BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Giro del Trentino (2.1), Italy

Results: April 19 - April 22

Giro del Trentino podium history | 2010 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Friday, April 22: 4th and Final Stage, Andalo - Madonna di Campiglio, 161.50 km

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 4hr 9min 3sec. 38.908 km/hr
  2. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  3. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 8sec
  4. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 24sec
  5. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Luca Ascani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  8. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  9. Fabio Andres Duarte (Geox) s.t.
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  11. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  12. Alex Cano Ardila (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  13. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 28sec
  14. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 33sec
  15. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 1min 1sec
  16. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  17. Mathieu Perget (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Fortunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  19. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) s.t.
  21. Charles Wegelius (United Healthcare) s.t.
  22. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  23. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  24. Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 1min 12sec
  25. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 13sec

Final GC after Stage 4:

  1. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) 13hr 54min 7sec. 528.90 km raced at an average speed of 38.037 km/hr
  2. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 7sec
  3. Luca Ascani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 33sec
  4. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 35sec
  5. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 38sec
  6. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 42sec
  7. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 1min 12sec
  8. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 18sec
  9. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua @ Sapone) @ 1min 35sec
  10. Fabio Andres Duarte (Geox) @ 1min 42sec
  11. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 1min 51sec
  12. Franesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 2min
  13. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 18sec
  14. Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 2min 22sec
  15. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 2min 26sec
  16. Charles Wegelius (United Healthcare) @ 2min 44sec
  17. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 2min 47sec
  18. Mathieu Perget (Ag2r) @ 2min 56sec
  19. Fortunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 3min 22sec
  20. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 3min 23sec
  21. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 4min 6sec
  22. Constantin Zaballa (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 4min 7sec
  23. Emauele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 4min 28sec
  24. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 4min 29sec
  25. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 4min 37sec

Thursday, April 21: Stage 3, Ledro Molina - Fai della Paganella, 170 km

  1. Fabio Andres Duarte (Geox) 4hr 41min 5sec. 36.288 km/hr
  2. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 3sec
  4. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  5. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  7. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 8sec
  8. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 15sec
  9. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Luca Ascani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 17sec
  11. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  12. Mathieu Perget (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  14. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  15. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 24sec
  16. Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 27sec
  17. Coinstantin Zaballa (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 30sec
  18. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 35sec
  19. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 52sec
  20. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 16sec
  21. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 1min 21sec
  22. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 26sec
  23. Charles Wegelius (United Healthcare) s.t.
  24. Fortunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 1min 32sec
  25. Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 1min 41sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) 9hr 44min 40sec. 367 km raced so far at an average speed of 37.693 km/hr
  2. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 7sec
  3. Luca Ascani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 33sec
  4. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 34sec
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 35sec
  6. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 42sec
  7. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) @ 58sec
  8. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 1min 12sec
  9. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 1min 14sec
  10. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 18sec
  11. Constantin Zaballa (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 1min 19sec
  12. Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 1min 34sec
  13. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 38sec
  14. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 41sec
  15. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  16. Fabio Andres Duarte (Geox) @ 1min 42sec
  17. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 44sec
  18. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 1min 51sec
  19. Charles Wegelius (United Healthcare) @ 2min 7sec
  20. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 2min 10sec
  21. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 2min 18sec
  22. Pathieu Perget (Ag2r) @ 2min 19sec
  23. Fortunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 2min 45sec
  24. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 3min
  25. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 3min 2sec

Wednesday, April 20: Stage 2, Dro - Ledro Bezzecca, 184 km

  1. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 4hr 47min 51sec. 38.353 km/hr
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 25sec
  4. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  5. Fortunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  6. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  7. Luca Ascani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  8. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  9. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  11. Constantin Zaballa (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  12. Emauele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  13. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Robert Kiserlovski (astana) s.t.
  15. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  16. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  17. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  19. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  22. Alex Cano (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  23. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  24. Charles Wegelius (United Healthcare) s.t.
  25. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

85. Andreas Klöden @ 5min 47sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) 5hr 3min 36sec.
  2. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 12sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 14sec
  4. Luca Ascani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 15sec
  5. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 19sec
  6. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 30sec
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 31sec
  8. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 38sec
  9. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) @ 40sec
  10. Charles Wegelius (United Healthcare) s.t.
  11. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 47sec
  12. Constantin Zaballa (Miche) @ 48sec
  13. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  14. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 56sec
  15. Sylvester Szmyd (liquigas) @ 58sec
  16. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 1min 2sec
  17. Marco Marzano (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 6sec
  19. Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  20. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 8sec
  21. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 9sec
  22. Fortunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 1min 12sec
  23. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 1mn 15sec
  24. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 1min 18sec
  25. Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 19sec

Tuesday, April 19: Stage 1, Riva del Garda - Arco 13.4 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) 15min 24sec. 52.208 km/hr
  2. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 1sec
  3. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 8sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 10sec
  5. Luca Ascani (D'Angelo and Antenucci) @ 11sec
  6. Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 16sec
  7. Scott Zwizanski (United Healthcare) @ 21sec
  8. Stefan Schumacher (Miche) @ 23sec
  9. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 25sec
  10. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 26sec
  12. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 27sec
  13. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  14. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 28sec
  15. Mikhail Ignatyev (KAtusha) @ 29sec
  16. PAvel Brutt (Katusha) @ 30sec
  17. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) @ 32sec
  18. Jason McCartney (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 33sec
  20. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) @ 34sec
  21. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  22. John Murphy (BMC) @ 35sec
  23. Daniele Righi (Lampre) @ 36sec
  24. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  25. Charles Wegelius (United Healthcare) s.t.