BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (2.3), Belgium

Results

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen podium history

March 7 - 9

Sunday, March 9: 3rd and final stage, Ichtegem - Ichtegem, 188 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 4hr 24min 12sec
2. Jimmy Casper (FDJ) s.t.
3. Jeroen Blijlevens (Bangiroloterij) s.t.
4. Servais Knaven (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 3:

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) 9hr 1min. 378 km ridden at an average speed of 41.922 km/hr
2. Jimmy Casper (FDJ) @ 4sec
3. Lauri Aus (Ag2r) @ 16sec
4. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) @ 18sec
5. Servais Knaven (Quick Step) @ 22sec
6. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 48sec
7. Paul Van Schalen (Axa) @ 51sec
8. Daniel Van Elven (Axa) @ 53sec
9. Matthe Pronk (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
10. Pieter Vries (Bankgiroloterij) @ 57sec
11. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) @ 59sec
12. Bram Tankink (Quick Step) @ 1min 1sec
13. Bert Roesems (Palmans-Collstrop) @ 1min 2sec
14. Remco Van der Ven (Bankgiroloterij) @ 1min 4sec
15. Andy De Smet (Palmans-Collstrop) @ 1min 5sec
16. Serguei Gontchar (De Nardi) @ 1min 8sec
17. Bert Hiemstra (Bankgiroloterij) @ 1min 13sec
18. Franck Pencole (MBK-Oktos) @ 1min 16sec
19. David Derepas (FDJ) @ 1min 19sec
20. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) @ 1min 20sec

Saturday, March 8: Stage 2, Handzame - Handzame, 182 km.

1. Jimmy Casper (FDJ) 4hr 27min 56sec
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r)s.t.
3. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 4hr 37min 2sec
2. Jimmy Casper (FDJ) s.t.
3. Lauri Aus (Ag2R) @ 2sec

Friday, March 7: Stage 1, Bellegem individual Time trial, 7.6 km.

1. David Millar (Cofidis) 9min 19sec
2. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 6sec
3. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) @ 6sec