BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (2.1), Belgium

Results

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen podium history

March 7 - March 9: 3 Days of West Flanders (3 Daagse Van West-Vlaanderen)

Sunday, March 9: 3rd and final stage, Omloop der Vlaamse Adennen - Ichtegem, 187.7 km.

1. Bobbie Traksel (P3Transfer) 4hr 22min 11sec. 42.5 km/hr
2. Niko Eeckhout (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
3. Serguei Ivanov (Astana) @ 3sec
4. Steffen Wesemann (Collstrop) @ 1min 5sec
5. Mark Cavendish (High Road) @ 1min 14sec

Final GC after Stage 3:

1. Bobbie Traksel (P3Transfer) 12hr 57min 1sec. 543.5 km ridden at an average speed of 41.968 km/hr
2. Niko Eeckhout (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 4sec
3. Serguei Ivanov (Astana) @ 15sec
4. Frederic Amorison (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 29sec
5. Koen De Kort (Astana) @ 1min 30sec
6. Stefan Van Dijk (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) @ 1min 32sec
7. Koen Barbe (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
8. Martin Velits (Milram) s.t.
9. Pieter Jacobs (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
10. Andy Capelle (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
11. Aurelien Clerc (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4min 45sec
12. Michael Schar (Astana) @ 4min 58sec
13. Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank Continental) @ 4min 59sec
14. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) @ 5min
15. Edvald Boasson Hagen (High Road) s.t.
16. Klaas Lodewick (Rabobank Continental) @ 5min 1sec
17. Roger Hammond (High Road) s.t.
18. Bastian Giling (Collstrop) s.t.
19. Jurgen Van Loocke (Willems Veranda) s.t.
20. Stefen Radochla (Elk Haus) s.t.

Saturday, March 8: Stage 2, Torhout - Handzame, 181.5 km.

1. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) 4hr 18min 43sec
2. Aurelien Clerc (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
3. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2R) s.t.
4. Bobbie Traksel (Ps Transfer) s.t.
5. Stefan Van Dijk (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) 8hr 34min 52sec
2. Aurelien Clerc (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
3. Kenny De Haes (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 7sec
4. Bobbie Traksel (P3 Transfer) @ 9sec
5. Niko Eeckhout (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 11sec

Friday, March 7: Stage 1, Kortrijk - Bellegem, 176 km.

1. Aurelien Clerc (Bouygues Telecom) 4hr 16min 25sec. 41.183 km/hr
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
3. Bobbie Traksel (P3 Transfer) s.t.
4. Mark Cavendish (High Road) s.t.
5. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Aurelien Clerc (Bouygues Telecom) 4hr 16min 15sec
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) @ 4sec
3. Bobbie Traksel (P3 Transfer) @ 6sec
4. Kenny De Haes (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
5. Niko Eeckhout (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 7sec