BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (2.1), Belgium

Results: March 4 - March 6

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen podium history | 2010 Edition

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 |


Sunday, March 6: 2nd and Final Stage, Nieuwpoort - Ichtegem, 199 km

  1. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) 4hr 31min 24sec. 43.99 km/hr
  2. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  3. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  6. Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  7. Jarl Solomein (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  8. Michal Kwiatkowski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  11. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Sebastien Rosseler (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) @ 6sec
  16. Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) @ 35sec
  17. David Boucher (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 7sec
  18. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 15sec
  19. Oliviera Santos (Radio Shack) @ 4min 12sec
  20. James Vanlandschoot (Verandas Willems @ 5min 15sec
  21. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) @ 5min 35sec
  22. Yoeri Havil (De Rijke) s.t.
  23. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Stijn Meirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 2:

  1. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) 8hr 33min 2sec. 385.4 km raced at an average speed of 45.073 km/hr
  2. Sebastien Rosseler (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  3. Michal Kwiatkowski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) @ 15sec
  5. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 18sec
  6. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 19sec
  7. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) @ 20sec
  8. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) @ 24sec
  9. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) @ 33sec
  10. Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 40sec
  11. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) @ 42sec
  12. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) @ 49sec
  14. Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 56sec
  15. Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min
  16. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 35sec
  17. David Boucher (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 37sec
  18. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 6sec
  19. Oliviera Santos (Radio Shack) @ 4min 27sec
  20. Sam Bewley (Radio Shack) @ 5min 45sec
  21. Svein Tuft (Spidertech) s.t.
  22. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) @ 5min 46sec
  23. Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) @ 5min 49sec
  24. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) @ 5min 51sec
  25. Roger Kloge (Skil-Shimano) @ 5min 56sec

Saturday, March 5: Stage 1, Brugge - Kortrijk - Bellegem, 179.4 km

  1. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 3hr 53min 24sec
  2. Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  3. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
  4. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Alexander Porsev (Katusha)
  6. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Michal Kwiatkowski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. Said Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
  12. Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  13. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  14. Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Kevin Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  17. Steve Schets (Donckers Koffie) s.t.
  18. Grischa Janorschke (Nutrixxion) s.t.
  19. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport VLaanderen) s.t.
  21. Sven Jodts (Topsport VLaanderen) s.t.
  22. Kevin Lacombe (Spidertech) s.t.
  23. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Vernadas Willems) s.t.
  24. Remco Te Brake (De Rijke) s.t.
  25. Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

  1. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) 4hr 1min 38sec
  2. Sébastien Roddeler (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  3. Sam Bewley (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Svein Tuft (Spidertech) s.t.
  5. Michal Kwiatkowski (Radio Shack) @ 11sec
  6. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  7. Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) @ 14sec
  8. Nelson Olveira (Radio Shack) @ 15sec
  9. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highraod) @ 16sec
  10. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 19sec
  11. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  12. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) @ 21sec
  13. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 22sec
  14. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 23sec
  16. Mexime Belkov (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) @ 24sec
  18. Marc Goos (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Jan Ghyselinek (HTC-Highroad) @ 25sec
  20. Moreno Hofland (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. David Veilleux (Europcar) @ 26sec
  22. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) @ 27sec
  24. Tom Dumoulin (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Frederik Ceuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 28sec

Friday, March 4: Prologue, Middelkerke 7 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) 8min 14sec
  2. Sébastien Rosseler (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  3. Sam Bewley (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Svein Tuft (Spidertech) s.t.
  5. Michal Kwiatkowski (Radio Shack) @ 11sec
  6. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  7. Nelson Olveira (Radio Shack) @ 15sec
  8. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) @ 19sec
  9. Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) @ 20sec
  10. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) @ 21sec
  11. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 22sec
  12. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 23sec
  14. VLadimir Isaichev (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) @ 24sec
  17. Marc Goos (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highraod) @ 25sec
  19. Moreno Hofland (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. David Veilleux (Europcar) @ 26sec
  21. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highraod) s.t.
  22. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Gatis Smukulis (HTHighroad) @ 27sec
  24. Tom Dumoulin (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 28sec

GC after Prologue: same as prologue times and places.