BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Tour of Qatar (2.1)

February 6 - February 11

Tour of Qatar Podium History | 2010 edition | Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Friday, February 11: 5th and Final Stage, Sealine Beach Resort - Doha Corniche, 126.5 km

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) 2hr 44min 6sec
  2. Franesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
  8. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  9. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  11. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  14. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
  15. Matteo Pelucchi (Geox) s.t.
  16. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  17. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  18. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) s.t.
  20. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  21. Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  24. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Maxime De Busschere (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

  1. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) 15hr 31min 4sec
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Garin-Cervelo) @ 8sec
  3. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) @ 17sec
  4. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 26sec
  5. Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 38sec
  6. Jeremy Hunt (Sky) @ 39sec
  7. Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 42sec
  8. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 5sec
  9. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 1min 33sec
  10. Gert Steegmans (Quci Step) @ 1min 35sec
  11. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 40sec
  12. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) @ 1min 56sec
  13. Stuart O'Grady (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 39sec
  14. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 4min 45sec
  15. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) @ 5min 20sec
  16. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 5min 33sec
  17. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) @ 5min 36sec
  18. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) @ 5min 36sec
  19. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) @ 6min
  20. Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) @ 6min 23sec
  21. Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) @ 6min 30sec
  22. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 7min 1sec
  23. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 7min 9sec
  24. Simon Clarke (Astana) @ 8min 10sec
  25. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 8min 28sec

Thursday, February 10: Stage 4, West Bay Lagoon - Al Kharaitiyat, 153.5 km

  1. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad): 3hr 12min 36sec
  2. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  8. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
  9. Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  11. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Stijn Vendenbergh (Katusha) @ 3sec
  13. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  15. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  16. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  17. Jeremy Hunt (Sky) s.t.
  18. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Sky) s.t.
  19. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  20. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  21. Wouter Weylandt (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  22. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 8sec
  23. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  24. Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) @ 12sec
  25. Stuart O'Grady (Leopard-Trek) @ 19sec
  26. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 21sec
  27. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) @ 37sec
  28. Karsten Kroon (BMC) @ 43sec
  29. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) 12hr 47min 0sec
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 6sec
  3. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) @ 15sec
  4. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 24sec
  5. Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 36sec
  6. Jeremy Hunt (Sky) s.t.
  7. Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 40sec
  8. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 3sec
  9. Marcus Burdhardt (BMC) @ 1min 31sec
  10. Gert Steemans (Quick Step) @ 1min 33sec
  11. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 38sec
  12. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) @ 1min 39sec
  13. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 3min 13sec
  14. Stuart O'Grady (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 56sec
  15. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) @ 5min 18sec
  16. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 5min 31sec
  17. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) @ 5min 34sec
  18. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) @ 5min 34sec
  19. Danis Galimzyanov (Katusha) @ 5min 58sec
  20. Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) @ 6min 9sec
  21. Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) @ 6min 21sec
  22. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 6min 59sec
  23. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 7min 7sec
  24. Simon Clarke (Astana) @ 7min 27sec
  25. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 7min 45sec

Wednesday, February 9: Stage 3, Al Wakra - Mesaieed, 150.5 km

  1. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 3hr 28min 4sec. 44.55 km/hr
  2. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  4. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  8. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  9. Gert Steemans (Qucik Step) s.t.
  10. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) s.t.
  12. Jeremy Hunt (Sky) s.t.
  13. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  14. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) @ 5sec
  16. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  17. Bernhard Eisal (HTC-Highroad) @ 7sec
  18. Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 8sec
  19. Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) @ 19sec
  20. Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
  21. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 22sec
  22. Wouter Weylandt (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  23. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) @ 28sec
  24. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 44sec
  25. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 33sec
  26. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 2min 7sec
  28. Gediminas Bagdonas (AN Post-Sean Kelly) @ 3min 2sec
  29. Stijn Vendenbergh (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 9hr 34min 30sec
  2. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) @ 4sec
  3. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) @ 15sec
  4. Juan Antonio Flecha @ 18sec
  5. Jeremy Hunt (Sky) @ 28sec
  6. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 30sec
  8. Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 37sec
  9. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 42sec
  10. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) @ 46sec
  11. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) @ 54sec
  12. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 29sec
  13. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) @ 1min 30sec
  14. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 3min 11sec
  15. Stuart O'Grady (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 31sec
  16. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) @ 4min 17sec
  17. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 5min 22sec
  18. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) @ 5min 28sec
  19. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) @ 5min 29sec
  20. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) @ 5min 32sec
  21. Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) s.t.
  22. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) @ 5min 34sec
  23. Simon Clarke (Astana) @ 5min 50sec
  24. Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) @ 5min 51sec
  25. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 6min 10sec

Tuesday, February 8: Stage 2, Camel Race Track - Doha Golf Club, 135.5 km

  1. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 3hr 4min 3sec
  2. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  3. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) s.t.
  8. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Gert Steegmans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Wouter Weylandt (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Matteo Pelucchi (Geox) s.t.
  12. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  13. Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  14. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  15. Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  17. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  18. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  19. Fréderique Robert (Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Gediminas Bagnonas (AN Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  21. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  22. Kevin Claeys (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  23. Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  25. John Murphy (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 6hr 6min 35sec
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1sec
  3. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) @ 4sec
  4. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) @ 8sec
  5. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 9sec
  6. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) @ 10sec
  7. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 16sec
  8. Gert Steemans (Quick Step) @ 17sec
  9. Jérémy Hunt (Sky) @ 19sec
  10. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cevelo) @ 20sec
  12. Stuart O'Grady (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  13. Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 21sec
  14. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 28sec
  15. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) @ 40sec
  16. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) @ 46sec
  17. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) @ 53sec
  18. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 58sec
  19. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 5min 13sec
  20. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) @ 5min 14sec
  21. Tom Stamsnijder (Leopard-Trek) @ 5min 15sec
  22. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 5min 17sec
  23. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 5min 18sec
  24. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) @ 5min 19sec
  25. Stijn Vanderbergh (Katusha) @ 5min 20sec

Monday, February 7: Stage 1, Dukhan - Al Khor Corniche, 145.5 km

  1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 2hr 59min 29sec
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  3. Mark Renshaw (HTC-High Road) s.t.
  4. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  5. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t
  6. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  7. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  9. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Stuart O'Grady (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  11. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  12. Jérémy Hunt (Sky) s.t.
  13. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  14. Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  15. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) @ 10sec
  16. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-HighRoad) @ 22sec
  17. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) @ 39sec
  18. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  19. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 5min 1sec
  20. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Stijn Vanderbergh (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  24. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-High Road) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 3hr 2min 32sec
  2. Mark Renshaw (HTC-High Road) @ 4sec
  3. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) @ 8sec
  4. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 9sec
  5. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 11sec
  6. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) @ 16sec
  7. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  8. Gert Steemans (Quick Step) @ 17sec
  9. Jérémy Hunt (Sky) @ 19sec
  10. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 20sec
  12. Stuart O'Grady (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  13. Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 21sec
  14. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 28sec
  15. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-High Road) @ 40sec
  16. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) @ 46sec
  17. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) @ 53sec
  18. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 58sec
  19. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 5min 3sec
  20. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 5min 13sec
  21. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) @ 5min 14sec
  22. Tom Stamsnijder (Leopard-Trek) @ 5min 15sec
  23. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 5min 17sec
  24. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 5min 18sec
  25. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-High Road) @ 5min 19sec

Sunday, February 6: Prologue, 2 km Cultural Village Individual Time Trial

  1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 3min 7.39sec
  2. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) @ 4sec
  3. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) @ 5sec
  4. Juan Anotnio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  5. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 6sec
  6. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 8sec
  9. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
  10. Matt Brammeier (HTC-High Road) @ 9sec
  11. Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  12. Mark Renshaw (HTC-High Road) s.t.
  13. Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 10sec
  14. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Tom Stamsnijder (Leopard Trek) s.t.
  16. Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) @ 11sec
  17. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  18. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  19. Gediminas Bagdonas (AN Post-Sean Kelly) @ 12sec
  20. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  21. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  22. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  23. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  24. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. John Murphy (BMC) @ 13sec