BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Giro di Sardegna (2.1), Italy

(Tour of Sardinia)

Results and Photos: February 22 - February 26

Giro di Sardegna podium history | 2010 edition | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Saturday, February 26: 5th and Final Stage, Oristano - Gesturi, 174 km

Stage 5 finish

  1. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) 4hr 24min 40sec. 39.446 km/hr
  2. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni-Giocattoli) @ 3sec
  3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 8sec
  4. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 11sec
  5. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 14sec
  6. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  7. Stefan Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 21sec
  8. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 25sec
  10. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 34sec
  11. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 36sec
  12. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  13. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  14. Andrea Noe (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  15. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  16. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) @ 47sec
  18. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  19. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 1min 1sec
  20. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  21. Antonio Santoro (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 12sec
  22. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) @ 1min 14sec
  23. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  24. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) @ 1min 17sec
  25. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 22hr 28min 24sec. 8856.7 km raced at an average speed of 38.111 km/hr
  2. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3sec
  3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 7sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 18sec
  5. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 32sec
  6. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 43sec
  7. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 47sec
  8. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 57sec
  9. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 1min 2sec
  10. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 26sec
  11. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 34sec
  12. Andrea Noe (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 53sec
  13. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) @ 1min 55sec
  14. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 2min 2sec
  15. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 2min 6sec
  16. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 13sec
  17. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2min 14sec
  19. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) @ 2min 28sec
  20. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 44sec
  21. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 2min 56sec
  22. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) @ 4min 6sec
  23. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 4min 13sec
  24. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 4min 19sec
  25. Stefan Schumacher (Miche) @ 4min 31sec

José Serpa

Serpa is driving hard at the finish, but can't erase the final 3 seconds he needs for the GC win.

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego is off to a great start this season.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan's 4th place was good enough to save his GC lead.


Friday, February 25: Stage 4, Lanusei - Oristano, 174.2 km

Stage 4 finish

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 47min 8sec. 36.401 km/hr
  2. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  3. Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  4. Ben Swift (Great Britain) s.t.
  5. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Luca Fioretti (Ora Hotels) s.t.
  9. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Thomas Geraint (Great Britain) s.t.
  11. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Miche) s.t.
  12. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) s.t.
  14. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  15. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.
  17. Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  18. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  19. PAvel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) s.t.
  21. Kevin Lacombe (Spidertech) s.t.
  22. Stefan Schumacher (Miche) s.t.
  23. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  24. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  25. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 18hr 3min 34sec. 682.7 km raced so far at an average speed of 37.787 km/hr
  2. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 14sec
  3. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 16sec
  4. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 28sec
  5. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 32sec
  6. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 38sec
  7. Eros Capecchi (liquigas) s.t.
  8. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 42sec
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 43sec
  10. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) @ 48sec
  11. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 57sec
  12. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  13. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min
  14. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 9sec
  15. Stefan Schumacher (Miche) @ 1min 15sec
  16. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  17. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 1min 22sec
  18. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) @ 1min 24sec
  19. Andrea Noe (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 27sec
  20. Danilo Di Luca (katusha) @ 1min 36sec
  21. Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 37sec
  22. Alessandro Bisolti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 2min 6sec
  23. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) @ 2min 7sec
  24. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 2min 12sec
  25. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 18sec

Before the start Fumiyuki Beppu shows how to keep a front tire from wearing out.

The Farnese Vini boys get their Cipollini bikes to go to the start line.

Thee is a Great Britain National Team at the race.


Thursday, February 24: Stage 3, Orani - Lanusei, 173.0 km

Peter Sagan wins stage 3

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 20min 3sec. 39.915 km/hr
  2. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2sec
  5. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  10. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  11. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) s.t.
  12. Stefan Schumacher (Miche) s.t.
  13. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  14. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 6sec
  15. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 8sec
  16. Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  17. Matthew Busche (Radio shack) s.t.
  18. Alessandro Bisolti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  19. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Andrea Noe (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  21. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 12sec
  22. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 22sec
  23. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 24sec
  24. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) @ 26sec
  25. Thomas Geraint (Great Britain) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 13hr 16min 36sec. 508.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.286 km/hr
  2. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 4sec
  3. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6sec
  4. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 18sec
  5. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 22sec
  6. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 28sec
  7. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 32sec
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 33sec
  10. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) @ 38sec
  11. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 47sec
  12. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  13. VLadimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) @ 50sec
  14. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 59sec
  15. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1min 5sec
  16. Stefan Schumacher (Miche) @ 1min 6sec
  17. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 1min 12sec
  18. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) @ 1min 14sec
  19. Andrea Noe (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 17sec
  20. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 1min 26sec
  21. Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 27sec
  22. Alessandro Bisolti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  23. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 1min 33sec
  24. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) @ 1min 57sec
  25. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 8sec

The pack leaves a town in Sardinia

Pasquale Muto gets a wheel change and entertains the locals

Eros Capecchi leads Peter Sagan, Damiano Cunego and José Serpa.


Wednesday, February 23: Stage 2, Porto Rotondo - Nuoro, 197.5 km

Cunego wins stage 2

  1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 5hr 21min 26sec
  2. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  3. Emamuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2sec
  4. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  7. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 8sec
  8. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  9. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 14sec
  11. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) @ 18sec
  12. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) @ 27sec
  13. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 30sec
  16. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) s.t.
  17. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  18. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  19. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 34sec
  20. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 46sec
  21. Alessandro Bisolti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  22. Stefan Schumacher (Miche) s.t.
  23. Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  24. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Andrea Noe (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 8hr 56min 41sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 2sec
  3. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 4sec
  4. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 8sec
  5. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 12sec
  6. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 18sec
  8. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 23 sec
  10. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) @ 28sec
  11. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 34sec
  12. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) @ 37sec
  13. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 39sec
  16. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) @ 40sec
  17. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  18. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 49sec
  19. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 55sec
  20. Stefan Schumacher (Miche) @ 56sec
  21. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Andrea Noe (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 1sec
  24. José Sarmiento (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  25. Francesco Mascirelli (Astana) s.t.

Napolitano and McEwen

Daniele Napolitano and Robbie McEwen before the stage start

Cunego attacks

Damiano Cunego launches an attack with José Serpa right on his wheel.

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi has a go as well.

Ballan and Garzelli

Former World Champ Alessandro Ballan and Stefano Garzelli


Tuesday, February 22: Stage 1, Olbia - Porto Cervo, 138 km

Peter Sagan wins stage 1

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 3hr 35min 25sec. 38.437 km/hr
  2. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  3. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  5. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  7. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  8. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) s.t.
  12. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  13. Thomas Geraint (Great Britain) s.t.
  14. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  16. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  17. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  18. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  20. Stefan Schumacher (Miche) s.t.
  21. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  22. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Spidertech) s.t.
  23. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  24. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  25. Geoffroy Lequatre (Radio shack) s.t.
  26. Petter Kennaugh (Great Britain) @ 5sec

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 3hr 35min 15sec
  2. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 4sec
  3. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 6sec
  4. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 10sec
  5. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  7. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  8. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Ero Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Constantino Zaballa (Miche) s.t.
  12. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  13. Thomas Geraint (Great Britain) s.t.
  14. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  16. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  17. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  18. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Damiano Cunego (lampre) s.t.
  20. Stefan Schumacher (Miche) s.t.
  21. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  22. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Spidertech) s.t.
  23. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  24. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  25. Geoffroy Lequatre (Radio Shack) s.t.
  26. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.

The pack starts to climb

Stefano Garzelli

2000 Giro winner Stefan Garzelli is still at it.

Danilo Di Luca

Danilo Di Luca has served his doping suspension and is riding for the Russians.

The Radio Shack team car; "ammiraglia" is the Italian term for the team car.