BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour of Qatar (HC)

15th edition: February 8 - February 12, 2016

Tour of Qatar Podium History | 2015 Edition |Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2016 Tour of Qatar map


Friday, February 12: 5th and Final Stage, Sealine Beach Resort - Doha Corniche, 114 km

Alexaner Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff gets his third stage win this Tour of Qater

The Race: here's the organizers' stage summary.

After reconquering the golden jersey yesterday in Madinat Al Shamal, Mark Cavendish battled it out to the line capturing second spot of the final sprint which was enough to give him overall victory on the 15th edition of the Tour of Qatar. The last stage of the event was captured by Alexander Kristoff, claiming his third success this year and his 6th in Qatar. Winner of the Tour back in 2013, Cav manages a triumphant return to the race after a three-year absence. The Brit conquers the race with a slim 5'' lead over Kristoff and 8'' over Van Avermaet.

The faces were tense at the start of the 5th and final stage of the Tour of Qatar. And the reasons were obvious. Not only due the wind blowing significantly on the Qatar peninsula, but mainly because there was still a lot at stake in this 15th edition of the event. Indeed after yesterday's upset (puncture in the final 10 kms) concerning former race leader Edvald Boasson Hagen (DDD), the GC had dramatically changed with extremely slim gaps. Taking off with the golden jersey, Mark Cavendish (DDD) only had a 2'' advantage over Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), 6'' over Maniuel Quinziato (BMC) and 9'' over Alexander Kristoff (KAT). In other words overall victory would have to await the final sprint on the Doha Corniche.

Taking off from the Sealine Beach Resort, south of the nation, 130 remaining riders (two non-starters: Koep (SSG) and Ibrahim (SKD) took off for a 114.5-km ride all the way to the Doha Corniche. After only 5 kilometres, three men managed to break away: Tronet (FVC), Declercq (TSV) and Sergent (ALM). Their advantage reached 52'' over counter-attacking rider Van Goethem (ROP) and 2'20'' over the pack. 

Fifteen kilometres later, while the first chasing rider was caught, the gap grew to 2'25'' at km 28 and even a maximum 4' at km 40. Under the control of teams Katusha and Dimension Data, le front rider could still enjoy a comfortable lead once on the final circuit. At the first intermediate sprint of the day (4th crossing of the line, km 74.5), won by Sergent in front of Tronet and Declercq, the main bunch remained 2'15'' adrift.

Apparently not interested by the bonus seconds up for grabs at the second intermediate sprint, team Katusha let the front men battle it out by themselves. Indeed at the 8th crossing of the line (km 97.5), Declercq won the sprint ahead of Sergent and Tronet while the pack was still 28'' adrift.  The first man to be caught was French Champion Steven Tronet at km 104 while the remaining two leaders were gobbled up by the pack with just under two laps to go.

The pack remained bunched all the way the final straight. As expected a royal sprint took place between the two fastest men of the peloton: Cavendish vs Kristoff and it was finally the latter who outsprinted his main rival, crossing the line with a whisker of a lead on ‘Cav' while Roy Jans (WGG) finished third. Like a year ago, Kristoff wins three out of five stages on the Tour of Qatar but only just misses out on overall glory.

A winner of the event back in 2013, Cavendish tops the GC and conquers the final golden jersey. The Brit wins the race with a slim 5'' lead over Kristoff and 8'' over Van Avermaet (BMC). The silver jersey for the best rider in the point's classification naturally goes to Kristoff. Danish rider Søren Kragh Andersen (TGA) finishes best young rider (pearl white jersey) while BMC claims the team classification.

Complete Results:

114 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.805 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA 2hr 56min 16sec
2 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
3 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
4 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
5 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
6 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
7 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
8 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
10 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
11 PALINI Andrea SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
12 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
13 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
14 PEDERSEN Mads STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
15 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
16 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
17 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R s.t.
18 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
19 SVENDGAARD Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
20 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R s.t.
21 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
22 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
23 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
24 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
25 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
26 ANDERSEN Søren GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
27 JONES Brenton DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
28 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
29 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
30 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
31 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
32 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
33 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
34 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
35 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
36 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
37 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
38 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
39 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
40 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
41 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
42 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
43 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
44 LOWNDES Jason DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
45 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
46 HOULE Hugo AG2R s.t.
47 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
48 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA @ 8sec
49 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
50 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
51 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
52 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
53 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
54 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
55 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R s.t.
56 HASNAOUI Maher SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
57 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
58 MINARD Sébastien AG2R s.t.
59 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
60 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
61 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
62 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
63 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
64 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
65 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
66 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
67 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R s.t.
68 POLITT Nils KATUSHA s.t.
69 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
70 SERGENT Jesse AG2R s.t.
71 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
72 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
73 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
74 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 00' 15''
75 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
76 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 00' 16''
77 KEOUGH Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 00' 19''
78 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
79 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
80 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 22''
81 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
82 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
83 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
84 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
85 GAUDIN Damien AG2R s.t.
86 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
87 SULZBERGER Bernard DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
88 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
89 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
90 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
91 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 00' 29''
92 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 31''
93 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
94 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA s.t.
95 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
96 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
97 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
98 JELLOUL Adil SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
99 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
100 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING + 00' 34''
101 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
102 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA + 00' 37''
103 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
104 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 39''
105 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
106 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 46''
107 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
108 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA + 00' 48''
109 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA s.t.
110 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
111 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
112 COSTA Mario LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
113 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
114 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 00' 59''
115 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
116 KIRSCH Alex STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
117 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
118 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN @ 1min 4sec
119 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
120 OSS Daniel BMC + 01' 19''
121 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 01' 26''
122 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 27''
123 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 09''
124 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02' 32''
125 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA s.t.
126 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
127 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
128 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

625 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.324 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA 13hr 47min 23sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA @5sec
3 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 00' 08''
4 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 00' 12''
5 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 00' 25''
6 ANDERSEN Søren GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 36''
7 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 47''
8 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 00' 55''
9 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA + 00' 56''
10 SCHÄR Michael BMC @ 1min 4sec
11 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 12''
12 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 19''
13 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 22''
14 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 01' 36''
15 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 50''
16 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02' 09''
17 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA + 02' 12''
18 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02' 48''
19 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
20 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 02' 51''
21 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 03' 10''
22 POLITT Nils KATUSHA + 03' 20''
23 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 22''
24 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 03' 38''
25 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R + 03' 45''
26 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 03' 48''
27 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 03' 54''
28 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 59''
29 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R + 04' 02''
30 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA + 04' 09''
31 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 04' 12''
32 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA + 04' 13''
33 PALINI Andrea SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 04' 15''
34 OSS Daniel BMC + 04' 17''
35 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 04' 22''
36 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 23''
37 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04' 23''
38 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 04' 35''
39 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 04' 37''
40 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 47''
41 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 05' 13''
42 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA + 05' 32''
43 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 03''
44 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA + 06' 05''
45 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 31''
46 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 07' 00''
47 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 08' 09''
48 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 08' 21''
49 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA + 09' 02''
50 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 09' 09''
51 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 19''
52 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 09' 47''
53 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 09' 49''
54 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 10' 00''
55 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 10' 55''
56 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 11' 00''
57 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 11' 38''
58 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 12' 23''
59 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 12' 35''
60 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R + 13' 09''
61 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 13' 16''
62 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 13' 39''
63 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 13' 41''
64 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC + 13' 48''
65 BOOM Lars ASTANA + 13' 53''
66 JONES Brenton DRAPAC CYCLING + 13' 54''
67 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 13' 56''
68 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 13' 57''
69 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 13' 57''
70 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 13' 58''
71 ZABEL Rick BMC + 14' 05''
72 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 14' 12''
73 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
74 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
75 SVENDGAARD Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
76 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA + 14' 16''
77 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 14' 26''
78 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 14' 39''
79 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 42''
80 MINARD Sébastien AG2R + 14' 47''
81 JELLOUL Adil SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 14' 51''
82 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 15' 05''
83 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
84 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 15' 17''
85 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 15' 18''
86 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 + 15' 18''
87 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 15' 22''
88 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 15' 24''
89 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 15' 33''
90 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 15' 49''
91 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 15' 57''
92 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 16' 02''
93 PEDERSEN Mads STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 16' 04''
94 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA + 16' 09''
95 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 16' 16''
96 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 17' 00''
97 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC CYCLING + 17' 06''
98 KIRSCH Alex STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 17' 12''
99 SULZBERGER Bernard DRAPAC CYCLING + 17' 22''
100 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 17' 25''
101 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 17' 25''
102 HOULE Hugo AG2R + 17' 38''
103 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 17' 46''
104 GAUDIN Damien AG2R + 18' 07''
105 LOWNDES Jason DRAPAC CYCLING + 18' 13''
106 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 18' 27''
107 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 18' 48''
108 HASNAOUI Maher SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 18' 49''
109 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 18' 51''
110 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 18' 59''
111 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 19' 07''
112 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 19' 19''
113 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 19' 41''
114 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN + 20' 00''
115 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 20' 11''
116 COSTA Mario LAMPRE-MERIDA + 20' 43''
117 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 22' 16''
118 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 22' 22''
119 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 22' 35''
120 KEOUGH Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 22' 49''
121 SERGENT Jesse AG2R + 24' 11''
122 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING + 24' 21''
123 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 26' 25''
124 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 26' 29''
125 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING + 26' 33''
126 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING + 27' 20''
127 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 27' 24''
128 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R + 28' 38''

Thursday, February 11: Stage 4, Alzubarah Fort - Madinat Al Shamal, 189 km

Alexander Kristoff gets his second win this Tour of Qatar

The Race: Here's the stage story from the race organizer.

Looking almost untouchable in gold after his time-trial win yesterday, Edvald Boasson Hagen was hit by bad luck on the 4th stage of the Tour of Qatar. Perfectly positioned at the front with 10 kms to go, the Norwegian suffered an unfortunate puncture that cost him his overall leader's golden jersey. The day's stage victory eventually went to his compatriot Alexander Kristoff winning for the second consecutive year in Madinat Al Shamal. Very saddened by his team mate's upset, Mark Cavendish, fifth today, moves back into race leadership. The battle for glory promises to be extremely intense tomorrow for the final day of the event: indeed only 2'' separate 'Cav' from his closest rival Greg Van Avermaet in the GC.

A day after what looked to be a decisive time-trial conquered by Edvald Boasson Hagen (DDD), the riders gathered around the World Unesco heritage site of the Al Zubarah Fort for stage 4 of the Tour of Qatar. On the menu: a 189-km stage heading to Madinat Al Shamal where the 132 riders would battle it out on a final wind-swept circuit.

After an extremely fast start, thanks to the tailwind, several riders tried their luck but their breakaway efforts were vain. Eventually after 17 kilometres, 9 men managed to power away from the pack : Zakharov (AST), Van Hecke (TSV), McNally (WGG), Gretsch, Turgot (ALM), De Vries (ROP),  Eaton (UHC) and Koep (SSG). Their lead reached a maximum 2'15'' advantage at the first intermediate sprint (km 73) won by Gretsch ahead of Van Hecke and Zakharov.

After a sharp right turn, the pace of the pack went dramatically faster, led by team BMC Racing. While the gap with the front men started dropping, the pack broke up into several groups. In the leading group of 31 behind the escapees were golden jersey Boasson Hagen, silver jersey Mark Cavendish (DDD), white pearl jersey Andersen (TGA) as well as all the main favourites. The gap continued dropping and eventually the front 9 were caught at km 88. Meanwhile as the front group entered the circuit around Madinat Al Shamal, the main pack including the likes of Sam Bennett (BOA) and Sven Erik Bystrøm (KAT) remained 52'' adrift. Facing the wind, all the groups eventually bunched up together again at km 110.

Five kilometres later, four men gave it a go: Van Hecke, McNally and Gretsch, again, as well as Asselman (ROP). Their lead rapidly grew and reached a maximum 2'15'' at the first crossing of the line (km 135). At the second bonus sprint (2nd crossing of the line, km 148.5) won by Gretsch ahead of Asselman and McNally, the bunch had moved closer but remained 1'25'' adrift.

Led by team Dimension Data, the pack carried on gaining time on the breakaway riders who were finally caught with just under one lap to go (km 176). The riders from teams BMC and LottoNL - Jumbo then decided to take control of the bunch and while 33 riders were left at the front, overall leader Boasson Hagen suffered a puncture with just under 10 kilometres to go. Despite being helped out by team mate Reguigui, the Norwegian was left stranded behind. BMC continued powering ahead and the gap over yesterday's stage winner reached 40'' with 5kms left.

While Boasson Hagen was seeing his golden jersey hopes fade away, time had come for a bunched sprint. Perfectly led out by his Katusha team mates, Alexander Kristoff flew to his second stage win this year, only just beating Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) to the line while Jacopo Guarnieri (KAT) finished third. Already a winner in Madinat Al Shamal last year, Kristoff claimes his fifth success in Qatar.

Fifth on the day, Mark Cavendish (DDD) re-conquers the golden jersey from his team mate Boasson Hagen. The Brit has a very slim 2'' lead over Van Avermaet and 6'' over Quinziato (BMC) with one final stage to go. Thanks to his stage win, Kristoff takes command of the points classification and will be wearing the silver jersey tomorrow between the Sealine Beach Resort and the Doha Corniche. The white pearl jersey for the best young rider remains on the shoulders of Søren Kragh Andersen (TGA).

Complete Results:

189 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.808 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA 3hr 57min 12sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
3 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
4 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
5 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
7 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA @ 6sec
8 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 08''
9 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 09''
10 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA s.t.
11 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
13 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 00' 13''
14 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 14''
15 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 18''
16 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
17 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
18 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
19 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
20 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 20''
21 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 00' 29''
22 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 34''
23 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
24 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 00' 36''
25 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
26 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 45''
27 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
28 SVENDGAARD Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
29 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
30 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
31 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
32 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
33 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
34 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
35 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
36 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
37 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
38 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
39 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
40 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA s.t.
41 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
42 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
43 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
44 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
45 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
46 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
47 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
49 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
50 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
51 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 POLITT Nils KATUSHA + 00' 55''
53 PALINI Andrea SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
54 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
55 JONES Brenton DRAPAC CYCLING + 00' 56''
56 KEOUGH Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
57 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
58 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
59 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
60 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
62 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
63 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
64 JELLOUL Adil SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
65 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
66 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 5sec
67 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 01' 07''
68 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
69 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
70 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 01' 10''
71 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
72 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
74 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 16''
75 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
76 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
77 SULZBERGER Bernard DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
78 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
79 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
80 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
81 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
82 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 20''
83 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
84 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
85 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 23''
86 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
87 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
88 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
89 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 26''
90 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA + 01' 40''
91 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 44''
92 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
93 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA s.t.
94 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC CYCLING + 02' 59''
95 KIRSCH Alex STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 03' 20''
96 PEDERSEN Mads STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 03' 23''
97 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
98 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 12''
99 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
100 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
101 SERGENT Jesse AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
103 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
104 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
106 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 05' 05''
107 HASNAOUI Maher SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
108 COSTA Mario LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
109 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
110 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
111 LOWNDES Jason DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
112 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
113 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
114 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
115 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
116 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
117 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
118 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
119 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
121 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
123 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
124 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
125 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
126 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
127 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
128 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
129 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
130 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
131 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

511 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 47.081 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA 10hr 51min 13sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC @ 2sec
3 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 00' 06''
4 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 00' 09''
5 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 00' 19''
6 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 30''
7 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 41''
8 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 00' 49''
9 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA + 00' 50''
10 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 00' 58''
11 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 1min 6''sec
12 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 13''
13 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 01' 15''
14 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 16''
15 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 29''
16 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 03''
17 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02' 06''
18 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 42''
19 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
20 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 02' 45''
21 OSS Daniel BMC + 02' 52''
22 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02' 56''
23 POLITT Nils KATUSHA + 03' 06''
24 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 16''
25 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 03' 24''
26 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 31''
27 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 34''
28 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA + 03' 36''
29 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 03' 40''
30 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 03' 42''
31 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 56''
32 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 04' 00''
33 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 02''
34 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 03''
35 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 04' 06''
36 PALINI Andrea SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 04' 09''
37 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 12''
38 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 04' 16''
39 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04' 17''
40 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 04' 21''
41 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 04' 45''
42 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA + 04' 49''
43 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 05' 11''
44 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA + 05' 11''
45 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 05' 39''
46 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 06' 54''
47 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 06' 59''
48 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 07' 09''
49 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 08' 07''
50 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA + 08' 08''
51 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 03''
52 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 17''
53 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 09' 39''
54 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 46''
55 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 09' 57''
56 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 10' 46''
57 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 10' 49''
58 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 11' 32''
59 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 11' 38''
60 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 + 12' 40''
61 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R LA MONDIALE + 12' 55''
62 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 13' 02''
63 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC + 13' 20''
64 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM + 13' 25''
65 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 13' 27''
66 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 13' 29''
67 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM + 13' 31''
68 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 13' 33''
69 ZABEL Rick BMC + 13' 37''
70 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA PRO TEAM + 13' 41''
71 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 13' 43''
72 JONES Brenton DRAPAC CYCLING + 13' 48''
73 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 13' 50''
74 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 13' 52''
75 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 13' 58''
76 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA PRO TEAM + 14' 02''
77 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 14' 06''
78 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 14' 06''
79 SVENDGAARD Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 14' 06''
80 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 14' 07''
81 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 14' 12''
82 JELLOUL Adil SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 14' 14''
83 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 17''
84 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 14' 23''
85 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 28''
86 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 14' 28''
87 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 30''
88 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 14' 30''
89 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 14' 33''
90 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 14' 33''
91 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 14' 37''
92 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 14' 45''
93 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 14' 50''
94 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 14' 51''
95 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 15' 08''
96 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 15' 35''
97 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 15' 48''
98 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 15' 51''
99 PEDERSEN Mads STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 15' 58''
100 KIRSCH Alex STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 16' 07''
101 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC CYCLING + 16' 26''
102 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 16' 48''
103 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 16' 48''
104 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 16' 54''
105 SULZBERGER Bernard DRAPAC CYCLING + 16' 54''
106 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE + 17' 32''
107 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 17' 39''
108 LOWNDES Jason DRAPAC CYCLING + 18' 07''
109 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 18' 14''
110 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 18' 24''
111 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 18' 30''
112 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 18' 34''
113 HASNAOUI Maher SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 18' 35''
114 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN + 18' 50''
115 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 19' 05''
116 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 19' 34''
117 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 19' 35''
118 COSTA Mario LAMPRE-MERIDA + 19' 49''
119 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 21' 39''
120 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 21' 42''
121 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 22' 10''
122 KEOUGH Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 22' 24''
123 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 22' 29''
124 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING + 23' 41''
125 SERGENT Jesse AG2R LA MONDIALE + 24' 02''
126 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING + 25' 28''
127 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 25' 57''
128 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 26' 07''
129 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING + 26' 15''
130 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 27' 10''
131 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 28' 32''

Wednesday, February 10: Stage 3, Lusail 11 kilometer individual time trial

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen showing how time trialing is done.

The race: here's the organizer's stage explanation:

The Tour of Qatar has a new boss. Thanks to his outstanding performance on the day's 11.4-km time-trial, Edvald Boasson Hagen not only captured his first ever success in Qatar, beating Van Emden and Quinziato, he also took a solid command of the general classification. Despite an excellent 7th fastest time today, Mark Cavendish sees his Golden jersey go to his Dimension Data team mate.

After two normal stages and intense battles between the top guns of the Tour of Qatar, day 3 of the event offered a far different menu to the 133 remaining riders : a windy 11.4-km individual time-trial set between the Lusail MotoGP circuit and the spectacular Arena that welcomed last year's Handball World Championships.

After best times set by Jesse Sergent (ALM), and Jordan Kerby (DPC), experienced Lieuwe Westra (AST) hit hard, clocking a reference time of 14'09''. The Dutchman's time remained unthreatened for 45 minutes before his compatriot Jos van Emden (TLJ) flew to the line in an impressive time of 13'51''.

But the man of the day would be Edvald Boasson Hagen (DDD). The Norwegian first set the fastest time at the intermediate time-check in 6'16'' before crossing the line in an astonishing 13'26'', winning the stage at an average speed of 50.918 km/h, with a comfortable 25'' advantage over Van Emden and 29'' over Manuel Quinziato (BMC). On the exact same circuit as last year, the Dimension Data rider thrashed the previous record set by Niki Terpstra (14'03'') and established a time that was 59'' faster than his personal best of 2015 when he finished 8th.

Starting his timed effort with a slim 5'' lead over Kristoff in the GC, Mark Cavendish had to bid farewell to his Golden Jersey, despite a very decent 7th fastest time, just 44'' adrift. The new overall leader is his team mate Boasson Hagen who can enjoy a 26'' advantage over Cavendish and 29'' over Quinziato. ‘Cav' however keeps command of the points classification and will therefore be wearing the silver jersey on tomorrow's 4th stage between Al Zubarah and Madinat Al Shamal. The white pearl jersey for the best young rider switches shoulders and returns to those of Søren Kragh Andersen (TGA).

Complete results:

11 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.132 km/hr

1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA 13min 26sec
2 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 25sec
3 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 00' 29''
4 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 00' 32''
5 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 00' 40''
6 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA + 00' 43''
7 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 00' 44''
8 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
9 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 45''
10 OSS Daniel BMC + 00' 47''
11 POLITT Nils KATUSHA + 00' 51''
12 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
13 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 57''
14 SERGENT Jesse AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 58''
15 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
16 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 00' 59''
17 ZABEL Rick BMC @ 1min 0sec
18 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
19 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 01' 03''
20 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 04''
21 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
22 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
23 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
24 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC + 01' 05''
25 PEDERSEN Mads STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
26 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 01' 06''
27 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 01' 09''
28 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA + 01' 10''
29 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 01' 11''
30 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
31 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 01' 12''
32 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
33 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 13''
34 KIRSCH Alex STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 01' 17''
35 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 18''
36 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING + 01' 19''
37 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
38 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 01' 20''
39 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 21''
41 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
42 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
43 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 22''
44 JONES Brenton DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
45 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 01' 25''
46 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 26''
47 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 27''
48 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
49 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
50 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA + 01' 28''
51 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
52 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 01' 29''
53 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
54 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
55 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA + 01' 31''
56 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
57 LOWNDES Jason DRAPAC CYCLING + 01' 32''
58 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
59 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 33''
60 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
61 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 34''
62 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 01' 35''
63 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
64 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
65 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 01' 37''
66 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
67 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
68 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 39''
69 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
70 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 40''
71 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
72 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 01' 41''
73 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 01' 42''
74 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
75 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA + 01' 43''
76 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
77 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
78 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
79 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 01' 45''
80 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 46''
81 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
82 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 01' 47''
83 JELLOUL Adil SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 01' 48''
84 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
85 COSTA Mario LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
86 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
87 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA + 01' 49''
88 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
89 KOEP Thomas STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
90 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 50''
91 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
92 SVENDGAARD Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 01' 51''
93 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 01' 52''
94 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
95 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
96 MINARD Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 53''
97 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
98 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
99 PALINI Andrea SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 01' 54''
100 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
101 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 01' 55''
102 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING + 01' 57''
103 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
104 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
105 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 01' 58''
106 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
107 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 01' 59''
108 HASNAOUI Maher SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 02' 00''
109 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 02' 01''
110 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 02''
111 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
112 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 02' 03''
113 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 05''
114 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
115 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA + 02' 07''
116 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
117 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
118 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 08''
119 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 02' 08''
120 KUMP Marko LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02' 12''
121 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 15''
122 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 02' 16''
123 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 02' 20''
124 KEOUGH Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 02' 24''
125 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 02' 26''
126 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 02' 30''
127 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 32''
128 SULZBERGER Bernard DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
129 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02' 33''
130 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 35''
131 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 02' 42''
132 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 03' 01''

GC after stage 3:

322 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.714 km/hr

1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA 6hr 53min 35sec
2 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA @ 26sec
3 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC + 00' 32''
4 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 00' 34''
5 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 00' 45''
6 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 48''
7 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA @ 1min 2sec
8 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 07''
9 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA + 01' 10''
10 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 01' 15''
11 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 18''
12 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 21''
13 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 24''
14 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 01' 32''
15 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 37''
16 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA + 01' 47''
17 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 11''
18 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 02' 26''
19 OSS Daniel BMC + 02' 33''
20 POLITT Nils KATUSHA + 02' 37''
21 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 50''
22 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 57''
23 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 59''
24 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 03' 05''
25 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 03' 06''
26 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 03' 10''
27 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03' 12''
28 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 03' 15''
29 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
30 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA + 03' 17''
31 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 03' 19''
32 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 03' 21''
33 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 03' 23''
34 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
35 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03' 26''
36 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 03' 27''
37 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 03' 28''
38 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA + 03' 29''
39 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 32''
40 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA + 03' 35''
41 PALINI Andrea SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 03' 40''
42 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 43''
43 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA + 03' 44''
44 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 03' 47''
45 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA + 03' 53''
46 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 54''
47 KUMP Marko LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 58''
48 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 04' 01''
49 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 04' 02''
50 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 49''
51 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 06' 10''
52 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 06' 11''
53 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 01''
54 BOOM Lars ASTANA + 08' 46''
55 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 55''
56 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA + 09' 02''
57 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 09' 15''
58 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 09' 20''
59 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 09' 27''
60 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 34''
61 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 38''
62 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA + 09' 45''
63 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 09' 47''
64 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 09' 49''
65 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 09' 58''
66 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 10' 48''
67 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 10' 56''
68 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 11' 02''
69 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 12' 21''
70 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 12' 53''
71 ZABEL Rick BMC + 12' 56''
72 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 13' 00''
73 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC + 13' 01''
74 PEDERSEN Mads STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
75 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 13' 02''
76 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 13' 08''
77 KIRSCH Alex STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 13' 13''
78 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 13' 17''
79 JONES Brenton DRAPAC CYCLING + 13' 18''
80 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA + 13' 24''
81 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA + 13' 24''
82 LOWNDES Jason DRAPAC CYCLING + 13' 28''
83 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 13' 29''
84 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 13' 30''
85 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 13' 31''
86 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
87 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 13' 33''
88 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 13' 35''
89 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 13' 35''
90 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 13' 42''
91 JELLOUL Adil SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 13' 44''
92 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 13' 45''
93 KOEP Thomas STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
94 SVENDGAARD Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 13' 47''
95 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 13' 48''
96 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
97 MINARD Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 13' 49''
98 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
99 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 13' 51''
100 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC CYCLING + 13' 53''
101 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 13' 55''
102 HASNAOUI Maher SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 13' 56''
103 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 13' 58''
104 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 14' 01''
105 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
106 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 14' 03''
107 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
108 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN + 14' 11''
109 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 14' 26''
110 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 14' 31''
111 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 14' 38''
112 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 14' 55''
113 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 58''
114 COSTA Mario LAMPRE - MERIDA + 15' 10''
115 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 15' 32''
116 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 15' 58''
117 SULZBERGER Bernard DRAPAC CYCLING + 16' 04''
118 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 + 16' 18''
119 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 19' 16''
120 SERGENT Jesse AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 20' 16''
121 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING + 20' 49''
122 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE - MERIDA + 20' 58''
123 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 21' 11''
124 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 21' 18''
125 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 21' 20''
126 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 21' 28''
127 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING + 21' 36''
128 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 21' 51''
129 KEOUGH Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 21' 54''
130 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 22' 31''
131 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
132 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 28' 13''

Tuesday, February 9: Stage 2, Qatar University - Qatar University, 135 km

Video of finish |

Alexander kristoff wins stage 2

Alexander Kristoff (red kit) wins Qatar stage 2 in a photo finish sprint with Mark Cavandish

The race: Here's the organizer's explanation of the day's stage.

After conquering stage 1 and the golden jersey yesterday, there wasn't much Mark Cavendish could do against Alexander Kristoff on day 2 of the Tour of Qatar. In a final bunched sprint by the Qatar University, the Norwegian powered to the line, beating his main rival by just a few inches and capturing his fourth stage success in Qatar. The day had been intense for Cavendish not present in the group of favourites that had taken off in the early stages of the race. And after things had settled, once on the circuit of the next World Championships, and the pack bunched up, the Brit had to be content with second spot on the day. Before the all-important time-trial, he keeps his GC leader's Golden jersey.

On the occasion of the Qatar National Sport Day, stage 2 of the Tour of Qatar would indeed be an intense one. The reason: a very strong wind blowing from the north-east of the peninsula. On this second day of the event, the riders would also have the opportunity to discover the final circuit of the next road World Championships in october. And on such an occasion, it was only natural to see UCI president Brian Cookson launch the 136 riders for their 145.5-km effort.

Facing the wind, the first part of the stage was rather slow, unlike yesterday's extremely fast day that saw Mark Cavendish conquer his 9th win in Qatar. After only two kilometres, four men managed to break away from the pack: Lieuwe Westra (AST), Preben Van Hecke (TSV), Gediminas Bagdonas (ALM) and Brian van Goethem (ROP). The gap rapidly grew and reached 1'30 at km 25.

But after a change in direction, heading back south, the pace dramatically changed and the pack broke up into several groups. While the front four were caught at km 35, just over 20 men powered away at the front.  Among the group were the likes of Kristoff (KAT), Boasson Hagen (DDD), Bennett (BOA), Guardini (AST) and Hofland (TLJ). At the first intermediate sprint (km 39) claimed by Kristoff ahead of Boasson Hagen and Kuznetsov (KAT), the chasing bunch including Cavendish and Modolo (LAM) were 14'' adrift. That gap grew to 50'' as the leaders entered the Pearl World Championship circuit (km 79).

Eventually the golden jersey group managed to catch up with the front group and the pack bunched up at km 84. That was the moment chosen by two men to take off : Preben Van Hecke, again, and Gatis Smukulis (AST). The second bonus sprint set on the finish line of the next ‘Worlds' was won by Van Hecke ahead of Smukulis while the peloton led by Boasson Hagen, third, remained 43'' adrift. The front duo's advantage reached a maximum 1' lead at km 110 before teams Dimension Data, BMC and Katusha started chasing them down. They were eventually caught at km 125.

After exiting the Pearl circuit, the pack remained bunched all the way to the final straight by the Qatar University. On the slightly uphill sprint, several riders, including Guardini (AST), Brown (DPC) and best young rider Andersen (TGA) suffered a crash. That didn't prevent the big guns to battle it out for victory. Well led out by his Katusha boys, Alexander Kristoff only just managed to capture the win, beating Cavendish to the line by just a few inches, while Roy Jans (WGG) finished third. The Norwegian captured his 4th stage success in Qatar after triumphing three times last year.

In the new general classification, Mark Cavendish keeps his golden jersey but now only has a 5'' lead over Kristoff and 14'' over Modolo. The Brit also keeps command of the points classification (silver jersey) while Sven Erik Bystrøm (KAT) becomes the best young rider of the event (white pearl jersey)

Complete Results:

135 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.312 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA 3hr 11min 26sec
2 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
3 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
4 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
5 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 PALINI Andrea SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
7 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
8 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
9 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
10 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
11 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
12 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
13 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
14 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
15 KIRSCH Alex STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
16 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
17 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
18 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
19 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
20 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
21 SERGENT Jesse AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
23 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
24 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
26 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
27 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
28 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
29 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA s.t.
30 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
31 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
32 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
33 SVENDGAARD Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
34 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
35 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
36 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
37 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
38 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
39 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
40 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
41 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
44 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
45 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA s.t.
46 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA s.t.
47 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
48 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
49 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
50 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
51 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
53 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
54 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
55 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
56 JELLOUL Adil SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
57 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
58 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
59 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
60 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
61 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
62 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
63 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
64 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
65 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
66 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
67 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
68 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 HASNAOUI Maher SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
70 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
71 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
72 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
73 POLITT Nils KATUSHA s.t.
74 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA s.t.
75 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
76 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
77 PEDERSEN Mads STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
78 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
79 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
80 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
81 KOEP Thomas STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
82 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
83 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
84 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
85 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
86 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
87 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
88 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
89 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
91 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
92 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
93 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
94 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
95 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
96 JI Cheng TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
97 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 7sec
98 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 01' 12''
99 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 01' 14''
100 LOWNDES Jason DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
101 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
102 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 19''
103 COSTA Mario LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 26''
104 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
105 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
106 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 01' 28''
107 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING + 01' 34''
108 SULZBERGER Bernard DRAPAC CYCLING + 01' 36''
109 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
110 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
111 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
112 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 01' 59''
113 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
114 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
115 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 20''
116 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
117 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
118 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
119 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
120 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 02' 37''
121 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
122 JONES Brenton DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
123 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
124 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 + 04' 48''
125 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
126 KEOUGH Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 07' 34''
127 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
128 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
129 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
130 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
131 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
132 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
133 MARKUS Barry ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

311 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.668 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA 6hr 39min 51sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA @ 5sec
3 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 14''
4 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 17''
5 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 00' 18''
6 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
7 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 00' 20''
8 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 21''
9 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
10 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
11 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
12 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
13 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
14 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
15 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 26''
16 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 00' 39''
17 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN @ 2min 1sec
18 PALINI Andrea SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 02' 04''
19 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
20 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
21 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
22 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA s.t.
23 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
24 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
25 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
26 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
27 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
28 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
29 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
30 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
31 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
32 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
33 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
34 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
36 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
37 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
39 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
40 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
41 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
42 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
43 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
44 POLITT Nils KATUSHA s.t.
45 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
46 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA s.t.
47 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC + 03' 16''
50 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 40''
51 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 04' 03''
52 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 04' 41''
53 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 + 07' 15''
54 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 08' 09''
55 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA PRO TEAM + 08' 11''
56 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 08' 13''
57 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
58 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
60 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
61 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
62 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
63 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
64 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
65 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
66 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM + 09' 20''
67 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 09' 39''
68 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 09' 49''
69 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 10' 49''
70 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 12' 14''
71 SVENDGAARD Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
72 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
73 JELLOUL Adil SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
74 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
75 KIRSCH Alex STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
76 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
77 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
78 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
79 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
80 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
81 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
82 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
83 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
84 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
85 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
86 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
87 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
89 HASNAOUI Maher SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
90 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
91 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
92 JI Cheng TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
93 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
94 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
95 KOEP Thomas STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
96 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
97 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
98 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
99 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
102 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
104 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
105 PEDERSEN Mads STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
106 JONES Brenton DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
107 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
108 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
109 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
110 LOWNDES Jason DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
111 MARKUS Barry ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
112 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
113 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 13' 28''
114 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 13' 33''
115 COSTA Mario LAMPRE-MERIDA + 13' 40''
116 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 13' 42''
117 SULZBERGER Bernard DRAPAC CYCLING + 13' 50''
118 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 14' 34''
119 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
120 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 17' 02''
121 SERGENT Jesse AG2R LA MONDIALE + 19' 36''
122 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 19' 36''
123 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
124 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
125 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 19' 48''
126 KEOUGH Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
127 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
128 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
129 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
130 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 20' 29''
131 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING + 21' 10''
132 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING + 21' 12''
133 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE + 27' 10''

Video of stage 2 finish:


Monday, February 8: Stage 1, Dukhan - Al Khor Corniche, 176 km

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish wins Qatar stage 1

The race: Here is the organizer's telling of the stage events.

The 15th edition of the Tour of Qatar started in style and full speed ahead. At an average speed of close to 52km/h, Mark Cavendish flew to an impressive stage success for his return on the race after his last triumph in 2013. The Brit captured his first win under his new Dimension Data colours, earning his 9th victory in Qatar. After being among a 21-man group taking off early, 'Cav' was the fastest of the sprint on the Al Khor Corniche, beating Modolo

For the first stage of the 2016 Tour of Qatar, the riders are gathered on the eastern coast of Qatar, in the city of Dukhan for the start of the race. Under a bright sunshine and in rather windy conditions, 140 competitors took off for a 180.5-km ride all the way to Al Khor on the north-western coast.

After an extremely fast start due to the favourable wind, the first real action started at km 38 when the pack broke up into two main groups. Twelve kilometres later, again the front group of around 100 men parted leaving only 21 riders at the front. Among the leading group were the likes of Kristoff (KAT), Cavendish, Boasson Hagen (DDD), Andersen (TGA), Van Avermaet (BMC), Bennett (BOA), Gerard (FVC), Guardini (AST) and Modolo (LAM). Their lead grew from 35'' at km 57 to 50'' at km 81.

The first intermediate sprint (km 106.5) was claimed by Kristoff ahead of Cavendish and Modolo while the first chasing group remained 1'05'' adrift.  And the gap remained the same all the way to the second bonus sprint, claimed by Cavendish in front of Kuznetsov (KAT) and Van Avermaet, and beyond. Indeed with 20kms to go, the front men could still enjoy a 1'10'' lead. Eventually a group of 16 men reached the final 3 kms with a 1'30 advantage and could start considering stage victory.

Taking off from far out and making the best of the tailwind on the Al Khor Corniche, Mark Cavendish stayed clear of his rivals, victoriously crossing the finish line ahead of Sacha Modolo and Andrea Guardini. The Brit conquers his 9th stage in Qatar and triumphs for the third time in Al Khor after 2012 and 2013.

Thanks to his success, the 2011 road World Champion captures the overall leader's golden jersey that he last wore when he won the event back in 2013. Cavendish also leads the points classification while Soren Andersen (TGA) captures the white pearl jersey for the best young rider.

Complete Results:

176 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.583 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA 3hr 28min 46sec
2 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
3 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
4 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
5 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
6 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
8 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
9 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
11 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
12 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
13 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
14 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 @ 5sec
15 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
16 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 00' 18''
17 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 1min 43sec
18 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
19 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
20 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA s.t.
21 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
22 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
23 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
24 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
25 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
26 PALINI Andrea SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
27 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
28 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
29 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
30 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
32 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
33 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
34 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
35 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
36 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
38 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
39 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
40 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
41 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
42 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
43 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
44 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
45 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
46 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
47 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 POLITT Nils KATUSHA s.t.
49 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA s.t.
50 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
51 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
53 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 06''
54 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 07' 52''
55 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
56 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
58 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA s.t.
59 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
60 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
61 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
62 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
63 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
64 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA s.t.
65 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
66 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
67 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
68 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 09' 18''
69 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 10' 28''
70 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 11' 53''
71 JELLOUL Adil SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
72 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
73 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
74 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
75 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA s.t.
76 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
77 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
78 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
79 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
80 SVENDGAARD Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
81 JONES Brenton DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
82 MARKUS Barry ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
83 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
84 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
85 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
86 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
87 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
88 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
89 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
90 SULZBERGER Bernard DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
91 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
92 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
93 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
94 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
95 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
96 HASNAOUI Maher SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
97 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
98 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
99 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
100 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
101 KOEP Thomas STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
102 COSTA Mario LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
103 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
104 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
105 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
106 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
108 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
109 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
110 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
111 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
112 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
113 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
114 LOWNDES Jason DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
115 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
116 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
117 KEOUGH Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
118 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
119 KIRSCH Alex STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
120 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
123 PEDERSEN Mads STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
124 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
125 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
126 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
127 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 12' 34''
128 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 19' 15''
129 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
130 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
131 SERGENT Jesse AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
133 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
134 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
135 ALHAMMADI Sultan SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
136 IBRAHIM Khalid SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 19' 18'

GC after Stage 1:

1 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA 3hr 28min 31sec
2 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 8sec
3 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA + 00' 11''
4 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 00' 12''
5 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA + 00' 13''
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 00' 14''
7 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 15''
8 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
10 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
11 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
12 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
13 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
14 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
15 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 20''
16 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 00' 33''
17 KUMP Marko LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 1min 58sec
18 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
19 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
20 DEBESAY Mekseb DIMENSION DATA s.t.
21 STEELS Stijn TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
22 ALZATE Carlos UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
23 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
24 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
25 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
26 PALINI Andrea SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
27 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
28 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
29 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
30 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
32 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
33 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
34 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
35 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
36 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
38 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
39 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
40 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
41 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
42 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
43 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
44 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
45 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
46 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
47 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 POLITT Nils KATUSHA s.t.
49 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry KATUSHA s.t.
50 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
51 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
53 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 21''
54 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 08' 07''
55 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
56 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
58 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA s.t.
59 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
60 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
61 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
62 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
63 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
64 SMUKULIS Gatis ASTANA s.t.
65 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
66 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
67 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
68 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 09' 33''
69 VAN ROOY Kenneth TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 10' 43''
70 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON + 12' 08''
71 JELLOUL Adil SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
72 JI Cheng GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
73 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
74 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
75 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA s.t.
76 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
77 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
78 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
79 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
80 SVENDGAARD Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
81 JONES Brenton DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
82 MARKUS Barry ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
83 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
84 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
85 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
86 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
87 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
88 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
89 SLIK Ivar ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
90 SULZBERGER Bernard DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
91 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
92 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
93 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
94 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
95 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
96 HASNAOUI Maher SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
97 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
98 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
99 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
100 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
101 KOEP Thomas STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
102 COSTA Mario LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
103 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
104 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
105 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
106 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
108 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
109 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
110 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
111 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
112 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
113 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
114 LOWNDES Jason DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
115 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
116 WHITE Bradley UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
117 KEOUGH Luke UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
118 MENZIES Karl UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
119 KIRSCH Alex STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
120 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
123 PEDERSEN Mads STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
124 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
125 KONING Peter DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
126 DE HAES Kenny WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
127 MAGER Christian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 12' 49''
128 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 19' 30''
129 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
130 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
131 SERGENT Jesse AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
133 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
134 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC CYCLING s.t.
135 ALHAMMADI Sultan SKYDIVE DUBAÏ s.t.
136 IBRAHIM Khalid SKYDIVE DUBAÏ + 19' 33''

Start list, February 7, 2016:

TEAM KATUSHA / RUS
Sporting Manager: SCHMIDT Torsten
1 KRISTOFF Alexander
2 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik
3 GUARNIERI Jacopo
4 HALLER Marco
5 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
6 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
7 MORKOV Michael
8 POLITT Nils
DIMENSION DATA / RSA
Sporting Managers: HAMMOND Roger / HEYNDERRICKX Jean-Pierre
11 CAVENDISH Mark
12 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
13 BRAMMEIER Matthew
14 DEBESAY Mekseb
15 FARRAR Tyler
16 REGUIGUI Youcef
17 RENSHAW Mark
18 THOMSON Jay Robert
TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN / GER
Sporting Managers: REEF Marc / ROBERTS Luke
21 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
22 FRÖHLINGER Johannes
23 JI Cheng
24 STAMSNIJDER Tom
25 WAEYTENS ZICO
BMC RACING TEAM / USA
Sporting Managers: BALDATO Fabio / PINOTTI Marco
31 VAN AVERMAET Greg
32 BOHLI Tom
33 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
34 OSS Daniel
35 QUINZIATO Manuel
36 ROSSKOPF Joseph
37 SCHÄR Michael
38 ZABEL Rick
BORA-ARGON 18 / GER
Sporting Managers: POITSCHKE Enrico / PASTERKI Slawomir
41 BENNETT Sam
42 ARCHBOLD Shane
43 DEMPSTER Zakkari
44 PFINGSTEN Christoph
45 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
46 SCHILLINGER Andreas
47 SELIG Rüdiger
48 THWAITES Scott
FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT / FRA
Sporting Manager: HINAULT Sébastien
51 TRONET Steven
52 BREEN Vegard
53 GERARD Arnaud
54 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
55 JARRIER Benoit
56 MC LAY DANIEL
57 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
58 VALLEE Boris
ASTANA PRO TEAM / KAZ
Sporting Managers: ZANINI Stefano / FOFONOV Dmitriy
61 GUARDINI Andrea
62 BOOM Lars
63 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
64 OMIRZAKOV Dias
65 SMUKULIS Gatis
66 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
67 WESTRA Lieuwe
68 ZAKHAROV Artyom
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE / BEL
Sporting Managers: DE CLERCQ Hans / MISSOTTEN Andy
71 VAN HECKE Preben
72 CAPIOT Amaury
73 DE TIER Floris
74 DECLERCQ Tim
75 STEELS Stijn
76 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef
77 VAN ROOY Kenneth
78 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO / NED
Sporting Manager: BOVEN Jan
81 HOFLAND Moreno
82 CASTELIJNS Twan
83 ROOSEN Timo
84 TEUNISSEN Mike
85 VAN ASBROECK Tom
86 VAN EMDEN Jos
87 WAGNER Robert
88 WYNANTS Maarten
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT / BEL
Sporting Manager: DE NEEF Steven
91 MARCATO Marco
92 ANTONINI Simone
93 DE HAES Kenny
94 JANS Roy
95 MCNALLY Mark
96 NAPOLITANO Danilo
97 STENUIT Robin
98 THURAU Bjorn
DRAPAC CYCLING / AUS
Sporting Managers: FLORY Keith / BREEKVELDT Jonathan
101 BROWN Graeme
102 JONES Brenton
103 KERBY Jordan
104 KONING Peter
105 LOWNDES Jason
106 MOURIS Jens
107 SPOKES Samuel
108 SULZBERGER Bernard
AG2R-LA MONDIALE / FRA
Sporting Manager: KASPUTIS Arturas
111 VAN SUMMEREN Johan
112 BAGDONAS Gediminas
113 GAUDIN Damien
114 GRETSCH Patrick
115 HOULE Hugo
116 MINARD Sébastien
117 SERGENT Jesse
118 TURGOT Sébastien
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON / NED
Sporting Managers: CORNELISSE Michel / VAN POPPEL Jean-Paul
121 ASSELMAN Jesper
122 DE VRIES Berden
123 KERKHOF Tim
124 KREDER Wesley
125 LOOIJ André
126 MARKUS Barry
127 SLIK Ivar
128 VAN GOETHEM Brian
LAMPRE - MERIDA / ITA
Sporting Manager: MAUDUIT Philippe
131 MODOLO Sacha
132 ARASHIRO Yukiya
133 CIMOLAI Davide
134 COSTA Mario
135 KUMP Marko
136 MOHORIC Matej
137 PIBERNIK Luka
138 ZURLO Federico
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE / POL
Sporting Manager: WADECKI Piotr
141 REBELLIN Davide
142 HONKISZ Adrian
143 KIENDYS Tomasz
144 KUREK Adrian
145 MARYCZ Jaroslaw
146 PONZI Simone
147 STEPNIAK Grzegorz
UNITEDHEALTHCARE / USA
Sporting Managers: TAMAYO Michael / HEAL Rachel
151 CANOLA Marco
152 ALZATE Carlos
153 BUSCHE Matthew
154 EATON Daniel
155 JONES Christopher
156 KEOUGH Luke
157 MENZIES Karl
158 WHITE Bradley
STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP / GER
Sporting Managers: WILLWOHL Gregor / STEENSEN Andre
161 WEGMANN Fabian
162 KAMP Alexander
163 KIRSCH Alex
164 KOEP Thomas
165 MAGER Christian
166 PEDERSEN Mads
167 REIHS Michael
168 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel
SKYDIVE DUBAÏ / UAE
Sporting Manager: VOLPI Alberto / MEHRAB Humaid
171 SANTAROMITA Ivan
172 ALHAMMADI Sultan
173 HADDI Soufiane
174 HASNAOUI Maher
175 IBRAHIM Khalid
176 JELLOUL Adil
177 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano