BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (2.1), Belgium

Results: March 2 - March 4

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen podium history | 2011 Edition | 2013 edition |

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 |


Sunday, March 4: 2nd and Final Stage, Nieuwpoort - Ichtegem, 186 km

  1. Arnaud Démare (FDJ-Big Mat) 4hr 35min 48sec. 40.46 km/hr
  2. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  5. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  6. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  7. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  8. Jimmy Casper (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat) s.t.
  11. Marco Haller (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  14. Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
  15. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  16. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  17. Zachary Bell (Spidertech) s.t.
  18. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  19. Michaël Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  20. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  21. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  22. Nikolay Trusov (Rusvelo) s.t.
  23. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  24. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) s.t.
  25. Jerome Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
  26. Jelle Wallys (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  27. Dylan Van Baarle (Rabobank) s.t.
  28. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja rural) s.t.
  29. Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Yoeri Havik (De Rijke) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 2:

  1. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 8hr 58min 15sec
  2. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 6sec
  3. Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) @ 9sec
  4. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 10sec
  5. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 11sec
  6. Matthieu Ladagnus (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 14sec
  7. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  9. Arnaud Démare (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 17sec
  10. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Nikolay Trusov (Rusvelo) @ 18sec
  12. Jerome Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
  13. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 19sec
  14. Luke Rowe (Sky) @ 20sec
  15. Sander Cordeel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 25sec
  16. David Boucher (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 27sec
  17. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Yoeri Havic (De Rijke) s.t.
  19. Marco Haller (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) @ 28sec
  21. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) @ 33sec
  22. Jimmy Casper (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Jeremy Hunt (Sky) @ 35sec
  24. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 36sec
  25. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  26. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) @ 38sec
  27. Troels Ronning Winther (Saxo) @ 39sec
  28. Saïd Haddou (Europcar) @ 40sec
  29. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 42sec
  30. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 44sec

Saturday, March 3: Stage 1, Brugge - Bellegem, 181.0 km

  1. Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 14min 23sec. 42.69 km/hr
  2. Arnaud Demare (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  3. Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  5. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  7. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  9. Sébastien Turgot (Euroipcar) s.t.
  10. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Michaël Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  13. Guillaume Blot (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  14. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  16. Kevin Lacombe (Spidertech) s.t.
  17. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma- Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  20. Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
  21. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  22. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  23. Jelle Wallys (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  24. Florent Barle (Cofidis) s.t.
  25. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  26. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  27. Christoph Pfingsten (De Rijke) s.t.
  28. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  29. Barry Markus (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  30. Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 22min 23sec
  2. Julian Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4sec
  3. Robert Thomas Wagner (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 9sec
  4. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 10sec
  5. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) @ 13sec
  7. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  8. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 14sec
  9. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 15sec
  10. Alex Dowsett (sky) @ 18sec
  11. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  12. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 19sec
  13. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 20sec
  14. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 21sec
  15. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Nikolay Trusov (Rusvelo) @ 22sec
  17. Jerome Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
  18. Jelle Wallys (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 23sec
  19. Luke Rowe (Sky) @ 24sec
  20. Hugo Houle (Spidertech) s.t.
  21. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 28sec
  22. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  23. Sander Cordeel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 29sec
  24. Arnaud Demare (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 31sec
  25. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  26. Yoeri Havik (De Rijke) s.t.
  27. Marco Haller (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  29. Christophe Pringsten (De Rijke) @ 32sec
  30. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.

Friday, March 2: Prologue, Middelkerke 7 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Michel Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 8min 0.43sec. 52.5 km/hr
  2. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4sec
  3. Robert Thomas Wagner (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 9sec
  4. Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 10sec
  5. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  6. Guillaume Van Kiersbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) @ 13sec
  8. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  9. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 14sec
  10. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 15sec
  11. Ryan Roth (Spidertech) @ 17sec
  12. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 18sec
  13. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  14. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 19sec
  15. Victor Manakov (Rusvelo) s.t.
  16. Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 20sec
  17. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 21sec
  18. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Dylan Van Baarle (Rabobank) @ 22sec
  20. Nikolay Trusov (Rusvelo) s.t.
  21. Jerome Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
  22. Jelle Wallys (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 23sec
  23. Luke Rowe (Sky) @ 24sec
  24. Hugo Houle (Spidertech) s.t.
  25. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) @ 26sec
  26. Jenning Huizenga (Rabobank) @ 27sec
  27. Geoggrey Soupe (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 28sec
  28. Sander Cordeel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 29sec
  29. Martin Mortensen (Vacansoelil) @ 30sec
  30. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) @ 31sec

GC after Prologue: same as prologue times and places.