BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de Romandie (World Tour), Switzerland

70th Edition: April 26 - May 1, 2016

Tour de Romandie podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2016 Romandie Tour map

2016 Tour de Romandie map


Sunday, May 1: 5th and Final Stage, Ollon - Genève, 177.4 km

Stage 5 map and profile

Michael Albasini wins stage 5

Michael Albasini wins Tour de Romandie stage 5

The Race: Here's how stage winner Michael Albasini's Orica-GreenEdge team told the tale.

Swiss rider Michael Albasini has continued his excellent record of stage wins at the Tour de Romandie for ORICA-GreenEDGE by taking a stunning victory on stage five today after spending most of the day leading a ten-man breakaway.

Having won five stages in his home race over the past two years, today's final stage win made it three consecutive years of success and also saw Albasini walk home with the green jersey for the points classification.

After an agonisingly close second place at Liege-Bastogne-Liege and a third place on the first stage of Romandie, Albasini was happy to finally capitalise on his strong form.

“I heard on the race radio that the gap was 17seconds so I didn’t expect to see the BMC guy come flying past me but I thought his effort may die in the last 500metres," Albasini said. “I launched my sprint a bit early with around 400metres to go and thankfully it was just about enough.”

“It’s been a tough week but I’m really happy with today’s result and the team have ridden well throughout the race.”

Despite the difficult conditions throughout the week-long race the team achieved their objective of winning a stage and giving oppurtunities to young riders such as Damien Howson and Jack Haig.

Howson was the team’s best placed rider in the overall general classification in 16th position behind race winner Nairo Quintana (Movistar), rounding off an excellent week for the 23-year-old Australian who also spent a day in the best young rider's jersey.

Sport director Neil Stephens was proud of the team’s performance over the course of the race. “It was a fantastic day for us today, Michael (Albasini) really produced the goods," said Stephens. "He was out front all day long and we were actually preparing to put Daryl (Impey) into position for the sprint when Michael attacked again and held on for the win.”

“We started the day with the objective of maintaining Damien’s (Howson) position on the overall and we ended going one better and Damien moved up two places to finish 16th overall.”

“Obviously it’s a very difficult race,” continued Stephens. “The parcours and the weather combined to make the conditions quite brutal but we have performed superbly as a team. It’s a great feeling to be going away from the race with a stage win, the points jersey and a 23-year-old in the top twenty of the general classification keeping company with some of the best riders in the world.”

How it happened:

The fifth and final stage of the 2016 Tour de Romandie covered 172kilometres from Ollon to Geneva and the day began cold and fresh but thankfully without rain.

Ten riders, including Albasini for ORICA-GreenEDGE, escaped very early in the stage and quickly developed a lead of over three minutes on the peloton after 40kilometres of racing.

This early move proved to be very interesting as the group included Chris Froome (Team-Sky) who seemed to have rediscovered some form after winning yesterday’s Queen stage. Although quite far down on the general classification, this group of riders had the potential to stay away until the finish.

The ten leaders worked together well for the first two hours of racing over rolling roads. However it was Albasini who was hungry for the intermediate sprint points taking the full compliment at 85kilometres after beating Froome and Carlos Verona (Etixx-Quickstep) into submission.

With around 60kilometres remaining the breakaway still had two minutes over the peloton. Team Dimension-Data and Movistar were beginning to take turns at the front of the main bunch as the intensity of the chase began to increase slightly.

Movistar had race leader Quintana sitting comfortably in the peloton and they were also represented within the leaders' group with Andrey Amador.

Eighteen kilometres from the finish in Geneva and Verona attacked from the lead group and was followed by Albasini and Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo). The three began to push on ahead and had a one-minute advantage over the peloton with 15kilometres to go. The trio were joined by Amador just before the final ten kilometres.

Approaching the finish in Geneva the rain was falling and the group of four leaders were beginning to look tentatively at each other as the tension increased. The peloton were 50seconds behind with seven kilometres to go.

As the four leaders passed under the flamme rouge the chasing peloton were only a few seconds behind when a crash occurred at the front of the bunch. A BMC rider made a late attempt for the line but Albasini kicked again and claimed the victory by more than a bike length.

Complete Results:

177.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.024 km/hr

1 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge 4hr 13min 17sec
2 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
3 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
4 Niccolò Bonifazio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data s.t.
7 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
8 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
9 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
10 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
11 Andrea Pasqualon Roth s.t.
12 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
13 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha s.t.
15 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar s.t.
16 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin s.t.
18 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 William Bonnet FDJ s.t.
20 Roland Thalmann Roth s.t.
21 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
22 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida s.t.
24 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
25 Nairo Quintana Movistar s.t.
26 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
27 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
28 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
29 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
30 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling s.t.
31 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Simon Špilak Katusha s.t.
33 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Alpecin s.t.
34 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 Gatis Smukulis Astana s.t.
36 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff s.t.
37 Pierre Rolland Cannondale s.t.
38 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff s.t.
39 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
40 Pierre Latour Ag2r s.t.
41 Martin Velits Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
42 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
43 Danilo Wyss BMC s.t.
44 Peter Velits BMC s.t.
45 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling s.t.
47 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
48 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
49 Rein Taaramäe Katusha s.t.
50 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida s.t.
51 Kenny Elissonde FDJ s.t.
52 Jérémy Roy FDJ s.t.
53 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
54 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
55 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
56 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
57 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha s.t.
58 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling s.t.
60 Nico Brüngger Roth s.t.
61 Matthias Krizek Roth s.t.
62 Martin Kohler Roth s.t.
63 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
64 Nathan Brown Cannondale s.t.
65 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin s.t.
66 Christophe Riblon Ag2r s.t.
67 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin s.t.
69 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale s.t.
71 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r s.t.
72 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin s.t.
74 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
75 Jesús Herrada Movistar s.t.
76 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
77 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale s.t.
78 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 Brent Bookwalter BMC @ 2min 47sec
80 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 49''
81 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida s.t.
82 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida s.t.
83 Mário Costa Lampre-Merida s.t.
84 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin s.t.
85 Amaël Moinard BMC +2' 53''
86 Anthony Roux FDJ +2' 56''
87 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
88 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
89 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
90 Maxim Belkov Katusha +3' 01''
91 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida +3' 04''
92 Jaco Venter Dimension Data s.t.
93 Andrew Talansky Cannondale +3' 08''
94 Moreno Moser Cannondale s.t.
95 Alexandre Geniez FDJ s.t.
96 Egor Silin Katusha +3' 13''
97 Lieuwe Westra Astana +3' 20''
98 Romain Bardet Ag2r +3' 24''
99 Salvatore Puccio Team Sky +3' 33''
100 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
101 Geraint Thomas Team Sky s.t.
102 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
103 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
104 Ben Swift Team Sky s.t.
105 Chris Froome Team Sky +3' 36''
106 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +3' 51''
107 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +4' 00''
108 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data s.t.
109 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
111 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
112 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data +11' 49''
113 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
114 Dylan Page Roth s.t.
115 Valentin Baillifard Roth s.t.
116 Bruno Pires Roth s.t.
117 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
118 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
119 Alex Peters Team Sky s.t.
120 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
121 Dennis van Winden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
122 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +15' 44''
123 Songezo Jim Dimension Data +15' 45''
124 Jon Izagirre Movistar s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

643.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.391 km/hr

1 Nairo Quintana Movistar 16hr 20min 20sec
2 Thibaut Pinot FDJ @ 19sec
3 Jon Izagirre Movistar +23''
4 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha +26''
5 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Alpecin +57''
6 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida +1' 12''
7 Simon Špilak Katusha +1' 16''
8 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
9 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo +1' 24''
10 Tejay van Garderen BMC +1' 27''
11 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ +1' 32''
12 Pierre Latour Ag2r +2' 24''
13 Damiano Caruso BMC +2' 33''
14 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal +3' 25''
15 Pierre Rolland Cannondale +3' 29''
16 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge +4' 21''
17 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data +5' 13''
18 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick Step +5' 25''
19 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
20 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff +5' 59''
21 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6' 06''
22 Rein Taaramäe Katusha +7' 22''
23 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida +9' 06''
24 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal +10' 21''
25 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha +10' 32''
26 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data +12' 25''
27 Romain Bardet Ag2r +17' 07''
28 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff +17' 17''
29 Nathan Brown Cannondale +17' 18''
30 Steve Morabito FDJ +17' 33''
31 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo +17' 38''
32 Andrey Amador Movistar +17' 46''
33 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +18' 04''
34 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling +18' 50''
35 Brent Bookwalter BMC +19' 17''
36 Amaël Moinard BMC +19' 36''
37 Moreno Moser Cannondale +21' 11''
38 Chris Froome Team Sky +21' 12''
39 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge +21' 21''
40 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +23' 28''
41 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step +23' 50''
42 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert +24' 16''
43 Jan Bakelants Ag2r +24' 19''
44 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale +25' 17''
45 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin +26' 08''
46 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +26' 29''
47 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +27' 35''
48 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +28' 48''
49 Danilo Wyss BMC +28' 51''
50 Ben Gastauer Ag2r +28' 57''
51 Geraint Thomas Team Sky +29' 42''
52 Jérémy Roy FDJ +29' 52''
53 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +30' 27''
54 Jesús Herrada Movistar +31' 00''
55 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida +31' 48''
56 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +32' 32''
57 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling +33' 09''
58 Bruno Pires Roth +33' 20''
59 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling +34' 45''
60 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge +35' 36''
61 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge +36' 22''
62 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida +37' 15''
63 Egor Silin Katusha +37' 18''
64 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin +37' 22''
65 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo +37' 31''
66 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal +38' 28''
67 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar +38' 37''
68 Winner Anacona Movistar +40' 28''
69 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin +40' 39''
70 Andrea Pasqualon Roth +40' 51''
71 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +41' 55''
72 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert +42' 28''
73 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling +42' 32''
74 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge +43' 40''
75 Maxim Belkov Katusha +45' 21''
76 Valentin Baillifard Roth +45' 32''
77 Mário Costa Lampre-Merida +45' 57''
78 William Bonnet FDJ +46' 13''
79 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +46' 25''
80 Kenny Elissonde FDJ +47' 26''
81 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data +47' 41''
82 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert +48' 12''
83 Peter Velits BMC +48' 36''
84 Nico Brüngger Roth +48' 42''
85 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +48' 47''
86 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling +49' 15''
87 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo +49' 34''
88 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale +49' 41''
89 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
90 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo +50' 06''
91 Christophe Riblon Ag2r +50' 46''
92 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick Step +50' 55''
93 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r +51' 32''
94 Niccolò Bonifazio Trek-Segafredo +51' 40''
95 Sergey Lagutin Katusha +51' 45''
96 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert +51' 48''
97 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida +52' 30''
98 Salvatore Puccio Team Sky +54' 00''
99 Jaco Venter Dimension Data +54' 23''
100 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r +54' 54''
101 Martin Kohler Roth +55' 20''
102 Roland Thalmann Roth +56' 05''
103 Gatis Smukulis Astana +56' 06''
104 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin +56' 15''
105 Andrew Talansky Cannondale +56' 19''
106 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin +56' 34''
107 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo +56' 41''
108 Matthias Krizek Roth +56' 52''
109 Martin Velits Etixx-Quick Step +56' 56''
110 Ben Swift Team Sky +56' 57''
111 Anthony Roux FDJ +58' 07''
112 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +58' 55''
113 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin +59' 43''
114 Lieuwe Westra Astana +1h 00' 05''
115 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge +1h 01' 28''
116 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick Step +1h 02' 12''
117 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data +1h 04' 12''
118 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +1h 04' 52''
119 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick Step +1h 07' 39''
120 Dylan Page Roth +1h 08' 42''
121 Dennis van Winden LottoNL-Jumbo +1h 11' 26''
122 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +1h 16' 18''
123 Alex Peters Team Sky +1h 16' 35''
124 Songezo Jim Dimension Data +1h 18' 18''

Stage 5 map and profile:

2016 Tour de Romandie stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, April 30: Stage 4, Conthey - Villars sur Ollon, 172.7 km

Stage 4 map and profile | Stage 4 photos

Chris Froome

Chris Froome wins stage 4

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Chris Froome's Team Sky.

Chris Froome demonstrated his impressive form by powering to a resounding solo victory on stage four at the Tour de Romandie.

The Brit went into the day targeting stage victory and attacked early heading into the final 40 kilometres, opening out a decisive gap alongside Tejay van Garderen, before pushing on solo up to Villars-sur-Ollon.

Despite attacks firing in a reduced peloton behind, Froome was able to maintain a healthy advantage, measuring his efforts late on to win the queen stage by four seconds in soaking conditions.

The result was particularly sweet after the two-time winner saw his general classification ambitions deflated on Thursday due to an inopportune puncture.

"It's been a tough race so far," said Froome behind the podium, "so to come and win the queen stage today, especially attacking so far out, is a great feeling. It's nice as a team for us to get a victory here and not come away empty handed.

"It's a road I remember from two years ago, with similar conditions to today in the rain and cold. I thought if I'm going to get away it's going to have to be a long way from the finish. Tejay van Garderen came with me and the two of us worked together really well. He had the objective for the general classification and I had my sights set on winning the stage. I'm just really happy that it worked out in the end."

With regards to his current form, Froome reiterated that the big goal is to be ready for the upcoming Tour de France. "I'm not necessarily here to show anything - I'm here more for myself for preparations going forward," added. "Obviously my big goal is to be ready for July. I needed some good racing this week to set me up for that."

Froome and Van Garderen (BMC Racing) held an advantage of close to a minute as they negotiated two ascents of the Barboleusaz climb. The GC battle behind produced a barrage of attacks, with Jon Izagirre (Movistar) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) rounding out the podium positions.

Fifth over the line was enough to ensure Nairo Quintana (Movistar) retained his overall lead, taking a margin of 19 seconds into Sunday's final stage.

Mikel Nieve hung on well in a vastly reduced lead group and was the next Team Sky rider home in 24th.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

172.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.435 km/hr

1 Christopher Froome Sky 4hr 44min 24sec
2 Jon Izagirre Movistar @ 4sec
3 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
4 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha s.t.
5 Nairo Quintana Movistar s.t.
6 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida s.t.
8 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
9 Tejay van Garderen BMC +9''
10 Simon Špilak Katusha s.t.
11 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Alpecin +11''
12 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
13 Pierre Latour Ag2r s.t.
14 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
15 Romain Bardet Ag2r +14''
16 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
17 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data +1' 32''
18 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 Rafal Majka Tinkoff +1' 49''
20 Pierre Rolland Cannondale s.t.
21 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick Step +2' 10''
22 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff s.t.
23 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
24 Mikel Nieve Sky +2' 21''
25 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +2' 49''
26 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida s.t.
27 Rein Taaramäe Katusha s.t.
28 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data +2' 54''
30 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step +4' 04''
31 Miguel Ángel López Astana +5' 00''
32 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal +5' 52''
33 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha s.t.
34 Andrey Zeits Astana +9' 50''
35 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff s.t.
36 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
37 Moreno Moser Cannondale +10' 23''
38 Nathan Brown Cannondale +12' 11''
39 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +12' 32''
40 Steve Morabito FDJ +12' 35''
41 Jérémy Roy FDJ s.t.
42 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
43 Amaël Moinard BMC s.t.
44 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
45 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +12' 45''
46 Brent Bookwalter BMC +13' 16''
47 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +13' 28''
48 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin s.t.
49 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert +13' 34''
50 Bruno Pires Roth +13' 35''
51 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +14' 28''
52 Valentin Baillifard Roth +14' 45''
53 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo +15' 37''
54 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
55 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
56 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar s.t.
57 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida s.t.
58 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
59 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
60 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
61 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale s.t.
62 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
63 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
64 Egor Silin Katusha s.t.
65 Nico Brüngger Roth +19' 42''
66 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling s.t.
67 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida s.t.
68 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 Jesús Herrada Movistar s.t.
70 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
71 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +20' 40''
72 Marcel Wyss Sky s.t.
73 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
74 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
76 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff s.t.
77 Peter Velits BMC s.t.
78 Danilo Wyss BMC s.t.
79 Ivan Rovnyi Tinkoff +21' 37''
80 Andrea Pasqualon Roth +22' 32''
81 William Bonnet FDJ +23' 21''
82 Maxim Belkov Katusha +24' 06''
83 Martin Kohler Roth +24' 23''
84 Winner Anacona Movistar +24' 36''
85 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert +24' 38''
86 Kenny Elissonde FDJ +24' 42''
87 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo +27' 12''
88 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling +27' 44''
89 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
90 Mário Costa Lampre-Merida s.t.
91 Roland Thalmann Roth s.t.
92 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r s.t.
93 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick Step +27' 47''
94 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin s.t.
95 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
97 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
98 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 Martin Velits Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
100 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data s.t.
101 Matthias Krizek Roth s.t.
102 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
103 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data s.t.
106 Dennis van Winden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
107 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida s.t.
108 Marcel Kittel Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
109 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
110 Dylan Page Roth s.t.
111 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale s.t.
112 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
113 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
114 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert +27' 58''
115 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
116 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin s.t.
117 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
118 Andrew Talansky Cannondale s.t.
119 Christophe Riblon Ag2r s.t.
120 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
121 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
122 Anton Vorobyev Katusha s.t.
123 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin s.t.
124 Ben Swift Sky s.t.
125 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
126 Niccolò Bonifazio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 Jaco Venter Dimension Data s.t.
128 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling s.t.
129 Songezo Jim Dimension Data +28' 03''
130 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin +28' 09''
131 Gatis Smukulis Astana +28' 15''
132 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +28' 55''
133 Lieuwe Westra Astana +30' 01''
134 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data +30' 17''
135 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +31' 59''
136 Alex Peters Sky s.t.
137 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge +34' 53''

GC after Stage 4:

466.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.473 km/hr

1 Nairo Quintana Movistar 12hr 7min 3sec
2 Thibaut Pinot FDJ @ 19sec
3 Jon Izagirre Movistar +23''
4 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha +26''
5 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Alpecin +57''
6 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida +1' 12''
7 Simon Špilak Katusha +1' 16''
8 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
9 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo +1' 24''
10 Tejay van Garderen BMC +1' 27''
11 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ +1' 32''
12 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale +2' 19''
13 Pierre Latour Ag2r +2' 24''
14 Damiano Caruso BMC +2' 33''
15 Rafal Majka Tinkoff +3' 08''
16 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal +3' 25''
17 Pierre Rolland Cannondale +3' 29''
18 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge +4' 21''
19 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data +5' 13''
20 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick Step +5' 25''
21 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
22 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff +5' 59''
23 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6' 06''
24 Rein Taaramäe Katusha +7' 22''
25 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida +9' 06''
26 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data +9' 29''
27 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal +10' 21''
28 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha +10' 32''
29 Andrey Zeits Astana +13' 12''
30 Romain Bardet Ag2r +13' 43''
31 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step +15' 38''
32 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +15' 46''
33 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling +15' 54''
34 Brent Bookwalter BMC +16' 30''
35 Amaël Moinard BMC +16' 43''
36 Miguel Ángel López Astana +17' 10''
37 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff +17' 17''
38 Nathan Brown Cannondale +17' 18''
39 Steve Morabito FDJ +17' 33''
40 Christopher Froome Sky +17' 36''
41 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo +17' 42''
42 Andrey Amador Movistar +17' 52''
43 Davide Formolo Cannondale +18' 01''
44 Moreno Moser Cannondale +18' 03''
45 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +18' 04''
46 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +20' 20''
47 Mikel Nieve Sky +21' 19''
48 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert +21' 20''
49 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge +21' 21''
50 Bruno Pires Roth +21' 31''
51 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step +23' 50''
52 Jan Bakelants Ag2r +24' 19''
53 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale +25' 17''
54 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin +26' 08''
55 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +26' 29''
56 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida +28' 44''
57 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +28' 48''
58 Danilo Wyss BMC +28' 51''
59 Ben Gastauer Ag2r +28' 57''
60 Geraint Thomas Sky +29' 42''
61 Jérémy Roy FDJ +29' 52''
62 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +30' 27''
63 Ivan Rovnyi Tinkoff +30' 50''
64 Jesús Herrada Movistar +31' 00''
65 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +32' 32''
66 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling +33' 09''
67 Valentin Baillifard Roth +33' 43''
68 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo +33' 58''
69 Egor Silin Katusha +34' 05''
70 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling +34' 45''
71 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge +35' 46''
72 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge +36' 22''
73 Winner Anacona Movistar +36' 55''
74 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida +37' 15''
75 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin +37' 22''
76 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +37' 55''
77 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal +38' 28''
78 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar +38' 37''
79 Sergey Lagutin Katusha +39' 56''
80 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin +40' 39''
81 Andrea Pasqualon Roth +40' 51''
82 Maxim Belkov Katusha +42' 20''
83 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert +42' 28''
84 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling +42' 32''
85 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge +43' 40''
86 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +44' 56''
87 Mário Costa Lampre-Merida +45' 57''
88 William Bonnet FDJ +46' 13''
89 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +46' 25''
90 Kenny Elissonde FDJ +47' 26''
91 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data +47' 41''
92 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert +48' 12''
93 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff +48' 23''
94 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +48' 32''
95 Peter Velits BMC +48' 36''
96 Nico Brüngger Roth +48' 42''
97 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling +49' 15''
98 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo +49' 34''
99 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale +49' 41''
100 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
101 Marcel Kittel Etixx-Quick Step +50' 05''
102 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo +50' 06''
103 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick Step +50' 23''
104 Salvatore Puccio Sky +50' 27''
105 Christophe Riblon Ag2r +50' 46''
106 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick Step +50' 55''
107 Jaco Venter Dimension Data +51' 19''
108 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r +51' 32''
109 Niccolò Bonifazio Trek-Segafredo +51' 40''
110 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert +51' 48''
111 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data +52' 23''
112 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida +52' 30''
113 Andrew Talansky Cannondale +53' 11''
114 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r +54' 54''
115 Anthony Roux FDJ +55' 11''
116 Martin Kohler Roth +55' 20''
117 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo +55' 43''
118 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick Step +55' 50''
119 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling +55' 51''
120 Roland Thalmann Roth +56' 05''
121 Gatis Smukulis Astana +56' 06''
122 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
123 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin +56' 15''
124 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin +56' 34''
125 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo +56' 41''
126 Lieuwe Westra Astana +56' 45''
127 Matthias Krizek Roth +56' 52''
128 Dylan Page Roth +56' 53''
129 Martin Velits Etixx-Quick Step +56' 56''
130 Ben Swift Sky +56' 57''
131 Dennis van Winden LottoNL-Jumbo +59' 37''
132 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin +59' 43''
133 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +1h 00' 34''
134 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +1h 01' 19''
135 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge +1h 01' 28''
136 Songezo Jim Dimension Data +1h 02' 33''
137 Alex Peters Sky +1h 04' 46''

Stage 4 map and profile:

Romandie stage 4 map

2016 Tour de Romandie stage 4 map

Tour de Romandie stage 4 profile

2016 Tour de Romandie stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran heads to the start

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana is ready to defend his lead.

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema

Chris Froome

Chris Froome is ready to race

Peter Velits

Peter Velits

Peloton

A lovely scene...

Steve Morabito

Steve Morabito tries his luck

Chris Froome

Chris Froome leads an attack

Chris froome

Chris Froome wins the stage alone

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels shows the strain of the day's racing as he finishes

Damien Howson

Damien Howson looks like he's had enough of the day

Chris Froome

Stage winner Chris Froome

Nairo Quintana

And Nairo Quintana is still the leader of the race


Friday, April 29: Stage 3, Sion 15.11 km individual time trial

Stage 3 map and profile | Stage 3 photos

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot turning in the stage-winning ride

The Race: Race leader Nairo Quintana's Movistar team had this to report.

Gone are the times when humble Colombians were left out of any fight overall when a TT was on the race schedule. At least, when it comes to Nairo Quintana. Stage three of the Tour de Romandie -a lumpy 15km course in and around Sion- brought an excellent Nairo Quintana in full contention with all his rivals, big or light. Ion Izagirre didn't disappoint either, the Basque offering a display quite similar to Tuesday's win in the prologue for a notably 8th place in the day, now sitting 4th overall at just 29" from his team-mate.

The route suited the Blues' two main references, with a gentle, opening 5km followed by a sharp 4-kilometer climb through the Route de Savièse, before a U-turn and a quick descent took the riders back into Sion. At the intermediate check, Nairo Quintana improved Ilnur Zakarin's (KAT) time by 5”, a gap against his biggest rival from yesterday he increased to 8" in the finale, managing perfectly through the tricky street furniture. Ahead of the two finished Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), who bested big specialist Tom Dumoulin (TGA) by 2" and put nine on Nairo, who now finds the Frenchman just after him in the standings, but 23" in arrears.

All in all, another day gone for the telephone squad with a good result, in the eve of the Swiss stagerace's showdown on Saturday: 173km towards a double loop around Villars-sur-Ollon, which includes two climbs of the Barboleusaz (Cat-1) just 4km away from the finish zone.

REACTION:

Nairo Quintana: "I'm really happy. I think we did a pretty good defense of this jersey and I hope we can continue to do so tomorrow. It was a beautiful time trial for me - this performance really makes me confident for what's to come in a few months, when our biggest goal looms. This test in Romandie will be surely helpful for July. We've got to keep in mind that today's TT was a particular one, with plenty of difficult climbing, but we remain satisfied about what I did on the road today.

"Pinot? His result didn't surprise me. He's been doing such good TTs for the last two years - I had him written down as my biggest rival today, and I knew I had to go full-gas so he didn't mean a threat to my GC leadership. Plus, he's got a really nice team, with lots of good climbers, and they might become the team to follow tomorrow - dangerous for my chances. We'll keep all attention to attacks from them, as well as Zakarin and his team; both will probably give it a try. My team is feeling well and all of them - Ion, too - will be giving their best so we can keep the jersey."

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

15.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.521 km/hr

1 Thibaut Pinot FDJ 20min 21sec
2 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Alpecin @ 2sec
3 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step +9''
4 Chris Froome Sky s.t.
5 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
6 Nairo Quintana Movistar s.t.
7 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha +17''
8 Jon Izagirre Movistar +18''
9 Steve Morabito FDJ +22''
10 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +25''
11 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
12 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +26''
13 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin +30''
14 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling +33''
15 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
16 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge +36''
17 Simon Špilak Katusha +38''
18 Moreno Moser Cannondale s.t.
19 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
20 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge +39''
21 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +40''
22 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +44''
23 Rafal Majka Tinkoff +45''
24 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida s.t.
25 Jérémy Roy FDJ s.t.
26 Brent Bookwalter BMC +46''
27 Damiano Caruso BMC +48''
28 Jesús Herrada Movistar s.t.
29 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo +49''
30 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +51''
31 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo +54''
32 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
33 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge +56''
34 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
35 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin +59''
36 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
37 Rafael Valls Lotto - Soudal s.t.
38 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 00''
39 Andrey Zeits Astana +1' 01''
40 Andrew Talansky Cannondale s.t.
41 Pierre Latour Ag2r +1' 02''
42 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo +1' 05''
43 Pierre Rolland Cannondale +1' 10''
44 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
45 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 11''
46 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
47 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +1' 13''
48 Maxime Monfort Lotto - Soudal s.t.
49 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin +1' 14''
50 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale +1' 15''
51 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida +1' 16''
52 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick Step +1' 21''
53 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
54 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
55 Mikel Nieve Sky +1' 22''
56 Amaël Moinard BMC +1' 23''
57 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal +1' 24''
58 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
59 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r +1' 25''
60 Jack Bobridge Trek-Segafredo +1' 26''
61 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
62 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff s.t.
63 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 27''
64 Miguel Ángel López Astana +1' 29''
65 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff s.t.
66 Kenny Elissonde FDJ +1' 31''
67 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha s.t.
68 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida +1' 32''
69 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
70 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +1' 33''
72 Danilo Wyss BMC s.t.
73 Robert Kišerlovski Tinkoff +1' 34''
74 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
75 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
76 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
77 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida +1' 35''
78 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 37''
79 Nathan Brown Cannondale +1' 38''
80 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick Step +1' 39''
81 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto - Soudal s.t.
82 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +1' 41''
83 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal +1' 42''
84 Sander Armée Lotto - Soudal +1' 47''
85 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data +1' 48''
86 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
87 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
88 Marcel Kittel Etixx-Quick Step +1' 49''
89 Bruno Pires Roth s.t.
90 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
91 Davide Formolo Cannondale +1' 50''
92 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
93 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data s.t.
94 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 52''
95 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo +1' 55''
96 William Bonnet FDJ +1' 58''
97 Gatis Smukulis Astana s.t.
98 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling +1' 59''
99 Romain Bardet Ag2r +2' 01''
100 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
101 Peter Velits BMC +2' 02''
102 Louis Meintjes Lampre-Merida +2' 05''
103 Maxim Belkov Katusha +2' 06''
104 Christophe Riblon Ag2r +2' 07''
105 Martin Kohler Roth +2' 09''
106 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
107 Mário Costa Lampre-Merida +2' 10''
108 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +2' 15''
109 Andrea Pasqualon Roth +2' 16''
110 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar +2' 18''
111 Jaco Venter Dimension Data +2' 19''
112 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
113 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +2' 20''
114 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal +2' 21''
115 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale +2' 24''
116 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +2' 25''
117 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r +2' 26''
118 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling +2' 27''
119 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick Step +2' 29''
120 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin s.t.
121 Egor Silin Katusha +2' 31''
122 Valentin Baillifard Roth +2' 33''
123 Roland Thalmann Roth s.t.
124 Albert Timmer Giant-Alpecin +2' 35''
125 Sergey Lagutin Katusha +2' 36''
126 Diego Rosa Astana +2' 37''
127 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin +2' 41''
128 Alex Peters Sky +2' 42''
129 Rein Taaramäe Katusha +2' 46''
130 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin +2' 52''
131 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida +2' 53''
132 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 55''
133 Matthias Krizek Roth +3' 00''
134 Nico Brüngger Roth +3' 02''
135 Winner Anacona Movistar +3' 05''
136 Ivan Rovnyi Tinkoff +3' 06''
137 Martin Velits Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
138 Niccolò Bonifazio Trek-Segafredo +3' 08''
139 Dennis van Winden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
140 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida +3' 13''
141 Dylan Page Roth +3' 14''
142 Isle of ManBen Swift Sky +3' 15''
143 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data s.t.
144 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo +3' 16''
145 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +3' 29''
146 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling +3' 31''
147 Songezo Jim Dimension Data +3' 43''
148 Luis León Sánchez Astana +3' 44''
149 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff +3' 48''

GC after Stage 3:

293.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.789 km/hr

1 Nairo Quintana Movistar 7hr 22min 35sec
2 Thibaut Pinot FDJ @ 23sec
3 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha +26''
4 Jon Izagirre Movistar +29''
5 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Alpecin +50''
6 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +1' 06''
7 Simon Špilak Katusha +1' 11''
8 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida +1' 12''
9 Tejay van Garderen BMC +1' 22''
10 Rafal Majka Tinkoff +1' 23''
11 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo +1' 24''
12 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ +1' 25''
13 Pierre Rolland Cannondale +1' 44''
14 Geraint Thomas Sky +1' 48''
15 Rafael Valls Lotto - Soudal +1' 57''
16 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale +2' 09''
17 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge +2' 15''
19 Pierre Latour Ag2r +2' 17''
20 Damiano Caruso BMC +2' 26''
21 Davide Formolo Cannondale +2' 28''
22 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +2' 40''
23 Louis Meintjes Lampre-Merida +3' 15''
24 Brent Bookwalter BMC +3' 18''
25 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick Step +3' 19''
26 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3' 21''
27 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling +3' 23''
28 Andrey Zeits Astana +3' 26''
29 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data +3' 45''
30 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff +3' 53''
31 Amaël Moinard BMC +4' 02''
32 Maxime Monfort Lotto - Soudal +4' 33''
33 Rein Taaramäe Katusha +4' 37''
34 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha +4' 44''
35 Steve Morabito FDJ +5' 02''
36 Nathan Brown Cannondale +5' 11''
37 Andrey Amador Movistar +5' 21''
38 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +5' 36''
39 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo +5' 44''
40 Luis León Sánchez Astana s.t.
41 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge +5' 48''
42 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +6' 00''
43 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida +6' 21''
44 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data +6' 39''
45 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff +7' 31''
46 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +7' 39''
47 Moreno Moser Cannondale +7' 44''
48 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert +7' 50''
49 Bruno Pires Roth +8' 00''
50 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge +8' 03''
51 Danilo Wyss BMC +8' 15''
52 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step +8' 17''
53 Jan Bakelants Ag2r +8' 36''
54 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge +8' 42''
55 Robert Kišerlovski Tinkoff +8' 57''
56 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal s.t.
57 Ivan Rovnyi Tinkoff +9' 17''
58 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale +9' 44''
59 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +9' 51''
60 Diego Rosa Astana +9' 59''
61 Jesús Herrada Movistar +11' 22''
62 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step +11' 38''
63 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +11' 56''
64 Miguel Ángel López Astana +12' 14''
65 Winner Anacona Movistar +12' 23''
66 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin +12' 44''
67 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin +12' 45''
68 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +13' 05''
69 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida +13' 11''
70 Ben Gastauer Ag2r +13' 24''
71 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling +13' 31''
72 Romain Bardet Ag2r +13' 33''
73 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling +14' 09''
74 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +14' 24''
75 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge +15' 57''
76 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +16' 37''
77 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin +16' 46''
78 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +17' 02''
79 Jérémy Roy FDJ +17' 21''
80 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida +17' 37''
81 Chris Froome Sky +17' 50''
82 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto - Soudal +17' 52''
83 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert +17' 54''
84 Mário Costa Lampre-Merida +18' 17''
85 Sander Armée Lotto - Soudal s.t.
86 Maxim Belkov Katusha +18' 18''
87 Andrea Pasqualon Roth +18' 23''
88 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo +18' 25''
89 Egor Silin Katusha +18' 32''
90 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal +18' 42''
91 Mikel Nieve Sky +19' 02''
92 Valentin Baillifard Roth s.t.
93 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data +19' 58''
94 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert +20' 18''
95 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling +21' 21''
96 Tom Bohli BMC +21' 47''
97 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo +21' 51''
98 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale +21' 58''
99 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data +22' 10''
100 Marcel Kittel Etixx-Quick Step +22' 22''
101 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo +22' 23''
102 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick Step +22' 29''
103 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal +22' 31''
104 Salvatore Puccio Sky +22' 33''
105 Kenny Elissonde FDJ +22' 48''
106 Christophe Riblon Ag2r +22' 52''
107 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling +22' 54''
108 William Bonnet FDJ +22' 56''
109 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar +23' 04''
110 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick Step +23' 12''
111 Jaco Venter Dimension Data +23' 25''
112 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r +23' 38''
113 Niccolò Bonifazio Trek-Segafredo +23' 46''
114 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida +23' 51''
115 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert +24' 05''
116 Sergey Lagutin Katusha +24' 23''
117 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida +24' 47''
118 Andrew Talansky Cannondale +25' 17''
119 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo +26' 12''
120 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge +26' 39''
121 Lieuwe Westra Astana +26' 48''
122 Jack Bobridge Trek-Segafredo +27' 00''
123 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r +27' 14''
124 Anthony Roux FDJ +27' 28''
125 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +27' 46''
126 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff +27' 47''
127 Gatis Smukulis Astana +27' 55''
128 Peter Velits BMC +28' 00''
129 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick Step +28' 07''
131 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling +28' 11''
132 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin +28' 21''
133 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +28' 23''
134 Roland Thalmann Roth +28' 25''
135 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin +28' 51''
136 Isle of ManBen Swift Sky +29' 03''
137 Nico Brüngger Roth +29' 04''
138 Matthias Krizek Roth +29' 09''
139 Dylan Page Roth +29' 10''
140 Martin Velits Etixx-Quick Step +29' 13''
141 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo +29' 33''
142 Martin Kohler Roth +31' 01''
143 Albert Timmer Giant-Alpecin +31' 07''
144 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin +31' 38''
145 Dennis van Winden LottoNL-Jumbo +31' 54''
146 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +32' 28''
147 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +32' 51''
148 Alex Peters Sky +32' 51''
149 Songezo Jim Dimension Data +34' 34''

Stage 3 map and profile:

Romandie stage 3 map

Romandie stage 3 map

Romandie stage 3 profile

Romandie stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Sander Armee

Sander Armée

Jan Bakelandts

Jan Bakelants

Christopher Froome

Christopher Froome

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels

Maxime Bouet

Maxime Bouet

Jerome Coppel

Jerome Coppel

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel

Thibaut Pinot

Stage winner Thibaut Pinot

Nairo Quintana

GC leader Nairo Quintana

Thibaut Pinot

Stage winner Pinot enjoys his stage win

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana gets to enjoy yet more kisses from the beautiful ladies


Thursday, April 28: Stage 2, Moudon - Morgins, 173.9 km

Stage 2 map and profile | Stage 2 photos

Tour de Romandie

Ilnur Zakarin crosses the line first, ahead of Nairo Quintana, but is later relegated

The Race: Ilnur Zakarin crossed the line first, but was relegated for an irregular sprint.

Here's the stage story from winner Nairo Quintana's Movistar team:

A strong, confident attack awarded Nairo Quintana the success on stage two of the Tour de Romandie, 170km from Moudon to the Cat-1 Pas de Morgins. The 26-year-old Colombian knew his time was coming today, and at the final climb, 6.5km from the finishing line, he showed the courage he's proven to have so many times to claim a maiden win on Helvetic soil which allows the Movistar Team retaining the jersey worn by Ion Izagirre, race leader from Tuesday's prologue.

The hills, ups and downs of the Valais canton were the ideal terrain for an early, six-man breakaway opening more than four minutes over the field. However, the real racing started with the last 21km of climbing at the Col des Champs (Cat-2), where Silin (KAT), Impey (OGE) and Wyss (IAM) sticked to their chances as the FDJ and Movistar Team riders pulled from behind. Chris Froome (SKY), arguably Nairo's biggest threat for the Romandie GC, suffered a mechanical failure that avoided him keeping the pace of the main group.

Following fantastic teamwork from Amador, Anacona, Jesús Herrada, Gorka Izagirre, Pedrero and José Joaquín Rojas, only Nairo and Ion remained ahead into the final climb of Morgins. Nairo's time came with 6.5km to go, the Colombian leaving the group behind as only Ilnur Zakarin (KAT) could keep his pace. Looks of fatigue, swerving, pure psychology between the two climbers. As the steepest part of Morgins was covered, the two tackle the final sprint, where the Movistar Team rider eventually prevailed as the race jury considered Zakarin's move was irregular. Nairo obtains the Movistar Team's 15th victory of the 2016 season, the Blues always on top of the leaderboard since the action in Switzerland started two days ago.

REACTION:

Nairo Quintana: "It was a great result for us. The team spent the whole day at the front, just like they did yesterday - all of them were fabulous. Heading into the climbs everything felt OK for me; I knew I had a chance to attack and go for the win and some big gaps if I moved near the foot; the rivals here could scare anyone, but I still wanted to try it - and that move was a big success. Obviously, Zakarin proved to be strong, seeing how he reached me down into the ascent.

"We two kept taking turns to build the gap and keep strong before the sprint. There, he made a maneuver the judges considered it wasn't to be allowed, and they relegated him. Zakarin surely would have bested me otherwise, but that move made the jury to take action. I'll try to defend this jersey tomorrow with a good TT; depending on Friday's performance, we might as well try and profit from Saturday's climbs. Let's hope we can keep it up after this week's efforts. It won't be easy to win with such an amazing field of competitors; should we do it, it will be a great sign for the 'yellow dream' quest."

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

173.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.128 km/hr

1 Nairo Quintana Movistar 4hr 26min 40sec
2 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha s.t.
3 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida @ 26sec
4 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
5 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
6 Jon Izagirre Movistar s.t.
7 Rafal Majka Tinkoff s.t.
8 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
9 Pierre Rolland Cannondale s.t.
10 Simon Špilak Katusha s.t.
11 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ +34''
13 Davide Formolo Cannondale +37''
14 Pierre Latour Ag2r +54''
15 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal +57''
16 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Alpecin s.t.
17 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 Louis Meintjes Lampre-Merida s.t.
19 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
20 Tejay van Garderen BMC @ 1min 1sec
21 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data +1' 34''
22 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
23 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
24 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
25 Rein Taaramäe Katusha s.t.
26 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick Step +1' 49''
27 Luis León Sánchez Astana s.t.
28 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 Andrey Zeits Astana s.t.
30 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff +2' 08''
31 Amaël Moinard BMC +2' 09''
32 Brent Bookwalter BMC +2' 29''
33 Nathan Brown Cannondale +3' 05''
34 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
36 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha s.t.
37 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
38 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +3' 51''
39 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo +4' 27''
40 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida s.t.
41 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
42 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
43 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
44 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
45 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5' 12''
46 Bruno Pires Roth +5' 47''
47 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff s.t.
48 Ivan Rovnyi Tinkoff s.t.
49 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step +6' 05''
50 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 Danilo Wyss BMC s.t.
52 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge +6' 12''
53 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge +7' 12''
54 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
55 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale s.t.
56 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 Alexandre Geniez FDJ s.t.
58 Robert Kišerlovski Tinkoff s.t.
59 Moreno Moser Cannondale s.t.
60 Diego Rosa Astana s.t.
61 Winner Anacona Movistar +9' 10''
62 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling +10' 29''
64 Miguel Ángel López Astana s.t.
65 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
66 Jesús Herrada Movistar s.t.
67 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin +11' 20''
68 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin s.t.
70 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
71 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
72 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling s.t.
73 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin s.t.
74 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Romain Bardet Ag2r +11' 29''
76 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
77 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida s.t.
78 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert +14' 08''
79 Kenny Elissonde FDJ +15' 52''
80 Valentin Baillifard Roth s.t.
81 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 Andrea Pasqualon Roth s.t.
83 Jérémy Roy FDJ s.t.
84 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data s.t.
85 Mário Costa Lampre-Merida s.t.
86 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
90 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff s.t.
91 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff s.t.
92 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida s.t.
93 Andrew Talansky Cannondale s.t.
94 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
95 Anton Vorobyev Katusha s.t.
96 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
97 Egor Silin Katusha s.t.
98 Mikel Nieve Sky +17' 30''
99 Chris Froome Sky s.t.
100 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert +18' 18''
102 Jaco Venter Dimension Data +20' 08''
103 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar +20' 35''
104 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
105 Dylan Page Roth s.t.
106 Roland Thalmann Roth s.t.
107 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling s.t.
108 Martin Velits Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
109 Peter Velits BMC s.t.
110 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
112 Matthias Krizek Roth s.t.
113 Christophe Riblon Ag2r s.t.
114 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
115 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
116 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
117 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
118 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
119 Ben Swift Sky s.t.
120 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida s.t.
121 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
122 Dennis van Winden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
123 Martin Kohler Roth s.t.
124 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin s.t.
125 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r s.t.
126 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
127 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin s.t.
128 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida s.t.
129 Jack Bobridge Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling s.t.
131 William Bonnet FDJ s.t.
132 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
133 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
134 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
135 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale s.t.
136 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
137 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
138 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
139 Nico Brüngger Roth s.t.
140 Marcel Kittel Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
141 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
142 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin s.t.
143 Gatis Smukulis Astana s.t.
144 Niccolò Bonifazio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
145 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
146 Albert Timmer Giant-Alpecin +23' 03''
147 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +25' 00''
148 Songezo Jim Dimension Data s.t.
149 Alex Peters Sky s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

278.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.575 km/hr

1 Nairo Quintana Movistar 7hr 2min 5sec
2 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha @ 18sec
3 Jon Izagirre Movistar +20''
4 Thibaut Pinot FDJ +32''
5 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida +36''
6 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +37''
7 Simon Špilak Katusha +42''
8 Pierre Rolland Cannondale +43''
9 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo +44''
10 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale +46''
11 Davide Formolo Cannondale +47''
12 Rafal Majka Tinkoff s.t.
13 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Alpecin +57''
14 Geraint Thomas Sky +58''
15 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ @ 1min 1sec
16 Tejay van Garderen BMC +1' 06''
17 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal +1' 07''
18 Louis Meintjes Lampre-Merida +1' 19''
19 Pierre Latour Ag2r +1' 24''
20 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +1' 36''
22 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge +1' 45''
23 Damiano Caruso BMC +1' 47''
24 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 58''
25 Rein Taaramäe Katusha +2' 00''
26 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data +2' 04''
27 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick Step +2' 07''
28 Luis León Sánchez Astana +2' 09''
29 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff +2' 33''
30 Andrey Zeits Astana +2' 34''
31 Brent Bookwalter BMC +2' 41''
32 Amaël Moinard BMC +2' 48''
33 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha +3' 22''
34 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling +3' 23''
35 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal +3' 29''
36 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +3' 30''
37 Nathan Brown Cannondale +3' 42''
38 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +4' 28''
39 Andrey Amador Movistar +4' 34''
40 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge +4' 46''
41 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo +4' 48''
42 Steve Morabito FDJ +4' 49''
43 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida +4' 55''
44 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data +5' 00''
45 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5' 50''
46 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff +6' 14''
47 Ivan Rovnyi Tinkoff +6' 20''
48 Bruno Pires Roth s.t.
49 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge +6' 38''
50 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
51 Danilo Wyss BMC +6' 51''
52 Moreno Moser Cannondale +7' 15''
53 Jan Bakelants Ag2r +7' 21''
54 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +7' 22''
55 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +7' 24''
56 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge +7' 25''
57 Joe Dombrowsk Cannondale +7' 29''
58 Diego Rosa Astana +7' 31''
59 Robert Kišerlovski Tinkoff +7' 32''
60 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +9' 16''
61 Winner Anacona Movistar +9' 27''
62 Jesús Herrada Movistar +10' 43''
63 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling +10' 47''
64 Miguel Ángel López Astana +10' 54''
65 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +11' 25''
66 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step +11' 38''
67 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
68 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin +11' 39''
69 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling +11' 41''
70 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
71 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida +11' 48''
73 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin +11' 55''
74 Ben Gastauer Ag2r +11' 59''
75 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge +15' 30''
76 Egor Silin Katusha +16' 10''
77 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert +16' 11''
78 Mário Costa Lampre-Merida +16' 16''
79 Andrea Pasqualon Roth s.t.
80 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +16' 20''
81 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +16' 21''
82 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
83 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal +16' 22''
84 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin +16' 25''
85 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida +16' 30''
86 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 Valentin Baillifard Roth +16' 38''
88 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +16' 39''
89 Jérémy Roy FDJ +16' 45''
90 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo +16' 46''
91 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data +16' 52''
92 Mikel Nieve Sky +17' 49''
93 Chris Froome Sky +17' 50''
94 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert +18' 50''
95 Marcel Kittel Etixx-Quick Step +20' 42''
96 Tom Bohli BMC +20' 46''
97 Niccolò Bonifazio Trek-Segafredo +20' 47''
98 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo +20' 49''
99 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale +20' 52''
100 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
101 Christophe Riblon Ag2r +20' 54''
102 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar +20' 55''
103 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling +20' 57''
104 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data +20' 58''
105 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick Step +20' 59''
106 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo +21' 05''
107 William Bonnet FDJ +21' 07''
108 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida s.t.
109 Salvatore Puccio Sky +21' 08''
110 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling +21' 13''
111 Jaco Venter Dimension Data +21' 15''
112 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal +21' 16''
113 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r +21' 21''
114 Kenny Elissonde FDJ +21' 26''
115 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida +21' 43''
116 Sergey Lagutin Katusha +21' 56''
117 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert +22' 25''
118 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo +23' 05''
119 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff +24' 08''
120 Andrew Talansky Cannondale +24' 25''
121 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +25' 30''
122 Jack Bobridge Trek-Segafredo +25' 43''
123 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge +25' 52''
124 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling +25' 53''
125 Ben Swift Sky +25' 57''
126 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r +25' 58''
127 Roland Thalmann Roth +26' 01''
128 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin s.t.
129 Lieuwe Westra Astana +26' 03''
130 Dylan Page Roth +26' 05''
131 Gatis Smukulis Astana +26' 06''
132 Peter Velits BMC +26' 07''
133 Nico Brüngger Roth +26' 11''
134 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +26' 13''
135 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo +26' 14''
136 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick Step +26' 15''
137 Martin Velits Etixx-Quick Step +26' 16''
138 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
139 Matthias Krizek Roth +26' 18''
140 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin +26' 19''
141 Albert Timmer Giant-Alpecin +28' 41''
142 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo +28' 42''
143 Dennis van Winden LottoNL-Jumbo +28' 55''
144 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin s.t.
145 Martin Kohler Roth +29' 01''
146 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +29' 08''
147 Alex Peters Sky +30' 18''
148 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +30' 40''
149 Songezo Jim Dimension Data +31' 00''

Stage 2 map and profile

stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jack Bobridge

Jack Bobridge heads to the start

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin

Maxime monfort

Maxime Monfort

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas

Ilnur Zakarin and Nairo Quintana

Here they come. Ilnur Zakarin has already gone by Nairo Quitnana and Quintana is sitting up

sprint

Quintana is starting to protest

Sprint

Quintana's arm is up in protest

Zakarin

Zakarin celebrates, for now...


Wednesday, April 27: Stage 1, La Chaux-de-Fonds Mathod - Moudon, 169 100.5 km

Stage 1 map and profile | Stage 1 photos

Stage 2 Romandie sprint

Marcel Kittel just beats Niccolo Bonifazio to win the stage

The Race: Snow on the first big climb at km 47, the Col d'Etroits, forced the shortening of the stage. The riders were bused to Mathod, km 68.5, for the race start.

Here's what stage winner Marcel Kittel's Etixx-Quick Step had to report:

Racing the Swiss event for the second time in his career, the German notched his eight victory of the season following a textbook lead-out.

After the day's lone escape was caught inside the final 14 kilometers, it became obvious that stage 1 will end up in a bunch sprint. As a result, Etixx – Quick-Step moved up in the peloton with two kilometers remaining and with the likes of Maxime Bouet and Bob Jungels pushed a very hard tempo, in order to bring Marcel Kittel in an excellent position and to make sure there wouldn't be any late attacks.

With 400 meters to go, Michael Albasini tried to anticipate the sprint, but Marcel didn't give the Swiss any chance and opened his trademark sprint, which helped him outpace both Albasini and Niccolo Bonifazio. For Kittel it was his first win in the Tour de Romandie and number 8th of the season, while for Etixx – Quick-Step it was the 23rd victory since the beginning of the year.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos

100.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.808 km/hr

1 Marcel Kittel Etixx-Quick-Step 2hr 27min 46sec
2 Niccolò Bonifazio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
4 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale s.t.
6 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida s.t.
7 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
8 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data s.t.
10 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha s.t.
11 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin s.t.
12 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 Andrea Pasqualon Roth s.t.
14 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
15 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida s.t.
17 Luis León Sánchez Astana s.t.
18 William Bonnet FDJ s.t.
19 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
20 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data s.t.
21 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
22 Geraint Thomas Team Sky s.t.
23 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
24 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
25 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff s.t.
26 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
27 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
29 Mário Costa Lampre-Merida s.t.
30 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida s.t.
31 Pierre Rolland Cannondale s.t.
32 Danilo Wyss BMC s.t.
33 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha s.t.
34 Nairo Quintana Movistar s.t.
35 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
36 Chris Froome Team Sky s.t.
37 Jon Izagirre Movistar s.t.
38 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
39 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
40 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 Rafal Majka Tinkoff s.t.
42 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
43 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
44 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
45 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
46 Bruno Pires Roth s.t.
47 Brent Bookwalter BMC s.t.
48 Richie Porte BMC s.t.
49 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
51 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling s.t.
52 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling s.t.
53 Pierre Latour Ag2r s.t.
54 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
55 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
56 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff s.t.
57 Anton Vorobyev Katusha s.t.
58 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
59 Salvatore Puccio Team Sky s.t.
60 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar s.t.
61 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
62 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Alpecin s.t.
63 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
64 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 Diego Rosa Astana s.t.
67 Andrey Zeits Astana s.t.
68 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
69 Paolo Tiralongo Astana s.t.
70 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
72 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida s.t.
73 Jesús Herrada Movistar s.t.
74 Louis Meintjes Lampre-Merida s.t.
75 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
76 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 Miguel Ángel López Astana s.t.
80 Robert Kišerlovski Tinkoff s.t.
81 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
82 Simon Špilak Katusha s.t.
83 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling s.t.
84 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff s.t.
85 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 Nathan Brown Cannondale s.t.
87 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
88 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
89 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
90 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Rein Taaramäe Katusha s.t.
92 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
93 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale s.t.
94 Ivan Rovnyi Tinkoff s.t.
95 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
96 Egor Silin Katusha s.t.
97 Valentin Baillifard Roth s.t.
98 Moreno Moser Cannondale s.t.
99 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Mikel Nieve Team Sky s.t.
101 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
102 Christophe Riblon Ag2r s.t.
103 Amaël Moinard BMC s.t.
104 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
106 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
107 Alexandre Geniez FDJ s.t.
108 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin s.t.
109 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
110 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida @ 17sec
111 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida +19''
112 Jérémy Roy FDJ +33''
113 Jaco Venter Dimension Data s.t.
114 Julián Arredondo Trek-Segafredo @ 2min 10sec
115 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r +4' 54''
116 Gatis Smukulis Astana s.t.
117 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
118 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling s.t.
119 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin s.t.
120 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
121 Jack Bobridge Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 Kenny Elissonde FDJ s.t.
124 Dylan Page Roth s.t.
125 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
127 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
128 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
129 Martin Velits Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
130 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
131 Peter Velits BMC s.t.
132 Roland Thalmann Roth s.t.
133 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
134 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin s.t.
135 Albert Timmer Giant-Alpecin s.t.
136 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
137 Matthias Krizek Roth s.t.
138 Nico Brüngger Roth s.t.
139 Isle of ManBen Swift Team Sky s.t.
140 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
141 Alex Peters Team Sky s.t.
142 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data s.t.
143 Songezo Jim Dimension Data s.t.
144 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
145 Michal Kwiatkowski Team Sky s.t.
146 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
147 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin +7' 35''
148 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
149 Andrew Talansky Cannondale s.t.
150 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
151 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff s.t.
152 Adam Blythe Tinkoff s.t.
153 Martin Kohler Roth s.t.
154 Dennis van Winden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
155 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
156 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
157 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

104.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.896 km/hr

1 Jon Izagirre Movistar 2hr 33min 19sec
2 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Alpecin @ 6sec
3 Geraint Thomas Team Sky +7''
4 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +8''
5 Moreno Moser Cannondale +9''
6 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +11''
7 Louis Verveke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
9 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +12''
10 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
11 Andrey Amador Movistar +13''
12 Marcel Kittel Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
13 Diego Rosa Astana +15''
14 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
15 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 Nairo Quintana Movistar +16''
17 Alexandre Geniez FDJ s.t.
18 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
19 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +17''
21 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
22 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge +17''
23 Brent Bookwalter BMC +18''
24 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 Niccolò Bonifazio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
27 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge +19''
28 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
29 Jesús Herrada Movistar +20''
30 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida s.t.
32 Miguel Ángel López Astana +21''
33 Simon Špilak Katusha +22''
34 Winner Anacona Movistar +23''
35 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale s.t.
36 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha s.t.
37 Pierre Rolland Cannondale s.t.
38 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
39 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale s.t.
40 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
41 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick-Step +24''
42 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
44 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling s.t.
45 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
46 Egor Silin Katusha s.t.
47 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge +25''
48 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida s.t.
49 Mikel Nieve Team Sky s.t.
50 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin s.t.
51 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 Christophe Riblon Ag2r s.t.
53 Robert Kišerlovski Tinkoff +26''
54 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
55 Chris Froome Team Sky s.t.
56 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar s.t.
57 Luis León Sánchez Astana s.t.
58 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling +27''
59 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 Rafal Majka Tinkoff s.t.
62 Louis Meintjes Lampre-Merida +28''
63 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling s.t.
64 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
65 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data +29''
66 Mário Costa Lampre-Merida +30''
67 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha s.t.
69 Andrea Pasqualon Roth s.t.
70 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
71 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +31''
72 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff s.t.
73 Rein Taaramäe Katusha +32''
74 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
75 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff +33''
76 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
77 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
78 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +34''
79 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida s.t.
80 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +35''
81 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
82 Pierre Latour Ag2r +36''
83 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
84 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
86 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data s.t.
87 Richie Porte BMC +37''
88 William Bonnet FDJ +38''
89 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
90 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida s.t.
91 Ivan Rovnyi Tinkoff +39''
92 Salvatore Puccio Team Sky s.t.
93 Bruno Pires Roth s.t.
94 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
95 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
96 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin +41''
97 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +43''
98 Nathan Brown Cannondale s.t.
99 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida +44''
100 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
101 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
103 Amaël Moinard BMC +45''
104 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data +46''
105 Andrey Zeits Astana +51''
106 Danilo Wyss BMC +52''
107 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
108 Valentin Baillifard Roth s.t.
109 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +53''
110 Paolo Tiralongo Astana +54''
111 Jérémy Roy FDJ +59''
112 Jaco Venter Dimension Data @ 1min 13sec
113 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida +1' 14''
114 Julián Arredondo Trek-Segafredo +2' 41''
115 Michal Kwiatkowski Team Sky +5' 01''
116 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge +5' 07''
117 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin +5' 11''
118 Jack Bobridge Trek-Segafredo +5' 14''
119 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge +5' 23''
120 Alex Peters Team Sky +5' 24''
121 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling s.t.
122 Ben Swift Team Sky +5' 28''
123 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r +5' 29''
124 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal +5' 30''
125 Roland Thalmann Roth +5' 32''
126 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin s.t.
127 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
128 Lieuwe Westra Astana +5' 34''
129 Dylan Page Roth +5' 36''
130 Gatis Smukulis Astana +5' 37''
131 Peter Velits BMC +5' 38''
132 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5' 39''
133 Kenny Elissonde FDJ +5' 40''
134 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo +5' 41''
135 Nico Brüngger Roth +5' 42''
136 Albert Timmer Giant-Alpecin +5' 44''
137 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
138 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo +5' 45''
139 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +5' 46''
140 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
141 Martin Velits Etixx-Quick-Step +5' 47''
142 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
143 Matthias Krizek Roth +5' 49''
144 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin +5' 50''
145 Songezo Jim Dimension Data +6' 06''
146 Sergey Lagutin Katusha +6' 10''
147 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo +8' 13''
148 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge +8' 15''
149 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff +8' 22''
150 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert +8' 23''
151 Dennis van Winden LottoNL-Jumbo +8' 26''
152 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin s.t.
153 Adam Blythe Tinkoff +8' 27''
154 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +8' 29''
155 Martin Kohler Roth +8' 32''
156 Andrew Talansky Cannondale +8' 39''
157 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.

Original Stage 1 map and profile

Stage 1 map

The original, planned route for stage 1

Stage 1 profile

Original planned stage 1 profile.

Stage 1 photos:

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana is bundled up for a cold start

Sander Armee

Sander Armee gives getting away from the pack his best shot

Marcel kittel

But with a short stage minus its big climb, the fast men were going to own this stage. Kittel just wins.

Marcel kittel

And he celebrates his victory and shows the team colors

Marcel kittel

And there's team help waiting for him

Jo izagirre

Race leader Jon Izagirre safely finished the stage

Jon izaguirre

Jon Izagirre keeps the leader's jersey


Tuesday, April 26: Prologue, La Chaux-de-Fonds 3.95 km individual time trial

Prologue map | Prologue photos

Jon izagirre

Jon Izagirre riding to his stage win

The Race: Here's what stage winner Izagirre's Movistar team had to say.

Jon Izagirre has shown again why he's considered one of Spain's biggest talents in cycling by claiming a convincing win in the 2016 Tour de Romandie prologue, a 3.95km up-and-down course in La Chaux-de-Fonds with a tricky descent, some serious ramps and unmerciful weather. The 27-year-old Basque allrounder managed like no other into that situation, with a sensational descent following his 2nd quickest time through the intermediate point at the Côte de la Route de la Montagne -only beaten by Belgian youngster Louis Vervaeke (LTS)- that turned into an impressive 5'33", out of reach for all his rivals. Tom Dumoulin (TGA) was the nearest contender at 6", with Michael Kwiatkowski (SKY) rounding off the podium at 7”.

The fantastic opening day for the squad directed by José Luis Arrieta and José Luis Laguía was complete with four of its members into the day's top 20: Gorka Izagirre was 5º; Andrey Amador came in 13th spot at the beginning of his last pre-Giro contest and Nairo Quintana, 4th over the intermediate, still managed to claim the 18th place despite going as safe as he could through the wet downhill. The Blues' solidness will be at stake from tomorrow's 167km trek towards Moudon -three categorized climbs on the route-, in a race with almost no respite for the GC guys.

REACTION: Jon Izagirre: "I knew my condition was still great after the classics and this result is a happy confirmation of that. We checked the course at noon today and I really liked it, with that short, sharp climb followed by the technical descent, through the small houses before the finish. It all turned out well and we're so happy to get this win. I was doubtful about which bike should I bring into this course, the road race one or the TT one - but I saw Gorka doing great on the Speedmax and I took a last-minute change, when I was already set to start with the traditional one. To be honest, my brother played a big part in this victory, with those good time checks - he was fantastic. Now it's time to enjoy this victory; we don't know how the week will go. We've got a strong team, with Nairo always on good form, Andrey testing his legs before the Giro... Let's hope we can keep this jersey!"

Complete Results and GC:

Prologue photos

3.95 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.703 km/hr

1 Jon Izagirre Movistar 5min 33sec
2 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Alpecin @ 6sec
3 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +7''
4 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
5 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +8''
6 Moreno Moser Cannondale +9''
7 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +11''
8 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
10 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +12''
11 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
12 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge +13''
13 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
14 Alexey Lutsenko Astana +14''
15 Diego Rosa Astana +15''
16 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
17 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Nairo Quintana Movistar +16''
19 Alexandre Geniez FDJ s.t.
20 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
21 Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +17''
23 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
24 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
25 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
26 Brent Bookwalter BMC +18''
27 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
28 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge +19''
30 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
31 Rui Costa Lampre-Merida +20''
32 Jack Bobridge Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 Jesús Herrada Movistar s.t.
34 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 Miguel Ángel López Astana +21''
36 Simon Špilak Katusha +22''
37 Pierre Rolland Cannondale +23''
38 Davide Martinelli Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
39 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
40 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha s.t.
41 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale s.t.
42 Marcel Kittel Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
43 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
44 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale s.t.
45 Niccolò Bonifazio Trek-Segafredo +24''
46 Carlos Verona Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
47 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling s.t.
48 Egor Silin Katusha s.t.
49 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 Bob Jungels Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
51 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
52 Mikel Nieve Sky +25''
53 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
54 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin s.t.
55 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida s.t.
57 Christophe Riblon Ag2r s.t.
58 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar +26''
59 Robert Kišerlovski Tinkoff s.t.
60 Jérémy Roy FDJ s.t.
61 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
62 Chris Froome Sky s.t.
63 Luis León Sánchez Astana s.t.
64 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling +27''
65 Rafal Majka Tinkoff s.t.
66 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida s.t.
69 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling +28''
70 Louis Meintjes Lampre-Merida s.t.
71 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
72 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge +29''
73 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
74 Alex Peters Sky +30''
75 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha s.t.
76 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling s.t.
77 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
78 Andrea Pasqualon Roth s.t.
79 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 Mário Costa Lampre-Merida s.t.
81 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +31''
82 Julián Arredondo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff +31''
84 Rein Taaramäe Katusha +32''
85 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ +33''
86 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff s.t.
87 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
88 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +34''
89 Ben Swift Sky s.t.
90 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida s.t.
91 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +35''
92 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r s.t.
93 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
94 Pierre Latour Ag2r +36''
95 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
97 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
99 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data s.t.
100 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
101 Richie Porte BMC +37''
102 Roland Thalmann Roth +38''
103 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
104 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida s.t.
105 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
106 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin s.t.
107 William Bonnet FDJ s.t.
108 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 Ivan Rovnyi Tinkoff +39''
110 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
111 Bruno Pires Roth s.t.
112 Maxime Bouet Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
113 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
114 Jaco Venter Dimension Data +40''
115 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
116 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
117 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin +41''
118 Dylan Page Roth +42''
119 Gatis Smukulis Astana +43''
120 Nathan Brown Cannondale s.t.
121 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
122 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling +44''
123 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
124 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
125 Peter Velits BMC s.t.
126 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +45''
127 Amaël Moinard BMC s.t.
128 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data +46''
129 Kenny Elissonde FDJ s.t.
130 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo +47''
131 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff s.t.
132 Nico Brüngger Roth +48''
133 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
134 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +50''
135 Albert Timmer Giant-Alpecin s.t.
136 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin +51''
137 Dennis van Winden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
138 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
139 Andrey Zeits Astana s.t.
140 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +52''
141 Danilo Wyss BMC s.t.
142 Adam Blythe Tinkoff s.t.
143 Fabio Sabatini Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
144 Valentin Baillifard Roth s.t.
145 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
146 Martin Velits Etixx - Quick-Step +53''
147 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
148 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal s.t.
149 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +54''
150 Paolo Tiralongo Astana s.t.
151 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida +55''
152 Matthias Krizek Roth s.t.
153 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin +56''
154 Martin Kohler Roth +57''
155 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +1' 04''
156 Andrew Talansky Cannondale s.t.
157 Ian Stannard Sky +1' 05''
158 Songezo Jim Dimension Data +1' 12''
159 Sergey Lagutin Katusha +1' 16''

Prologue map:

Romandie stage 1 map

Prologue photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tsgabu Grmay

Tsgabu Grmay

Jan Bakelants

Jan Bakelants

Reto Hollenstein

Reto Hollenstein

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot

Ben Swift

Ben Swift

Geraint Thmoas

Geraint Thomas

Peter Stetina

Peter Stetina

Michal Kwiatkowski

Third-place Michal Kwiatkowski

Tom Dumoulin

Second-place Tom Dumoulin

Jon Izaguirre

Stage winner Jon Izagirre

Jon izagirre

Izagirre's reward for a terrific ride


Start list, April 25, 2016:

KATUSHA
1 SPILAK Simon
2 BELKOV Maxim
3 KOCHETKOV Pavel
4 LAGUTIN Sergey
5 SILIN Egor
6 TAARAMAE Rein
7 VOROBYEV Anton
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur
TINKOFF
11 MAJKA Rafal
12 BLYTHE Adam
13 BOARO Manuele
14 HERNANDEZ Jesus
15 KISERLOVSKI Robert
16 POLJANSKI Pawel
17 ROVNY Ivan
18 TROFIMOV Yury
SKY
21 FROOME Christopher
22 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
23 NIEVE Mikel
24 PETERS Alex
25 PUCCIO Salvatore
26 STANNARD Ian
27 SWIFT Ben
28 THOMAS Geraint
BMC
31 PORTE Richie
32 BOHLI Tom
33 BOOKWALTER Brent
34 CARUSO Damiano
35 MOINARD Amaël
36 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
37 VELITS Peter
38 WYSS Danilo
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
41 KITTEL Marcel
42 BOUET Maxime
43 JUNGELS Bob
44 MARTINELLI Davide
45 SABATINI Fabio
46 VELITS Martin
47 VERONA Carlos
48 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
MOVISTAR
51 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander
52 AMADOR Andrey
53 ANACONA Winner Anrew
54 HERRADA Jesús
55 IZAGUIRRE Gorka
56 IZAGUIRRE Jon
57 PEDRERO Antonio
58 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
ORICA-GREENEDGE
61 ALBASINI Michael
62 GERRANS Simon
63 HAIG Jack
64 HEPBURN Michael
65 HOWSON Damien
66 IMPEY Daryl
67 KEUKELEIRE Jens
68 MEIER Christian
FDJ
71 PINOT Thibaut
72 BONNET William
73 ELISSONDE Kenny
74 GENIEZ Alexandre
75 MORABITO Steve
76 REICHENBACH Sébastien
77 ROUX Anthony
78 ROY Jérémy
TREK FACTORY RACING
81 MOLLEMA Bauke
82 ARREDONDO Julian
83 BEPPU Fumiyuki
84 BERNARD Julien
85 BOBRIDGE Jack
86 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
87 HESJEDAL Ryder
88 STETINA Peter
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
91 KELDERMAN Wilco
92 CAMPENAERTS Victor
93 HOFLAND Moreno
94 KEIZER Martijn
95 LAMMERTINK Steven
96 VAN EMDEN Jos
97 VAN WINDEN Dennis
98 VERMEULEN Alexey
LOTTO-SOUDAL
101 MONFORT Maxime
102 ARMEE Sander
103 DE CLERCQ Bart
104 DE GENDT Thomas
105 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
106 VALLS Rafael
107 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
108 VERVAEKE Louis
LAMPRE-MERIDA
111 FARIA Rui Alberto
112 BONO Matteo
113 CIMOLAI Davide
114 FARIA Mario Jorge
115 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam
116 MEINTJES Louis
117 MOHORIC Matej
118 POLANC Jan
CANNONDALE
121 URAN Rigoberto
122 BROWN Nathan
123 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
124 FORMOLO Davide
125 MOSER Moreno
126 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
127 ROLLAND Pierre
128 TALANSKY Andrew
IAM CYCLING
131 FRANK Mathias
132 COPPEL Jerome
133 DEVENYNS Dries
134 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
135 PANTANO Jarlinson
136 REYNES Vicente
137 WYSS Marcel
138 ZAUGG Oliver
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
141 BARDET Romain
142 BAKELANTS Jan
143 CHEREL Mickaël
144 DUMOULIN Samuel
145 GASTAUER Ben
146 GRETSCH Patrick
147 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
148 RIBLON Christophe
ASTANA
151 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
152 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
153 LUTSENKO Alexey
154 ROSA Diego
155 SMUKULIS Gatis
156 TIRALONGO Paolo
157 WESTRA Lieuwe
158 ZEITS Andrey
DIMENSION DATA
161 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
162 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
163 JIM Songezo
164 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
165 MEYER Cameron
166 REGUIGUI Youcef
167 SBARAGLI Kristian
168 VENTER Jacobus
GIANT-ALPECIN
171 DUMOULIN Tom
172 FROHLINGER Johannes
173 HAGA Chad
174 CHENG Ji
175 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
176 PREIDLER Georg
177 STAMSNIJDER Tom
178 TIMMER Albert
TEAM ROTH
181 KOHLER Martin
182 BAILLIFART Valentin
183 BRUNGGER Nico
184 KRIZEK Matthias
185 PAGE Dylan
186 PASQUALON Andrea
187 PIRES Bruno
188 THALMANN Roland
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
191 GASPAROTTO Enrico
192 BILLE Gaetan
193 CLAEYS Dimitri
194 MARCATO Marco
195 MARTIN Guillaume
196 MCNALLY Mark
197 MINNAARD Marco
198 VEUCHELEN Frederik