BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (2.Pro), Spain.

66th edition: February 19 - 23, 2020

Vuelta a Andalucia podium history | 2019 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 23: 5th & Final Stage, La Cala de Mijas 13.0 km individual tme trial.

Stage 5 profile | Stage 5 photos

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang riding to final victory in the 2020 Ruta del Sol.

Weather at Cala de Mijas at 2:30 PM, local time: 13C (55F), sunny, with the win from the east at 19 Km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from final GC second-place Jack Haig's Mitchelton-Scott team.

Yesterday’s stage winner Jack Haig put in a strong time trial performance on the final day of Ruta del Sol to move himself up to finish in second place overall, his second podium finish of the season.

Mitchelton-SCOTT teammate Alex Edmondson also enjoyed a podium placing, blasting around the short and technical TT course to finish the stage in third place, just two seconds down on the stage winner Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-McLaren), while Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) secured the overall race win.

After four-days of hard and hilly racing, the riders took their time trial bikes out for a 13kilometre technical TT with many twists and turns.

It was Edmondson who set the real dangerous benchmark, completing the distance with a blistering time of 17minutes 59seconds.

The Mitchelton-SCOTT rider then had a long wait, remaining in the hot seat until the final few riders crossed the line, with only Teuns and Fuglsang able to better his time and knock the Australian off the top step.

Haig knew he had it all to gain or lose in the timed event, starting the stage with small buffer over fourth position and the realistic chance to move up to second overall.

The Australian paced his effort and crossed the line in seventh place, with a time good enough to bump him up ahead of Landa in the overall standings.
Haig wraps up a consistent week at Ruta del Sol, finishing inside the top ten on every stage, despite having overcome a mishap on stage three which caused him to lose valuable seconds in the final metres.

The 26-year-old showed his resilience to bounce back, win the penultimate and move himself onto the final podium, giving his teammates a nice reward for their hardwork and commitment throughout the five-day tour.

This comes off the back of his first podium finish of the year in Volta Valencia earlier in the month.

Jack Haig - 2nd place overall:
“It is a great feeling to move up to second overall especially going into the TT in third place and not really expecting to move up. It is a great start to the season.

“If you would have told me I would come away with second place before the race then I would have been incredibly happy.

"Even with the little mishap the other day in the final, it has still been an incredible week and the guys have done an amazing job helping me everyday. For the new guys in the team Alex Konychev and Andrey Zeits, it was their first stage race with us and I think it worked really well.”

Alex Edmondson - 3rd on stage 5:
"It’s bitter sweet to be so close to the win but it’s given me some good confidence that the hard work I put in the winter is paying off. I’m looking forward to racing in Belgium now at the Classics and hopefully I can keep the ball rolling.

"It’s been a wicked few days here with the team and to help get Jack up for second place overall I think we can be super happy with our efforts."

Laurenzo Lapage - Sport Director:
“Once Alex had the best time and with so much difference we were thinking maybe only one guy would pass him at the end and that was Fuglsang, but it was Teuns too.

"It was close and I still believe there was a chance Alex could have won because he caught two guys on the downhill and I think he lost some seconds there. He couldn’t pass properly, maybe two or three seconds before he could pass as there were motorbikes in front.

“We took one stage win and a podium overall and if you see how the team was riding together everyday and the goals we had before the race, then we did everything this week.

“The riders have all come out of this race in a good condition and are ready for the next big goals. Everybody is healthy and you can see they have worked well in the winter and they have made another step forward here."

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

13 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.454 km/hr

1 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 17min 57sec
2 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
3 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott @ 2sec
4 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren 0:03
5 MCNULTY Brandon UAE-Team Emirates 0:09
6 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:17
7 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:24
8 HARPER Chris Jumbo-Visma 0:31
9 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 0:32
10 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-McLaren 0:33
11 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren 0:36
12 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren 0:39
13 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:40
14 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea 0:43
15 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 0:44
16 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
17 MAS Enric Movistar 0:53
18 ZEITS Andrey Mitchelton-Scott 0:54
19 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren 0:58
20 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 0:59
21 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
22 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana s.t.
23 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 1:00
25 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:04
26 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix 1:05
27 PADUN Mark Bahrain-McLaren 1:08
28 HOULE Hugo Astana 1:11
29 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 1:12
30 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal 1:13
31 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 1:14
32 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
33 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 1:17
34 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 1:20
35 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea 1:21
36 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 1:22
38 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 SHAW James Riwal Readynez 1:23
40 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:27
41 LAMMERTINK Maurits Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
42 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea 1:31
43 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
44 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 1:32
45 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 1:33
47 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
48 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
49 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
50 AASVOLD Kristian Riwal Readynez 1:34
51 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
52 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates 1:35
53 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:36
54 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH 1:37
55 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 1:39
56 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 1:40
57 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
59 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 1:41
60 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
62 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:42
63 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 1:43
64 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 1:48
66 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
67 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 1:49
68 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
69 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
70 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
71 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
72 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 1:50
73 GUERRERO Pablo Burgos-BH 1:52
74 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:53
75 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 MORA Sebastián Movistar 1:54
77 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 1:56
79 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
80 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 1:58
81 BOUDAT Thomas Arkea-Samsic 1:59
82 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkea-Samsic 2:01
84 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
85 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea 2:02
86 STALNOV Nikita Astana 2:09
87 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix 2:10
88 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
89 ITURRIA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea 2:14
90 KONYCHEV Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 2:17
91 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez 2:19
92 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
93 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 ENGER Sondre Riwal Readynez 2:20
95 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix 2:21
96 MORICE Julien B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2:22
97 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2:25
98 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma 2:26
99 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
100 ARANBURU Jokin Fundacion-Orbea 2:27
101 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
102 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
103 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 2:29
104 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 2:30
105 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 2:32
106 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 2:33
107 PARRA José Kern Pharma 2:36
108 VANENDERT Jelle Wallonie Bruxelles 2:39
109 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 2:41
110 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:45
111 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:50
112 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
113 SIX Franklin Wallonie Bruxelles 2:53
114 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
115 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
116 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 2:57
117 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:58
118 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3:00
119 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:02
120 AZURMENDI Ibai Fundacion-Orbea 3:03
121 MARTÍN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:11
122 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3:14
123 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 3:33
124 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 3:35
125 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 3:37
126 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 3:53
127 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 4:04

Final GC after stage 5:

686.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.586 km/hr

1 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 17hr 47min 58sec
2 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott @ 59sec
3 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren 1:12
4 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 1:18
5 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 1:45
6 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren 1:47
7 MCNULTY Brandon UAE-Team Emirates 3:08
8 SOLER Marc Movistar 3:21
9 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea 3:33
10 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 4:12
11 ZEITS Andrey Mitchelton-Scott 4:23
12 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 4:53
13 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 5:43
14 HARPER Chris Jumbo-Visma 5:45
15 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea 5:49
16 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 6:53
17 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 7:10
18 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 8:05
19 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 8:22
20 MAS Enric Movistar 9:08
21 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:22
22 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH 9:54
23 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert 10:15
24 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 10:28
25 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 10:56
26 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 12:09
27 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:12
28 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 13:22
29 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren 14:19
30 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana 15:19
31 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 15:25
32 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 16:47
33 AASVOLD Kristian Riwal Readynez 17:16
34 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix 17:42
35 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 21:03
36 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix 21:08
37 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie 21:21
38 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21:22
39 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 21:25
40 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
41 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 21:30
42 LAMMERTINK Maurits Circus-Wanty Gobert 21:53
43 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie Bruxelles 22:32
44 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:46
45 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:21
46 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 24:28
47 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 24:30
48 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 24:31
49 SHAW James Riwal Readynez 25:01
50 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:09
51 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates 25:26
52 AZURMENDI Ibai Fundacion-Orbea 26:10
53 ITURRIA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea 26:12
54 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 26:16
55 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 26:29
56 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkea-Samsic 26:54
57 VANENDERT Jelle Wallonie Bruxelles 27:04
58 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 27:58
59 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 28:28
60 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 30:01
61 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 30:11
62 GUERRERO Pablo Burgos-BH 31:13
63 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles 31:17
64 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 32:30
65 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert 33:11
66 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 33:21
67 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma 33:34
68 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix 33:46
69 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 33:53
70 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-McLaren 34:35
71 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert 34:41
72 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 34:55
73 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren 35:22
74 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix 35:36
75 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal 35:40
76 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates 35:45
77 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 36:39
78 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 36:41
79 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale 37:08
80 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 37:18
81 PARRA José Félix Kern Pharma 37:23
82 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal 37:24
83 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez 37:31
84 HOULE Hugo Astana 39:24
85 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 39:30
86 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 39:46
87 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 40:04
88 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 40:08
89 MARTÍN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 41:19
90 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 42:05
91 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 42:23
92 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 42:56
93 BOUDAT Thomas Arkea-Samsic 42:59
94 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 44:06
95 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 44:12
96 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 44:26
97 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 44:42
98 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 44:46
99 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic 45:14
100 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 45:25
101 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 45:38
102 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea 46:49
103 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 49:34
104 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 49:46
105 KONYCHEV Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 51:24
106 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 52:29
107 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 53:03
108 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 53:50
109 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea 54:35
110 ENGER Sondre Riwal Readynez 55:41
111 MORA Sebastián Movistar 56:26
112 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 56:52
113 SIX Franklin Wallonie Bruxelles 57:21
114 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 57:47
115 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 58:21
116 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 58:23
117 PADUN Mark Bahrain-McLaren 58:42
118 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 59:27
119 ARANBURU Jokin Fundacion-Orbea 59:29
120 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:00:06
121 STALNOV Nikita Astana 1:04:34
122 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 1:05:15
123 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 1:08:07
124 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 1:08:15
125 MORICE Julien B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:10:45
126 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:18:54
127 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:19:20

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Juan Jose Lobato

Juan José Lobato

Konychev, Alexander

Alexander Konychev

Matthew Holmes

Matthew Holmes

Kevin Reza

Kevin Reza

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa finished third overall.

Jack Haig

Jack Haig was second in the final GC standings.

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang out on the course.

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns won the stage.

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang just after his ride. He's just won the Ruta del Sol.

Dylan Teuns

Stage winner Dylan Teuns

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang has won the Ruta del Sol for the second year in a row.

Final Podium

The final GC podium, from left: Jack Haig (2nd), Jakob Fuglsang & Mikel Landa (3rd)


Saturday, February 22: Stage 4, Villanueva Mesia - Granada, 125 km

Stage 4 profile | Stage 4 photos

Jack Haig

Jack Haig beats Jakob Fuglsang & Mikel Landa to win stage four.

Weather at the finish city of Granada at 2:00 PM, local time: 19C (67F), sunny, with the wind from the Southwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Jack Haig's Mitchelton-Scott team.

Bouncing back after yesterday’s disappointment, Australian climber Jack Haig showed his maturity and experience today, riding a tactically astute race to claim his first stage victory of the season on a hard penultimate stage in Ruta del Sol.

Riding with confidence after his consistent performances so far this season, Haig attacking over the top of the final first category climb with only two riders for company, race leader Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) and second overall Mikel Landa (Bahrain-McLaren).

The trio battled it out for the stage victory into Granada, with Haig getting the better of the two in the sprint to take the victory and also regain valuable seconds to move himself up onto the podium with just one stage remaining.

In the first 20kilometres of the stage, 18 riders jumped off the front of the bunch and established the first breakaway, with the peloton allowing the large group to open up a lead of around two-minutes.

It was the race leading team Astana Pro Team that initially took control of the distance to the leaders, before Bahrain-McLaren came to the fore to help shoulder the workload.

By the time the peloton reached the final and decisive climb, the nine kilometre Alto de Purche averaging out at a 7.5% gradient, all of the breakaway riders had been swallowed up and the GC battle commenced.

One by one, riders dropped off the pace with Haig looking composed and remaining at the front as every kilometre passed. Half-way up the climb Fuglsang launched a strong attacked and consequently only six-riders could handle his injection of pace.

Towards the top, Brandon McNulty (UAE Emirates) attacked from the front group, which was now down to four riders, before Haig timed his effort well, making a move shortly after with 18kilometres to go, flying up and over the top of the climb.

Haig’s effort caught out McNulty, with only Fuglsang and Landa able to close the gap back to the Mitchelton-SCOTT rider, as the trio barreled down the descent and towards the finish line, holding a lead of 30seconds over the chasers.
After consistent performances in Volta Valencia and the first three stages of the race, Haig knew the form was there and did his fair share of work, pushing the pace in an attempt to increase the gap and move himself up and onto the overall podium.

With one-kilometre to go, Haig attacked and tried to go solo but the strong duo wouldn’t give the Australian rider any freedom. Fuglsang immediately counter attacked, but Haig had enough to recover quickly, follow the move and stay in contention.

The sprint opened up and Haig bided his time, moving from out of the wheels and into the wind in the final moments, to power to his second professional victory ahead of the classy company.

The 26-year-old now goes into tomorrow’s final stage in third place overall, 35seconds behind Fuglsang and 14seconds behind Landa with just an individual time trial to go.

Jack Haig - Stage 4 Winner:
“Taking the win against Fuglsang and Landa is quite important to me, they are the sort of riders I want to try and become, true Grand Tour contenders. So to be up there with them today was a really nice feeling and a reassuring feeling knowing I am heading in the right direction.

“After yesterday’s disappointment and being consistently up there in Valencia and after the first stages, to get the win was really really nice.

“Starting the season like this is similar, or maybe a little bit better than last year. Hopefully I can finish the job off tomorrow and then continue the good form.

“The time trial tomorrow looks incredibly technical, up and down and complicated so it will be hard but I think I have a decent little buffer now between myself and Ion Izaguirre (Astana) so hopefully I can hold onto third place.”

Complete results:

Stage 4 photos

125 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.982 km/hr

1 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 3hr 7min 35sec
2 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
3 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
4 MCNULTY Brandon UAE-Team Emirates @ 27sec
5 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
6 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 1:14
7 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
8 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 ZEITS Andrey Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
12 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
14 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
15 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
16 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
17 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:35
18 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 MAS Enric Movistar 2:37
20 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 3:31
21 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
23 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
25 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
26 HARPER Chris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 4:55
28 AZURMENDI Ibai Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
29 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana s.t.
30 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
31 PARRA José Kern Pharma 4:59
32 GUERRERO Pablo Burgos-BH 5:45
33 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
34 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
35 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 SHAW James Riwal Readynez 5:51
37 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
39 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
40 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma s.t.
41 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
42 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 AASVOLD Kristian Riwal Readynez 8:01
44 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
45 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
46 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix 8:04
47 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 8:33
48 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
49 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 LAMMERTINK Maurits Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
52 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
53 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
54 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 8:36
55 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:35
56 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
57 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
58 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
59 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
60 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 12:28
61 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 13:18
63 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates 13:37
66 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
68 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
69 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
70 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
71 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
72 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
73 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkea-Samsic s.t.
74 ENGER Sondre Riwal Readynez s.t.
75 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
76 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
77 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
78 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
79 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
80 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
82 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 VANENDERT Jelle Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
85 MARTÍN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
87 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
88 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
90 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez 13:54
91 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
92 SIX Franklin Wallonie Bruxelles 15:37
93 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 KONYCHEV Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
95 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
96 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
97 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
98 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
99 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
100 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:16
101 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
102 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
103 ITURRIA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
104 BOUDAT Thomas Arkea-Samsic 18:18
105 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 18:36
106 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
108 MORA Sebastián Movistar s.t.
109 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
110 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
111 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea 20:35
113 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
114 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
115 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:09
116 ARANBURU Jokin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
117 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
118 MORICE Julien B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
119 PADUN Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
120 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
121 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
122 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
123 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
124 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
125 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
126 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
127 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
128 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
129 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 24:22

GC after stage 4:

673.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.502 km/hr

1 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 17hr 30min 1sec
2 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren @ 14sec
3 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:35
4 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 1:01
5 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren 1:44
6 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 1:45
7 SOLER Marc Movistar 2:41
8 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea 2:50
9 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 MCNULTY Brandon UAE-Team Emirates 2:59
11 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 3:20
12 ZEITS Andrey Mitchelton-Scott 3:29
13 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 4:10
14 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea 4:28
15 HARPER Chris Jumbo-Visma 5:14
16 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 5:33
17 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 5:38
18 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 7:01
19 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 7:23
20 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:42
21 MAS Enric Movistar 8:15
22 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH 8:17
23 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert 8:48
24 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 9:07
25 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 9:14
26 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:31
27 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 10:57
28 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 11:09
29 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 13:15
30 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren 13:40
31 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana 14:20
32 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 15:26
33 AASVOLD Kristian Riwal Readynez 15:42
34 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix 15:53
35 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 18:58
36 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:29
37 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 19:30
38 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie 19:47
39 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 19:50
40 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:56
41 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix 20:03
42 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 20:13
43 LAMMERTINK Maurits Circus-Wanty Gobert 20:26
44 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie Bruxelles 20:52
45 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:59
46 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 22:41
47 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 22:49
48 AZURMENDI Ibai Fundacion-Orbea 23:07
49 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 23:14
50 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:33
51 SHAW James Riwal Readynez 23:38
52 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 23:54
53 ITURRIA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea 23:58
54 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 24:18
55 VANENDERT Jelle Wallonie Bruxelles 24:25
56 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 24:48
57 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkea-Samsic 24:53
58 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 25:28
59 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 25:55
60 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 28:05
61 GUERRERO Pablo Burgos-BH 29:21
62 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates 29:27
63 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles 29:44
64 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 30:33
65 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 30:55
66 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma 31:08
67 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix 31:25
68 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
69 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert 31:29
70 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 31:58
71 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 32:56
72 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert 33:10
73 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix 33:26
74 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-McLaren 34:02
75 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates 34:10
76 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 34:22
77 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal 34:27
78 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren 34:46
79 PARRA José Kern Pharma 34:47
80 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 34:56
81 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal 34:57
82 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez 35:12
83 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale 35:25
84 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 37:04
85 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 37:16
86 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 37:56
87 MARTÍN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:08
88 HOULE Hugo Astana 38:13
89 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 38:19
90 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 39:05
91 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 40:03
92 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 40:16
93 BOUDAT Thomas Arkea-Samsic 41:00
94 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 41:10
95 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 41:24
96 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 42:17
97 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 42:18
98 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 42:23
99 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 42:32
100 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 42:33
101 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic 43:13
102 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 43:57
103 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea 45:18
104 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 47:14
105 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 48:50
106 KONYCHEV Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 49:07
107 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 49:32
108 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 50:13
109 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 51:49
110 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea 52:33
111 ENGER Sondre Riwal Readynez 53:21
112 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 54:02
113 SIX Franklin Wallonie Bruxelles 54:28
114 MORA Sebastián Movistar 54:32
115 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 55:34
116 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 55:40
117 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 55:53
118 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 56:35
119 ARANBURU Jokin Fundacion-Orbea 57:02
120 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 57:06
121 PADUN Mark Bahrain-McLaren 57:34
122 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 1:01:40
123 STALNOV Nikita Astana 1:02:25
124 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma 1:03:50
125 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 1:04:03
126 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 1:04:42
127 MORICE Julien B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:08:23
128 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:15:40
129 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:16:35

Stage 4 profile:

Ruta del sol stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jakob Fuglsang

GC leader Jakob Fuglsang heads to the start,

Ruta del Sol picture

What a beautiful day for a bike race.

Ruta del Sol bicycle race

Riding past what looks like an olive tree orchard.

Matej Mohoric

Matej Mohoric leads a group up the hill in Granada

Ruta del sol stage finish

Here they come. Jack Haig, Jakob Fuglsang and Mikel Landa race for the line.

Jack Haig

Jack Haig wins the stage ahead of Jakob Fuglsang.

Jakob Fuglsang

Race leader Jakob Fuglsang just after the stage.

Jack Haig

Stage winner Jack Haig

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang will start the final stage in the leader's jersey.


Friday, February 21: Stage 3, Jaén - Ubeda, 176.9 km

Stage 3 profile

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang wins stage three. Photo: Getty Images

Weather at the finish city of Ubeda at 1:40 PM, local time: 16C (60F), sunny, with the wind from the east-southeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner & GC leader Jakob Fuglsang's Team Astana.

Today’s stage had its big showdown in the final meters, as the race headed up to Ubeda. The Kazakh team pulled hard to close the gap to the escapees and Jakob Fuglsang finished the great work off with a well-timed attack on the last corner to take his second stage win at the Vuelta a Andalucía. The Danish rider still leads the overall ranking and was able to increase his lead.

Another demanding stage awaited the peloton on the third stage of the Vuelta a Andalucía today. The stage took the riders from Jáen to Ubeda over almost 177 kilometers and featured five climbs, two of which were category one ascents.

Like in the previous days, some riders escaped and the peloton gave them some minute's advantage, knowing it would be all back together on the last two ascents of the day, the Puerto de Magina and the Puerto de Baeza climb. Therefore, Astana stayed in the peloton and controlled the race, helping their leader Jakob Fuglsang to secure the lead of the overall classification heading into tomorrow’s penultimate stage.

As expected the escapees were caught as the race headed onto the last tricky ascent. The Kazakh team brought their leader Jakob Fuglsang into position. Jakob Fuglsang saw himself surrounded by all the other favorite, battling for a stage win as the riders tackled the road up to Ubeda, a narrow road with some tricky corners.  In a moment of confusion, Jakob chose the perfect line and streaked to his second stage win in Andalucía. By taking yet another impressive stage win, the Danish rider was able to open up a gap of 14 seconds over the second in the overall.

-The first two hours of the race were really hard but my teammates did an amazing job working for me all day and after following all of the moves at the end, I used the last corner as my opportunity to go for the win. I looked at the road book this morning and I knew that if I wanted to go for the victory, it would be really important to be in the right position at that point.
Tomorrow will be another tough day but once again, I hope to defend the yellow jersey. Of course, we have a lot of teams here who are looking to make the race hard but so far, my team has been fantastic. Thinking ahead to Sunday, the TT looks difficult but if I have a little bit of an advantage, I think it could suit me. – said a happy Jakob Fuglsang after his second stage win.

-We are really happy. The team was amazing today, pulled all day long and was able to bridge across to the breakaway. In the finale, they brought Jakob perfectly into position and he finished it off with a fantastic stage win. We took a closer look at the finish in the morning and knew how the road and corners would be. Only two days to go, the moral in the team is still very good, everyone is working together and the team is motivated but tomorrow will be another hard stage, where we have to be concentrated. – Alexandr Shefer, Sports Director

Tomorrow, the penultimate stage of the Ruta del Sol, will cover 125 kilometers with three ascents. The race will start in Villanueva Mesia and finish in Granada.

Complete results:

176.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.820

1 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 4hr 33min 25sec
2 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
3 MCNULTY Brandon UAE-Team Emirates @ 1sec
4 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:04
5 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:06
6 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 0:08
7 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
9 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 0:13
10 LAMMERTINK Maurits Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:26
11 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
13 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
14 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 HARPER Chris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 AASVOLD Kristian Riwal Readynez 0:30
18 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
20 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
21 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
22 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
25 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
26 AZURMENDI Ibai Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
27 MAS Enric Movistar s.t.
28 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
30 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie Bruxelles 0:51
31 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
32 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
34 ZEITS Andrey Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
35 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
37 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
38 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
41 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
44 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
45 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
46 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
47 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
48 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
49 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 0:58
51 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:20
52 PARRA José Félix Kern Pharma 1:30
53 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale 1:35
54 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 1:37
55 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma s.t.
56 ITURRIA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
57 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 GUERRERO Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
60 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
61 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana 1:52
62 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:25
63 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 2:46
64 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkea-Samsic 2:47
65 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix 2:49
66 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
67 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-McLaren 2:55
68 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 2:58
69 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
70 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:59
72 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 3:16
74 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3:27
76 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 3:30
77 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez 3:34
78 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 3:39
79 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:01
80 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
81 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 4:06
82 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 4:14
83 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 4:18
84 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates 4:20
85 SHAW James Riwal Readynez 4:23
86 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 4:26
87 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:30
89 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 5:05
90 VANENDERT Jelle Wallonie Bruxelles 5:07
91 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
92 PADUN Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
93 HOULE Hugo Astana 5:12
94 BOUDAT Thomas Arkea-Samsic s.t.
95 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea 5:19
96 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
97 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 5:22
98 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:27
99 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 5:44
100 KONYCHEV Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
101 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 6:16
102 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
103 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 6:28
104 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert 7:35
105 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
106 ARANBURU Jokin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
107 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
108 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 8:14
109 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 9:16
110 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles 10:08
111 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:12
112 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
113 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
114 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
115 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 11:16
116 ENGER Sondre Riwal Readynez 12:44
117 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 12:53
118 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
119 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 13:49
120 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
121 SIX Franklin Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
122 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma 14:18
123 MORA Sebastián Movistar s.t.
124 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
125 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 14:19
126 LOBATO Juan José Fundacion-Orbea 14:57
127 STALNOV Nikita Astana 15:44
128 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
129 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 23:15
130 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
131 MORICE Julien B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
132 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 26:48

GC after stage 3:

548.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.136 km/hr

1 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 14hr 22min 26sec
2 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren @ 14sec
3 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren 0:30
4 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 0:31
5 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:34
6 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:35
7 HARPER Chris Jumbo-Visma 1:23
8 SOLER Marc Movistar 1:27
9 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea 1:36
10 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates 2:05
12 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 2:06
13 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 2:07
14 ZEITS Andrey Mitchelton-Scott 2:15
15 MCNULTY Brandon UAE-Team Emirates 2:32
16 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 2:33
17 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2:56
18 ITURRIA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
19 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:57
20 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 2:58
21 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea 3:14
22 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 3:30
23 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 3:52
24 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 4:12
25 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 4:33
26 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:40
27 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 4:42
28 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH 4:46
29 MAS Enric Movistar 5:38
30 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 5:43
31 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie 6:10
32 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:19
33 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:28
34 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 6:36
35 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 6:53
36 AASVOLD Kristian Riwal Readynez 7:41
37 ITURRIA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea 7:42
38 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix 7:49
39 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:54
40 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 9:12
41 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana 9:25
42 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates 10:17
43 VANENDERT Jelle Wallonie Bruxelles 10:48
44 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 11:11
45 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkea-Samsic 11:16
46 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 11:17
47 LAMMERTINK Maurits Circus-Wanty Gobert 11:53
48 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 12:18
49 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren 12:26
50 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie Bruxelles 12:51
51 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 13:07
52 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 13:34
53 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 13:45
54 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:00
55 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:18
56 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 15:50
57 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal 16:21
58 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix 16:32
59 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 16:50
60 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 16:56
61 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 17:29
62 SHAW James Riwal Readynez 17:47
63 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix 17:48
64 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert 17:52
65 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 17:54
66 AZURMENDI Ibai Fundacion-Orbea 18:12
67 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 18:27
68 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles 19:09
69 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 19:19
70 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:24
71 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 19:30
72 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale 19:48
73 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix 19:49
74 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-McLaren 20:25
75 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 20:28
76 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates 20:33
77 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal 20:50
78 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21:04
79 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 21:09
80 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez 21:18
81 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21:24
82 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 21:39
83 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 22:20
84 BOUDAT Thomas Arkea-Samsic 22:42
85 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 22:52
86 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 23:28
87 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:34
88 GUERRERO Pablo Burgos-BH 23:36
89 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 23:47
90 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren 24:11
91 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:31
92 HOULE Hugo Astana 24:36
93 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert 24:37
94 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 24:42
95 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea 24:43
96 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma 25:17
97 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 26:05
98 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 26:16
99 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 26:26
100 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 26:29
101 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 26:39
102 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27:52
103 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 28:06
104 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 28:40
105 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic 29:36
106 PARRA José Kern Pharma 29:48
107 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 30:20
108 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 31:37
109 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea 31:58
110 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 32:34
111 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 32:53
112 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 33:13
113 KONYCHEV Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 33:30
114 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 34:25
115 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic 34:31
116 ARANBURU Jokin Fundacion-Orbea 35:53
117 MORA Sebastián Movistar 35:56
118 PADUN Mark Bahrain-McLaren 36:25
119 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 37:17
120 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 38:30
121 SIX Franklin Wallonie Bruxelles 38:51
122 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 38:57
123 ENGER Sondre Riwal Readynez 39:44
124 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 40:31
125 STALNOV Nikita Astana 41:16
126 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 42:41
127 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
128 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 44:07
129 MORICE Julien B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 47:14
130 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 48:26
131 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 54:31
132 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.

Stage 3 profile:

Ruta del sol profile


Thursday, February 20: Stage 2, Sevilla - Iznajar, 198.1 km

Stage 2 profile | Stage 2 photos

Gonzalo Serrano

Gonzalo Serrano takes the second stage.

Weather at the finish city if Iznajar at 1:40 PM, local time: 20C (67F), sunny, with the wind from the east-southeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Gonzalo Serrano's Caja Rural team.

When you believe, you finally get it. Gonzalo Serrano was faithful to the saying and repeated today in Iznájar (Córdoba) the same play that just two weeks ago did not bring him the victory in Cullera, also end of the second stage from the Volta to the Valencian Community.

From Madrid, 25 years old, third season as a professional in Caja Rural-Seguros RGA after winning the Spanish Cup with the green development team. He started his attack with the banner of the last kilometer in sight, just whene uphill finish started . Bahrain-McLaren, Movistar or Astana had worked to take the race under control to that point, but there was no response to Serrano’s dry and determined attack.

He didn’t look back, he didn’t do it in the first 300 meters, convinced of his options. He quickly opened a gap in a climb he had studied in detail and for which he had kept. By the time the others wanted to reply, Gonzalo was already celebrating in goal his triumph, which is the first as a professional and gives Caja Rural-Seguros RGA the first victory of a promising 2020.

Gonzalo Serrano: “It was a day that suited me very well. Yesterday I tried to keep mi strength thinking about today’s stage, since it was the route that best suited my characteristics and we had studied it in detail. Normally it does not come out but today luckily we have finished it off perfectly. We had two options: with me or with Orluis. The last stronghold has been climbed, I have seen myself with good legs and I wanted to try it”.

“I think I’m not aware yet, I don’t believe it. My first victory as a professional and in a race of the level of Andalusia. It is difficult to assimilate it. Right now, both the team and myself, we are very well and the goal is to continue adding”.

Complete results:

Stage 2 photos

198.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.614 km/hr

1 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5hr 7min 49sec
2 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea @ 2sec
3 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
4 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 0:04
5 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
7 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
9 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
10 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
11 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie s.t.
12 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
13 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren 0:07
14 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
16 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
17 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 AASVOLD Kristian Riwal Readynez s.t.
19 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
20 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 HARPER Chris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 ZEITS Andrey Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
25 BUDDING Martijn Riwal Readynez s.t.
26 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 0:15
27 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
28 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 0:19
31 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 ITURRIA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
33 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
34 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 MCNULTY Brandon UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
37 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:26
38 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:29
39 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
40 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 0:31
41 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
42 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
43 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
44 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
45 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
46 BOUDAT Thomas Arkea-Samsic s.t.
47 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 0:34
48 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 0:37
51 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 0:43
52 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
53 AZURMENDI Ibai Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
54 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
55 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles 0:45
56 SHAW James Riwal Readynez s.t.
57 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
58 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez s.t.
59 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 VANENDERT Jelle Wallonie Bruxelles 0:48
61 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
63 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 0:51
64 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
66 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 0:58
67 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 1:00
68 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:05
69 ITURRIA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea 1:12
70 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkea-Samsic 1:14
71 LAMMERTINK Maurits Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
72 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 MAS Enric Movistar s.t.
74 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
75 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 1:24
76 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal 1:31
77 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 1:46
78 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:05
79 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
80 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
81 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
82 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana s.t.
84 SIX Franklin Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
85 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
87 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
88 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 GUERRERO Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
90 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
92 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
93 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix 2:20
94 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 2:21
95 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 2:24
97 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea 2:25
99 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
100 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
101 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
103 HOULE Hugo Astana 2:59
104 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:16
105 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 4:39
106 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
107 MORA Sebastián Movistar s.t.
108 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
109 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 5:03
110 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 5:05
111 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 6:00
112 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 6:41
113 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma s.t.
114 MORICE Julien B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 7:00
115 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 7:05
116 ENGER Sondre Riwal Readynez 7:06
117 KONYCHEV Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 8:05
118 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 9:16
119 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
120 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
121 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 11:10
122 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 11:19
123 ARANBURU Jokin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
124 PARRA José Kern Pharma s.t.
125 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 11:20
126 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
127 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 11:24
128 PADUN Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
129 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
130 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
131 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
132 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 11:38
133 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix 12:00
134 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:17
135 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 12:20
136 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 14:02
137 BOECKMANS Kris B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 22:17

GC after stage 2:

371.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.884 km/hr

1 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 9hr 49min 1sec
2 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren @ 6sec
3 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 0:23
4 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:27
5 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:30
6 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
7 HARPER Chris Jumbo-Visma 0:57
8 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 1:06
9 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea 1:10
10 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates 1:14
11 SOLER Marc Movistar 1:21
12 ZEITS Andrey Mitchelton-Scott 1:24
13 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 1:37
14 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 1:53
15 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 2:03
16 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2:26
17 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
18 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:27
19 MCNULTY Brandon UAE-Team Emirates 2:31
20 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 2:32
21 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 2:39
22 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea 2:44
23 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 2:57
24 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:20
25 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 3:21
26 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 3:22
27 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 3:42
28 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:49
29 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 3:51
30 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH 3:55
31 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 4:45
32 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 4:58
33 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix 5:00
34 MAS Enric Movistar 5:08
35 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie 5:19
36 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:37
37 VANENDERT Jelle Wallonie Bruxelles 5:41
38 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 6:02
39 ITURRIA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea 6:05
40 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 6:13
41 AASVOLD Kristian Riwal Readynez 7:11
42 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana 7:33
43 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:34
44 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 7:52
45 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkea-Samsic 8:29
46 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:31
47 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix 8:57
48 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles 9:01
49 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 9:31
50 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 10:20
51 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 10:26
52 LAMMERTINK Maurits Circus-Wanty Gobert 11:27
53 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal 11:55
54 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren 12:00
55 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
56 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 12:14
57 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 12:16
58 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 12:38
59 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 12:43
60 SHAW James Riwal Readynez 13:24
61 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:41
62 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:34
63 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 14:56
64 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates 14:59
65 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert 15:03
66 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 15:59
67 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:04
68 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates 16:13
69 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 16:32
70 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:59
71 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea 17:01
72 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert 17:02
73 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 17:03
74 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 BUDDING Martijn Riwal Readynez 17:06
76 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix 17:18
77 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
78 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-McLaren 17:30
79 BOUDAT Thomas Arkea-Samsic s.t.
80 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 17:36
81 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 17:42
82 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
83 AZURMENDI Ibai Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
84 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez 17:44
85 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
86 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal 17:52
87 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale 18:13
88 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 18:23
89 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 18:42
90 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 18:45
91 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 19:04
92 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
96 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
97 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
98 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix 19:19
99 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 19:20
100 HOULE Hugo Astana 19:24
101 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
102 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
103 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
104 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 21:38
105 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
106 MORA Sebastián Movistar s.t.
107 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
108 GUERRERO Pablo Burgos-BH 21:59
109 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 22:01
110 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 22:04
111 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 22:59
112 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 23:40
113 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma s.t.
114 MORICE Julien B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 23:59
115 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 24:04
116 SIX Franklin Wallonie Bruxelles 25:02
117 STALNOV Nikita Astana 25:32
118 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 26:15
119 ENGER Sondre Holst Riwal Readynez 27:00
120 KONYCHEV Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 27:46
121 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie 28:09
122 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 28:18
123 ARANBURU Jokin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
124 PARRA José Kern Pharma s.t.
125 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 28:23
126 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
127 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
128 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 29:07
129 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 30:19
130 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal 31:01
131 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 31:16
132 PADUN Mark Bahrain-McLaren 31:18
133 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:11
134 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 37:20
135 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 37:28
136 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix 44:40
137 BOECKMANS Kris B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 45:14

Stage 2 profile

Ruta del Sol stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Enic Mas

Enric Mas gets his bike before the start of the stage.

Jakob Fuglsang

GC leader Jakob Fuglsang is ready to race.

Morice, Julien

Julien Morice

Peloton

The peloton gets a wide road for a while.

Jakob Fuglsang

GC leader Jakob Fuglsang climbs the final hill.

Gonzalo Serrano

Gonzalo Serrano is the rider with the wings that let him fly up the hill.

Jkob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang finishes the stage and remains the GC leader.


Wednesday, February 19: Stage 1, Alhaurin de la Torre - Grazalema, 173.8 km

Stage 1 profile | Stage 1 photos

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang takes the first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Grazalema at 1:40 PM, local time: 12C (54F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the east-southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the stage summary from winner Jakob Fuglsang's Team Astana.

Danish rider Jakob Fuglsang started his season by taking an incredible stage win on Grazalema with a lead of six seconds over his former breakaway companion. Jakob Fuglsang now leads the overall ranking as well as the sprint and mountain classification. Teammate Ion Izagirre crossed the line in a strong sixth place.

Today, the 66th edition of the Vuelta a Andalucía, also known as Ruta de Sol, kicked off with a 174 km tough stage. The stage started in Alhaurin de la Torre and offered four category 3 climbs and one category one climb, the Puerto de las Palomas, before the riders crossed the finish line in Grazalema.

After some kilometers of racing a group of riders formed today’s breakaway and had a lead of several minutes over the bunch. After a while, the group became bigger and the gap opened up to three minutes, while Astana was working at the front of the peloton. 

As expected, it came all down to the decisive last ascent of the day, seven kilometers ahead of the finish line. With the gap dropping steadily the breakaway was caught with 15 km to go.

The race headed onto the final climb of the day, as Mikkel Landa attacked but Astana’s Jakob Fuglsang followed him. Together they opened up a tight gap. In a nail-biting finale, Jakob overtook Landa in the last meters and went to glory with a six second gap over his former breakaway companion. The Danish rider took his first season win and now leads the general, sprint and mountain classification at the Ruta de Sol.

- I am really happy to take the win. It is always nice to start the season with a win and I like Vuelta a Andalucía. The team did an amazing job and as Landa attacked we knew we couldn’t wait so I followed him and on the last meters I just went. The stage was not easy with all that climbing and luckily, it did not start to rain. It will be difficult to defend the jersey as we have just 6 riders here but of course we will do our best. I want to thank my whole team for their support, this victory means a lot to me, I was really motivated to achieve a good result today.  – said Jakob Fuglsang after his first season win.

- Congratulations, Alexandr Shefer was today the Directeur Sportive. The stage was not easy, also the weather played an important role today. The whole team did a stellar job, controlling the race and protecting Jakob for the final climb. Especially the finale was not easy with all the attacks. We are really happy about our win today, Jakob and the whole team were great. Andalusia is always a difficult race, with many demanding stages, therefore we are already looking on tomorrow’s stage. – said Giuseppe Martinelli

Complete results & GC after stage one:

Stage one photos

173.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.093 km/hr

1 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 4hr 41min 8sec
2 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren @ 6sec
3 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren 0:25
4 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:27
5 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
6 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:30
7 HARPER Chris Jumbo-Visma 0:54
8 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates 1:03
9 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 FERNANDEZ Rubén Fundacion-Orbea 1:07
11 ZEITS Andrey Mitchelton-Scott 1:21
12 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
13 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 1:34
14 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 1:42
15 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 1:48
16 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 2:11
17 MCNULTY Brandon UAE-Team Emirates 2:16
18 BIZKARRA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea 2:19
19 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2:23
20 BAKELANTS Jan Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:24
21 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 2:27
22 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 2:29
23 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 2:36
24 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 2:42
25 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:50
26 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 3:11
27 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 3:24
28 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH 3:28
30 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 3:31
31 MAS Enric Movistar 3:58
32 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix 4:33
34 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:53
35 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates 4:55
36 VANENDERT Jelle Wallonie Bruxelles 4:57
37 ITURRIA Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
38 SIMON Julien Total Direct Energie 5:19
39 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 5:32
41 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana s.t.
43 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert 5:46
45 AASVOLD Kristian Riwal Readynez 7:08
46 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 7:17
47 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:19
48 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkea-Samsic s.t.
49 VERVAEKE Louis Alpecin-Fenix 7:47
50 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles 8:20
51 SICARD Romain Total Direct Energie 8:37
52 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 9:53
53 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren 9:59
55 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
56 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
57 LAMMERTINK Maurits Circus-Wanty Gobert 10:17
58 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:40
60 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 11:56
62 SHAW James Riwal Readynez 12:43
63 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 14:12
64 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
65 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
66 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
67 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 15:03
70 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
71 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
72 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 16:25
73 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 HOULE Hugo Astana 16:29
75 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 17:03
76 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
77 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
78 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 LOBATO Juan Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
80 VAKOCPetr Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
88 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
90 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
91 BOUDAT Thomas Arkea-Samsic s.t.
92 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
93 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez s.t.
94 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
95 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
96 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
97 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
98 MORICE Julien B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
99 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
100 MORA Sebastián Movistar s.t.
101 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
103 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 BUDDING Martijn Riwal Readynez s.t.
105 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
106 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
107 ARANBURU Jokin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
108 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
109 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
110 PARRA José Kern Pharma s.t.
111 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
112 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
113 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
114 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
115 AZURMENDI Ibai Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
116 LEEZER Tom Jumbo-Visma s.t.
117 MORENO Ivan Kern Pharma s.t.
118 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
119 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
120 JUARISTI Txomin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
121 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
122 HOLMES Matthew Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 COUSIN Jérôme Total Direct Energie s.t.
124 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 18:03
125 KONYCHEV Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 19:45
126 BELLICAUD Jeremy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
127 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 19:55
128 ENGER Sondre Riwal Readynez 19:58
129 PADUN Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
130 GUERRERO Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
131 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
132 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 20:00
133 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
134 BOECKMANS Kris B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 23:01
135 SIX Franklin Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
136 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 25:54
137 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 28:08
138 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix 32:44

Stage 1 profile:

Ruta del sol stage 1 profile

Stage one photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Adrien Petit

Adrien Petit gets ready to start the stage.

Bahrain-Merida riders

Sonny Colbrelli and Damiano Caruso look serious.

Ruta del Sol

Looks like a nice day for a bicycle race.

Kevin REza

B&B Hotels-Vital Concept rider Kevin Reza

Jakob Fuglsang

The stage and the GC lead are Jakob Fuglsang's.

Mikel Landa

Six seconds later Mikel Landa finished second.

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns was third.

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang will start stage two in the leader's jersey.


Start list with back numbers, February 18, 2020

ASTANA
1 FUGLSANG Jakob
2 IZAGIRRE Ion
3 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
4 HOULE Hugo
5 PRONSKIY Vadim
6 FOMINYKH Daniil
7 STALNOV Nikita
JUMBO-VISMA
11 TOLHOEK Antwan
12 HARPER Chris
13 HOFSTEDE Lennard
14 VAN DER HOORN Taco
15 MARTENS Paul
16 LINDEMAN Bertjan
17 LEEZER Tom
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
21 HAIG Jack
22 NIEVE Mikel
23 AFFINI Edoardo
24 EDMONDSON Alexander
25 BOOKWALTER Brent
26 ZEITS Andrey
27 KONYCHEV Alexander
MOVISTAR
31 SOLER Marc
32 MAS Enric
33 OLIVEIRA Nelson
34 PEDRERO Antonio
35 ARCAS Jorge
36 ROELANDTS Jurgen
37 MORA Sebastian
LOTTO SOUDAL
41 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
42 ARMEE Sander
43 HOLMES Matthew
44 GOOSSENS Kobe
45 OLDANI Stefano
46 VANHOUCKE Harm
47 VAN GOETHEM Brian
BAHRAIN-MCLAREN
51 LANDA Mikel
52 BILBAO Pello
53 PADUN Mark
54 CARUSO Damiano
55 COLBRELLI Sonny
56 MOHORIC Matej
57 TEUNS Dylan
AG2R LA MONDIALE
61 DILLIER Silvan
62 NAESEN Lawrence
63 GOUGEARD Alexis
64 NAESEN Oliver
65 VANDENBERGH Stijn
66 VENTURINI Clément
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
71 DE LA CRUZ David
72 CONTI Valerio
73 COVI Alessandro
74 MCNULTY Brandon
75 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
76 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif
77 RAVASI Edward
CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT
81 BAKELANTS Jan
82 VLIEGEN Loďc
83 OFFREDO Yoann
84 LAMMERTINK Maurits
85 PASQUALON Andrea
86 BELLICAUD Jérémy
87 DE PLUS Jasper
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
91 TERPSTRA Niki
92 SICARD Romain
93 SIMON Julien
94 COUSIN Jerome
95 GAUDIN Damien
96 PETIT Adrien
97 VAN GESTEL Dries
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
101 URBANO Carmelo
102 NICOLAU Joel
103 AULAR Orluis
104 CUADROS Alvaro
105 SERRANO Gonzalo
106 MARTIN Sergio
107 CEPEDA Jefferson
B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT
111 COQUARD Bryan
112 BOECKMANS Kris
113 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
114 MORICE Julien
115 REZA Kévin
116 SCHONBERGER Sebastian
117 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
ALPECIN-FENIX
121 DE TIER Floris
122 VAKOC Petr
123 JANSSENS Jimmy
124 THWAITES Scott
125 VERVAEKE Louis
126 WALSLEBEN Philipp
127 RIESEBEEK Oscar
FUNDACION-ORBEA
131 LOBATO Juan
132 FERNANDEZ Rubén
133 ITURRIA Mikel
134 BIZKARRA Mikel
135 JUARISTI Txomin
136 AZURMENDI Ibai
137 ARANBURU Jokin
TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC
141 NOPPE Christophe
142 BOUDAT Thomas
143 GUERNALEC Thibault
144 JARRIER Benoit
145 OWSIAN Lukasz
146 DELAPLACE Anthony
147 VACHON Florian
RIWAL READYNEZ
151 ENGER Sondre
152 AASVOLD Kristian
153 LISSON Christopher
154 LUNKE Sindre
155 QUAADE Rasmus
156 SHAW James
157 BUDDING Martijn
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
161 CAPIOT Amaury
162 DELTOMBE Kevin
163 PLANCKAERT Edward
164 SPRENGERS Thomas
165 VAN POUCKE Aaron
166 PLANCKAERT Emiel
167 WARLOP Jordi
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
171 SHALUNOV Evgeny
172 CANOLA Marco
173 KUZMIN Anton
174 VELASCO Simone
175 NYCH Artem
176 RYBALKIN Aleksey
177 NEKRASOV Denis
BURGOS-BH
181 CUBERO Jorge
182 GUERRERO Pablo
183 SMIT Willie
184 OSORIO Juan
185 RUBIO Diego
186 MADRAZO Angel
187 CABEDO Oscar
WALLONIE BRUXELLES
191 VANENDERT Jelle
192 LIETAER Eliot
193 MORTIER Julien
195 ROBEET Ludovic
196 SIX Franklin
EQUIPO KERN PHARMA
201 CASTRILLO Jaime
202 SANZ Enrique
203 MORENO Iván
204 PARRA José
205 BERRADE Urko
206 ADRIA Roger
207 AGIRRE Jon