BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (2.1), Spain.

62nd edition: February 17 - February 21, 2016

Vuelta a Andalucia podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Start list

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 21: 5th and Final stage, San Roque - Alto Peñas Blancas (Estepona), 171 km

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins stage 5 and the final GC

The Race: The Ruta del Sol has almost become the private property of Alejandro Valverde. He's now won the race four out of the last five years. Only Christopher Froome's 2015 win has interrupted his straight run.

Valverde came into the final stage just 22 seconds behind race leader Tejay van Garderen.

On the day's final climb, the Pinas Blancas ascent, he was part of a small group that went clear. And then he dropped everyone else to come in more than a half minute ahead of second-place finisher Bauke Mollema. That gave Valverde a clean win in both the stage and the final GC.

Van Garderen was fourth in the stage, 48 finishing seconds behind Valverde, giving him second place overall.

After the race Valverde had this to say: "It's the most exciting victory of the four I've got here. It's true that the previous three were also beautiful, but I was feeling like this one was going away from my hands day by day. I felt comfortable all stage today, despite the route being so demanding - which also was for me. The team was also doing well and wanted to try and move the race, and we profited from several other teams who wished to go on the attack to make a fast race so we could get a chance to leave Van Garderen back into the last climb. We launched several of our guys into the early moves, with Rubén into a more serious break and Dani in the finale, and when I saw the others struggling a bit halfway through the last Peña Blancas, I knew that I had to go on a long attack if I wanted to win the GC.

"Last year in the Vuelta I suffered more than today, even as I did worse than today. I knew the climb, went again to look at it this week before the race, and knew how to tackle it. I always had time references from the team car against my rivals during the attack, and wasn't comfortable with that gap, so I just kept going and going on full steam until the finishing line. I knew I was well, but didn't feel I could gain so much space today. I was a bit lucky, also due to the fact that they changed the route just before the race to add that second ascent of Peñas Blancas - it granted me a bigger chance.

"I trained well over the winter; with good weather in Murcia, doing otherwise would be difficult. However, I saw other teams doing strong, those coming to train and race in Spain, the ones who started their seasons in Australia or Argentina... it really seems like the peloton has stepped up their game a bit compared to previous seasons in the early part of the year. Fortunately, and despite being close to turning 36, I'm feeling as excited and fit as when I was 22, even more so today - being able to stay with the top guys in the peloton makes me really happy.

"This victory is a tribute to many people. The main one is Adriano Malori: you all know he's still recovering after his crash in Argentina, and I want to wish him the best. Also the team: they all did fantastically well. The fans: as well in Andalucía as in the rest of Spain, they are spectacular and treat me really well. Also, my family, the kids, all the people who support me. My next goals? We'll be heading to Strade Bianche in two weeks, then Tirreno-Adriatico, Milano-Sanremo and then, the Northern classics, Harelbeke and Flanders above all."

Complete Results:

171 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.295 km/hr

1 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 4hr 46min 51sec
2 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo +36sec
3 Rafal Majka Tinkoff +42''
4 Tejay van Garderen BMC +48''
5 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff +1' 07''
6 Daniel Navarro Cofidis +1' 08''
7 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 16''
8 Igor Antón Dimension Data +1' 19''
9 Mikel Nieve Sky +1' 27''
10 Luis Ángel Maté Cofidis +1' 30''
11 Wout Poels Sky +1' 44''
12 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal +1' 56''
13 Brent Bookwalter BMC +2' 10''
14 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo +3' 00''
15 Omar Fraile Dimension Data +3' 12''
16 Maxime Monfort Lotto - Soudal s.t.
17 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Darwin Atapuma BMC s.t.
19 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
20 Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal +3' 26''
21 Daniel Moreno Movistar +3' 30''
22 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural +3' 45''
23 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4' 15''
24 Gianni Moscon Sky s.t.
25 Sylvain Chavanel Europcar s.t.
26 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5' 27''
27 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
30 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo +5' 32''
32 Matteo Busato Southeast-Venezuela +6' 20''
33 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
34 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +6' 22''
35 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling +6' 57''
36 Sam Oomen Giant - Alpecin +7' 17''
37 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural +7' 41''
38 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH s.t.
39 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +8' 30''
40 Jelle Vanendert Lotto - Soudal +8' 37''
41 Georg Preidler Giant - Alpecin +9' 02''
42 Mikel Iturria Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
43 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling s.t.
44 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
45 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
46 José Vicente Toribio Matrix Powertag s.t.
47 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton +10' 05''
48 Javier Moreno Movistar +10' 19''
49 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff +10' 53''
50 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant - Alpecin +11' 25''
51 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal s.t.
52 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling s.t.
54 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
55 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural s.t.
56 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto - Soudal s.t.
57 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
59 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
60 Samuel Sánchez BMC s.t.
61 Perrig Quémeneur Europcar +12' 42''
62 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles +12' 42''
63 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi Basque Country +13' 37''
64 Ben Hermans BMC +17' 12''
65 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
67 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
68 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
69 Philippe Gilbert BMC s.t.
70 Ben Swift Sky s.t.
71 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
73 Nicolas Roche Sky s.t.
74 Tim Wellens Lotto - Soudal +17' 24''
75 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +17' 24''
76 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert +18' 02''
77 Aritz Bagües Euskadi Basque Country +19' 47''
78 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
79 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 Simon Geschke Giant - Alpecin +21' 59''
81 Damien Garcia Stradalli-Bike Aid +24' 54''
82 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data DNF
83 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert DNF
84 Junya Sano Matrix Powertag DNF
85 Nikolai Trussov Tinkoff DNF
86 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton DNF
87 Javier Aramendía Caja Rural DNF
88 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff DNF
89 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo DNF
90 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert DNF
91 Artem Ovechkin Gazprom-Rusvelo DNF
92 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling DNF
93 Filippo Pozzato Southeast-Venezuela DNF
94 Pablo Torres Burgos-BH DNF
95 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo DNF
96 Enrique Sanz Southeast-Venezuela DNF
97 Adrien Petit Europcar DNF
98 Yukihiro Doi Matrix Powertag DNF
99 David Tanner IAM Cycling DNF
100 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo DNF
101 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen DNF
102 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis DNF
103 Jesús Del Pino Burgos-BH DNF
104 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural DNF
105 Beñat Txoperena Euskadi Basque Country DNF
106 Juan José Lobato Movistar DNF
107 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-Rusvelo DNF
108 Andrei Solommenikov Gazprom-Rusvelo DNF
109 Jay Thomson Dimension Data DNF
110 Rubén Fernández Movistar DNF
111 Fabien Grellier Europcar DNF
112 Julien Morice Europcar DNF
113 Alexandre Pichot Europcar DNF
114 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen DNF
115 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen DNF
116 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen DNF
117 Ruben Pols Topsport Vlaanderen DNF
118 Magno Nazaret Funvic Soul Cycles DNF
119 Murilo Ferraz Funvic Soul Cycles DNF
120 Kleber Ramos Funvic Soul Cycles DNF
121 João Gaspar Funvic Soul Cycles DNF
122 Airán Fernández Matrix Powertag DNF
123 Imanol Estévez Euskadi Basque Country DNF
124 Arnau Solé Burgos-BH DNF
125 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton DNF
126 Christian Knees Sky DNF
127 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff DNF
128 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo DNF
129 Roy Curvers Giant - Alpecin DNF
130 Fredrik Ludvigsson Giant - Alpecin DNF
131 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data DNF
132 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data DNF
133 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis DNF
134 Christophe Laporte Cofidis DNF
135 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis DNF
136 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton DNF
137 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-Rusvelo DNF
138 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-Rusvelo DNF
139 Igor Boev Gazprom-Rusvelo DNF
140 Maxime Farazijn Topsport Vlaanderen DNF
141 Manuel Belletti Southeast-Venezuela DNF
142 Cristián Rodríguez Southeast-Venezuela DNF
143 Eugert Zhupa Southeast-Venezuela DNF
144 Jorge Cubero Burgos-BH DNF
145 Jon Ander Insausti Euskadi Basque Country DNF
146 Daniel Bichlmann Stradalli-Bike Aid DNF
147 Daniel López Burgos-BH DNF
148 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast-Venezuela DNF
149 Aitor González Euskadi Basque Country DNF

Final GC after Stage 5:

701.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.658 km/hr

1 Alejandro Valverde  Movistar 17hr 41min 10sec
2 Tejay van Garderen BMC +26sec
3 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo +52''
4 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo +56''
5 Rafal Majka Tinkoff +1' 11''
6 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff +1' 37''
7 Wout Poels Sky +1' 42''
8 Brent Bookwalter BMC +2' 03''
9 Daniel Navarro Cofidis +2' 14''
10 Mikel Nieve Sky +2' 45''
11 Luis Ángel Maté Cofidis +2' 45''
12 Igor Antón Dimension Data +2' 57''
13 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal +3' 17''
14 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo +3' 19''
15 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +3' 24''
16 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4' 07''
17 Sylvain Chavanel Europcar +4' 10''
18 Maxime Monfort Lotto - Soudal +4' 10''
19 Gianni Moscon Sky +4' 29''
20 Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal +4' 35''
21 Omar Fraile Dimension Data +4' 46''
22 Daniel Moreno Movistar +4' 47''
23 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo +5' 45''
24 Darwin Atapuma BMC +6' 06''
25 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice +6' 27''
26 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo +6' 38''
27 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling +6' 42''
28 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +7' 08''
29 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +7' 33''
30 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen +8' 03''
31 Sam Oomen Giant - Alpecin +8' 30''
32 Matteo Busato Southeast-Venezuela +8' 50''
33 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +9' 20''
34 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +9' 51''
35 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo +9' 54''
36 Javier Moreno Movistar +10' 21''
37 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +10' 22''
38 Samuel Sánchez BMC +11' 24''
39 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling +11' 35''
40 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant - Alpecin +11' 37''
41 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff +12' 19''
42 Jelle Vanendert Lotto - Soudal +12' 28''
43 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural +12' 45''
44 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto - Soudal +13' 16''
45 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal +16' 05''
46 Georg Preidler Giant - Alpecin +16' 20''
47 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural +16' 38''
48 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +16' 45''
49 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural +17' 29''
50 Ben Hermans BMC +17' 34''
51 Perrig Quémeneur Europcar +17' 44''
52 Tim Wellens Lotto - Soudal +17' 46''
53 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-Rusvelo +17' 49''
54 Ben Swift  Sky +17' 51''
55 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton +18' 03''
56 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi Basque Country +18' 18''
57 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert +18' 24''
58 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH +18' 38''
59 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles +18' 41''
60 Philippe Gilbert BMC +18' 43''
61 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural +18' 53''
62 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +19' 08''
63 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling +21' 03''
64 Imanol Erviti Movistar +21' 21''
65 Nicolas Roche Sky +21' 39''
66 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo +21' 40''
67 José Vicente Toribio Matrix Powertag +21' 42''
68 Mikel Iturria Euskadi Basque Country +22' 12''
69 Simon Geschke Giant - Alpecin +22' 36''
70 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton +23' 10''
71 Rory Sutherland Movistar +24' 19''
72 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert +25' 13''
73 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice +26' 10''
74 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +27' 31''
75 Aritz Bagües Euskadi Basque Country +29' 03''
76 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +29' 10''
77 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +29' 38''
78 Damiano Caruso  BMC +30' 32''
79 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo +30' 32''
80 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo +31' 11''
81 Damien Garcia Stradalli-Bike Aid +44' 16''

Saturday, February 20: Stage 4, Alhaurín De La Torre 21 km individual time trial

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen looking very aero as he hammers out a stage win and the GC lead.

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Tejay van Garderen's BMC team.

20 February, Alhaurin de la Torre (ESP): Tejay van Garderen has stormed home to win today's Individual Time Trial on stage 4 of Ruta del Sol and claim the race lead heading into tomorrow's final stage.

Van Garderen set a blistering time of 27'05 on the 21km course to take the win two seconds ahead of Wilco Kelderman (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) and seven seconds ahead of Jérome Coppel (IAM Cycling).

Brent Bookwalter and Samuel Sanchez put in stellar performances to finish in fourth and seventh place respectively.

Today's win gives van Garderen confidence going into the rest of the season. "It's great to get the first victory of the season early. Now we can take a more relaxed approach going forward. It's a big confidence boost but we definitely have our minds set on tomorrow. We're going to have a tough challenge but we're excited," van Garderen said.

"It was a tail wind on the way out but it was a lot of climbing and it was head wind on the way back but a bit downhill so it was really hard to pace. You couldn't go easy on the way out and you couldn't go easy on the way back, so you just had to put your head down and go."

"When you look at the results you can definitely tell that BMC Racing Team prepared well over the winter."

BMC Racing Team Sports Director Valerio Piva said the team had targeted today's ITT going into the race.

"From the beginning we came here with the ITT and the GC in mind for Tejay. We came here after Murcia and Almeria and did a recon of today's course to put Tejay in the best position to perform well. Today was amazing not only for him, but the whole team as we had three riders in the top ten. So we are very happy," Piva said.

Stage 5, 164.2km from San Roque to Alto Penas Blancas, is set for a battle between the GC contenders with a showdown on the summit finish of Peñas Blancas.

"If you look at today's results I think that we easily have the strongest team here so that gives me a lot of confidence that I'm not going to be isolated on the climb," van Garderen explained.

Van Garderen goes into the final stage with a two second lead over Kelderman and seven seconds in front of Coppel. Bookwalter sits in fourth and Sanchez in seventh, while Damiano Caruso maintains an eight-point lead in the King of the Mountain classification.

Complete Results:

21 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.523 km/hr

1 Tejay van Garderen BMC 27min 5sec
2 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo +2sec
3 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling +7''
4 Brent Bookwalter BMC +15''
5 Sylvain Chavanel Europcar +17''
6 Wout Poels Sky +20''
7 Samuel Sánchez BMC +21''
8 Alejandro Valverde Movistar +22''
9 Javier Moreno Movistar +24''
10 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant - Alpecin +34''
11 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
12 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo +35''
13 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
14 Gianni Moscon Sky +36''
15 Bauke Mollema Trek +38''
16 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +40''
17 Fabio Felline Trek +41''
18 Ben Hermans BMC +44''
19 Tim Wellens Lotto - Soudal s.t.
20 Imanol Erviti Movistar +46''
21 Rafal Majka Tinkoff +51''
22 Georg Preidler Giant - Alpecin +52''
23 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff +52''
24 Rubén Fernández Movistar s.t.
25 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling +56''
26 Simon Geschke Giant - Alpecin +59''
27 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 Ben Swift Sky +1min 1sec
29 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff +1' 03''
30 Artem Ovechkin Gazprom-Rusvelo +1' 06''
31 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen +1' 14''
32 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +1' 15''
33 Markel Irizar Trek +1' 16''
34 Thomas Degand Wanty +1' 17''
35 Fredrik Ludvigsson Giant - Alpecin +1' 17''
36 Maxime Monfort Lotto - Soudal +1' 20''
37 Rory Sutherland Movistar +1' 21''
38 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 22''
39 Christophe Laporte Cofidis +1' 23''
40 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis s.t.
41 Christian Knees Sky +1' 26''
42 Daniel Navarro Cofidis +1' 28''
43 Riccardo Zoidl Trek +1' 29''
44 Nicolas Roche Sky s.t.
45 Damiano Caruso BMC +1' 30''
46 Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal +1' 31''
47 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +1' 33''
48 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
49 Haimar Zubeldia Trek s.t.
50 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 35''
51 Juan José Lobato Movistar s.t.
52 Sam Oomen Giant - Alpecin s.t.
53 Luis Ángel Maté Cofidis +1' 37''
54 Daniel Moreno Movistar +1' 39''
55 Mikel Nieve Sky +1' 40''
56 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal +1' 43''
57 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-Rusvelo +1' 44''
58 Julien Morice Europcar +1' 50''
59 Dimitri Claeys Wanty +1' 52''
60 Philippe Gilbert BMC +1' 53''
61 Magno Nazaret FUNVIC +1' 55''
62 Omar Fraile Dimension Data +1' 56''
63 Igor Antón Dimension Data +2' 00''
64 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +2' 02''
65 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2' 03''
66 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
67 Perrig Quémeneur Europcar +2' 04''
68 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen +2' 05''
69 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty +2' 09''
70 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-Rusvelo +2' 10''
71 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural +2' 11''
72 Andrei Solommenikov Gazprom-Rusvelo +2' 13''
73 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto - Soudal s.t.
74 Tom Devriendt Wanty +2' 19''
75 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
76 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
77 Peter Stetina Trek +2' 22''
78 Aritz Bagües Euskadi s.t.
79 Filippo Pozzato Southeast +2' 25''
80 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo +2' 26''
81 Roy Curvers Giant - Alpecin +2' 28''
82 Imanol Estévez Euskadi +2' 29''
83 Eugert Zhupa Southeast +2' 30''
84 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty +2' 31''
85 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis +2' 32''
86 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural s.t.
87 Fabien Grellier Europcar +2' 36''
88 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +2' 40''
89 Beñat Txoperena Euskadi +2' 41''
90 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural +2' 42''
91 Kiel Reijnen Trek +2' 45''
92 Enrique Sanz Southeast +2' 48''
93 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo +2' 51''
94 Matteo Busato Southeast +2' 52''
95 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton +2' 53''
96 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling +2' 54''
97 Adrien Petit Europcar +2' 57''
98 Cristián Rodríguez Southeast s.t.
99 Antonio Piedra FUNVIC +3' 01''
100 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff +3' 02''
101 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
102 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen +3' 03''
103 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal s.t.
104 Alexandre Pichot Europcar +3' 04''
105 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi +3' 04''
106 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling s.t.
107 Nikolai Trussov Tinkoff +3' 06''
108 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty s.t.
109 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data +3' 07''
110 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen +3' 09''
111 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast +3' 10''
112 Ruben Pols Topsport Vlaanderen +3' 11''
113 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural s.t.
114 Igor Boev Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
115 Darwin Atapuma BMC +3' 16''
116 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 17''
117 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton +3' 18''
118 Daniel López Burgos +3' 23''
119 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 25''
120 David Tanner IAM Cycling +3' 26''
121 Jelle Vanendert Lotto - Soudal +3' 28''
122 Arnau Solé Burgos s.t.
123 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
124 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff s.t.
125 Maxime Farazijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
126 Airán Fernández Matrix Powertag +3' 30''
127 Jon Ander Insausti Euskadi +3' 30''
128 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton +3' 31''
129 Jorge Cubero Burgos s.t.
130 Daniel Bichlmann Stradalli +3' 35''
131 Manuel Belletti Southeast +3' 45''
132 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3' 45''
133 José Vicente Toribio Matrix Powertag +3' 48''
134 Jesús Del Pino Burgos +3' 55''
135 Mikel Iturria Euskadi s.t.
136 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen +3' 58''
137 Ibai Salas Burgos +4' 03''
138 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data +4' 10''
139 Aitor González Euskadi +4' 26''
140 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +4' 32''
141 Junya Sano Matrix Powertag +4' 35''
142 Murilo Ferraz FUNVIC +4' 36''
143 Pablo Torres Burgos +4' 44''
144 João Gaspar FUNVIC +4' 47''
145 Damien Garcia Stradalli +4' 47''
146 Javier Aramendía Caja Rural +5' 02''
147 Yukihiro Doi Matrix Powertag +5' 33''
148 Kleber Ramos FUNVIC +5' 55''
149 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton +6' 31''
150 Amanuel Ghebreindrias Stradalli +8' 48 (OTL)
151 David Arroyo Caja Rural DNF
152 Borut Božic Cofidis DNF
153 Frederik Backaert Wanty DNF
154 Víctor Martín Burgos DNF
155 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data DNF

GC after Stage 4:

530.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.119 km/hr

1 Tejay van Garderen  BMC 12hr 53min 57sec
2 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo +2sec
3 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling +7''
4 Brent Bookwalter BMC +15''
5 Sylvain Chavanel Europcar +17''
6 Wout Poels Sky +20''
7 Samuel Sánchez BMC +21''
8 Alejandro Valverde Movistar +22''
9 Javier Moreno Movistar +24''
10 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant - Alpecin +34''
11 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +34''
12 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo +35''
13 Gianni Moscon Sky +36''
14 Bauke Mollema Trek +38''
15 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +40''
16 Fabio Felline Trek +41''
17 Ben Hermans BMC +44''
18 Tim Wellens Lotto - Soudal s.t.
19 Rafal Majka Tinkoff +51''
20 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff +52''
21 Rubén Fernández Movistar +52''
22 Simon Geschke Giant - Alpecin +59''
23 Ben Swift Sky +1min 1sec
24 Thomas Degand Wanty +1' 17''
25 Maxime Monfort Lotto - Soudal +1' 20''
26 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 22''
27 Daniel Navarro Cofidis +1' 28''
28 Louis Vervaeke Lotto - Soudal +1' 31''
29 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +1' 33''
30 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data +1' 33''
31 Haimar Zubeldia Trek +1' 33''
32 Sam Oomen Giant - Alpecin +1' 35''
33 Luis Ángel Maté Cofidis +1' 37''
34 Daniel Moreno Movistar +1' 39''
35 Mikel Nieve Sky +1' 40''
36 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal +1' 43''
37 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff +1' 48''
38 Philippe Gilbert BMC +1' 53''
39 Omar Fraile Dimension Data +1' 56''
40 Igor Antón Dimension Data +2' 00''
41 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2' 03''
42 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
43 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen +2' 05''
44 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto - Soudal +2' 13''
45 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +2' 40''
46 Matteo Busato Southeast +2' 52''
47 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling +2' 55''
48 Darwin Atapuma BMC +3' 16''
49 Jelle Vanendert Lotto - Soudal +4' 13''
50 Filippo Pozzato Southeast +4' 24''
51 Kiel Reijnen Trek +4' 44''
52 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +4' 46''
53 Enrique Sanz Southeast +4' 47''
54 Riccardo Zoidl Trek +4' 49''
55 Nicolas Roche Sky +4' 49''
56 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 50''
57 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal +5' 02''
58 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi +5' 03''
59 Perrig Quémeneur Europcar +5' 24''
60 David Tanner IAM Cycling +5' 25''
61 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural +5' 26''
62 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff +5' 27''
63 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural +5' 35''
64 Peter Stetina Trek +5' 42''
65 Fredrik Ludvigsson Giant - Alpecin +6' 19''
66 Antonio Piedra FUNVIC +6' 21''
67 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +6' 29''
68 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice +6' 45''
69 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-Rusvelo +6' 46''
70 Tom Devriendt Wanty +7' 21''
71 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty +7' 33''
72 Christophe Laporte Cofidis +7' 34''
73 Georg Preidler Giant - Alpecin +7' 40''
74 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen +8' 05''
75 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton +8' 20''
76 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff +9' 03''
77 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-Rusvelo +9' 06''
78 Aritz Bagües Euskadi +9' 38''
79 Beñat Txoperena Euskadi +9' 57''
80 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling +10' 00''
81 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data +10' 03''
82 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +10' 13''
83 Juan José Lobato Movistar +10' 27''
84 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen +10' 28''
85 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +10' 29''
86 Cristián Rodríguez Southeast +10' 29''
87 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo +10' 30''
88 Airán Fernández Matrix Powertag +10' 35''
89 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton +10' 36''
90 Christian Knees Sky +10' 40''
91 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +11' 00''
92 Dimitri Claeys Wanty +11' 06''
93 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +11' 12''
94 Ibai Salas Burgos +11' 19''
95 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty +11' 23''
96 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis +11' 24''
97 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis +11' 31''
98 Roy Curvers Giant - Alpecin +11' 42''
99 Imanol Estévez Euskadi +12' 06''
100 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton +12' 07''
101 Magno Nazaret FUNVIC +12' 08''
102 Adrien Petit Europcar +12' 11''
103 Fabien Grellier Europcar +12' 13''
104 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty +12' 20''
105 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural +12' 25''
106 Manuel Belletti Southeast +12' 40''
107 Imanol Erviti Movistar +12' 41''
108 Arnau Solé Burgos +12' 42''
109 Artem Ovechkin Gazprom-Rusvelo +13' 01''
110 José Vicente Toribio Matrix Powertag +13' 02''
111 Markel Irizar Trek +13' 11''
112 Rory Sutherland Movistar +13' 16''
113 Mikel Iturria Euskadi +13' 32''
114 Damiano Caruso BMC +13' 42''
115 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo +13' 42''
116 João Gaspar FUNVIC +14' 01''
117 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural +14' 06''
118 Andrei Solommenikov Gazprom-Rusvelo +14' 08''
119 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-Rusvelo +14' 14''
120 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo +14' 21''
121 Eugert Zhupa Southeast +15' 37''
122 Jesús Del Pino Burgos +15' 50''
123 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen +15' 57''
124 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling +16' 01''
125 Jay Thomson Dimension Data +16' 09''
126 Alexandre Pichot Europcar +16' 15''
127 Murilo Ferraz FUNVIC +16' 31''
128 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data +17' 17''
129 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast +17' 48''
130 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen +18' 06''
131 Maxime Farazijn Topsport Vlaanderen +18' 25''
132 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +19' 10''
133 Julien Morice Europcar +19' 28''
134 Yukihiro Doi Matrix Powertag +19' 34''
135 Jorge Cubero Burgos +19' 38''
136 Damien Garcia Stradalli +19' 44''
137 Daniel Bichlmann Stradalli +21' 52''
138 Junya Sano Matrix Powertag +23' 06''
139 Javier Aramendía Caja Rural +27' 16''
140 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-Rusvelo +27' 34''
141 Jon Ander Insausti Euskadi +27' 47''
142 Nikolai Trussov Tinkoff +28' 21''
143 Ruben Pols Topsport Vlaanderen +28' 30''
144 Aitor González Euskadi +29' 41''
145 Kleber Ramos FUNVIC +30' 12''
146 Igor Boev Gazprom-Rusvelo +32' 04''
147 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton +33' 45''
148 Daniel López Burgos +35' 17''
149 Pablo Torres Burgos +36' 38''

Friday, February 19: Stage 3, Monachil - Padul, 157.9 km

Oscar Gatto wons stage 3

Oscar Gatto wins stage 3

The Race:

Here's stage winner Oscar Gatto's Tinkoff Team's explanation of the days racing.

Oscar Gatto won the final sprint of stage 3 hands down, clinching his first victory of the season. Rafal Majka and Roman Kreuziger finished once again in the leading group, retaining their GC aspirations ahead of tomorrow's tough time-trial.

The third stage of the Ruta del Sol, from Monachil to Padul (157.9 km), featured an undulating terrain with a third-category and three second-category climbs, set on the foothills of  Sierra Nevada. Nine riders initiated an early breakaway with Manuele Boaro in it.

The escapees managed to build a maximum gap of 3:50 but several teams were pulling hard behind them in order to bring them back. The breakaway was caught at the bottom of the climb to Puerto del Legionario, which made a selection in the peloton. Rafal Majka, Roman Kreuziger and Oscar Gatto managed to always stay in the front positions of the group.

After the summit, the peloton tackled a final hilly stretch, taking a group of about 40 riders into the final sprint. The Tinkoff train brought Oscar Gatto in the best position for the sprint, where the Italian rider truly made a difference, by winning hands down with more than a bike length on second-placed Ben Swift.

"Today's parcours was challenging and this morning we gathered better information on it, which led us to a change in our tactics. This allowed us to keep our calm, thanks as well to the fact we had Manuele Boaro on a breakaway”, stated Sport Director Bruno Cenghialta

“The teams chasing the breakaway worked very hard and spent a lot of energy, so in the last part of the stage we managed to position four riders in the leading group heading into the final sprint. For Oscar Gatto it was a superb stage. Yesterday, he already had very good vibes but was unlucky as he punctured. As a result, today we were relying on him. This morning I told him that today he'd have a very big chance, so he took it. When you're in such a great shape as he is now, you must take advantage of these opportunities, and Majka together with Kreuziger perfectly positioned him for this sprint, slightly uphill, where thanks to his amazing power he was able to win hands down”.

Oscar Gatto, today's winner, commented on the stage: "I was feeling very well already in the first stage,  I was fit, then we won with Bennati, so that was perfect. Yesterday, I was in the leading positions after passing the summit but unfortunately I punctured in the descent so I had to get a new wheel and say goodbye to my dreams of glory. Today, I was feeling very fit again, so on the final climb there were about thirty riders and I was there and the feeling was good. I was very pleased that great riders such as Majka and Kreuziger helped me today. Then, as last man I had Jay McCarthy who paced me up to perfection to deliver the sprint in style, and this kind of finishes are most suited to my skills".

Saturday will see the fourth stage of the race, an individual time trial of 21 km with a slightly uphill final 3 km, that is bound bring some changes in the GC in view of the final and decisive stage on Sunday.

“Tomorrow we face a very tough time trial. It's a test of strength, so it's quite clear that it's going to be a matter for specialists. The parcours is very demanding and we're going to check it thoroughly to make sure we have everything under control. This time trial will tell us more about the real forces on the field", concluded Bruno Cenghialta.

And here's race leader Ben Swift's Team Sky's telling of the stage's events:

Ben Swift was beaten to the line by Oscar Gatto (Tinkoff) but the 28-year-old's consistency was rewarded with the overall lead, following his 11th place on the opening day and podium finish on day two.

Team leader Wout Poels rolled in 15th to keep him in the running ahead of the last two days in southern Spain, when the climbers are likely to come to the fore.

A nine-man breakaway formed early in the stage and on an undulating parcours they built a solid gap of nearly seven minutes. But the peloton never seemed unduly worried and at the 80 kilometre mark, with the gap at four minutes, Movistar upped the pace and the breakaway was quickly reeled in.

With the race back together by the time the riders reached the day's final climb, with 25km of the 157.9km stage left, Team Sky set a punishing tempo up the second-category ascent, with Vasil Kiryienka particularly impressive up front.

Dani Navarro (Cofidis) attacked on the climb and was later joined by Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), and although the pair kept the chasing peloton at bay on the descent, they were caught inside the final few kilometres as the pace was upped on the run into Padul.

Swift was protected brilliantly by his team-mates and was afforded a better lead-out than he had been on day two but, despite starting his sprint early, Gatto had too much for the new race leader.

Sport Director Dario Cioni was happy to see Swift move into the leader's jersey, but admitted it wasn't quite the perfect day. He said: "It turned out to be a good day but not the perfect day we had hoped for. We only got the leader's jersey when we wanted the stage win too, but it's nice to see the team working really well again, and it's just a pity Ben couldn't get on top of the podium.

"Kiryienka is in really good shape and Gianni [Moscon] did a really good job for a neo-pro. He's showing that he can do some great stuff. Also Wout is really happy with himself and how he's been supported by the team."

Tomorrow's stage is a 21km individual time trial and Cioni is confident team leader Poels will perform well. "Wout is really confident coming off the win at the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana and he wants to repeat that here. A good time trial is key to winning the GC and he won the time trial in Valencia so why can't he repeat it?

"But let's not forget we've still got Kiry, the world time trial champion. Hopefully we can come out with the stage win tomorrow."

Complete Results:

157.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.963 km/hr

1 GATTO Oscar Tinkoff 3hr 51min 17sec
2 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
3 KREDER Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
4 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
7 GESCHKE Simon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
8 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
9 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
10 BUSATO Matteo Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
11 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
12 MATE Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
13 FERNANDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
14 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
15 POELS Wouter Sky s.t.
16 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
17 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 MCCARTHY Jay Tinkoff s.t.
19 MAJKA Rafal Tinkoff s.t.
20 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
21 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
22 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 FRAILE Omar Dimension Data s.t.
26 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
27 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
28 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 KREUZIGER Roman Tinkoff s.t.
30 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
31 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 MORENO Javier Movistar s.t.
33 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
35 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
36 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
37 LIETAER Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
38 VERVAEKE Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
40 MEYER Cameron Dimension Data s.t.
41 ATAPUMA Jhon BMC s.t.
42 NIEVE Mikel Sky s.t.
43 MORENO Daniel Movistar s.t.
44 ZUBELDIA Haimar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 OOMEN Sam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
46 FRANK Mathias IAM Cycling s.t.
47 COPPEL Jerome IAM Cycling s.t.
48 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
49 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
50 ROSON Jaime Caja Rural s.t.
51 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural s.t.
52 POZZATO Filippo Southeast-Venezuela @ 1min 59sec
53 SANZ UNZUE Enrique Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
54 BENNATI Daniele Tinkoff s.t.
55 BELLETTI Manuel Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
56 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
57 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik Giant-Alpecin s.t.
58 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
60 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
61 SZMYD Sylvester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
62 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
63 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 DUYN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
65 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
67 FIRSANOV Serguei Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
68 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 ZOIDL Riccardo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
73 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
74 PIEDRA Antonio Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
75 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
76 ROCHE Nicholas Sky s.t.
77 TANNER David IAM Cycling s.t.
78 FERNANDEZ Airan Matrix Powertag 0:04:02
79 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
80 TOLHOEK Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
81 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country 0:04:13
82 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
83 BAGUES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
84 KNEES Christian Sky 0:06:11
85 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
86 GASPAR João Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
87 GARCIA Damien Stradalli-Bike Aid s.t.
88 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
89 FARAZIJN Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
90 SBARAGLI Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
91 ZHUPA Eugert Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
92 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
93 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
94 SOLE Arnau Burgos-BH s.t.
95 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
96 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
97 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
98 MROZEK Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
99 BOARO Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
100 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
101 ZAUGG Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
102 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin s.t.
103 TORIBIO Jose Matrix Powertag s.t.
104 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
105 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
106 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
107 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
108 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
109 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
110 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin s.t.
111 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
112 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Caja Rural s.t.
113 TJALLINGII Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
114 DOI Yukihiro Matrix Powertag s.t.
115 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
116 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
117 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 0:08:52
118 LOBATO Juan Jose Movistar s.t.
119 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff s.t.
120 OVECHKIN Artem Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
121 MORICE Julien Direct Energie s.t.
122 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
123 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
124 DEL PINO Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
125 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
126 SUTHERLAND Rory Movistar s.t.
127 KEIZER Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
128 BICHLMANN Daniel Stradalli-Bike Aid s.t.
129 LINDEMAN Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
130 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
131 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
132 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
133 ESTEVEZ SALAS Imanol Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
134 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural s.t.
135 ARROYO David Caja Rural s.t.
136 FERRAZ Murilo Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
137 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural s.t.
138 NAZARET Magno Prado Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
139 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
140 GONZÁLEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
141 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
142 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen 0:08:56
143 POLS Ruben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
144 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis 0:11:35
145 TEDESCHI Mirko Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
146 SANO Junya Matrix Powertag s.t.
147 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 0:13:04
148 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Euskadi Basque Country 0:15:31
149 BOEV Igor Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
150 BOZIC Borut Cofidis s.t.
151 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
152 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
153 MENGIS Amanuel Stradalli-Bike Aid s.t.
154 DA SILVA Kleber Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
155 MARTÍN Víctor Burgos-BH 0:19:47

GC after Stage 3:

509.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.923 km/hr

1 SWIFT Ben Sky 12hr 26min 52sec
2 KREDER Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
3 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
4 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
5 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 POELS Wouter Sky s.t.
7 GESCHKE Simon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
8 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
9 BUSATO Matteo Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
10 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
12 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
13 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
14 FRAILE Omar Dimension Data s.t.
15 FERNANDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
16 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
18 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
19 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
20 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
22 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
23 KREUZIGER Roman Tinkoff s.t.
24 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
25 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 MAJKA Rafal Tinkoff s.t.
27 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
30 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
32 MORENO Javier Movistar s.t.
33 FRANK Mathias IAM Cycling s.t.
34 MATE Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
35 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
36 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel Sky s.t.
37 OOMEN Sam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
38 LIETAER Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
39 ZUBELDIA Haimar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 ANTON H Igor Dimension Data s.t.
41 COPPEL Jerome IAM Cycling s.t.
42 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
43 MORENO Daniel Movistar s.t.
44 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
45 VERVAEKE Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural s.t.
47 MCCARTHY Jay Tinkoff @ 45sec
48 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal @ 1min 59sec
50 SANZ Enrique Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
51 BENNATI Daniele Tinkoff s.t.
52 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
54 TANNER David IAM Cycling s.t.
55 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
56 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
57 POZZATO Filippo Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
58 DUYN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:02:44
59 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
60 SZMYD Sylvester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
61 ROSON Jaime Caja Rural 0:03:03
62 PIEDRA Antonio Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
63 ROCHE Nicholas Sky s.t.
64 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
65 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
66 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 ZOIDL Riccardo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data 0:04:47
69 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:05:02
70 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik Giant-Alpecin s.t.
71 FIRSANOV Serguei Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
72 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
73 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
74 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
75 GATTO Oscar Tinkoff 0:06:01
76 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 0:06:11
77 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin 0:06:48
78 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling 0:06:56
79 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 MEYER Cameron Dimension Data s.t.
81 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
82 FERNANDEZ Airan Matrix Powertag 0:07:05
83 TOLHOEK Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
84 BAGUES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 0:07:16
85 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
86 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
87 MROZEK Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:07:32
88 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
89 LOBATO Juan Jose Movistar 0:08:52
90 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
91 BELLETTI Manuel Southeast-Venezuela 0:08:55
92 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 0:08:55
93 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 0:09:14
94 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
95 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin s.t.
96 BARBERO Carlos Caja Rural s.t.
97 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
98 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
99 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
100 BOARO Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
101 SOLE VALL Arnau Burgos-BH s.t.
102 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
105 GASPAR João Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
106 TORIBIO Jose Vicente Matrix Powertag s.t.
107 ARROYO David Caja Rural 0:09:37
108 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
109 ESTEVEZ Imanol Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
110 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
111 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 0:10:08
112 KEIZER Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10:13
113 NAZARET Magno Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
114 LINDEMAN Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:11:55
115 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
116 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
117 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 OVECHKIN Artem Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
119 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
120 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural s.t.
121 SUTHERLAND Rory Movistar s.t.
122 DEL PINO Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
123 FERRAZ Murilo Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
124 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen 0:11:59
125 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:12:12
126 SBARAGLI Kristian Dimension Data 0:13:07
127 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
128 TJALLINGII Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
129 ZAUGG Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
130 ZHUPA Eugert Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
131 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 0:13:11
132 DOI Yukihiro Matrix Powertag 0:14:01
133 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis 0:14:38
134 TEDESCHI Mirko Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
135 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen 0:14:57
136 FARAZIJN Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
137 GARCIA Damien Stradalli-Bike Aid s.t.
138 CUBERO G Jorge Burgos-BH 0:16:07
139 MORICE Julien Direct Energie 0:17:38
140 BICHLMANN Daniel Stradalli-Bike Aid 0:18:17
141 SANO Junya Matrix Powertag 0:18:31
142 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural 0:22:14
143 BOZIC Borut Cofidis 0:23:10
144 DA SILVA Kleber Funvic Soul Cycles 0:24:17
145 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
146 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:25:15
147 GONZÁLEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
148 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff s.t.
149 POLS Ruben Topsport Vlaanderen 0:25:19
150 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:27:14
151 MARTÍN Víctor Burgos-BH 0:28:33
152 BOEV Igor Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:28:53
153 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH 0:31:54
154 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
155 MENGIS Amanuel Stradalli-Bike Aid 0:35:11

Thursday, February 18: Stage 2, Palomares del Río - Códoba, 186.3 km

Stage 2 map

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni wins stage 2

The Race: The day's climb came too far from the finish (about 25 kilometers) to keep the big, fast men from contesting the stage.

The ascent did create a selection, but the sprinters and their teams put it in the big meat and caught the front group in time to sprint it out for the win.

Cofidis rider Nacer Bouhanni timed things just right and took not only the stage, but the GC lead as well.

Complete Results:

186.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.945 km/hr

1 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis 4hr 39min 33sec
2 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Ben Swift Sky s.t.
4 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
5 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
6 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar s.t.
7 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
8 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 Matteo Busato Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
11 Gianni Moscon Sky s.t.
12 Enrique Sanz Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
13 Felix Grosschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
14 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
15 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
16 Brent Bookwalter BMC s.t.
17 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling s.t.
18 Omar Fraile Dimension Data s.t.
19 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
20 Philippe Gilbert BMC s.t.
21 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
22 Wouter Poels Sky s.t.
23 David Tanner IAM Cycling s.t.
24 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
25 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff s.t.
26 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
27 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis s.t.
29 Sam Oomen Giant-Alpecin s.t.
30 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 Bart De Clercq Lotto Soudal s.t.
32 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Energie s.t.
33 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
34 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff s.t.
35 Samuel Sanchez BMC s.t.
36 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
37 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
38 Tejay Van Garderen BMC s.t.
39 Rafal Majka Tinkoff s.t.
40 Maxime Monfort Lotto Soudal s.t.
41 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
42 Jerome Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
43 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Darwin Atapuma BMC s.t.
45 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
46 Igor Anton Hernandez Dimension Data s.t.
47 Filippo Pozzato Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
48 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Daniel Navarro Cofidis s.t.
50 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
51 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
52 Daniel Moreno Movistar s.t.
53 Mikel Nieve Sky s.t.
54 Javier Moreno Movistar s.t.
55 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
56 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
57 Ben Hermans BMC s.t.
58 Louis Vervaeke Lotto Soudal s.t.
59 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin @ 37sec
60 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo Caja Rural 0:00:45
61 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff s.t.
62 Huub Duijn Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
63 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
64 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
65 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
66 Clement Chevrier IAM Cycling s.t.
67 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
68 Jelle Vanendert Lotto Soudal s.t.
69 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data s.t.
70 Imanol Estevez Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
71 Mikel Iturria Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
72 Fabien Grellier Direct Energie s.t.
73 Cristian Rodriguez Southeast-Venezuela @ 1min 21sec
74 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
76 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
77 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Perrig Quemeneur Direct Energie s.t.
79 Magno Prado Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
80 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
82 Nicolas Roche Sky s.t.
83 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:03:03
84 Arnau Sole Vall Burgos BH s.t.
85 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
86 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
87 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
88 Adrien Petit Direct Energie s.t.
89 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
90 Airán Fernández Matrix Powertag s.t.
91 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
92 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
93 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
94 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
95 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
96 Ibai Salas Burgos BH s.t.
97 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural s.t.
98 Aritz Bagües Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
99 Jose Vicente Toribio Matrix Powertag s.t.
100 Fredrik Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
101 Alexey Ribalkin Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
102 Roy Curvers Giant-Alpecin s.t.
103 Andrei Solomennikov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
104 João Gaspar Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
105 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
106 Nick Van Der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
107 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
108 Bertjan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
109 Marc De Maar Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
110 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
111 Imanol Erviti Ollo Movistar s.t.
112 Beñat Txoperena Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
113 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
114 Christian Knees Sky s.t.
115 Jaime Roson Caja Rural s.t.
116 Artem Ovechkin Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
117 Murilo Affonso Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
118 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural s.t.
119 Jorge Cubero Burgos BH s.t.
120 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 Jesus Del Pino Burgos BH s.t.
122 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis s.t.
123 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis s.t.
124 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff s.t.
125 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff 0:06:01
126 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
127 Jay Robert Thomson Dimension Data 0:06:56
128 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling s.t.
129 Yukihiro Doi Matrix Powertag s.t.
130 Manuel Belletti Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
131 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data s.t.
132 Eugert Zhupa Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
133 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
134 Junya Sano Matrix Powertag s.t.
135 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
136 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
137 Alexandre Pichot Direct Energie 0:07:00
138 Borut Bozic Cofidis s.t.
139 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen 0:08:46
140 Maxime Farazijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
141 Damien Garcia Stradalli-Bike Aid s.t.
142 Jose Ander Insausti Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
143 Victor Martin Burgos BH s.t.
144 Daniel Bichlmann Stradalli-Bike Aid s.t.
145 Kenji Takubo Matrix Powertag s.t.
146 Kleber Ramos Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
147 Julien Morice Direct Energie s.t.
148 Flavio Cardoso Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
149 Daiki Yasuhara Matrix Powertag 0:09:51
150 Igor Boev Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:13:22
151 Javier Aramendia Caja Rural s.t.
152 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:16:23
153 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff s.t.
154 Pablo Torres Burgos BH s.t.
155 Aitor González Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
156 Ruben Pols Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
157 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
158 Daniel López Burgos BH s.t.
159 Amanuel Ghebreindrias Stradalli-Bike Aid 0:19:40

GC after Stage 2:

351.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.905 km/hr

1 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis 8hr 35min 35sec
2 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar s.t.
3 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
4 Ben Swift Sky s.t.
5 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
7 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff s.t.
9 Enrique Sanz Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
10 Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 Philippe Gilbert BMC s.t.
12 David Tanner IAM Cycling s.t.
13 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
15 Wouter Poels Sky s.t.
16 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
17 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
18 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 Omar Fraile Dimension Data s.t.
20 Gianni Moscon Sky s.t.
21 Matteo Busato Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
22 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling s.t.
23 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Energie s.t.
24 Brent Bookwalter BMC s.t.
25 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
26 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
28 Samuel Sanchez BMC s.t.
29 Tejay Van Garderen BMC s.t.
30 Ben Hermans BMC s.t.
31 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
32 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff s.t.
33 Felix Grosschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
34 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 Maxime Monfort Lotto Soudal s.t.
36 Bart De Clercq Lotto Soudal s.t.
37 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
38 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
39 Rafal Majka Tinkoff s.t.
40 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
41 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
42 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
43 Javier Moreno Movistar s.t.
44 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
45 Sam Oomen Giant-Alpecin s.t.
46 Mikel Nieve Sky s.t.
47 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
49 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
50 Jerome Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
51 Igor Anton Hernandez Dimension Data s.t.
52 Daniel Navarro Cofidis s.t.
53 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis s.t.
54 Daniel Moreno Movistar s.t.
55 Darwin Atapuma BMC s.t.
56 Filippo Pozzato Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
57 Louis Vervaeke Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
59 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin 0:00:37
60 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff 0:00:45
61 Mekseb Debesay Dimension Data s.t.
62 Clement Chevrier IAM Cycling s.t.
63 Huub Duijn Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
64 Mikel Iturria Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
65 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
66 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural s.t.
68 Imanol Estevez Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
69 Jelle Vanendert Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
71 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
72 Fabien Grellier Direct Energie s.t.
73 Antonio Piedra Funvic Soul Cycles 0:01:21
74 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
76 Nicolas Roche Sky s.t.
77 Cristian Rodriguez Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
78 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
79 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Perrig Quemeneur Direct Energie s.t.
82 Magno Prado Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
83 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen 0:03:03
84 Adrien Petit Direct Energie s.t.
85 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
86 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural s.t.
87 Fredrik Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
88 Roy Curvers Giant-Alpecin s.t.
89 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
90 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis s.t.
91 Bertjan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
92 Aritz Bagües Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
93 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
94 Airán Fernández Matrix Powertag s.t.
95 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
96 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
97 Jorge Cubero Burgos BH s.t.
98 Nick Van Der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
99 Ibai Salas Burgos BH s.t.
100 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
101 Alexey Ribalkin Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
102 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
103 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff s.t.
104 Andrei Solomennikov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
105 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Christian Knees Sky s.t.
107 Arnau Sole Vall Burgos BH s.t.
108 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
110 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
111 Jaime Roson Caja Rural s.t.
112 Jose Vicente Toribio Matrix Powertag s.t.
113 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
114 João Gaspar Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
115 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural s.t.
116 Artem Ovechkin Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
117 Mirko Tedeschi Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
118 Marc De Maar Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
119 Beñat Txoperena Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
120 Imanol Erviti Ollo Movistar s.t.
121 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
122 Murilo Affonso Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
123 Jesus Del Pino Burgos BH s.t.
124 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis 0:03:57
125 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff 0:06:01
126 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
127 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data 0:06:56
128 Manuel Belletti Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
129 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
130 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
131 Jay Robert Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
132 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling s.t.
133 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
134 Eugert Zhupa Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
135 Junya Sano Matrix Powertag s.t.
136 Alexandre Pichot Direct Energie 0:07:00
137 Borut Bozic Cofidis 0:07:39
138 Yukihiro Doi Matrix Powertag 0:07:50
139 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen 0:08:46
140 Maxime Farazijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
141 Flavio Cardoso Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
142 Kleber Ramos Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
143 Jose Ander Insausti Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
144 Julien Morice Direct Energie s.t.
145 Victor Martin Hernandez Burgos BH s.t.
146 Damien Garcia Stradalli-Bike Aid s.t.
147 Kenji Takubo Matrix Powertag 0:09:24
148 Daniel Bichlmann Stradalli-Bike Aid 0:09:25
149 Daiki Yasuhara Matrix Powertag 0:10:30
150 Igor Boev Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:13:22
151 Javier Aramendia Caja Rural s.t.
152 Daniel López Burgos BH 0:16:23
153 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
154 Aitor González Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
155 Pablo Torres Burgos BH s.t.
156 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff s.t.
157 Ruben Pols Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
158 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:18:22
159 Amanuel Ghebreindrias Stradalli-Bike Aid 0:19:40

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map


Wednesday, February 17: Stage 1, Almonaster la Real - Sevilla, 165.2 km

Daniele Bennati

Daniele Bennati wins Ruta del Sol stage 1. Bettini photo

The race:

Here's the tale as told by stage winner Daniele Bennati's Tinkoff team.

On the opening stage of the 62nd edition of the Spanish race, the Italian rider powered ahead in the final sprint and claimed his first victory since joining Tinkoff in 2013. To round off the team's great day, Oscar Gatto grabbed fourth position. Tomorrow, Bennati will wear the red jersey of GC leader.

A total of 164 riders took to the start of the 165.2km-long first stage, that took the peloton from Almonaster la Real to Seville. The race set off from the sierras of northwestern Andalucía with three third-category climbs in the first 50 km.

A breakaway of four riders marked the stage, managing to build an advantage that peaked at 8 minutes, while several teams leading the peloton kept the race under control. With 2 km to go the escapees were brought back in the group which arrived jointly together in the final bunch sprint in the Andalusian capital. In preparation for the finish, the great work of the Tinkoff squad took Daniele Bennati in the front positions of the group, allowing him to start sprinting at 300 meters from the finish line and grab thus his first victory in 2016 and the first since joining Tinkoff in 2013.

"For quite a while now, Bennati is going impressively well, therefore today we relied on him, and in the end the stage turned out to be as we had planned," stated Sport Director Bruno Cenghialta. "We are extremely happy that Daniele kind of unlocked himself. It was a wonderful sprint, we tried to get into the final kilometer in the right position and so it went well."

"The first part of the stage, on the other hand, was quite challenging, although it's quite usual for this type of undulating stages, with a breakaway which is pretty much controlled before you get to the sprint," concluded Cenghialta.

Daniele Bennati summed up his amazing win: “Today we set out with the goal to do the sprint with me. Obviously, quite often the races turn out to be different than what you expect, so the breakaway took everyone by surprise. It wasn’t our call to bring back the escapees, because there were other teams which were more interested in that. As we had two riders in the GC, I never expected our teammates would pull and chase the breakaway, and luckily other teams did that job."

"Going into the finale my teammates were awesome. Furthermore, with 10 km to go I even had a puncture in my front wheel and my situation got even more complicated. However, luckily, thanks to my good condition I was able to get back in. Then Trusov did an impressive job, taking me back to the front but it wasn't easy as it was a very fast-paced race, at about 60 km/h. McCarthy and Gatto were close to me in the finale and gave me a chance to sprint at the right time and win. Anyway, I’d really like to thank wholeheartedly all my teammates. This is the most important thing to me”, added Bennati.
"Tomorrow there's a climb at about 25 km from the finish where there is going to be a strong selection, because it's a pretty tough one. We expect to see a finale with a bunch group of 30 riders, maybe even 40. That will depend on the condition of the other teams", concluded Cenghialta.

The second stage will start at Palomares del Río and finish in Córdoba.

Results: stage results and GC are the same

165.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.994 km/hr

1 BENNATI Daniele Tinkoff 3hr 56min 2sec
2 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
3 LOBATO Juan Jose Movistar s.t.
4 GATTO Oscar Tinkoff s.t.
5 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
6 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
7 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
8 KREDER Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
9 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 TANNER David IAM Cycling s.t.
11 SWIFT Ben SKY s.t.
12 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
13 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
14 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 SANZ UNZUE Enrique Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
16 SBARAGLI Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
17 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
18 BELLETTI Manuel Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
19 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
20 BOEV Igor Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
21 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin s.t.
23 POELS Wouter Sky s.t.
24 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin s.t.
25 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik Giant-Alpecin s.t.
26 BARBERO Carlos Caja Rural s.t.
27 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 LÓPEZ PARADA Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
30 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
31 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
32 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 LINDEMAN Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
34 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
35 GESCHKE Simon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
36 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
37 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar Dimension Data s.t.
38 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
40 TJALLINGII Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 FERNANDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
42 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
43 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
44 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
45 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
46 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
47 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
48 BUSATO Matteo Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
49 CARDOSO Flavio Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
50 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
51 BAGUES Aritz Esukadi Basque Cycles s.t.
52 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
53 FARAZIJN Maxime Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
54 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
55 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
57 KREUZIGER Roman Tinkoff s.t.
58 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 MCCARTHY Jay Tinkoff s.t.
60 MORENO Javier Movistar s.t.
61 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
62 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 FRANK Mathias IAM Cycling s.t.
64 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
65 BOARO Manuele Tinkoff s.t.
66 NIEVE Mikel Sky s.t.
67 DA SILVA Kleber Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
68 MAJKA Rafal Tinkoff s.t.
69 DEBESAY Mekseb Abrha Dimension Data s.t.
70 FERNANDEZ Airan Matrix Powertag s.t.
71 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 ZUBELDIA Haimar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
77 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
78 BRAVO Garikoitz Esukadi Basque Cycles s.t.
79 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
80 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
81 FIRSANOV Serguei Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
82 MENGIS Amanuel Stradalli-Bike Aid s.t.
83 TOLHOEK Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
84 DUYN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
85 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
86 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
87 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
88 OOMEN Sam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
89 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
90 MORENO Daniel Movistar s.t.
91 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel Cofidis s.t.
92 COPPEL Jerome IAM Cycling s.t.
93 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
94 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
95 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
96 ITURRIA Mikel Esukadi Basque Cycles s.t.
97 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
98 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
99 ATAPUMA Jhon BMC s.t.
100 PIEDRA Antonio Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
101 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
102 LIETAER Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
103 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 ROSON Jaime Caja Rural s.t.
105 ARROYO David Caja Rural s.t.
106 KEIZER Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
107 ROCHE Nicholas Sky s.t.
108 MROZEK Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
109 ESTEVEZ Imanol Esukadi Basque Cycles s.t.
110 ZAUGG Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
111 SOLE VALL Arnau Burgos-BH s.t.
112 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
113 MATE Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
114 POZZATO Filippo Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
115 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural s.t.
116 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
117 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
118 GONZALEZ Aitor Esukadi Basque Cycles s.t.
119 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
120 OVECHKIN Artem Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
121 MORICE Julien Direct Energie s.t.
122 TORIBIO Jose Vicente Matrix Powertag s.t.
123 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
124 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Esukadi Basque Cycles s.t.
125 VERVAEKE Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
126 MEYER Cameron Dimension Data s.t.
127 GASPAR João Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
128 ZHUPA Eugert Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
129 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
130 TXOPERENA Beñat Esukadi Basque Cycles s.t.
131 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
132 DE MAAR Marc Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
133 TEDESCHI Mirko Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
134 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
135 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural s.t.
136 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
137 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural s.t.
138 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
139 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
140 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
141 MARTÍN Víctor Burgos-BH s.t.
142 DEL PINO Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
143 FERRAZ Murilo Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
144 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
145 ZOIDL Riccardo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
146 SZMYD Sylvester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
147 SUTHERLAND Rory Movistar s.t.
148 NAZARET Magno Prado Funvic Soul Cycles s.t.
149 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
150 SANO Junya Matrix Powertag s.t.
151 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff s.t.
152 POLS Ruben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
153 GARCIA Damien Stradalli-Bike Aid s.t.
154 TAKUBO Kenji Matrix Powertag @ 38sec
155 YASUHARA Daiki Matrix Powertag 0:00:39
156 BOZIC Borut Cofidis s.t.
157 BICHLMANN Daniel Stradalli-Bike Aid s.t.
158 DOI Yukihiro Matrix Powertag 0:00:54
159 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
160 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:59
161 DE KORT Koen Giant-Alpecin 0:02:01

Start list with back numbers, February 16, 2016:

SKY
Director: Dario Cioni
1 KIRYIENKA Vasil
2 ROCHE Nicholas
3 POELS Wouter
4 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel
5 KNEES Christian
6 MOSCON Gianni
7 SWIFT Ben
TINKOFF
Director: Bruno Chenghialta
11 MAJKA Rafal
12 KREUZIGER Roman
13 BENNATI Daniele
14 BOARO Manuele
15 GATTO Oscar
16 MCCARTHY Jay
17 TRUSOV Nikolai
MOVISTAR
Director: Jose Luis Arrieta
21 VALVERDE Alejandro
22 ERVITI Imanol
23 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Rubén
24 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose
25 MORENO BAZAN Javier
26 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel
27 SUTHERLAND Rory
TREK-SEGAFREDO
Director: Andriano Baffi
31 MOLLEMA Bauke
32 FELLINE Fabio
33 REIJNEN Kiel
34 STETINA Peter
35 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
36 ZOIDL Riccardo
37 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
LOTTO-SOUDAL
Director: Mario Aerts
41 DE CLERCQ Bart
42 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
43 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
44 MONFORT Maxime
45 VANENDERT Jelle
46 VERVAEKE Louis
47 WELLENS Tim
GIANT-ALPECIN
Director: Arthur van Dongen
51 GESCHKE Simon
52 CURVERS Roy
53 OOMEN Sam
54 PREIDLER Georg
55 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
56 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
57 DE KORT Koen
IAM CYCLING
Director: Mario Chiesa
61 COPPEL Jerome
62 CHEVRIER Clement
63 TANNER David
64 ELMIGER Martin
65 FRANK Mathias
66 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
67 ZAUGG Oliver
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
Director: Addy Engels
71 KELDERMAN Wilco
72 BATTAGLIN Enrico
73 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
74 KEIZER Martijn
75 LINDEMAN Bertjan
76 MARTENS Paul
77 TJALLINGII Maarten
BMC
Director: Valerio Piva
81 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
82 GILBERT Philippe
83 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel
84 HERMANS Ben
85 CARUSO Damiano
86 BOOKWALTER Brent
87 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin
DIMENSION DATA
Director: Alex Sans Vega
91 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor
92 DEBESAY Mekseb Abrha
93 MEYER Cameron
94 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
95 THOMSON Jay Robert
96 SBARAGLI Kristian
97 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
Director: Eugenio Goikoetxea
101 ARROYO DURAN David
102 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
103 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
104 CARTHY Hugh
105 ROSON GARCIA Jaime
106 FERRARI Fabricio
107 ARAMENDIA LORENTE Javier
DIRECT ENERGIE
Director: Lylian Lebreton
111 CHAVANEL Sylvain
113 GRELLIER Fabien
114 MORICE Julien
115 PETIT Adrien
116 PICHOT Alexandre
117 QUEMENEUR Perrig
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
Director: Didier Rous
121 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
122 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
123 BOUHANNI Nacer
124 BOZIC Borut
125 LAPORTE Christophe
126 LEMOINE Cyril
127 SOUPE Geoffrey
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
Director: Robert Krajewski
131 DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ Victor
132 PLUCINSKI Leszek
133 OWSIAN Lukasz
134 HIRT Jan
135 MROZEK Marcin
136 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
137 SZMYD Sylvester
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
Director: Erik Breukink
141 DE MAAR Marc
142 DUYN Huub
143 HONIG Reinier
144 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
145 KREDER Michel
146 LAMMERTINK Maurits
147 TOLHOEK Antwan
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
Director: Hilaire Van D. Schueren
151 BAUGNIES Jérôme
152 DEGAND Thomas
153 CLAEYS Dimitri
154 DEVRIENDT Tom
155 VAN MELSEN Kevin
156 BACKAERT Frederik
157 VEUCHELEN Frederik
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
Director: Sergey Klimov
161 FIRSANOV Serguei
162 FOLIFOROV Alexander
163 SHALUNOV Evgeny
164 RYBALKIN Aleksey
165 BOEV Igor
166 OVECHKIN Artem
167 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
Director: Walter Planckaert
171 POLS Ruben
172 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
173 FARAZIJN Maxime
174 LIETAER Eliot
175 VAN HOECKE Gijs
176 HELVEN Sander
177 VAN GESTEL Dries
FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES-CARREFOUR
Director: Benedito Azevedo
181 PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
183 DA SILVA RAMOS Kleber
184 NAZARET Magno Prado
185 GASPAR João
186 CARDOSO SANTOS Flavio
187 FERRAZ AFFONSO Murilo
SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA
Director: Serge Parsini
191 POZZATO Filippo
192 BELLETTI Manuel
193 BUSATO Matteo
194 TEDESCHI Mirko
195 RODRÍGUEZ MARTIN Cristian
196 SANZ UNZUE Enrique
197 ZHUPA Eugert
BURGOS-BH
Director: Dario Hernandez
201 CUBERO GALVEZ Jorge
202 DEL PINO CORROCHANO Jesus
203 LÓPEZ PARADA Daniel
204 MARTÍN HERNANDEZ Víctor
205 TORRES MUÍÑO Pablo
206 SALAS Ibai
207 SOLE VALL Arnau
MATRIX POWERTAG
Director: Masahiro Yasuhara
211 TORIBIO ALCOLEA Jose Vicente
212 SANO Junya
213 DOI Yukihiro
214 FERNANDEZ CASASOLA Airan
215 YOSHIDA Hayato
216 YASUHARA Daiki
217 TAKUBO Kenji
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
Director: Jon Odriozola
221 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz
222 TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE Beñat
223 INSAUSTI IRASTORZA Jon Ander
224 BAGUES Aritz
225 ITURRIA SEGUROLA Mikel
226 ESTEVEZ SALAS Imanol
227 GONZALEZ PRIETO Aitor
STRADALLI-BIKE AID
Director: Florent Horeau
231 SCHAFER Timo
232 MENGIS GHEBREINDRIAS Amanuel
233 TESHOME HAGOS Meron
234 GARCIA Damien
237 BICHLMANN Daniel