BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (2.1), Spain.

Results: February 20 - February 24

| Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol podium history | 2010 edition | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Thursday, February 24: 5th and Final Stage, Códoba - Antequera, 162.7 km

  1. Óscar Freire (Rabobank) 3hr 46min 12sec. 43.156 km/hr
  2. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  3. Joanathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  4. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  5. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  6. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  8. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Juan J Lobato (Andalucia) s.t.
  11. Jesús Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Jon Aberasturi (Orbea) s.t.
  16. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Ricardo García (Orbea) s.t.
  18. Andreas Dietziker (Netapp) s.t.
  19. Merkel Irizar Aramburu (Radio shack) s.t.
  20. Alberto Benítez (Andalucia) s.t.
  21. Marcos García (KTM) s.t.
  22. Diego Milán Jiménez (Caja Rural) s.t.
  23. Leopold Konig (Netapp) s.t.
  24. Fabio Duarte (Geox) s.t.
  25. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

  1. Markel Irizar Aramburu (Radio Shack) 16hr 27min 21sec. 680 km raced at an average speed of 41.359 km/hr
  2. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2sec
  4. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3sec
  5. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) @ 8sec
  6. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) s.t.
  7. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 9sec
  8. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 12sec
  9. Samuel Sânchez (Euskaltel) @ 16sec
  10. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) @ 18sec
  11. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Leopold Konig (Netapp) s.t.
  13. Franck Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 20sec
  14. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 23sec
  15. Óscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 25sec
  16. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 26sec
  17. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 27sec
  18. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 30sec
  19. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 34sec
  22. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 36sec
  23. Peio Bilbao (Orbea) s.t.
  24. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 40sec
  25. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.

Wednesday, February 23: Stage 4, La Guardia Jaén - Códoba, 174 km

  1. Óscar Freire (Rabobank) 3hr 49min 23sec. 45.513 km/hr
  2. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  3. Aitor Galdos (Caja Rural) s.t.
  4. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Robert Hunter (Radio shack) s.t.
  6. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  7. Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Jon Aberasturi (Orbea) s.t.
  9. Christian Knees (Sky) s.t.
  10. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Marcos Garcia (KTM) s.t.
  13. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  14. Bartosz Huzarski (Netapp) s.t.
  15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  16. Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Markel Irizar Aramburu (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Alberto Benitez (Andalucia) s.t.
  19. Jose A. Carrasco (KTM) s.t.
  20. Daniel Schorn (Netapp) s.t.
  21. Diego Milán (Caja Rural) s.t.
  22. Johannes Fröhlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  23. Peio Bilbao (Orbea) s.t.
  24. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Markel Irizar Aramburu (Radio Shack) 12hr 41min 9sec. 517.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.825 km/hr
  2. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2sec
  4. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3sec
  5. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) @ 8sec
  6. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) s.t.
  7. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 9sec
  8. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  9. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 12sec
  11. Xabier Zandio (Sky) @ 13sec
  12. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 16sec
  13. Leopold Konig (Netapp) @ 18sec
  14. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 20sec
  16. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Franck Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  18. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 23sec
  19. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 24sec
  20. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Francis De Greef (Omega pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  22. Óscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 25sec
  23. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 26sec
  24. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Peio Bilbao (Orbea) s.t.

Tuesday, February 22: Stage 3, Otura - Jaén, 175.3 km

  1. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) 4hr 21min 53sec. 40.163 km/hr
  2. Juan José Lobato (Andalucia) s.t.
  3. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  4. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  5. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Peio Bilbao (Orbea) s.t.
  7. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Ricardo Garcia (Orbea) s.t.
  9. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Juan José Cobo (Geox) s.t.
  12. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Bartosz Huzarski (Netapp) s.t.
  14. Fabio Duarte (Geox) s.t.
  15. David de la Fuente (Geox) s.t.
  16. Marcos Garcia (KTM) s.t.
  17. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Leopold Konig (Netapp) s.t.
  19. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  22. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  23. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Matthias Brandle (Geox) s.t.
  25. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

  1. Markel Irizar Aramburu (Radio Shack) 8hr 51min 46sec. 349 km raced sop far at an average spped of 38.803 km/hr
  2. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2sec
  4. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3sec
  5. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) @ 8sec
  6. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) s.t.
  7. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 9sec
  8. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  9. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 12sec
  11. Xabier Zandio (Sky) @ 13sec
  12. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 16sec
  13. Leopold Konig (Netapp) @ 18sec
  14. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Cristopher Froome (Sky) @ 20sec
  16. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Franck Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  19. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  20. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 24sec
  21. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Francis de Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  23. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 25sec
  24. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 26sec
  25. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.

Monday, February 21: Stage 2, Almunñecar - Adra, 161.80 km

  1. Jonathan Hivert (Saur Sojasun) 4hr 20min 25sec. 37.279 km/hr
  2. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Stijn Devolder (Vacancoleil) s.t.
  5. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Juan José Cobo (Geox) s.t.
  8. Juren Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  9. Alberto Benitez (Andalucia) s.t.
  10. Christian Knees (Sky) s.t.
  11. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  12. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Leopold Konig (Netapp) s.t.
  14. Arkaitz Duran (Geox) s.t.
  15. Bartosz Huzarski (Netapp) s.t.
  16. Marcos Garcia (KTM) s.t.
  17. Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  18. Peio Bilbao (Orbea) s.t.
  19. Franck Schleck (leopard-Trek) s.t.
  20. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Markel Irizar Aramburu (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Markel Irizar Aramburu (Radio Shack) 4hr 29min 53sec
  2. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2sec
  4. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3sec
  5. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) @ 8sec
  6. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) s.t.
  7. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 9sec
  8. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  9. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 12sec
  11. Xabier Zandio (Sky) @ 13sec
  12. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 16sec
  13. Leopold Konig (Netapp) @ 18sec
  14. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 20sec
  16. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Franck Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  19. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 23sec
  20. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 24sec
  21. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  23. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 25sec
  24. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 26sec
  25. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.

Sunday, February 20: Stage 1, Benahavís 6.8 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) 9min 28sec. 43.099 km/hr
  2. Markel Irizar Aramburu (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1sec
  4. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2sec
  5. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3sec
  6. Paul Poux (Saur Sojasun) @ 7sec
  7. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) @ 8sec
  8. Thomas Lövkvits (Sky) s.t.
  9. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 9sec
  10. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  11. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Jan Barta (Netapp) @ 11sec
  13. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 12sec
  14. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 13sec
  15. Xabier Zandio (Sky) s.t.
  16. Javier Moreno Caja Rural) @ 15sec
  17. Dimitry Muravyeu (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 16sec
  19. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) @ 17sec
  21. Robert Hunter (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) @ 18sec
  23. Leopold Konig (Netapp) s.t.
  24. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Jesús Herrada (Movistar) @ 19sec

GC after Stage 1: Same a prologue places and times