BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (2.1), Belgium

Results

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen podium history

March 6 - March 8: Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (2.1), Belgium

Sunday, March 8: 3rd and final stage, Ichtegem - Ichtegem (Omloop der Vlaamse Ardennen), 185 km.

1. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) 4hr 35min 47sec. 40.25 km/hr
2. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
3. Roy Sentjens (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
4. Steven Caethoven (Agritubel) s.t.
5. Kristof Goddaert (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
6. Boy Van Poppel (Rabobank Continental) s.t.
7. Niko Eeckhout (An Post) s.t.
8. Kevyn Ista (Agritubel) s.t.
9. Steffen Radochla (Elk Haus) s.t.
10. Paul Voss (Milram) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 3:

1. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) 13hr 54sec. 545 km ridden at an average speed of 41.874 km/hr
2. Kevyn Ista (Agritubel) @ 13sec
3. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 23sec
4. Roy Sentjens (Silence-Lotto) @ 24sec
5. Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) @ 25sec
6. Steven Caethoven (Agritubel) @ 26sec
7. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2R) s.t.
8. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
9. Kurt Hovelynck (Quick Step) @ 27sec
10. Steve Hovanard (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
11. Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
12. Niko Eeckhout (An Post) @ 28sec
13. Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
14. Kristof Goddaert (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 29sec
15. Zakkari Dempster (Cycling Club Bourgas) s.t.
16. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
17. Frederic Amorison (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
18. James Vanlandschoot (Verandas Willems) s.t.
19. Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
20. Dieter Cappele (Palmans Cras) s.t.

Saturday, March 7: Stage 2, Torhout - Handzame, 184 km.

1. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) 4hr 15min 5sec. 43.28 km/hr
2. Bobbie Traksel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
3. Denis Flahaut (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
4. Kevyn Ista (Agritubel) s.t.
5. Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
6. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
7. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
8. Theo Bos (Rabobank Continental) s.t.
9. Roy Sentjens (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
10. Erki Putsep (Bourgas) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) 8hr 25min 9sec
2. Kevyn Ista (Agritubel) @ 14sec
3. Bobbie Traksel (Vacansoleil) @ 15sec
4. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 21sec
5. Denis Flahaut (Landbouwkrediet) @ 23sec
6. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2R) @ 24sec
7. Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) s.t.
8. Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 25sec
9. Steve Houanard (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
10. Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

Friday, March 6: Stage 1, Kortrijk - Bellegem, 176 km.

1. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) 4hr 10min 14sec. 42.2 km/hr
2. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 17sec
3. Kevyn Ista (Agritubel) s.t.
4. Anthony Revard (Agritubel) s.t.
5. Gregory Rast (Astana) s.t.
6. Roy Sentjens (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
7. Stephane Poulhies (Ag2r) s.t.
8. Denis Flahaut (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
9. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
10. Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacasoleil) 4h4 10min 4sec
2. Kevyn Ista (Agritubel) @ 15sec
3. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 21sec
4. Bobbie Traksel (Vacansoleil) @ 24sec
5. Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 25sec
7. Niko Eeckhout (An Post) @ 26sec
8. Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
9. Anthony Revard (Agritubel) @ 27sec
10. Gregory Rast (Astana) s.t.