BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Tour of Qatar (HC)

12th edition: February 3 - February 8

Tour of Qatar Podium History | 2012 edition | 2014 edition | Race Map | Startlist | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 |


Friday, February 8: 6th and Final Stage, Sealine Beach Resort - Doha Corniche, 116 km

Results:

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2hr 24min 31sec
  2. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  3. Barry Markus (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  5. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  6. Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) s.t.
  9. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale) s.t.
  11. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  12. Roger Kluge (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  13. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  14. Matt Brammeier (Champion System) s.t.
  15. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  17. Russell Downing (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  18. Andrea Guardini (Astana) s.t.
  19. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  20. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  21. Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) s.t.
  22. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  23. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  24. Filippo Fortin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  25. Taiji Nishitani (Japan) s.t.
  26. Chan Jae Jang (Champion System) s.t.
  27. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Marco Haller (Katusha) s.t.
  29. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  30. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 6: 732.5 km raced at an average speed of 46.049 km/hr

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 15hr 55min 20sec
  2. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 25sec
  3. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 26sec
  4. Adam Blythe (BMC) @ 30sec
  5. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) @ 32sec
  6. Greg van Avermaet s.t.
  7. Michael Schar (BMC) @ 35sec
  8. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 39sec
  9. Luke Rowe (Sky) @ 40sec
  10. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  11. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 45sec
  12. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 46sec
  14. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 48sec
  15. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 50sec
  16. Marco Haller (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 57sec
  19. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 58sec
  20. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  21. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  22. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) @ 59sec
  23. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) s.t.
  24. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 1sec
  25. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  26. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 3sec
  27. Mertin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  28. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) @ 1min 5sec
  29. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  30. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) @ 1min 7sec
  31. Markel Irizar (Radio shack) s.t.
  32. Roger Kluge (Netapp-Endura) @ 1min 8sec
  33. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha0 s.t.
  34. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 12sec
  35. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @1min 19sec
  36. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) @ 1min 23sec
  37. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  38. Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 26sec
  39. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  40. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 39sec
  41. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 46sec
  42. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 1min 48sec
  43. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 1min 57sec
  44. Zakkari Dempster (Netapp-Endura) @ 2min 1sec
  45. Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (FDJ) @ 2min 10sec
  46. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 12sec
  47. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 20sec
  48. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 21sec
  49. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 35sec
  50. Matt Brammeier (Champion System) @ 2min 39sec
  51. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  52. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 2min 44sec
  53. Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 45sec
  54. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 0sec
  55. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) @ 3min 8sec
  56. Gabriel Rasch (Sky) @ 3min 17sec
  57. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 20sec
  58. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 3min 42sec
  59. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 43sec
  60. Nikias Arndt (Argos-Shimano) @ 4min 31sec
  61. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) @ 4min 38sec
  62. Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling) @ 5min 21sec
  63. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5min 25sec
  64. Rudiger Selig (Katusha) @ 5min 31sec
  65. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) @ 6min 6sec
  66. Daniel Schorn (Netapp-Endura) @ 6min 32sec
  67. Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7min 18sec
  68. Andreas Schillinger (Netapp-Endura) @ 7min 25sec
  69. Tom Stamsnijder (Argos-Shimano) @ 11min 1sec
  70. Steve Chainel (Ag2r) @ 11min 49sec
  71. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) @ 17min 0sec
  72. Andrea Guardini (Astana) @ 17min 7sec
  73. Lawrence Warbasse (BMC) @ 17min 9sec
  74. Barry Markus (Vacansoleil) @ 17min 12sec
  75. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 17min 13sec
  76. Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  77. Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) @ 17min 14sec
  78. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 17min 16sec
  79. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 17min 20sec
  80. Blaz Jarc (Netapp-Endura) @ 17min 26sec
  81. Filippo Fortin (Bardiani-CSF) @ 17min 36sec
  82. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  83. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) @ 17min 55sec
  84. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) @ 17min 59sec
  85. Russell Downing (Netapp-Endura) @ 18min 0sec
  86. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) @ 18min 2sec
  87. Chan Jae Jang (Champion System) @ 18min 4sec
  88. David Boucher (FDJ) @ 18min 12sec
  89. Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani-CSF) @ 18min 13sec
  90. Nelson Santos Oliveira (Radio Shack) @ 18min 22sec
  91. Taiji Nishitani (Japan) @ 18min 25sec
  92. Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) s.t.
  93. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) @ 18min 33sec
  94. Pengda Jiao (Champion System) @ 18min 35sec
  95. Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) @ 18min 39sec
  96. Yuzuru Suzuki (Japan) @ 18min 40sec
  97. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) @ 18min 55sec
  98. Markus Eichler (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  99. Hayden Roulston (Radio Shack) @ 19min 0sec
  100. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 19min 2sec
  101. Wesley Kreider (Vacansoleil) @ 19min 3sec
  102. Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) @ 19min 5sec
  103. Valentin Iglinskiy (Ag2r) @ 19min 9sec
  104. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) @ 19min 19sec
  105. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) @ 19min 22sec
  106. Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) @ 19min 24sec
  107. Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale) @ 19min 30sec
  108. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 19min 33sec
  109. Chun Kai Feng (Champion System) @ 19min 43sec
  110. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) @ 19min 47sec
  111. Hugo Houle (Ag2r) @ 19min 52sec
  112. Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) @ 19min 53sec
  113. Andrea Di Corrada (Bardiani-CSF) @ 20min 12sec
  114. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 20min 20sec
  115. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) @ 20min 28sec
  116. Bobbie Traksel (Champion System) @ 20min 32sec
  117. Marko Kump (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 20min 42sec
  118. Brett Daniel Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 20min 45sec
  119. Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani-CSF) @ 21min 2sec
  120. Arman Kamyschev (Astana) @ 21min 7sec
  121. Borut Bozic (Astana) @ 21min 13sec
  122. Kohei Uchima (Japan) @ 21min 14sec
  123. Anders Lund (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 21min 45sec
  124. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 22min 3sec
  125. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) @ 22min 5sec
  126. Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Champion System) @ 22min 39sec
  127. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 23min 3sec
  128. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) @ 23min 14sec
  129. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 23min 15sec
  130. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 24min 17sec
  131. Evan Huffman (Astana) @ 24min 27sec
  132. Christopher Sutton (Sky) @ 24min 56sec
  133. Julien Berard (Ag2r) @ 26min 13sec
  134. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) @ 26min 58sec

Points Classification:

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 70 points
  2. Barry Markus (Vacansoleil): 33
  3. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r): 24
  4. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge): 21
  5. Adam Blythe (BMC): 19

Young Rider:

  1. Taylor Phinney (BMC) 15hr 55min 56sec
  2. Adam Blythe (BMC) @ 4sec
  3. Luke Rowe (Sky) @ 14sec
  4. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 20sec
  5. Marco Haller (Katusha) @ 24sec

Team Classification:

  1. BMC: 47hr 15min 31sec
  2. Sky @ 5sec
  3. Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 10sec
  4. Katusha @ 15sec
  5. Orica-GreenEdge @ 23sec

Thursday, February 7: Stage 5, Al Zubara Fort - Madinat Al Shamal, 154 km

Results:

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 11min 11sec
  2. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  3. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  5. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  6. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  9. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  10. Roger Kluge (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  11. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Filippo Fortin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  13. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  14. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  15. Blaz Jarc (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  16. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  17. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  19. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vancansoleil) s.t.
  21. Gren van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  22. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) s.t.
  23. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  24. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  25. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  26. Andrea Guardini (Astana) s.t.
  27. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  28. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  29. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  30. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 13hr 30min 59sec
  2. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 15sec
  3. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 20sec
  4. Adam Blythe (BMC) @ 22sec
  5. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) @ 24sec
  6. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 25sec
  7. Michael Schar (BMC) s.t.
  8. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 29sec
  9. Luke Rowe (Sky) @ 30sec
  10. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  11. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 35sec
  12. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 36sec
  14. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 38sec
  15. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 40sec
  16. Marco Haller (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) @ 42sec
  19. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 47sec
  20. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 48sec
  21. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  22. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) @ 49sec
  24. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) s.t.
  25. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 51sec
  26. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  27. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 53sec
  28. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  29. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) @ 54sec
  30. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) @ 55sec

Wednesday, February 6: Stage 4, Camel Race Track - Al Khor Corniche, 160 km

Provisional Results:

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 30min 5sec
  2. Barry Markus (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Andrea Guardini (Astana) s.t.
  4. Filippo Fortin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  5. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  7. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  9. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  10. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Heinrich Haussler (IAM cycling) s.t.
  12. Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Roger Kluge (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  14. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  15. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  16. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Taiji Nishitani (Japan) s.t.
  19. Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  20. Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  21. Jarc Blaz (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  22. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  23. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  24. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  26. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  27. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  28. Marco Haller (Katusha) s.t.
  29. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  30. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 10hr 20min 1sec
  2. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 2sec
  3. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 8sec
  4. Adam Blythe (BMC) @ 9sec
  5. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 12sec
  6. Michael Schar (BMC) s.t.
  7. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) @ 13sec
  8. Matthew Hayman (Sky) @ 14sec
  9. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 16sec
  10. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 17sec
  11. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  12. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 22sec
  13. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 23sec
  15. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 25sec
  16. Marco Haller (Katusha) @ 27sec
  17. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) @ 29sec
  19. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 31sec
  20. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 34sec
  21. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 35sec
  22. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  23. Matthieru Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  24. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) @ 36sec
  25. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) s.t.
  26. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 38sec
  27. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  28. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  29. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 40sec
  30. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) @ 41sec

Tuesday, February 5: Stage 3, Al Wakra - Mesaieed, 143 km

Results:

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 5min 14sec
  2. Barry Markus (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  7. Roger Kluge (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  8. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Filippo Fortin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  10. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Andrea Guardini (Astana) s.t.
  12. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Blaz Jarc (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  15. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Russell Downing (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  17. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  18. Miyataka Shimizu (Japan) s.t.
  19. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Greg van Averamet (BMC) s.t.
  22. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  26. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  27. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  28. Marco Haller (Katusha) s.t.
  29. Bobbie Traksel (Champion System) s.t.
  30. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) 6hr 49min 58sec
  2. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 6sec
  3. Adam Blythe (BMC) @ 7sec
  4. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 8sec
  5. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 10sec
  6. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  7. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) @ 11sec
  8. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 12sec
  9. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 14sec
  10. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 15sec
  11. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  12. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 20sec
  13. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 21sec
  15. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 23sec
  16. Alexander Porsev (KAtusha) @ 25sec
  17. Marco Haller (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) @ 27sec
  19. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 29sec
  20. Matthieur Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 33sec
  21. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  22. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  23. Elia Viviani (Cannondale @ 34sec
  24. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) s.t.
  25. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 36sec
  26. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  27. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  28. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 38sec
  29. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  30. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) @ 39sec

Monday, February 4: Stage 2, Al Rufaa Street 14 km team time trial

Results:

  1. BMC 16min 7sec
  2. Sky @ 5sec
  3. Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 10sec
  4. RadioShack @ 11sec
  5. Katusha @ 15sec
  6. Astana @ 17sec
  7. FDJ @ 23sec
  8. Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
  9. Cannondale @ 24sec
  10. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 26sec
  11. Argos-Shimano @ 30sec
  12. Ag2r @ 33sec
  13. NetApp-Endura s.t.
  14. IAM Cycling @ 37sec
  15. Vacansoleil @ 51sec
  16. Bardiani-CSF @ 59sec
  17. Champion System @ 1min 16sec
  18. Japan @ 1min 48sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Brent Bookwalter @ 3hr 44min 44sec
  2. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 6sec
  3. Adam Blythe (BMC) @ 10sec
  4. Greg van Averamet (BMC) s.t.
  5. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  6. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) @ 11sec
  7. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 15sec
  8. Geraint Thmoas (Sky) s.t.
  9. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  10. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  11. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 20sec
  12. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Zdenk Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Tony Gallopin (RadioShack) @ 21sec
  15. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 23sec
  16. Marco Haller (Katusha) @ 25sec
  17. ALexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) @ 27sec
  19. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 33sec
  20. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  21. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  22. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  23. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) @ 34sec
  24. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) s.t.
  25. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkjoff) @ 36sec
  26. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  27. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  28. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 38sec
  29. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  30. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) @ 39sec
  31. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) @ 40sec
  32. Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  33. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 41sec
  34. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  35. Yoann offredo (FDJ) @ 42sec
  36. Markel Irizar (RadioShack) s.t.
  37. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) @ 43sec
  38. Roger Kluge (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  39. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 46sec
  40. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) @ 47sec
  41. Fabian Cancellara (Radioshack) @ 48sec
  42. Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 52sec
  43. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 53sec
  44. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 54sec
  45. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) s.t.
  46. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 57sec
  47. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) @ 58sec
  48. Kenny Robert Van Hummerl (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 1sec
  49. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  50. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.

Sunday, February 3: Stage 1, Katara Cultural Village - Dukhan Beach, 145.2 km

  1. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) 3hr 28min 47sec
  2. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  3. Gregory Rast (RadioShack) s.t.
  4. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) s.t.
  5. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  8. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  9. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  10. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  13. Aidis Kroupis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  14. Roger Kluge (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  15. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  18. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  19. Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  21. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  22. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  23. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  24. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) s.t.
  25. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  26. Marco Haller (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Alexander Prosev (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Tony Gallopin (RadioShack) s.t.
  29. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  30. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  31. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  32. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  33. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  34. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  35. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  36. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  37. Koen De kort (Argos-Shmano) s.t.
  38. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  39. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil
  40. Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  41. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  42. Steve Chainel (Ag2r) s.t.
  43. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 11sec
  44. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  45. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  46. Matt Brammeier (Champion System) s.t.
  47. Gabriel Rasch (Sky) @ 21sec
  48. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) s.t.
  49. Markel Irizar (RadioShack) s.t.
  50. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) 3hr 28min 27sec
  2. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 2 4sec
  3. Gregory Rast (RadioShack) @ 6sec
  4. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) s.t.
  5. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  6. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 8sec
  7. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) @ 10sec
  9. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  11. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  12. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  15. Roger Kluge (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  16. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  18. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  19. Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  21. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  22. Mathew Hayman (sky) s.t.
  23. Jacopo Guarnieri (astana) s.t.
  24. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) s.t.
  25. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  26. Marco Haller (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Alexander Prosev (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Tony Gallopin (RadioShack) s.t.
  29. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  30. Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  31. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  32. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  33. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  34. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  35. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  36. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  37. Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  38. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  39. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  40. Daniel Schorn (Netapp-Edura) s.t.
  41. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) @ 19sec
  42. Steve Chainel (Ag2r) s.t.
  43. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 21sec
  44. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  45. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  46. Matt Mrammeier (Champion System) s.t.
  47. Gabriel Rasch (Sky) @ 31sec
  48. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) s.t.
  49. Markel Irizar (RadioShack) s.t.
  50. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) s.t.

Race map

2013 Tour of Qatar map

2013 Tour of Qatar map: 732.5 km


Starlist with backnumbers

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP

1. Mark CAVENDISH
2. Iljo KEISSE
3. Zdenek STYBAR
4. Niki TERPSTRA
5. Matteo TRENTIN
6. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK
7. Stijn VANDENBERGH
8. Martin VELITS
Director: Wilfried Peeters

SKY

11. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
12. Bernhard EISEL
13. Mathew HAYMAN
14. Gabriel RASCH
15. Luke ROWE
16. Ian STANNARD
17. Christopher SUTTON
18. Geraint THOMAS
Director: Servais Knaven

RADIOSHACK-LEOPARD

21. Fabian CANCELLARA
22. Stijn DEVOLDER
23. Tony GALLOPIN
24. Markel IRIZAR
25. Yaroslav POPOVYCH
26. Gregory RAST
27. Hayden ROULSTON
28. Nelson SANTOS OLIVEIRA
Director: Dirk Demol

BMC

31. Taylor PHINNEY
32. Adam BLYTHE
33. Brent BOOKWALTER
34. Stephen CUMMINGS
35. Yannick EIJSSEN
36. Michael SCHÄR
37. Greg VAN AVERMAET
38. Lawrence WARBASSE
Director: Stewart Jackson

FDJ 

41. Nacer BOUHANNI
42. David BOUCHER
43. Murilo FISCHER
44. Matthieu LADAGNOUS
45. Johan LE BON
46. Yoann OFFREDO
47. Dominique ROLLIN
48. Geoffrey SOUPE
Director: Martial Gayant

SAXO-TINKOFF

51. Daniele BENNATI
52. Matti BRESCHEL
53. Jonathan CANTWELL
54. Jonas JORGENSEN
55. Karsten KROON
56. Marko KUMP
57. Anders LUND
58. Matteo TOSATTO
Director: Lars Michaelsen

ASTANA

61. Andrea GUARDINI
62. Borut BOZIC
63. Andriy GRIVKO
64. Dmitriy GRUZDEV
65. Jacopo GUARNIERI
66. Evan HUFFMAN
67. Arman KAMYSHEV
68. Dmitriy MURAVYEV
Director: Gorazd Stangelj

IAM CYCLING

71. Heinrich HAUSSLER
72. Marco BANDIERA
73. Martin ELMIGER
74. Jonathan FUMEAUX
75. Kristof GODDAERT
76. Sébastien HINAULT
77. Reto HOLLENSTEIN
78. Pirmin LANG
Director: Kjell Carlström

ARGOS-SHIMANO

81. John DEGENKOLB
82. Nikias ARNDT
83. Roy CURVERS
84. Koen DE KORT
85. Luka MEZGEC
86. Ramon SINKELDAM
87. Tom STAMSNIJDER
88. Tom VEELERS
Dirextor: Marc Reef

CANNONDALE

91. Elia VIVIANI
92. Maciej BODNAR
93. Guillaume BOIVIN
94. Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA
95. Alessandro DE MARCHI
96. Kristijan KOREN
97. Daniele RATTO
98. Fabio SABATINI
Director: Alberto Volpi

AG2R-LA MONDIALE

101. Yauheni HUTAROVICH
102. Davide APPOLLONIO
103. Gediminas BAGDONAS
104. Julien BERARD
105. Steve CHAINEL
106. Hugo HOULE
107. Valentin IGLINSKIY
108. Sébastien MINARD
Director: Arturas Kasputis

ORICA-GREENEDGE

111. Aidis KRUOPIS
112. Fumiyuki BEPPU
113. Sam BEWLEY
114. Baden COOKE
115. Allan DAVIS
116. Jens KEUKELEIRE
117. Brett Daniel LANCASTER
118. Jens MOURIS
Director: Laurenzo Lapage

VACANSOLEIL-DCM

121. Juan Antonio FLECHA
122. Wesley KREDER
123. Sergey LAGUTIN
124. Marco MARCATO
125. Barry MARKUS
126. Wouter MOL
127. Rob RUIJGH
128. Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL
Director: Michel Cornelisse

NETAPP-ENDURA
131. Roger KLUGE
132. Zakkari DEMPSTER
133. Russell DOWNING
134. Markus EICHLER
135. Blaz JARC
136. Andreas SCHILLINGER
137. Daniel SCHORN
138. Paul VOSS
Director: Enrico Poitschke

KATUSHA

141. Alexander KRISTOFF
142. Pavel BRUTT
143. Marco HALLER
144. Vladimir ISAICHEV
145. Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI
146. Alexander PORSEV
147. Rüdiger SELIG
148. Gatis SMUKULIS
Director: Valerio Piva

CHAMPION SYSTEM

151. Matt BRAMMEIER
152. Chun Kai FENG
153. Matthias FRIEDEMANN
154. Chan Jae JANG
155. Pengda JIAO
156. Adiq OTHMAN
157. Bobbie TRAKSEL
158. Gang XU
Director: Edward Beamon

BARDIANI-CSF

161. Sacha MODOLO
162. Marco CANOLA
163. Sonny COLBRELLI
164. Marco COLEDAN
165. Christian DELLE STELLE
166. Andrea DI CORRADO
167. Filippo FORTIN
168. Andrea PASQUALON
Director: Bruno Reverberi

JAPAN

171. Junya SANO
172. Yusuke HATANAKA
173. Kazuhuro MORI
174. Taiji NISHITANI
175. Miyataka SHIMIZU
176. Yuzuru SUZUKI
177. Kohei UCHIMA
Director: Matsuoshi Takahashi