BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Österreich Rundfahrt-Tour of Austria (HC)

66th edition: July 6 - July 13, 2014

Österreich Rundfahrt podium history | 2015 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 |

2014 Tour of Austria map


Sunday, July 13: 8th and Final Stage, Podersdorf - Vienna, 122.8 km

Stage 8 profile |

No rated ascents

The Race: The five riders who made up the day's break started the ten Vienna circuits with a minute in hand. The escapees were caught two two laps to go and then it started to rain. Katusha's Marco Haller was the fastest man. He didn't go down in the crash on the final corner, allowing him to take the final stage. The speed for the day was a blistering 49.3 km/hr.

Peter Kennaugh, who took the GC lead in the first stage and had held it ever since, finished the day safely to win the 2014 Tour of Austria.

About his victory, Kennaugh said, “Heading into this year I really wanted to win a pro bike race as I was going into my fifth year as a pro without a victory. It was really good to do that at Coppi Bartali and then the nationals. I think I got a bit more confidence from those results and I had some good form after the Tour de Suisse. It was just nice to use it here and I’m happy I could finish it off."

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 49.30 km/hr

1 Marco Haller Katusha 2hr 3min 8sec
2 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana
3 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
4 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol
5 Alexey Lutsenko Astana
6 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
7 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF
8 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits
9 Damiano Caruso Cannondale
10 Daniel Biedermann Gourmetfein-Simplon
11 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
12 Sebastian Lander BMC
13 Martin Weiss Tirol
14 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
15 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
16 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
17 José Lobato Juan Movistar
18 Andreas Hofer Vorarlberg
19 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
20 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol
21 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC
22 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife
23 Christopher Sutton SKY
24 Alexander Meier Gebrüder Weiss 
25 Lawrence Warbasse BMC 
26 J Ventoso Francisco Movistar
27 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert
28 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
29 Dominik Hrinkow Tirol
30 Arman Kamyshev Astana
31 Eros Capecchi Movistar
32 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing
33 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
34 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar
35 Francesco Gavazzi Astana
36 Patrick Konrad Gourmetfein-Simplon
37 Peter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC
38 Dayer Quintana Movistar
39 Martin Schöffmann WSA-Greenlife
40 Janez Brajkovic Astana
41 Maximilian Kuen Gebrüder Weiss
42 Jure Golcer Gourmetfein-Simplon
43 Sebastian Schönberger Gourmetfein-Simplon 
44 Matija Kvasina Gourmetfein-Simplon
45 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
46 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
47 Daniil Fominykh Astana
48 Stefan Pöll Amplatz-BMC
49 Steele Vonhoff Garmin-Sharp
50 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert
51 Matthias Krizek Cannondale
52 Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss
53 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing
54 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits
55 Gregor Mühlberger Tirol
56 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
57 Grischa Janorschke Vorarlberg
58 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg
59 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits
60 Javier Moreno Movistar
61 Pablo Lastras Movistar
62 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY
63 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert
64 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
65 Pavel Brutt Katusha
66 Christian Knees SKY
67 Peter Kennaugh SKY
68 Davide Villella Cannondale
69 Markus Götz WSA-Greenlife
70 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
71 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Katusha
72 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol 
73 Brent Bookwalter BMC
74 Matej Mohoric Cannondale
75 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg
76 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
77 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp
78 Niki Soerensen Tinkoff-Saxo
79 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp
80 Patrick Bosman Tirol
81 Jakub Kratochvila Gebrüder Weiss
82 Daniel Martin Garmin-Sharp
83 David Wöhrer Tirol
84 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing
85 Sebasti Henao Gomez SKY
86 Daniel Lehner Gourmetfein-Simplon
87 Maxim Belkov Katusha
88 Andrea Manfredi Bardiani-CSF
89 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
90 Alberto Losada Katusha
91 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
92 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93 Matej Marin Gourmetfein-Simplon
94 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
95 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar
96 Paul Illenberger Gourmetfein-Simplon
97 Pawel Polianski Tinkoff-Saxo
98 Marek Canecky Amplatz-BMC
99 Dejan Bajt Amplatz-BMC
100 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC
101 Manuel Quinziato BMC
102 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
103 Alexander Brus WSA-Greenlife
104 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale
105 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
106 Donato De Ieso Bardiani-CSF
107 Michael Gogl Gebrüder Weiss
108 Stefano Locatelli Bardiani-CSF
109 Eduard Vorganov Katusha
110 Yohan Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits
111 Stephan Rabitsch Amplatz-BMC
112 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife @ 36 seconds
113 Nicolas Baldo Vorarlberg 0.29
114 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF 0
115 Tomas Koudela Gebrüder Weiss 0
116 Nathan Earle SKY 0.56
117 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing 0.36
118 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
119 Joshua Edmondson SKY 0.56
120 Christoph Springer Vorarlberg
121 George Bennett Cannondale
122 Ian Boswell SKY
123 Petr Ignatenko Katusha 2.43
124 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 0

Final GC after Stage 8: 1,216.5 km raced at ana verage speed of 40.88 km/hr

1 Peter Kennaugh SKY 29hr 45min 40sec
2 Javier Moreno Movistar @ 1min 3sec
3 Damiano Caruso Cannondale 00.01.42
4 Patrick Konrad Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.02.50
5 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 00.02.52
6 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.03.03
7 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 00.03.07
8 Jure Golcer Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.03.47
9 Dayer Quintana Movistar 00.04.14
10 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.04.15
11 Eros Capecchi Movistar 00.04.18
12 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.05.27
13 Janez Brajkovic Astana 00.06.04
14 Matija Kvasina Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.06.37
15 Daniel Martin Garmin-Sharp 00.07.01
16 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing 00.07.06
17 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.11.53
18 Brent Bookwalter BMC 00.13.33
19 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 00.13.37
20 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.14.24
21 Lawrence Warbasse BMC 00.14.59
22 Yohan Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.15.59
23 David Wöhrer Tirol 00.18.59
24 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar 00.19.03
25 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 00.19.58
26 Francesco Gavazzi Astana 00.23.21
27 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo 00.26.10
28 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.26.43
29 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.28.27
30 Pawel Polianski Tinkoff-Saxo 00.28.45
31 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 00.28.50
32 Daniil Fominykh Astana 00.29.16
33 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Katusha 00.29.37
34 Sebasti Henao Gomez SKY 00.30.34
35 Christian Knees SKY 00.30.35
36 Tomas Koudela Gebrüder Weiss 00.30.36
37 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol 00.32.23
38 Nicolas Baldo Vorarlberg 00.33.30
39 Donato De Ieso Bardiani-CSF 00.33.37
40 Alberto Losada Katusha 00.33.52
41 Peter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC 00.34.08
42 Niki Soerensen Tinkoff-Saxo 00.34.52
43 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife 00.34.59
44 Pavel Brutt Katusha 00.35.46
45 George Bennett Cannondale 00.35.47
46 Matej Mohoric Cannondale 00.36.51
47 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF 00.37.34
48 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp 00.38.09
49 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 00.39.14
50 Joshua Edmondson SKY 00.39.41
51 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 00.44.03
52 Maxim Belkov Katusha 00.45.57
53 Ian Boswell SKY 00.47.06
54 Sebastian Lander BMC 00.48.01
55 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing 00.48.22
56 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.48.35
57 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC 00.48.46
58 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol 00.49.42
59 Gregor Mühlberger Tirol 00.49.44
60 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 00.50.09
61 Manuel Quinziato BMC 00.50.52
62 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 00.52.47
63 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 00.54.11
64 Pablo Lastras Movistar 00.54.22
65 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 00.55.01
66 Patrick Bosman  Tirol 00.55.19
67 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing 00.55.36
68 Maximilian Kuen Gebrüder Weiss 00.57.33
69 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg 00.57.59
70 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.58.04
71 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar 00.58.14
72 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 00.58.35
73 Davide Villella Cannondale 01.00.26
74 Arman Kamyshev Astana 01.00.45
75 Marco Haller Katusha 01.00.47
76 Martin Weiss Tirol 01.04.06
77 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp 01.04.30
78 Andreas Hofer Vorarlberg 01.05.48
79 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife 01.06.58
80 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC 01.07.14
81 Sebasti Schönberger Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.08.03
82 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg 01.09.18
83 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing 01.09.31
84 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana 01.09.46
85 Michael Gogl Gebrüder Weiss 01.10.03
86 Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss 01.10.11
87 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits 01.10.36
88 Matthias Krizek Cannondale 01.11.21
89 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits 01.11.28
90 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 01.12.17
91 Andrea Manfredi Bardiani-CSF 01.13.03
92 Markus Götz WSA-Greenlife 01.13.34
93 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 01.14.07
94 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 01.14.41
95 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 01.14.52
96 Stephan Rabitsch Amplatz-BMC 01.15.29
97 Daniel Biedermann Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.15.37
98 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol 01.15.39
99 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 01.16.25
100 Marek Canecky Amplatz-BMC 01.17.29
101 Christoph Springer Vorarlberg 01.18.14
102 Dominik Hrinkow Tirol 01.18.25
103 Petr Ignatenko Katusha 01.18.38
104 Martin Schöffmann WSA-Greenlife 01.19.09
105 Stefan Pöll Amplatz-BMC 01.19.22
106 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 01.19.50
107 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing 01.20.21
108 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale 01.21.08
109 Juan José Lobato Movistar 01.21.18
110 Alexander Brus WSA-Greenlife 01.21.46
111 Alexander Meier Gebrüder Weiss 01.21.49
112 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 01.22.36
113 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 01.22.41
114 Matej Marin Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.23.37
115 Dejan Bajt Amplatz-BMC 01.24.47
116 Steele Vonhoff Garmin-Sharp 01.25.51
117 Daniel Lehner Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.26.35
118 Paul Illenberger Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.26.57
119 Stefano Locatelli Bardiani-CSF 01.28.40
120 Nathan Earle SKY 01.28.42
121 Christopher Sutton SKY 01.31.33
122 Jakub Kratochvila Gebrüder Weiss 01.32.15
123 Grischa Janorschke Vorarlberg 01.34.10
124 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 01.35.09

Stage 8 profile:

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile


Saturday, July 12: Stage 7, Podersdorf at Neusiedler See individual time trial, 24.1 km

Stage 7 profile |

No rated ascents.

The Race: There can be no doubt. Trek's team at the Tour of Austria can time trial. Over the flat 24.1 kilometer course Trek put six riders in the top ten. Kristoff Vandewalle, who had been unable to find good form for much of this season, was clearly the strongest man of the day.

Race leader Peter Kennaugh finished the stage 19th, almost a minute and a half slower than Vanderwalle, but more than good enough to preserve his lead over Movistar's Javier Moreno.

The Tour of Austria ends tomorrow, Sunday.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 51.94 km/hr

1 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing 27min 50.4sec
2 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing @ 15.51sec
3 Manuel Quinziato BMC 00.18.54
4 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 00.38.23
5 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing 00.41.90
6 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 00.44.38
7 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.48.52
8 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing 00.55.98
9 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 00.57.51
10 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.59.71
11 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 01.09.75
12 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 01.10.51
13 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 01.13.40
14 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar 01.15.18
15 Janez Brajkovic Astana 01.17.12
16 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits 01.18.49
17 Lawrence Warbasse BMC 01.22.12
18 Daniil Fominykh Astana 01.22.66
19 Peter Kennaugh SKY 01.23.32
20 Daniel Martin Garmin-Sharp 01.23.64
21 Javier Moreno Movistar 01.23.70
22 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 01.23.81
23 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol 01.24.99
24 Maxim Belkov Katusha 01.25.49
25 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 01.30.91
26 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife 01.32.95
27 Brent Bookwalter BMC 01.33.55
28 Pavel Brutt Katusha 01.36.93
29 Niki Soerensen Tinkoff-Saxo 01.38.32
30 Patrick Konrad Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.38.43
31 Damiano Caruso Cannondale 01.38.49
32 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 01.40.61
33 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing 01.46.82
34 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 01.47.23
35 Alberto Losada Katusha 01.53.07
36 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 01.53.36
37 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 01.53.44
38 J Ventoso Francisco Movistar 01.53.47
39 Nicolas Baldo Vorarlberg 01.55.20
40 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 01.57.33
41 Andreas Hofer Vorarlberg 01.57.35
42 Gregor Mühlberger Tirol 02.01.36
43 Alexander Brus WSA-Greenlife 02.01.54
44 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol 02.02.01
45 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 02.03.42
46 Matthias Krizek Cannondale 02.04.29
47 Pawel Polianski Tinkoff-Saxo 02.04.60
48 Jure Golcer Gourmetfein-Simplon 02.05.38
49 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC 02.06.38
50 Grischa Janorschke Vorarlberg 02.06.92
51 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 02.08.41
52 Christian Knees SKY 02.10.31
53 Matija Kvasina Gourmetfein-Simplon 02.15.07
54 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 02.15.55
55 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Katusha 02.17.20
56 Yohan Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits 02.17.67
57 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 02.19.94
58 Michael Gogl Gebrüder Weiss  02.21.88
59 Sebasti Henao Gomez SKY 02.22.66
60 Patrick Bosman Tirol 02.23.82
61 George Bennett Cannondale 02.24.59
62 Peter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC 02.28.01
63 Maximilian Kuen Gebrüder Weiss  02.28.95
64 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp 02.29.50
65 Eros Capecchi Movistar 02.29.91
66 Matej Mohoric Cannondale 02.30.33
67 Francesco Gavazzi Astana 02.31.03
68 Davide Villella Cannondale 02.38.45
69 Martin Weiss Tirol 02.41.23
70 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana 02.44.38
71 Donato De Ieso Bardiani-CSF 02.51.01
72 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 02.51.63
73 Stephan Rabitsch Amplatz-BMC 02.55.03
74 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale 02.55.49
75 Joshua Edmondson SKY 02.55.51
76 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 02.56.20
77 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 02.56.81
78 Dayer Quintana Movistar 02.56.86
79 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 02.57.82
80 Steele Vonhoff Garmin-Sharp 02.57.86
81 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 03.04.86
82 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 03.06.58
83 Daniel Biedermann Gourmetfein-Simplon 03.08.64
84 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp 03.09.78
85 José Lobato Juan Movistar 03.10.73
86 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 03.13.06
87 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar 03.16.30
88 Christopher Sutton SKY 03.17.65
89 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC 03.20.13
90 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF 03.24.92
91 Marco Haller Katusha 03.26.14
92 Paul Illenberger Gourmetfein-Simplon 03.27.34
93 David Wöhrer Tirol 03.28.13
94 Tomas Koudela Gebrüder Weiss  03.33.44
95 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol 03.36.53
96 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 03.36.71
97 Alexander Meier Gebrüder Weiss  03.43.09
98 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg 03.45.00
99 Sebastian Lander BMC 03.46.29
100 Dejan Bajt Amplatz-BMC 03.48.27
101 Pablo Lastras Movistar 03.51.70
102 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits 03.52.62
103 Jakub Kratochvila Gebrüder Weiss  03.54.58
104 Nathan Earle SKY 03.54.90
105 Rik Zabel BMC 03.59.01
106 Arman Kamyshev Astana 04.02.10
107 Petr Ignatenko Katusha 04.09.25
108 Matej Marin Gourmetfein-Simplon 04.10.32
109 Dominik Hrinkow Tirol 04.12.21
110 Stefano Locatelli Bardiani-CSF 04.13.44
111 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 04.13.82
112 Ian Boswell SKY 04.13.87
113 Sebasti Schönberger Gourmetfein-Simplon 04.16.51
114 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 04.23.81
115 Marek Canecky Amplatz-BMC 04.27.45
116 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife 04.42.10
117 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo 04.46.33
118 Andrea Manfredi Bardiani-CSF 04.56.66
119 Christoph Springer Vorarlberg 05.08.46
120 Daniel Lehner Gourmetfein-Simplon 05.11.40
121 Stefan Pöll Amplatz-BMC 05.18.91
122 Markus Götz WSA-Greenlife 05.19.95
123 Martin Schöffmann WSA-Greenlife 06.06.79
124 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg 06.46.23
125 Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss  08.28.19

GC after Stage 7: 1,093.7 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.47 km/hr

1 Peter Kennaugh SKY 27hr 42min 32sec
2 Javier Moreno Movistar @ 1min 3sec
3 Damiano Caruso Cannondale 00.01.42
4 Patrick Konrad Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.02.50
5 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 00.02.52
6 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.03.03
7 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 00.03.07
8 Jure Golcer Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.03.47
9 Dayer Quintana Movistar 00.04.14
10 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.04.15
11 Eros Capecchi Movistar 00.04.18
12 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.05.27
13 Janez Brajkovic Astana 00.06.04
14 Matija Kvasina Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.06.37
15 Daniel Martin Garmin-Sharp 00.07.03
16 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing 00.07.06
17 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.11.53
18 Brent Bookwalter BMC 00.13.33
19 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 00.13.37
20 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.14.24
21 Lawrence Warbasse BMC 00.14.59
22 Yohan Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.15.59
23 David Wöhrer Tirol 00.18.59
24 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar 00.19.03
25 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 00.19.58
26 Francesco Gavazzi Astana 00.23.21
27 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo 00.26.10
28 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.26.43
29 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.28.33
30 Pawel Polianski Tinkoff-Saxo 00.28.45
31 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 00.28.50
32 Daniil Fominykh Astana 00.29.16
33 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Katusha 00.29.37
34 Sebasti Henao Gomez SKY 00.30.34
35 Christian Knees SKY 00.30.35
36 Tomas Koudela Gebrüder Weiss  00.30.36
37 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol 00.32.23
38 Nicolas Baldo Vorarlberg 00.33.01
39 Donato De Ieso Bardiani-CSF 00.33.37
40 Alberto Losada Katusha 00.33.52
41 Peter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC 00.34.08
42 George Bennett Cannondale 00.34.51
43 Niki Soerensen Tinkoff-Saxo 00.34.52
44 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife 00.34.59
45 Pavel Brutt Katusha 00.35.46
46 Matej Mohoric Cannondale 00.36.51
47 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF 00.37.34
48 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp 00.38.09
49 Joshua Edmondson SKY 00.38.45
50 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 00.39.14
51 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 00.44.03
52 Maxim Belkov Katusha 00.45.57
53 Ian Boswell SKY 00.46.10
54 Sebastian Lander BMC 00.48.01
55 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing 00.48.22
56 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.48.35
57 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC 00.48.50
58 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol 00.49.42
59 Gregor Mühlberger Tirol 00.49.44
60 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 00.50.09
61 Manuel Quinziato BMC 00.50.52
62 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 00.52.11
63 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 00.54.11
64 Pablo Lastras Movistar 00.54.22
65 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 00.55.01
66 Patrick Bosman Tirol 00.55.24
67 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing 00.55.36
68 Maximilian Kuen Gebrüder Weiss  00.57.33
69 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg 00.57.59
70 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.58.04
71 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar 00.58.14
72 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 00.58.35
73 Davide Villella Cannondale 01.00.26
74 Arman Kamyshev Astana 01.00.45
75 Marco Haller Katusha 01.00.47
76 Martin Weiss Tirol 01.04.06
77 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp 01.04.30
78 Andreas Hofer Vorarlberg 01.05.48
79 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife 01.06.22
80 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC 01.07.14
81 Rik Zabel BMC 01.07.36
82 Sebasti Schönberger Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.08.03
83 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing 01.08.55
84 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg 01.09.18
85 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana 01.09.46
86 Michael Gogl Gebrüder Weiss  01.10.03
87 Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss  01.10.11
88 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits 01.10.36
89 Matthias Krizek Cannondale 01.11.21
90 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits 01.11.28
91 J Ventoso Francisco Movistar 01.12.17
92 Andrea Manfredi Bardiani-CSF 01.13.03
93 Markus Götz WSA-Greenlife 01.13.34
94 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 01.14.07
95 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 01.14.41
96 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 01.14.52
97 Stephan Rabitsch Amplatz-BMC 01.15.29
98 Daniel Biedermann Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.15.37
99 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol 01.15.39
100 Petr Ignatenko Katusha 01.15.55
101 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 01.16.25
102 Christoph Springer Vorarlberg 01.17.19
103 Marek Canecky Amplatz-BMC 01.17.29
104 Dominik Hrinkow Tirol 01.18.25
105 Martin Schöffmann WSA-Greenlife 01.19.09
106 Stefan Pöll Amplatz-BMC 01.19.22
107 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 01.19.50
108 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing 01.20.21
109 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale 01.21.08
110 José Lobato Juan Movistar 01.21.18
111 Alexander Brus WSA-Greenlife 01.21.46
112 Alexander Meier Gebrüder Weiss  01.21.49
113 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 01.22.36
114 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 01.22.41
115 Matej Marin Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.23.37
116 Dejan Bajt Amplatz-BMC 01.24.47
117 Steele Vonhoff Garmin-Sharp 01.25.51
118 Daniel Lehner Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.26.35
119 Paul Illenberger Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.26.57
120 Nathan Earle SKY 01.27.46
121 Stefano Locatelli Bardiani-CSF 01.28.40
122 Christopher Sutton SKY 01.31.33
123 Jakub Kratochvila Gebrüder Weiss  01.32.15
124 Grischa Janorschke Vorarlberg 01.34.10
125 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 01.35.09

Stage 7 profile:

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Friday, July 11: Stage 6, St. Johann/Alpendorf - Villach-Dobratsch, 182.4 km

Stage 6 profile |

Rated ascents:

The Race: While Tinkoff-Saxo worked to protect their GC man, Oliver Zaugg, his teammate Evgeny Petrov went long, getting into a break early. Petrov went solo on the final hors category climb to Dobratsch to win the stage.

Race leader Peter Kennaugh finished only 26 seconds later to extend his lead to over a minute. Zaugg's fifth place in the stage was good enough to bring him up to third place, behind Movistar's Javier Moreno.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 37.92 km/hr

1 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 4hr 48min 37sec
2 Dayer Quintana Movistar @ 24 seconds
3 Peter Kennaugh SKY 0.26
4 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 0.26
5 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0.32
6 Javier Moreno Movistar 0.44
7 Damiano Caruso Cannondale 1.20
8 Lawrence Warbasse BMC 1.25
9 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
10 Jure Golcer Gourmetfein-Simplon 1.37
11 Eros Capecchi Movistar 1.42
12 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
13 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1.44
14 Patrick Konrad Gourmetfein-Simplon 1.51
15 Janez Brajkovic Astana 3.11
16 Matija Kvasina Gourmetfein-Simplon
17 Daniel Martin Garmin-Sharp 3.19
18 Pawel Polianski Tinkoff-Saxo 3.42
19 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3.52
20 David Wöhrer Tirol 4.06
21 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 4.22
22 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing 4.24
23 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5.07
24 Losada Alberto Katusha 5.24
25 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5.42
26 George Bennett Cannondale 5.56
27 Nicolas Baldo Vorarlberg 6.02
28 Donato De Ieso Bardiani-CSF 6.2
29 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol 6.36
30 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar 7.16
31 Francesco Gavazzi Astana 7.49
32 Brent Bookwalter BMC 8.32
33 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 8.59
34 Sebasti Henao Gomez SKY
35 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Katusha
36 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife 9.10
37 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF 9.54
38 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 10.05
39 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 10.14
40 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC 10.31
41 Tomas Koudela Gebrüder Weiss 10.55
42 Yohan Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12.00
43 Marco Haller Katusha 13.41
44 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
45 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp 14.00
46 Pablo Lastras Movistar
47 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
48 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg
49 Maxim Belkov Katusha 14.11
50 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14.55
51 Joshua Edmondson SKY 15.07
52 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 16.27
53 Daniil Fominykh Astana
54 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16.33
55 Christian Knees SKY 17.03
56 Matej Mohoric Cannondale
57 Patrick Bosman Tirol
58 Maximilian Kuen Gebrüder Weiss
59 Peter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC 18.37
60 Ian Boswell SKY 19.03
61 Manuel Quinziato BMC 20.19
62 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
63 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
64 Stephen Cummings BMC
65 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing
66 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
67 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol
68 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife 21.02
69 Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss
70 Niki Soerensen Tinkoff-Saxo 21.42
71 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 21.50
72 Pavel Brutt Katusha 22.56
73 Nathan Earle SKY 23.26
74 Sebasti Schönberger Gourmetfein-Simplon 23.49
75 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing
76 Petr Ignatenko Katusha 25.16
77 Alexander Brus WSA-Greenlife 25.55
78 Markus Götz WSA-Greenlife 27.52
79 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg
80 Sebastian Lander BMC
81 Daniel Lehner Gourmetfein-Simplon
82 Stefan Pöll Amplatz-BMC
83 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits
84 Rik Zabel BMC
85 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing
86 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale
87 Dominik Hrinkow Tirol
88 Martin Weiss Tirol
89 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC
90 Davide Villella Cannondale
91 Matthias Krizek Cannondale
92 Andrea Manfredi Bardiani-CSF
93 Arman Kamyshev Astana
94 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana
95 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
96 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar
97 Jakub Kratochvila Gebrüder Weiss
98 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits
99 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
100 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
101 Francisco Ventoso Movistar
102 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 31.58
103 Stefano Locatelli Bardiani-CSF
104 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
105 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
106 Andreas Hofer Vorarlberg
107 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol
108 Christoph Springer Vorarlberg
109 Grischa Janorschke Vorarlberg
110 Alexander Meier Gebrüder Weiss
111 Matej Marin Gourmetfein-Simplon
112 Daniel Biedermann Gourmetfein-Simplon
113 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF
114 Stephan Rabitsch Amplatz-BMC
115 Dejan Bajt Amplatz-BMC 32.02
116 Christopher Sutton SKY
117 Martin Schöffmann WSA-Greenlife
118 Steele Vonhoff Garmin-Sharp
119 José Lobato Juan Movistar
120 Paul Illenberger Gourmetfein-Simplon
121 Gregor Mühlberger Tirol
122 Michael Gogl Gebrüder Weiss
123 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
124 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert
125 Marek Canecky Amplatz-BMC
126 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 32.34

GC after Stage 6: 1,069.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.29 km/hr

1 Peter Kennaugh SKY 27hr 13min 19sec
2 Javier Moreno Movistar @ 1min 2sec
3 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 00.01.17
4 Damiano Caruso Cannondale 00.01.27
5 Patrick Konrad Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.02.35
6 Dayer Quintana Movistar 00.02.40
7 Jure Golcer Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.03.05
8 Eros Capecchi Movistar 00.03.11
9 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 00.03.18
10 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.03.26
11 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.04.28
12 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.04.30
13 Matija Kvasina Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.05.45
14 Janez Brajkovic Astana 00.06.10
15 Daniel Martin Garmin-Sharp 00.07.02
16 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing 00.07.47
17 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.11.13
18 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 00.13.13
19 Brent Bookwalter BMC 00.13.23
20 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.13.50
21 Lawrence Warbasse BMC 00.15.00
22 Yohan Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.15.04
23 David Wöhrer Tirol 00.16.54
24 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar 00.17.10
25 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 00.20.37
26 Francesco Gavazzi Astana 00.22.13
27 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo 00.22.47
28 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.24.29
29 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.26.50
30 Pawel Polianski Tinkoff-Saxo 00.28.04
31 Tomas Koudela Gebrüder Weiss 00.28.26
32 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Katusha 00.28.43
33 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 00.29.03
34 Daniil Fominykh Astana 00.29.16
35 Sebasti Henao Gomez SKY 00.29.34
36 Christian Knees SKY 00.29.48
37 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol 00.31.44
38 Donato De Ieso Bardiani-CSF 00.32.09
39 Nicolas Baldo Vorarlberg 00.32.29
40 Peter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC 00.33.03
41 Losada Albeto Katusha 00.33.22
42 George Bennett Cannondale 00.33.50
43 Niki Soerensen Tinkoff-Saxo 00.34.37
44 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife 00.34.49
45 Pavel Brutt Katusha 00.35.32
46 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF 00.35.32
47 Matej Mohoric Cannondale 00.35.44
48 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp 00.37.03
49 Joshua Edmondson SKY 00.37.13
50 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 00.38.44
51 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 00.42.29
52 Ian Boswell SKY 00.43.19
53 Sebastian Lander BMC 00.45.38
54 Maxim Belkov Katusha 00.45.55
55 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.47.50
56 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC 00.48.07
57 Stephen Cummings BMC 00.48.35
58 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 00.48.36
59 Gregor Mühlberger Tirol 00.49.06
60 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing 00.49.30
61 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol 00.49.40
62 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 00.51.10
63 Pablo Lastras Movistar 00.51.53
64 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 00.51.54
65 Manuel Quinziato BMC 00.51.57
66 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg 00.52.36
67 Patrick Bosman Tirol 00.54.23
68 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 00.55.11
69 Maximilian Kuen Gebrüder Weiss 00.56.27
70 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing 00.56.59
71 Arman Kamyshev Astana 00.58.06
72 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.58.09
73 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar 00.58.22
74 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 00.58.34
75 Marco Haller Katusha 00.58.44
76 Davide Villella Cannondale 00.59.11
77 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp 01.02.43
78 Martin Weiss Tirol 01.02.48
79 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife 01.03.03
80 Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss 01.03.06
81 Rik Zabel BMC 01.05.00
82 Sebasti Schönberger Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.05.10
83 Andreas Hofer Vorarlberg 01.05.14
84 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC 01.05.17
85 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg 01.06.56
86 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana 01.08.25
87 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits 01.08.58
88 Michael Gogl Gebrüder Weiss 01.09.04
89 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing 01.09.22
90 Andrea Manfredi Bardiani-CSF 01.09.29
91 Markus Götz WSA-Greenlife 01.09.37
92 Matthias Krizek Cannondale 01.10.40
93 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits 01.11.11
94 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 01.11.47
95 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 01.12.01
96 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 01.12.32
97 Petr Ignatenko Katusha 01.13.09
98 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol 01.13.26
99 Christoph Springer Vorarlberg 01.13.34
100 Daniel Biedermann Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.13.51
101 Stephan Rabitsch Amplatz-BMC 01.13.57
102 Martin Schöffmann WSA-Greenlife 01.14.25
103 Marek Canecky Amplatz-BMC 01.14.25
104 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 01.14.56
105 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 01.15.26
106 Stefan Pöll Amplatz-BMC 01.15.26
107 Dominik Hrinkow Tirol 01.15.36
108 Alexander Meier Gebrüder Weiss 01.19.29
109 Juan José Lobato Movistar 01.19.30
110 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale 01.19.36
111 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 01.19.42
112 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing 01.19.57
113 Matej Marin Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.20.50
114 Alexander Brus WSA-Greenlife 01.21.08
115 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 01.21.49
116 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 01.22.06
117 Dejan Bajt Amplatz-BMC 01.22.22
118 Daniel Lehner Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.22.47
119 Steele Vonhoff Garmin-Sharp 01.24.16
120 Paul Illenberger Gourmetfein-Simplon 01.24.53
121 Nathan Earle SKY 01.25.14
122 Stefano Locatelli Bardiani-CSF 01.25.50
123 Christopher Sutton SKY 01.29.38
124 Jakub Kratochvila Gebrüder Weiss 01.29.44
125 Grischa Janorschke Vorarlberg 01.33.26
126 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 01.33.27

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Thursday, July 10: Stage 5, Matrei/Osttirol - St. Johann/Alpendorf, 146.4 km

Stage 5 profile |

Rated ascents:

The Race: Trek rider Jesse Sergent left his breakaway companions nearly a minute behind on the unrated ascent to the finish to win the Tour of Austria's fifth stage. This was Sergent's first 2014 race win.

Race leader Peter Kennaugh finished with the first chasers to preserve his overall lead.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 37.05 km/hr

1 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing 3hr 57min 4sec
2 Yohan Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits @ 49 seconds
3 Patrick Konrad Gourmetfein-Simplon 0.57
4 Damiano Caruso Cannondale
5 Daniel Martin Garmin-Sharp
6 Javier Moreno Movistar
7 Peter Kennaugh SKY
8 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
9 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
10 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
11 Jure Golcer Gourmetfein-Simplon 1.02
12 Eros Capecchi Movistar
13 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
14 Lawrence Warbasse BMC
15 Dayer Quintana Movistar
16 Matija Kvasina Gourmetfein-Simplon 1.05
17 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing 1.09
19 Janez Brajkovic Astana
20 Brent Bookwalter BMC
21 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
22 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1.25
23 David Wöhrer Tirol
24 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Katusha
25 Francesco Gavazzi Astana 1.38
26 Sebastian Lander BMC 1.41
27 Daniil Fominykh Astana 1.50
28 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 1.55
29 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF 2.16
30 George Bennett Cannondale 2.22
31 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar 3.01
32 Pavel Brutt Katusha
33 Sebasti Henao Gomez SKY
34 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
35 Christian Knees SKY
36 Niki Soerensen Tinkoff-Saxo 4.00
37 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp 4.12
38 Ian Boswell SKY 4.54
39 Gregor Mühlberger Tirol 4.54
40 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6.44
41 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6.48
42 Joshua Edmondson SKY 7.06
43 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar 7.07
44 Peter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC 7.07
45 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol 12.03
46 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife
47 Tomas Koudela Gebrüder Weiss
48 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp
49 J Ventoso Francisco Movistar
50 Manuel Quinziato BMC
51 Matej Mohoric Cannondale
52 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
53 Pablo Lastras Movistar
54 Stephen Cummings BMC
55 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
56 Andreas Hofer Vorarlberg
57 Eduard Vorganov Katusha
58 Andrea Manfredi Bardiani-CSF
59 Arman Kamyshev Astana
60 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
61 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits
62 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 13.11
63 Maxim Belkov Katusha
64 Marco Haller Katusha 18.51
65 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg
66 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg
67 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC
68 Alberto Losada Katusha
69 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC
70 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol
71 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 19.43
72 Martin Weiss Tirol
73 Matthias Krizek Cannondale
74 Rik Zabel BMC
75 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife
76 Sebasti Schönberger Gourmetfein-Simplon
77 Markus Götz WSA-Greenlife
78 Michael Gogl Gebrüder Weiss
79 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits
80 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits
81 Christoph Springer Vorarlberg
82 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing
83 Stephan Rabitsch Amplatz-BMC
84 Jérémy Bescond Cofidis, Solutions Credits
85 Daniel Lehner Gourmetfein-Simplon
86 Maximilian Kuen Gebrüder Weiss
87 Daniel Biedermann Gourmetfein-Simplon
88 Pawel Polianski Tinkoff-Saxo
89 Dominik Hrinkow Tirol
90 Matej Marin Gourmetfein-Simplon
91 Patrick Bosman Tirol
92 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale
93 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana
94 Davide Villella Cannondale
95 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
96 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
97 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing
98 Stefan Pöll Amplatz-BMC
99 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol
100 Alexander Meier Gebrüder Weiss
101 Bernhard Kroger WSA-Greenlife
102 Benjamin Edmüller Gebrüder Weiss
103 Dejan Bajt Amplatz-BMC
104 Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss
105 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
106 Petr Ignatenko Katusha
107 Martin Schöffmann WSA-Greenlife
108 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits
109 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
110 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
111 Paul Illenberger Gourmetfein-Simplon
112 Alexey Lutsenko Astana
113 Jakub Kratochvila Gebrüder Weiss
114 Alexander Brus WSA-Greenlife
115 Christopher Sutton SKY
116 Nathan Earle SKY
117 Marek Canecky Amplatz-BMC
118 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 19.51
119 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert
120 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
121 José Lobato Juan Movistar
122 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
123 Donato De Ieso Bardiani-CSF 21.40
124 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
125 Stefano Locatelli Bardiani-CSF
126 Steele Vonhoff Garmin-Sharp
127 Nicolas Baldo Vorarlberg
128 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 22.23
129 Grischa Janorschke Vorarlberg 23.46
130 Michael Gaubitzer Amplatz-BMC

GC after Stage 5: 887.20 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.60 km/hr

1 Peter Kennaugh SKY 22hr 24min 20sec
2 Damiano Caruso Cannondale @ 29 seconds
3 Javier Moreno Movistar 00.00.40
4 Patrick Konrad Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.01.06
5 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 00.01.07
6 Jure Golcer Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.01.50
7 Eros Capecchi Movistar 00.01.51
8 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.02.04
9 Dayer Quintana Movistar 00.02.44
10 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo 00.02.50
11 Matija Kvasina Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.02.56
12 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.03.10
13 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 00.03.14
14 Janez Brajkovic Astana 00.03.21
15 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.03.25
16 Yohan Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.03.26
17 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing 00.03.53
18 Daniel Martin Garmin-Sharp 00.04.05
19 Brent Bookwalter BMC 00.05.13
20 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.07.43
21 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.09.05
22 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar 00.10.16
23 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.10.39
24 Pavel Brutt Katusha 00.12.58
25 Christian Knees SKY 00.13.07
26 David Wöhrer Tirol 00.13.10
27 Daniil Fominykh Astana 00.13.11
28 Niki Soerensen Tinkoff-Saxo 00.13.17
29 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 00.13.45
30 Lawrence Warbasse BMC 00.13.59
31 Peter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC 00.14.48
32 Francesco Gavazzi Astana 00.14.49
33 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 00.16.37
34 Gregor Mühlberger Tirol 00.17.26
35 Tomas Koudela Gebrüder Weiss 00.17.53
36 Sebastian Lander BMC 00.18.08
37 Matej Mohoric Cannondale 00.19.03
38 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.19.09
39 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 00.19.11
40 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Katusha 00.20.06
41 Sebasti Henao Gomez SKY 00.20.57
42 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing 00.22.00
43 Joshua Edmondson SKY 00.22.28
44 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp 00.23.25
45 Ian Boswell SKY 00.24.38
46 Pawel Polianski Tinkoff-Saxo 00.24.44
47 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol 00.25.34
48 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF 00.26.00
49 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife 00.26.01
50 Donato De Ieso Bardiani-CSF 00.26.11
51 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.26.22
52 Nicolas Baldo Vorarlberg 00.26.49
53 George Bennett Cannondale 00.28.16
54 Alberto Losada Katusha 00.28.20
55 Stephen Cummings BMC 00.28.38
56 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 00.28.39
57 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 00.28.51
58 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol 00.29.43
59 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 00.30.07
60 Arman Kamyshev Astana 00.30.36
61 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar 00.30.52
62 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp 00.31.03
63 Jérémy Bescond Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.31.26
64 Davide Villella Cannondale 00.31.41
65 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 00.31.57
66 Manuel Quinziato BMC 00.32.00
67 Maxim Belkov Katusha 00.32.07
68 Andreas Hofer Vorarlberg 00.33.38
69 Martin Weiss Tirol 00.35.18
70 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing 00.37.02
71 Michael Gogl Gebrüder Weiss 00.37.24
72 Rik Zabel BMC 00.37.30
73 Patrick Bosman Tirol 00.37.42
74 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC 00.37.47
75 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC 00.37.58
76 Pablo Lastras Movistar 00.38.15
77 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg 00.38.58
78 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg 00.39.26
79 Maximilian Kuen Gebrüder Weiss 00.39.46
80 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 00.40.25
81 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.40.52
82 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana 00.40.55
83 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 00.41.27
84 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.41.28
85 Sebasti Schönberger Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.41.43
86 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol 00.41.50
87 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 00.41.52
88 Christoph Springer Vorarlberg 00.41.58
89 Andrea Manfredi Bardiani-CSF 00.41.59
90 Markus Götz WSA-Greenlife 00.42.07
91 Daniel Biedermann Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.42.15
92 Stephan Rabitsch Amplatz-BMC 00.42.21
93 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife 00.42.23
94 Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss 00.42.26
95 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 00.42.29
96 Martin Schöffmann WSA-Greenlife 00.42.45
97 Marek Canecky Amplatz-BMC 00.42.45
98 Matthias Krizek Cannondale 00.43.10
99 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.43.36
100 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.43.41
101 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 00.43.50
102 J Ventoso Francisco Movistar 00.44.17
103 Marco Haller Katusha 00.45.25
104 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing 00.45.55
105 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 00.47.26
106 José Lobato Juan Movistar 00.47.50
107 Alexander Meier Gebrüder Weiss 00.47.53
108 Stefan Pöll Amplatz-BMC 00.47.56
109 Dominik Hrinkow Tirol 00.48.06
110 Petr Ignatenko Katusha 00.48.15
111 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing 00.48.21
112 Matej Marin Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.49.14
113 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.49.54
114 Dejan Bajt Amplatz-BMC 00.50.42
115 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale 00.52.06
116 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 00.52.12
117 Steele Vonhoff Garmin-Sharp 00.52.36
118 Benjamin Edmüller Gebrüder Weiss 00.52.51
119 Paul Illenberger Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.53.13
120 Stefano Locatelli Bardiani-CSF 00.54.14
121 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 00.54.19
122 Daniel Lehner Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.55.17
123 Alexander Brus WSA-Greenlife 00.55.35
124 Bernhard Kroger WSA-Greenlife 00.56.32
125 Michael Gaubitzer Amplatz-BMC 00.56.41
126 Christopher Sutton SKY 00.57.58
127 Grischa Janorschke Vorarlberg 01.01.50
128 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 01.01.51
129 Nathan Earle SKY 01.02.10
130 Jakub Kratochvila Gebrüder Weiss 01.02.20

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Wednesday, July 9: Stage 4, Kitzbühel - Matrei/Osttirol, 171.9 km

Stage 4 profile |

Rated ascents:

The Race: Oscar Gatto won his second stage of the 2014 Tour of Austria. Thirty kilometers into the stage Marco Canola, Pawel Poljanski and Marco Minaard broke away and gained a maximum of four minutes. The pack caught them with four kilometers to go, setting things up for a big sprint finish, won by Cannodale's Gatto.

Peter Kennaugh remains the overall leader, 29 seconds ahead of Damiano Caruso.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 40.58 km/hr

1 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 4hr 14min 8sec
2 Juan José Lobato  Movistar
3 Marco Haller Katusha
4 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
5 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
6 Francesco Gavazzi Astana
7 Rik Zabel BMC
8 Sebastian Lander BMC
9 Damiano Caruso Cannondale
10 Peter Kennaugh SKY
11 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol
12 Joshua Edmondson SKY
13 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC
14 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
15 Eros Capecchi Movistar
16 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife
17 Ben Hermans BMC
18 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol
19 Javier Moreno Movistar
20 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
21 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
22 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
23 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
24 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
25 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
26 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol
27 Peter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC
28 Janez Brajkovic Astana
29 Patrick Konrad Gourmet-Simplon
30 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
31 Fancis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert
32 Matija Kvasina Gourmet-Simplon
33 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert
34 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
35 Lawrence Warbasse BMC
36 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
37 Nicolas Baldo Vorarlberg
38 Yohan Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits
39 Gregor Mühlberger Tirol
40 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing
41 Losada Alberto Katusha
42 Jure Golcer Gourmet-Simplon
43 Brent Bookwalter BMC
44 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert
45 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits
46 Dayer Quintana Movistar
47 Sebasti Henao Gomez SKY
48 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar
49 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY
50 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
51 Patrick Bosman Tirol
52 Yannick Eijssen BMC
53 David Wöhrer Tirol @ 17 seconds
54 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
55 Daniel Biedermann Gourmet-Simplon
56 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar 0.19
57 Daniil Fominykh Astana
58 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing
59 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 0.25
60 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana
61 Matej Mohoric Cannondale 0.28
62 Niki Soerensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0.29
63 Christian Knees SKY
64 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing 0.32
65 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 0.34
66 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 0.37
67 Manuel Quinziato BMC 0.57
68 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing 1.17
69 Pavel Brutt Katusha 1.24
70 Daniel Martin Garmin-Sharp 1.28
71 Stephen Cummings BMC 1.37
72 Christoph Springer Vorarlberg 1.40
73 Tomas Koudela Gebrüder Weiss 1.46
74 Donato De Ieso Bardiani-CSF 1.47
75 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 1.57
76 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 2.07
77 Michael Gogl Gebrüder Weiss 2.17
78 Pawel Polianski Tinkoff-Saxo 2.43
79 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3.06
80 Sebasti Schönberger Gourmet-Simplon
81 Matej Marin Gourmet-Simplon
82 Alexander Meier Gebrüder Weiss
83 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo
84 Martin Weiss Tirol
85 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp 3.09
86 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3.11
87 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 3.20
88 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha 4.28
89 J Ventoso Francisco Movistar
90 Pablo Lastras Movistar
91 Martin Schöffmann WSA-Greenlife
92 Jérémy Bescond Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
94 Markus Götz WSA-Greenlife
95 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife
96 Dominik Hrinkow Tirol
97 Stephan Rabitsch Amplatz-BMC
98 Floria Schipflinger Tirol
99 Andreas Hofer Vorarlberg
100 Maximilian Kuen Gebrüder Weiss
101 Florian Gaugl WSA-Greenlife
102 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing
103 Stefan Pöll Amplatz-BMC
104 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits
105 Arman Kamyshev Astana
106 Petr Ignatenko Katusha
107 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Katusha
108 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF
109 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF
110 Matthias Krizek Cannondale
111 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale
112 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg
113 Stefano Locatelli Bardiani-CSF
114 Benjamin Edmüller Gebrüder Weiss
115 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
116 Maxim Belkov Katusha
117 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol
118 Jakub Kratochvila Gebrüder Weiss 5.35
119 Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss
120 Dejan Bajt Amplatz-BMC 5.36
121 Marek Canecky Amplatz-BMC
122 Andrea Manfredi Bardiani-CSF
123 Davide Villella Cannondale
124 Christopher Sutton SKY 5.39
125 George Bennett Cannondale 5.36
126 Steele Vonhoff Garmin-Sharp
127 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC
128 Alexander Brus WSA-Greenlife
129 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
130 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
131 Ivan Basso Cannondale 5.51
132 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
133 Paul Illenberger Gourmet-Simplon
134 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg 6.36
135 Andreas Müller Gebrüder Weiss 8.55
136 Daniel Lehner Gourmet-Simplon
137 Bernhard Kroger WSA-Greenlife
138 Grischa Janorschke Vorarlberg
139 Fabian Schnaidt Vorarlberg
140 Kevin Seeldraeyers Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9.47
141 Michael Gaubitzer Amplatz-BMC
142 Nathan Earle SKY 9.53
143 Ian Boswell SKY

GC after Stage 4: 740.80 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.18 km/hr

1 Peter Kennaugh SKY 18hr 26min 19sec
2 Damiano Caruso Cannondale @ 29 seconds
3 Javier Moreno Movistar 00.00.40
4 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 00.01.07
5 Patrick Konrad Gourmet-Simplon 00.01.10
6 Jure Golcer Gourmet-Simplon 00.01.45
7 Eros Capecchi Movistar 00.01.46
8 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.01.59
9 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo 00.02.38
10 Dayer Quintana Movistar 00.02.39
11 Matija Kvasina Gourmet-Simplon 00.02.48
12 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.03.02
13 Janez Brajkovic Astana 00.03.09
14 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 00.03.14
15 Fancis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert
16 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.03.25
17 Ben Hermans BMC 00.03.31
18 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing 00.03.41
19 Yohan Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.03.48
20 Daniel Martin Garmin-Sharp 00.04.05
21 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar 00.04.06
22 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 00.04.23
23 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.04.52
24 Brent Bookwalter BMC 00.05.01
25 Yannick Eijssen BMC 00.05.17
26 Donato De Ieso Bardiani-CSF 00.05.28
27 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo 00.05.50
28 Pawel Polianski Tinkoff-Saxo 00.05.58
29 Nicolas Baldo Vorarlberg 00.06.06
30 Tomas Koudela Gebrüder Weiss 00.06.47
31 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.07.15
32 Matej Mohoric Cannondale 00.07.57
33 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.08.03
34 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 00.08.05
35 Peter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC 00.08.38
36 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 00.10.05
37 Niki Soerensen Tinkoff-Saxo 00.10.18
38 Alberto Losada Katusha 00.10.26
39 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha 00.10.43
40 Pavel Brutt Katusha 00.10.54
41 Christian Knees SKY 00.11.03
42 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol 00.11.49
43 Daniil Fominykh Astana 00.12.18
44 Jérémy Bescond Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.12.40
45 David Wöhrer Tirol 00.12.42
46 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 00.12.47
47 Davide Villella Cannondale 00.12.55
48 Gregor Mühlberger Tirol 00.13.31
49 Lawrence Warbasse BMC 00.13.54
50 Francesco Gavazzi Astana 00.14.08
51 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol 00.14.28
52 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife 00.14.55
53 Joshua Edmondson SKY 00.16.19
54 Martin Weiss Tirol 00.16.32
55 Sebastian Lander BMC 00.17.24
56 Stephen Cummings BMC 00.17.32
57 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 00.17.33
58 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing 00.18.16
59 Michael Gogl Gebrüder Weiss 00.18.38
60 Rik Zabel BMC 00.18.44
61 Sebasti Henao Gomez SKY 00.18.53
62 Patrick Bosman Tirol 00.18.56
63 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 00.19.01
64 Arman Kamyshev Astana 00.19.30
65 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Katusha 00.19.38
66 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC 00.19.53
67 Maxim Belkov Katusha
68 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp 00.19.57
69 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC 00.20.04
70 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp 00.20.13
71 Florian Gaugl WSA-Greenlife 00.20.30
72 Ian Boswell SKY 00.20.41
73 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 00.20.51
74 Manuel Quinziato BMC 00.20.54
75 Maximilian Kuen Gebrüder Weiss 00.21.00
76 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg 00.21.04
77 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg 00.21.32
78 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 00.21.39
79 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.21.58
80 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana 00.22.09
81 Andreas Hofer Vorarlberg 00.22.32
82 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 00.22.41
83 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.22.42
84 Sebasti Schönberger Gourmet-Simplon 00.22.57
85 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol 00.23.04
86 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 00.23.06
87 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing 00.23.07
88 Christoph Springer Vorarlberg 00.23.12
89 Markus Götz WSA-Greenlife 00.23.21
90 Daniel Biedermann Gourmet-Simplon 00.23.29
91 Stephan Rabitsch Amplatz-BMC 00.23.35
92 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife 00.23.37
93 Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss 00.23.40
94 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 00.23.43
95 Martin Schöffmann WSA-Greenlife 00.23.59
96 Marek Canecky Amplatz-BMC 00.23.59
97 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.24.18
98 Matthias Krizek Cannondale 00.24.24
99 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF 00.24.41
100 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.24.50
101 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.24.55
102 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 00.25.04
103 George Bennett Cannondale 00.26.51
104 Pablo Lastras Movistar 00.27.09
105 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing
106 Floria Schipflinger Tirol 00.27.16
107 Marco Haller Katusha 00.27.31
108 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 00.28.32
109 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar 00.28.49
110 José Lobato Juan Movistar 00.28.56
111 Alexander Meier Gebrüder Weiss 00.29.07
112 Stefan Pöll Amplatz-BMC 00.29.10
113 Kevin Seeldraeyers Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.29.14
114 Dominik Hrinkow Tirol 00.29.20
115 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol 00.29.22
116 Petr Ignatenko Katusha 00.29.29
117 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing 00.29.35
118 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol 00.29.44
119 Matej Marin Gourmet-Simplon 00.30.28
120 Andrea Manfredi Bardiani-CSF 00.30.53
121 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.31.00
122 Steele Vonhoff Garmin-Sharp 00.31.53
123 Dejan Bajt Amplatz-BMC 00.31.56
124 J Ventoso Francisco Movistar 00.33.11
125 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 00.33.18
126 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale 00.33.20
127 Stefano Locatelli Bardiani-CSF 00.33.31
128 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 00.33.36
129 Michael Gaubitzer Amplatz-BMC 00.33.52
130 Benjamin Edmüller Gebrüder Weiss 00.34.05
131 Paul Illenberger Gourmet-Simplon 00.34.27
132 Ivan Basso Cannondale 00.34.43
133 Daniel Lehner Gourmet-Simplon 00.36.31
134 Alexander Brus WSA-Greenlife 00.36.49
135 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 00.37.30
136 Bernhard Kroger WSA-Greenlife 00.37.46
137 Grischa Janorschke Vorarlberg 00.39.01
138 Christopher Sutton SKY 00.39.12
139 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 00.40.25
140 Fabian Schnaidt Vorarlberg 00.42.46
141 Nathan Earle SKY 00.43.24
142 Jakub Kratochvila Gebrüder Weiss 00.43.28
143 Andreas Müller Gebrüder Weiss 00.49.58

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile


Tuesday, July 8: Stage 3, Bad Ischl - Kitzbüheler Horn, 206 km

Stage 3 profile |

Rated ascents:

The Race: 2014 Giro d'Italia champion Nairo Quintana's brother can also climb! After a ten-man break was caught in wet, foggy weather, Dayer Quintana motored up the steep Kitzbüheler Horn to claim a solo victory.

Race leader Peter Kennaugh was just 54 seconds behind the flying Colombian, good enough to extend his GC lead. Kennaugh now leads Damiano Caruso, who finished second today, by 29 seconds.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 39.46 km/hr

1 Dayer Quintana Movistar 5hr 13min 16sec
2 Damiano Caruso Cannondale @ 54 seconds
3 Pete Kennaugh SKY  
4 Javier Moreno Movistar 1.06
5 Patrick Konrad Gourmetfein-Simplon 1.25
6 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1.34
7 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
8 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 1.42
9 Jure Golcer Gourmetfein-Simplon 1.49
10 Eros Capecchi Movistar 1.56
11 Donato De Ieso Bardiani-CSF 1.57
12 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 2.01
13 Yohan Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2.12
14 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo 2.13
15 Fancis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2.16
16 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo
17 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18 Brent Bookwalter BMC 2.24
19 Matija Kvasina Gourmetfein-Simplon 2.42
20 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2.43
21 David Wöhrer Tirol
22 Daniel Martin Garmin-Sharp 2.46
23 Janez Brajkovic Astana
24 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha
25 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 2.48
26 Tomas Koudela Gebrüder Weiss 2.49
27 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar 2.51
28 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing 2.55
29 Pawel Polianski Tinkoff-Saxo 3.12
30 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3.49
31 Gregor Mühlberger Tirol
32 Ben Hermans BMC 3.50
33 Lawrence Warbasse BMC 4.12
34 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 4.27
35 Yannick Eijssen BMC 4.31
36 Alberto Losada Katusha 4.43
37 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC 4.46
38 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol
39 Matej Mohoric Cannondale 4.49
40 Davide Villella Cannondale
41 Nicolas Baldo Vorarlberg 5.00
42 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 5.05
43 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife 5.13
44 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5.13
45 Peter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC 5.26
46 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Katusha 5.40
47 Stephen Cummings BMC 6.13
48 Florian Gaugl WSA-Greenlife 6.20
49 Michael Gogl Gebrüder Weiss 6.39
50 Maximilian Kuen Gebrüder Weiss 6.50
51 Jérémy Bescond Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7.12
52 Niki Soerensen Tinkoff-Saxo
53 Christian Knees SKY 7.22
54 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp
55 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg
56 Eduard Vorganov Katusha
57 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 7.30
58 Sebastian Lander BMC 7.42
59 Daniil Fominykh Astana 8.23
60 Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss 8.23
61 Marek Canecky Amplatz-BMC 8.41
62 Pavel Brutt Katusha 8.59
63 Rik Zabel BMC 9.02
64 Lachlan Morton Garmin-Sharp 9.08
65 Markus Götz WSA-Greenlife 9.11
66 Patrick Bosman Tirol 9.14
67 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife 9.28
68 Stephan Rabitsch Amplatz-BMC
69 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF
70 Kevin Seeldraeyers Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9.45
71 Martin Weiss Tirol 9.46
72 Martin Schöffmann WSA-Greenlife 9.49
73 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9.54
74 Ian Boswell SKY 9.58
75 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 10.08
76 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol 10.11
77 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC
78 Manuel Quinziato BMC 10.15
79 Francesco Gavazzi Astana
80 Sebasti Schönberger Gourmetfein-Simplon
81 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
82 Matthias Krizek Cannondale
83 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 10.31
84 Maxim Belkov Katusha 10.37
85 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits 10.45
86 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 11.07
87 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana 11.17
88 Michael Gaubitzer Amplatz-BMC 11.2
89 George Bennett Cannondale 11.33
90 Christoph Springer Vorarlberg 11.50
91 Stefan Pöll Amplatz-BMC 11.57
92 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 12.16
93 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol 12.26
94 Alexander Meier Gebrüder Weiss 12.50
95 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg
96 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 12.59
97 Arman Kamyshev Astana
98 Pablo Lastras Movistar
99 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
100 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing
101 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing 13.06
102 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing
103 Floria Schipflinger Tirol
104 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 13.24
105 Andreas Hofer Vorarlberg 13.25
106 Daniel Biedermann Gourmetfein-Simplon 13.30
107 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol 14.09
108 Petr Ignatenko Katusha 14.10
109 Dejan Bajt Amplatz-BMC 14.13
110 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol 14.26
111 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 14.36
112 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 14.48
113 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15.08
114 Dominik Hrinkow Tirol 15.10
115 Joshua Edmondson SKY 15.13
116 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 15.23
117 Andrea Manfredi Bardiani-CSF 15.35
118 Sebastian Henao SKY 16.04
119 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing 16.18
120 Steele Vonhoff Garmin-Sharp 16.35
121 Marco Haller Katusha 16.54
122 Grischa Janorschke Vorarlberg 17.21
123 Matej Marin Gourmetfein-Simplon 17.40
124 Daniel Lehner Gourmetfein-Simplon 17.54
125 Bernhard Kroger WSA-Greenlife 18.03
126 Alexander Brus WSA-Greenlife 18.26
127 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar 18.48
128 José Lobato Juan Movistar 18.50
129 Paul Illenberger Gourmetfein-Simplon 18.54
130 J Ventoso Francisco Movistar 19.01
131 Ivan Basso Cannondale 19.10
132 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
133 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale
134 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 19.2
135 Stefano Locatelli Bardiani-CSF 19.21
136 Benjamin Edmüller Gebrüder Weiss 19.55
137 Fabian Schnaidt Vorarlberg 20.16
138 Lasse Hansen Garmin-Sharp 20.40
139 Jakub Kratochvila Gebrüder Weiss 20.45
140 Nathan Earle SKY 20.46
141 Christopher Sutton SKY 20.48
142 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 21.18
143 Andreas Müller Gebrüder Weiss 22.13
144 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 22.14
145 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 22.51

GC after Stage 3: 568.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.05 km/hr

1 Pete Kennaugh SKY 14hr 12min 11sec
2 Damiano Caruso Cannondale @ 29 seconds
3 Javier Moreno Movistar 00.00.40
4 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 00.01.07
5 Patrick Konrad Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.01.10
6 Jure Golcer Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.01.45
7 Eros Capecchi Movistar 00.01.46
8 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.01.59
9 Daniel Martin Garmin-Sharp 00.02.37
10 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo 00.02.38
11 Dayer Quintana Movistar 00.02.39
12 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo 00.02.44
13 Matija Kvasina Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.02.48
14 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.03.02
15 Janez Brajkovic Astana 00.03.09
16 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 00.03.14
17 Fancis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
18 Pawel Polianski Tinkoff-Saxo 00.03.18
19 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.03.25
20 Ben Hermans BMC 00.03.31
21 Donato De Ieso Bardiani-CSF 00.03.41
22 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing  
23 Yohan Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.03.48
24 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar 00.04.06
25 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 00.04.23
26 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.04.52
27 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.04.55
28 Tomas Koudela Gebrüder Weiss 00.05.01
29 Brent Bookwalter BMC  
30 Yannick Eijssen BMC 00.05.17
31 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 00.05.58
32 Nicolas Baldo Vorarlberg 00.06.06
33 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha 00.06.15
34 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.07.15
35 Davide Villella Cannondale 00.07.19
36 Matej Mohoric Cannondale 00.07.29
37 Jérémy Bescond Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.08.12
38 Peter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC 00.08.38
39 Pavel Brutt Katusha 00.09.33
40 Niki Soerensen Tinkoff-Saxo 00.09.49
41 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 00.10.05
42 Alberto Losada Katusha 00.10.26
43 Christian Knees SKY 00.10.34
44 Ian Boswell SKY 00.10.48
45 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol 00.11.49
46 Daniil Fominykh Astana 00.11.59
47 David Wöhrer Tirol 00.12.25
48 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 00.12.30
49 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 00.13.05
50 Martin Weiss Tirol 00.13.26
51 Gregor Mühlberger Tirol 00.13.31
52 Lawrence Warbasse BMC 00.13.54
53 Francesco Gavazzi Astana 00.14.08
54 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol 00.14.28
55 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC  
56 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg  
57 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife 00.14.55
58 Arman Kamyshev Astana 00.15.02
59 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Katusha 00.15.10
60 Maxim Belkov Katusha 00.15.25
61 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 00.15.48
62 Stephen Cummings BMC 00.15.55
63 Florian Gaugl WSA-Greenlife 00.16.02
64 Joshua Edmondson SKY 00.16.19
65 Michael Gogl Gebrüder Weiss 00.16.21
66 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 00.16.23
67 Maximilian Kuen Gebrüder Weiss 00.16.32
68 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing 00.16.59
69 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp 00.17.04
70 Eduard Vorganov Katusha  
71 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg  
72 Sebastian Lander BMC 00.17.24
73 Andreas Hofer Vorarlberg 00.18.04
74 Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss 00.18.05
75 Marek Canecky Amplatz-BMC 00.18.23
76 Rik Zabel BMC 00.18.44
77 Lachlan Morton Garmin-Sharp 00.18.50
78 Markus Götz WSA-Greenlife 00.18.53
79 Sebastian Henao SKY 00.18.53
80 Patrick Bosman Tirol 00.18.56
81 Stephan Rabitsch Amplatz-BMC 00.19.07
82 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife 00.19.09
83 Kevin Seeldraeyers Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.19.27
84 Martin Schöffmann WSA-Greenlife 00.19.31
85 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.19.36
86 Sebasti Schönberger Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.19.51
87 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC 00.19.53
88 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp 00.19.57
89 Matthias Krizek Cannondale  
90 Manuel Quinziato BMC  
91 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF 00.20.13
92 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.20.27
93 George Bennett Cannondale 00.21.15
94 Christoph Springer Vorarlberg 00.21.32
95 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana 00.21.44
96 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.21.58
97 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 00.22.41
98 Pablo Lastras Movistar 00.22.41
99 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing  
100 Floria Schipflinger Tirol 00.22.48
101 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing  
102 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol 00.23.04
103 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 00.23.06
104 Daniel Biedermann Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.23.12
105 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 00.23.19
106 Michael Gaubitzer Amplatz-BMC 00.24.05
107 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol 00.24.08
108 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.24.18
109 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 00.24.30
110 Stefan Pöll Amplatz-BMC 00.24.42
111 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.24.50
112 Dominik Hrinkow Tirol 00.24.52
113 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol 00.24.54
114 Petr Ignatenko Katusha 00.25.01
115 Andrea Manfredi Bardiani-CSF 00.25.17
116 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.25.24
117 Alexander Meier Gebrüder Weiss 00.26.01
118 Steele Vonhoff Garmin-Sharp 00.26.17
119 Dejan Bajt Amplatz-BMC 00.26.20
120 Matej Marin Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.27.22
121 Marco Haller Katusha 00.27.35
122 Daniel Lehner Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.27.36
123 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar 00.28.30
124 Paul Illenberger Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.28.36
125 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 00.28.42
126 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 00.28.43
127 Bernhard Kroger WSA-Greenlife 00.28.51
128 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale 00.28.52
129 Ivan Basso Cannondale  
130 Juan José Lobato Movistar 00.29.02
131 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing 00.29.03
132 Stefano Locatelli Bardiani-CSF  
133 Benjamin Edmüller Gebrüder Weiss 00.29.37
134 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 00.30.05
135 Grischa Janorschke Vorarlberg 00.30.06
136 Alexander Brus WSA-Greenlife 00.31.13
137 Lasse Hansen Garmin-Sharp 00.31.28
138 Nathan Earle SKY 00.33.31
139 Christopher Sutton SKY 00.33.33
140 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 00.33.36
141 Fabian Schnaidt Vorarlberg 00.33.51
142 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 00.35.57
143 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 00.36.53
144 Jakub Kratochvila Gebrüder Weiss 00.37.53
145 Andreas Müller Gebrüder Weiss 00.41.03

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Monday, July 7: Stage 2, Waidhofen/Ybbs - Bad Ischl, 180.9 km

Stage 2 profile |

Rated ascents:

The Race: A break of five riders were allowed a maximum lead of five minutes, but were caught ten kilometers from the finish. Oscar Gatto's Cannondale teammates unleashed him with 300 meters to go and the Italian sprinter did not put their hard work to waste.

Gatto prevailed, to give him his tenth professional victory.

Peter Kennaugh, who won yesterday's mountainous stage, preserved his fifteen-second lead.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed 40.82 km/hr

1 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 4hr 25min 53sec
2 José Lobato Juan Movistar
3 Marco Haller Katusha
4 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol
5 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
6 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
7 Fabian Schnaidt Voralberg
8 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana
9 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC
10 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert
11 Rik Zabel BMC
12 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
13 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF
14 Christopher Sutton SKY
15 Daniel Biedermann Gormetfein-Simplon
16 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17 Benjamin Edmüller Gebrüder Weiss
18 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
19 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
20 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF
21 Martin Weiss Tirol
22 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol
23 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert
24 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife
25 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo
26 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits
27 Sebastian Lander BMC
28 Dayer Quintana Movistar
29 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
30 Matej Mohoric Cannondale
31 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
32 Matthias Krizek Cannondale
33 Matej Marin Gormetfein-Simplon
34 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
35 Steele Vonhoff Garmin-Sharp
36 Christoph Springer Voralberg
37 Damiano Caruso Cannondale
38 Arman Kamyshev Astana
39 Andreas Hofer Voralberg
40 Pawel Polianski Tinkoff-Saxo
41 Yannick Eijssen BMC
42 Martin Schöffmann WSA-Greenlife
43 Christian Knees SKY
44 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC
45 Pete Kennaugh SKY
46 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol
47 Matija Kvasina Gormetfein-Simplon
48 Ben Hermans BMC
49 Alexander Meier Gebrüder Weiss
50 Eduard Vorganov Katusha
51 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp
52 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY
53 Jure Golcer Gormetfein-Simplon
54 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
55 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
56 Francisco J Ventoso Movistar
57 Francesco Gavazzi Astana
58 Peter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC
59 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
60 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
61 Tomas Koudela Gebrüder Weiss
62 Javier Moreno Movistar
63 Janez Brajkovic Astana
64 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert
65 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
66 Patrick Konrad Gormetfein-Simplon
67 Eros Capecchi Movistar
68 Fancis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert
69 Lawrence Warbasse BMC
70 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol
71 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
72 Daniil Fominykh Astana
73 Florian Gaugl WSA-Greenlife
74 Markus Götz WSA-Greenlife
75 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits
76 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar
77 Donato De Ieso Bardiani-CSF
78 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar
79 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing
80 Sebastian Henao SKY
81 Andrea Manfredi Bardiani-CSF
82 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
83 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
84 Marek Canecky Amplatz-BMC
85 George Bennett Cannondale
86 Daniel Martin Garmin-Sharp
87 Jérémy Bescond Cofidis, Solutions Credits
88 Patrick Bosman Tirol
89 Kevin Seeldraeyers Wanty-Groupe Gobert
90 Stefan Pöll Amplatz-BMC
91 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale
92 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing
93 Nicolas Winter Voralberg
94 Dominik Hrinkow Tirol
95 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
96 Lachlan Morton Garmin-Sharp
97 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
98 A. Losada  Katusha
99 Nicolas Baldo Voralberg
100 Reinier Honig Voralberg
101 Joshua Edmondson SKY
102 Pavel Brutt Katusha
103 Niki Soerensen Tinkoff-Saxo
104 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing
105 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp
106 David Wöhrer Tirol
107 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
108 Davide Villella Cannondale
109 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
110 Paul Illenberger Gormetfein-Simplon
111 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits
112 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha
113 Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss
114 Gregor Mühlberger Tirol
115 Michael Gogl Gebrüder Weiss
116 Daniel Lehner Gormetfein-Simplon
117 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Katusha
118 Maximilian Kuen Gebrüder Weiss
119 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
120 Floria Schipflinger Tirol
121 Manuel Quinziato BMC
122 Brent Bookwalter BMC
123 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Belisol
124 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing
125 Pablo Lastras Movistar
126 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF
127 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife
128 Bernhard Kroger WSA-Greenlife
129 Stefano Locatelli Bardiani-CSF
130 Nathan Earle SKY
131 Ian Boswell SKY
132 Yohan Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits
133 Sebasti Schönberger Gormetfein-Simplon
134 Ivan Basso Cannondale
135 Maxim Belkov Katusha
136 Stephan Rabitsch Amplatz-BMC
137 Stephen Cummings BMC
138 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana
139 Michael Gaubitzer Amplatz-BMC
140 Alexander Brus WSA-Greenlife
141 Grischa Janorschke Voralberg
142 Lasse Hansen Garmin-Sharp 0.21
143 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 0.38
144 Petr Ignatenko Katusha 1.09
145 Dejan Bajt Amplatz-BMC 2.25
146 Andreas Müller Gebrüder Weiss 4.06
147 Jakub Kratochvila Gebrüder Weiss 7.26

GC after Stage 2: 362.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.47 km/hr

1 Pete Kennaugh SKY 8hr 58min 5sec
2 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo @ 15 seconds
3 Javier Moreno Movistar 00.00.24
4 Damiano Caruso Cannondale 00.00.31
5 Ben Hermans BMC
6 Patrick Konrad Gormetfein-Simplon 00.00.35
7 Eros Capecchi Movistar 00.00.40
8 Daniel Martin Garmin-Sharp 00.00.41
9 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 00.00.46
10 Jure Golcer Gormetfein-Simplon
11 Pawel Polianski Tinkoff-Saxo 00.00.56
12 Matija Kvasina Gormetfein-Simplon
13 Janez Brajkovic Astana 00.01.13
14 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.01.15
15 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
16 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo 00.01.18
17 Pavel Brutt Katusha 00.01.24
18 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.01.32
19 Yannick Eijssen BMC 00.01.36
20 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
21 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing
22 Ian Boswell SKY 00.01.40
23 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 00.01.43
24 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.01.56
25 Fancis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert
26 Jérémy Bescond Cofidis, Solutions Credits
27 Nicolas Baldo Vorarlberg
28 Joshua Edmondson SKY
29 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 00.02.03
30 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Belisol
31 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar 00.02.05
32 Yohan Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.02.26
33 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol 00.02.28
34 Reinier Honig Vorarlberg
35 Donato De Ieso Bardiani-CSF 00.02.34
36 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.02.52
37 Arman Kamyshev Astana 00.02.53
38 Tomas Koudela Gebrüder Weiss 00.03.02
39 Davide Villella Cannondale 00.03.21
40 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 00.03.24
41 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 00.03.25
42 Niki Soerensen Tinkoff-Saxo 00.03.27
43 Brent Bookwalter BMC
44 Matej Mohoric Cannondale 00.03.30
45 Dayer Quintana Movistar 00.03.39
46 Sebasti Henao Gomez SKY
47 Christian Knees SKY 00.04.02
48 Peter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC
49 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.04.11
50 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha 00.04.19
51 Daniil Fominykh Astana 00.04.26
52 Martin Weiss Tirol 00.04.30
53 Francesco Gavazzi Astana 00.04.43
54 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing
55 Andreas Hofer Vorarlberg 00.05.29
56 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 00.05.31
57 Maxim Belkov Katusha 00.05.38
58 Losada A. Katusha 00.06.33
59 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 00.07.05
60 Dmitriy Kozontchuk Katusha 00.10.20
61 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 00.10.22
62 Sebasti Schönberger Gormetfein-Simplon 00.10.26
63 Stephan Rabitsch Amplatz-BMC 00.10.29
64 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife 00.10.31
65 Rik Zabel BMC 00.10.32
66 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol
67 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits
68 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
69 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert
70 Sebastian Lander BMC
71 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
72 Christoph Springer Vorarlberg
73 Matthias Krizek Cannondale
74 Daniel Biedermann Gormetfein-Simplon
75 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
76 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC
77 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
78 Benjamin Edmüller Gebrüder Weiss
79 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp
80 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits
81 Matej Marin Gormetfein-Simplon
82 Eduard Vorganov Katusha
83 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC
84 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife
85 Martin Schöffmann WSA-Greenlife
86 Markus Götz WSA-Greenlife
87 Florian Gaugl WSA-Greenlife
88 Lawrence Warbasse BMC
89 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar
90 Steele Vonhoff Garmin-Sharp
91 Dominik Hrinkow Tirol
92 Andrea Manfredi Bardiani-CSF
93 Patrick Bosman Tirol
94 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg
95 J Ventoso Francisco Movistar
96 Marek Canecky Amplatz-BMC
97 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
98 Gregor Mühlberger Tirol
99 Pablo Lastras Movistar
100 David Wöhrer Tirol
101 Floria Schipflinger Tirol
102 Kevin Seeldraeyers Wanty-Groupe Gobert
103 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits
104 George Bennett Cannondale
105 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale
106 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing
107 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
108 Michael Gogl Gebrüder Weiss
109 Daniel Lehner Gormetfein-Simplon
110 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
111 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing
112 Manuel Quinziato BMC
113 Lachlan Morton Garmin-Sharp
114 Maximilian Kuen Gebrüder Weiss
115 Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss
116 Paul Illenberger Gormetfein-Simplon
117 Ivan Basso Cannondale
118 Stephen Cummings BMC
119 Stefano Locatelli Bardiani-CSF
120 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.10.51
121 José Lobato Juan Movistar 00.11.02
122 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 00.11.10
123 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana 00.11.17
124 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol 00.11.28
125 Marco Haller Katusha 00.11.31
126 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol 00.11.35
127 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
128 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
129 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF
130 Bernhard Kroger WSA-Greenlife 00.11.38
131 Lasse Hansen Garmin-Sharp
132 Petr Ignatenko Katusha 00.11.41
133 Dejan Bajt Amplatz-BMC 00.12.57
134 Christopher Sutton SKY 00.13.35
135 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
136 Stefan Pöll Amplatz-BMC
137 Nathan Earle SKY
138 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana
139 Michael Gaubitzer Amplatz-BMC
140 Grischa Janorschke Vorarlberg
141 Alexander Brus WSA-Greenlife 00.13.37
142 Alexander Meier Gebrüder Weiss 00.14.01
143 Fabian Schnaidt Vorarlberg 00.14.25
144 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 00.15.29
145 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF
146 Jakub Kratochvila Gebrüder Weiss 00.17.58
147 Andreas Müller Gebrüder Weiss 00.19.40

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Sunday, July 6: Stage 1, Tulln - Sonntagberg, 182 km

Stage 1 profile |

Rated ascents:

Complete Results: no time bonuses in play, GC same as stage result.

Winner's average speed: 40.12 km/hr

1 Pete Kennaugh SKY 4hr 32min 12sec
2 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo @ 15 seconds
3 Javier Moreno Movistar 00.00.24
4 Damiano Caruso Cannondale 00.00.31
5 Ben Hermans BMC
6 Patrick Konrad Gourmetfein-Simplon 00.00.35
7 Eros Capecchi Movistar 00.00.40
8 Daniel Martin Garmin-Sharp 00.00.41
9 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 00.00.46
10 Jure Golcer Gourmetfein-Simplon
11 Pawel Polianski Tinkoff-Saxo 00.00.56
12 Matija Kvasina Gourmetfein-Simplon
13 Janez Brajkovic Astana 00.01.13
14 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo 00.01.15
15 Jerome Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo 00.01.18
17 Pavel Brutt Katusha 00.01.24
18 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.01.32
19 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing 00.01.36
20 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
21 Yannick Eyssen BMC
22 Ian Boswell SKY 00.01.40
23 Nathan Brown Garmin-Sharp 00.01.43
24 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.01.56
25 Joshua Edmondson SKY
26 Nicolas Baldo Vorarlberg
27 Jérémy Bescond Cofidis, Solutions Credits
28 Fancis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert
29 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 00.02.03
30 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Belisol
31 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar 00.02.05
32 Johan Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.02.26
33 Vegard Breen Lotto-Belisol 00.02.28
34 Reiner Honig Vorarlberg
35 Donato De Ieso Bardiani-CSF 00.02.34
36 Arman Kamyshev Astana 00.02.53
37 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.03.00
38 Tomas Koudela Gebrüder Weiss 00.03.02
39 Davide Villella Cannondale 00.03.21
40 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 00.03.24
41 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 00.03.25
42 Niki Soerensen Tinkoff-Saxo 00.03.27
43 Brent Bookwalter BMC 00.03.27
44 Matej Mohoric Cannondale 00.03.30
45 Sebasti Henao Gomez SKY 00.03.39
46 Dayer Quintana Movistar
47 Christian Knees SKY 00.04.02
48 Peter Kusztor Amplatz-BMC
49 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00.04.11
50 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha 00.04.19
51 Daniil Fominykh Astana 00.04.26
52 Martin Weiss Tirol 00.04.30
53 Francesco Gavazzi Astana 00.04.43
54 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing 00.04.43
55 Andreas Hofer Vorarlberg 00.05.29
56 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 00.05.31
57 Maxim Belkov Katusha 00.05.38
58 A. Losada Katusha 00.06.33
59 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 00.07.05
60 Dmitriy Kozonchuk Katusha 00.10.20
61 Rik Zabel BMC 00.10.32
62 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
63 Pablo Lastras Movistar
64 Dominik Hrinkow Tirol
65 Sebasti Schönberger Gourmetfein-Simplon
66 Gregor Mühlberger Tirol
67 Markus Götz WSA-Greenlife
68 Stephan Rabitsch Amplatz-BMC
69 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol
70 Hans-Jörg Leopold WSA-Greenlife
71 Florian Gaugl WSA-Greenlife
72 Larrea Fernandez Garmin-Sharp
73 Patrick Bosman Tirol
74 Floria Schipflinger Tirol
75 Nicolas Winter Vorarlberg
76 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar
77 Christoph Springer Vorarlberg
78 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
79 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
80 Andrea Manfredi Bardiani-CSF
81 Eduard Vorganov Katusha
82 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Credits
83 Matthias Krizek Cannondale
84 Lawrence Warbasse BMC
85 Sebastian Lander BMC
86 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
88 David Wöhrer Tirol
89 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
90 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing
91 Andi Bajc Amplatz-BMC
92 Marek Canecky Amplatz-BMC
93 Daniel Lehner Gourmetfein-Simplon
94 Michael Gogl Gebrüder Weiss
95 Manuel Quinziato BMC
96 Petr Ignatenko Katusha
97 Raymond Kreder Garmin-Sharp
98 Matej Marin Gourmetfein-Simplon
99 Martin Schöffmann WSA-Greenlife
100 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing
101 Dejan Bajt Amplatz-BMC
102 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert
103 Maximilian Kuen Gebrüder Weiss
104 Daniel Biedermann Gourmetfein-Simplon
105 Gert Joeaar Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106 Benjamin Edmüller Gebrüder Weiss
107 Kevin Seeldraeyers Wanty-Groupe Gobert
108 Stephen Cummings BMC
109 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale
110 Ivan Basso Cannondale
111 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
112 Jan Tratnik Amplatz-BMC
113 George Bennett Cannondale
114 Florian Bissinger WSA-Greenlife
115 Jakub Kratochvila Gebrüder Weiss
116 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
117 Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss
118 Stefano Locatelli Bardiani-CSF
119 Alexey Lutsenko Astana
120 Francisco Ventoso Movistar
121 Paul Illenberger Gourmetfein-Simplon
122 Steele Vonhoff Garmin-Sharp
123 Lachlan Morton Garmin-Sharp
124 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 00.10.51
125 José Lobato Juan Movistar 00.11.08
126 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana 00.11.17
127 Lasse Hansen Garmin-Sharp
128 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol 00.11.28
129 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 00.11.35
130 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF
131 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
132 Marco Haller Katusha
133 Jonas Van Genechten Lotto-Belisol
134 Bernhard Kroger WSA-Greenlife 00.11.38
135 Christopher Sutton SKY 00.13.35
136 Nathan Earle SKY
137 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing
138 Grischa Janorschke Vorarlberg
139 Stefan Pöll Amplatz-BMC
140 Michael Gaubitzer Amplatz-BMC
141 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana
142 Alexander Brus WSA-Greenlife 00.13.37
143 Alexander Meier Gebrüder Weiss 00.14.01
144 Fabian Schnaidt Vorarlberg 00.14.25
145 Andrea Piechele Bardiani-CSF 00.15.29
146 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF
147 Andreas Müller Gebrüder Weiss 00.15.34
148 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana 00.15.57
149 Daniel Auer WSA-Greenlife 00.15.59

GC after Stage 1:

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile