BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Tirreno - Adriatico (World Tour), Italy

Results: March 9 - March 15

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history | 2010 edition | Route Map |Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |


Tuesday, March 15: 7th and Final Stage, San Benedetto del Tronto 9.3 km Individual Time Trial

Fabian Canellara

  1. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 10min 33sec. 52.890 km/hr
  2. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  3. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 19sec
  4. Rick Flens (Rabobank) @ 20sec
  5. Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) @ 22sec
  6. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) @ 24sec
  7. Sébastien Rosseler (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 25sec
  9. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 27sec
  10. Nick Nuyens (Saxo) @ 28sec
  11. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) @ 30sec
  12. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 31sec
  13. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) s.t.
  14. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Steven Cummings (Sky) @ 32sec
  16. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 34sec
  17. Michael Morkov (Saxo) s.t.
  18. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  19. Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  20. Dmitriy Muravyev (Radio Shack) @ 35sec
  21. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 37sec
  22. Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  23. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 38sec
  24. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.

EdicicloFinal GC after Stage 7:

  1. Cadel Evans (BMC) 27hr 37min 37sec. 1085.1 km raced at an average speed of 39.271 km/hr
  2. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 11sec
  3. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 15sec
  4. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 24sec
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 30sec
  6. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) @ 39sec
  7. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 42sec
  8. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 50sec
  9. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 57sec
  10. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 58sec
  11. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 21sec
  12. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 39sec
  13. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 1min 41sec
  14. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 52sec
  15. Simon Clarke (Astana) @ 1min 56sec
  16. Dmitriy Muravyev (Radio Shack) @ 2min 2sec
  17. Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  18. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 3sec
  19. Nicolas Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 10sec
  20. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 2min 34sec
  21. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 2min 42sec
  22. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 2min 47sec
  23. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 52sec
  24. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 3min 7sec
  25. Steven Cummings (Sky) @ 4min 27sec

Cadel Evans

Overall winner Cadel Evans

Robert Gesink

Second place in GC Robert Gesink

Michele Scarponi

Third place Michele Scarponi


Monday, March 14: Stage 6, Ussita - Macerata, 182 km

Stage 6 finish

  1. Cadel Evans (BMC) 4hr 37min 58sec. 39.285 km/hr
  2. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  3. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone s.t.
  8. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  10. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
  14. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 9sec
  15. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  16. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 11sec
  17. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 16sec
  18. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) @ 21sec
  19. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) @ 26sec
  20. Nicolas Castroviejo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) @ 28sec
  22. Dmitriy Muravyev (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 33sec
  24. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  25. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 36sec

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Cadel Evans (BMC) 27hr 26min 33sec. 1075.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.196 km/hr
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 9sec
  3. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 12sec
  4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 15sec
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 21sec
  6. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 24sec
  7. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 33sec
  8. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 42sec
  9. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 46sec
  10. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  11. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 56sec
  12. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 13sec
  13. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 24sec
  14. Simon Clarke (Astana) @ 1min 28sec
  15. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 31sec
  16. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 40sec
  17. Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 56sec
  18. Dmitriy Muravyev (Radio Shack) @ 1min 58sec
  19. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 2min 1sec
  20. Angel Mafrazo (Movistar) @ 2min 5sec
  21. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 2min 11sec
  22. Marco MArcato (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 16sec
  23. Nicolas Castroviejo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 2min 41sec
  25. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 3min 55sec

Stage 6 panorama

A panorama shot of the peloton and caravan

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunago has a watchful Evans on his wheel.

Tom Boonen and Paolo Bettini

Tom Boonen and Paolo Bettini have a word before the start.


Sunday, March 13: Stage 5, Chieti - Castelraimondo, 240 km

Stage 5 finish

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 6hr 43min 23sec. 36.293 km/hr
  2. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  6. David Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 2sec
  8. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  10. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
  12. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  13. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  14. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 17sec
  15. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 25sec
  17. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Nick Nuyens (Saxo) @ 27sec
  19. Steven Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  20. Dmitriy Muravyev (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Nicolas Castroviejo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  24. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  25. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Cadel Evans (BMC) 22hr 48min 45sec. 893.8 km ridden at an average speed of 39.178 km/hr
  2. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 2sec
  3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 3sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 5sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 12sec
  7. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 23sec
  8. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 27sec
  9. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  10. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 32sec
  11. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 46sec
  12. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 51sec
  13. Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) @ 52sec
  14. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min
  15. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo) @ 1min 3sec
  16. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 9sec
  17. Stefan Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 14sec
  18. Simon Clarke (Astana) @ 1min 18sec
  19. Dmiriy Muravyev (Radio Shack) @ 1min 20sec
  20. Steven Cummings (Sky) @ 1min 27sec
  21. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 1min 28sec
  22. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 30sec
  23. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 1min 39sec
  25. Nicolas Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 1min 40sec
  26. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 1min 41sec

Di Luca and Evans

Danilo Di luca and Cadel Evans descend.

Scarponi with Nibali and Cunego

Michele Scarponi descends with Nibali and Cunego for company.

Philippe Gilbert

In front of them stage winner Gilbert takes the corner.

Racing in sunny Italy

Racing in sunny Italy


Saturday, March 12: Stage 4, Narni - Chieti, 240 km

Stage 4 finish

  1. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) 6hr 10min 59sec. 38.815 km/hr
  2. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  4. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 2sec
  5. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 6sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 12sec
  7. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 16sec
  10. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  11. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 22sec
  12. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 24sec
  13. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  14. Nicolas Castroviejo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  15. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  17. Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
  18. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 31sec
  19. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 36sec
  20. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) @ 37sec
  21. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 39sec
  22. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  23. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  24. Steven Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  25. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 16hr 5min 10sec. 649.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.395 km/hr
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 10sec
  3. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 12sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 15sec
  5. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 19sec
  6. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 22sec
  8. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 34sec
  9. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 37sec
  10. Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  11. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  12. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 38sec
  13. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo) s.t.
  14. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 42sec
  15. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) @ 45sec
  16. Philippe Gilbet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  17. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 54sec
  18. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) @ 55sec
  19. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 57sec
  20. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 58sec
  21. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 59sec
  22. Simon Clarke (Astana) @ 1min 3sec
  23. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 4sec
  24. Dmitriy Muravyev (Radio Shack) @ 1min 5sec
  25. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 1min 9sec

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi has got a slim lead.

Damiano Cunego and Danilo Di Luca

Danilo Di Luca is chasing hard with Cunego staying close.

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans wants to be up there..


Friday, March 11: Stage 3, Terranouva Bracciolini - Perugia, 189 km.

Stage 3 finish

  1. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) 4hr 39min 45sec. 40.536 km/hr
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  3. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  5. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  6. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  9. Marcel Sieberg (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  10. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  11. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  13. Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) s.t.
  14. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  15. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. OScar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  19. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  20. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  21. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
  23. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 9hr 53min 51sec. 409.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.384 km/hr
  2. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) @ 5sec
  3. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 6sec
  4. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 8sec
  5. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 15sec
  10. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 17sec
  11. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) @ 18sec
  12. Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  13. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  14. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  15. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 19sec
  16. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo) s.t.
  18. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) @ 25sec
  19. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 26sec
  20. David Tanner (Saxo) @ 28sec
  21. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 30sec
  22. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  23. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Nick Nuyens (Saxo) @ 31sec
  25. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) s.t.

Tyler Farrar

Race leader Tyler Farrar

Andy Schleck

Andy Schleck with Fabian Cancellara and Fabian Wegmann

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans before the start. BMC team owner Andy Rihs is in the background wearing the brown down vest.


Thursday, March 10: Stage 2, Carrara - Indicatore (Arezzo), 202 km

Stage 2 finish

  1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 4hr 56min 6sec. 41.337 km/hr
  2. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  4. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  5. Marcel Sieberg (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  6. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  7. Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) s.t.
  8. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  9. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  11. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  12. Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) s.t.
  18. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  20. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  22. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  23. Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
  24. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

  1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 5hr 14min 13sec
  2. Thomas Leezer (Rabobank) @ 2sec
  3. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) @ 8sec
  9. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 10sec
  10. Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  11. Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  12. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) @ 11sec
  13. Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  14. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  15. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  16. Baden Cooke (Saxo) @ 12sec
  17. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  18. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo) s.t.
  19. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) @ 18sec
  20. David Tanner (Saxo) @ 21sec
  21. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) @ 23sec
  22. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  23. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  25. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.

Tyler Farrar

After he's got the sprint nailed Tyler sits up.

Basso and Di Luca

Ivan Basso (left in Liquigas kit) and Danilo Di Luca (left Katusha rider) on a climb.

Lars Boom

Race leader Lars Boom descends.

Thor Hushovd

World Champion Thor

George Hincapie

George Hincapie


Wednesday, March 9: Stage 1, Marina di Carrara 16.8 km Team Time Trial

Team Rabobank

1. Rabobank 18min 8sec 55.588 km/hr
2. Garmin-Cervelo @ 9sec 
3. HTC-High Road @ 10sec 
4. Saxo @ 11sec 
5. Liquigas @ 22sec 
6. BMC @ 26sec 
7. Leopard-Trek @ 29sec 
8. Radio Shack @ 30sec 
9. Sky @ 33sec 
10. Lampre @ 39sec 
11. Omega Pharma-Lotto @ 41sec 
12. Acqua & Sapone @ 47sec 
13. Movistar @ 51sec 
14. Vacansoleil s.t. 
15. Astana s.t.
16. Katusha @ 53sec 
17. Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli @ 55sec 
18. AG2r @ 57sec 
19. Quick Step @ 1min 8sec 
20. Euskaltel @ 1min 13sec

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 18min 8sec
  2. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 9sec
  8. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  9. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  11. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  12. Rick Flens (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  13. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  14. Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  15. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  16. Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  17. Hayden Roulston (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  18. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  19. Nick Nuyens (Saxo) @ 11sec
  20. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  22. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo) s.t.
  23. Michael Morkov (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  25. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  26. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) @ 17sec
  27. David Tanner (Saxo) @ 20sec
  28. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 22sec
  29. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) s.t.
  30. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.

BMC

Sirotti got some excellent shots of the teams in action. Here's BMC.

Garmin-Cervelo

Garmin-Cervelo

HTC-Highroad

HTC-Highroad

Lampre

Lampre

Leopard-Trek

Fabian Cancellara leads Leopard-Trek

Quick Step

Quick Step takes off

Saxo

Saxo

Radio Shack

Radio Shack

Sky

And Team Sky


2011 Route map

2011 route map