BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2024 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)
World Tour

87th edition: June 9 - June 16, 2024

Tour of Switzerland podium history | 2023 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2024 Tour of Switzerland overall map


Sunday, June 16: 8th & Final Stage, Aigle - Villars-sur-Ollon, 15.7 km individual time trial

Stage 8 map and profile | Stage 8 photos

Stage winner Joao Almeida. Sirotti photo

Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years

Les Woodland's book Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years is available in the print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Villars-sur-Ollon at 1:50 PM, local time: 18C (65F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 6% - 9% chance of rain.

The stage: The full ascent to Villars-sur-Ollon is 10.2 kilometers long, with an average gradient of 8%. The first 2.5 km are the steepest part - this section slopes at 8.7%.

David Loosli: "The final stage promises to deliver excitement. The 15.7 kilometer time trial from Aigle / Centre Mondial du Cyclisme UCI to Villars-sur-Ollon includes almost 900 meters of altitude to conquer. With four tough mountain stages already in the legs, power reserves are crucial on this final stage. A lot of time can be gained but also lost. At the end of the stage, the overall victor of the Tour de Suisse 2024 will be known, and it is guaranteed to be a talented climber."

The race: Here's the stage eight report from the race organizer:

Like the previous days, the final stage of this year’s Tour de Suisse was a demonstration of strength by UAE Team Emirates. Two exciting contests developed on the 15.7 kilometre route from Aigle to Villars-sur-Ollon. One was for overall victory and the other for third place in the overall standings.

Egan Bernal (INEOS Grenadiers) had the better starting position for third place. However, last year’s winner Mattias Skjelmose (Lidl-Trek) set off like a rocket in the final Time Trial gaining more than a minute on the Colombian. As a result, he snatched the last podium place in the overall standings.

Almeida set the bar high in the battle for overall victory taking a commanding lead following his ride. “Two kilometres before the end, I wasn’t sure if it would be enough,” said Adam Yates in the winner’s interview, ” João Almeida was extremely fast today. I knew that he could push at the top and I was already over the limit”. In the end it was enough, as he crossed the finish line just 8 seconds behind. This meant that he maintained an overall lead of 22 seconds over his teammate. The dominance of UAE Team Emirates was impressive, with third-placed Mattias Skjelmose more than three minutes behind the winner.

Adam Yates on his way to winning the 2024 Tour of Switzerland. Sirotti photo

Almost a clean sweep for Adam Yates
At the podium ceremony, Yates celebrated several times. In addition to the GC win, he claimed victory in the mountains classification. Add to that the points jersey. Mattias Skjelmose, who finished third, was unsurprisingly the winner of the young rider classification.

2024 Tour de Suisse winner Adam Yates. Sirotti photo

There was little joy for the Swiss in the final stage. The best placed Swiss rider today was Matteo Badilatti (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team) in 21st place, ensuring that he remained the best Swiss rider in the GC, 10 minutes behind the leader in 15th place.

Complete results:

Photos

15.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 28.218 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 33min 23sec
2 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates @ 9sec
3 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 0:21
4 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 0:38
5 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:51
6 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 0:56
7 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar 1:22
8 David De La Cruz Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:26
9 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:30
10 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:41
11 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:46
12 Enric Mas Movistar 1:47
13 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:53
14 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:03
15 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
16 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
17 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 2:04
18 Ben Tulett Team Visma | Lease a Bike 2:05
19 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 2:07
20 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels 2:17
21 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 2:21
22 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
23 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:24
24 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 2:25
25 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 2:34
26 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 2:36
27 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 2:37
28 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 2:38
29 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:50
30 Johannes Staune-Mittet Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
31 George Bennett Israel-Premier Tech 2:51
32 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
33 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 2:56
34 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:58
35 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
36 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious s.t.
37 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 2:59
38 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 3:01
39 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 3:02
40 Isaac Del Toro UAE Team Emirates 3:03
41 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
42 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek 3:12
43 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
44 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step 3:14
45 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 3:29
46 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 3:31
47 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 3:35
48 Óscar Rodríguez INEOS Grenadiers 3:37
49 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:39
50 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty 3:40
51 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:46
52 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 3:48
53 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Anthony Perez Cofidis 3:50
55 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:51
56 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 3:52
57 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe 3:56
59 Torstein Træen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
60 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
61 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost 3:57
62 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
63 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 3:59
64 Gerben Kuypers Intermarché-Wanty 4:02
65 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:03
66 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:06
67 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 4:08
68 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 4:15
69 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 4:22
70 Fabio Püntener Swiss Cycling s.t.
71 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek 4:24
72 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 4:26
73 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 4:28
74 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-B&B Hotels 4:29
75 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 4:30
76 Johan Jacobs Movistar 4:32
77 Robert Gesink Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:37
78 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ 4:38
79 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 4:42
80 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
81 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team 4:43
82 Jorge Arcas Movistar 4:51
83 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
84 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 5:03
85 Luca Jenni Swiss Cycling 5:04
86 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Wanty 5:07
87 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech 5:08
88 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 5:09
89 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek 5:11
90 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
91 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates 5:12
92 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 5:13
93 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 Hannes Wilksch Tudor Pro Cycling Team 5:17
95 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels 5:19
96 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
97 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini 5:25
98 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:25
99 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 5:26
100 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
101 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 5:30
102 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 5:36
103 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty 5:40
104 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
105 Elia Blum Swiss Cycling 5:42
106 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 5:44
107 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 5:45
108 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis 5:46
109 Marius Mayrhofer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 5:47
110 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
111 Alexandre Balmer Corratec-Vini Fantini 5:58
112 Pavel Bittner Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 6:01
113 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
114 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 6:06
115 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
116 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step 6:08
117 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini 6:17
118 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 6:21
119 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 6:24
120 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini 6:25
121 Mauro Schmid Jayco-AlUla 6:26
122 Alexis Renard Cofidis 6:28
123 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini 6:31
124 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 6:35
125 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 6:44
126 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 6:45
127 Michael Mørkøv Astana Qazaqstan 6:49
128 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny s.t.
129 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 6:51
130 Jan Sommer Swiss Cycling 6:56
131 Roberto Gonzalez Corratec-Vini Fantini 7:13
132 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 7:16
133 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step 7:25
134 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla 7:28
135 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 7:32
136 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini 7:34
137 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty 7:36
138 Felix Stehli Swiss Cycling 7:40
139 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech 7:41
140 Anders Foldager Jayco-AlUla 8:04
141 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels 8:06
142 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 8:07
143 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 8:10
144 Christoph Janssen Swiss Cycling 8:18

 

Final GC after stage 8:

  • GC winner: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification winner: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification winner: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Best young rider: Mattias Skjelmose (Lidl-Trek)
  • Teams classification winner: UAE Team Emirates

839.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.342 km/hr

1 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 20hr 18min 49sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 22sec
3 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 3:02
4 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 3:12
5 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 3:31
6 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 4:36
7 Enric Mas Movistar 5:01
8 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 5:40
9 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike 6:31
10 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 6:35
11 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar 6:42
12 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 8:54
13 Isaac Del Toro UAE Team Emirates 9:10
14 David De La Cruz Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 9:59
15 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 10:27
16 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 11:00
17 George Bennett Israel-Premier Tech 11:36
18 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan 12:10
19 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team 12:26
20 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious 12:31
21 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step 13:28
22 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 14:19
23 Ben Tulett Team Visma | Lease a Bike 18:09
24 Einer Rubio Movistar 19:43
25 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 21:34
26 Johannes Staune-Mittet Team Visma | Lease a Bike 22:35
27 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike 23:33
28 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 24:42
29 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 24:56
30 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 25:03
31 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 25:22
32 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 26:10
33 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek 26:28
34 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 27:37
35 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 27:48
36 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek 28:21
37 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe 30:53
38 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost 30:54
39 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 30:56
40 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 31:06
41 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 33:27
42 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 33:46
43 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty 34:06
44 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 34:14
45 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels 34:26
46 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 35:03
47 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike 37:58
48 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 38:01
49 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 40:51
50 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 41:05
51 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 41:37
52 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 41:43
53 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 42:42
54 Harrison Wood Cofidis 43:16
55 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 43:53
56 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team 43:54
57 Anders Foldager Jayco-AlUla 43:56
58 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 44:05
59 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 44:11
60 Mauro Schmid Jayco-AlUla 44:20
61 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 46:15
62 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 47:21
63 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 47:43
64 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 48:07
65 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 48:14
66 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 48:40
67 Robert Gesink Team Visma | Lease a Bike 48:50
68 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-B&B Hotels 49:01
69 Óscar Rodríguez INEOS Grenadiers 49:38
70 Jorge Arcas Movistar 50:51
71 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 53:24
72 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 54:10
73 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 55:15
74 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 55:37
75 Alexandre Balmer Corratec-Vini Fantini 55:58
76 Marius Mayrhofer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 57:45
77 Hannes Wilksch Tudor Pro Cycling Team 59:41
78 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 1:00:02
79 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Wanty 1:00:54
80 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 1:01:21
81 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 1:01:22
82 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:01:59
83 Fabio Püntener Swiss Cycling 1:02:10
84 Gerben Kuypers Intermarché-Wanty 1:02:14
85 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates 1:02:25
86 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:02:52
87 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:04:18
88 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:05:10
89 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis 1:05:37
90 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 1:05:43
91 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step 1:05:55
92 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:08:01
93 Torstein Træen Bahrain Victorious 1:08:02
94 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek 1:08:19
95 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 1:09:00
96 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:09:12
97 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ 1:09:43
98 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 1:09:50
99 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:10:02
100 Anthony Perez Cofidis 1:10:31
101 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 1:10:40
102 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 1:10:54
103 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:11:21
104 Johan Jacobs Movistar 1:13:54
105 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:14:17
106 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 1:15:17
107 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:15:24
108 Roberto Gonzalez Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:15:51
109 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 1:16:00
110 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 1:17:16
111 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 1:17:29
112 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:18:33
113 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 1:19:10
114 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 1:19:42
115 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:24:43
116 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 1:25:24
117 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:26:00
118 Pavel Bittner Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:26:08
119 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:26:17
120 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 1:26:43
121 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech 1:28:18
122 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 1:32:01
123 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty 1:32:19
124 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step 1:32:35
125 Luca Jenni Swiss Cycling 1:33:28
126 Jan Sommer Swiss Cycling 1:35:19
127 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:36:23
128 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:38:20
129 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 1:38:58
130 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:39:47
131 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:41:59
132 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 1:43:19
133 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty 1:44:41
134 Alexis Renard Cofidis 1:45:01
135 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla 1:45:51
136 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech 1:46:33
137 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 1:47:08
138 Michael Mørkøv Astana Qazaqstan 1:47:53
139 Felix Stehli Swiss Cycling 1:48:12
140 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:48:20
141 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:48:44
142 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:49:32
143 Christoph Janssen Swiss Cycling 1:50:24
144 Elia Blum Swiss Cycling 1:53:49

 

Stage 8 map & profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Stage 8 winner Joao Almeida

Adam Yates on his way to second in the stage and first in the GC.

Mattias Skjelmose was third in the stage and third in the GC.

Matthew Riccitello was fourth.

Fifth place Thomas Pidcock

French climber Lenny Martinez was sixth.

Pelayo Sanchez was seventh

Eighth place David De La Cruz

Ninth place Egan Bernal

Wilco Kelderman was tenth.

Oscar Onley was eleventh

Enric Mas was twelfth

Felix Gall rode to fourteenth place.

The final GC podium, from left: Joao Almeida (2nd), Adam Yates (1st) and Mattias Skjelmose (3rd)

Adam Yates, winner of about everything at the 2024 Tour de Suisse.


Saturday, June 15: Stage 7, Villars-sur Ollon – Villars-sur-Ollon, 118.2 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Adam Yates and Joao Almeida take the stage together.

Bicycle History

James Witherell's book Bicycle History: A Chronological History of People, Races and Technology is available in both print and Kindle eBook formats. To get your copy just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Villars-sur-Ollon at 1:30 PM, local time: 15C (59F), cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 17% chance of rain.

The race: Yannis Voisard (Tudor Pro) & Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan) did not start. Early in stage Ion Izagirre (Cofidis) crashed and abandoned.

Here's the report from fourth-place Wilco Kelderman's Team Visma | Lease a Bike:

Wilco Kelderman finished fourth in the penultimate stage of the Tour de Suisse. On top of Villars-sur-Ollon, the 33-year-old Dutchman finished 16 seconds behind stage winner Adam Yates. Along the way, Johannes Staune-Mittet also showed himself with a solo attack.

On day seven of the Tour of Switzerland, the start and finish was in ski resort Villars-sur-Ollon. In the short stage of 118 kilometres, the peloton had to ride four categorised climbs.

Staune-Mittet was part of the eight-man breakaway, which was never given much breathing space by the peloton. At 60 kilometres from the finish line, the 22-year-old homegrown rider of Team Visma | Lease a Bike left his fellow escapees behind. The Norwegian's solo attempt stranded four kilometres from the finish. Afterwards, he was rewarded with the combativity award.

"It was a nice day at the front of the race," said Staune-Mittet, who is in his first season with the Dutch team's WorldTour formation. "I was a bit surprised that nobody followed me when I attacked. I had to go deep on the first climb to Villars-sur-Ollon, but I recovered well.  On the Col de la Croix, the legs felt good. It was a good challenge to give it a try."

On the final climb, the pace was kept high by INEOS Grenadiers. Both Kelderman and Ben Tulett managed to follow well. Cian Uijtdebroeks had a lesser day and had to let go of the group earlier. With the closing kilometres in sight, Yates and Joao Almeida, the numbers one and two in the classification, placed the decisive attack. Shortly behind, Kelderman battled his way to fourth place. The Team Visma | Lease a Bike rider jumped to tenth place in the general classification, the day before the final mountain time trial.

Teammates Adam Yates and Joao Almeida finish together.

"It was a tough day, but the feeling was very good," Kelderman reflected. "This Tour de Suisse has already been tough so far. After my crash in stage four the muscles were a bit hit, but yesterday I already felt improvement. During today's stage it went a lot better again. I am satisfied that I was able to get a nice result. I can definitely be satisfied with fourth place."

Sports director Marc Reef also saw a good performance from his riders. "Johannes rode a very strong stage. Once he got into the lead alone, he steadily built up his advantage to one and a half minutes. It was a difficult task, but he fought well. In the peloton, Ben and Attila Valter did a good job to keep Wilco in position. Wilco had to let the three best riders go at the end, but he showed good things today. In tomorrow's time trial there might be a chance to move up another place in the classification."

Complete results:

Photos

118.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.194 km/hr

1 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 3hr 5min 41sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech @ 14sec
4 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:16
5 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek s.t.
6 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
8 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:32
10 Enric Mas Movistar 0:35
11 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 0:44
12 Ben Tulett Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
13 Isaac Del Toro UAE Team Emirates 0:51
14 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar s.t.
15 Einer Rubio Movistar 0:57
16 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:03
17 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan 1:16
18 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 1:20
19 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:24
20 David De La Cruz Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:36
21 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 1:40
22 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe 2:00
23 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
24 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious s.t.
25 George Bennett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Johannes Staune-Mittet Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
27 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike 2:11
28 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 2:15
29 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 2:20
30 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 2:25
31 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 3:37
32 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
33 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 4:57
34 Gerben Kuypers Intermarché-Wanty 5:16
35 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 5:32
36 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
37 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost 5:49
39 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 7:55
40 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
41 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
44 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
46 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
47 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
48 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
49 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
50 Mauro Schmid Jayco-AlUla 8:27
51 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
52 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team 9:01
53 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike 9:19
54 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-B&B Hotels 9:30
55 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 10:37
56 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 10:49
57 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 11:04
58 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
59 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
60 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
61 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
62 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
63 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
64 Robert Gesink Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
65 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek s.t.
67 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
68 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek s.t.
70 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
71 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
72 Anders Foldager Jayco-AlUla s.t.
73 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
74 Alexandre Balmer Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
75 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
76 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 11:27
77 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 11:53
78 Marius Mayrhofer Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
79 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 12:39
80 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 13:02
81 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates 13:31
82 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
84 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 13:39
85 Anthony Perez Cofidis 13:53
86 Harrison Wood Cofidis 14:20
87 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 14:32
88 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 14:57
89 Johan Jacobs Movistar 15:48
90 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
91 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 15:49
92 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek 16:05
93 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
95 Hannes Wilksch Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
96 Roberto Gonzalez Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
97 Fabio Püntener Swiss Cycling s.t.
98 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
99 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek s.t.
100 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
101 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
102 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Luca Jenni Swiss Cycling s.t.
104 Óscar Rodríguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
105 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels 16:48
106 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels 17:21
107 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step 17:42
108 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 19:19
109 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
110 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
111 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
112 Torstein Træen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
113 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
114 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
115 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
116 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
117 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
118 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
119 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 20:10
120 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
121 Pavel Bittner Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
122 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
123 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
124 Felix Stehli Swiss Cycling s.t.
125 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini 24:03
126 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
127 Elia Blum Swiss Cycling s.t.
128 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
130 Jan Sommer Swiss Cycling s.t.
131 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
132 Christoph Janssen Swiss Cycling s.t.
133 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
134 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
135 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
136 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
137 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
138 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
139 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
140 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
141 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
142 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
143 Michael Mørkøv Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
144 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
145 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
146 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla s.t.

 

GC after stage 7:

  • GC leader: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Best young rider: Mattias Skjelmose (Lidl-Trek)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

824.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.717 km/hr

1 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 19:45:17
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 31sec
3 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:51
4 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 2:50
5 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 3:02
6 Enric Mas Movistar 3:23
7 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 3:54
8 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:03
9 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 4:41
10 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:59
11 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar 5:29
12 Isaac Del Toro UAE Team Emirates 6:16
13 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 6:38
14 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 7:38
15 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 8:15
16 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team 8:39
17 David De La Cruz Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 8:42
18 George Bennett Israel-Premier Tech 8:54
19 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan 9:07
20 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious 9:42
21 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step 10:23
22 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 11:52
23 Ben Tulett Team Visma | Lease a Bike 16:13
24 Einer Rubio Movistar 17:28
25 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 18:53
26 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike 19:36
27 Johannes Staune-Mittet Team Visma | Lease a Bike 19:54
28 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 22:16
29 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 22:21
31 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 22:47
32 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 23:02
33 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek 23:25
34 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 23:28
35 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek 24:06
36 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 25:23
37 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe 27:06
38 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
39 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 28:24
40 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 28:44
41 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 29:48
42 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty 30:35
43 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 30:50
44 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 31:22
45 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 31:48
46 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels 32:18
47 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike 32:56
48 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 34:02
49 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 34:30
50 Anders Foldager Jayco-AlUla 36:01
51 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 37:26
52 Harrison Wood Cofidis 37:59
53 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 38:02
54 Mauro Schmid Jayco-AlUla 38:03
55 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 38:04
56 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 38:48
57 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team 39:20
58 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 39:54
59 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 40:11
60 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 40:22
61 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 41:42
62 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 41:43
63 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 42:39
64 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 44:21
65 Robert Gesink Team Visma | Lease a Bike 44:22
66 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 44:41
67 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
68 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 45:46
69 Jorge Arcas Movistar 46:09
70 Óscar Rodríguez INEOS Grenadiers 46:10
71 Alexandre Balmer Corratec-Vini Fantini 50:09
72 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 51:17
73 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 51:27
74 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 51:40
75 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 52:07
76 Marius Mayrhofer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 52:07
77 Hannes Wilksch Tudor Pro Cycling Team 54:33
78 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 54:45
79 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Wanty 55:56
80 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 57:05
81 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 57:09
82 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates 57:22
83 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 57:31
84 Fabio Püntener Swiss Cycling 57:57
85 Gerben Kuypers Intermarché-Wanty 58:21
86 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step 58:39
87 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 58:57
88 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels 59:08
89 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 59:58
90 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis 1:00:00
91 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 1:01:10
92 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:02:57
93 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 1:03:10
94 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek 1:03:17
95 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:04:05
96 Torstein Træen Bahrain Victorious 1:04:15
97 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:04:41
98 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ 1:05:14
99 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:06:05
100 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 1:06:31
101 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 1:06:33
102 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 1:06:34
103 Anthony Perez Cofidis 1:06:50
104 Roberto Gonzalez Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:08:47
105 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 1:08:53
106 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:09:07
107 Johan Jacobs Movistar 1:09:31
108 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 1:09:46
109 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 1:11:19
110 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:11:30
111 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 1:11:57
112 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 1:13:30
113 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:13:51
114 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 1:14:39
115 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 1:15:27
116 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 1:18:45
117 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:19:35
118 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:19:44
119 Pavel Bittner Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:20:16
120 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 1:20:20
121 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:21:06
122 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech 1:23:19
123 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 1:25:31
124 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 1:26:09
125 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step 1:26:36
126 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty 1:26:48
127 Jan Sommer Swiss Cycling 1:28:32
128 Luca Jenni Swiss Cycling 1:28:33
129 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:30:48
130 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:30:55
131 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:33:11
132 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 1:33:22
133 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:34:36
134 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty 1:37:14
135 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 1:38:19
136 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla 1:38:32
137 Alexis Renard Cofidis 1:38:42
138 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech 1:39:01
139 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:40:23
140 Felix Stehli Swiss Cycling 1:40:41
141 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 1:40:42
142 Michael Mørkøv Astana Qazaqstan 1:41:13
143 Christoph Janssen Swiss Cycling 1:42:15
144 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:42:36
145 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:43:10
146 Elia Blum Swiss Cycling 1:48:16

 

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Egan Bernal before the stage start

Lenny Martinez

Mark Cavendish

The peloton gets rolling

MaximVan Gils does his share of the work in a break.

Adam Yates and Joao Almeida finish together

A happy Matthew Riccitello finishes third.

Wout Poels & Ben Tulett came in at 44sec

Roger Adria leads a group in at 2min.

William Junior Lecerf was right behind Roger Adria.

Adam Yates has one more stage to go.


Friday, June 14: Stage 6, Ulrichen - Blatten-Belap, 42.5 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Joao Almeida wins stage 6 with Adam Yates in yellow not far behnd.

Tour de France: 2022

Bill & Carol McGann’s book The Story of the 2023 Tour de France, 2023: The Viking Again Conquers the Tour is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Blatten at 1:35 PM, local time: 12C (53F), cloudy, with the wind from the south at 5 km/hr (3 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain, growing to 20% at 4:00 PM.

The race: The planned queen stage could not be run because the Furka and the possible alternative Nufenen passes could not be cleared. Other alternatives were proposed, but they all had problems. So, to paraphrase Thomas Hobbes, stage six is nasty, brutish and short.

Not starting were Georg Steinhauser (EF Education-EasyPost), Pascal Eenkhoorn (Lotto Dstny), & Sebastien Reichenbach (Tudor Pro).

Here's the race report from stage winner Joao Almeida's UAE Team Emirates:

UAE Team Emirates put on another spectacle on stage 5 of the Tour de Suisse with Joao Almeida and Adam Yates taking a 1-2 victory on the shortened stage from Ulrichen to Blatten (42.5km)

After some impressive teamwork from young-guns Christen and Del Toro,  yellow jersey Adam Yates opened up the attacks at -4km pulling out a small lead on the chasing group of four which included Almeida, Egan Bernal (Ineos-Grenadiers) and Mattias Skjelmose (Lidl-Trek). Almeida would clip away from this group to join Yates and the duo sailed away to take an impressive 1-2 victory for the second day in a row.

Joao Almeida takes a solo win in Blatten-Belap.

Almeida: “We were both really strong, and it was quite good, Adam attacked quite far from the finish, and I was on Skjelmose’s wheel so it was perfect for me. In the end, I could catch him without bringing the other riders across. So I’m really happy with this victory.

I think it’s positive, As long as we do first and second, it doesn’t matter who wins, I think we’re both happy. There’s good teamwork and there’s always respect for each other, that’s the main thing. At the end of the day, the team wins anyway so we just have to keep the focus these next two days, so hopefully we could make it.”

Complete results:

Photos

42.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.182 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 55mn 13sec
2 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates @ 4sec
3 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 0:09
4 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 0:15
5 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 0:35
6 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:40
7 Enric Mas Movistar 0:47
8 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
9 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar 0:54
10 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:07
12 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:14
13 Óscar Rodríguez INEOS Grenadiers 1:19
14 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:21
15 David De La Cruz Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:28
16 Isaac Del Toro UAE Team Emirates 1:31
17 Ben Tulett Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:41
18 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:43
19 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:45
20 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious 1:49
22 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 2:05
23 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step 2:08
24 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost 2:14
25 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 2:18
26 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan 2:20
27 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 2:27
28 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 2:38
29 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
30 George Bennett Israel-Premier Tech 2:50
31 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 2:54
32 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek 2:59
33 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels 3:01
34 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 3:11
35 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek 3:12
36 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla s.t.
38 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike 3:29
39 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
40 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:33
41 Harrison Wood Cofidis 3:36
42 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 3:43
43 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:55
44 Anders Foldager Jayco-AlUla 4:15
45 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 4:21
46 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
47 Robert Gesink Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:24
48 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty 4:25
50 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
52 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:31
53 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 4:40
54 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:42
55 Gerben Kuypers Intermarché-Wanty 4:44
56 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 4:46
57 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 5:04
59 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
60 Hannes Wilksch Tudor Pro Cycling Team 5:13
61 Johannes Staune-Mittet Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
62 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
63 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
64 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
65 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
66 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
67 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
68 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
69 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
70 Roberto Gonzalez Corratec-Vini Fantini 5:37
71 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
72 Fabio Püntener Swiss Cycling s.t.
73 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 Jorge Arcas Movistar 5:54
75 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 6:17
76 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 6:19
77 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Wanty 6:22
78 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty 6:46
79 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 7:03
80 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
81 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
82 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek s.t.
83 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 8:14
84 Alexandre Balmer Corratec-Vini Fantini 8:32
85 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
86 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 8:49
87 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 8:59
88 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
89 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
90 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek s.t.
91 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
92 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
93 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
94 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
96 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates s.t.
97 Pavel Bittner Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
98 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
99 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
100 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
101 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
102 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
103 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
105 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
106 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
107 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
108 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
109 Michael Mørkøv Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
110 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
111 Luca Jenni Swiss Cycling s.t.
112 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
113 Elia Blum Swiss Cycling s.t.
114 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
115 Christoph Janssen Swiss Cycling s.t.
116 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
117 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
118 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
119 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
120 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
121 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla s.t.
122 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
123 Mauro Schmid Jayco-AlUla s.t.
124 Jan Sommer Swiss Cycling s.t.
125 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
126 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
127 Marius Mayrhofer Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
128 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
129 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
130 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
131 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
133 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
134 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
135 Torstein Træen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
136 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
137 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
138 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech 9:45
139 Felix Stehli Swiss Cycling s.t.
140 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe 9:48
141 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 9:56
142 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla 10:03
143 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 10:15
144 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 10:59
145 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
146 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
147 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels 11:15
148 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 11:23
149 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
150 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 12:00

 

GC after stage 6:

  • GC leader: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Best young rider: Mattias Skjelmose (Lidl-Trek)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

705.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.364 km/hr

1 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 16hr 39min 46sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 27sec
3 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:28
4 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 2:24
5 Enric Mas Movistar 2:38
6 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 2:42
7 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 3:28
8 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 3:37
9 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 4:01
10 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar 4:28
11 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:33
12 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 4:48
13 Isaac Del Toro UAE Team Emirates 5:15
14 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 5:54
15 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 6:22
16 George Bennett Israel-Premier Tech 6:44
17 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
18 David De La Cruz Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 6:56
19 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 7:02
20 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team 7:05
21 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious 7:32
22 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan 7:41
23 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step 8:13
24 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 10:23
25 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek 12:11
26 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 12:19
27 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek 12:52
28 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 13:11
29 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 14:11
30 Ben Tulett Team Visma | Lease a Bike 15:19
31 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels 15:20
32 Einer Rubio Movistar 16:21
33 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling Team 17:04
34 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 17:05
35 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 17:10
36 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike 17:15
37 Johannes Staune-Mittet Team Visma | Lease a Bike 17:50
38 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 18:34
39 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 19:15
40 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty 19:21
41 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 19:41
42 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 20:58
43 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost 21:07
44 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 21:28
45 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 22:45
46 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 23:17
47 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike 23:27
48 Harrison Wood Cofidis 23:29
49 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 23:31
50 Anders Foldager Jayco-AlUla 24:47
51 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe 24:56
52 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 25:57
53 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 26:19
54 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 28:40
55 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 28:57
56 Mauro Schmid Jayco-AlUla 29:26
57 Óscar Rodríguez INEOS Grenadiers 29:55
58 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 29:57
59 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 29:59
60 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team 30:09
61 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 30:22
62 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 30:28
63 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 30:43
64 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 30:56
65 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 32:17
66 Robert Gesink Team Visma | Lease a Bike 33:08
67 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 33:27
68 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 34:34
69 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 34:44
70 Jorge Arcas Movistar 34:55
71 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-B&B Hotels 35:01
72 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 36:16
73 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 37:28
74 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 37:46
75 Hannes Wilksch Tudor Pro Cycling Team 38:18
76 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 38:30
77 Alexandre Balmer Corratec-Vini Fantini 38:55
78 Marius Mayrhofer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 40:04
79 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 40:29
80 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 40:39
81 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels 41:37
82 Fabio Püntener Swiss Cycling 41:42
83 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Wanty 42:15:
84 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 43:03
85 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates 43:41
86 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 43:57
87 Torstein Træen Bahrain Victorious 44:46
88 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 45:33
89 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ 45:45
90 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 45:51
91 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 46:25
92 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 46:42
93 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek 47:02
94 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step 47:25
95 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 47:50
96 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 48:28
97 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis 48:46
98 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 49:24
99 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels 49:38
100 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 50:26
101 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 51:27
102 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 52:01
103 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 52:28
104 Roberto Gonzalez Corratec-Vini Fantini 52:32
105 Anthony Perez Cofidis 52:47
106 Gerben Kuypers Intermarché-Wanty 52:55
107 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech 52:58
108 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 53:04
109 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 53:05
110 Johan Jacobs Movistar 53:33
111 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 53:44
112 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini 54:51
113 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 55:04
114 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 55:17
115 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 55:19
116 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 55:58
117 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 56:07
118 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 56:18
119 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 57:15
120 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 58:25
121 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech 59:06
122 Pavel Bittner Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 59:56
123 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:00:15
124 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 1:01:18
125 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:01:37
126 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 1:01:56
127 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:03:20
128 Jan Sommer Swiss Cycling 1:04:19
129 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step 1:08:44
130 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:08:58
131 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:10:23
132 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:10:28
133 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty 1:10:33
134 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:10:35
135 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 1:12:07
136 Luca Jenni Swiss Cycling 1:12:18
137 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty 1:13:01
138 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 1:14:06
139 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla 1:14:19
140 Alexis Renard Cofidis 1:14:29
141 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech 1:14:48
142 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:16:10
143 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 1:16:29
144 Michael Mørkøv Astana Qazaqstan 1:17:00
145 Christoph Janssen Swiss Cycling 1:18:02
146 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:18:57
147 Felix Stehli Swiss Cycling 1:20:21
148 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 1:21:19
149 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:22:16
150 Elia Blum Swiss Cycling 1:24:03

 

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Here's the original profile, showing in dark red what the riders will do in stage 6.

Here's the new Stage 6 profile.

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Joao Almeida wins stage six.

Race leader Adam Yates finished just four seconds after Joao Almeida

Mattias Skjelmose was third across the line, at just 9sec.

Egan Bernal was fourth.

Looks like fifth place Lenny Martinez gave it all he had.

Sixth place Thomas Pidcock

Enric Mas is consistent, finishing seventh today.

Matthew Riccitello finished eighth, @ 47sec

Pelayo Sanchez and Felix Gall were ninth and tenth.

Wilco Kelderman was 14th, at 1min 21sec

The peloton just after the stage finish.

Stage winner Joao Almeida

Adam Yates will start stage seven in yellow


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, June 13: Stage 5, Ambri - Cari, 148.6 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Wearing the yellow jersey of the GC leader, Adam Yates wins stage five.

Tour de France: 2019

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available in both Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Molare, on the route, 1.5 km from the finish, at 1:50 PM, local time: 13C (55F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Richard Carapaz & Alberto Bettiol (both EF Education-EasyPost) & Jacopo Guarnieri (Lotto Dstny) did not start.

EF Education posted this notice: "Richard Carapaz and Alberto Bettiol will not start stage 5 of the Tour de Suisse due to injuries sustained in a crash on stage 4. Alberto suffered from road rash and bruising and Richard suffered a face injury, which required sutures. Both riders will prioritize rest and recovery. Wishing them a speedy recovery".

Lotto Dstny said that Jacopo Guarnieri is ill.

Here's the race report from fourth-place Matthew Riccitello's Team Israel-Premier Tech:

A best UCI WorldTour stage result of fourth, a leap up to fifth place on GC, and the lead in the best young rider classification: it’s safe to declare stage 5 of the Tour de Suisse as the best day of Matthew Riccitello’s fledgling professional career to date.

The 22-year-old American rode brilliantly on today’s 10.2-kilometer final climb to Carì, where he even launched the first attack, before looking the definition of calmness personified in a five-rider front group alongside race leader and eventual stage winner Adam Yates and former Tour de France winner Egan Bernal.

Riccitello crossed the line 18 seconds behind Yates, with only a late surge from Bernal preventing him from finishing third. He sits just four seconds off fourth on GC and has a 24-second lead in the under-23 classification.

“I’m super happy with how today went – I knew I had good legs coming into the race and every race I do, I am always pretty ambitious and eager to get a result,” he says. “I wouldn’t say I am super surprised, just pretty happy that it worked out today.”

Today’s stage featured the hardest start to any stage in the race so far, with two categorized climbs in the first 32 kilometers. Barely 20 riders made it over the top of the second of those (also up to Carì, albeit from its southern side), with Riccitello, George Bennett, and Stevie Williams among them.

Once the race settled down, Williams placed himself in the day’s breakaway. After the final rider from it was caught on the base of the final climb, the GC contenders sprung into life.

Riccitello adds: “It suited me a bit more than the shallow, faster [finishing climb] yesterday, and also the stage being pretty hard from the start helped me a bit. I do a bit better when everyone has some fatigue in the legs.

“I don’t know if I could have done anything differently, I went as quickly as I could at the top. I’m a bit bummed that Bernal came by me at the end but it was a good race and still happy with the result.”

To date, Riccitello’s best WorldTour GC result is 12th, which came in February’s UAE Tour. With three stages remaining in Switzerland, there’s a strong chance he can better that.

“We have lots more climbing to come,” he adds. “I just want to keep going the way I have been going and it will be a good race.”

Complete results:

Photos

148.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.002 km/hr

1 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 3hr 54min 37sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 5sec
3 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 0:16
4 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 0:18
5 Enric Mas Movistar 0:22
6 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:54
7 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 1:03
9 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:13
10 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:20
11 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar s.t.
12 Isaac Del Toro UAE Team Emirates 1:36
13 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 1:41
14 George Bennett Israel-Premier Tech 1:42
15 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:45
16 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
17 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team 2:05
18 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious 2:34
19 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 2:37
20 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step 2:41
21 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan 2:53
22 David De La Cruz Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 3:03
23 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 3:06
24 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 3:10
25 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 3:44
26 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty 3:47
27 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost 3:50
28 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek 4:40
29 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 4:44
30 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 5:01
31 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek 5:10
32 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 5:16
33 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
34 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels 5:20
35 Alexandre Balmer Corratec-Vini Fantini 5:37
36 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 5:50
37 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 5:53
38 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:37
39 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
42 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
43 Johannes Staune-Mittet Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
44 Ben Tulett Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
45 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
46 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
47 Óscar Rodríguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
48 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
49 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 9:45
50 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
52 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
53 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
55 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 10:12
56 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike 10:27
57 Fabio Püntener Swiss Cycling 11:45
58 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 12:11
59 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
60 Roberto Gonzalez Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
61 Robert Gesink Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
62 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
63 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
64 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
66 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
67 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
68 Anders Foldager Jayco-AlUla s.t.
69 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
70 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Hannes Wilksch Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
72 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
73 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 12:53
74 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 13:14
75 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
76 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 14:46
77 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 15:13
78 Marius Mayrhofer Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
79 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
80 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
81 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 16:11
82 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
84 Mauro Schmid Jayco-AlUla s.t.
85 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
86 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
90 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
91 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
92 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek s.t.
93 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
94 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
95 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 16:17
96 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step 16:58
97 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
98 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 17:19
99 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 17:22
100 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek s.t.
101 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 17:28
102 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
103 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
104 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 17:44
105 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
106 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
107 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:03
108 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels 18:40
109 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
110 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 19:14
111 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates s.t.
112 Gerben Kuypers Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
113 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla s.t.
114 Pavel Bittner Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 19:16
115 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
116 Torstein Træen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
117 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 19:21
118 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech 19:40
119 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
120 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling Team 21:01
121 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
122 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 21:43
123 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 22:12
124 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 22:44
125 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
126 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
127 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla 23:18
128 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
129 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 24:04
130 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 29:10
131 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
133 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
134 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
135 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
136 Michael Mørkøv Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
137 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
138 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
139 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
140 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
141 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
142 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
143 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
144 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
145 Felix Stehli Swiss Cycling s.t.
146 Jan Sommer Swiss Cycling s.t.
147 Christoph Janssen Swiss Cycling s.t.
148 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
149 Elia Blum Swiss Cycling s.t.
150 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
151 Luca Jenni Swiss Cycling s.t.
152 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
153 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.

 

GC after stage 5:

  • GC leader: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Best young rider: Matthew Riccitello (Israel-Premier Tech)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE team Emirates

663.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.139 km/hr

1 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 15hr 44min 35sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 35sec
3 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:11
4 Enric Mas Movistar 1:49
5 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 1:53
6 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 2:17
7 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 2:21
8 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 2:46
9 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 2:51
10 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 3:01
11 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:05
12 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike 3:10
13 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar 3:32
14 Isaac Del Toro UAE Team Emirates 3:42
15 George Bennett Israel-Premier Tech 3:52
16 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 4:33
17 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 4:37
18 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 5:17
19 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team 5:18
20 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan 5:19
21 David De La Cruz Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 5:26
22 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious 5:41
23 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step 6:03
24 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 6:04
25 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 7:43
26 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek 8:57
27 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek 9:51
28 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 9:59
29 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 10:26
30 Einer Rubio Movistar 11:06
31 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 11:07
32 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling Team 11:49
33 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 12:02
34 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels 12:17
35 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 12:28
36 Johannes Staune-Mittet Team Visma | Lease a Bike 12:35
37 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 13:14
38 Ben Tulett Team Visma | Lease a Bike 13:36
39 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike 13:44
40 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 14:07
41 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty 14:54
42 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe 15:06
43 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 15:52
44 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 16:55
45 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 16:56
46 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 17:18
47 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 17:34
48 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 18:02
49 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 18:22
50 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike 18:43
51 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost 18:51
52 Harrison Wood Cofidis 19:51
53 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:56
54 Mauro Schmid Jayco-AlUla 20:25
55 Anders Foldager Jayco-AlUla 20:32
56 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 23:01
57 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 24:42
58 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team 24:54
59 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 25:13
60 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 25:36
61 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 25:37
62 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 25:43
63 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 27:09
64 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 27:15
65 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 27:42
66 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 27:51
67 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 28:27
68 Óscar Rodríguez INEOS Grenadiers 28:34
69 Robert Gesink Team Visma | Lease a Bike 28:42
70 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 28:45
71 Jorge Arcas Movistar 28:59
72 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 29:29
73 Alexandre Balmer Corratec-Vini Fantini 30:21
74 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-B&B Hotels 30:34
75 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 30:47
76 Marius Mayrhofer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 31:03
77 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 31:38
78 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
79 Hannes Wilksch Tudor Pro Cycling Team 33:03
80 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 34:02
81 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates 34:40
82 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 34:56
83 Torstein Træen Bahrain Victorious 35:45
84 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Wanty 35:51
85 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels 35:58
86 Fabio Püntener Swiss Cycling 36:03
87 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 36:32
88 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ 36:44
89 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 36:54
90 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step 38:24:
91 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 39:32
92 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 39:37
93 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis 39:45
94 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek 39:57
95 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 40:23
96 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels 40:37
97 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 41:00
98 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 41:23
99 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 41:25
100 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 41:29
101 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 41:40
102 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 41:59
103 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 42:26
104 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 42:28
105 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech 43:11
106 Anthony Perez Cofidis 43:46
107 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 44:12
108 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling Team 44:44
109 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 46:03
110 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 46:16
111 Roberto Gonzalez Corratec-Vini Fantini 46:53
112 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 46:57
113 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 47:06
114 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 47:17
115 Gerben Kuypers Intermarché-Wanty 48:09
116 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 48:14
117 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 48:16
118 Johan Jacobs Movistar 48:18
119 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 49:24
120 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini 50:03
121 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech 50:05
122 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 50:10
123 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 50:30
124 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 50:36
125 Pavel Bittner Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 50:55
126 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini 51:14
127 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 52:17
128 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 52:55
129 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 54:19
130 Jan Sommer Swiss Cycling 55:18
131 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 56:22
132 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step 59:43
133 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 59:57
134 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:00:30
135 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:01:22
136 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:01:34
137 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 1:02:41
138 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 1:03:06
139 Luca Jenni Swiss Cycling 1:03:17
140 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty 1:03:45
141 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla 1:04:14
142 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:04:53
143 Alexis Renard Cofidis 1:05:28
144 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech 1:05:47
145 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty 1:05:56
146 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 1:07:38
147 Michael Mørkøv Astana Qazaqstan 1:07:59
148 Christoph Janssen Swiss Cycling 1:09:01
149 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 1:09:17
150 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:09:56
151 Felix Stehli Swiss Cycling 1:10:34
152 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:13:15
153 Elia Blum Swiss Cycling 1:15:02

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Riders in the town of Cari.

Descending in the town of Cari.

GC leader Adam Yates, escorted by teammates, descends late in the stage.

Wearing the leader's jersey, Adam Yates wins stage six.

Joao Almeida came in five seconds later.

Third-place Egan Bernal

Matthew Riccitello was fourth across the line.

Sixth-place Oscar Onley

Sergio Higuita was eighth

Ninth place Felix Gall

Cian Uijtdebroeks was tenth.

Adam Yates just after winning the stage.

American racer Matthew Riccitello now leads the Young Rider classification.

Adam Yates will start stage six in yellow.


Wednesday, June 12: Stage 4, Rüschlikon - San Gottardo, 171.0 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Stage winner Torstein Traeen solos across the line.

TDF volume 1

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Silenen, on the route, 38 km from the finish, at 2:00 PM, local time: 17C (62F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is a 6% - 14% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Timo Kielich (Alpecin-Deceuninck) did not start. Early in the stage Antoine Aebi (Swiss Cycling) abandoned.

Here's the report from new GC leader Adam Yates' UAE Team Emirates:

Adam Yates put in a confident climbing display on stage 4 of the Tour de Suisse to take the overall lead as the race hits the decisive stages.

The British climber broke away from the peloton at -5km to go in chase of the remaining breakaway fugitives, without any answer from his closest GC rivals. Yates picked up all but one of the early breakaway with Norwegian Torstein Traeen (Bahrain Victorious) resisting the chase and winning the stage by a narrow margin of 23”.

Joao Almeida also showed strong climbing form with 4th place on the day and moving up to 2nd on GC, leaving UAE in a commanding position for the upcoming days. Yates will wear the leaders jersey for stage 5, another hilltop finish from Ambrì to Carì (148.6km).

Yates: “It was a nice stage – it wasn’t so much the plan to attack but more to follow, but on the climb I felt good and got the guys to set a strong pace and attacked and just came up short of the win. I attacked to see who would follow. I wasn’t super confident about the cobbled section as a lighter guy like myself suffers in that terrain and gets bumped around a bit. I attacked to test the legs and nobody followed so I pushed on to the line and am delighted to take the leaders jersey.”

It's time to race.

Complete results:

Photos

171 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.983 km/hr

1 Torstein Træen Bahrain Victorious 4hr 10min 21sec
2 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates @ 23sc
3 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 0:48
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
5 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:00
6 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:27
7 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
8 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
10 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Isaac Del Toro UAE Team Emirates 1:36
12 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
13 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:46
14 George Bennett Israel-Premier Tech 1:48
15 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:54
16 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:54
17 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
19 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 2:05
22 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost 2:08
23 David De La Cruz Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
24 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
25 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar s.t.
26 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:15
27 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious s.t.
28 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 2:21
29 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 2:36
30 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 2:36
31 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 2:37
32 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe 2:59
33 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 3:10
34 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step 3:17
35 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
36 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
37 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
38 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
39 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
40 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
41 Johannes Staune-Mittet Team Visma | Lease a Bike 3:42
42 Harrison Wood Cofidis 4:02
43 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
44 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Mauro Schmid Jayco-AlUla 4:12
46 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek s.t.
47 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:19
48 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek s.t.
49 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 4:25
50 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 4:27
51 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
52 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
53 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Ben Tulett Team Visma | Lease a Bike 5:03
55 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 5:46
56 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:10
58 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 6:13
59 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike 6:39
60 Robert Gesink Team Visma | Lease a Bike 6:55
61 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
62 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 7:36
63 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 8:05
64 Anders Foldager Jayco-AlUla 8:08
65 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 8:29
66 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
67 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 8:39
68 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 8:43
69 Óscar Rodríguez INEOS Grenadiers 9:24
70 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 9:33
71 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty 10:15
72 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 11:06
73 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini 11:11
74 Hannes Wilksch Tudor Pro Cycling Team 11:16
75 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 11:37
76 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels 12:35
77 Fabio Püntener Swiss Cycling 12:42
78 Gerben Kuypers Intermarché-Wanty 13:35
79 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 13:59
80 Marius Mayrhofer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 14:16
81 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 14:17
82 Roberto Gonzalez Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
83 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 14:19
84 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
85 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
86 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
87 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
88 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
89 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
90 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates s.t.
91 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
92 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
93 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
94 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
95 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
96 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech 16:15
97 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 16:31
98 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 17:01
99 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
100 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 17:09
101 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 17:41
102 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
103 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
104 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
105 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
106 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 18:13
107 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny s.t.
108 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini 18:16
109 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
110 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
111 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla s.t.
112 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:19
113 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
114 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
115 Jan Sommer Swiss Cycling 19:30
116 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini 19:57
117 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
118 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
119 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
120 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
121 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
123 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
124 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
125 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
126 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
127 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
128 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
129 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek s.t.
130 Michael Mørkøv Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
131 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
132 Pavel Bittner Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 20:04
133 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
134 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
135 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 Alexandre Balmer Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
137 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
138 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek 20:07
139 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 20:09
140 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
141 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 20:19
142 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 20:52
143 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 21:13
144 Felix Stehli Swiss Cycling s.t.
145 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 21:52
146 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
147 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 21:53
148 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
149 Stan Van Tricht Alpecin-Deceuninck 23:39
150 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
151 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
152 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
153 Christoph Janssen Swiss Cycling s.t.
154 Elia Blum Swiss Cycling s.t.
155 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
156 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
157 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny s.t.
158 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
159 Luca Jenni Swiss Cycling s.t.
160 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
161 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Adam Yates (UAE team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Torstein Traeen (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Points classification leader: Bryan Coquard (Cofidis)
  • Best young rider: Mattias Skjelmose (Lidl-Trek)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

514.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.479 km/hr

1 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 11hr 50min 8sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 26sec
3 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek s.t.
4 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 0:49
5 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:15
6 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:17
7 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
8 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:21
9 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 1:25
10 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:42
11 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 1:48
13 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:50
14 Isaac Del Toro UAE Team Emirates 1:56
15 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 1:57
16 George Bennett Israel-Premier Tech 2:00
17 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost 2:02
18 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar s.t.
19 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:07
20 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 2:10
21 David De La Cruz Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 2:13
22 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan 2:16
23 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 2:20
24 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:23
25 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 2:33
26 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 2:38
27 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe 2:45
28 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 2:49
29 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 2:50
31 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 2:52
32 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious 2:57
33 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling Team 3:02
34 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team 3:03
35 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step 3:12
36 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny 3:32
37 Johannes Staune-Mittet Team Visma | Lease a Bike 3:54
38 Mauro Schmid Jayco-AlUla 4:04
39 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek 4:07
40 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 4:12
41 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 4:26
42 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek 4:31
43 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 4:33
44 Ben Tulett Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:49
45 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:57
46 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 5:13
47 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 5:51
48 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 6:01
49 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:32
50 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 6:40
51 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels 6:47
52 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike 8:06
53 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:08
54 Anders Foldager Jayco-AlUla 8:11
55 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 9:49
56 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 10:33
57 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty 10:57
58 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 11:30
59 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-B&B Hotels 11:44
60 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 12:21
61 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team 12:33
62 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Wanty 12:46
63 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 12:51
64 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 12:52
65 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 13:16
66 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 14:02
67 Harrison Wood Cofidis 14:25
68 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 14:48
69 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost 14:51
70 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 15:12
71 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates 15:16
72 Marius Mayrhofer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 15:40
73 Torstein Træen Bahrain Victorious 16:19
74 Robert Gesink Team Visma | Lease a Bike 16:21
75 Jorge Arcas Movistar 16:38
76 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 16:49
77 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 17:08
78 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 17:20
79 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 17:45
80 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 17:47
81 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 18:35
82 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:38
83 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:41
84 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 18:46
85 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels 19:37
86 Óscar Rodríguez INEOS Grenadiers 19:47
87 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 20:00
88 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 20:04
89 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 20:11
90 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis 20:19
91 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Wanty 20:28
92 Hannes Wilksch Tudor Pro Cycling Team 20:42
93 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini 20:43
94 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 20:44
95 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 20:52
96 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step 21:16
97 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels 21:47
98 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 22:01
99 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek 22:25
100 Anthony Perez Cofidis 22:35
101 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 22:45
102 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 23:16
103 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech 23:21
104 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling Team 23:33
105 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 23:51
106 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 23:54
107 Fabio Püntener Swiss Cycling 24:08
108 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 24:09
109 Alexandre Balmer Corratec-Vini Fantini 24:34
110 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 24:59
111 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 25:15
112 Jan Sommer Swiss Cycling 25:58
113 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 26:05
114 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 26:08
115 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 27:02
116 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ 27:57
117 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 28:31
118 Gerben Kuypers Intermarché-Wanty 28:45
119 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 29:19
120 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 29:23
121 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech 30:15
122 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 30:37
123 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 30:45
124 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 30:53
125 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 31:06
126 Pavel Bittner Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 31:29
127 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 31:41
128 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 31:53
129 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 31:55
130 Johan Jacobs Movistar 31:57
131 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 32:02
132 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini 32:14
133 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 32:42
134 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 32:46
135 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 33:21
136 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 33:46
137 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 33:49
138 Luca Jenni Swiss Cycling 33:57
139 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty 34:25
140 Roberto Gonzalez Corratec-Vini Fantini 34:32
141 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 34:58
142 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels 35:33
143 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step 35:37
144 Alexis Renard Cofidis 36:08
145 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech 36:27
146 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 36:34
147 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty 36:36
148 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 38:18
149 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 38:37
150 Michael Mørkøv Astana Qazaqstan 38:39
151 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini 38:53
152 Christoph Janssen Swiss Cycling 39:41
153 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 39:57
154 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini 40:36
155 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla 40:46
156 Felix Stehli Swiss Cycling 41:14
157 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step 42:35
158 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini 43:55
159 Elia Blum Swiss Cycling 45:42
160 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny 46:12
161 Stan Van Tricht Alpecin-Deceuninck 48:16

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

The day's obstacle, the St. Gottard Pass.

Wilco Kelderman before the stage start.

Before the really tough stuff.

Overnight GC leader Alberto Bettiol

Stage winner Torstein Traeen

Adam Yates second place was good enough for the GC lead.

Third-place Mattias Skjelmose leads Joao Almeida across the line.

Egan Bernal was fifth

Oscar Onley finishes sixth.

Cian Uijtdebroeks and Matthew Riccitello finish ninth & tenth.

Torstein Traeen at the awards ceremony

Mattias Skjelmose is the Best Young Rider

New GC leader Adam Yates.


Tuesday, June 11: Stage 3, Steinmaur - Rüschlikon, 161.7 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Thibau Nys wins stage three. Getty Sport photo

Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Rüschlikon at 2:00 PM, local time: 13C (55F), cloudy, with the wind from the north at 5 km/hr (3 mph). There is a 50% chance of rain, dropping to 12% by 5:00 PM.

The race: Nairo Quintana broke his hand in a fall yesterday and did not start stage three. Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-hansgrohe) also did not start.

Here's the race report from second-place Stephen Williams' Team Israel-Premier Tech.

As much as we admire Stevie Williams for his riding talent, today is arguably a day where we appreciate his honesty above everything else. Narrowly beaten into second place following a challenging uphill finish on stage 3 of the Tour de Suisse, his summary was commendable.

“I gave it a good go, a really good go,” he says. “But on a finish like that, whoever is the strongest wins, so I can’t complain.”

It was Thibau Nuys (Lidl-Trek) who got the better of the Welshman following an undulating end to today’s stage into Rüschlikon. Three categorized and four uncategorized climbs – including an 800-meter, 7.2 % ramp to the finish line – delivered the much-anticipated finale.

“Yeah it was a tough final, really tough actually, especially the last 10 kilometers,” Williams adds. “I put myself in an excellent position coming into the final climb.”

The Welshman was superbly assisted by all six of his teammates throughout. German pair Pascal Ackermann and Michael Schwarzmann looked after him in the flatter part of the stage, before Marco Frigo and Jake Stewart provided invaluable support and positioning on the first climbs. To use his own words, this was Stewart’s most impressive performance for IPT to date, encouraging signs just months after the Brit required surgery on a knee injury.

“The guys did a great job all day keeping me out of trouble,” says Williams. “So I’m really grateful for that. I’m happy with second, as much as I wanted to win, so nevertheless it’s a good day.”

Williams moves up to fourth overall, six seconds off the race lead. Matthew Riccitello and George Bennett also showed their form as they finished 28th and 34th respectively to maintain their top-10 GC hopes. American rider Riccitello is best-placed of the pair, sitting in 29th.

Complete results:

Photos

161.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.753 km/hr

1 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek 3hr 27min 31sec
2 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
3 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
4 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
7 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek @ 3sec
9 Ben Tulett Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
10 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
11 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
12 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
13 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
15 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
18 Isaac Del Toro UAE Team Emirates s.t.
19 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 0:07
20 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
21 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
22 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
23 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
26 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar s.t.
27 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek s.t.
28 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
29 Anders Foldager Jayco-AlUla s.t.
30 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
31 Mauro Schmid Jayco-AlUla 0:13
32 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:14
33 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
34 George Bennett Israel-Premier Tech 0:16
35 David De La Cruz Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
36 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
38 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek 0:25
39 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
40 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
42 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:28
45 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Johannes Staune-Mittet Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
47 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 0:30
48 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:33
50 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
51 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
52 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
53 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 0:38
54 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:39
55 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:41
56 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost 0:43
57 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
59 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
60 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
61 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious s.t.
62 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 0:46
63 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 0:52
64 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:54
65 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 0:56
66 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 0:59
67 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 1:04
68 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 1:06
71 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:10
72 Jorge Arcas Movistar 1:15
73 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:23
74 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 1:25
75 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:30
76 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:35
77 Marius Mayrhofer Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
78 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:49
79 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:59
80 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:35
82 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech 2:52
83 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
84 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
85 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
86 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 3:12
87 Alexandre Balmer Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
88 Jan Sommer Swiss Cycling s.t.
89 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
90 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 4:02
91 Anthony Perez Cofidis 4:51
92 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
93 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
94 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
95 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla s.t.
96 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
97 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 5:58
98 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
99 Hannes Wilksch Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
100 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
102 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
103 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
105 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
106 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
107 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
108 Robert Gesink Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
109 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
110 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
111 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
112 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
113 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
114 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
115 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek s.t.
116 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
117 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
118 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
119 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
120 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
121 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
122 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
123 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
124 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
125 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
126 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
127 Christoph Janssen Swiss Cycling 10:32
128 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
130 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
131 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
132 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
133 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
134 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
135 Roberto Gonzalez Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
136 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
137 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
138 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
139 Fabio Püntener Swiss Cycling s.t.
140 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
141 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
142 Pavel Bittner Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
143 Luca Jenni Swiss Cycling s.t.
144 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
145 Torstein Træen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
146 Óscar Rodríguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
147 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
148 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
149 Michael Mørkøv Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
150 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
151 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
152 Gerben Kuypers Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
153 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla s.t.
154 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek 10:48
155 Felix Stehli Swiss Cycling 14:07
156 Elia Blum Swiss Cycling s.t.
157 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
158 Antoine Aebi Swiss Cycling s.t.
159 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
160 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step 14:39
161 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
162 Stan Van Tricht Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
163 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny s.t.
164 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Alberto Bettiol (Lidl-Trek)
  • Mountains classification leader: Luca Jenni (Swiss Cycling)
  • Points classification leader: Yves Lampaert (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Best young rider: Finn Fisher-Black (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

343.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.909 km/hr

1 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 7hr 39min 20sec
2 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers @ 6sec
3 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
4 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
5 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:09
6 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek s.t.
8 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 0:10
9 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 0:11
10 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe 0:13
11 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
12 Ben Tulett Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
13 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:14
14 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:15
15 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 0:16
16 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
17 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Enric Mas Movistar 0:17
19 Mauro Schmid Jayco-AlUla 0:19
20 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek s.t.
21 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:21
22 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
23 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step 0:22
24 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step 0:25
25 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
27 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar s.t.
28 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 0:27
29 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 0:29
30 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 0:30
31 David De La Cruz Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 0:32
32 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 0:33
33 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 0:34
34 Anders Foldager Jayco-AlUla s.t.
35 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan 0:35
36 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
37 Johannes Staune-Mittet Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
38 George Bennett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
39 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:41
40 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
41 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:42
42 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
43 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:46
44 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek s.t.
45 Isaac Del Toro UAE Team Emirates 0:47
46 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 0:49
47 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
48 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
49 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 0:51
50 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:54
51 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 0:56
52 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
53 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Wanty 0:58
54 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost 0:59
55 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:00
56 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 1:02
57 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:05
58 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty 1:09
59 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious s.t.
60 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:11
61 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:20
62 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:21
63 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates 1:24
64 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 1:27
65 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:38
66 Marius Mayrhofer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:51
67 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:54
68 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 2:01
69 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels 2:10
70 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 2:11
71 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 2:31
72 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 2:40
73 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek 2:45
74 Jorge Arcas Movistar 2:46
75 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels 2:47
76 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 3:03
77 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 3:16
78 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step 3:27
79 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 3:38
80 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 4:13
81 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:49
82 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:50
83 Alexandre Balmer Corratec-Vini Fantini 4:57
84 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 5:00
85 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 6:08
86 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 6:10
87 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 6:11
88 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
89 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Wanty 6:18
90 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling Team 6:19
91 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:22
92 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis 6:27
93 Jan Sommer Swiss Cycling 6:55
94 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 7:25
95 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 7:27
96 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels 7:29
97 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 7:32
98 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech 7:33
99 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-B&B Hotels 7:44
100 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 7:45
101 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ 8:20
102 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 8:41
103 Anthony Perez Cofidis 8:43
104 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 9:08
105 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 9:24
106 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 9:49
107 Robert Gesink Team Visma | Lease a Bike 9:53
108 Hannes Wilksch Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
109 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 9:59
110 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
111 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 10:09
112 Johan Jacobs Movistar 10:31
113 Luca Jenni Swiss Cycling 10:45
114 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
115 Harrison Wood Cofidis 10:50
116 Óscar Rodríguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
117 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 10:52
118 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek 10:54
119 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team 11:18
120 Pavel Bittner Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 11:52
121 Fabio Püntener Swiss Cycling 11:53
122 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 11:56
123 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 11:57
124 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 12:00
125 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 12:04
126 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 12:10
127 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 12:13
128 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 12:17
129 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 12:18
130 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 12:21
131 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels 12:21
132 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 12:23
133 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 12:25
134 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
135 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini 12:44
136 Alexis Renard Cofidis 12:56
137 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla 13:17
138 Gerben Kuypers Intermarché-Wanty 15:37
139 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 16:14
140 Christoph Janssen Swiss Cycling 16:29
141 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 16:35
142 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 16:45
143 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 16:53
144 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech 16:57
145 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 17:01
146 Torstein Træen Bahrain Victorious 17:02
147 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 17:04
148 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty 17:06
149 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty 17:11
150 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
151 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini 17:24
152 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 18:48
153 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 18:54
154 Michael Mørkøv Astana Qazaqstan 19:09
155 Felix Stehli Swiss Cycling 20:28
156 Roberto Gonzalez Corratec-Vini Fantini 20:42
157 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini 20:43
158 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini 21:04
159 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla 21:09
160 Elia Blum Swiss Cycling 22:30
161 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny 23:00
162 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step 23:05
163 Stan Van Tricht Alpecin-Deceuninck 25:04
164 Antoine Aebi Swiss Cycling 27:07

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Lenny Martinez before the stage start.

Adam Yates

Alberto Bettiol

Speeding across the Swiss countryside

Another photo of the pack.

Thibau Nys takes the stage.

Paul Lapeira & Wilco Kelderman finish 5th & 6th.

Mattias Skjelmose finished 8th.

Ethan Hayter finished 23rd, but is second in the GC.

Stage winner Thibau Nys

New GC leader Alberto Bettiol


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Monday, June 10: Stage 2, Vaduz - Regensdorf, 177.3 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Speedy Bryan Coquard takes stage two. Getty Sport photo

Story of the Tour de France Volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Regensdorf at 1:40 PM, local time: 18C (66F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Michael Matthews' Team Jayco-AlUla

Australian rider Michael Matthews started off his Tour de Suisse campaign strongly with a promising ride on the second stage, sprinting to second place in a fast and technical finale.

The day was animated by a breakaway group of four riders heading up the road and as the peloton barrelled towards the finish line in Regensdorf, the leaders held on to a one-minute advantage.

Local Swiss rider Mauro Schmid was attentive at the head of the peloton following moves as soon as the final breakaway rider was reeled in with around 10km remaining. In the end, despite a flurry of late attacks the stage came down to a fast sprint with numerous corners inside the final kilometres.

Matthews headed around the final bend with 500metres to go in fifth position and was able to launch past all riders in front of him except one, Coquard who jumped early and denied the Team Jayco AlUla rider the victory.

Matthews now sits in fifth place on the general classification with Schmid in ninth after yesterday’s time trial stage.

Michael Matthews – 2nd:
“I think today was good, it was a pretty crazy day until the final. We knew it was going to be a pretty hard, exciting final and that’s exactly what happened. We had three of us really in the race coming into final with Mauro and Anders. Mauro was covering moves towards the end there and that set me up well for a sprint and I finished in second. I think it’s a good bounce back off Gippingen where I crashed and yesterday, to be back on the podium today, and hopefully we can keep moving on from here.”

Complete results:

Photos

177.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.130 km/hr

1 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 4hr 6min 39sec
2 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla s.t.
3 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
4 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
6 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
7 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
10 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Ben Tulett Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
12 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
14 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
16 William Junior Lecerf  Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
17 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
18 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
19 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny s.t.
20 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
21 Marius Mayrhofer Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
22 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates s.t.
24 George Bennett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 Mauro Schmid Jayco-AlUla s.t.
29 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
30 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek s.t.
31 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
33 Anders Foldager Jayco-AlUla s.t.
34 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
35 David De La Cruz Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
36 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
37 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
38 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek s.t.
39 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek s.t.
41 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
43 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
44 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
45 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
46 Isaac Del Toro UAE Team Emirates s.t.
47 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
48 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
49 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
50 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
51 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
52 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
53 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar s.t.
54 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
55 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
56 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
57 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
58 Óscar Rodríguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
59 Johannes Staune-Mittet Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
60 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
63 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
65 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
66 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
67 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
68 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
69 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
70 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
72 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
73 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
74 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
75 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
76 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek s.t.
77 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
78 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
79 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
80 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
81 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious s.t.
82 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
83 Luca Jenni Swiss Cycling s.t.
84 Pavel Bittner Team dsm-firmenich PostNL @ 1min 8sec
85 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
86 Fabio Püntener Swiss Cycling s.t.
87 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 1:10
88 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
89 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
90 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
91 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
92 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
93 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers @ 0sec
94 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:10
95 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
96 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
97 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 1:15
98 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
99 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
101 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
102 Alexandre Balmer Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
103 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
104 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels 2:23
105 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
106 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
107 Nairo Quintana Movistar s.t.
108 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step 2:37
109 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek s.t.
110 Robert Gesink Team Visma | Lease a Bike 3:34
111 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
112 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
113 Jan Sommer Swiss Cycling s.t.
114 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
116 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
117 Hannes Wilksch Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
118 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling Team @ 0sec
119 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 3:40
120 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech 4:25
121 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
122 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
123 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team 4:43
124 Gerben Kuypers Intermarché-Wanty 4:45
125 Christoph Janssen Swiss Cycling 5:25
126 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 6:05
127 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
128 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek s.t.
129 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
130 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
131 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
132 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
133 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
134 Sven Erik Bystrøm  Groupama-FDJ s.t.
135 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
136 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
137 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
138 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
139 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
140 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
141 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
142 Felix Stehli Swiss Cycling s.t.
143 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
144 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
145 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
146 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
147 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
148 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
149 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
150 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
151 Torstein Træen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
152 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
153 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 6:40
154 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
155 Michael Mørkøv Astana Qazaqstan 8:01
156 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny s.t.
157 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
158 Elia Blum Swiss Cycling s.t.
159 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla s.t.
160 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
161 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla s.t.
162 Stan Van Tricht Alpecin-Deceuninck 9:37
163 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
164 Roberto Gonzalez Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
165 Antoine Aebi Swiss Cycling 12:30

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Yves Lampaert (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Mountains classification leader: Gerben Kuypers (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Points classification leader: Yves Lampaert (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Best young rider: Finn Fisher-Black (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

182.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.403 km/hr

1 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 4hr 11min 44sec
2 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers @ 4sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:07
4 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
5 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla s.t.
6 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 0:09
7 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
8 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 0:11
9 Mauro Schmid Jayco-AlUla s.t.
10 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
11 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
12 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek s.t.
13 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek s.t.
14 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
15 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 0:13
16 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
17 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
18 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 0:14
19 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
20 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 0:15
21 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
22 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
23 Ben Tulett Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
24 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
25 Johannes Staune-Mittet Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:16
26 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
27 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
28 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
29 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 0:17
30 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
31 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek s.t.
33 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe 0:18
35 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
36 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
37 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
39 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 0:19
41 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
42 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
45 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:20
46 Luca Jenni Swiss Cycling 0:21
47 David De La Cruz Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
48 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
49 Marius Mayrhofer Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
50 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:22
51 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
53 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 0:23
54 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
55 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
57 Óscar Rodríguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
58 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar s.t.
59 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:24
60 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
61 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
62 William Junior Lecerf  Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
63 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates 0:25
64 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
65 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
66 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
67 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:26
68 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
69 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
70 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek s.t.
71 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 0:27
72 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 0:28
73 George Bennett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
74 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
75 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 0:29
76 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
77 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
78 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Wanty 0:30
79 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty 0:31
80 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious s.t.
81 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
82 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:32
83 Anders Foldager Jayco-AlUla s.t.
84 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 0:35
85 Isaac Del Toro UAE Team Emirates 0:49
86 Pavel Bittner Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:25
87 Fabio Püntener Swiss Cycling 1:26
88 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:29
89 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
90 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 1:30
91 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 1:32
92 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
93 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 1:33
94 Jorge Arcas Movistar 1:36
95 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 1:37
96 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 1:39
97 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
98 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:40
99 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 1:41
100 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
101 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:43
102 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 Alexandre Balmer Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:50
104 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:52
105 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels 2:43
106 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 2:48
107 Nairo Quintana Movistar 2:49
108 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-B&B Hotels 2:58
109 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step 2:59
110 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek 3:00
111 Jan Sommer Swiss Cycling 3:48
112 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 3:56
113 Anthony Perez Cofidis 3:57
114 Robert Gesink Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:00
115 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
116 Hannes Wilksch Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
117 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 4:06
118 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
119 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 4:16
120 Johan Jacobs Movistar 4:44
121 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech 4:46
122 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech 4:52
123 Gerben Kuypers Intermarché-Wanty 5:10
124 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team 5:25
125 Christoph Janssen Swiss Cycling 6:02
126 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 6:08
127 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 6:18
128 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers 6:20
129 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 6:21
130 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:24
131 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 6:25
132 Erik Bystrøm Sven Groupama-FDJ 6:26
133 Felix Stehli Swiss Cycling s.t.
134 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
135 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 6:28
136 Daniel Mclay Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
137 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 6:30
138 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
139 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 6:32
140 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
141 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 6:33
142 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 6:34
143 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla 6:35
144 Torstein Træen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
145 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 6:37
146 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty 6:39
147 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini 6:41
148 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty 6:44
149 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
150 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini 6:51
151 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 6:54
152 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini 6:57
153 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini 7:02
154 Alexis Renard Cofidis 7:03
155 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 8:21
156 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny 8:26
157 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 8:27
158 Elia Blum Swiss Cycling 8:28
159 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step 8:31
160 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla s.t.
161 Michael Mørkøv Astana Qazaqstan 8:42
162 Harrison Wood Cofidis 10:12
163 Roberto Gonzalez Corratec-Vini Fantini 10:18
164 Stan Van Tricht Alpecin-Deceuninck 10:30
165 Antoine Aebi Swiss Cycling 13:05

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage two photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Swiss road champion Marc Hirschi before the stage.

2024 revelation (Trofeo Laigueglia, Classic Var, etc) Lenny Martinez gets his bike.

Wilko Keldermann before the race start.

Sprinter Arnaud De Lie

Michael Matthews

GC leader Yves Lampaert heads to the start

It's time to race. The start at Vaduz.

A lined-out peloton speeds across the Swiss countryside.

Yves Lampaert

Bryan Coquard wins stage two.

Bryan Coquard just after winning the stage.

Stage winner Bryan Coquard

Yves Lapaert remains the GC leader.


Sunday, June 9: Stage 1, Vaduz (Liechtenstein) 4.8 km individual time trial.

Stage 1 map & profile

Stage winner Yves Lampaert.

Tour of Flanders, the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of Vaduz at 2:15 PM, local time: 23C (73F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 35% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage 1 report.

In the opening time trial of the Tour de Suisse 2024, Belgian rider Yves Lampaert (Soudal Quick-Step) snatched the stage victory and with it the leader’s jersey. The best Swiss rider, Stefan Bissegger (EF Education EasyPost), narrowly missed out on the win by 3.18 seconds in Vaduz. Two more Swiss riders, Stefan Küng and Mauro Schmid, finished in the top ten.

This year’s Tour de Suisse started in Vaduz with a short 4.77km Time Trial. As the weather forecast was variable, teams allocated early starting numbers to their GC favourites and the best Time Trial riders. Unfortunately Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) was unable to repeat his opening victory from last year. The Thurgau Time Trial specialist fell short of his best form: “I already realised it during the race that my legs weren’t ideal”, explained Küng at the finish, “I was in bed all last weekend with bronchitis and couldn’t recover enough for today”.

The overall classification remains wide open
Switzerlands Stefan Bissegger (EF Education EasyPost) aimed to step into the breach. After a strong ride on the short course with some treacherous sections on the Vaduz Rhine dam, Bissegger narrowly missed the win, and had to settle for second place on the day. He did, however, receive the award for the most combative rider. Yves Lampaert (Soudal Quick-Step) completed the course in 5:05.58 minutes to secure victory on Stage 1.

As far as the overall classification is concerned this first time trial did not yet offer any major surprises. Last year’s overall winner Mattias Skjelmose (Lidl-Trek) finished 11th only11.16 seconds in arrears. Switzerland’s Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates) placed strongly 19.74 seconds behind. His sights are set on a Stage win and as he revealed in an interview, his main focus is on the hilly stages tomorrow and on Tuesday.

Complete results & GC:

4.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 56.656 km/hr

1 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 5min 5sec
2 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost @ 3sec
3 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 0:04
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:07
5 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 0:09
7 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
8 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 0:11
9 Mauro Schmid Jayco-AlUla s.t.
10 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
11 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
12 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek s.t.
13 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek s.t.
14 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 0:13
15 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
16 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
17 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla s.t.
18 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
19 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 0:14
20 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
21 Stan Dewulf Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 Jan Sommer Swiss Cycling s.t.
23 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 0:15
24 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
26 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
27 Ben Tulett Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
28 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
29 Johannes Staune-Mittet Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:16
30 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
31 Louis Vervaeke Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
32 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Pavel Bittner Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:17
34 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
35 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
36 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
37 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek s.t.
38 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
39 Roger Adrià BORA-hansgrohe 0:18
40 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
41 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
42 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Matteo Badilatti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
44 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
46 Fabio Püntener Swiss Cycling s.t.
47 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:19
48 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
49 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
50 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
51 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
52 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
55 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
56 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:20
57 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
59 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
60 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
61 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
62 David De La Cruz Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 0:21
63 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
64 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
65 Marius Mayrhofer Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
66 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
68 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:22
70 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
72 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
73 Gil Gelders Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
74 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
75 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:23
76 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
77 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
78 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
79 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
80 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
81 Thibau Nys Lidl-Trek s.t.
82 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
83 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
84 Óscar Rodríguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
85 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar s.t.
86 Milan Vader Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:24
87 Luca Jenni Swiss Cycling s.t.
88 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
89 Martin López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
90 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
91 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
92 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
93 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
94 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 0:25
95 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
96 Filippo Baroncini UAE Team Emirates s.t.
97 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
98 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
99 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny s.t.
100 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
101 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
102 Michael Schwarzmann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
103 Jorge Arcas Movistar 0:26
104 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
105 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
106 Vincenzo Albanese Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
107 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
108 Robert Gesink Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
109 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
110 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek s.t.
111 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
112 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
113 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla s.t.
114 Hannes Wilksch Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
115 Nairo Quintana Movistar s.t.
116 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 0:27
117 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
118 Elia Blum Swiss Cycling s.t.
119 Gerben Kuypers Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
120 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
121 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
122 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
123 Felix Stehli Swiss Cycling s.t.
124 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 0:28
125 George Bennett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
126 Walter Calzoni Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
127 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
128 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 0:29
129 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
131 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
132 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step 0:30
133 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
134 Welay Berhe Jayco-AlUla s.t.
135 Torstein Træen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
136 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
137 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty 0:31
138 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious s.t.
139 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
140 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:32
141 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
142 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
143 Anders Foldager Jayco-AlUla s.t.
144 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
145 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:33
146 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
147 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty 0:34
148 Harrison Wood Cofidis 0:35
149 Alexandre Balmer Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
150 Antoine Aebi Swiss Cycling s.t.
151 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
152 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
153 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:36
154 Christoph Janssen Swiss Cycling 0:37
155 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty 0:39
156 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
157 Michael Mørkøv Astana Qazaqstan 0:41
158 Roberto Gonzalez Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
159 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 0:42
160 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
161 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
162 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step 0:46
163 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
164 Isaac Del Toro UAE Team Emirates 0:49
165 Kevin Colleoni Intermarché-Wanty 0:50
166 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:52
167 Stan Van Tricht Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:53
168 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:58

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, June 8, 2024:

Lidl-Trek
1 Mattias Skjelmose
2 Julien Bernard
3 Patrick Konrad
4 Bauke Mollema
5 Jacopo Mosca
6 Thibau Nys
7 Sam Oomen
Alpecin-Deceuninck
11 Axel Laurance
12 Nicola Conci
13 Silvan Dillier
14 Timo Kielich
15 Søren Kragh Andersen
16 Oscar Riesebeek
17 Stan Van Tricht
Arkea-B&B Hotels
21 Arnaud Démare
22 Vincenzo Albanese
23 Anthony Delaplace
24 Raúl García
25 Simon Guglielmi
26 Daniel McLay
27 Kévin Vauquelin
Astana Qazaqstan Team
31 Mark Cavendish
32 Samuele Battistella
33 Cees Bol
34 Martin López
35 Alexey Lutsenko
36 Michael Mørkøv
37 Simone Velasco
Bora-hansgrohe
41 Emanuel Buchmann
42 Roger Adrià
43 Cesare Benedetti
45 Sergio Higuita
46 Jordi Meeus
47 Frederik Wandahl
48 Ben Zwiehoff
Bahrain Victorious
51 Damiano Caruso
52 Fran Miholjevic
53 Andrea Pasqualon
54 Finlay Pickering
55 Wout Poels
56 Johan Price-Pejtersen
57 Torstein Træen
Cofidis
61 Ion Izagirre
62 Bryan Coquard
63 Aimé De Gendt
64 Jesus Herrada
65 Anthony Perez
66 Alexis Renard
67 Harrison Wood
Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale
71 Felix Gall
72 Alex Baudin
73 Stan Dewulf
74 Paul Lapeira
75 Valentin Paret-Peintre
76 Nans Peters
77 Lawrence Warbasse
EF Education-EasyPost
81 Richard Carapaz
82 Alberto Bettiol
83 Stefan Bissegger
84 Rui Costa
85 James Shaw
86 Georg Steinhauser
87 Marijn Van Den Berg
Groupama-FDJ
91 Lenny Martinez
92 Sven Erik Bystrøm
93 Stefan Küng
94 Fabian Lienhard
95 Rudy Molard
96 Reuben Thompson
97 Sam Watson
INEOS Grenadiers
101 Egan Bernal
102 Ethan Hayter
103 Kim Heiduk
104 Tom Pidcock
105 Salvatore Puccio
106 Brandon Rivera
107 Óscar Rodríguez
Intermarché-Wanty
111 Lilian Calmejane
112 Francesco Busatto
113 Kevin Colleoni
114 Gerben Kuypers
115 Arne Marit
116 Simone Petilli
117 Rein Taaramäe
Movistar Team
121 Enric Mas
122 Jorge Arcas
123 Johan Jacobs
124 Nelson Oliveira
125 Nairo Quintana
126 Einer Rubio
127 Pelayo Sanchez
Soudal Quick-Step
131 William Junior Lecerf
132 Ayco Bastiaens
133 Gil Gelders
134 Yves Lampaert
135 Fausto Masnada
136 Louis Vervaeke
137 Jordi Warlop
Team dsm-firmenich PostNL
141 Oscar Onley
142 Tobias Lund Andresen
143 Pavel Bittner
144 Sean Flynn
145 Chris Hamilton
146 Gijs Leemreize
147 Frank Van Den Broek
Team Jayco-AlUla
151 Mauro Schmid
152 Welay Berhe
153 Lawson Craddock
154 Felix Engelhardt
155 Anders Foldager
156 Amund Grøndahl Jansen
157 Michael Matthews
Team Visma | Lease A Bike
161 Ben Tulett
162 Robert Gesink
163 Wilco Kelderman
164 Johannes Staune-Mittet
165 Cian Uijtdebroeks
166 Milan Vader
167 Attila Valter
UAE Team Emirates
171 Adam Yates
172 Filippo Baroncini
173 Jan Christen
174 Isaac Del Toro
175 Finn Fisher-Black
176 Joao Almeida
177 Marc Hirschi
Israel-Premier Tech
181 Pascal Ackermann
182 George Bennett
183 Marco Frigo
184 Matthew Riccitello
185 Michael Schwarzmann
186 Jake Stewart
187 Stephen Williams
Lotto Dstny
191 Arnaud De Lie
192 Cédric Beullens
193 Jarrad Drizners
194 Pascal Eenkhoorn
195 Jacopo Guarnieri
196 Sylvain Moniquet
197 Maxim Van Gils
Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team
201 Xabier Azparren
202 Matteo Badilatti
203 Gianluca Brambilla
204 Walter Calzoni
205 David De La Cruz
206 Damien Howson
207 Kamil Malecki
Team Corratec-Vini Fantini
211 Alexandre Balmer
212 Matteo Amella
213 Valentin Darbellay
214 Antoine Debons
215 Roberto Gonzalez
216 Marco Murgano
217 Jan Stöckli
Tudor Pro Cycling Team
221 Yannis Voisard
222 Marco Brenner
223 Marius Mayrhofer
224 Sebastien Reichenbach
225 Roland Thalmann
226 Hannes Wilksch
227 Luc Wirtgen
Swiss Cycling
231 Antoine Aebi
232 Elia Blum
233 Christoph Janssen
234 Luca Jenni
235 Fabio Püntener
236 Jan Sommer
237 Felix Stehli