BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Circuit de la Sarthe (2.1) Results

April 6 - April 9, France

Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire (2.1), France

Circuit de la Sarthe podium history

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Friday, April 9: 5th and Final Stage, Lemans - Abbaye de l'Epau - Sille le Guillaime, 171 km.

66 classified finishers.

  1. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) 4hr 14min 4sec. 40.383 km/hr
  2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  3. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  4. Jen Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  5. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Matej Gnezda (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  8. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  9. Uros Murn (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  10. Philiup Deignan (Cervelo) s.t.
  11. Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Marcel Wyss (Cervelo) s.t.
  13. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  15. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  17. Alexandre Moos (BMC) s.t.
  18. Mitja Mahoric (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  19. Kristjan Fajt (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  20. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  21. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) s.t.
  22. Alexander Mironov (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
  23. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  24. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:Total distance raced was 641.3 km at an average speed of 41.059 km/hr

  1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 15hr 36min 52sec
  2. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 14sec
  3. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 15sec
  4. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 19sec
  5. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 24sec
  6. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) s.t.
  7. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 28sec
  8. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 31sec
  9. Mitja Mahoric (Adria Mobil) @ 33sec
  10. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  12. Remi Cusin (Cofidis) @ 34sec
  13. Dimitri Champion (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 35sec
  15. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) @ 37sec
  17. Cyril Guatier (Bouygues Telecom) @ 38sec
  18. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  19. Inigo Cuesta (Cervelo) @ 42sec
  20. Kristjan Fajt (Adria Mobil) @ 43sec
  21. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 44sec
  22. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 45sec
  23. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 46sec
  24. Ted Edward King (Cervelo) s.t.
  25. Matej Gnezda (Adria Mobil) @ 53sec

Thursday, April 8: Stage 4, Angers - Pre En Pail, 181.1 km.

  1. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) 4hr 50min 42sec. 37.379 km/hr
  2. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  3. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) s.t.
  4. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  5. Matej Gnezda (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  6. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Romain Lamarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  10. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  11. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Mitja Mahoric (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  14. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  15. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  16. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  17. Volodymir Gustov (Cervelo) s.t.
  18. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Cyril Gautier (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  21. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  22. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  24. Kristjan Fajt (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  25. Inigo Cuesta (Cervelo) s.t.

GC after Stage 4: 470.3 km raced so far. Average speed: 41.313 km/hr

  1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 11hr 22min 52sec
  2. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 8sec
  3. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 13sec
  4. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Yaroslav Popovych(Radio Shack) @ 16sec
  6. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 18sec
  7. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) @ 21sec
  8. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 22sec
  9. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 25sec
  10. Mitja Mahoric (Adria Mobil) @ 27sec
  11. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  12. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  13. Remi Cusin (Cofidis) @ 28sec
  14. Dimitri Champion (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Romain Lamarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 29sec
  16. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Cyril Gautier (Bouygues Telecom) @ 32sec
  18. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  19. Inigo Cuesta (Cervelo) @ 36sec
  20. Kristjan Fajt (Adria Mobil) @ 37sec
  21. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  22. Yury Trofimov (Bouygies Telecom) @ 38sec
  23. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 39sec
  24. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 40sec
  25. Ted Edward King (Cervelo) s.t.

Wednesday, April 7: Stage 3, Angers 6.8 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) 8min 26sec. 48.336 km/hr
  2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2sec
  3. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 6sec
  4. Yaroslac Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  5. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11sec
  7. Remi Cusin (Cofidis) @ 13sec
  8. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  9. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 14sec
  10. Piet Rooljakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 15sec
  11. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) @ 16sec
  12. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) @ 17sec
  14. Mitja Mahoric (Adria Mobil) @ 19sec
  15. Damien Monier (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  18. Dmitry Kosyakov (Itera-Katusha) @ 20sec
  19. Marcel Wyss (Cervelo) s.t.
  20. Dimitri Champion (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) s.t.
  22. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 21sec
  23. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  24. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.

GC after stage 3: 289.2 km raced so far. Average speed: 44.228 km/hr.

  1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 6hr 32min 10sec
  2. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 8sec
  3. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 13sec
  4. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 16sec
  5. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 18sec
  6. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 19sec
  8. Remi Cusin (Cofidis) @ 21sec
  9. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 22sec
  10. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 24sec
  11. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) @ 25sec
  12. Mitja Mahoric (Adria Mobil) @ 27sec
  13. Damien Monier (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  15. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  16. Dmitry Kosyakov (Itera-Katusha) @ 28sec
  17. Marcel Wyss (Cervelo) s.t.
  18. Dimitri Champion (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  20. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  22. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 29sec
  23. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  24. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.

Wednesday, April 7: Stage 2, Varades - Angers, 97 km.

Lance Armstrong, ill, did not start.

  1. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) 2hr 14min 36sec. 43.596 km/hr
  2. Mauel Beletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  3. Sebatien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  5. Alexander Porsev (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
  6. Remi Cusin (Cofidis) @ 1sec
  7. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) s.t.
  8. Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  9. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. Nadir Haddou (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  12. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) s.t.
  13. Yann Huguet (Skil-shimano) s.t.
  14. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  15. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  16. Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  17. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  18. Uros Murn (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  19. Cyril Gautier (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  20. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  24. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

  1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 6hr 23min 42sec
  2. Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) @ 3sec
  3. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4sec
  4. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) @ 5sec
  5. Kristijan Fajt (Adria Mobil) @ 6sec
  6. Christophe moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 7sec
  7. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 8sec
  8. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) @ 9sec
  9. Manuel Beletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  10. Alexander Porsev (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
  11. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  12. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  14. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) @ 10sec
  15. Samuel Dumoulon (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Nadir Haddou (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  17. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  18. Cyril Gautier (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  19. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  20. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  21. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Alexnadre Moos (BMC) s.t.
  23. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) s.t.
  24. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  25. Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.

Tuesday, April 6: Stage 1, Sable sur Sarthe - Varades, 184.6 km.

  1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 9min 15sec. 44.437 km/hr
  2. Marko Klump (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  3. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  6. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  7. Laurent Mangel (Saaur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) s.t.
  9. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Jean Luc Delpech (Bretegne-Schuller) s.t.
  11. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  12. Nadir Haddou (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  13. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Alexander Porsev (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
  15. Cyril Gautier (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  16. Alexandre Moos (BMC) s.t.
  17. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  18. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  19. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  21. Florian Stalder (BMC) s.t.
  22. Alexander Mironov (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
  23. Bret Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  24. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 9min 5sec
  2. Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) @ 4sec
  3. Yiry Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  4. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) @ 6sec
  5. Kristjan Fajt (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  6. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 7sec
  7. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 8sec
  8. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 9sec
  9. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  10. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) @ 10sec
  12. Fabien Bacquet (Bit Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  13. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  14. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  15. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) s.t.
  16. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Jena Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  18. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  19. Nadir Haddou (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  20. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Alexander Porsev (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
  22. Cyril Gautier (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  23. Alexnadre Moos (BMC) s.t.
  24. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  26. Florian Stalder (BMC) s.t.
  27. Alexander Mironov (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
  28. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  29. Lance Armstrong (Radi Shack) s.t.
  30. Yuriy krivtsov (Ag2r) s.t.