BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (2.1), Belgium

11th edition: March 1 - March 3, 2013

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen podium history | 2012 Edition | 2014 edition |

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 |


Sunday, March 3: 2nd and Final Stage, Nieuwport - Ichtegem, 181 km

Results:

  1. Gerald Ciolek (MTN Qhubeka) 4hr 19min 1sec
  2. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  3. Bobbie Traksel (Champion system) s.t.
  4. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  5. Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  6. Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  7. Joanthan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  8. Alessandro Bazzana (United healthcare) s.t.
  9. Jonas Vangenechten (Loto-Belisol) s.t.
  10. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  12. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  13. Kenny de Haes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  14. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  16. David Boucher (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Roy Sentjens (De Rijke-Shanks) s.t.
  19. Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Barry Markus (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Viktor Manakov (RusVelo) s.t.
  22. Nikolay Trusov (De Rijke-Shanks) s.t.
  23. Florent Barle (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Roger Kluge (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  25. Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.
  26. Julian Kern (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  28. Timofey Kritskiy (KAtusha) s.t.
  29. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) s.t.
  30. James van Landschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 2: 364.2 km ridden at an average speed of 42.566 km/hr

  1. Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 8hr 33min 22sec
  2. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 6sec
  3. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7sec
  4. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 8sec
  5. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) @ 11sec
  6. Mark Cavendish (Omega pharma-Quick Step) @ 12sec
  7. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  8. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 14sec
  9. Frantisek Rabon (Omega pharma-Qick Step) @ 15sec
  10. Roger Kluge (Net App-Endura) @ 18sec
  11. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 19sec
  13. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 20sec
  14. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) @ 22sec
  15. David Boucher (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Artem Ovechkin (RusVelo) s.t.
  17. Adrien Petit ((Cofidis) @ 23sec
  18. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 24sec
  19. Michael Olsen (People4you) @ 25sec
  20. Joanthan Breyne (Crelan-Euphony) @ 26sec
  21. Nelson Felipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Radio Shack) @ 27sec
  22. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Laurent Pichon (FDJ) @ 28sec
  25. Sander Cordeel (lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  26. Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha) @ 31sec
  27. Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil) @ 31sec
  28. Christophe Pfingsten (De Rijke-Shanks) s.t.
  29. Hugo Houle (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha) s.t.
  31. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 32sec
  32. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  33. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  34. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) @ 34sec
  35. Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Bretegne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  36. Nikolay Trusov (De Rijke-Shanks) s.t.
  37. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 35sec
  38. Viktor Manakov (RusVelo) s.t.
  39. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 36sec
  40. Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  41. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
  42. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 37sec
  43. Alphonse Vermote (An Post-Chainreaction) @ 38sec
  44. Kiel Reijnen (United Healthcare) s.t.
  45. Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  46. David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
  47. Markus Eichler (NetApp-Endura) @ 39sec
  48. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 40sec
  49. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) @ 41sec
  50. Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) @ 42sec

Saturday, March 2: Stage 1, Brugge - Harelbeke, 175 km

Results:

  1. Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 4hr 6min 12sec. 42.65 km/hr
  2. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  3. Barry Markus (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Jarl Salomein (Topsort Vlaanderen) s.t.
  6. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  9. Dylan Groenewegen (De Rijke-Shanks) s.t.
  10. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  11. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare) s.t.
  13. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  14. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  15. Stijn Neirynck (Topsort Vlaanderen) s.t.
  16. Nikias Arndt (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Hugo Houle (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  19. Niels Wytinck (An Post-Chainreaction) s.t.
  20. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  21. Jonas van Genechten (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  22. Wouter Wippert (3M) s.t.
  23. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Nikolay Trusov (De Rijke-Shanks) s.t.
  25. Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  26. Jonathan McEvoy (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  27. David Boucher (FDJ) s.t.
  28. Rafale Andriato (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  29. Kevin Peeters (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  30. Tobais Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 1: 182.4 km ridden so far at an average speed of 43.027 km/hr

  1. Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 14min 21sec
  2. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 8sec
  3. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 9sec
  4. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  6. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) @ 11sec
  7. Mark Cavendish (Omega pharma-Quick Step) @ 12sec
  8. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 14sec
  9. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) @ 15sec
  10. Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Anton Vorobyev (Katusha) @ 16sec
  12. Roger Kluge (NetApp-Endura) @ 18sec
  13. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 19sec
  16. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 20sec
  17. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) @ 22sec
  19. Benjamin King (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. David Boucher (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Artem Ovechkin (RusVelo) s.t.
  22. Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 23sec
  23. Jay McCarthy (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  24. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 24sec
  25. Michael Olsson (People4you) @ 25sec
  26. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 26sec
  27. Nikias Arndt (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  28. Joanathan Breyne (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  29. Nelson Filip Santos Simoes Olivera (Radio Shack) @ 27sec
  30. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.

Friday, March 1: Prologue, Epernayplein-Middelkerke 7.0 km individual time trial

Results:

  1. Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 8min 9sec. 51.534 km/hr
  2. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 7sec
  3. Gert Steegmans (Omega pharma-Quick Step) @ 9sec
  4. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Niki Terpstra (Omegapharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Stij Devolder (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  7. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) @ 11sec
  8. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 12sec
  9. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 14sec
  10. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) @ 15sec
  11. Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Anton Vorobyev (Katusha) @ 16sec
  13. Roger Kluge (NetApp-Endura) @ 18sec
  14. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 19sec
  16. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 20sec
  17. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) @ 22sec
  19. Benjamin King (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. David Boucher (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Artem Ovechkin (RusVelo) s.t.
  22. Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 23sec
  23. Jay McCarthy (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  24. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 24sec
  25. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  26. Michael Olsson (People4you) @ 25sec
  27. Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) @ 26sec
  28. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  29. Nikias Arndt (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  30. Jonathan Breyne (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.