BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Guldensporentweedaagse (2.3)

(renamed Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen in 2003), Belgium

Results

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen podium history

March 9 - March 10

Sunday, March 10: 3rd and Final Stage, Ichtegem - Ichtegem, 185 km.

1. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 4hr 34min 5sec. 40.499 km/hr
2. Steven Van Maldeghem (Landbouwkrediet) @ 5sec
3. Johan Museeuw (Domo) @ 7sec
4. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Lars Michaelsen (Coast) s.t.

Final GC

1. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 8hr 41min 39sec. 355 km ridden at an average speed of 40.832 km/hr
2. Steven Van Maldeghem (Landbouwkrediet) @ 28sec
3. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) @ 29sec
4. Johan Museeuw (Domo) @ 1min 4sec
5. Lars Michaelsen (Coast) @ 1min 28sec
6. Ludovic Capelle (Ag2r) @ 2min 7sec
7. Marc Streel (Landbouwkrediet) @ 5min 10sec
8. Jean-Patrick Nazon (FDJ) @ 8min 31sec
9. Rene Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 9min 2sec
10. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) @ 9min 6sec
11. Geoffrey Demeyere (Vlaanderen -T Interim) @ 9min 10sec
12. Gerben Lowik (Bankgiroloterij) @ 9min 18sec
13. Remco Van Der Ven (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
14. Michael Van Haecke (Landbouwkrediet) @ 9min 30sec
15. Bert Hiemstra (Bankgiroloterij) @ 9min 33sec
16. Geert Omloop (Palmans-Collstrop) @ 9min 46sec
17. Gorik Gardeyn (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
18. Franck Pencole (FDJ) @ 9min 53sec
19. Matthe Pronk (Rabobank) @ 9min 55sec
20. Mark Vlijm (Axa-Vvz) @ 10min 37sec

Saturday, March 9: Stage 2, Bellegem - Handzame, 165 km.

1. Johan Museeuw (Domo) 4hr 54min 11sec
2. Jerome Neuville (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Remco Van Der Ven (Bangiroloterij) 2 3sec

GC after stage 2:

1. Jean-Patrick Nazon (FDJ)
2. Jerome Neuville (Cofidis) @ 1sec
3. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 2sec

Saturday, March 9: Stage 1, Kortrijk - Bellegem 11.15 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Coen Boerman (Rabobank) 13min 19sec
2. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 1sec
3. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 5sec