BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour of Utah (2.1), USA

10th edition: August 4 - August 10, 2014

Tour of Utah podium history | 2015 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |


Sunday, August 10: 7th and Final Stage, Park City - Park City, 125.5 km (78 miles)

Stage 7 profile |

The Race: Cadel Evans won his second consecutive Tour of Utah stage. That should put a big fright into others with Vuelta a España ambitions because the 2009 world road champion and 2011 Tour de France winner seems to be coming into perfect form at the perfect time for the Spanish grand tour.

Here's the way BMC's press release described how Evans won:

Evans's stage win was even more dramatic than his come-from-behind sprint on Saturday to win the summit finish of the race's queen stage. This time, the past Tour de France and world road champion chased back on the high-speed descent into Park City, then slipped his four breakaway companions on a left-hand turn onto Main Street by going wide, diving inside and sprinting to comfortably take the win. "I was pretty sure all the GC (general classification) riders were going to be pretty exhausted," Evans said. "My main concern was the Lampre riders, who had the advantage in numbers. But I conserved my energy and waited for my time. I went once, but I went with everything." Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) was second and Winner Anacona (Lampre-Merida) finished third. Anacona's teammate, Chris Horner, finished fourth on the stage and runner-up in the overall standings to Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp), who won the overall title for the second straight year and rolled in as the fifth rider from the breakaway. Evans finished sixth in the overall standings.

Tom Danielson finished just five seconds later, giving the Garmin-Sharp rider his second consecutive Tour of Utah GC victory with Chris Horner again in second place.

Stage 7 Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 39.452 km/hr

1 Cadel Evans BMC Racing 3hr 10min 52sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
3 Winner Anacona  Lampre-Merida
4 Christopher Horner Lampre-Merida
5 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp @ 5 seconds
6 Carter Jones Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:10
7 Ben Hermans BMC Racing 0:25
8 George Bennett Cannondale
9 Lachlan Norris Drapac
10 Yannick Eijssen BMC Racing
11 Dylan Teuns BMC Racing
12 Alex Diniz  Funvic BrasilInvest
13 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida 0:42
14 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:01
15 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing
16 Clement Chevrier Trek Factory Racing
17 Rob Britton SmartStop
18 Christopher Butler Hincapie Sportswear
19 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing 3:14
20 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 3:15
21 Daniel Jaramillo  Jamis-Hagens Berman 3:19
22 Lucas Euser United Healthcare
23 Robin Carpenter Hincapie Sportswear 5:30
24 Joseph Rosskopf Hincapie Sportswear
25 Joseph Schmalz Hincapie Sportswear
26 Robbie Squire Jamis-Hagens Berman 5:58
27 Flavio DeLuna SmartStop 6:12
28 Luis Enrique Davila  Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 6:33
29 Michael Schär BMC Racing 7:43
30 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing
31 Valerio Conti Lampre-Merida
32 Stephen Leece Jamis-Hagens Berman
33 Dion Smith Hincapie Sportswear
34 Adam Phelan Drapac
35 Cameron Wurf Cannondale
36 Ruben Zepuntke Bissell
37 Gregory Daniel Bissell
38 Kirk Carlsen Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
39 Javier Megias  Novo Nordisk 7:53
40 Janier Alexis Acevedo Garmin-Sharp 10:39
41 Luca Dodi Lampre-Merida 10:45
42 Daniel Eaton Bissell 11:30
43 Matt Cooke Jamis-Hagens Berman 12:08
44 Magno Nazaret  Funvic BrasilInvest 12:13
45 James Oram Bissell 12:26
46 Tao Geoghegan Hart Bissell
47 Tanner Putt Bissell
48 Johnathan Freter Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
49 Ben Jacques-Maynes Jamis-Hagens Berman 12:36
50 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
51 Pedro Nicacio Funvic BrasilInvest 12:38
52 Alexander Candelario Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
53 Alex Howes Garmin-Sharp
54 Kiel Reijnen United Healthcare
55 Joshua Berry SmartStop
56 Jure Kocjan SmartStop
57 Chris Putt Bissell
58 Dennis Van Winden Belkin
59 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
60 Brendan Canty Drapac 12:43
61 Cristiano Salerno Cannondale
62 Jesse Anthony Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 12:59
63 Jai Crawford Drapac
64 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing 17:02
65 Rick Zabel BMC Racing
66 Martijn Keizer Belkin
67 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk
68 Jeffry Louder United Healthcare
69 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
70 Hayden Roulston Trek Factory Racing
71 Ryan Eastman Trek Factory Racing
72 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp
73 Phillip Gaimon Garmin-Sharp
74 Jetse Bol Belkin
75 Andrea Vaccher Lampre-Merida
76 Matej Mohoric Cannondale
77 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing
78 Luca Wackermann Lampre-Merida
79 Ivan Basso Cannondale
80 Oscar Clark Hincapie Sportswear
81 Benjamin Day United Healthcare
82 Robbie Hucker Drapac
83 Gavin Mannion Garmin-Sharp
84 Jonathan Clarke United Healthcare
85 Toms Skujins Hincapie Sportswear 18:37
86 Antonio Garnero Funvic BrasilInvest 19:23
87 Isaac Bolivar  United Healthcare 21:51
88 Tyler Wren Jamis-Hagens Berman 24:27
89 Wesley Sulzberger Drapac
90 Thomas Soladay Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
91 Robert Wagner Belkin
92 Alex Kirsch Trek Factory Racing 24:32

Final GC after Stage 7: 1,212.8 km raced at an average speed of 40.02 km/hr

1 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 30hr 18min 04sec
2 Christopher Horner Lampre-Merida @ 52 seconds
3 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida 1:43
4 Ben Hermans BMC Racing 1:46
5 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 1:49
6 Cadel Evans BMC Racing 2:14
7 Carter Jones Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:57
8 Alex Diniz  Funvic Brasilinvest 3:48
9 George Bennett Cannondale 4:00
10 Lachlan Norris Drapac 4:59
11 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing 6:06
12 Chris Butler Hincapie Sportswear 6:13
13 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida 7:18
14 Rob Britton SmartStop 7:41
15 Lucas Euser United Healthcare 7:46
16 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 8:33
17 Daniel  Jaramillo Jamis – Hagens Berman 9:18
18 Dylan Teuns BMC Racing 10:03
19 Clement Chevrier Trek Factory Racing 10:17
20 Joey Rosskopf Hincapie Sportswear 11:53
21 Rob Squire Jamis – Hagens Berman 14:50
22 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 18:51
23 Jai Crawford Drapac 24:25
24 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing 25:13
25 Dion Smith Hincapie Sportswear 26:18
26 James Oram Bissell 29:14
27 Robin Carpenter Hincapie Sportswear 33:26
28 Michael Schär BMC Racing 35:37
29 Cameron Wurf Cannondale 36:37
30 Ruben Zepuntke Bissell 43:52
31 Alex Howes Garmin-Sharp 47:09
32 Josh Berry SmartStop 47:24
33 Valerio Conti Lampre-Merida 48:24
34 Yannick Eijssen BMC Racing 49:03
35 Tanner Putt Bissell 50:57
36 Kiel Reijnen United Healthcare 51:06
37 Luca Dodi Lampre-Merida 51:58
38 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing 52:47
39 Tao Geoghegan Hart Bissell 53:06
40 Magno Nazaret Funvic Brasilinvest 55:56
41 Kirk Carlsen Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 58:00
42 Ivan Basso Cannondale 58:59
43 Janier Alexis Acevedo  Garmin-Sharp 59:33
44 Cristiano Salerno Cannondale 1:00:37
45 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing 1:00:50
46 Javier Mejias  Team Novo Nordisk 1:01:36
47 Toms Skujins Hincapie Sportswear 1:02:19
48 Adam Phelan Drapac 1:02:51
49 Phillip Gaimon Garmin-Sharp 1:03:18
50 Brendan Canty Drapac 1:03:25
51 Ben Jacques-Maynes Jamis – Hagens Berman 1:03:47
52 Luca Wackermann Lampre-Merida 1:05:01
53 Matt Cooke Jamis – Hagens Berman 1:05:37
54 Jure Kocjan SmartStop 1:05:42
55 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing 1:06:29
56 Joseph Schmalz Hincapie Sportswear 1:07:51
57 Charles Planet Team Novo Nordisk 1:09:22
58 Christopher Putt Bissell 1:12:59
59 Oscar Clark Hincapie Sportswear 1:13:47
60 Rick Zabel BMC Racing 1:14:44
61 Luis Davila Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:15:52
62 Martijn Keizer Belkin 1:16:18
63 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 1:17:23
64 Hayden Roulston Trek Factory Racing
65 Matej Mohoric Cannondale 1:18:10
66 Isaac Bolivar United Healthcare 1:19:25
67 Flavio De Luna  SmartStop 1:20:51
68 Jonathan Clarke United Healthcare 1:21:32
69 Gregory Daniel Bissell 1:21:46
70 Daniel Eaton Bissell 1:22:05
71 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:22:35
72 Ryan Eastman Trek Factory Racing 1:24:21
73 Alexander Candelario Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:24:29
74 Dennis Van Winden Belkin 1:25:38
75 Jeff Louder United Healthcare 1:26:44
76 Gavin Mannion Garmin-Sharp 1:27:13
77 Ben Day United Healthcare 1:27:35
78 Stephen Leece Jamis – Hagens Berman 1:27:40
79 Jesse Anthony Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:28:16
80 Jetse Bol Belkin 1:28:54
81 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 1:31:00
82 Pedro Nicacio  Funvic Brasilinvest 1:31:13
83 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 1:32:04
84 Antonio Garnero Funvic Brasilinvest 1:33:51
85 Robert Wagner Belkin 1:35:58
86 Johnathan Freter Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
87 Andrea Vaccher Lampre-Merida 1:36:57
88 Alex Kirsch Trek Factory Racing 1:40:06
89 Robbie Hucker Drapac 1:41:14
90 Wesley Sulzberger Drapac 1:41:35
91 Thomas Soladay Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:43:05
92 Tyler Wren Jamis – Hagens Berman 1:47:28

Stage 7 profile:

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Saturday, August 9: Stage 6, Salt Lake City - Snowbird, 172.5 km (107.2 miles)

Stage 6 profile |

The Race: Cadel Evans proved he still has it. Here's the way BMC's press release described Evans' masterful ride:

Evans and Rosskopf and two others were the last four survivors from a breakaway group of 15 that formed early on and that included three other BMC Racing Team riders: Yannick Eijssen, Michael Schär and Danilo Wyss. Evans bridged a two-and-a-half minute gap on the day's second climb to join the escape 130 kilometers from the finish of the 172.6-km race. "We had a good, aggressive plan for the whole team," Evans said after winning the BMC Racing Team's second stage of the race. "Michi and Danilo and Yannick really played the plan to a 'T' getting in the first move, and then I managed to get across to it. We put some pressure on Garmin, which was the main goal of our plan." Sitting ninth overall, the former Tour de France and world road champion was the virtual race leader for a time as the breakaway made its way over two more climbs to the base of the Snowbird ascent. "It was looking good for awhile there depending on how strong (race leader) Tom Danielson and the Garmin team could be on the last climb," Evans said.

Evans said he had to ride strategically as the four neared the Snowbird Ski & Summer Resort with the gap to a chase group hovering at 25 seconds. "I had to save some legs for the finish and defend any strong attacks on the last section of the climb if I wanted to have any interest in the stage," he said. "So there was a bit of two or three different levels I was playing there. In the end, I made a move up on the general classification, but the stage win was more important." Evans took his fifth win of the season – and what is believed to be his first on U.S. soil since he made the switch from mountain biking to road cycling in 2001. It was the BMC Racing Team's 20th victory of the year and followed Schär's stirring victory on Stage 2 where he soloed the final 60 kilometers to win by two seconds.

Stage 6 complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 37.703 km/hr

1 Cadel Evans BMC Racing 4hr 34min 31sec
2 Joseph Rosskopf Hincapie Sportswear  @ 3 seconds
3 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing :07
4 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
5 Christopher Horner Lampre-Merida :14
6 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp
7 Winner Anacona  Lampre-Merida :19
8 Lucas Euser United Healthcare :35
9 Carter Jones Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
10 Ben Hermans BMC Racing :43
11 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida :49
12 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing 1:28
13 Chris Butler Hincapie Sportswear 
14 George Bennett Cannondale
15 Alex Diniz Correia Funvic BrasilInvest 1:35
16 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing 2:01
17 Rob Britton SmartStop 2:02
18 Lachlan Norris Drapac
19 Daniel Jaramillo  Jamis-Hagens Berman
20 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:41
21 Logan Swirbul Bissell 2:42
22 Dylan Teuns BMC Racing
23 Robbie Squire Jamis-Hagens Berman 2:47
24 Clement Chevrier Trek Factory Racing 3:51
25 Jai Crawford Drapac 6:00
26 Kirk Carlsen Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 7:05
27 Magno Nazaret Funvic BrasilInvest 8:27
28 Javier Megias Novo Nordisk 10:15
29 Janier Alexis Acevedo Garmin-Sharp 10:21
30 James Oram Bissell 11:14
31 Robin Carpenter Hincapie Sportswear  13:28
32 Dion Smith Hincapie Sportswear 
33 Ben Jacques-Maynes Jamis-Hagens Berman
34 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing 15:08
35 Phillip Gaimon Garmin-Sharp
36 Martijn Keizer Belkin
37 Adam Phelan Drapac 15:45
38 Ivan Basso Cannondale 16:40
39 Luca Dodi Lampre-Merida 17:49
40 Cameron Wurf Cannondale 18:08
41 Travis Mccabe SmartStop 18:31
42 Tao Geoghegan Hart Bissell 19:36
43 Joshua Berry SmartStop 21:25
44 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing 22:38
45 Valerio Conti Lampre-Merida
46 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk
47 Matej Mohoric Cannondale
48 Antonio Garnero Funvic BrasilInvest
49 Michael Schär BMC Racing
50 Brendan Canty Drapac
51 Yannick Eijssen BMC Racing
52 Cristiano Salerno Cannondale
53 Daniel Eaton Bissell
54 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing
55 Kiel Reijnen United Healthcare
56 Benjamin Day United Healthcare
57 Gregory Daniel Bissell
58 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
59 Michael Torckler SmartStop
60 Alex Kirsch Trek Factory Racing
61 Luis Romero  Jamis-Hagens Berman
62 Hayden Roulston Trek Factory Racing
63 Jetse Bol Belkin
64 Chris Putt Bissell
65 Tanner Putt Bissell
66 Toms Skujins Hincapie Sportswear 
67 Joseph Schmalz Hincapie Sportswear 
68 Matt Cooke Jamis-Hagens Berman
69 Ruben Zepuntke Bissell
70 Luca Wackermann Lampre-Merida 23:22
71 Jeffry Louder United Healthcare 29:00
72 Rick Zabel BMC Racing
73 Tyler Wren Jamis-Hagens Berman
74 Dennis Van Winden Belkin
75 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp
76 Robert Wagner Belkin
77 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
78 Flavio De Luna SmartStop
79 Wesley Sulzberger Drapac
80 Andrea Vaccher Lampre-Merida
81 Luis Enrique Davila Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
82 Jure Kocjan SmartStop
83 Shane Kline SmartStop
84 Stephen Leece Jamis-Hagens Berman
85 Ryan Eastman Trek Factory Racing
86 Jonathan Clarke United Healthcare
87 Daniel Summerhill United Healthcare
88 Joseph Lewis Hincapie Sportswear 
89 Jesse Anthony Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
90 Isaac Bolivar  United Healthcare
91 Alexander Candelario Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
92 Pedro Nicacio Funvic BrasilInvest
93 Gavin Mannion Garmin-Sharp
94 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
95 Thomas Soladay Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
96 Oscar Clark Hincapie Sportswear 
97 Alex Howes Garmin-Sharp
98 Johnathan Freter Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 29:06
99 Robbie Hucker Drapac 35:17

GC after Stage 6:

1 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 27hr 07min 07sec
2 Christopher Horner Lampre-Merida @ 57 seconds
3 Ben Hermans BMC Racing 1:26
4 Winner Anacona  Lampre-Merida 1:52
5 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 2:00
6 Cadel Evans BMC Racing 2:29
7 Carter Jones Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:52
8 Alex Diniz  Funvic BrasilInvest 3:28
9 George Bennett Cannondale 3:40
10 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing 4:10
11 Chris Butler Hincapie Sportswear 4:17
12 Lucas Euser United Healthcare 4:32
13 Lachlan Norris Drapac 4:39
14 Rob Britton SmartStop 5:45
15 Daniel Jaramillo  Jamis-Hagens Berman 6:04
16 Joseph Rosskopf Hincapie Sportswear 6:28
17 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 6:37
18 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida 6:41
19 Clement Chevrier Trek Factory Racing 8:21
20 Robbie Squire Jamis-Hagens Berman 8:57
21 Dylan Teuns BMC Racing 9:43
22 Jai Crawford Drapac 11:31
23 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 15:41
24 James Oram Bissell 16:53
25 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing 17:35
26 Dion Smith Hincapie Sportswear 18:40
27 Michael Schär BMC Racing 27:59
28 Robin Carpenter Hincapie Sportswear 28:01
29 Cameron Wurf Cannondale 28:59
30 Logan Swirbul Bissell 30:03
31 Alex Howes Garmin-Sharp 34:36
32 Joshua Berry SmartStop 34:51
33 Ruben Zepuntke Bissell 36:14
34 Kiel Reijnen United Healthcare 38:35
35 Tanner Putt Bissell 38:39
36 Tao Geoghegan Hart Bissell 40:45
37 Valerio Conti Lampre-Merida 40:46
38 Luca Dodi Lampre-Merida 41:18
39 Ivan Basso Cannondale 42:02
40 Toms Skujins Hincapie Sportswear 43:47
41 Magno Nazaret Funvic BrasilInvest 43:48
42 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing 43:53
43 Phillip Gaimon Garmin-Sharp 46:21
44 Cristiano Salerno Cannondale 48:00
45 Luca Wackermann Lampre-Merida 48:04
46 Yannick Eijssen BMC Racing 48:43
47 Janier Alexis Acevedo Garmin-Sharp 48:59
48 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing 49:32
49 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing 49:38
50 Kirk Carlsen Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 50:22
51 Brendan Canty Drapac 50:47
52 Ben Jacques-Maynes Jamis-Hagens Berman 51:16
53 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk 52:25
54 Jure Kocjan SmartStop 53:12
55 Travis Mccabe SmartStop 53:16
56 Matt Cooke Jamis-Hagens Berman 53:34
57 Javier Megias Novo Nordisk 53:48
58 Adam Phelan Drapac 55:13
59 Oscar Clark Hincapie Sportswear 56:50
60 Isaac Bolivar  United Healthcare 57:39
61 Rick Zabel BMC Racing 57:47
62 Martijn Keizer Belkin 59:21
63 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 1:00:26
64 Chris Putt Bissell 1:00:26
65 Hayden Roulston Trek Factory Racing 1:00:26
66 Matej Mohoric Cannondale 1:01:13
67 Joseph Schmalz Hincapie Sportswear 1:02:26
68 Jonathan Clarke United Healthcare 1:04:35
69 Luis Romero Jamis-Hagens Berman 1:05:41
70 Michael Torckler SmartStop 1:06:49
71 Ryan Eastman Trek Factory Racing 1:07:24
72 Luis Enrique Davila Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:09:24
73 Jeffry Louder United Healthcare 1:09:47
74 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:10:04
75 Gavin Mannion Garmin-Sharp 1:10:16
76 Benjamin Day United Healthcare 1:10:38
77 Daniel Eaton Bissell 1:10:40
78 Robert Wagner Belkin 1:11:36
79 Joseph Lewis Hincapie Sportswear 1:11:36
80 Alexander Candelario Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:11:56
81 Jetse Bol Belkin 1:11:57
82 Shane Kline SmartStop 1:12:17
83 Dennis Van Winden Belkin 1:13:05
84 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 1:14:03
85 Gregory Daniel Bissell 1:14:08
86 Daniel Summerhill United Healthcare 1:14:20
87 Antonio Garnero Funvic BrasilInvest 1:14:33
88 Flavio De Luna SmartStop 1:14:44
89 Jesse Anthony Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:15:22
90 Alex Kirsch Trek Factory Racing 1:15:39
91 Wesley Sulzberger Drapac 1:17:13
92 Pedro Nicacio Funvic BrasilInvest 1:18:40
93 Thomas Soladay Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:18:43
94 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 1:19:33
95 Andrea Vaccher Lampre-Merida 1:20:00
96 Stephen Leece Jamis-Hagens Berman 1:20:02
97 Tyler Wren Jamis-Hagens Berman 1:23:06
98 Johnathan Freter Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:23:37
99 Robbie Hucker Drapac 1:24:17

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Friday, August 8: Stage 5, Evanston - Kamas, 163.1 km (101.4 miles)

Stage 5 complete results, GC and profile |

The Race: Moreno Hofland (Belkin), winner of stages one and three and the points classification leader, abandoned early in this, the fifth stage. Hofland was more than 40 minutes behind race leader Tom Danielson.

A big group that included Jens Voigt rolled away early and spent most of the day off the front. In the end they were swallowed up by the peloton driven by Optum/Kelly Benefits and United Healthcare. It was gruppo compatto with two kilometers to go.

Eric Young made an early jump and held off the rest of the speedsters to take the stage.

Tom Danielson finished 35th, in the front group, to retain his overall lead.

Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.644 km/hr

1 Eric Young Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3hr 49min 29sec
2 Jure Kocjan SmartStop
3 Kiel Reijnen United Healthcare
4 Robert Wagner Belkin
5 Rick Zabel BMC Racing
6 Ben Hermans BMC Racing
7 Dion Smith Hincapie Sportswear
8 Alex Kirsch Trek Factory Racing
9 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
10 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
Stage 5 complete results, GC and profile

GC after Stage 5:

1 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 22hr 32min 22sec
2 Christopher Horner Lampre-Merida @ 57 seconds
3 Ben Hermans BMC Racing Team
4 Winner Anacona  Lampre-Merida 01:47
5 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 02:07
6 Alex Diniz  Funvic BrasilInvest
7 George Bennett Cannondale 02:26
8 Carter Jones Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 02:31
9 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team 02:43
10 Lachlan Norris Drapac 02:51
Stage 5 complete results, GC and profile

Thursday, August 7: Stage 4, Ogden - Powder Mountain, 168.5 km (104.7 miles)

Stage 4 complete results, GC and profile |

The Race: Tom Danielson went a long way towards a successful defense of his 2013 Tour of Utah win after he tossed and gored the field.

A big group that included a few GC dark horses rolled away from the field, but the move was never allowed much more than a couple of minutes.

It was a small group that reached the final ascent of Powder Mountain. Garmin-Sharp had sufficient confidence in Tom Danielson to put Alex Howes at the front and have him just start breaking legs.

From Howe's effort, Danielson emerged with Chris Horner, but Horner could not stay with Danielson and the Garmin-Sharp rider flew up the mountain. Ben Hermans bridged up to Horner and that was the race.

Tom Danielson not only won the stage, he is the GC leader with a 57-second gap over Horner.

Stage 4 Results:

Winner's average speed: 39.052 km/hr

1 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 4hr 18min 53sec
2 Ben Hermans BMC Racing @ 57 seconds
3 Christopher Horner Lampre-Merida
4 Winner Anacona  Lampre-Merida 01:47
5 Alex Diniz  Funvic BrasilInvest 02:07
6 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
7 George Bennett Cannondale 02:26
8 Carter Jones Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 02:31
9 Cadel Evans BMC Racing 02:48
10 Lachlan Norris Drapac 02:51
Stage 4 complete results, GC and profile

GC after Stage 4:

1 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 18hr 42min 53sec
2 Christopher Horner Lampre-Merida @ 57 seconds
3 Ben Hermans BMC Racing Team
4 Winner Anacona  Lampre-Merida 01:47
5 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 02:07
6 Alex Diniz  Funvic Brasilinvest
7 George Bennett Cannondale 02:26
8 Carter Jones Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 02:31
9 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team 02:43
10 Lachlan Norris Drapac 02:51
Stage 4 complete results, GC and profile

Wednesday, August 6: Stage 3, Lehi - Miller Motorsports Park, 190.3 km (118.3 miles)

Stage 3 complete results, GC and profile |

The Race: A six-man break rolled off very early in the stage. But, it contained Robin Carpenter, 9th place in GC, down only 14 seconds. With Carpenter in the break, it was never going to be allowed much of a gap. Indeed, race leader Jure Kocjan's SmartStop team rode at the front to keep the danger in check. The break was caught and then others tried fliers but this was to be a day for the sprinters,

United Healthcare tried to take control of the peloton during the final kilometers, but Belkin just sat in and let them burn watts until they decided to launch Moreno Hofland for the finish line. Hofland delivered, taking his second stage win this Tour of Utah.

Jure Kocjan finished sixth, allowing him to keep his GC lead.

Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.389 km/hr

1 Moreno Hofland Belkin 4hr 29min 41sec
2 Andrea Palini Lampre-Merida
3 Eric Young Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4 Ken Hanson United Healthcare
5 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
6 Jure Kocjan SmartStop
7 Rick Zabel BMC Racing
8 Kiel Reijnen United Healthcare
9 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
10 Gavin Mannion Garmin-Sharp
Stage 3 complete results, GC and profile

GC after Stage 3:

1 Jure Kocjan SmartStop 14hr 23min 43sec
2 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team @ 2 seconds
3 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly P/b Maxxis 08"
4 Robin Carpenter Hincapie Sportswear 11"
5 Kiel Reijnen United Healthcare 12"
6 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team
7 Luca Wackermann Lampre-Merida
8 Tanner Putt Bissell 
9 Alex Howes Team Garmin-Sharp
10 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 17"
Stage 3 complete results, GC and profile

Tuesday, August 5: Stage 2, Panguitch - Torrey, 210.3 km (130.7 miles)

Complete Stage 2 results, GC and profile |

The Race: The day's break went early and after some sorting, became a group of five. At one point the peloton let the quintet gain almost seven minutes over the very hilly stage.

Michael Schär went solo, but ran into terrible cramps, no doubt exacerbated by new shoes with a slightly different pedal/cleat interface. At one point, so sure he could not continue and positive he would be caught, Schär contemplated stopping by the side of the road.

He didn't. Though he had more than a four-minute gap with 38 kilometers to go, he made it to the finish with just two seconds to spare.

Jure Kocjan, who was second yesterday and today, takes over the GC lead by two seconds over Schär.

Results:

1 Michael Schär BMC Racing 5hr 03min 0sec
2 Jure Kocjan SmartStop @ 2 seconds
3 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
4 Kiel Reijnen United Healthcare
5 Toms Skujins Hincapie Sportswear 
6 Cadel Evans BMC Racing
7 Tanner Putt  Bissell
8 Luca Wackermann Lampre-Merida
9 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
10 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing
Complete Stage 2 results, GC and profile

GC after Stage 2:

1 Jure Kocjan SmartStop 9hr 54min 02sec
2 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team @ 2 seconds
3 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly P/b Maxxis 08"
4 Kiel Reijnen United Healthcare 12"
5 Tanner Putt Bissell
6 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team
7 Luca Wackermann Lampre-Merida
8 Alex Howes Team Garmin-Sharp
9 Robin Carpenter Hincapie Sportswear 14"
10 Carter Jones Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 17"
Complete Stage 2 results, GC and profile

Monday, August 4: Stage 1, Cedar City - Cedar City, 182.6 km (113.5 miles)

Stage 1 complete results, GC and profile |

Results:

Winner's average speed: 37.624 km/hr

1 Moreno Hofland Belkin 4hr 51min 12sec
2 Jure Kocjan SmartStop
3 Andrea Palini Lampre-Merida
4 Eric Young Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
5 Kiel Reijnen United Healthcare
6 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing
7 Rick Zabel BMC Racing
8 Tanner Putt Bissell Development
9 Alex Howes Garmin-Sharp
10 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly-Maxxis
Stage 1 complete results, GC and profile

GC after Stage 1:

1 Moreno Hofland Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4hr 51min 2sec
2 Jure Kocjan Smartstop @ 4 seconds
3 Andrea Palini Lampre – Merida 06"
4 Eric Young Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10"
5 Kiel Reijnen United Healthcare
6 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team
7 Rick Zabel BMC Racing Team
8 Tanner Putt Bissell Development Team
9 Alex Howes Garmin – Sharp
10 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly-Maxxis
Stage 1 complete results, GC and profile