÄE Rein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 FANKHAUSER Clemens Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
46 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
47 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
48 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
49 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
52 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
53 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
54 RYBALKIN Aleksei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
56 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 BALDAUF Sebastian Team Vorarlberg s.t.
58 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
59 MUGERLI Matej Amplatz-BMC s.t.
60 DI GREGORIO Remy Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
61 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
62 VELASCO Simone Nazionale Italiana s.t.
63 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
64 CICCONE Giulio Nazionale Italiana s.t.
65 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
66 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 PAULUS Dennis Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
68 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
69 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
70 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
71 BELLETTI Manuel Nazionale Italiana s.t.
72 CLARKE William Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
73 CANECKY Marek Amplatz-BMC s.t.
74 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
75 SALZMANN Jodok WSA-Greenlife s.t.
76 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis s.t.
78 HUPOND Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
79 GAUGL Florian Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
80 HOWES Alex Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
81 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor Dimension Data s.t.
82 KOREN Kristijan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
83 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
84 SCULLY Thomas Cannondale-Drapac +00:00:25
85 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy +00:01:11
86 COUSIN Jerome Cofidis +00:01:33
87 BAGOT Yoann Cofidis s.t.
88 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
89 VICIOSO ARCOS Ángel Katusha-Alpecin +00:02:24
90 HONIG Reinier Team Vorarlberg +00:04:04
91 BALLERINI Davide Nazionale Italiana +00:05:19
92 DE VREESE Laurens Astana +00:07:12
93 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
94 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
95 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo +00:07:45
96 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife s.t.
97 OVECHKIN Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
99 SALVADOR Enrico Tirol Cycling Team +00:09:09
100 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
101 DIAZ Daniel Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
102 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
103 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
104 NIKOLAEV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 HAMMERLE Maximilian Team Vorarlberg s.t.
106 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
107 MOSER Moreno Astana +00:09:32
108 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
109 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
110 BRAMMEIER Matthew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
111 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
112 KORSÆTH Truls Astana s.t.
113 UMHALLER Thomas Amplatz-BMC +00:12:54
114 ALBANESE Vincenzo Nazionale Italiana s.t.
115 FRIEDL Nils Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
116 ARIESEN Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
117 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
118 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
119 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
120 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
121 EIBEGGER Markus Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
122 GRICK Matthias WSA-Greenlife s.t.
123 MROZEK Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
124 FRIEDRICH Marco WSA-Greenlife s.t.
125 GAMPER Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
126 KUEN Maximilian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
127 NEUHAUSER Marcel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
128 PÖLL Stefan WSA-Greenlife s.t.
129 MEILER Lukas Team Vorarlberg s.t.
130 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
131 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
132 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
133 KUSZTOR Péter Amplatz-BMC s.t.

GC after stage 3:

1 VANMARCKE Sep Cannondale-Drapac 14hr 53min 27sec
2 VENDRAME Andrea Nazionale Italiana @ 11sec
3 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:00:14
4 BYSTRØM Sven Erik Katusha-Alpecin + 00:00:15
5 SAVITCKII Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
6 GROßSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
7 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio Delko Marseille Provence + 00:00:16
8 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
9 VENTURINI Clement Cofidis + 00:00:19
10 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data + 00:00:23
11 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Dimension Data s.t.
12 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport + 00:00:25
13 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
14 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data + 00:00:28
15 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data + 00:00:31
16 TAARAMÄE Rein Katusha-Alpecin + 00:00:34
17 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy + 00:00:44
18 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel Astana + 00:01:33
19 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 00:01:42
20 TUSVELD Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:01:46
21 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data + 00:01:48
22 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis + 00:01:52
23 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:01:54
24 GATTO Oscar Astana + 00:01:56
25 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
26 HOWES Alex Cannondale-Drapac + 00:01:57
27 GEISMAYR Daniel Team Vorarlberg + 00:01:59
28 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
29 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:02:00
30 PERNSTEINER Hermann Amplatz-BMC s.t.
31 CANECKY Marek Amplatz-BMC + 00:02:01
32 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
33 BALDAUF Sebastian Team Vorarlberg + 00:02:02
34 CICCONE Giulio Nazionale Italiana + 00:02:03
35 MAGER Christian Hrinkow Advarics + 00:02:04
36 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor Dimension Data s.t.
37 KRIZEK Matthias Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
38 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:02:06
39 RYBALKIN Aleksei Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:02:07
40 DI GREGORIO Remy Delko Marseille Provence + 00:02:08
41 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
43 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
45 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis + 00:02:09
46 VELASCO Simone Nazionale Italiana s.t.
47 BELLETTI Manuel Nazionale Italiana + 00:02:10
48 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy + 00:02:24
50 SCHELLING Patrick Team Vorarlberg + 00:02:27
51 LIENHARD Fabian Team Vorarlberg + 00:03:36
52 FRIESECKE Gian Team Vorarlberg + 00:03:39
53 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport + 00:03:40
54 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin + 00:03:54
55 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin + 00:04:00
56 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics + 00:05:06
57 SALZMANN Jodok WSA-Greenlife + 00:06:43
58 BAGOT Yoann Cofidis + 00:06:52
59 CHETOUT Loic Cofidis + 00:07:00
60 KOREN Kristijan Cannondale-Drapac + 00:07:02
61 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data + 00:07:03
62 SCULLY Thomas Cannondale-Drapac + 00:07:53
63 FANKHAUSER Clemens Tirol Cycling Team + 00:08:43
64 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport + 00:08:50
65 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin + 00:08:52
66 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:08:56
67 BISSINGER Florian WSA-Greenlife + 00:09:27
68 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy + 00:10:08
69 COUSIN Jerome Cofidis + 00:10:14
70 MUGERLI Matej Amplatz-BMC + 00:11:09
71 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:12:51
72 NIKOLAEV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:13:00
73 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy + 00:14:00
74 VIVIANI Elia Nazionale Italiana + 00:14:02
75 CLARKE William Cannondale-Drapac + 00:14:06
76 BALLERINI Davide Nazionale Italiana + 00:14:07
77 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:14:19
78 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko Marseille Provence + 00:14:26
79 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport + 00:14:36
80 GODON Dorian Cofidis + 00:14:42
81 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac + 00:14:45
82 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data + 00:14:56
83 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 00:16:04
84 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana + 00:16:07
85 LODERER Timon WSA-Greenlife + 00:16:08
86 FORTIN Filippo Tirol Cycling Team + 00:16:11
87 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
88 HUPOND Thierry Delko Marseille Provence + 00:16:18
89 OVECHKIN Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:16:29
90 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko Marseille Provence + 00:17:10
91 DIAZ Daniel Delko Marseille Provence + 00:17:34
92 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg WSA-Greenlife + 00:17:45
93 HAMMERLE Maximilian Team Vorarlberg + 00:18:09
94 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:18:20
95 KORSÆTH Truls Astana + 00:18:21
96 LOWNDES Jason Israel Cycling Academy + 00:18:38
97 KOROŠEC Rok Amplatz-BMC + 00:18:43
98 DE VREESE Laurens Astana + 00:19:44
99 EIBEGGER Markus Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:19:44
100 HONIG Reinier Team Vorarlberg + 00:20:12
101 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:20:26
102 PAULUS Dennis Hrinkow Advarics + 00:20:44
103 KUSZTOR Péter Amplatz-BMC + 00:21:33
104 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy + 00:21:41
105 ALBANESE Vincenzo Nazionale Italiana + 00:21:42
106 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:22:05
107 VICIOSO ARCOS Ángel Katusha-Alpecin + 00:23:13
108 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:24:50
109 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:25:03
110 GAUGL Florian Hrinkow Advarics + 00:25:15
111 SALVADOR Enrico Tirol Cycling Team + 00:25:21
112 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 00:25:36
113 BRAMMEIER Matthew Aqua Blue Sport + 00:25:43
114 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:28:43
115 NEUHAUSER Marcel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:28:51
116 MEILER Lukas Team Vorarlberg + 00:28:56
117 FRIEDRICH Marco WSA-Greenlife + 00:28:57
118 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Felbermayr-Simplon Wels + 00:28:58
119 PÖLL Stefan WSA-Greenlife + 00:29:02
120 KUEN Maximilian Tirol Cycling Team + 00:29:05
121 MROZEK Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00:29:06
122 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy + 00:29:09
123 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics + 00:29:11
124 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport + 00:29:50
125 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 00:30:04
126 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
127 GAMPER Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 00:31:42
128 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 00:32:31
129 UMHALLER Thomas Amplatz-BMC + 00:32:42
130 ARIESEN Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00:33:17
131 GRICK Matthias WSA-Greenlife + 00:37:29
132 FRIEDL Nils Hrinkow Advarics + 00:38:02
133 MOSER Moreno Astana + 00:39:06

Tuesday, July 4: Stage 2, Vienna (Wien) - Pöggstall, 199.6 km

Tom-Jelte Slagter

Tom-Jelte Slagter wins stage two

The race: Here's the report from Cannondale-Drapac.

When race leader Sep Vanmarcke moved into the Tour of Austria race lead on Monday, he made it clear in post-race interviews that a stage win on Tuesday was the team’s next aim. It was mission accomplished in Pöggstall.

Tom-Jelte Slagter won a four-up sprint to take his first victory of the season. Vanmarcke was best of the rest, sprinting in for fifth place. The stage result was enough to keep Vanmarcke in yellow and add the green points jersey to his collection.

“Our sports director once again crafted a smart plan that we executed perfectly and which delivered us the win,” said Vanmarcke. “Lots of kudos to him. The plan was to let a small breakaway go, preferably a group of continental riders, to create a situation we could easily control and take initiative in the final,” Slagter added. “We executed the plan perfectly as a team.”

Five riders escaped early. None were a threat to the overall or a chance for the stage win, so Cannondale-Drapac granted the group a gap. “Ryan Mullen and Will Clarke led the peloton from that point and they worked tirelessly the entire day,” said Vanmarcke. “In the final, when we entered the climbing section, they had brought the breakaway back to the bunch.”

Kristijan Koren and Tom Scully went on the attack following the catch. Scully continued to attack until he slipped away on the last local lap. “Alex [Howes] bridged the gap to Scully on a steep climb,” explained Vanmarcke. “Tom kept the pace high and eventually Alex was on his own. He got 25 seconds, but because of the headwind and the attacks from the peloton, he was caught.”

Slagter picked up where Howes left off, throwing down an attack that eventually drew three other riders away with him. “The last kilometers were tough. The climbs were very steep, and there was wind all day,” Slagter said. “I could escape with three other riders and I felt it was going to be us who would contest the stage win. I hatched a plan for the last kilometer, started my sprint in second position and won.

“I am so happy and proud of the result,” he added. “It wouldn’t have been possible without a dedicated effort from the whole team.”

As for the yellow jersey, Vanmarcke controlled the reduced bunch as Slagter toiled away up the road. Heading into the final, Vanmarcke covered several late race moves. The defense kept him well-positioned on the run-in to the line. The energy he expended wasn’t enough to keep him from contesting, and winning, the chase group sprint. “It was a perfect day with the team,” said Vanmarcke. “We took complete control of the race.”

The stage win underscores Cannondale-Drapac’s intent at Tour of Austria. The team has already taken one stage win, two stage podiums and worn the leader’s jersey, mountain’s jersey and points jersey. “So far, the race has been treating us well. It’s a tough race with long stages, so we've still got some hard days ahead of us,” Slagter said. “But we’ll fight for it everyday. The long stages are beneficial to us, I think. Everyone has been doing his work great so far, which is motivating for us all. We’ll see if we can take another stage win this week.”

While stage wins remain the focus for Cannondale-Drapac’s Austria squad, Vanmarcke thinks he might be able to keep the leader’s jersey for another day.

“The stage tomorrow is flattish, with some hills in the final,” he said. “It will probably not be hard enough to prevent a bunch sprint. Which means I stand a good chance to keep the leader’s jersey for another day. After that, we enter the mountains where it will be near impossible to retain it.”

Complete results:

199.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.902 km/hr

1 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale-Drapac 5hr 0min 8sec
2 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data s.t.
3 Miguel Ángel López Astana s.t.
4 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
5 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac +9''
6 Clément Venturini Cofidis s.t.
7 Sven Erik Bystrøm Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 Ivan Savitsky Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
9 Manuel Belletti Italy s.t.
10 Guillaume Boivin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
11 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
12 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
13 Ryan Gibbons Dimension Data s.t.
14 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
15 Matthias Krizek Tirol s.t.
16 Benjamin Brkic Tirol s.t.
17 Marek Canecký Amplatz-BMC s.t.
18 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
19 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
20 Nikita Stalnov Astana s.t.
21 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
22 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
23 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
24 Giulio Ciccone Italy s.t.
25 Ángel Madrazo Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
26 Stefan Denifl Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
27 Stephan Rabitsch Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
28 Christian Mager Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
29 Andrea Vendrame Italy s.t.
30 Daniel Teklehaimanot Dimension Data s.t.
31 Sebastian Baldauf Vorarlberg s.t.
32 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 Mark Christian Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
34 Riccardo Zoidl Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
35 Ben O'Connor Dimension Data s.t.
36 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 Igor Antón Dimension Data s.t.
38 Rein Taaramäe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 Daniel Geismayr Vorarlberg s.t.
40 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
41 Hermann Pernsteiner Amplatz-BMC s.t.
42 Simone Velasco Italy s.t.
43 Pieter Weening Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
44 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
45 Michal Schlegel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
46 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
47 Oscar Gatto Astana +20''
48 Zakkari Dempster Israel Cycling Academy +24''
49 Dennis van Winden Israel Cycling Academy +31''
50 Etienne van Empel Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1' 47''
51 Daniel Lehner Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
52 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
53 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
54 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 Daniel Pearson Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
57 Alex Howes Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
58 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 Dorian Godon COFIDIS, Solutions Crédis +3' 05''
60 Patrick Bosman Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
61 Yoann Bagot Cofidis +3' 30''
62 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy +4' 45''
63 Jodok Salzmann Team WSA +4' 53''
64 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence +6' 29''
65 Vincenzo Albanese Italy +6' 50''
66 Davide Ballerini Italy s.t.
67 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data s.t.
68 Hans-Jörg Leopold Team WSA s.t.
69 Calvin Watson Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
70 José Manuel Díaz Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
72 Florian Bissinger Team WSA s.t.
73 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
74 Truls Korsæth Astana s.t.
75 Jakub Kaczmarek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
76 Péter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC s.t.
77 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol s.t.
78 Maximilian Hammerle Vorarlberg s.t.
79 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
80 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
81 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
82 Markus Eibegger Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
83 Tom Scully Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
84 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis s.t.
85 Artem Ovechkin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +7' 16''
88 Matej Mugerli Amplatz-BMC +9' 20''
89 Michal Paluta CCC Sprandi Polkowice +9' 58''
90 Pim Ligthart Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +12' 36''
91 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy +14' 08''
92 Timon Loderer Team WSA s.t.
93 Matthias Grick Team WSA s.t.
94 Sebastian Schönberger Tirol s.t.
95 Marco Friedrich Team WSA s.t.
96 Thomas Umhaller Amplatz-BMC s.t.
97 Artyom Zakharov Astana s.t.
98 Marcel Neuhauser Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
99 Maximilian Kuen Tirol s.t.
100 Andreas Hofer Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
101 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
102 Gerd Fidler Amplatz-BMC s.t.
103 Gatis Smukulis Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
104 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
105 Alexander Porsev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 Matt Brammeier Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
107 William Clarke Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
108 Andrew Fenn Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
109 Lukas Schlemmer Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
110 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
111 Johannes Schinnagel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
112 Enrico Salvador Tirol s.t.
113 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 Elia Viviani Italy s.t.
115 Riccardo Minali Astana s.t.
116 Filippo Fortin Tirol s.t.
117 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
118 Stefan Pöll Team WSA s.t.
119 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
120 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
121 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
122 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
123 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
124 Marco Mathis Katusha-Alpecin +18' 34''
125 Tim Ariesen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
126 Patrick Gamper Tirol s.t.
127 Rok Korošec Amplatz-BMC s.t.
128 Dominik Hrinkow Advarics Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
129 Dennis Paulus Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
130 Ángel Vicioso Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
131 Nils Friedl Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
132 Helmut Trettwer Team WSA s.t.
133 Peter Koning Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
134 Jason Lowndes Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
135 Lars Petter Nordhaug Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
136 Moreno Moser Astana s.t.
137 Brendan Canty Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
138 Patryk Stosz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac 9hr 31min 19sec
2 Andrea Vendrame Italy @ 7sec
3 Stephan Rabitsch Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +10''
4 Sven Erik Bystrøm Katusha-Alpecin +11''
5 Ivan Savitsky Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
6 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice +11''
7 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence +12''
8 Stefan Denifl Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
9 Clément Venturini Cofidis +15''
10 Ben O'Connor Dimension Data +19''
11 Daniel Teklehaimanot Dimension Data s.t.
12 Mark Christian Aqua Blue Sport +21''
13 Guillaume Boivin Israel Cycling Academy +21''
14 Ryan Gibbons Dimension Data +27''
15 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
16 Rein Taaramäe Katusha-Alpecin +30''
17 Zakkari Dempster Israel Cycling Academy +40''
18 Miguel Ángel López Astana +1' 29''
19 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale-Drapac +1' 38''
20 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1' 42''
21 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data +1' 44''
22 Anthony Perez Cofidis +1' 48''
23 Pieter Weening Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1' 50''
24 Oscar Gatto Astana +1' 52''
25 Ángel Madrazo Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
26 Alex Howes Cannondale-Drapac +1' 53''
27 Daniel Geismayr Vorarlberg +1' 55''
28 Riccardo Zoidl Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
29 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1' 56''
30 Hermann Pernsteiner Amplatz-BMC +1' 56''
31 Marek Canecký Amplatz-BMC +1' 57''
32 Benjamin Brkic Tirol s.t.
33 Sebastian Baldauf Vorarlberg +1' 58''
34 Giulio Ciccone Italy +1' 59''
35 Christian Mager Hrinkow Advarics +2' 00''
36 Igor Antón Dimension Data s.t.
37 Matthias Krizek Tirol s.t.
38 Michal Schlegel CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2' 02''
39 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo +2' 03''
40 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence +2' 04''
41 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
43 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 Nikita Stalnov Astana s.t.
45 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis +2' 05''
46 Manuel Belletti Italy +2' 06''
47 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
48 Simone Velasco Italy +2' 07''
49 Dennis van Winden Israel Cycling Academy +2' 20''
50 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg +2' 23''
51 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg +3' 32''
52 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg +3' 35''
53 Daniel Pearson Aqua Blue Sport +3' 36''
54 Daniel Lehner Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +3' 38''
55 Etienne van Empel Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +3' 42''
56 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo +3' 47''
57 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha-Alpecin +3' 50''
58 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin +3' 56''
59 Patrick Bosman Hrinkow Advarics +5' 02''
60 Dorian Godon Cofidis +5' 06''
61 Yoann Bagot Cofidis +5' 15''
62 Jodok Salzmann Team WSA +6' 39''
63 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy +6' 44''
64 Markus Eibegger Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +6' 46''
65 Loïc Chetout Cofidis +6' 56''
66 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac +6' 58''
67 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +6' 59''
68 Tom Scully Cannondale-Drapac +7' 24''
69 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +7' 40''
70 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence +8' 21''
71 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis +8' 37''
72 Péter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC +8' 37''
73 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol +8' 39''
74 Artem Ovechkin Gazprom-RusVelo +8' 40''
75 José Manuel Díaz Israel Cycling Academy +8' 43''
76 Vincenzo Albanese Italy +8' 44''
77 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
78 Davide Ballerini Italy +8' 45''
79 Truls Korsæth Astana s.t.
80 Calvin Watson Aqua Blue Sport +8' 46''
81 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin +8' 48''
82 Jakub Kaczmarek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +8' 52''
83 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy +8' 53''
84 Maximilian Hammerle Vorarlberg +8' 57''
85 Florian Bissinger Team WSA +9' 23''
86 Hans-Jörg Leopold Team WSA +9' 56''
87 Matej Mugerli Amplatz-BMC +11' 05''
88 Michal Paluta CCC Sprandi Polkowice +11' 52''
89 Laurens De Vreese Astana +12' 28''
90 Pim Ligthart Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +12' 42''
91 William Clarke Cannondale-Drapac +14' 02''
92 Elia Viviani Italy +14' 08''
93 Alexander Porsev Gazprom-RusVelo +14' 16''
94 Gatis Smukulis Delko Marseille Provence +14' 22''
95 Andrew Fenn Aqua Blue Sport +14' 32''
96 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac +14' 41''
97 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice +15' 48''
98 Lukas Schlemmer Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +15' 50''
99 Marcel Neuhauser Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +15' 53''
100 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg +15' 58''
101 Marco Friedrich Team WSA +15' 59''
102 Johannes Schinnagel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +16' 00''
103 Sebastian Schönberger Tirol s.t.
104 Artyom Zakharov Astana +16' 03''
105 Timon Loderer Team WSA +16' 04''
106 Stefan Pöll Team WSA s.t.
107 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
108 Filippo Fortin Tirol +16' 07''
109 Matt Brammeier Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
110 Maximilian Kuen Tirol s.t.
111 Riccardo Minali Astana s.t.
112 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +16' 08''
113 Enrico Salvador Tirol s.t.
114 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy +16' 11''
115 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics +16' 13''
116 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence +16' 14''
117 Andreas Hofer Hrinkow Advarics +16' 23''
118 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence +17' 06''
119 Rok Korošec Amplatz-BMC +18' 39''
120 Jason Lowndes Israel Cycling Academy +18' 40''
121 Patrick Gamper Tirol +18' 44''
122 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo +19' 33''
123 Thomas Umhaller Amplatz-BMC +19' 44''
124 Tim Ariesen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +20' 19''
125 Helmut Trettwer Team WSA +20' 20''
126 Patryk Stosz CCC Sprandi Polkowice +20' 22''
127 Brendan Canty Cannondale-Drapac +20' 27''
128 Marco Mathis Katusha-Alpecin +20' 28''
129 Peter Koning Aqua Blue Sport +20' 37''
130 Dennis Paulus Hrinkow Advarics +20' 40''
131 Ángel Vicioso Katusha-Alpecin +20' 45''
132 Dominik Hrinkow Advarics Hrinkow Advarics +22' 15''
133 Gerd Fidler Amplatz-BMC +22' 41''
134 Matthias Grick Team WSA +24' 31''
135 Nils Friedl Hrinkow Advarics +25' 04''
136 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics +25' 11''
137 Lars Petter Nordhaug Aqua Blue Sport +27' 14''
138 Moreno Moser Astana +29' 30''

Monday, July 3: Stage 1, Graz - Vienna (Wien), 193.8 km

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani wins stage one.

The race: Here's the story from new GC leader Sep Vanmarcke's Cannondale-Drapac's team.

Back-to-back top-five finishes on the two opening stages of Österreich Rundfahrt (Tour of Austria) put Sep Vanmarcke into the yellow race leader's jersey on Monday. The Belgian began his campaign with fifth place in the opening prologue, a short 800-metre uphill time trial, before sprinting to second place behind Elia Viviani (Team Italy) from a reduced bunch on stage two.

"I'm happy with second place today because I knew I couldn't beat Viviani," said Vanmarcke. "The jersey was a pleasant surprise."

Will Clarke sits second overall, three seconds behind his teammate. He time trialled to third in the opening prologue, which he won last year, and finished in the reduced peloton on stage two. “I trained a lot on my power for the short efforts leading up to the race, and had a target of doing well here,” said Clarke. “I would have liked to have repeated my win in the prologue from last year but I came up a bit short.”

Cannondale-Drapac didn’t go into the Tour of Austria with general classification ambitions. The eight-rider squad has been tasked with racing opportunistically in the pursuit of stage wins. The 1-2 punch overall is a result of the aggressive approach.

The open nature of the first road stage created a battle for the early break. Numerous attempts failed before an escape was allowed up the road. Cannondale-Drapac was represented in several early moves, but missed out on the one that was eventually granted a gap.

The peloton controlled the five-rider move while #GreenArgyle conserved energy in the bunch. The focus was then directed towards the end of the stage. “Our director had told us there would be a high chance of echelons after 160 kilometres,” said Vanmarcke. “We were prepared for that and had six riders in the first group of 30 that formed in the wind.”

Prepared may be an understatement. Cannondale-Drapac was integral in creating the move that ultimately positioned Vanmarcke to move into yellow. “The goal was to use the strong winds in the final to split the peloton,” sport director Ken Vanmarcke explained. “There was a five-kilometre section with open roads. We put in an all-or-nothing attempt there and created the split."

“We all attacked throughout the last 15 kilometres, because there were still a lot of sprinters in our group,” Sep said. “But no one was able to get away, partly because of the strong headwinds.”

Although the attacks proved unfruitful, a new plan was hatched to contest the stage win. “I was tapped to do the sprint,” said Sep. “Ryan Mullen and Tom Scully gave me a lead-out and I managed second. It was impossible to beat Elia Viviani, so second is the best I was going to do. I didn’t aim for the leader’s jersey specifically, because I was focused on the stage. It was only after the finish that my teammates told me I took the leader’s jersey.”

The new race leader expects to hand over the yellow jersey soon, potentially to a teammate. “There will be tough stages to come, too hard for me to keep the leader’s jersey,” Sep said. “With the team, we’re looking forward to tomorrow’s stage as it suits us, with a tough final. Our focus will be specifically on the stage win tomorrow, since we have several riders within the team that can win.”

“It is great that we have the jersey, but the Kitzbüheler Horn on Thursday is a 10-kilometer climb, with an average gradient of 12.7%. Neither Sep nor Will have a chance to lead after that stage,” Ken said. “Friday is a climber’s stage too. We know this and therefore won’t change our strategy. We'll continue to focus on stage wins.”

Complete results:

198.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.254 km/hr

1 Elia Viviani Italy 4hr 28min 50sec
2 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
3 Jason Lowndes Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
4 Rok Korošec Amplatz-BMC s.t.
5 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data s.t.
6 Alexander Porsev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
7 Clément Venturini Cofidis s.t.
8 Ryan Gibbons Dimension Data s.t.
9 Alex Howes Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
10 Andrew Fenn Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
11 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
12 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
13 Pim Ligthart Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
14 Andrea Vendrame Italy s.t.
15 Gatis Smukulis Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
16 Guillaume Boivin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
17 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
19 Markus Eibegger Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
20 Sven Erik Bystrøm Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 Stephan Rabitsch Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
22 Stefan Denifl Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
23 Mark Christian Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
24 Patrick Gamper Tirol s.t.
25 Ivan Savitsky Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
26 Rein Taaramäe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 Daniel Teklehaimanot Dimension Data s.t.
28 William Clarke Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
29 Ben O'Connor Dimension Data s.t.
30 Zakkari Dempster Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
31 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
32 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data s.t.
33 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac +18''
34 Tom Scully Cannondale-Drapac +32''
35 Davide Ballerini Italy +1' 42''
36 Maximilian Kuen Tirol s.t.
37 Artyom Zakharov Astana s.t.
38 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
39 Marcel Neuhauser Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
40 Matija Kvasina Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
41 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
43 Giulio Ciccone Italy s.t.
44 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
45 Lukas Schlemmer Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
46 Maximilian Hammerle Vorarlberg s.t.
47 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife s.t.
48 Calvin Watson Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
49 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg s.t.
50 Daniel Geismayr Vorarlberg s.t.
51 Patrick Bosman Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
52 Enrico Salvador Tirol s.t.
53 Filippo Fortin Tirol s.t.
54 Riccardo Zoidl Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
55 Sebastian Schönberger Tirol s.t.
56 Manuel Belletti Italy s.t.
57 Oscar Gatto Astana s.t.
58 Matthias Krizek Tirol s.t.
59 Hermann Pernsteiner Amplatz-BMC s.t.
60 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 Igor Antón Dimension Data s.t.
62 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
63 Michal Paluta CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
64 Miguel Ángel López Astana s.t.
65 Benjamin Brkic Tirol s.t.
66 Truls Korsæth Astana s.t.
67 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 Dennis Paulus Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
69 Andreas Hofer Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
70 Jodok Salzmann WSA-Greenlife s.t.
71 Timon Loderer WSA-Greenlife s.t.
72 Sebastian Baldauf Vorarlberg s.t.
73 Marco Friedrich WSA-Greenlife s.t.
74 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
75 Tim Ariesen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
76 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 Ángel Madrazo Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
78 Daniel Lehner Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
79 Péter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC s.t.
80 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
82 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
83 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
84 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
85 José Manuel Díaz Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
86 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol s.t.
87 Christian Mager Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
88 Johannes Schinnagel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
89 Stefan Pöll WSA-Greenlife s.t.
90 Dennis van Winden Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
91 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data s.t.
92 Artem Ovechkin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
94 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
95 Marco Mathis Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
96 Etienne van Empel Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
97 Nikita Stalnov Astana s.t.
98 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
99 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
100 Michal Schlegel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 Matej Mugerli Amplatz-BMC s.t.
102 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
103 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 Peter Koning Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
105 Daniel Pearson Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
106 Jakub Kaczmarek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
107 Pieter Weening Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
108 Vincenzo Albanese Italy s.t.
109 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
110 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
111 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
112 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC s.t.
113 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
114 Marek Canecký Amplatz-BMC s.t.
115 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
116 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
117 Simone Velasco Italy s.t.
118 Helmut Trettwer WSA-Greenlife s.t.
119 Yoann Bagot Cofidis s.t.
120 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
121 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
122 Patryk Stosz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
123 Riccardo Minali Astana s.t.
124 Ángel Vicioso Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
125 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
126 Matt Brammeier Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
127 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis s.t.
128 Dorian Godon Cofidis s.t.
129 Brendan Canty Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
130 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife +2' 59''
131 Dominik Hrinkow Advarics Hrinkow Advarics +3' 18''
132 Thomas Umhaller Amplatz-BMC +5' 12''
133 Laurens De Vreese Astana +5' 14''
134 Nils Friedl Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
135 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
136 Gerd Fidler Amplatz-BMC +8' 24''
137 Lars Petter Nordhaug Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
138 Matthias Grick WSA-Greenlife +10' 00''
139 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics +10' 45''
140 Moreno Moser Astana +10' 48''
141 Jhonatan Restrepo Katusha-Alpecin +0''

GC after stage 1:

1 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac 4hr 31min 2sec
2 William Clarke Cannondale-Drapac @ 3sec
3 Markus Eibegger Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +5''
4 Andrea Vendrame Italy +7''
5 Elia Viviani Italy +9''
6 Stephan Rabitsch Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +10''
7 Jhonatan Restrepo Katusha-Alpecin +11''
8 Sven Erik Bystrøm Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
9 Ivan Savitsky Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
11 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence +12''
12 Stefan Denifl Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
13 Rok Korošec Amplatz-BMC +14''
14 Clément Venturini Cofidis +15''
15 Jason Lowndes Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
16 Alex Howes Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
17 Pim Ligthart Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
19 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac +17''
20 Alexander Porsev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +18''
22 Ben O'Connor Dimension Data +19''
23 Patrick Gamper Tirol s.t.
24 Daniel Teklehaimanot Dimension Data s.t.
25 Mark Christian Aqua Blue Sport +21''
26 Guillaume Boivin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
27 Gatis Smukulis Delko Marseille Provence +23''
28 Zakkari Dempster Israel Cycling Academy +25''
29 Ryan Gibbons Dimension Data +27''
30 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
31 Rein Taaramäe Katusha-Alpecin +30''
32 Andrew Fenn Aqua Blue Sport +33''
33 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data s.t.
34 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac +42''
35 Tom Scully Cannondale-Drapac +43''
36 Oscar Gatto Astana +1' 41''
37 Miguel Ángel López Astana +1' 42''
38 Anthony Perez Cofidis +1' 48''
39 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 49''
40 Pieter Weening Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1' 50''
41 Lukas Schlemmer Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +1' 51''
42 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
43 Ángel Madrazo Delko Marseille Provence +1' 52''
44 Matej Mugerli Amplatz-BMC +1' 54''
45 Yoann Bagot Cofidis s.t.
46 Tim Ariesen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
47 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
48 Jodok Salzmann WSA-Greenlife +1' 55''
49 Daniel Geismayr Vorarlberg s.t.
50 Riccardo Zoidl Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
51 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis +1' 56''
52 Marcel Neuhauser Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
53 Péter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC s.t.
54 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
55 Hermann Pernsteiner Amplatz-BMC s.t.
56 Marek Canecký Amplatz-BMC +1' 57''
57 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
58 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
59 Benjamin Brkic Tirol s.t.
60 Sebastian Baldauf Vorarlberg +1' 58''
61 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol s.t.
62 Dennis van Winden Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
63 Daniel Pearson Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
64 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg +1' 59''
65 Giulio Ciccone Italy s.t.
66 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data s.t.
67 Artem Ovechkin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 Helmut Trettwer WSA-Greenlife s.t.
69 Marco Friedrich WSA-Greenlife +2' 00''
70 Christian Mager Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
71 Igor Antón Dimension Data s.t.
72 Daniel Lehner Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
73 Matthias Krizek Tirol s.t.
74 Johannes Schinnagel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +2' 01''
75 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
76 José Manuel Díaz Israel Cycling Academy +2' 02''
77 Patryk Stosz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
78 Michal Schlegel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
79 Brendan Canty Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
80 Sebastian Schönberger Tirol s.t.
81 Marco Mathis Katusha-Alpecin +2' 03''
82 Vincenzo Albanese Italy s.t.
83 Michal Paluta CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
84 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
85 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 Davide Ballerini Italy +2' 04''
87 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
88 Etienne van Empel Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
89 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC s.t.
90 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 Artyom Zakharov Astana s.t.
92 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
93 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 Nikita Stalnov Astana s.t.
95 Truls Korsæth Astana s.t.
96 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis +2' 05''
97 Calvin Watson Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
98 Timon Loderer WSA-Greenlife s.t.
99 Stefan Pöll WSA-Greenlife s.t.
100 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
101 Matija Kvasina Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
102 Manuel Belletti Italy +2' 06''
103 Patrick Bosman Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
104 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
105 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin +2' 07''
106 Simone Velasco Italy s.t.
107 Filippo Fortin Tirol +2' 08''
108 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
109 Matt Brammeier Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
110 Maximilian Kuen Tirol s.t.
111 Riccardo Minali Astana s.t.
112 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2' 09''
113 Enrico Salvador Tirol s.t.
114 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
115 Dorian Godon Cofidis +2' 10''
116 Jakub Kaczmarek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2' 11''
117 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy +2' 12''
118 Peter Koning Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
119 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
120 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
121 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics +2' 14''
122 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence +2' 15''
123 Dennis Paulus Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
124 Maximilian Hammerle Vorarlberg +2' 16''
125 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin +2' 18''
126 Ángel Vicioso Katusha-Alpecin +2' 20''
127 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg +2' 23''
128 Andreas Hofer Hrinkow Advarics +2' 24''
129 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife +2' 42''
130 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence +3' 07''
131 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife +3' 15''
132 Dominik Hrinkow Advarics Hrinkow Advarics +3' 50''
133 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo +5' 34''
134 Thomas Umhaller Amplatz-BMC +5' 45''
135 Laurens De Vreese Astana +5' 47''
136 Nils Friedl Hrinkow Advarics +6' 39''
137 Gerd Fidler Amplatz-BMC +8' 42''
138 Lars Petter Nordhaug Aqua Blue Sport +8' 49''
139 Matthias Grick WSA-Greenlife +10' 32''
140 Moreno Moser Astana +11' 05''
141 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics +11' 12''

Sunday, July 2: Prologue, Grazer Schlossberg .8km timed hill-climb

Oscar Gatto

Oscar Gatto on his stage winning ride

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Oscar Gatto's Astana team.

Oscar Gatto and Miguel Angel Lopez brought a nice double victory to Astana Proteam in the prologue of the Tour of Austria, which has started today in Graz.

In a very short (800 meters) uphill individual time trial (with 16% maximal gradient) Gatto and Lopez marked almost the same time, while Miguel Angel missed less than one second to his teammate.

"The prologue was very hard. Yes, it was only 800 meters, but the climb was very tough and the riders had to give their all to get a good result. We had an opportunity to try this route for several times yesterday and today in the morning, so we knew it quite well. Oscar Gatto did a perfect race, he is in a great shape right now. I think, this victory is well deserved by him. Also, Miguel Angel was very strong on the distance, he fully recovered and reached a high level. Tomorrow we will have a fast stage and we have Riccardo Minali in the roster, he can do well in sprint. And, of course, we will do our best to protect our leadership", explained sports director Bruno Cenghialta.

It was a day of very short (800 m), but very intensive prologue from Graz to Schlossberg. Oscar Gatto finished with the best time (2 minutes and 11 seconds), which finally brought him a victory. Miguel Angel Lopez was very close to his teammate and missed just a little to overpass him, taking second place in prologue.

After the prologue, Oscar Gatto took the lead in the mountain classification too, while Astana leads in team’s classification.

Tomorrow will be held the first normal stage of the race: 193,8 km from Graz to Vienna.

Results & GC:

0.8 km ridden at an average speed of 21.985 km/hr

1 Oscar Gatto Astana 2min 11sec
2 Miguel Ángel López Astana @ 1sec
3 William Clarke Cannondale-Drapac +4''
4 Markus Eibegger Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +6''
5 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac +7''
6 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
7 Andrea Vendrame Italy +8''
8 Jan Tratnik CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
9 Pieter Weening Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +9''
10 Lukas Schlemmer Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +10''
11 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
12 Ángel Madrazo Delko Marseille Provence +11''
13 Jhonatan Restrepo Katusha-Alpecin +12''
14 Tom Scully Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
15 Sven Erik Bystrøm Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 Ivan Savitsky Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
17 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 Matej Mugerli Amplatz-BMC +13''
19 Yoann Bagot Cofidis s.t.
20 Tim Ariesen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
21 Fabian Lienhard Vorarlberg s.t.
22 Delio Fernández Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Stefan Denifl Aqua Blue s.t.
24 Jodok Salzmann WSA-Greenlife +14''
25 Daniel Geismayr Vorarlberg s.t.
26 Riccardo Zoidl Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
27 Stephan Rabitsch Felbermayr-Simplon Wels +15''
28 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis s.t.
29 Marcel Neuhauser Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
30 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
31 Rok Korošec Amplatz-BMC s.t.
32 Hermann Pernsteiner Amplatz-BMC s.t.
33 Marek Canecký Amplatz-BMC +16''
34 Clément Venturini Cofidis s.t.
35 Gian Friesecke Vorarlberg s.t.
36 Alex Howes Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
37 Tom-Jelte Slagter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
38 Pim Ligthart Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 Benjamin Brkic Tirol s.t.
40 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
41 Péter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC s.t.
42 Sebastian Baldauf Vorarlberg +17''
43 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol s.t.
44 Dennis van Winden Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
45 Daniel Pearson Aqua Blue s.t.
46 Moreno Moser Astana +18''
47 Lukas Meiler Vorarlberg s.t.
48 Giulio Ciccone Italy s.t.
49 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
50 Artem Ovechkin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data s.t.
52 Helmut Trettwer WSA-Greenlife s.t.
53 Alexander Porsev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 Marco Friedrich WSA-Greenlife +19''
55 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data s.t.
56 Christian Mager Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
57 Gerd Fidler Amplatz-BMC s.t.
58 Igor Antón Dimension Data s.t.
59 Daniel Lehner Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
60 Matthias Krizek Tirol s.t.
61 Ben O'Connor Dimension Data +20''
62 Jason Lowndes Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
63 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife s.t.
64 Elia Viviani Italy s.t.
65 Johannes Schinnagel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
66 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
67 Daniel Teklehaimanot Dimension Data s.t.
68 José Manuel Díaz Israel Cycling Academy +21''
69 Patryk Stosz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Michal Schlegel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 Brendan Canty Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
72 Sebastian Schönberger Tirol s.t.
73 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
74 Marco Mathis Katusha-Alpecin +22''
75 Vincenzo Albanese Italy s.t.
76 Mark Christian Aqua Blue s.t.
77 Michal Paluta CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
78 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
79 Guillaume Boivin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
80 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
81 Davide Ballerini Italy +23''
82 Rémy Di Gregorio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
83 Etienne van Empel Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
84 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC s.t.
85 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 Artyom Zakharov Astana s.t.
87 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
88 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 Nikita Stalnov Astana s.t.
90 Truls Korsæth Astana s.t.
91 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis +24''
92 Calvin Watson Aqua Blue s.t.
93 Timon Loderer WSA-Greenlife s.t.
94 Stefan Pöll WSA-Greenlife s.t.
95 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg s.t.
96 Matija Kvasina Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
97 Manuel Belletti Italy +25''
98 Patrick Bosman Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
99 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
100 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
101 Zakkari Dempster Israel Cycling Academy +26''
102 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
103 Simone Velasco Italy s.t.
104 Lars Petter Nordhaug Aqua Blue s.t.
105 Gatis Smukulis Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
106 Filippo Fortin Tirol +27''
107 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
108 Matt Brammeier Aqua Blue s.t.
109 Maximilian Kuen Tirol s.t.
110 Riccardo Minali Astana s.t.
111 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +28''
112 Enrico Salvador Tirol s.t.
113 Ryan Gibbons Dimension Data s.t.
114 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
115 Patrick Gamper Tirol s.t.
116 Florian Gaugl Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
117 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
118 Dorian Godon Cofidis +29''
119 Jakub Kaczmarek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +30''
120 Hamish Schreurs Israel Cycling Academy +31''
121 Peter Koning Aqua Blue s.t.
122 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
123 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
124 Rein Taaramäe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
125 Andreas Graf Hrinkow Advarics +33''
126 Matthias Grick WSA-Greenlife s.t.
127 Dominik Hrinkow Advarics Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
128 Thomas Umhaller Amplatz-BMC +34''
129 Andrew Fenn Aqua Blue s.t.
130 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data s.t.
131 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
132 Dennis Paulus Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
133 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
134 Maximilian Hammerle Vorarlberg +35''
135 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin +37''
136 Ángel Vicioso Katusha-Alpecin +39''
137 Patrick Schelling Vorarlberg +42''
138 Andreas Hofer Hrinkow Advarics +43''
139 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife +1' 01''
140 Nils Friedl Hrinkow Advarics +1' 26''
141 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence +1' 26''