BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Abu Dhabi Tour (WorldTour),
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

4th edition: February 21 - 25, 2018

Abu Dhabi Tour podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

Abu Dhabi Tour

2018 Abu Dhabi Tour overall map, 687.6 km


Sunday, February 25: 5th & Final Stage, Qasr Al Muwaiji - Jebel Hafeet, 199 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins stage five and the final overall title.

The race: The organizer posted this short summary.

Jebel Hafeet, 25 February 2018 – The Spanish rider Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) has won the 2018 Abu Dhabi Tour, winning on the top of Jebel Hafeet after a 199km hard fought Stage 5. On the podium, he was rewarded with the Golden Grit, the new trophy destined to the winner of the overall race, and the final Red Jersey, sponsored by Al Maryah Island.

Second and third in today's stage are Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Astana Pro Team) and  Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors), while Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) and Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Astana Pro Team) complete the final GC podium.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the winner Alejandro Valverde said: “Firstly, I want to thank my team for the great job they have done all week. It's been a complicated day today with the wind and a bit of rain. This is a World Tour victory. I'm very happy with it.”

Complete Results:

199 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.829 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 4hr 38min 47sec
2 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors @ 15sec
4 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
6 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 0:37
7 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 0:47
8 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:55
9 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott 0:59
13 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 1:01
14 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF 1:03
15 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 1:05
17 VALLS Rafael Movistar 1:23
18 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac 1:26
19 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 1:41
21 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 1:43
22 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
23 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
24 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 2:01
25 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin 2:03
26 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 2:09
27 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 2:28
28 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
29 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 2:47
30 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
31 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 3:20
33 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
35 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
36 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 3:33
37 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale 3:41
38 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 4:26
40 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
41 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
43 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
44 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 4:38
45 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
46 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
47 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 5:20
49 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 5:25
50 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
51 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
53 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 5:38
55 VILLELLA Davide Astana 5:44
56 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 5:50
57 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 5:58
58 BYSTROM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
60 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
62 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 6:24
63 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 6:26
64 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
66 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 6:28
67 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 7:20
68 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 7:28
69 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 7:45
70 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
71 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
72 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
73 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 8:12
74 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik Novo Nordisk 8:26
75 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 8:53
76 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
77 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 9:01
78 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 9:03
79 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
80 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 9:43
81 LOPEZ David Sky 10:07
82 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
83 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 10:24
84 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 10:30
85 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
86 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
87 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
88 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
89 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
90 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
91 GIOUX Romain Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
93 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
94 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
95 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
96 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
97 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
98 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
100 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
101 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
102 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
103 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
104 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
105 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
106 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
107 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 12:34
108 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
109 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin 13:20
110 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
111 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 13:22
112 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 13:28
113 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 13:30
114 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
115 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
116 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
117 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 13:33
118 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 13:37
119 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
120 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 13:42
121 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
122 SCOTSON Miles BMC 13:48
123 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
124 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
125 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 15:01
126 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
128 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
129 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
130 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
131 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
132 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

681.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.592 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 16hr 0min 11sec
2 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb @ 17sec
3 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana 0:29
4 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors 0:31
5 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 0:45
6 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 1:13
7 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 1:18
8 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 1:28
9 DENNIS Rohan BMC 1:29
10 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 1:37
11 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 1:41
13 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 1:42
14 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida 2:06
16 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo 2:08
17 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 2:18
18 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin 2:29
19 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac 2:36
20 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 2:43
21 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 2:50
22 VALLS Rafael Movistar 2:55
23 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF 3:44
24 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 3:48
25 HANSEN Jesper Astana 3:58
26 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 4:20
27 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 4:40
28 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 4:50
29 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
30 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 4:52
31 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale 5:23
32 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 5:27
33 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 5:41
34 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 5:42
36 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 5:44
37 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 5:54
38 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 5:55
39 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 6:01
40 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 6:12
41 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
42 CARUSO Damiano BMC 6:20
43 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 6:21
44 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 6:23
45 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 6:26
46 VILLELLA Davide Astana 6:36
47 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 6:38
48 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 6:46
49 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 7:11
50 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 7:17
51 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 7:20
52 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 7:26
53 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 8:05
54 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 8:23
55 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data 8:43
56 HENAO Sebastián Sky 8:47
57 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 8:50
58 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 9:05
59 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 9:07
60 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 9:09
61 BEVIN Patrick BMC 9:12
62 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
63 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 9:33
64 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 9:35
65 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 9:39
66 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 9:45
67 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 10:01
68 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 10:06
69 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 10:21
70 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 10:26
71 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 10:33
72 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 10:52
73 BYSTROM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 10:55
74 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 10:59
75 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 11:05
77 LOPEZ David Sky 11:08
78 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 11:10
79 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 11:21
80 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 11:28
81 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 11:30
82 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
83 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 11:31
84 CATALDO Dario Astana 11:49
85 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF 12:02
86 ZEITS Andrey Astana 12:07
87 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 12:08
88 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida 12:12
89 BASSO Leonardo Sky 12:16
90 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 12:23
91 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 12:26
92 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 12:40
93 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 12:50
94 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 12:51
95 ROWE Luke Sky 13:31
96 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 13:46
97 SCOTSON Miles BMC 13:50
98 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 14:04
99 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 14:21
100 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 14:30
101 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik Novo Nordisk 14:32
102 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin 14:43
103 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 14:53
104 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 14:58
105 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 14:59
106 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 15:01
107 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott 15:06
108 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 15:09
109 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 15:35
110 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale 15:40
111 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 15:58
112 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 16:03
113 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 16:09
114 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 16:24
115 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 16:32
116 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 16:38
117 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 16:46
118 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 16:47
119 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 16:51
120 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 16:59
121 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 17:03
122 GIOUX Romain Novo Nordisk 17:04
123 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 17:06
124 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 17:09
125 MINALI Riccardo Astana 17:10
126 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 17:13
127 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 17:39
128 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 18:40
129 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 19:45
130 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 20:36
131 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
132 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 20:54

Stage 5 map & profile:

Abu Dhabi Tour stage 5 map

Abu Dhabi Tour stage 5 map

Abu Dhabi Tour stage 5 profile

Abu Dhabi Tour stage 5 profile


Saturday, February 24: Stage 4, Al Maryah Island 12.6 km individual time trial

Stage 4 map & profile

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis starts his stage-winning ride

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Al Maryah Island, 24 February 2018 – The Australian champion for Individual Time Trial Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) won Stage 4 of the 2018 Abu Dhabi Tour, Al Maryah Island Individual Time Trial (12.6km), and took the lead in the General Classification. On the podium he was rewarded with the race leader's Red Jersey, sponsored by Al Maryah Island.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the winner and new race leader Rohan Dennis said: “I wasn't scheduled to race until Tirreno-Adriatico after the Australian campaign. I'm here after a change of plan ahead of the Giro and I'm pretty happy so far. It was hard to pace today with the wind so, power wise, I felt pretty good for February. It was tricky so I'm happy with the win. Tom Dumoulin had a mechanical but I still beat him by 31 seconds. We always say a bike change requires 30 seconds. It's never good to win over someone like Tom in that way. It's a shame that it actually happened but I think Dumoulin is still pretty dangerous. Valverde is looking good at the moment. I saw him going strong in the wind on stage 2. He should be good on the hills tomorrow too but I'll do my best to win the Abu Dhabi Tour.”

Complete Results:

12.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 52.682 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 14min 21sec
2 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky @ 14sec
3 SCOTSON Miles BMC 0:16
4 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
6 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:17
7 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 0:22
8 BEVIN Patrick BMC 0:23
9 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 0:27
10 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 0:29
11 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 0:30
12 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 0:31
13 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors 0:34
14 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 0:37
15 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
16 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 0:38
17 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
18 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 0:40
19 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 0:44
22 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:45
24 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 0:47
25 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 0:48
27 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 0:49
28 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
29 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
30 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
32 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 0:50
33 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:51
35 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
36 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 0:52
37 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 0:54
38 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
39 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
40 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 0:56
41 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott 0:57
43 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 0:59
44 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 1:04
45 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 BYSTROM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 ROWE Luke Sky 1:05
49 VILLELLA Davide Astana 1:06
50 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
51 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
52 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 1:07
53 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 1:09
54 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 1:10
55 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
56 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 1:11
57 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data 1:12
58 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 1:14
61 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
62 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 1:15
63 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
65 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 1:16
66 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 1:17
67 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 1:19
69 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
70 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 1:22
71 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 1:24
72 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
73 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
74 HANSEN Jesper Astana 1:25
75 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo 1:27
76 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
78 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 1:29
79 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 1:30
80 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
82 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
83 BASSO Leonardo Sky 1:34
84 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
85 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 1:35
87 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 CATALDO Dario Astana 1:36
89 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin 1:37
90 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 1:39
91 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
92 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 1:42
93 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 1:43
94 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 1:45
95 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 1:46
96 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
97 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
98 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 1:48
99 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 1:51
101 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
102 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 1:52
103 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 1:55
104 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale 1:56
105 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
106 BAŠKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 2:00
108 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 2:02
109 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 2:05
110 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
111 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 2:06
112 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
113 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 2:07
114 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
115 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 2:09
116 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 2:11
117 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik Novo Nordisk 2:13
118 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 2:14
119 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 2:15
120 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 2:16
121 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
122 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
123 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb 2:19
124 MINALI Riccardo Astana 2:23
125 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
126 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 2:35
127 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 2:40
128 GIOUX Romain Novo Nordisk 2:41
129 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 2:51
130 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 2:53
131 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF 2:55
132 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 3:03
133 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 3:26
134 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

482.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.094 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 11hr 21min 10sec
2 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky @ 14sec
3 SCOTSON Miles BMC 0:16
4 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
6 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:17
7 BEVIN Patrick BMC 0:23
8 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 0:24
9 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 0:31
10 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors 0:34
11 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 0:36
12 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:37
13 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 0:38
14 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
15 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin 0:40
16 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 0:44
17 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 0:47
18 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 0:48
20 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana 0:49
22 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 0:50
25 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:51
27 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 0:54
29 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
30 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 0:56
32 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott 0:57
34 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 1:01
35 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 1:05
36 VILLELLA Davide Astana 1:06
37 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 1:10
39 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 1:11
40 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data 1:12
41 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
42 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 1:14
43 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
44 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 1:15
45 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
46 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
48 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 1:17
49 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 1:19
51 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 1:24
52 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
53 HANSEN Jesper Astana 1:25
54 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 1:27
55 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 1:30
58 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
59 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 1:33
60 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 1:34
61 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 1:37
62 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott 1:38
64 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 1:42
65 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
66 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 1:43
67 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 1:46
68 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
69 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
70 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 1:48
71 ZEITS Andrey Astana 1:51
72 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 1:52
73 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 1:53
74 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale 1:56
75 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
76 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
77 BASSO Leonardo Sky 2:00
78 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 2:06
79 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 2:07
80 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 2:08
81 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 2:09
82 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 2:10
83 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 2:16
84 BAŠKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 2:19
85 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 2:22
86 MINALI Riccardo Astana 2:23
87 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 2:24
88 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 2:34
89 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 2:35
90 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 2:36
91 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 2:49
92 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF 2:55
93 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
95 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 ROWE Luke Sky 3:15
97 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 3:23
98 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale 3:25
99 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 3:27
100 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 3:35
101 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 4:24
102 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 4:37
103 CARUSO Damiano BMC 4:51
104 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 5:06
105 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 5:11
106 BYSTROM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 5:16
108 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 5:19
109 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
110 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 5:21
111 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
112 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 5:29
113 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
114 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 5:33
115 HENAO Sebastián Sky 5:41
116 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 5:42
117 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 5:46
118 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 5:54
119 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 5:59
120 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac 6:06
121 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 6:09
122 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 6:14
123 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 6:16
124 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik Novo Nordisk 6:20
125 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 6:22
126 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
127 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 6:31
128 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 6:43
129 GIOUX Romain Novo Nordisk 6:48
130 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 6:57
131 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb 7:02
132 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 7:10
133 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 7:56
134 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 8:11

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Abu Dhabi Tour stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Abu Dhabi Tour stage 4 profile


Friday, February 23: Stage 3, Nation Towers - Big Flag, 133 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Phil Bauhaus

Phil Bauhaus (center, black & white Sunweb kit) wins stage 3.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage report.

Abu Dhabi (Al Marina), 23 February 2018 – Phil Bauhaus claimed Team Sunweb’s first win of the 2018 season as a build up for further successes as he outsprinted two of his German compatriots, Marcel Kittel (Katusha-Alpecin) and Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe). Fourth on the line, Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) retained the red jersey ahead of the Individual Time Trial in which another Team Sunweb rider, ITT World Champion Tom Dumoulin, is expected to shine.

Tomorrow, the first rider to start will be Charles Planet (Team Novo Nordisk) at 13:15. The last rider to start will be the Red Jersey, Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors), at 15:30.

Stage 3 winner Phil Bauhaus said in the press conference: “I wasn’t sure that I’d won when I crossed the line. It was really close, especially with Marcel Kittel coming very fast from behind. I was super happy when I was told I won. I came in good position behind Elia Viviani in the last corner and I could start my sprint from his back wheel. I’m very proud to take the win against those big names. Every win is important. This one is different from last year’s at the Dauphiné. It’s early in the season. It’s also the first win for our team. We’ll build our confidence up on the win I got today.”

Race leader Elia Viviani declared: “We were where we wanted to be in the last corner. It’s not easy to plan a sprint. Fabio Sabatini left me with 150m to go, which wasn’t far out but yet, some guys came from behind. We missed Morkov who had a puncture with 5km to go but Hodeg replaced him very well, so it’s not an excuse. I did a good sprint but the Germans did an even better sprint. It’s cool to ride the time trial tomorrow with the red jersey. I’ll go full gas to respect the jersey even though it’s probably four kilometers too long for me to defend the lead and I might go for the intermediate sprint on Sunday to win the points classification.”

Intermediate sprints leader Nikolai Trusov said: “Our goal at the start of today’s stage was that I’d make the breakaway to defend the jersey of the intermediate sprints. But I couldn’t do it. After the first intermediate sprint, we realized that a Bardiani CSF rider [Marco Maronese] was threatening my lead, so to save the jersey, we had to close the gap and go for the second sprint. It’s very nice to remain at the top of this classification and we’ll fight for it till the very end of the Abu Dhabi Tour.”

Complete Results:

133 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.626 km/hr

1 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 3hr 2min 55sec
2 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
3 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
12 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
14 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
15 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
16 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
18 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
19 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
20 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
23 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
25 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
28 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
29 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
30 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
31 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
33 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
34 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
35 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
37 GIOUX Romain Novo Nordisk s.t.
38 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
40 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
41 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
42 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
43 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
44 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
49 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
52 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
53 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
55 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
56 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
58 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
59 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
60 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
61 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
62 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
63 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
69 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
71 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
73 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
74 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
75 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
76 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
78 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
79 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
80 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
81 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
82 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
83 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
84 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
85 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
86 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
88 BAŠKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
90 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
91 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
95 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
96 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
97 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
99 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
101 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
102 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
103 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
104 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
105 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
106 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
107 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
108 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
109 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
110 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
114 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
115 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
117 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk @ 19sec
118 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
119 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
120 BASSO Leonardo Sky 0:26
121 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 0:32
122 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
123 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
124 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
125 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
126 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
127 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
128 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
129 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
130 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
131 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
132 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 0:36
133 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
134 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 0:39
135 ROWE Luke Sky 1:15
136 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 3:30

GC after Stage 3:

470 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.304 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 11hr 6min 36sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates @ 3sec
3 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
4 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 0:05
5 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 0:07
6 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 0:09
8 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 0:10
9 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 0:11
12 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
13 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale 0:12
14 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
15 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 0:13
16 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
17 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
18 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
20 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
21 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
23 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
25 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
26 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
29 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
30 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
32 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
34 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
38 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
39 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
40 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
42 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
44 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
45 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
47 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
48 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
50 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
51 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
52 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
53 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
57 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
58 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
59 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
60 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
61 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
62 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
63 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
66 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
67 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
68 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
71 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
72 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
74 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
76 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 0:27
78 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 0:28
79 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 0:32
80 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:33
81 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
82 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 0:34
83 BAŠKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 0:36
84 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:37
85 BASSO Leonardo Sky 0:39
86 BENNATI Daniele Movistar 0:45
87 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
88 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
89 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
90 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 0:48
91 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 0:52
92 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 0:57
94 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 1:03
95 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
96 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 1:13
97 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 1:35
98 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 2:09
99 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 2:10
100 ROWE Luke Sky 2:23
101 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 2:39
102 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 2:49
103 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 4:16
104 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
105 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 4:17
106 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 4:18
107 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
108 CARUSO Damiano BMC 4:19
109 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 4:20
110 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
113 GIOUX Romain Novo Nordisk s.t.
114 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
116 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
117 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
118 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
119 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
120 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
121 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
122 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
123 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
124 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
125 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
126 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik Novo Nordisk s.t.
127 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 4:38
128 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 4:39
129 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 4:52
130 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
131 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
132 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
133 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb 4:56
134 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 4:57
135 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 4:58
136 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 6:04

Stage 3 map & profile:

Abu Dhabi Tour stage 3 map

Abu Dhabi Tour stage 3 map

Abu Dhabi stage 3 profile

Abu Dhabi Tour stage 3 profile


Thursday, February 22: Stage 2, Yas Mall - Yas Beach, 148 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani (far right) wins stage two of the Abu Dhabi Tour

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Yas Beach, 22 February 2018 – The Italian rider Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) won Stage 2 of the 2018 Abu Dhabi Tour, from Yas Island to Yas Beach (148km), in a bunch sprint and took the lead in the General Classification. On the podium he was rewarded with the race leader's Red Jersey, sponsored by Al Maryah Island, and also the points leader's Green Jersey, sponsored by Emirates Post.

Echelons made Stage 2 of the Abu Dhabi Tour a very competitive race with the threat of losing it all for some of the big names in contention but Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) continued his winning streak after he successfully raced at the Tour Down Under in Australia and claimed two stages and the overall classification of the Dubai Tour. Young guns Danny Van Poppel (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) rounded out the podium while Viviani succeeded to Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) in the Red Jersey.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the winner Elia Viviani said: “I need to break the ice on the first day of a stage race. Usually, I don't win the first sprint. It's been the case again but I was very confident today. Also in the echelons, I felt strong and I was willing to pull. We had Julian Alaphilippe and Enric Mas in the front group. It was good for our GC but we also wanted to win the stage, so I asked the guys to wait for me and close the gap. When we regrouped with 20km to go, I said we put all our efforts into the last corner. The young Alvaro Hodeg is unbelievable in his preparation for my sprint. Michael Morkov is always in the right place and I trust Fabio Sabatini 100% for the lead out. With such a team, it was easy for me to finish it off.”

Complete Results:

148 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.421 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 3hr 15min 30sec
2 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
5 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
7 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
11 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
14 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
16 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
17 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
19 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
21 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
22 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
23 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
27 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
28 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
29 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
30 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
31 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
32 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
36 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
37 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
38 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 IZAGIRRE Jon Bahrain-Merida s.t.
40 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
41 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
43 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
44 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
45 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
47 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
48 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
49 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
50 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
52 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
53 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
54 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
55 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
57 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
58 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
60 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
61 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
62 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
65 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
66 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
67 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
68 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
69 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
70 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
71 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
72 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
73 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
75 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
76 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
77 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
78 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
79 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
80 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
81 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
82 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
83 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
84 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
85 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
87 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
88 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
89 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
91 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
93 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal @ 18sec
95 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 0:20
96 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 0:23
97 BAŠKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 0:31
99 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 0:35
100 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 0:50
101 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
102 ROWE Luke Sky 0:55
103 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 1:14
104 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 1:36
105 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 4:07
106 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
107 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
108 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
109 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
110 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
112 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
113 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
115 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
116 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
117 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
118 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
119 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
120 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
121 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
122 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
123 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
124 GIOUX Romain Novo Nordisk s.t.
125 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
126 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
127 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
128 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
129 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
130 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
131 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
132 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik Novo Nordisk s.t.
133 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
135 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
136 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
137 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 4:13

GC after Stage 2:

337 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.800 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 8hr 3min 44sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo @ 4sec
4 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 0:06
5 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 0:07
7 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 0:08
10 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 0:09
11 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 0:10
12 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
13 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
14 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
17 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
19 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
20 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
25 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
30 IZAGIRRE Jon Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
32 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
33 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
34 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
36 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
37 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
40 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
41 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
42 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
43 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
44 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
46 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
48 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
49 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
50 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
51 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
53 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
54 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
55 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
56 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
58 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
60 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
61 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
65 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
67 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
68 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
69 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
71 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
72 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
73 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
74 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
76 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
77 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
79 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
80 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
82 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
83 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
84 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
85 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 0:24
86 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 0:25
87 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:30
88 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
89 HODEG Álvaro Quick-Step Floors 0:31
90 BAŠKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 0:33
91 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:34
92 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 0:45
93 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 0:49
94 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 0:54
95 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 1:00
96 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
97 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
98 ROWE Luke Sky 1:05
99 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 1:10
100 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 1:24
101 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 2:06
102 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 2:07
103 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 2:10
104 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 2:36
105 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 4:13
106 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
107 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 4:15
108 CARUSO Damiano BMC 4:16
109 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 4:17
110 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
111 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
115 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
116 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
117 GIOUX Romain Novo Nordisk s.t.
118 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
119 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
120 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
121 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
122 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
124 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
125 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
126 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
127 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
128 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
129 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
130 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
131 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
132 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
133 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
134 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik Novo Nordisk s.t.
135 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
136 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 4:23
137 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 5:29

Stage 2 map & profile:

Abu Dhabi stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Abu Dhabi stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, February 21: Stage 1, Madinat Zaya - Adnoc School, 189 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff gets the first stage

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Madinat Zayed, 21 February 2018 – Alexander Kristoff claimed his second victory for UAE Team Emirates today as he kept his momentum rolling after winning the conclusive stage of the Tour of Oman on Sunday. In the long final straight in Madinat Zayed, he outsprinted Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) who launched from far out despite the headwind. The Australian took third place and the best young rider jersey while Andrea Guardini (Bardiani CSF) – the very first stage winner of the Abu Dhabi Tour back in 2015, also in Madinat Zayed – settled for second.

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) crashed out as he was involved in a fall in the neutralized zone.

PRESS CONFERENCE
The winner and Red Jersey Alexander Kristoff said: “I felt good in Dubai, I came close to winning, I felt good again in the hills in Oman but I had to wait for the last stage of Oman to win my first race of the season. I wanted to make a three week block of racing in the Middle East because I’m usually good after a Grand Tour. It’s part of my build up to the classics. Normally, a race like today with tailwind and headwind but very few crosswinds it's not easy for me to beat all the pure sprinters but the slightly uphill end suited me. I got to the front after I lost my lead-out man, Roberto Ferrari. Even if Caleb Ewan is low on his bike and offers no draft, I managed to pass him, I was happy to do so and I was relieved when I crossed the line first. I’m delighted to ride with the Red Jersey tomorrow. I’ll have another two chances for a bunch sprint finish but the GC is more important for the team. However, the time trial makes it more difficult for us to win the Abu Dhabi Tour this year but we’ll try.”

Best young rider Caleb Ewan said: “I felt like I launched my sprint too early. But I was a little bit forced into going early. I didn’t want to hesitate against the headwind because I’d lose all my speed. It was probably about fifty meters earlier than I hoped to have gone but I just had to hit out and try to hold on. It was a little bit too long for me. I’ll come for revenge tomorrow. I feel very good. I must not repeat the same little mistake again.”

Complete Results:

189 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.320 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 48min 24sec
2 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
3 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
6 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
12 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
14 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
15 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
17 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
19 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
20 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
23 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
24 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
26 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
29 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
30 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
31 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
32 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
36 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
38 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
40 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
41 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
43 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
44 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
45 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
46 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
47 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
49 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
50 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
51 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
52 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 GIOUX Romain Novo Nordisk s.t.
54 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
56 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
57 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
59 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
61 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
62 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
63 BAŠKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
67 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
68 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
69 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
71 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
72 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
74 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
76 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
77 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
78 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
82 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
83 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
84 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
85 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
86 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
88 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
89 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
90 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
91 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
92 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
94 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
95 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
96 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
97 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
98 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
100 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
102 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
103 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
104 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
106 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
107 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
108 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
109 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
110 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
111 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
113 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
114 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
115 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
116 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
118 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik Novo Nordisk s.t.
119 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
120 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
121 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
122 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
123 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
124 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
125 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
126 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates @ 15sec
127 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 0:19
128 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 0:21
129 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
130 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:24
131 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
132 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 0:37
133 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 0:50
134 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 1:13
135 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 1:56
136 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 1:57
137 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 2:00

GC after Stage 1:

1 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 48min 14sec
2 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF @ 4sec
3 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 0:06
4 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
5 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
6 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 0:07
7 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:09
8 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 0:10
9 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
10 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
11 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
12 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
16 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
18 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
19 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
21 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
23 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
24 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
27 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
28 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
30 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
34 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
35 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
36 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
37 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
40 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
41 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
43 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
45 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
46 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
47 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
49 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
50 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
51 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
53 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
54 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
55 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 GIOUX Romain Novo Nordisk s.t.
57 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
62 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
64 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 BAŠKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
68 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
69 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
70 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
71 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
73 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
74 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
75 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
78 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
79 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
80 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
81 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
84 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
86 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
87 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
88 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
89 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
91 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
92 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
93 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
94 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
95 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
96 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
97 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
98 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
99 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
100 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
102 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
104 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
105 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
106 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
108 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
109 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
110 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
111 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
113 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
114 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
115 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
116 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
118 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik Novo Nordisk s.t.
119 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
120 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
121 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
122 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
123 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
124 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
125 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
126 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 0:25
127 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 0:29
128 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 0:31
129 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
130 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:34
131 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
132 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 0:47
133 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 1:00
134 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 1:23
135 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 2:06
136 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 2:07
137 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 2:10

Stage 1 map & profile:

Abu Dhabi Tour stage 1 map

Abu Dhabi stage 1 map

Abu Dhabi stage 1 profile

Abu Dhabi Tour stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, February 20, 2018:

UAE-Team Emirates
1 Faria, Rui Alberto
2 Aru, Fabio
3 Bystrøm, Sven Erik
4 Ferrari, Roberto
5 Kristoff, Alexander
6 Mori, Manuele
7 Ulissi, Diego
Ag2r La Mondiale
11 Cosnefroy, Benoît
12 Barbier, Rudy
13 Chevrier, Clément
14 Frank, Mathias
15 Gastauer, Ben
16 Geniez, Alexandre
17 Montaguti, Matteo
Astana
21 López, Miguel Ángel
22 Bilbao, Pello
23 Cataldo, Dario
24 Hansen, Jesper
25 Minali, Riccardo
26 Villella, Davide
27 Zeits, Andrey
Bahrain-Merida
31 Pozzovivo, Domenico
32 Bonifazio, Niccolò
33 Gasparotto, Enrico
34 Izagirre, Ion
35 Mohorič, Matej
36 Navardauskas, Ramunas
37 Novak, Domen
Bardiani-CSF
41 Guardini, Andrea
42 Albanese, Vincenzo
43 Bresciani, Michael
44 Ciccone, Giulio
45 Maestri, Mirco
46 Maronese, Marco
47 Tonelli, Alessandro
BMC
51 Dennis, Rohan
52 Bevin, Patrick
53 Bookwalter, Brent
54 Caruso, Damiano
55 Frankiny, Kilian
56 Rosskopf, Joey
57 Scotson, Miles
Bora-hansgrohe
61 Majka, Rafał
62 Ackermann, Pascal
63 Baška, Erik
64 Buchmann, Emanuel
65 Formolo, Davide
66 Poljański, Pawel
67 Sagan, Juraj
Gazprom-RusVelo
71 Firsanov, Sergey
72 Maikin, Roman
73 Nych, Artem
74 Porsev, Alexander
75 Shalunov, Evgeny
76 Trusov, Nikolay
77 Vlasov, Aleksandr
Lotto-Soudal
81 Greipel, André
82 Armée, Sander
83 Frison, Frederik
84 Hansen, Adam
85 Lambrecht, Bjorg
86 Mertz, Rémy
87 Sieberg, Marcel
Mitchelton-Scott
91 Yates, Simon
92 Ewan, Caleb
93 Bauer, Jack
94 Kreuziger, Roman
95 Mezgec, Luka
96 Kluge, Roger
97 Tuft, Svein
Movistar
101 Valverde, Alejandro
102 Bennati, Daniele
103 De La Parte, Victor
104 Pedrero, Antonio
105 Rojas, José Joaquin
106 Sütterlin, Jasha
107 Valls, Rafael
Quick-Step Floors
111 Alaphilippe, Julian
112 Hodeg, Alvaro
113 Knox, James
114 Mas, Enric
115 Mørkøv, Michael
116 Sabatini, Fabio
117 Viviani, Elia
Dimension Data
121 Cavendish, Mark
122 Cummings, Steve
123 Davies, Scott
124 Debesay, Mekseb
125 Morton, Lachlan
126 Renshaw, Mark
127 Venter, Jaco
EF Education First-Drapac
131 Rolland, Pierre
132 Clarke, Will
133 Craddock, Lawson
134 Magnusson, Kim
135 McLay, Daniel
136 Moreno, Daniel
137 Woods, Michael
Katusha-Alpecin
141 Kittel, Marcel
142 Belkov, Maxim
143 Dowsett, Alex
144 Haller, Marco
145 Kochetkov, Pavel
146 Zabel, Rick
147 Zakarin, Ilnur
LottoNL-Jumbo
151 Emden, Jos van
152 Eenkhoorn, Pascal
154 Tolhoek, Antwan
155 Van Hoecke, Gijs
156 Poppel, Danny van
157 Wagner, Robert
Novo Nordisk
161 Peron, Andrea
162 Brand, Sam
163 Gioux, Romain
164 Henttala, Joonas
165 Lozano, David
166 Planet, Charles
167 IJzendoorn, Rick van
Sky
171 Castroviejo, Jonathan
172 Basso, Leonardo
173 Halvorsen, Kristoffer
174 Geoghegan, Tao
175 Henao, Sebastián
176 López, David
177 Rowe, Luke
Team Sunweb
181 Dumoulin, Tom
182 Arndt, Nikias
183 Bauhaus, Phil
184 Fröhlinger, Johannes
185 Hofstede, Lennard
186 Kelderman, Wilco
187 Teunissen, Mike
Trek-Segafredo
191 Brambilla, Gianluca
192 Brändle, Matthias
193 Eg, Niklas
194 Frame, Alex
195 Gogl, Michaël
196 Grmay, Tsagabu
197 Skujiņš, Toms