BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (2.1), Belgium

12th edition: March 7 - March 9, 2014

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition |

Start list with backnumbers | Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 |


Sunday, March 9: 2nd and Final Stage, Nieuwport - Ichtegem, 185.9 km

Results:

  1. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 21min 5sec. 42.722 km/hr
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 1sec
  3. Danny van Poppel (Trek) s.t.
  4. Silvan Dillier (BMC) s.t.
  5. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r)
  6. Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  7. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  8. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  9. Luka Mexgec (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  12. Alessandro Malaguti (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  13. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  14. Stien Delfosse (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  15. Egidijus Joudvalkis (3M) s.t.
  16. Baptiste Planckaert (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  17. Gert Joeaar (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Tim Vanspeybroeck (3M) s.t.
  19. Jan Barta (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  20. Dylan van Baarle (Garmin-sharp) s.t.
  21. Kevin Hulsmans (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) s.t.
  22. Stijn Devolder (Trek) s.t.
  23. Sergey Lagutin (RusVelo) s.t.
  24. Jesse Sergent (Trek) s.t.
  25. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  26. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) s.t.
  27. Jan Ghyselinck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  28. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) s.t.
  29. James Vanlandschoot (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  30. Jonas van Genechten (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 2: 368.8 km raced at an average speed of 43.080 km/hr

  1. Gert Joeaar (Cofidis) 8hr 43min 24sec
  2. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3sec
  3. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) @ 5sec
  4. Stijn Devolder (Trek) @ 11sec
  5. Jan Ghyselinck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 13sec
  6. Silvan Dillier (BMC) s.t.
  7. Danny van Poppel (Trek) @ 15sec
  8. Jesse Sergent (Trek) s.t.
  9. Kristof Vandewalle (Trek) @ 16sec
  10. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 17sec
  11. Dylan van Baarle (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  12. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) @ 24sec
  13. Rick Zabel (BMC) @ 25sec
  14. Chad Haga (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  15. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 26sec
  16. Thomas de Gendt (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  17. Florian Senechal (Cofidis) @ 27sec
  18. Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) @ 29sec
  19. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 30sec
  20. Blaz Jarc (Netapp-Endura) @ 31sec
  21. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 32sec
  23. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 35sec
  24. Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  25. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 41sec
  26. Federik Veuchelen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  27. Sander Cordeel (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) s.t.
  28. Yoeri Havik (De rijke) @ 42sec
  29. Stig Broeckx (Lotto-Belisol) @ 43sec
  30. Stijn Steels (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 44sec
  31. Jonas Ahlstrand (Giant-Shimano) @ 45sec
  32. Jonas van Genechten (Lotto-Belisol) @ 46sec
  33. Danilo Napolitano (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  34. Sergey Lagutin (RusVelo) s.t.
  35. Rob Ruijgh (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) @ 48sec
  36. Jasper Stuyven (Trek) @ 49sec
  37. Jay Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 52sec
  38. Maxime Daniel (Ag2r) @ 53sec
  39. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  40. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  41. Sébastien Delfosse (Wallonie Bruxelles) s.t.
  42. Alessandro Malaguti (Vini Fantini) @ 55sec
  43. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  44. James Vanlandschoot (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 56sec
  45. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  46. Baptiste planckaert (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) @ 57sec
  47. Olivier Chevalier (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  48. Boris Dron (Wallonie-Bruxelles) @ 58sec
  49. Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 1min 0sec
  50. Robin Stenuit (Wallonie Bruxelles) @ 1min 3sec

Saturday, March 8: Stage 1, Brugge - Harelbeke, 182.9 km

Results:

  1. Danny van Poppel (Trek) 4hr 14min 21sec. 43.145 km/hr
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  3. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  4. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  5. Jonas van Genechten (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  6. Baptiste Planckaert (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  7. Boris Vallee (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  8. Pier Paolo de Negri (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  9. Steve Chainel (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Dylan Groenewegen (De Rijke) s.t.
  11. Robin Stenuit (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  12. Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  13. Antoine Demoitie (Wallonie-Bruxelles) s.t.
  14. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  15. Yoeri Havik (De Rijke) s.t.
  16. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  17. Blaz Jarc (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  18. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  19. Ralf Matzka (Netapp-Endura) @ 4sec
  20. Edidijus Joudvalkis (3M) s.t.
  21. Gorik Gardeyn (Veranclassic-Doltcini) s.t.
  22. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  23. Jasper Stuyven (Trek) s.t.
  24. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  26. Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  27. Timothy Dupont (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  28. Silvan Dillier (BMC) s.t.
  29. Rob Ruijgh (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) s.t.
  30. Gert Joeaar (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Gert Joeaar (Cofidis) 4hr 22min 18sec
  2. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) @ 5sec
  3. Kristoff Vandewalle (Trek) @ 11sec
  4. Stijn Devolder (Trek) @ 11sec
  5. Jan Ghyselinck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 13sec
  6. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 14sec
  7. Silvan Dillier (BMC) s.t.
  8. Jesse Sergent (Trek) @ 15sec
  9. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 17sec
  10. Chad Haga (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Thomas de Gendt (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 18sec
  12. Dylan van Baarle (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  13. Danny van Poppel (Trek) @ 19sec
  14. Florian Senechal (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) @ 20sec
  16. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 22sec
  17. Blaz Jarc (NetApp-Endura) @ 23sec
  18. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 24sec
  19. Rick Zabel (BMC) @ 25sec
  20. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 26sec
  21. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Klaas Lodewyck (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Coen Vermeltfoort (De Rijke) @ 27sec
  24. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 28sec
  25. Sébastien Rosseler (Veranclassic-Doltcini) @ 29sec
  26. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  27. Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  28. Timofey Kritskiy (RusVelo) @ 30sec
  29. Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  30. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 32sec

Friday, March 7: Prologue, Epernayplein - Middelkerke 7.0 km individual time trial

Results:

  1. Gert Joeaar (Cofidis) 7min 53sec. 53.3 km/hr
  2. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) @ 5sec
  3. Kristoff Vandewalle (Trek) @ 8sec
  4. Stijn Devolder (Trek) @ 11sec
  5. Silvan Dillier (BMC) @ 14sec
  6. Jesse Sergent (Trek) @ 15sec
  7. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 16sec
  8. Jan Ghyselinck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  9. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 17sec
  10. Chad Haga (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Thomas de Gendt (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 18sec
  12. Dylan van Baarle (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  13. Florian Senechal (Cofidis) @ 19sec
  14. Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) @ 20sec
  15. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 22sec
  16. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  17. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 24sec
  18. Rick Zabel (BMC) @ 25sec
  19. Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) @ 26sec
  22. Gadimainas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) s.t.
  24. Blaz Jarc (NetApp-Endura) @ 27sec
  25. Coen Vermeltfoort (De Rijke) s.t.
  26. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  27. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  28. Jelle Wallys (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 28sec
  29. Sebastien Rosseler (Veranclassic-Doltcini) @ 29sec
  30. Jaco Venter (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 30sec
  31. Timofey Kritskiy (RusVelo) s.t.
  32. Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  33. Tino Thomel (Stuttgart) @ 31sec
  34. Jens Vandenbogaerde (3M) s.t.
  35. Greg Henderson (Lotto-Belisol) @ 32sec
  36. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  37. Jasper Stuyven (Trek) @33sec
  38. Danny vanPoppel (Trek) s.t.
  39. Frederik Veuchelen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  40. Sander Cordeel (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) s.t.
  41. Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  42. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 34sec
  43. Hugo Houle (Ag2r) s.t.
  44. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  45. Rudy Kowalski (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) s.t.
  46. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  47. Johan Vansemmeren (Garmin-sharp) s.t.
  48. Alexis Gougaerd (Ag2r) @ 35sec
  49. Sander Helven (Topsort Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  50. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) st.

Start list with backnumbers: March 7, 2014, 191 numbers assigned

TREK FACTORY RACING
Director: Dirk Demol               
1. VANDEWALLE Kristof (BEL)
2. DEVOLDER Stijn (BEL)
3. STUYVEN Jasper (BEL)
4. SERGENT Jesse (NZL)
5. SILVESTRE Fabio (POR)
6. VAN POPPEL Boy (NED)
7. VAN POPPEL Danny (NED)
8. BEPPU Fumiyuki (JPN)    

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
Director: Rik van Slycke
11. VERMOTE Julien (BEL)
12. VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume (BEL)
13. DE GENDT Thomas (BEL)
14. KEISSE Iljo (BEL)
15. ALAPHILIPPE Julian (FRA)
16. FENN Andrew (GBR)
17. VAKOC Petr (CZE)
18. VELITS Martin (SVK)      

BMC RACING TEAM
Director: Jackson Stewart              
21. LODEWYCK Klaas (BEL)
22. X
23. ZABEL Rick
24. BURGHARDT Marcus (GER)
25. DILLIER Silvan (SUI)
26. LANDER Sebastian (DEN)
27. WYSS Danilo (SUI)
28. KOHLER Martin (SUI)   

GARMIN-SHARP 
Director Eric van Lancker
31. VANSUMMEREN Johan (BEL)
32. HAAS Nathan (AUS)
33. GAIMON Phillip (USA)
34. BROWN Nathan (USA)
35. X
36. KREDER Raymond (NED)
37. VAN BAARLE Dylan (NED)
38. X        

LOTTO-BELISOL
Director: Jean-Pierre Heynderrickx
41. DE HAES Kenny (BEL)
42. HENDERSON Gregory (NZL)
43. BROECKX Stig (BEL)
44. DE BIE Sean (BEL)
45. VAN DER SANDE Tosh (BEL)
46. VALLEE Boris (BEL)
47. BREEN Vegard (NOR)
48. VANGENECHTEN Jonas (BEL)

GIANT-SHIMANO 
Director: Andy Engels
51. MEZGEC Luka (SLO)
52. AHLSTRAND Jonas (SWE)
53. CRADDOCK Lawson (USA)
54. HAGA Chad (USA)
55. JI Cheng (CHN)
56. LOH Sea Keong (MAS)
57. X
58. X      

FDJ.FR
Director: Yvan Madiot              
61. COURTEILLE Arnaud (FRA)
62. LADAGNOUS Matthieu (FRA)
63. LE BON Johan (FRA)
64. LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri (FRA)
65. MANGEL Laurent (FRA)
66. X
67. ROY Jérémy (FRA)
68. X           

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
Director: Stephane Goubert
71. HUTAROVICH Yauheni (BLR)
72. CHAINEL Steve (FRA)
73. RIBLON Christopher (FRA)
74. BAGDONAS Gediminas (LTU)
75. DANIEL Maxime (FRA)
76. GOUGEARD Alexis (FRA)
77. HOULE Hugo (CAN)
78. KERN Julian (GER)           

COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS     
Director:Alain Deloeuil                   
81. CAMMAERTS Edwig (BEL)
82. LAPORTE Christophe (FRA)
83. LEMARCHAND Romain (FRA)
84. LEVARLET Guillaume (FRA)
85. POULHIES Stéphane (FRA)
86. SENECHAL Florian (FRA)
87. JOEAAR Gert (EST)
88. MOLARD Rudy (FRA)   

BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 
Director: Franck Renimel
91. BIDEAU Jean-Marc (FRA)
92. CORBEL Erwann (FRA)
93. GERARD Arnaud (FRA)
94. JARRIER Benoit (FRA)
95. KORETZKY Clément (FRA)
96. LAENGEN Vegard Stake (NOR)
97. LE MONTAGNER Benjamin (FRA)
98. PERICHON Pierre-Luc (FRA)      

MTN-QHUBEKA
Director: Jens Zemke
101. CIOLEK Gerald (GER)
102. KONOVALOVAS Ignatus (LTU)
103. THOMSON Jay (RSA)
104. VENTER Jaco (RSA)
105. STAUFF Andreas (GER)
106. REIMER Martin (GER)
107. X
108. VAN ZYL Johann (RSA)          

NETAPP-ENDURA
Director: Christian Pomer
111. BARTA Jan (CZE)
112. JARC Blaz (SLO)
113. MATZKA Ralf (GER)
114. SCHWARZMANN Michael (GER)
115. ROWSELL Erick (GBR)
116. SCHILLINGER Andreas (GER)
117. SCHORN Daniel (AUT)
118. THWAITES Scott (GBR)            

RUSVELO
Director: Serguei Ivanov            
121. BOEV Igor (RUS)
122. KRASNOV Leonid (RUS)
123. KRITSKIY Timofey (RUS)
124. LAGUTIN Sergey (UZB)
125. MAIKIN Roman (RUS)
126. POZDNYAKOV Kirill (RUS)
127. SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey (RUS)
128. X       

WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 
Director: Hilaire Van der Schueren
131. LEUKEMANS Björn (BEL)
132. GHYSELINCK Jan (BEL)
133. VANLANDSCHOOT James (BEL)
134. DE VREESE Laurens (BEL)
135. DRUCKER Jean-Pierre (LUX)
136. VEUCHELEN Frederik (BEL)
137. KREDER Wesley (NED)
138. NAPOLITANO Danilo (ITA)      

TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
Director: Walter Planckaert            
141. WALLAYS Jelle (BEL)
142. LAMPAERT Yves (BEL)
143. SALOMEIN Jarl (BEL)
144. HELVEN Sander (BEL)
145. VANBILSEN Kenneth (BEL)
146. STEELS Stijn (BEL)
147. VAN ASBROECK Tom (BEL)
148. VAN HOECKE Gijs (BEL)       

AN POST-CHAINREACTION
Director: Kurt Bogaerts
151. CLAEYS Kevin (BEL)
152. VANDEN BAK Laurent (BEL)
153. DOWNEY Sean-Patrick (IRL)
154. MCCARTHY Robert-Jon (AUS)
155. MULLEN Ryan (IRL)
156. FRANSSEN Wout (BEL)
157. MCNALLY Mark (GBR)
158. WILSON Jack (IRL)        

VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 
Director: Roger Louysch             
161. VANDOUSSELAERE Sven (BEL)
162. VERMOTE Alphonse (BEL)
163. HULSMANS Kevin (BEL)
164. LENNERTZ Sam (BEL)
165. CORDEEL Sander (BEL)
166. GEYSEN Kurt (BEL)
167. PEETERS Kevin (BEL)
168. RUIJGH Rob (NED)      

TEAM 3M  
Director: Bernard Moerman
171. VANDENBOGAERDE Jens (BEL)
172. VAN ZUMMEREN Stef (BEL)
173. JUODVALKIS Egidijus (LTU)
174. DE VOS Gertjan (BEL)
175. DRUYTS Gerry (BEL)
176. FRANCKAERT Gregory (BEL)
177. VANSPEYBROEK Tim (BEL)
178. SLEURS Christophe (BEL)         

VERANCLASSIC-DOLTCINI   
Director: Walter Maes                
181. GARDEYN Gorik (BEL)
182. ROSSELER Sebastien (BEL)
183. MOL Wouter (NED)
184. OTTEMA Rick (NED)
185. BRAMBILLA Giorgio (ITA)
186. DZERVUS Darijus (LTU)
187. GOOVAERTS Tom (BEL)
188. STALLAERT Joeri (BEL)         

WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
Director: Michel Dernies
191. CHEVALIER Oliver (BEL)
192. DELFOSSE Sébastien (BEL)
193. DEMOITE Antoine
194. STENUIT Robin (BEL)
195. DRON Boris (BEL)
196. DUFRASNE Jonathan (BEL)
197. PREMONT Christophe (BEL)
198. STASSEN Julien (BEL)   

VERANDAS WILLEMS 
Director: Gautier de Winter    
201. BILLE Gaetan (BEL)
202. WASTYN Emiel (BEL)
203. MANNAERTS Jelle (BEL)
204. BURTON Jérémy (BEL)
205. TOUQUET Joren (BEL)
206. GOOLAERTS Michael (BEL)
207. VEREECKEN Nicolas (BEL)
208. WAUTERS Willem (BEL)         

ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE   
Director: Fréderic Delcambre
211. PLANCKAERT Baptiste (BEL)
212. DUPONT Timothy (BEL)
213. BARBIER Rudy (FRA)
214. DUVAL Julien (FRA)
215. VERMEULEN Franck (FRA)
216. KOWALSKI Rudy (FRA)
217. VANTOMME Maxime (BEL)
218. PILLON Romain (FRA)  

CYCLINGTEAM DE RIJKE
Director: Iwan van Zandbeek                        
221. BEUKEBOOM Dion (NED)
222. GROEN Dex (NED)
223. GROENEWEGEN Dylan (NED)
224. HAVIK Yoeri (NED)
225. HEREIJGERS Kobus (NED)
226. PFINGSTEN Christoph (GER)
227. VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan (NED)
228. VERMELTFOORT Coen (NED)          

TEAM STUTTGART 
Director: Luc Schuddinck
231. CUMMINGS Jack (AUS)
232. HOLLER Nikodemus (GER)
233. KAUTZ Kai (GER)
234. KRIEGER Alexander (GER)
235. MUCHE Christopher (GER)
236. THÖMEL Tino (GER)
237. WALSLEBEN Max (GER)
238. WEBER Marcel (GER)    

VINI FANTINI-NIPPO-DE ROSA
Director: Stefano Giuliani               
241. DE NEGRI Pier Paolo (ITA)
242. GROSU Eduard Michael (ROU)
243. ISHIBASHI Manabu (JPN)
244. KOISHI Yuma (JPN)
245. KUROEDA Shiki (JPN)
246. MAGNUSSON Kim (SWE)
247. MALAGUTI Alessandro (ITA)
248. STACCHIOTTO Riccardo (ITA)